K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

Tìm và chữa lỗi sai

1.          Ho Chi Minh City, which named is after President Ho Chi Minh, is quite a young city.

                  A                           B                C                                                     D

2.          The child were told to apologize for being rude to his brother.

                              A               B               C         D

3.          When he arrived at the furniture shop, people had been sold the table he wanted.

                                    A            B                                     C                                   D

4.          The first May Day celebrated in England in 1890.

                 A                        B         C                      D

5.          Most of them were build in the nineteenth century and some are very grand.

                  A                      B                   C                                       D

6.          In many universities, English taught to students althoughName=7; HotwordStyle=None;  it is not the native language.

            A                                            B                             C                             D

7.          Two prisoners were hang this morning by Taliban.

                      A             B                             C      D

8.          Daisy's ring is make of gold.

            A             B   C     D

9.          The literal work “Hamlet” was wrote by William Shakespeare.

                                                     A      B   C                        D

10.      Chinese is studying by Henry every night.

                      A     B             C             D

11.      More people are infecting with HIV this year than they were 5 years ago.

           A                          B                         C                            D

12.      The meeting was be rearranged shortly before it had been due to take place.

                                    A                         B       C                               D

13.      Every possible effort were made by the orphanage to find the boy’s parents.

            A                              B                                              C              D

14.      Cheques should only be accept with proof of identity.

                                    A            B                      C      D

15.      Dent station is situated on the Seattle to Carlisle railway line, said be the most scenic in the

                                  A                                                         B                  C            D

country.

16.      Do not blame me if the tin-opener is break.

            A         B           C                             D

17.      This class has canceled because too few students had registered before registration closed.

                                A                B          C                             D

18.      This building will have finished by the end of 2020.

                                A           B            C               D

19.      A new road is building across this field next six months.

           A                    B           C                               D

20.      All his attempts are surporting heartily by his relatives and neighbours

                                              A             B                     C                     D

1
24 tháng 10 2021

Tìm và chữa lỗi sai

1.          Ho Chi Minh City, which named is after President Ho Chi Minh, is quite a young city.

                  A                           B                C                                                     D

2.          The child were told to apologize for being rude to his brother.

                 A(were-> was)               B               C         D

3.          When he arrived at the furniture shop, people had been sold the table he wanted.

                                    A            B                                     C                                   D

4.          The first May Day celebrated in England in 1890.

            A             B(celebarted-> was celebrated)         C                      D

5.          Most of them were build in the nineteenth century and some are very grand.

                  A                      B(biuld->built)    C                                       D

6.          In many universities, English taught to students althoughName=7; HotwordStyle=None;  it is not the native language.

            A            B(taught->is taught)            C                             D

7.          Two prisoners were hang this morning by the Taliban.

                      A             B(were hang->were hung)           C      D

8.          Daisy's ring is make of gold.

            A             B   C(is make-> is made)     D

9.          The literal work “Hamlet” was wrote by William Shakespeare.

          A      B(was wrote-> was written)   C                        D

10.      Chinese is studying by Henry every night.

                      A     B(studying-> studied)             C             D

11.      More people are infecting with HIV this year than they were 5 years ago.

           A                 B (infecting -> infected)           C                  D

12.      The meeting was be rearranged shortly before it had been due to take place.

            A(was be->was)                         B       C                               D

13.      Every possible effort were made by the orphanage to find the boy’s parents.

            A                      B (were -> was)                 C              D

14.      Cheques should only be accept with proof of identity.

                  A            B( be accept -> be accepted)             C      D

15.      Dent station is situated on the Seattle to Carlisle railway line, said be the most scenic in the

                   A                      B                  C(be->to be)            D

country.

16.      Do not blame me if the tin-opener is break.

            A         B           C                            D(break-> broken)

17.      This class has canceled because too few students had registered before registration closed.

          A(canceled-> been canceled)                B        C                  D

18.      This building will have finished by the end of 2020.

     A(will have finished-> will have been finished)        B          C               D

19.      A new road is built across this field next six months.

           A(is built-> will be built)                   B           C           D

20.      All his attempts are supporting heartily by his relatives and neighbors

           A(are supporting-> are supported)             B                     C                     D

Chúc bạn học tốt!

III. Read the passage and choose the best answers to fill in the blanks : Nam had a wonderful holiday (1) __________ summer. He came to Hanoi, the (2) __________ of Vietnam. He stayed (3) __________ his uncle’s house for three weeks. He visited a lot of interesting places (4) ____________ as Uncle Ho’s Mausoleum, Ba Dinh Square, West Lake, Lenin Park, etc. He bought some (5) _____________ for his friends and a cap (6) _____________ a national flag on it for him. Nam liked the cap much. He...
Đọc tiếp

III. Read the passage and choose the best answers to fill in the blanks :
Nam had a wonderful holiday (1) __________ summer. He came to Hanoi, the (2) __________ of
Vietnam. He stayed (3) __________ his uncle’s house for three weeks. He visited a lot of interesting places
(4) ____________ as Uncle Ho’s Mausoleum, Ba Dinh Square, West Lake, Lenin Park, etc. He bought
some (5) _____________ for his friends and a cap (6) _____________ a national flag on it for him. Nam
liked the cap much. He wore it all day. When he (7) ___________ to HCM City, he spoke (8)
_____________ his friends about the vacation.
1. a. next b. last c. on d. all are correct
2. a. city b. country c. capital d. town
3. a. at b. with c. for d. to
4. a. like b. a lot c. such d. many
5. a. souvenirs b. people c. tourists d. families
6. a. with b. of c. for d. from
7. a. lived b. be c. arrived d. returned
8. a. for b. at c. to d. all are correct

1
30 tháng 3 2020

III. Read the passage and choose the best answers to fill in the blanks :
Nam had a wonderful holiday (1) __________ summer. He came to Hanoi, the (2) __________ of
Vietnam. He stayed (3) __________ his uncle’s house for three weeks. He visited a lot of interesting places
(4) ____________ as Uncle Ho’s Mausoleum, Ba Dinh Square, West Lake, Lenin Park, etc. He bought
some (5) _____________ for his friends and a cap (6) _____________ a national flag on it for him. Nam
liked the cap much. He wore it all day. When he (7) ___________ to HCM City, he spoke (8)
_____________ his friends about the vacation.
1. a. next b. last c. on d. all are correct
2. a. city b. country c. capital d. town
3. a. at b. with c. for d. to
4. a. like b. a lot c. such d. many
5. a. souvenirs b. people c. tourists d. families
6. a. with b. of c. for d. from
7. a. lived b. be c. arrived d. returned
8. a. for b. at c. to d. all are correct

I. Choose the suitable words or phrases to fill in the blanks (3ms) 1. Cool the burns immediately so as to. . . . . . . . . . . . tissue damage. A. ease B. relieve C. minimize D. maximize 2. Milk bottles can be. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . after being cleaned A. reused B. recycle C. thrown away D. broken 3. The old lamp. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . in china is five dollars A. make ...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the suitable words or phrases to fill in the blanks (3ms)

