Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.
146. beautifully
147. traditional
148. villagers
149. attraction
150. information
151. activities
152. different
153. pleasure
154. skillful
155. quietness
146. Beautifully
147. Traditional
148. Villagers
149. Attraction
150. Information
151. Activities
152. Different
153. Pleasure
154. Skilled
155. Quiteness
Dong Ho villga is a famous painting-making village of VN. Located in Dong Ho, Bac Ninh Procinve, this traditional painting village has a good reputation of Vietnamese painting. In the past, the village drew meaningful pictures to meet the need of the customers during the Lunar New Year festival. Nowadays, Dong Ho's paintings are also drawn every day to serve tge tourists requirements
*Questions:
1. Where is Dong Ho paintung village?
=>It is in Dong Ho, Bac Ninh Procinve
2. What us Dong Ho village well-known for?
=>It is well-known for the paintings
3. Why did the village draw meaningful pictures during the Lunar New Year gétival?
=>Because they wanted to meet the need of the customers during the Lunar New Year festival
1.In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, Dong Ho paintings were difficult to sell and many quit their job.
A. craftsmen B. crafts C. craftsmanship D. craft unions
2. The Van Phuc silk producers have expended their silk garment goods they can satisfy the varied demand for their silk.
A. so that B. in order to C. despite D. because
3. It turned out that we rushed to the airport as the plane was delayed by several hours.
A. hadn’t B. should have C. needn’t have D. mustn’t
4. Weaving mats in Dinh Yen, Dong Thap used to be sold in the “ghost” markets set up at night and operate up to early morning the government built a new market five years ago.
A. after B. as soon as C. when D. until
5.Since changing the way of production, many craftsmen have voluntarily joined together to for __.
A. cooperatives B. cooperative C. cooperates D. cooperation
6. I don’t like to ask people for help but I wonder if you could me a favour.
A. make B. do C. find D. pick
7.Nowadays, Tan Chau artisans can produce silk of multiple colours __ they can meet customers’ demands.
A. but B. in order C. so D. so that
8. Situated on the bank of the Duong river, the village was famous for the____ of making Dong Ho paintings.
A. manufacture B. activity C. craft D. production
9. There was no in continuing for him the race was over.
A. value B. worth C. point D. profit
10. a large number of the country’s crafts villages are suffering from a shortage of human resources and difficulties in building brand recognition, many international organizations have had projects to help them.
A. Even B. Although C. However D. But
11. Vietnamese traditional is done with a simple hammer and chisel.
A. sculptured feature B. sculptor
C. sculpture pieces D. sculpture
12. This cloth very thin.
A. feels B. touches C. holds D. handles
13. It was only he told me his surname that I realized that we had been to the same school.
A. until B. when C. since D. then
14. a majority of Vietnamese small and medium enterprises do not have in-house designers or specialized design staff, they have to hire freelance designers.
A. While B. Since C. Due to D. Despite the fact
15. Now, at the age of over 80, the artisan is leaving the craft to his descendants with the desire to this ancient craft.
A. change B. consider C. preserve D. reserve
16. For that artisans, making the paintings is a career it supports the life of many generations of the family.
A. because of B. although C. so that D. because
17. The four-ton statue of hero Tran Vu, in 1667, still stands in Quan Thanh Temple.
A. to cast B. to be vast C. cast D. casting
18. Her business must be going rather well, by the car she drives.
A. deducing B. deciding C. inferring D. judging
19. I’m afraid this vase is anything but antique - In fact, it’s .
A. pointless B. worthless C. meaningless D. hopeless
20. He couldn’t his father that he was telling the truth.
A. admit B. confide C. trust D. convince
II .Write the correct form of the words in the brackets.
1. A famous artisans carved this table ………beautifully………... (beautiful)
2. When people talk about ………traditional……….. paintings, they think of Dong Ho village. (tradition)
3. What are the greatest ………attractions……….. in Sydney? (attract)
4. London is one of the ………largest……….. cities in the world. (large)
5.The Internet is a very useful means of …………communication…………. ( communicate)
6.We can see many ………advertisements……… on TV every day. ( advertise)
7.They live in a …………mountainous…… area in the north-east of the country. (mountain)
8.Air ……pollution……negatively affects people’s health and it also has a bad influence on the environment (pollute)
9. Our hotel is small but …comfortable…….( comfort) 4.
10. Bat Trang is one of the most .traditional.. craft villages of Ha Noi. (tradition)
11. London is by far the …most popular…..tourist destination in the world. (popular)
12. Sarah thought over the job ………carefully……….. , and decided to apply for it. (careful)
IV. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence.
1. In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, Dong Ho paintings were difficult to sell and many ______ quit their job.
→ Đáp án: A. craftsmen
2. The Van Phuc silk producers have expended their silk garment goods ______ they can satisfy the varied demand for their silk.
