K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

12 tháng 8 2020

1, honesty => honest

2, be => being

Remark : be/get used to + V-ing : quen với lm gì đó

3, to see => to seeing

Remark : looking forward to doing sth : trông đợi trông mong điều gì

4, will finish => finishes

5, frightening => frightened

6, wide => width

7, sell => sold (bị động tl đơn : will + be + V (3, ed) )

8, enjoys => enjoy

( Chia theo his student do ct neither .. nor )

9, are => is

10, read => reading

25 tháng 7 2020

find one mistake in each line of the following sentences and correct it

1 . He is advised to watering the garden every day

A B C D water

2 . He enjoy fishing because it is interesting

A B C D enjoys

III- Choose from the four options given (marked A,B,C or D) one best answer to complete each of the following sentences. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding word or phrase on your answer paper. 11. David’s school ………….. is very bad this term. A. report B. period C. day D. semester 12. Learners don't only learn the meaning ........................ the spelling and pronunciation of new words. A. too ...
Đọc tiếp

III- Choose from the four options given (marked A,B,C or D) one best answer to complete each of the following sentences. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding word or phrase on your answer paper.

11. David’s school ………….. is very bad this term.

A. report B. period C. day D. semester

12. Learners don't only learn the meaning ........................ the spelling and pronunciation of new words.

A. too B. as well as C. also D. but also

13. He told us to use our dictionaries to ............. every word we didn't understand.

A. look out B. look for C. look at D. look up

14. Hoa is reading short stories …………. Jack London.

A. of B. from C. by D. with

15. John ………….. Susan to go out with him but her parents didn’t let her out.

A. insisted B. suggested C. invited D. helped

16. This book is ……………. that I try to read it from beginning to end at one time.

A. so interesting B. so interested C. such interesting D. too interesting

17. “Let it be” is a famous song ……………. . It is one of the best works by this band.

A. singing by the Beatles B. was sung by the Beatles

C. sung by the Beatles D. sang by the Beatles

18. Surely David's not going to drive, ............. he?

A. does B. isn't C. is D. will

19. She was ………….. of watching television.

A. interested B. tired C. tiring D. pleased

20. My mother ………….. me that I should wake up earlier.

A. told to B. said C. was told D. said to

21. Our teacher asked us ……………. in class.

A. not to talk B. to not talk C. no talk D. without talking

22. We take part ............ most youth activities of our school.

A. of B. on C. in D. at

23. You should …………… your lesson before the examination.

A. read B. look C. revise D. study

24. Hung is …………… do the crossword puzzles.

A. intelligent enough to B. intelligent enough

C. enough intelligent D. enough intelligent to

25. Would you mind if I ............... your car?

A. drove B. to drive C. drive D. driving

26. His father is very proud ……………… him.

A. of B. with C. on D. about

27. Yesterday I came …………. your brother when I was going to school.

A. of B. to C. about D. across

28. Students should work …………. to make their parents happy.

A. hard B. hardly C. in hard way D. more hardly

29. Keep all dangerous things out of children’s …………. .

A. hands B. place C. reach D. head

30. When I was young, I used ……………. on a farm.

A. to live B. live C. to living D. living

IV- Supply the correct form of the word in Capital letters for each gap in the following sentences. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding word or phrase on your answer paper.

31. This coffee is too ................... to drink. heat

32. I can’t tell the …………… between the twins. differ

33. A fairy appeared and…………changed Miss Tam’s rags into beautiful clothes. magic

34. He drove ………… and he had an accident. care

35. I feel so ................. that I’m going to bed. sleep

36. Why was his lecture so .................... ?. bore

37. How many ................. are there in a year in Vietnam ?. celebrate

38. ................. have warned the local people of the disaster. science

VI- Read the following passage, then answer questions 50-53. After each question there are four options marked A,B,C or D. Choose the correct answer by writing down its corresponding letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet.