1. Cool the burns immediately so as to. . . . . . . . . . . . tissue damage.

A. ease B. relieve C. minimize D. maximize

2. Milk bottles can be. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . after being cleaned

A. reused B. recycle C. thrown away D. broken

3. The old lamp. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . in china is five dollars

A. make B. makes C. to make D. made

4. Millions of Christmas cards. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . every year

A. were sent B. are sent C. send D. is sending

5. He had his father. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . his watch

A. fixed B. fixing C. to fix D. fix

6. He asked me. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . a driving license

A. if I have B. whether I have C. if I had D. whether I have had

II. Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box

Relatives; top; preparations; holiday; put; are; although; bought

Christmas is the biggest. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (1) of the year in the most of Britain. Celebrations start on 24 December, Christmas eve,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (2) there have been several weeks of. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (3) before hand. The Christmas trees, presents, food, drinks and decorations have been. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (4). Christmas cards have already been sent to friends and. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (5). About a week before Christmas, people usually. . . . . . . . . . . . . (6) up their decorations and an angel on the. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (7) of the Christmas tree. Family presents. . . . . . . . . . . . . (8) usually put under the tree.

III. Read the passage choose true (T) or false (F)

London is Britain/s biggest city. It is a very old city and dates back to the Romans. It is a city of historic building and churches, and it has many beautiful parks. It also has some of the best museum in the world. London is very crowded in summer. It is a popular city with foreign tourists and has more than eight million visitors a year. The city is famous for its shopping and department stores. London has an excellent underground railway system, so it is easy for tourists to get around.

1. None of the cities in Britain is bigger than London.

2. London is founded by the Romans.

3. London has historic buildings and churches.

4. Most of the best museum in the world are situated in London.

5. London is not busy in summer.

6. It's not easy for tourists to travel around London.

IV. Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first (2ms)

1. People speak English over the world.

English. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2. Do you mind if I take a photo

Would you mind. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3
4 tháng 2 2018

I. Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,5 điểm

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. C

II. Mỗi câu đúng 0,25 điểm

1. holiday 2. although 3. preparations 4. bought 5. Relatives 6. put 7. top 8. are

III. Mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm

1. F 2. F 3. F 4. F 5. F

IV. Mỗi câu đúng 1 điểm

1. English is spoken over the world

2. Would you mind if I took a photo

4 tháng 2 2018

đúng chưa nhỉ?

They think that he has died a natural death. A, It is thought that he has died a natural death. B, They thought that he died a natural death. C, He is thought to have died a natural death. D, A & C are correct 2. They say that John is the brightest student in class. A, They said that John is the brightest student in class. B, They said that John to be the brightest student in class. C, John is said to be the brightest student in class. D, It is said that John to be the...
Đọc tiếp
  1. They think that he has died a natural death.

A, It is thought that he has died a natural death. B, They thought that he died a natural death.

C, He is thought to have died a natural death. D, A & C are correct

2. They say that John is the brightest student in class.

A, They said that John is the brightest student in class.

B, They said that John to be the brightest student in class.

C, John is said to be the brightest student in class.

D, It is said that John to be the brightest student in class.
3. Does he realize that they are laughing at him?

A. Is he realized that he is laughing at? B. Is he realized that he is being laughed at?

C. Does he realize that he is laughing at? D. Does he realize that he is being laughed at?

4. The manager had me do several jobs.

A. I was offers several jobs. B. I am offered several jobs.

C. Several jobs are offered to me. D. the manager had several jobs done

5. We found that they had cancelled the soccer match.

A. We found that the soccer match had been cancelled.

B. The soccer match had been cancelled.

C. The soccer match was found that had been cancelled.

D. The soccer match was found to have been cancelled by us.

6. They saw him search the truck.

A. He is seen searching the truck. B. He is seen to search the truck.

C. He was seen to search the truck D. He was being seen searching the truck.

7.His parents made him do it.

A. He was made do it. B. He was made to do it.

C. He made his parents to do it D. His parents were made do it.

8. I get him to cut my hair.

A. My hair has already been cut now. B. I’ve got to have the barber cut my hair.

C.I get my hair cut D. I’ve had my hair cut.

9.People say that the American women are used to living independently means

A. It is said that the American women are used to living independently.

B.The American women are said to be used to living independently.

C.The American women are said they be used to live independently.

D.A & B are correct

10.People think that he was born in a rich family.

A. That is thought he was born in a rich family. B. He was thought to be born in a rich family.

C. That he was born in a rich family is thought. D. He is thought to have been born in a rich family.

11.the teacher makes us study hard in next term

A, we are made studied hard in next term B, we is made to study hard in next term

C, we were made to study hard in next term D, we are made to study hard in next term

12. They said that the president had arrived in the city.

A. The president was said to have arrived in the cityB. It is said that the president had arrived in the city.

C. The president was said to arrive in the city. D. It was said that the president arrived in the city.

13. He expects that his father will come back home.

A. It was expected that his father will come back home.

B. His father was expected to be come back home.

C. His father will be expected to come back home.

D. His father is expected to come back home.

14. They said that he was all right .

A. He said he was all right. B. They were said him was all right .

C. He was said he was all right. D. He was said to be all right .

15. the boss let us go home early last week.

A, we are let go home early by the boss last week.

B, we were let go home early by the boss last week

C, we were allowed to go home early by the boss last week

D, B& C are correct

15. They think that the prisoner escaped by climbing over the wall.

A. The prisoner is thought to escape by climbing over the wall.

B. The prisoner is thought escaped by climbing over the wall.

C. The prisoner is thought having escaped by climbing over the wall.

D. The prisoner is thought to have escaped by climbing over the wall.

16. the teacher is watching the students do the test

A, the students is being watched doing the test B, the students is being watched do the test

C, the students are being watched doing the test D, all are correct

17. They believe that the thieves got in through the kitchen window.

A. The thieves are believed to have got in through the kitchen window.

B. The thieves are believed to get in through the kitchen window.

C. They believe the thieves got in through the kitchen window.

D. They believe the thieves have got in through the kitchen window.

18. They report that over 200,000 people were killed in the tsunami.

A. Over 200,000 people are reported to have been killed in the tsunami.

B. Over 200,000 people are reported to be killed in the tsunami.

C. Over 200,000 people are reported to have killed in the tsunami.

D. Over 200,000 people are reported to kill in the tsunami.

19. We found that they had cancelled the game.

A. We found that the game had been cancelled. B. The game had been cancelled.

C. we found that the game had been cancelled by them. D. The game were found to be cancelled

20. we got her to clean the floor.

A, We got the floor cleaned B, We got the floor to have cleaned

C, She was got to clean the floor D, A & C are correct

21. he makes me love him more.

A, I am made to love him more B, I am made love him more

C, I was made to love him more D, all are correct

22. open your book,please!

A, your book be opened by someone. B, someone opened your book

C, let your book be opened. D, let your book opened.

