K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

Mọi người làm và giải thích ra hộ em nhé em xin cảm ơn ạ

1.       …………..having the best qualifications among all the applicants, Justin was not offered the job.

A.   Although                 B. While                   C. In spite of             D. Despite of

2.       The state laws limit the speed …………..motorists are permitted to drive.

A.   at which                  B. which                   C. that                      D. where

3.        …………..today, she would get home by Friday.

A.   Would she leave      B. Was she leaving     C. Were she to leave D. If she leaves

4.       He is……………..a lot of study pressure to win a place at university.

A.   for                          B. under                   C. in                         D. with

5.       No one knows what the …………….of the explosion is.

A.   source                    B. cause                  C. reaction               D. reason

6.       I really can’t …………….the twins apart. They look so alike.

A.   say                        B. talk                       C. take                    D. tell

7.       It seems that the world record for this event is almost impossible to……………..

A.   meet                      B. break                   C. compare              D. balance

8.       The school required that every student …………..before September 1st

A.   register                  B. registered            C. registers              D. was registered

9.       Charlie Chaplin was ……………….of the silent movies.

A.   one of the great actor comics                    B. the greatest comic actors

C. one of the greatest comic actors               D. a great comic actor one

10.   ………………..my personal qualities, I have experience of working in a multi-national company for three years.

A.   Beside                    B. In addition            C. Instead of             D. Apart from

11.   I am looking for a dependable person who can stand out for me at the meeting.

A.   dependent              B. talented               C. energetic             D. reliable

12.   She earns ……………….as her husband does.

 

A.   two times as much as                               B. twice times as many as

C. twice as much as                                     D. twice as many as

13.     Mary was the last applicant………………..

A.   to be interviewed     B. to be interviewing C. to interview           D. to have interviewed

14.   She …………….her neighbour’s children for the broken window.

A.   accused                  B. complained           C. blamed                 D. denied

15.   On the table……………………….

A.   the disks lay            B. did the disks lie     C. lay the disks          D. lied the disks

16.   All the boys are good at cooking, but …………………is as good as the girls.

A.   either                     B. none                    C. neither                 D. every

17.         The bank is reported in the local newpapers …………in the broad daylight.

A.   to be robbed            B. robbed                 C. to have been robbed D. having been robbed

18.  Go on. Tell me the gossips. I’m all…………………………..

A.   full                         B. head                    C. eyes                    D. ears

19.     is more interested in rhythm than in melody is apparent from his compositions.

A.   That Philip Glass      B. Philip Glass, who   C. Philip Glass           D. Because Philip Glass

20.   Nam: In my opinion, computer is one of the most wonderful inventions.

Lan:                                                  .

A.   There is no doubt about it.                        B. Yes. Congratulations!

C. You shouldn’t have said that.                    D. Pardon?

Mọi người làm và giải thích ra hộ em nhé em xin cảm ơn ạ

2
3 tháng 5 2021

1.       …………..having the best qualifications among all the applicants, Justin was not offered the job.

A.   Although                 B. While                   C. In spite of             D. Despite of

Trong 4 đáp án chỉ có in spite of đi với V-ing, D loại vì Despit ko đi với 

2.       The state laws limit the speed …………..motorists are permitted to drive.

A.   at which                  B. which                   C. that                      D. where

at which: ở mức độ nào đó;

Tạm dịch: Luật quy định tốc độ tối đa mà các lái xe mô tô được phép đi.

3.        …………..today, she would get home by Friday.

A.   Would she leave      B. Was she leaving     C. Were she to leave D. If she leaves

Dạng khac của câu đk loại 2

Were S to V, S would/could......

4.       He is……………..a lot of study pressure to win a place at university.

A.   for                          B. under                   C. in                         D. with

under pressure : phải chịu áp lực

5.       No one knows what the …………….of the explosion is.

A.   source                    B. cause                  C. reaction               D. reason

 the cause of something = nguyên nhân của cái gì.

Nobody knows what the cause of the explosion was. (Không ai biết nguyên nhân của vụ nổ.)