It is five o’clock in the evening when Rene Wagner come home from work. She walks into the living room and looks at her three children. They are 14,13 and 9 years old. They are watching TV. The living room is a mess. There are dirty socks on the floor and cookies on the sofa. Games and toys are everywhere. Rene is angry, “This place is a mess” she tells her children, “I can’t work all day and then do housework all evening. I’m not going to do housework!” Rene doesn’t do housework. She doesn’t clean or wash dishes. She doesn’t wash clothes, either. Every evening she sits on the sofa and watches TV.

After two weeks, every plate, fork and glass in the house is dirty. All the children’s clothes are dirty. Every garbage basket is full. The house is a mess.

Then, one day Rene comes home from work and gets a big surprise. The kitchen is clean. The children clean the kitchen !

The next day, the living room is clean, and the children are washing their clothes. Rene tells the children “OK, I’ll do the housework again. But you have to help me.”

Now Rene and her three children do the housework together. Then they all sit on the sofa and watch TV !

49. When Rene came home from work, she found the house ……………. .

A. clean and dirty B. dirty and tidy C. dirty and untidy D. clean but untidy

50. Rene told her children ………………….. .

A. to do the housework B. she couldn’t do housework

C. not to do housework D. she wouldn’t do housework

51. Two weeks later, the house was ……………… .

A. very clean B. a mess C. tidy D. rather dirty

52. Some days later, the house was clean again because ……………………. .

A. she couldn’t let it that way B. her children did housework.

C. her children didn’t do housework. D. she did housework again.

53. Now Rene does housework again because …………………. .

A. her children help her. B. they can watch TV together.

C. her children wash their clothes. D. her children don’t do it.

3
28 tháng 10 2017

Choose from the four options given (marked A,B,C or D) one best answer to complete each of the following sentences. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding word or phrase on your answer paper.

11. David’s school ………….. is very bad this term.

A. report B. period C. day D. semester

12. People go to a …………….. to look at the famous works of art.

A. stadium B. gallery C. theater D. fair

13. I’d like to go ……………. very much.

A. camp B. to camp C. a camp D. camping

14. Hoa is reading short stories …………. Jack London.

A. of B. from C. by D. with

15. John ………….. Susan to go out with him but her parents didn’t let her out.

A. insisted B. suggested C. invited D. helped

16. This book is ……………. that I try to read it from beginning to end at one time.

A. so interesting B. so interested C. such interesting D. too interesting

17. “Let it be” is a famous song ……………. . It is one of the best works by this band.

A. singing by the Beatles B. was sung by the Beatles

C. sung by the Beatles D. sang by the Beatles

18. He ………… the train ticket at home.

A. took B. put C. brought D. left

19. She was ………….. of watching television.

A. interested B. tired C. tiring D. pleased

20. My mother ………….. me that I should wake up earlier.

A. told to B. said C. was told D. said to

21. Our teacher asked us ……………. in class.

A. not to talk B. to not talk C. no talk D. without talking

22. Peter broke his leg when he fell ………….. his bike.

A. in B. on C. off D. of

23. You should …………… your lesson before the examination.

A. read B. look C. revise D. study

24. Hung is …………… do the crossword puzzles.

A. intelligent enough to B. intelligent enough

C. enough intelligent D. enough intelligent to

25. Her math result is …………….. than her English result.

A. bad B. bader C. worse D. well

26. His father is very proud ……………… him.

A. of B. with C. on D. about

27. Yesterday I came …………. your brother when I was going to school.

A. of B. to C. about D. across

28. Students should work …………. to make their parents happy.

A. hard B. hardly C. in hard way D. more hardly

29. Keep all dangerous things out of children’s …………. .

A. hands B. place C. reach D. head

30. When I was young, I used ……………. on a farm.

A. to live B. live C. to living D. living

28 tháng 10 2017

IV- Supply the correct form of the word in Capital letters for each gap in the following sentences. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding word or phrase on your answer paper.