23. don’t throw the pen up!

A, The pen be threw up B, don’t let the pen be thrown up

C, Let the pen be thrown up D, throw the pen up

24. they suggested helping the poor

A, They suggested that the poor should helped. B, The poor was suggested helping

C, They suggested that the poor should be helped. D, all are correct

25. we urge the authorities to widen the streets.

A, We urge that the authorities to widen the streets.

B, We urge that the streets should be widened by the authorities

C, We urged that the streets should be widened by the authorities

D, We urged that the streets should widen by the authorities

3
6 tháng 11 2018
  1. They think that he has died a natural death.

A, It is thought that he has died a natural death. B, They thought that he died a natural death.

C, He is thought to have died a natural death. D, A & C are correct

2. They say that John is the brightest student in class.

A, They said that John is the brightest student in class.

B, They said that John to be the brightest student in class.

C, John is said to be the brightest student in class.

D, It is said that John to be the brightest student in class.

3. Does he realize that they are laughing at him?

A. Is he realized that he is laughing at? B. Is he realized that he is being laughed at?

C. Does he realize that he is laughing at? D. Does he realize that he is being laughed at?

4. The manager had me do several jobs.

A. I was offers several jobs. B. I am offered several jobs.

C. Several jobs are offered to me. D. the manager had several jobs done

5. We found that they had cancelled the soccer match.

A. We found that the soccer match had been cancelled.

B. The soccer match had been cancelled.

C. The soccer match was found that had been cancelled.

D. The soccer match was found to have been cancelled by us.

6. They saw him search the truck.

A. He is seen searching the truck. B. He is seen to search the truck.

C. He was seen to search the truck D. He was being seen searching the truck.

7.His parents made him do it.

A. He was made do it. B. He was made to do it.

C. He made his parents to do it D. His parents were made do it.

8. I get him to cut my hair.

A. My hair has already been cut now. B. I’ve got to have the barber cut my hair.

C.I get my hair cut D. I’ve had my hair cut.

9.People say that the American women are used to living independently means

A. It is said that the American women are used to living independently.

B.The American women are said to be used to living independently.

C.The American women are said they be used to live independently.

D.A & B are correct

10.People think that he was born in a rich family.

A. That is thought he was born in a rich family. B. He was thought to be born in a rich family.

C. That he was born in a rich family is thought. D. He is thought to have been born in a rich family.

11.the teacher makes us study hard in next term

A, we are made studied hard in next term B, we is made to study hard in next term

C, we were made to study hard in next term D, we are made to study hard in next term

12. They said that the president had arrived in the city.

A. The president was said to have arrived in the cityB. It is said that the president had arrived in the city.

C. The president was said to arrive in the city. D. It was said that the president arrived in the city.

13. He expects that his father will come back home.

A. It was expected that his father will come back home.

B. His father was expected to be come back home.

C. His father will be expected to come back home.

D. His father is expected to come back home.

14. They said that he was all right .

A. He said he was all right. B. They were said him was all right .

C. He was said he was all right. D. He was said to be all right .

15. the boss let us go home early last week.

A, we are let go home early by the boss last week.

B, we were let go home early by the boss last week

C, we were allowed to go home early by the boss last week

D, B& C are correct

15. They think that the prisoner escaped by climbing over the wall.

A. The prisoner is thought to escape by climbing over the wall.

B. The prisoner is thought escaped by climbing over the wall.

C. The prisoner is thought having escaped by climbing over the wall.

D. The prisoner is thought to have escaped by climbing over the wall.

16. the teacher is watching the students do the test

A, the students is being watched doing the test B, the students is being watched do the test

C, the students are being watched doing the test D, all are correct

17. They believe that the thieves got in through the kitchen window.

A. The thieves are believed to have got in through the kitchen window.

B. The thieves are believed to get in through the kitchen window.

C. They believe the thieves got in through the kitchen window.

D. They believe the thieves have got in through the kitchen window.

18. They report that over 200,000 people were killed in the tsunami.

A. Over 200,000 people are reported to have been killed in the tsunami.

B. Over 200,000 people are reported to be killed in the tsunami.

C. Over 200,000 people are reported to have killed in the tsunami.

D. Over 200,000 people are reported to kill in the tsunami.

19. We found that they had cancelled the game.

A. We found that the game had been cancelled. B. The game had been cancelled.

C. we found that the game had been cancelled by them. D. The game were found to be cancelled

20. we got her to clean the floor.

A, We got the floor cleaned B, We got the floor to have cleaned

C, She was got to clean the floor D, A & C are correct

21. he makes me love him more.

A, I am made to love him more B, I am made love him more

C, I was made to love him more D, all are correct

22. open your book,please!

A, your book be opened by someone. B, someone opened your book

C, let your book be opened. D, let your book opened.

23. don’t throw the pen up!

A, The pen be threw up B, don’t let the pen be thrown up

C, Let the pen be thrown up D, throw the pen up

24. they suggested helping the poor

A, They suggested that the poor should helped. B, The poor was suggested helping

C, They suggested that the poor should be helped. D, all are correct

25. we urge the authorities to widen the streets.

A, We urge that the authorities to widen the streets.

B, We urge that the streets should be widened by the authorities

C, We urged that the streets should be widened by the authorities

D, We urged that the streets should widen by the authorities

6 tháng 11 2018
  1. They think that he has died a natural death.

A, It is thought that he has died a natural death. B, They thought that he died a natural death.

C, He is thought to have died a natural death. D, A & C are correct

2. They say that John is the brightest student in class.

A, They said that John is the brightest student in class.

B, They said that John to be the brightest student in class.

C, John is said to be the brightest student in class.

D, It is said that John to be the brightest student in class.
3. Does he realize that they are laughing at him?

A. Is he realized that he is laughing at? B. Is he realized that he is being laughed at?

C. Does he realize that he is laughing at? D. Does he realize that he is being laughed at?

4. The manager had me do several jobs.

A. I was offers several jobs. B. I am offered several jobs.

C. Several jobs are offered to me. D. the manager had several jobs done

5. We found that they had cancelled the soccer match.

A. We found that the soccer match had been cancelled.

B. The soccer match had been cancelled.

C. The soccer match was found that had been cancelled.

D. The soccer match was found to have been cancelled by us.

6. They saw him search the truck.

A. He is seen searching the truck. B. He is seen to search the truck.

C. He was seen to search the truck D. He was being seen searching the truck.

7.His parents made him do it.

A. He was made do it. B. He was made to do it.

C. He made his parents to do it D. His parents were made do it.

8. I get him to cut my hair.

A. My hair has already been cut now. B. I’ve got to have the barber cut my hair.

C.I get my hair cut D. I’ve had my hair cut.

9.People say that the American women are used to living independently means

A. It is said that the American women are used to living independently.

B.The American women are said to be used to living independently.

C.The American women are said they be used to live independently.

D.A & B are correct

10.People think that he was born in a rich family.