6.       I really can’t …………….the twins apart. They look so alike.

A.   say                        B. talk                       C. take                    D. tell

tell apart : phân biệt

7.       It seems that the world record for this event is almost impossible to……………..

A.   meet                      B. break                   C. compare              D. balance

break record : phá kỉ lục

8.       The school required that every student …………..before September 1st

A.   register                  B. registered            C. registers              D. was registered

Sự thật hiển nhiên nên dùng thì htd nhé

9.       Charlie Chaplin was ……………….of the silent movies.

A.   one of the great actor comics                    B. the greatest comic actors

C. one of the greatest comic actors               D. a great comic actor one

10.   ………………..my personal qualities, I have experience of working in a multi-national company for three years.

A.   Beside                    B. In addition            C. Instead of             D. Apart from

Đáp án D 
A. Beside (giới từ): bên, bên cạnh # besides (liên từ): bên cạnh đó, ngoài ra
B. In addition: thêm vào đó, hơn nữa 
C. Instead of: thay vì
D. Apart from: ngoại trừ (mang nghĩa except), ngoài ra (mang nghĩa besides)
Dịch: Ngoài các phẩm chất cá nhân, tôi có kinh nghiệm làm việc ở công ty đa quốc gia trong 3 năm.

11.   I am looking for a dependable person who can stand out for me at the meeting.

A.   dependent              B. talented               C. energetic             D. reliable

dependable = reliable : đáng tin cậy

12.   She earns ……………….as her husband does.

A.   two times as much as                               B. twice times as many as

C. twice as much as                                     D. twice as many as

13.     Mary was the last applicant………………..

A.   to be interviewed     B. to be interviewing C. to interview           D. to have interviewed

TÌnh huống ở câu bị động

14.   She …………….her neighbour’s children for the broken window.

A.   accused                  B. complained           C. blamed                 D. denied

blame sb for st : buộc tội ai đã làm gì

15.   On the table……………………….

A.   the disks lay            B. did the disks lie     C. lay the disks          D. lied the disks

16.   All the boys are good at cooking, but …………………is as good as the girls.

A.   either                     B. none                    C. neither                 D. every

17.         The bank is reported in the local newpapers …………in the broad daylight.

A.   to be robbed            B. robbed                 C. to have been robbed D. having been robbed

dạng bị động đặc biệt, bị cướp là hành động trước khi được đưa lên báo nên dùng to have been P2

18.  Go on. Tell me the gossips. I’m all…………………………..

A.   full                         B. head                    C. eyes                    D. ears

be all ear : tập tr

19.     is more interested in rhythm than in melody is apparent from his compositions.

A.   That Philip Glass      B. Philip Glass, who   C. Philip Glass           D. Because Philip Glass

Mệnh đề danh từ thường bắt đầu với “if, whether” hoặc các từ để hỏi như “how, what, when, where, which, who, whom, whose, why”; hoặc “that”.

Mệnh đề danh ngữ (That Philip Glass is more interested in rhythm than in melody) đóng vai trò chủ ngữ của động từ “is” (apparent from...)

Tạm dịch: Điều mà Philip Glass quan tâm đến nhịp điệu hơn là giai điệu được thể hiện rất rõ ràng từ các tác phẩm của ông.

20.   Nam: In my opinion, computer is one of the most wonderful inventions.

Lan:                                                  .

A.   There is no doubt about it.                        B. Yes. Congratulations!

C. You shouldn’t have said that.                    D. Pardon?

3 tháng 5 2021

1-A

2-C

3-D

4-A

5-C

6-B

7-D

8-A

9-A

10-D

11-A

12-C

13-D

14-A

15-D

16-B

17-A

18-A

19-D

20-C

3 tháng 5 2021

sai hết r e ơi

 

Give the correct form of the words in brackets to complete each sentence.1. Witnesses will be questioned again to_____more information about the shooting.     COVER2. We had the phone_____because we are moving tomorrow.     CONNECT3. Because there was no evidence that Cameron actually committed a crime, the_____charges against him were dropped.     FOUND4. If you are dressed_____, you are wearing clothes that are suitable for wearing at home or when relaxing rather than for a...
Đọc tiếp

Give the correct form of the words in brackets to complete each sentence.