31. This coffee is too ....hot............... to drink. heat

32. I can’t tell the …differances………… between the twins. differ

33. A fairy appeared and…magically………changed Miss Tam’s rags into beautiful clothes.magic

34. He drove …careless……… and he had an accident. care

35. I feel so .......sleepy.......... that I’m going to bed. sleep

36. Why was his lecture so ...boring................. ?. bore

37. How many ...... celebrations......... are there in a year in Vietnam ?. celebrate

38. ........scienctists........ have warned the local people of the disaster. science

I Choose the correct answer A,B,C or D to finish the sentences 1. We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is ____ and harmful to the environment A plenty B limited C available D abundant 2. In many countries electricity , gas and water are ___ A sales B consumers C necessities D appliances 3. Low energy light bulbs should be used to ____ electricity A spend B buy C convert D save 4. All the houses in our village will be ____...
Đọc tiếp

I Choose the correct answer A,B,C or D to finish the sentences

1. We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is ____ and harmful to the environment

A plenty B limited C available D abundant

2. In many countries electricity , gas and water are ___

A sales B consumers C necessities D appliances

3. Low energy light bulbs should be used to ____ electricity

A spend B buy C convert D save

4. All the houses in our village will be ____ by solar energy

A heated B heightened C frozen D widened

5. If we go on ____ electricity , we will have to pay a lot next month

A wasting B increasing C turning on D making

6. We must ____ the amount of water our family use every day

A lowe B reduce C lessen D narrow

7. Which of following is NOT renewable source of energy

A hydro B solar C wind D coal

8. Nuclear energy is ___ , but it is dangerous

A renewable B fossil fuel C non - renewable D natural réource

9. Some new energy-saving bulbs ____ in the dining room

A will put B will be putting C will be put D will being put

!0. At this time next year we ____ to work to support the air pollution cutting down campaign

A will cucle B will be cycled C are cycling D will be cycling

4
14 tháng 8 2017

I Choose the correct answer A,B,C or D to finish the sentences

1. We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is ____ and harmful to the environment

A plenty B limited C available D abundant

2. In many countries electricity , gas and water are ___

A sales B consumers C necessities D appliances

3. Low energy light bulbs should be used to ____ electricity

A spend B buy C convert D save

4. All the houses in our village will be ____ by solar energy

A heated B heightened C frozen D widened

5. If we go on ____ electricity , we will have to pay a lot next month

A wasting B increasing C turning on D making

6. We must ____ the amount of water our family use every day

A lowe B reduce C lessen D narrow

7. Which of following is NOT renewable source of energy

A hydro B solar C wind D coal

8. Nuclear energy is ___ , but it is dangerous

A renewable B fossil fuel C non - renewable D natural réource

9. Some new energy-saving bulbs ____ in the dining room

A will put B will be putting C will be put D will being put

10. At this time next year we ____ to work to support the air pollution cutting down campaign

A will cucle B will be cycled C are cycling D will be cycling

14 tháng 8 2017

1. We will cut down on the use of natural gas because it is ____ and harmful to the environment

A plenty B limited C available D abundant

2. In many countries electricity , gas and water are ___

A sales B consumers C necessities D appliances

3. Low energy light bulbs should be used to ____ electricity

A spend B buy C convert D save

4. All the houses in our village will be ____ by solar energy

A heated B heightened C frozen D widened

5. If we go on ____ electricity , we will have to pay a lot next month

A wasting B increasing C turning on D making

6. We must ____ the amount of water our family use every day

A lowe B reduce C lessen D narrow

7. Which of following is NOT renewable source of energy

A hydro B solar C wind D coal

8. Nuclear energy is ___ , but it is dangerous

A renewable B fossil fuel C non - renewable D natural réource

9. Some new energy-saving bulbs ____ in the dining room

A will put B will be putting C will be put D will being put

!0. At this time next year we ____ to work to support the air pollution cutting down campaign

A will cucle B will be cycled C are cycling D will be cycling

I.Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences. (2.5 pts) 1. How far _______ it from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City? A. is B. are C. was D. were 2. In the future, machines _______ all the work for us. A. are doing B. will do C. were doing D. do 3. Every day Mr. Tuan _______ in the fields from 6 am to 4 pm. A. worked B. work ...
Đọc tiếp