A. That is thought he was born in a rich family. B. He was thought to be born in a rich family.

C. That he was born in a rich family is thought. D. He is thought to have been born in a rich family.

11.the teacher makes us study hard in next term

A, we are made studied hard in next term B, we is made to study hard in next term

C, we were made to study hard in next term D, we are made to study hard in next term

12. They said that the president had arrived in the city.

A. The president was said to have arrived in the cityB. It is said that the president had arrived in the city.

C. The president was said to arrive in the city. D. It was said that the president arrived in the city.

13. He expects that his father will come back home.

A. It was expected that his father will come back home.

B. His father was expected to be come back home.

C. His father will be expected to come back home.

D. His father is expected to come back home.

14. They said that he was all right .

A. He said he was all right. B. They were said him was all right .

C. He was said he was all right. D. He was said to be all right .

15. the boss let us go home early last week.

A, we are let go home early by the boss last week.

B, we were let go home early by the boss last week

C, we were allowed to go home early by the boss last week

D, B& C are correct

15. They think that the prisoner escaped by climbing over the wall.

A. The prisoner is thought to escape by climbing over the wall.

B. The prisoner is thought escaped by climbing over the wall.

C. The prisoner is thought having escaped by climbing over the wall.

D. The prisoner is thought to have escaped by climbing over the wall.

16. the teacher is watching the students do the test

A, the students is being watched doing the test B, the students is being watched do the test

C, the students are being watched doing the test D, all are correct

17. They believe that the thieves got in through the kitchen window.

A. The thieves are believed to have got in through the kitchen window.

B. The thieves are believed to get in through the kitchen window.

C. They believe the thieves got in through the kitchen window.

D. They believe the thieves have got in through the kitchen window.

18. They report that over 200,000 people were killed in the tsunami.

A. Over 200,000 people are reported to have been killed in the tsunami.

B. Over 200,000 people are reported to be killed in the tsunami.

C. Over 200,000 people are reported to have killed in the tsunami.

D. Over 200,000 people are reported to kill in the tsunami.

19. We found that they had cancelled the game.

A. We found that the game had been cancelled. B. The game had been cancelled.

C. we found that the game had been cancelled by them. D. The game were found to be cancelled

20. we got her to clean the floor.

A, We got the floor cleaned B, We got the floor to have cleaned

C, She was got to clean the floor D, A & C are correct

21. he makes me love him more.

A, I am made to love him more B, I am made love him more

C, I was made to love him more D, all are correct

22. open your book,please!

A, your book be opened by someone. B, someone opened your book

C, let your book be opened. D, let your book opened.

23. don’t throw the pen up!

A, The pen be threw up B, don’t let the pen be thrown up

C, Let the pen be thrown up D, throw the pen up

24. they suggested helping the poor

A, They suggested that the poor should helped. B, The poor was suggested helping

C, They suggested that the poor should be helped. D, all are correct

25. we urge the authorities to widen the streets.

A, We urge that the authorities to widen the streets.

B, We urge that the streets should be widened by the authorities

C, We urged that the streets should be widened by the authorities

D, We urged that the streets should widen by the authorities

SECTION A: PHONETICS I- Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (3 points) 1. A- developed B- laughed C- established D- closed 2. A- heal B- hockey C- exhaust D- hole 3. A- good B- noon C- soon D- food II- Circle the word whose main stress partern is placed differently from the others. (2 points) 1. A. background B. career C. secondary D....
Đọc tiếp

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I- Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (3 points)

1. A- developed B- laughed C- established D- closed

2. A- heal B- hockey C- exhaust D- hole

3. A- good B- noon C- soon D- food

II- Circle the word whose main stress partern is placed differently from the others.

(2 points)

1. A. background B. career C. secondary D. private

2. A. design B. prefer C. mention D. inspire

SECTION B: VOCABULARY, GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURES

I- Circle the best option from A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.(10points)

1. ............. he was sick, he still turned up for his guitar lesson.

A. Although B. Because C. Despite D. Since

2. His face looks ............., but I can’t remember his name.

A. similar B. alike C. memorial D. familiar

3. You will miss the last bus to school ............... you leave now.

A. unless B. until C. while D. till

4. I asked my friend ............... he wanted to go out with me.

A. that B. which C. what D. if

5. I’m learning English ................. I want to get a better job.

A. or B. but C. therefore D. because

6. He laughed ................ when he was watching "Tom and Jerry" on TV.

A. happily B. happiness C. happy D. unhappy

7. It's ................ long time since he last saw his brother.

A. so B. very C. such a D. too

8. She’d rather die than ................. Peter.

A. she married B. marry C. marrying D. to marry

9. Mary never cooks, ...............?
A. did not she B. doesn’t she C. does she D. did she

10. She looks forward ................ seeing her mother coming back soon.

A. to B. on C. with D. at

II- Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets to complete the sentences below.(10 points).

1. Whenever we meet, we stop (talk)..................

2. I only (use)............. this pen once since the day I (have)............. it mended.

3. This palace (say)…………(build).............. in three years.

4. It was an opportunity (not miss)................

5. There was a problem with the cell phone, but I (fix).............. it now.

6. Can you see I’m busy (write)..................?

7. It is the first time he (drive).............. a car so he (feel).............. nervous.

III- Supply the correct form of the words in the brackets to complete the sentences below. (10 points).

1. I’m sorry about my .................., but I hate being kept waiting. (PATIENT)

2. You can always rely on Barbara. She is very ................ (DEPEND)

3. The Internet has ...................developed in every field. (INCREASE)

4. There were two ................... yesterday: Boxing and Swimming. (COMPETE)

5. My colleagues are very pleasant, but the manager is a little………… (FRIEND)

6. It was very.............. of you to leave the medicine around the house. ( CARE)

7. The company will invest 2 million dollars to……….. its factories. (MODERN)

8. He always wears a ………….. shirt. (STRIPE)

9. Can you ………… this shirt for me? It’s a bit long. (SHORT)

10. Street noise is one of the ………….. of living in a big city. (ADVANTAGE)

IV- Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition. (5 points)

1. The school insists ............... good behavior from its students.

2. My wife has been ............... Ho Chi Minh City several times.

3. The students in our class are divided .............. four groups.

4. You should ask .............. help when you are in trouble.

5. We wish we had a father .............. yours.

V- Each sentence below has one mistake, find and correct it. (5 points)

1. The boys hurt himself when they jumped down from the tree.

A B C D

2. Each of student should write the lesson carefully.

A B C D

3. Our environment is being damaged, therefore, something should do.

A B C D

4. Although living in the city, my uncle always walks to work.

A B C D

5. Trung was extreme pleased that he got mark 10 for the final test in English.

A B C D.

SECTION C: READING COMPREHENSION

I- Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each gap. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding word or phrase on your answer sheet. (10 points).