1. Witnesses will be questioned again to_____more information about the shooting.     COVER

2. We had the phone_____because we are moving tomorrow.     CONNECT

3. Because there was no evidence that Cameron actually committed a crime, the_____charges against him were dropped.     FOUND

4. If you are dressed_____, you are wearing clothes that are suitable for wearing at home or when relaxing rather than for a special or an official occasion.     FORMAL

5. Be sure to check that you have all your_____with you before leaving the train.     BELONG

6. The finance company is infamous for offering loans at_____high interests rates.     REASON

7. Admission to all the museums is free; all are open daily during_____hours.     DAY

8. The two diseases are in the same_____because they are caused by the same bacteria.     CLASSIFY

9. Though he'd read_____on the subject of ancient Egypt, he couldn't answer a single question.     EXTEND

10. It is my personal belief that insects are completely_____, not feeling anything like joy or sorrow, and only acting by instinct.     EMOTION

1
7 tháng 5 2020

k mình đi đã

29 tháng 3 2020

6. I know I don't express myself clearly sometimes. (mk ko chắc lắm)

7. The defence made an enormous contribution to the team's success.

8. No sooner had Sandy won the race than she began training for the next one.

9. A police car has drawn up outside.

10. Can you give me a hand with the decoration? (mk ko chắc lắm)

❕ ❕ ❕ Đảo ngữ với So… that và Such… that ❕ ❕ ❕✿ ✿ ✿ Như đã hứa, hôm nay cô gửi đến các em nội dung về Phần Đảo ngữ với So...that... và Such... that... - các cách diễn đạt "quá đến nỗi mà". ✿ ✿ Đảo ngữ với hai cấu trúc này chắc hẳn sẽ gây không ít khó khăn trong quá trình làm bài đây, chúng ta cùng xem bài nhé! ☢ So…that...- Với tính từ: So + Adj + be + S + that + S +...
Đọc tiếp

❕ ❕ ❕ Đảo ngữ với So… that và Such… that ❕ ❕ ❕

✿ ✿ ✿ Như đã hứa, hôm nay cô gửi đến các em nội dung về Phần Đảo ngữ với So...that... và Such... that... - các cách diễn đạt "quá đến nỗi mà".

✿ ✿ Đảo ngữ với hai cấu trúc này chắc hẳn sẽ gây không ít khó khăn trong quá trình làm bài đây, chúng ta cùng xem bài nhé!

 

☢ So…that...

- Với tính từ: So + Adj + be + S + that + S + V...

- Với trạng từ: So + Adv + Auxiliary + S + V + that + S + V...

Example:

➸ She is so cold that all the children are afraid of her. => So cold is she that all the children are afraid of her. (Cô ấy lạnh lùng đến mức tất cả những đứa trẻ đều sợ cô ấy.)

➸ Nam studied so hard that he was exhausted. => So hard did Nam study that he was exhausted. (Nam học hành chăm chỉ đến mức kiệt sức.)

 

☢ Such…that...(chia)

- Such + be + (a/ an) + Adj + N + that + S + V

Such + (a/ an) + Adj + N + be + S + that + S + V

Example:

➸ The task is so difficult that I can't handle it. => Such is a difficult task that I can’t handle it. (Đó là một nhiệm vụ quá khó khăn mà tôi không thể đảm đương được.)

➸ She was such a beautiful lady that we all admired her. => Such a beautiful lady was she that we all admired her. (Cô ấy thật là một phụ nữ xinh đẹp mà tất cả chúng tôi đều ngưỡng mộ cô ấy.)

 

Khép lại 3 phần kiến thức lớn về Đảo ngữ, cô mời các em làm một số câu luyện tập nho nhỏ ở phần bình luận nhé!