I.Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences. (2.5 pts)

1. How far _______ it from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City?

A. is B. are C. was D. were

2. In the future, machines _______ all the work for us.

A. are doing B. will do C. were doing D. do

3. Every day Mr. Tuan _______ in the fields from 6 am to 4 pm.

A. worked B. work C. is working D. works

4. I _______ pleased that you and your family are well.

A. am B. do C. was D. will be

5. When _______ Vietnamese people celebrate the New Year?

A. will B. are C. do D. is

6. Ba is in his room. He _______ the guitar now.

A. was playing B. played C. is playing D. will play

7. I _______ at Ly Thuong Kiet School last year.

A. study B. studied C. will study D. am studying

8. Next month is Lien's birthday. She _______ some of her friends to her birthday party.

A. invite B. invites C. is going to invite D. invited

9. John Robinson is an English teacher from England. He _______ for an apartment in Ha Noi for his family now.

A. looks B. is looking C. looked D. will look

10. We _______ soccer after school yesterday.

A. aren't playing B. won't play C. don't play D. didn't play

3
3 tháng 3 2018

I.Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences. (2.5 pts)

1. How far _______ it from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City?

A. is B. are C. was D. were

2. In the future, machines _______ all the work for us.

A. are doing B. will do C. were doing D. do

3. Every day Mr. Tuan _______ in the fields from 6 am to 4 pm.

A. worked B. work C. is working D. works

4. I _______ pleased that you and your family are well.

A. am B. do C. was D. will be

5. When _______ Vietnamese people celebrate the New Year?

A. will B. are C. do D. is

6. Ba is in his room. He _______ the guitar now.

A. was playing B. played C. is playing D. will play

7. I _______ at Ly Thuong Kiet School last year.

A. study B. studied C. will study D. am studying

8. Next month is Lien's birthday. She _______ some of her friends to her birthday party.

A. invite B. invites C. is going to invite D. invited

9. John Robinson is an English teacher from England. He _______ for an apartment in Ha Noi for his family now.

A. looks B. is looking C. looked D. will look

10. We _______ soccer after school yesterday.

A. aren't playing B. won't play C. don't play D. didn't play

3 tháng 3 2018

Circle the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences. (2.5 pts)
1. How far _______ it from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City?
A. is B. are C. was D. were
2. In the future, machines _______ all the work for us.
A. are doing B. will do C. were doing D. do
3. Every day Mr. Tuan _______ in the fields from 6 am to 4 pm.
A. worked B. work C. is working D. works
4. I _______ pleased that you and your family are well.
A. am B. do C. was D. will be
5. When _______ Vietnamese people celebrate the New Year?
A. will B. are C. do D. is
6. Ba is in his room. He _______ the guitar now.
A. was playing B. played C. is playing D. will play
7. I _______ at Ly Thuong Kiet School last year.
A. study B. studied C. will study D. am studying
8. Next month is Lien's birthday. She _______ some of her friends to her birthday party.
A. invite B. invites C. is going to invite D. invited
9. John Robinson is an English teacher from England. He _______ for an apartment in Ha Noi for his family now.
A. looks B. is looking C. looked D. will look
10. We _______ soccer after school yesterday.
A. aren't playing B. won't play C. don't play D. didn't play

15 tháng 5 2019

V. Choose the word whose underlines part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. dropped B. passed C. walked D. moved

2. A. account B. answer C. adapt D. address

VI. Choose the suitable word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

1. Although we are best friends, my ideas are different from ..........

A. he B. his C. him D. himself

2. Mary never works on Sunday, ......................?

A. does she B. doesn' t she C. does Mary D. A & C are correct

3. At 7.00 tomorrow, you ............. to school.

A. cycle B. will be C. will be cycling D. will be cycled

4. People aren' t .................. of the problems of having many children,

A. aware B. keen C. bored D. interested

VII. Give the correct form of the word in blockcapital.

1. We will reduce our of ......ELECTRICITY....... to save our energy. ELECTRIC

2. He was ....BORED........ with the film because it was very boring. BORE

15 tháng 5 2019

V.