Air ……(1)… is caused of ill health in human beings. …(2)… a lot of countries, there ……(3)… laws limiting the amount of smoke which factories can ……(4)… although there is not enough information on the effects of smoke on the atmosphere. ……(5)… have proved that air pollution causes lung diseases. The gases from the exhausts of cars have also ……(6)…… air pollution in most cities. The lead in petrol produces a poisonous gas, which is often ……(7)…… in busy streets circled by high buildings. Children ……(8)…… live in areas where there is ……(9)…… lead in the atmosphere can not think as ……(10)…… as other children, and are clumsy when they use their hands.

1.A. pollute B. pollution C. polluted D. polluting

2.A. On B. At C. For D. In

3.A. is B. are C. was D. were

4.A. to produce B. produced C. producing D. produce

5.A. Singers B. Teachers C. Doctors D. Engineers

6.A. increased B. increasing C. to increase D. increase

7.A. collected B. collect C. collecting D. collects

8.A. who B. which C. what D. why

9.A. lot of B. a lot of C. a lots D. a lots of

10.A. more quickly B. quick C. quickly D. quicker

II- Complete the text below by filling the blanks with the suitable words. (10 points)

READING

Who read? All kind of people: the old, the (1)....................., everyone. And why do people read? For (2)....................variety of reasons. Some for pleasure, and some for (3)..................because they have to. And when do people (4).......................? Well sometimes not often, (5).....................other people read all the time, day and (6)...................... But the most important question is what do (7)..........................read? Adverts? Stories? Science books? Maps? It could (8).....................anything! Ask your family and friends all these (9)................... .Then make your own answers (10)............................who read, what, why, and where.

SECTION D: WRITING

I- Rewrite the following sentences, beginning as showns, so that the meaning stays the same. (10 points)

1. He has just sold his old car.

→ His.....................................................................................................

2. He spends an hour a day looking after the dog.

→Looking...............................................................................................

3. Tom is the best programmer in his company.

→ Noone.................................................................................................

4. She last ate this kind of food in January.

→ She has not..........................................................................................

5. They arrived late because the traffic was terrible.

→ Because of ..........................................................................................

6. “Don’t swim out too far, boys’’ I said.

→ I warned .............................................................................................

7. This book will take me two years to write.

→ In two years’ time ...............................................................................

8. He was very sorry that he didn’t see Andrey on her trip to London.

→ He greatly regretted .............................................................................

9. What is the meaning of this word?

→ What does ...........................................................................................?

10. Besides her roomate, Jane has lots of friends.

→ In addition to .........................................................................................

7
17 tháng 9 2018

SECTION A: PHONETICS

I- Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (3 points)

2. A- heal B- hockey C- exhaust D- hole

3. A- good B- noon C- soon D- food

II- Circle the word whose main stress partern is placed differently from the others.

(2 points)

1. A. background B. career C. secondary D. private

2. A. design B. prefer C. mention D. inspire

17 tháng 9 2018

SECTION C: READING COMPREHENSION

I- Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each gap. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding word or phrase on your answer sheet. (10 points).

Air ……(1)… is caused of ill health in human beings. …(2)… a lot of countries, there ……(3)… laws limiting the amount of smoke which factories can ……(4)… although there is not enough information on the effects of smoke on the atmosphere. ……(5)… have proved that air pollution causes lung diseases. The gases from the exhausts of cars have also ……(6)…… air pollution in most cities. The lead in petrol produces a poisonous gas, which is often ……(7)…… in busy streets circled by high buildings. Children ……(8)…… live in areas where there is ……(9)…… lead in the atmosphere can not think as ……(10)…… as other children, and are clumsy when they use their hands.

1.A. pollute B. pollution C. polluted D. polluting

2.A. On B. At C. For D. In

3.A. is B. are C. was D. were

4.A. to produce B. produced C. producing D. produce

5.A. Singers B. Teachers C. Doctors D. Engineers

6.A. increased B. increasing C. to increase D. increase

7.A. collected B. collect C. collecting D. collects

8.A. who B. which C. what D. why

9.A. lot of B. a lot of C. a lots D. a lots of

10.A. more quickly B. quick C. quickly D. quicker

II- Complete the text below by filling the blanks with the suitable words. (10 points)

READING

Who read ? All kind of people : the old, the ...(1)..........young.............., everyone. And why do people read? For (2)................a.................. variey of reasons. Some for pleasure, (3) ..............some.......................because they have to. And when do people (4) ...........read............? Well sometimes not often, (5) ............the...................other people read all the time, day and (6)..........night.................... But the most important question is what do (7)............they....................read? Adverts ? Stories ? Science books ? Maps ? It could (8) ..........be......................anything ! Ask your family and friends all these (9)...........questions ......................Then make your own answers (10)…………about………........who read, what , why , and where.

SECTION D: WRITING

I- Rewrite the following sentences, beginning as showns, so that the meaning stays the same. (10 points)

1. He has just sold his old car.

→ His old car just has been sold

2. He spends an hour a day looking after the dog.

→Looking after the dog takes him an hour a day

3. Tom is the best programmer in his company.

→ Noone.in his company. is a better programmer than him

4. She last ate this kind of food in January.

→ She has not eaten this kind of food since January

5. They arrived late because the traffic was terrible.

→ Because of the terrible traffic, They arrived late

6. “Don’t swim out too far, boys’’ I said.

→ I warned the boys not to swim out too fa

8. He was very sorry that he didn’t see Andrey on her trip to London.

→ He greatly regretted not to see Andrey on her trip to London.

9. What is the meaning of this word?

→ What does this word mean?

10. Besides her roomate, Jane has lots of friends.

→ In addition to her roomate, jane has lots of friends

4 tháng 3 2017

III. Chose the word to fill in the gaps among A,B, C or D:

Two of the most important holidays in the United state are Independence day and Thanksgiving Day. The fourth of July marks the American declaration of independence from Britain. Most towns, big or small, celebrate the fourth of July with parades and fireworks. Families(1)....................with barbecues or picnics. Thanksgiving Day is celebrated in Fall, on the fourth Thursday in November. It is a day (2)...........people give thanks to the harvest. Most families (3)...........a large dinner with roast turkey. (4).....................Independence Day and Thanksgiving are national (5)...........................