9
30 tháng 8 2021

VD: He worked so hard that she forgot his lunch

 => So hard did he work that she forgot his lunch

30 tháng 8 2021

My friend is so cool that all my classmates like him

->So cool is he that all my classmates like him

       Em mới chỉ nghe qua mẹ e nói thôi chứ chưa học vì e mới lớp 7 cho nên có sai sót gì thì mong cô bỏ qua ạ

- Đây là một bài về chia thì. Sai câu nào thì chữa giùm cái nhe =))) I. Supply the correct verb forms: The Present Perfect orr Present Perfect Continous: 1. How long you (study) English? For 5 years. ----> have you been studying 2. I (wait) for two hours, but she (not come) yet. ----> have been waiting - hasn't come 3. They (live) in HCM City since 1975. ----> have been living 4. She (read) all the books written by Dickens. How many books you (read)? ----> has read -...
Đọc tiếp

- Đây là một bài về chia thì. Sai câu nào thì chữa giùm cái nhe =)))

I. Supply the correct verb forms: The Present Perfect orr Present Perfect Continous:

1. How long you (study) English? For 5 years.

----> have you been studying

2. I (wait) for two hours, but she (not come) yet.

----> have been waiting - hasn't come

3. They (live) in HCM City since 1975.

----> have been living

4. She (read) all the books written by Dickens. How many books you (read)?

----> has read - have you read

5. He (not be) here since Christmas, I wonder where he (live) since then.

----> has not been - has been living

6. Jack (go) to Paris for a holiday. He never (be) there.

----> has gone - have never been

7. You (sleep) so far? I (ring) the bell for the last twenty minutes.

----> have been sleeping - have rang

8. He (write) a novel for two years, but he (not finish) it yet.

----> has been writting - has not finished

9. Mary (lose) her hat and she (look) for it until now.

----> has losed - has been looking

10. I (see) that film several times because I like it.

----> have seen

1
14 tháng 6 2017

bạn kiểm tra thì của từng câu đi

4 tháng 6 2017

1, CHIA ĐỘNG TỪ :

1. She (not see) _____hasn't seen_____ her sister for three months.

2. She (ask) _____asked_____ me if I came from Vietnam.

3. Listen to these foreigners! What language _____are_____ they (speak) _____speaking_____?

4. We will stay at home if it (rain) _____rains_____.

2, CHỌN CÁC TỪ ĐÚNG TRONG NGOẶC :

1. She was really (impress, impressing, impressed, to impress) by the beauty of the city.

2. He was tired, (and, but, so, however) he took a rest before continuing his work.

3. She is very good (of, at, for, in) English.

4. We went on working (though, because, but, despite) it started to rain.

5. Neil Armstrong, (which, where, who, whose) walked on the moon, is an American.

4 tháng 6 2017

1, CHIA ĐỘNG TỪ :

1. She (not see) _____HASN'T SEEN_____ her sister for three months.

2. She (ask) ____ASKED______ me if I came from Vietnam.

3. Listen to these foreigners! What language ______ARE____ they (speak) ______SPEAKING____?

4. We will stay at home if it (rain) ____RAINS______.

2, CHỌN CÁC TỪ ĐÚNG TRONG NGOẶC :

1. She was really (impress, impressing, impressed, to impress) by the beauty of the city.

2. He was tired, (and, but, so, however) he took a rest before continuing his work.

3. She is very good (of, at, for, in) English.

4. We went on working (though, because, but, despite) it started to rain.

5. Neil Armstrong, (which, where, who, whose) walked on the moon, is an American.

2 tháng 6 2020

Dear ??!

Hanoi is rainy and cold, I miss you so much. How long have you been away from me? Is it only 5 days? Why did it take me so long! From the time my friend left me, no one was eating ice cream with me anymore, no one was wandering in the evening with me on the shores of Lake. I never played close with anyone until I met my friend. When I first saw you, I didn't it either, because back then you looked so gentle! And I have a personality a boy, I think we can never be friends. But a miraculous thing happened, in a heavy rain, I did not bring a raincoat, so you asked me to share a raincoat with you because my friend and I are near each other's house. It was at that time, I considered you a good friend of mine.