1. D 2.B

VI .

1. C 2. A 3. C 4. A

VII .

1. ELECTRICITY 2. BORED

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined 1. A. chemistry B. school C. mechanic D. machine 2. A. hour B. hard C. horrible D. house II. Find one odd word A, B, C, D 3. A. Electronics B. Science C. Art D. July 4. A. equations B. calculator C. piano D. graph III. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentence 5, Would you...
Đọc tiếp

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1. A. chemistry B. school C. mechanic D. machine

2. A. hour B. hard C. horrible D. house

II. Find one odd word A, B, C, D

3. A. Electronics B. Science C. Art D. July

4. A. equations B. calculator C. piano D. graph

III. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentence

5, Would you ..............to go to the movies with me?

A. like B. want C. let D. please

6, We learn how to use a computer in.........................class.

A. Math B. English C. Literature D. Computer Science

7, .....................a lovely doll!

A. What B. When D. How D. It

8, My sister will ...............a famous singer some day.

A. is B. do C. does D. be

PART 3: READING (2.0pts)

I. Read the text and decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F)

Hung goes to Nguyen Tri Phuong School. He is in class 7/1. He enjoys school very much. His favorite subjects are English, Math and Physics. He speaks English very well, he is sociable and generous. He is a good student. In his free time, he often plays sports such as soccer, table tennis...... Sometimes, he listens to music or watches TV. He never plays computer games.

T F
1, Hung is a student at Nguyen Tri Phuong School
2, He never plays sport in his free time.
3, He speaks Chinese very well
4, His favorite subjects are English, Literature, History

II. Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the passage

start be party invite and

Lan is 12. She will be 13 on Sunday, May 25th. She will have a (1)........................for her birthday. She will (2).................some of her friends. She lives at 24 Ly Thuong Kiet Street. The party (3)................. be at her home. It will (4).................at five o'clock in the evening and finish at nine.

PART 4: WRITING (2.0pts)

I. Finish each sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before it

1, The blue hat is more expensive than the yellow one.

→ The yellow hat is ..........................................................

2, Why don't we go fishing?

→ What about...................................................................?

3, When's your birthday?

→ What............................................................................?

4, Nam is taller than any students in his class.

→ Nam is the.....................................................................

2
26 tháng 4 2018

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1. A. chemistry B. school C. mechanic D. machine

2. A. hour B. hard C. horrible D. house

II. Find one odd word A, B, C, D

3. A. Electronics B. Science C. Art D. July ( mấy từ còn lại là về môn học)

4. A. equations B. calculator C. piano D. graph ( mấy từ còn lại về toán học )

III. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentence

5, Would you ..............to go to the movies with me?

A. like B. want C. let D. please

6, We learn how to use a computer in.........................class.

A. Math B. English C. Literature D. Computer Science

7, .....................a lovely doll!

A. What B. When D. How D. It

8, My sister will ...............a famous singer some day.

A. is B. do C. does D. be

PART 3: READING (2.0pts)

I. Read the text and decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F)

Hung goes to Nguyen Tri Phuong School. He is in class 7/1. He enjoys school very much. His favorite subjects are English, Math and Physics. He speaks English very well, he is sociable and generous. He is a good student. In his free time, he often plays sports such as soccer, table tennis...... Sometimes, he listens to music or watches TV. He never plays computer games.

T F
1, Hung is a student at Nguyen Tri Phuong School X
2, He never plays sport in his free time. X
3, He speaks Chinese very well X
4, His favorite subjects are English, Literature, History X

II. Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the passage

start be party invite and

Lan is 12. She will be 13 on Sunday, May 25th. She will have a (1) party for her birthday. She will (2) invite some of her friends. She lives at 24 Ly Thuong Kiet Street. The party (3) start be at her home. It will (4) be at five o'clock in the evening and finish at nine.