1. A. celebrating B. celebration C. celebrate D. celebrated

2. A. where B. when C. which D. in which

3. A. have B. buy C. help D. take

4. A. Besides B. Both C. Either D. Nor

5. A.chances B. months C. holidays D. times

Ai đó làm ơn giải giúp mình bài tiếng anh này với * cảm mơn trước ạ!!! * I. Phonetics 1. A. typed B. opened C. looked D. brushed 2. A. preferred B. cleaned C. needed D. ruled 3. A. disease B. dentist C. harvest D. helpful 4. A. improve B. decide C. neglect D. normal 1. A. leader B. spread C. greeting D. team 2. A. memorial B. snorkel C. wonder D. import 3. A. upset B. custom C. return D. unsuitable 4....
Đọc tiếp

Ai đó làm ơn giải giúp mình bài tiếng anh này với * cảm mơn trước ạ!!! *

I. Phonetics

1. A. typed B. opened C. looked D. brushed

2. A. preferred B. cleaned C. needed D. ruled

3. A. disease B. dentist C. harvest D. helpful

4. A. improve B. decide C. neglect D. normal

1. A. leader B. spread C. greeting D. team

2. A. memorial B. snorkel C. wonder D. import

3. A. upset B. custom C. return D. unsuitable

4. A. saint B. tailor C. explain D. said

II. Choose the best word or phrase that completes each unfinished sentence

1. Thank you____inviting me to the rice-cooking festival

A. for B. at C. to D. of

2. Nga showed Nhi where___tickets

A. get B. to get C. getting D. got

3. It's too cold outside. Would you mind___the window?

A. close B. closed C. closing D. to close

4. The heads of four American presidents are___into the rock at Mount Rushmore

A. painted B. built C. seen D. carved

5. Eight hundred years ago, Christmas songs___performed for people in towns and villages

A. are B were C. will be D. have been

6. Angkor Watt now is a famous tourist____

A. attract B attractive C. attraction D. attractively

7. It was raining when he plan___to Hai Phong

A. get B. was getting C. were getting D. got

8. " Do you want to visit Dien Bien Phu , Linda?"-- Nam asked Linda___to visit Dien Bien Phu

A. if she wanted B. if he wanted C. if she wants D. if he wants

9. I think playing in the rain is___

A. danger B. endanger C. dangerous D. dangerously

10. " The pipes are broken " - He said the pipes___

A. break B. was broken C. were broken D. broke

11. While my family was eating, the phone___

A. ring B. was ringing C. were ringing D. rang

*.Finding the mistakes in each sentence

12. I had the gardener planted some trees last Sunday

A B C D

13. Greg is always forget his keys and that really annoys me

A B C D

14. Meat must kept in a refrigerator or it will spoil

A B C D

1. The man___in the garden now

A. working B. works C. worked D. is working

2. I'll___you up at the hotel at 7.30. Ok?

A. pick B. get C. make D. stand

3. For accommodation you can stay in___in Ha long Bay City

A. museums B. restaurants C. mini-hotels D. cafeterias

4. Peole use first-aid____ease the victim's pain and anxiety

A. so as not to B. in order to C. in order that D. so that

5. The doctor will___you, then give you some medicine and advice

A. take care B. examine C. look for D. take

6. The chidren are really looking forward___Tet holiday

A. at B. for C. to D. after

7. " I'm eating. Do you mind___down the TV? "

A. being turned B turning C. turn D. to turn

8. She promises the___from her holiday next month

A. return B. returns C. is returning D. will return

III. Reading. Read the text then answer the questions

It was the first time Jim went to HCM city with his parents. When the plane landed at Tan San Nhat airport, the they was fine. There was bright sun, and the sky was cloudless and blue.

It is said that HCM city is the city of sunshine

They took a taxi to the Rex Hotel, a very big hotel in the city center. After cheking in, they went upstairs to their room on the fifth floor. Jim was happy to see the sight of the city. Through the window of the bedroom , he could see the beautiful picture of the city. It was marvelous to see the city sparkling in colorful light at night

Jim visited many of the places of interest such as Nha Rong Harour Dam Sen Park Suoi Tien and Saigon Water Park. HCM city is famous for shopping malls. Jim bought a lot of souvenirs for his friends at Saigon Tourist Centre

The next evening, the whole family walked along the trees , then came into a well-known vegetarian restaurant to enjoy delicious food. It was really wonderful

1. Did they take a bus to the hotel from the airport?..............................

2. Where could he see the beautiful picture of the city?........................

3. Where did Jim's family have dinner?.................................................

4. Where was their room on?.................................................................

Read the passage and answer the questions below

Nha Trang,a beautiful city 442 km from HCM city is becoming more popular with tourists in recent years. However, with a population of 300,000, Nha Trang still remains small town atmosphere. The resort town is well-known for its miles of beach and the friendlinees of its people. The city is especially famous for its ten kilometers of sand beach where the water is clear all year round. Nha Trang has several offshore islands. The most remarkble ones are Hon Tre, Hon Yen, Hon Chong. The average temperature is 26 degree Centgrade. Nha Trang is among the top of all beaches in VN

1. How far is it from Nha Trang to HCM city?.....................................

2. Is Nha Trang a big city?....................................................................

3. What is Nha Trang famous for?........................................................

4. Does Nha Trang have any offshore islands?.....................................

1
19 tháng 4 2018

I. Phonetics

1. A. typed B. opened C. looked D. brushed

2. A. preferred B. cleaned C. needed D. ruled

3. A. disease B. dentist C. harvest D. helpful

4. A. improve B. decide C. neglect D. normal

- Câu 3 , 4 mình làm dựa vào trọng âm nhé :))

1. A. leader B. spread C. greeting D. team

2. A. memorial B. snorkel C. wonder D. import

3. A. upset B. custom C. return D. unsuitable

4. A. saint B. tailor C. explain D. said

II. Choose the best word or phrase that completes each unfinished sentence

1. Thank you____inviting me to the rice-cooking festival

A. for B. at C. to D. of

2. Nga showed Nhi where___tickets

A. get B. to get C. getting D. got

3. It's too cold outside. Would you mind___the window?

A. close B. closed C. closing D. to close

4. The heads of four American presidents are___into the rock at Mount Rushmore

A. painted B. built C. seen D. carved

5. Eight hundred years ago, Christmas songs___performed for people in towns and villages

A. are B were C. will be D. have been

6. Angkor Watt now is a famous tourist____

A. attract B attractive C. attraction D. attractively

7. It was raining when he plan___to Hai Phong

A. get B. was getting C. were getting D. got

8. " Do you want to visit Dien Bien Phu , Linda?"-- Nam asked Linda___to visit Dien Bien Phu

A. if she wanted B. if he wanted C. if she wants D. if he wants

9. I think playing in the rain is___

A. danger B. endanger C. dangerous D. dangerously

10. " The pipes are broken " - He said the pipes___

A. break B. was broken C. were broken D. broke

11. While my family was eating, the phone___

A. ring B. was ringing C. were ringing D. rang

*.Finding the mistakes in each sentence

12. I had the gardener planted -> PLANT some trees last Sunday

A B C D

13. Greg is always forget -> IS ALWAYS FORGETTING his keys and that really annoys me

A B C D

14. Meat must kept -> MUST BE KEPT in a refrigerator or it will spoil

A B C D

1. The man___in the garden now

A. working B. works C. worked D. is working

2. I'll___you up at the hotel at 7.30. Ok?

A. pick B. get C. make D. stand

3. For accommodation you can stay in___in Ha long Bay City

A. museums B. restaurants C. mini-hotels D. cafeterias

4. Peole use first-aid____ease the victim's pain and anxiety

A. so as not to B. in order to C. in order that D. so that

5. The doctor will___you, then give you some medicine and advice

A. take care B. examine C. look for D. take

6. The chidren are really looking forward___Tet holiday

A. at B. for C. to D. after

7. " I'm eating. Do you mind___down the TV? "

A. being turned B turning C. turn D. to turn

8. She promises the___from her holiday next month

A. return B. returns C. is returning D. will return

III. Reading. Read the text then answer the questions

It was the first time Jim went to HCM city with his parents. When the plane landed at Tan San Nhat airport, the they was fine. There was bright sun, and the sky was cloudless and blue.