We get closer every day, go to school, hang out. Every time you get bullied by someone, call me to help. When I was home alone, my friends came over to cook noodles for me to eat. Playing with friends always makes me happy, you have made me less naughty and more studious. My parents always told me to study my friends because you're good and good at school. Did you miss me in Vung Tau? Do you crave Trang Tien ice cream? If you want to eat please give me a call! I will deliver express delivery to Vung Tau immediately. It's not as cold in Hanoi as it is, but you also have to try to stay healthy, don't forget to apply eye drops every time you go home from school because you often get dust in your eyes. Let's fulfill our promise to study well! Later you become a doctor, I will ask you to examine me.

It's too late, I'm going to bed now, I'll be teaching early for school tomorrow. Every morning, when sleeping, teach me to smile because I am always with you! Whenever you remember me or something sad or write confided to me! I will always miss you, you will always be my best friend! I wish you good night and have nice dreams.

11 tháng 10 2020

dear friend

8 tháng 5 2022

because the teacher is a person who likes English

8 tháng 5 2022

yes ma'am, i'll pay attention.

9 tháng 6 2017

lên google dịch đó chị!vui

10 tháng 6 2017

Ựa!!oeBà ko dịch cho người ta lun đi chớ bắt lên google dịch ,bà có biết bà bắt người ta như vầy thì mất thời giờ của người khác ko hử??????????????????????????? batngo

18 tháng 4 2021

cô ơi chưa có từ in đậm ạ

18 tháng 4 2021

 

Question 1: When you cross the street, be careful and be on the alert for the bus.

A. Look for

 

 

B. watch out for

 

 

C. search for

 

 

 

D. watch for

Question 2: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime

A. complain

 

 

B. exchange

 

 

C. explain

 

 

 

D. arrange

Question 3: Computers are recent accomplishments in our time (câu này lỗi đáp án ạ)

A. Look for

 

 

B. watch out for

 

 

C. search for

 

 

 

D. watch for

Question 4: He seems to make the same mistake over and over again.

A. for good

B. by the way C. repeatedly  D. in vain

 

 

 

 

 

Question 5: In many countries, people who are jobless get unemployment benefit

A. dole

 

 

B. pension

 

 

C. fee

 

 

 

D. scholarship

 

 

In the given series, you will be looking at both the letter pattern and the number pattern. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate answer.1. Look at this series: 2, 1, , ,... What number should come next?A. B. C. D. 2. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24,... What number should come next?A. 20B. 22C. 23D. 263. Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27,... What number should come next?A. 12B. 14C. 27D. 534. Look at this series: 14, 28, 20, 40, 32, 64,... What number...
Đọc tiếp

In the given series, you will be looking at both the letter pattern and the number pattern. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate answer.

1. Look at this series: 2, 1, ,... What number should come next?

A. B. C. D. 

2. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24,... What number should come next?

A. 20B. 22C. 23D. 26

3. Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27,... What number should come next?

A. 12B. 14C. 27D. 53

4. Look at this series: 14, 28, 20, 40, 32, 64,... What number should come next?

A. 52B. 56C. 96D. 128

5. Fill in the blank in the middle of the series. SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL.

A. CMNB. UJIC. VIJD. IJT

6. Fill in the blank in the middle of the series. ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA.

A. OLPAB. KLMAC. LLMAD. KLLA

7. Fill in the blank at the end of the series. BCB, DED, FGF, HIH, _____.

A. JKJB. HJHC. IJID. JHJ

8. Fill in the blank in the middle of the series. P5QR, P4QS, P3QT, ______, P1QV.

A. PQWB. PQV2C. P2QUD. PQ3U
 
4
15 tháng 8 2021
1.B. 2.B. 3.B. 4.D 5.C. 6.D. 7.A. 8.C
15 tháng 8 2021
Cho mk 1sp