PART 4: WRITING (2.0pts)

I. Finish each sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before it

1, The blue hat is more expensive than the yellow one.

The yellow hat is is cheaper than the blue one

2, Why don't we go fishing?

What about going fishing ?

3, When's your birthday?

What is the date of your birthday ?

4, Nam is taller than any students in his class.

→ Nam is the tallest in his class

26 tháng 4 2018

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1. A. chemistry B. school C. mechanic D. machine

2. A. hour B. hard C. horrible D. house

II. Find one odd word A, B, C, D

3. A. Electronics B. Science C. Art D. July

4. A. equations B. calculator C. piano D. graph

III. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentence

5, Would you ..............to go to the movies with me?

A. like B. want C. let D. please

6, We learn how to use a computer in.........................class.

A. Math B. English C. Literature D. Computer Science

7, .....................a lovely doll!

A. What B. When D. How D. It

8, My sister will ...............a famous singer some day.

A. is B. do C. does D. be

PART 3: READING (2.0pts)

I. Read the text and decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F)

Hung goes to Nguyen Tri Phuong School. He is in class 7/1. He enjoys school very much. His favorite subjects are English, Math and Physics. He speaks English very well, he is sociable and generous. He is a good student. In his free time, he often plays sports such as soccer, table tennis...... Sometimes, he listens to music or watches TV. He never plays computer games.

T F
1, Hung is a student at Nguyen Tri Phuong School
2, He never plays sport in his free time.
3, He speaks Chinese very well
4, His favorite subjects are English, Literature, History

II. Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the passage

start be party invite and

Lan is 12. She will be 13 on Sunday, May 25th. She will have a (1)....party....................for her birthday. She will (2)....invite.............some of her friends. She lives at 24 Ly Thuong Kiet Street. The party (3).....start............ be at her home. It will (4).......be..........at five o'clock in the evening and finish at nine.

PART 4: WRITING (2.0pts)

I. Finish each sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before it

1, The blue hat is more expensive than the yellow one.

→ The yellow hat is ...cheaper than the blue one.......................................................

2, Why don't we go fishing?

→ What about....going fishing...............................................................?

3, When's your birthday?

→ What.....is your date of birth.......................................................................?

4, Nam is taller than any students in his class.

→ Nam is the.....tallest student in his class................................................................

28 tháng 4 2019

1. This is (A) Mr. and Mrs. Evers’ (B) house and those (C) are their (D) children.

2. Will we be travelling (A) in driverless (B) and high-speech (C) cars in (D) the future?

14 tháng 3 2020

II. Find and correct the mistake in each sentence below:
1.We went fishing on this river when we were small children → in
A B C D
2.The computer game are played by many children all over the world. → is
A B C D
3.There are 12 players in one football team. → each/ a
A B C D
4.Does Nam have less stamps than Minh? → fewer
A B C D
5. How far does it take to get to Noi Bai airport? → How long
A B C D
6. Her uncle often has a three-weeks summer vacation. → three-week
A B C D

14 tháng 3 2020

đáp án :

1 . B => in

2. B => is

3. D => each / a ( bạn dùng 1 trong 2 đều đúng )

4. C => fewer

5. A => how long

6. D=> three-week

ghi chú : nếu trong câu 6 ko có a thì bạn đổi thành three weeks nha

chúc bạn học tốt

20 tháng 6 2020

1. The reunion of the missing child with his family at the end of the movie makes everyone feel so.......

a, moving b, moves c, moved d, movement

2. She ....... home late tonight because she has to stay at school to finish the geography project with her classmates

a, will be coming b, has come c, comes d, came

3. In the future, solar energy ..... more in Vietnam and other countries as a very safe and clean sources of power

a,is used b,has been used c,was used d, will be used

4. At this time tomorrow, we ....... a serminar on the importance of the alternative sources of energy

a, attend b,will attend c,will be attending d,are attending

5. Look! This is my schoolbag and that is .....

a, hers b, hers bag c, her bag d, a& c