It is said that HCM city is the city of sunshine

They took a taxi to the Rex Hotel, a very big hotel in the city center. After cheking in, they went upstairs to their room on the fifth floor. Jim was happy to see the sight of the city. Through the window of the bedroom , he could see the beautiful picture of the city. It was marvelous to see the city sparkling in colorful light at night

Jim visited many of the places of interest such as Nha Rong Harour Dam Sen Park Suoi Tien and Saigon Water Park. HCM city is famous for shopping malls. Jim bought a lot of souvenirs for his friends at Saigon Tourist Centre

The next evening, the whole family walked along the trees , then came into a well-known vegetarian restaurant to enjoy delicious food. It was really wonderful

1. Did they take a bus to the hotel from the airport?

No, they didn't. They took a taxi

2. Where could he see the beautiful picture of the city?

He could see the beautiful picture of the city through the window of the bedroom

3. Where did Jim's family have dinner?

Jim's family had dinner at a well-known vegetarian restaurant

4. Where was their room on?

Their room on the fifth floor

Read the passage and answer the questions below

Nha Trang,a beautiful city 442 km from HCM city is becoming more popular with tourists in recent years. However, with a population of 300,000, Nha Trang still remains small town atmosphere. The resort town is well-known for its miles of beach and the friendlinees of its people. The city is especially famous for its ten kilometers of sand beach where the water is clear all year round. Nha Trang has several offshore islands. The most remarkble ones are Hon Tre, Hon Yen, Hon Chong. The average temperature is 26 degree Centgrade. Nha Trang is among the top of all beaches in VN

1. How far is it from Nha Trang to HCM city?

It is 442 km Nha Trang to from HCM city

2. Is Nha Trang a big city?

No, it isn't

3. What is Nha Trang famous for?

Nha Trang is famous for its ten kilometers of sand beach where the water is clear all year round

4. Does Nha Trang have any offshore islands?

Yes, it does

19 tháng 4 2018

Mơn bạn yeu

Làm giúp em với ạ 1. He was writing to his friend when he __________a noise. A. was hearing B. heard C. had heard D. hears 2. I __________many people since I came here in June. A. met B. has met C. was meeting D. have met 3. We __________ maths at this time last week. A. were learning B. are learning C. was learning D. learnt 4. She was playing games while he __________a football match. A. watched B. watches C. was watching D. watching 5. She __________to Ho Chi Minh city last...
Đọc tiếp

Làm giúp em với ạ

1. He was writing to his friend when he __________a noise.
A. was hearing B. heard C. had heard D. hears
2. I __________many people since I came here in June.
A. met B. has met C. was meeting D. have met
3. We __________ maths at this time last week.
A. were learning B. are learning C. was learning D. learnt
4. She was playing games while he __________a football match.
A. watched B. watches C. was watching D. watching
5. She __________to Ho Chi Minh city last year.
A. goes B. has gone C. go D. went
6. Since we came here, we ______ a lot of acquaintances.
A. have had B. had C. have D. are having

7. __________he playing football now?
A. Will B. Does C. Was D. Is
8. Every morning, I often sit in my garden and____ to my nightingale sing.
A. listening B. listen C. listened D. listens
9. She __________school when she was six.
A. start B. started C. has started D. are starting
10. I. __________TV when the telephone rang.
A. watched B. was watching C. are watching D. have watched
11. I will contact you as soon as I ___________the information.
A. will get B. get C. got D. had got
12. If he's late again, I_____ very angry.
A. am going to be B. will be C. would be D. am
13. A: “The phone is ringing” B. “ I ______it”.
A. answer B. will answer C. have answered D. will be answering
14. Yesterday, I _______ for work late because I _______ to set my alarm.
A. had left / forgot B. was leaving / was forgetting
C. left / had forgot D. had been leaving / would forget
15. By the time we ____ to the train station, Susan _____ for us for more than two hours.
A. will get / has been waiting B. got / was waiting
C. got / had been waiting D. get / will wait
16. While her brother was in the army, Sarah ___________ to him twice a week.
A. was writing B. wrote C. has written D. had written
17. The Titanic _______ the Atlantic when it _______ an iceberg.
A. was crossing / struck B. had crossed / was striking
C. crossed / had struck D. is crossing / strikes
18. In the 19th century, it _______ two or three months to cross North America by covered wagon.
A. took B. had taken C. had taken D. was taking
19. Last night at this time, they _______ the same thing. She ______ and he _________ the Newspaper.
A. are not doing / is cooking / is reading B. were not doing / was cooking / was reading
C. was not doing / has cooked / is reading D. had not done / was cooking /read
20. After he ____________ his English course, he went to England to continue his study.
A. finish B. finishes C. finished D. had finished

Em cảm ơn nhiều

1
6 tháng 10 2020

1B 2C 3A 4C 5D

6A 7D 8B 9C 10B

11B 12B 13D 14C 15C

16C 17C 18A 19B 20D

cho tui một tick đi, cái này ko biết đúng hết hay không nhưng mà tui vận hết nội công để làm đó ;-;

1 he is very naughtly . he is .... the black list of the teacher A on B from C of D in 2 the bus.... from HIGH STREET to Station Road is 60p A cost B charge C payment D fare 3 the motivaions for the birth of ASEAN were the desire for a .... environment A stably B stable C stability D stablize 4 the students .... class five hours per day have become quite proficien in their new language A attending B be attended C...
Đọc tiếp

1 he is very naughtly . he is .... the black list of the teacher

A on B from C of D in

2 the bus.... from HIGH STREET to Station Road is 60p

A cost B charge C payment D fare

3 the motivaions for the birth of ASEAN were the desire for a .... environment

A stably B stable C stability D stablize

4 the students .... class five hours per day have become quite proficien in their new language

A attending B be attended C are attending D who attended

5 each child had to ... a short speech to the rest of the class

A talk B make C do D take

6 my grandma is the kindest woman i know , she'd do anything for anybody, she really has a heart of....

A steel B silver C gold D stone

7 she should avoid ........ other people's feeling

A hurts B to hurt C huring D hurt

8 can you please tell me some infortmation... to the job?

A that is relating B which relate C that related D relating

9 the money ... in the last finacial year can be reinvested on the stock exchange

A saved B saving C which saved D which saving

10 afer the accident , the injured cyclist was in great

A sore B hurt C pain D agony

1
29 tháng 5 2020

1 he is very naughty . he is .... the black list of the teacher

A on B from C of D in

2 the bus.... from HIGH STREET to Station Road is 60p

A cost B charge C payment D fare

3 the motivaions for the birth of ASEAN were the desire for a .... environment

A stably B stable C stability D stablize

4 the students .... class five hours per day have become quite proficien in their new language

A attending B be attended C are attending D who attended

5 each child had to ... a short speech to the rest of the class

A talk B make C do D take

6 my grandma is the kindest woman i know , she'd do anything for anybody, she really has a heart of....