→ Đáp án: B. in order to
3. It turned out that we ______ rushed to the airport as the plane was delayed by several hours.
→ Đáp án: A. hadn’t
4. Weaving mats in Dinh Yen, Dong Thap used to be sold in the “ghost” markets set up at night and operate up to early morning ______ the government built a new market five years ago.
→ Đáp án: D. until
5. Since changing the way of production, many craftsmen have voluntarily joined together to for ______ .
→ Đáp án: A. cooperatives
6. I don’t like to ask people for help but I wonder if you could ______ me a favour.
→ Đáp án: B. do
7. Nowadays, Tan Chau artisans can produce silk of multiple colours ______ they can meet customers’ demands.
→ Đáp án: C. so
8. Situated on the bank of the Duong river, the village was famous for the ______ of making Dong Ho paintings.
→ Đáp án: C. craft
9. There was no ______ n continuing for him the race was over.
→ Đáp án: C. point
10. ______ a large number of the country’s crafts villages are suffering from a shortage of human resources and difficulties in building brand recognition, many international organizations have had projects to help them.
→ Đáp án: B. Although
11. Vietnamese traditional ______ is done with a simple hammer and chisel.
→ Đáp án: D. sculpture
12. This cloth ______ very thin.
→ Đáp án: A. feels
13. It was only ______ he told me his surname that I realized that we had been to the same school.
→ Đáp án: B. when
14. ______ a majority of Vietnamese small and medium enterprises do not have in-house designers or specialized design staff, they have to hire freelance designers.
→ Đáp án: A. While
15. Now, at the age of over 80, the artisan is leaving the craft to his descendants with the desire to ______ this ancient craft.
→ Đáp án: C. preserve
16. For that artisans, making the paintings is a career ______ it supports the life of many generations of the family.
→ Đáp án: D. because
17. The four-ton statue of hero Tran Vu, ______ in 1667, still stands in Quan Thanh Temple.
→ Đáp án: C. cast
18. Her business must be going rather well, by ______ he car she drives.
→ Đáp án: D. judging
19. I’m afraid this vase is anything but antique - In fact, it’s ______
→ Đáp án: B. worthless
20. He couldn’t ______ his father that he was telling the truth.
→ Đáp án: D. convince
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, Dong Ho paintings were difficult to sell and many quit their job.
A. craftsmen B. crafts C. craftsmanship D. craft unions
Question 6. The Van Phuc silk producers have expended their silk garment goods satisfy the varied demand for their silk.
A. so that B. in order to C. despite D. because
Question 7. Weaving mats in Dinh Yen, Dong Thap used to be sold in the “ghost” markets set up at night and operate up to early morning the government built a new market five years ago.
A. after B. as soon as C. when D. until
Question 8. I invited her to join our trip to Trang An but she _________________ my invitation.
A. turned up B. turned down C. gave up D. gave down
Question 9. Nowadays, Tan Chau artisans can produce silk of multiple colours they can meet customers’ demands.
A. but B. in order C. so D. so that
Question 10. Situated on the bank of the Duong river, the village was famous for the of making Dong Ho paintings.
A. manufacture B. activity C. craft D. production
Question 11. _________________ this hand-embroidered picture was expensive, we bought it.
A. Even B. Although C. However D. But
Question 12. Now, at the age of over 80, the artisan is leaving the craft to his descendants with the desire to this ancient craft.
A. change B. consider C. preserve D. reserve
Question 13. For that artisans, making the paintings is a career it supports the life of many generations of the family.
A. because of B. although C. so that D. because
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following
Question 14. Do you think we can live in selling silk scarves as souvernirs?
A. can B. Do you think C. live in D. as souvernir
Question 15. At first life was difficult for me because of I didn’t understand English.
A. because of B. difficult C. At first D. understand
Question 16. The Arts Museum is a popular place of interesting in our city, isn’t it?
A. The Arts Museum B. isn’t it C. popular D. interesting
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 17. “Well done! That’s a very nice picture!” - “_________”
A. Thanks. It’s nice of you to say so. B. Wow. What’s a nice compliment!
C. Yes. I think so too. D. Right. I’ve painted a nice picture.
Question 18. “Must I finish my homework now?” - “_________”
A. Yes, you may. B. Yes, you need.
C. No, you can’t. D. No, you needn’t.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19. That is the most memorable holiday I have ever had.
A. unforgettable B. forgettable C. memorized D. memorial
Question 20. She was born and grew up in a well-known craft village.
A. unpopular B. famous C. local D. fame
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21. She turned down their offer of the job.
A. refused B. denied C. disagreed D. accepted
Question 22. These pots and vases were made from artificial materials.
A. human B. man-made C. unnatural D. natural
1 What are the themes of Dong Ho painting?
=>Themes of Dong Ho paintings vary from depicting daily life and Vietnamese traditional value to showing famous historical figures
2 Are there a lot of families continuting to make Dong Ho paintings to day? Busty
=>Yes, there are
3 Who want to buy Souvenirs or learn more about this unique craft in Dong Ho village?
=>tourists