A steel B silver C gold D stone

7 she should avoid ........ other people's feeling

A hurts B to hurt C hurting D hurt

8 can you please tell me some infortmation... to the job?

A that is relating B which relate C that related D relating

9 the money ... in the last finacial year can be reinvested on the stock exchange

A saved B saving C which saved D which saving

10 after the accident , the injured cyclist was in great

A sore B hurt C pain D agony

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the other. (1pt) 1. A. character B. chemical C. kitchen D. school2. A. learned B. loved C. enjoyed D. washed3. A. books B. measures C. students D. lamps4. A. pan B. match C. lamp D. saveII. Choose the best answer. (1,5pts) 1. Peter doesn’t talk much in public. He’s rather .....(A. reserved B. kind C. sociable D. humorous)2. Can I speak .......Hoa, please? - This is Nam. (A. with B. to C. for D. out)3. Mr. Ba enjoys...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the other. (1pt)

1. A. character B. chemical C. kitchen D. school

2. A. learned B. loved C. enjoyed D. washed

3. A. books B. measures C. students D. lamps

4. A. pan B. match C. lamp D. save

II. Choose the best answer. (1,5pts)

1. Peter doesn’t talk much in public. He’s rather .....(A. reserved B. kind C. sociable D. humorous)

2. Can I speak .......Hoa, please? - This is Nam. (A. with B. to C. for D. out)

3. Mr. Ba enjoys ...... volleyball in his free time. (A. play B. played C. playing D. to play)

4. Nam is ..... because he always helps people when they need helping. (A. humorous B. sociable C. reserved D. helpful)

5. He ......... an interesting book last night . (A. to read B. read C. reads D. reading)

6. She looks at …… in the mirror. (A. her B. herself C. himself D. myself)

III. Reading: read the passage then do the tasks that follow (2,5pts)

On March 3, 1847 Alexander Graham Bell was born in Edinburgh. He was a Scotman although he later emigrated, first to Canada and then to the USA in 1870. In America, he worked with deaf-mute at Boston University. Soon, Bell started experimenting ways of transmitting speech over long distance. This led to the invention of telephone.

1. When was he born?

2. Was he an American?

3. When did he move to the USA?

4. Where did he work in America?

5. What did he invent?

IV. Supply the correct form of verbs. (2,5pts)

1. The moon (go) ………………….around the earth and the earth (move) ……… around the sun.

2. He spends a lot of time (read) …………………books.

3. You ought (study) …………………harder.

4. She is tall enough (play) …………………volleyball.

V. Make meaningful sentences with given words (2,5pts)

1.They/ old/ enough/ go/to school.

2. He/going / visit/ Ha Noi tomorrow?

3. I / usually/ do / homework/ myself.

4. My sister/slim/and/she/hair/long/black

5. My brother/ used / play/ tennis/ but now /he / doesn’t

……………The end…………

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. (1pt)

1. A. hear B. year C. wear D. clear

2. A. boxes B. watches C. washes D. goes

3. A. arrived B. motioned C. ended D. loved

4. A. jeans B. styles C. labels D. students

II. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences: (2pts)

1. She has studied English ………..(for/ since/ at/ about) 3 years.

2. The school is being ………….(repaints/ repaint/ repainting/ repainted) now.

3. This house …………(is / were/ are /was ) built in 2005

4. How long ……….(have/ has/ were / was) you stayed here?

5. She wishes she ……(was/ is/ were /are) a millionair.

6. They have worked in that factory ……… (since/ at/ about/ for) 1990.

7. I wish I ……….(can/ am/ could/ was) play tennis so well as he can.

8. What do you usually do ……… (at/ on/ in/ for) Sunday?

III. Put the verbs in the correct veb forms (2pts)

1. Your report should (write )………………………….in English.

2. I (see) ………………………………………… him several times on TV

3. My mother gets used to (get)…………….. up early in the morning,

4. They (buy)………………………………… the garden some days ago

5. I (learn) ……………………………………… English since I (be) …………………… 11 years old.

6. Be careful! I (just clean) ……………………………………… the floor.

7. He used (wear)....... the same clothes .

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answers. (2pts)

Clothes can tell a lot (1) ………. a person. Some people like very colorful clothes because they want everyone (2)……… at them and they want to be the center of things. (3)………….. people like to wear nice clothes, but their clothes are not (4)………. or fancy. They do not like people to look at them. Clothes today are very different (5)……….. the clothes of the 1800s. One difference is the way they look. For example, in the 1800s, all women (6)……..dress. The dresses all had long skirts. Sometimes they wear short skirts. Sometimes they wear pants. Another difference between 1800 and today is the (7) ……… In the 1800s, clothes were made only from natural kinds of cloth. They were made from cotton, wool, silk, or linen. But today, there are (8) ……. kinds of man made cloth. A lot of clothes are made from nylon, rayon or polyester.

1. A. about B. at C. with D. on

2. A. look B. to look C. looked D. looking

3. A. Each other B. Another C. Others D. Other

4. A. color B. colorfully C. colorful D. colored

5. A. at B. to C. from D. in

6. A. wear B. worn C. wore D. wearing

7. A. cloth B. clothing C. clothe D. clothes

8. A. many B. much C. any D. a little

V. Rewrite each of the sentences so that the meaning stays the same: (2pts)

1. My father started to give up smoking last year. => My father has…………………………

2. We have learned English for 4 years. => We started……………………………………………………..

3. I can solve this problem quickly. => This problem………………………………………..

4. What a pity! I can’t go with you tomorrow, => I wish………………………………………

1
9 tháng 12 2016

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answers. (2pts)

Clothes can tell a lot (1) ………. a person. Some people like very colorful clothes because they want everyone (2)……… at them and they want to be the center of things. (3)………….. people like to wear nice clothes, but their clothes are not (4)………. or fancy. They do not like people to look at them. Clothes today are very different (5)……….. the clothes of the 1800s. One difference is the way they look. For example, in the 1800s, all women (6)……..dress. The dresses all had long skirts. Sometimes they wear short skirts. Sometimes they wear pants. Another difference between 1800 and today is the (7) ……… In the 1800s, clothes were made only from natural kinds of cloth. They were made from cotton, wool, silk, or linen. But today, there are (8) ……. kinds of man made cloth. A lot of clothes are made from nylon, rayon or polyester.

1. A. about B. at C. with D. on

2. A. look B. to look C. looked D. looking

3. A. Each other B. Another C. Others D. Other

4. A. color B. colorfully C. colorful D. colored

5. A. at B. to C. from D. in

6. A. wear B. worn C. wore D. wearing

7. A. cloth B. clothing C. clothe D. clothes

8. A. many B. much C. any D. a little