K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

16 tháng 10 2023

1. flood

2. tornado

3. vocalnic eruption

4. storm

5. landslide

6. erathquake

8 tháng 6 2023

Living in the countryside is very unique. Although many people think that the country is not good or not well-provided, it's still one of the best options for healthy living. In the countryside, first, it's the low cost of living. Secondly, unlike the cities, the country provides fresh air and green spaces. Last but not least, the villagers are always kind and friendly, willing to help each other no matter what.

7 tháng 8 2023

Some people really prefer to live in the downtown because of its facilities. But I prefer to live in the countryside because of many reasons.

First of all, the life in the city makes me uncomfortable, I cannot bear to live in cramped conditions with the hustles and bustles. We do not have fresh air to breathe, do not have a space for our children to play and for us to relax. It is really tiring and upset to wait for hours because of traffic jams.

Secondly, the pollution because of smogs and dusts and noise can make me feel sick. Moreover, I do not feel safe to live in the city because the criminal situations are rising. , We feel worried when we go out each time.

Thirdly, Nowadays, the conditions of the countryside are better and better, the gap between the cities and the countryside is narrowed day by day.

I love the silence, I love fresh air. I love the good relationships of people. so I love to live in countryside.

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.1. People will take .......... of robots to do household chores.A. chanceB. conditionC. advantageD. success2. Many people think that robots will make workers .......... .A. employedB. unemployedC. no jobD. the jobless3. It is certain that robots will .......... the quality of our lives.A. improveB. riseC. liftD. develop4. With healthier .......... and better medical .........., people will have a longer life expectancy.A. ways...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. People will take .......... of robots to do household chores.

A. chanceB. conditionC. advantageD. success

2. Many people think that robots will make workers .......... .

A. employedB. unemployedC. no jobD. the jobless

3. It is certain that robots will .......... the quality of our lives.

A. improveB. riseC. lift

D. develop

4. With healthier .......... and better medical .........., people will have a longer life expectancy.

A. ways - careB. lifestyles - careC. life - caresD. lifestyles - medicine

5. Many people think the cyberworld will .......... the real world.

A. takeB. provideC. take placeD. replace

6. The invention of penicilin is very useful because it has .......... lots of lives.

A. lostB. broughtC. savedD. solved

7. It is said that in a couple of decades, we .......... telepathy and holography.

A. useB. will be usedC. have usedD. will be using

8. Mars is named ..........the Roman God of war.

A. toB. aboutC. afterD. under

9. By 2050 we .......... in smart homes.

A. will liveB. will be livedC. will have livedD. are living

10. The Earth seems too small to .......... the increasing population.

A. provideB. accommodateC. supplyD. stand

 

1
16 tháng 6 2021

1. D

2.B

3.A

4.C

5.D

6.C

7.D

8.C

9.A

10.A

4 tháng 2 2017

A

B

1. Thank to the invention of the...................

women have to more free time to enjoy themselves.

2. Don’t come near that animal because......

is very strong..................

3. I want to make my shirt quickly

Can I borrow your...........?

4. If you have enough free time,

would you like to go on a ..........with me to Da Lat?

5. Thailand

it is a ........................

26 tháng 12 2016

V. Complete the passage with the appropriate words connected with the subjects of computer.

A computer has a (1)_keyboard_ similar to that of the typewriter. The machine has a (2)socket at the back so that you can connect it to a (3)monitor which has a (4)screen like a television. We often use a (5)program which someone has written . All the information is stored on (6)disk, and at the side of the computer there is a (7)mouse. A (8) printer is used to copy the information onto paper.

Fill the gaps with the words/phrases in the box to give your opinion about the best leisure activity. More than one word can be suitable for some gapsIn additionAlsoAs I have notedIn my opinionBesidesI thinkMy favorite leisure activity is listening to music.(1)________________, listening to music not only helps me relax but also provides me with musical knowledge. I (2)_______________ like the time that I can lie lazily in bed, put on the small earphone with my iPod and enjoy any favorite...
Đọc tiếp

Fill the gaps with the words/phrases in the box to give your opinion about the best leisure activity. More than one word can be suitable for some gaps

In additionAlsoAs I have noted
In my opinionBesidesI think

My favorite leisure activity is listening to music.

(1)________________, listening to music not only helps me relax but also provides me with musical knowledge. I (2)_______________ like the time that I can lie lazily in bed, put on the small earphone with my iPod and enjoy any favorite songs of many kinds of music: pop, hip-hop, rock or jazz. I like pop music very much because I think it is gentle and suitable for teenagers. I listen to rock music when I am sad and after that I feel cheerful and happy. (3)________________ music from other countries is also good for teenagers to understand other cultures. (4)________________ that, the lyrics are easy to understand and interesting. (5)_______________, it can improve my English and listening skills. (6)_______________, music is an important part of my life and it helps me love my life more.

2
12 tháng 8 2016

(1).In my opinion

(2).also

(3).As I have noted

(4).I think

(5).Besides

(6).In addition

12 tháng 8 2016

Fill the gaps with the words/phrases in the box to give your opinion about the best leisure activity. More than one word can be suitable for some gap

In additionAlsoAs I have noted
In my opinionBesideI think

My favorite leisure activity is listening to music.

(1)In my opinion, listening to music not only helps me relax but also provice me with musical knowlege. I (2) also like the time that I can lie lazily in bed, put on the small earphone with my iPod and enjoy any favorite song of many kinds of music : pop, hip-hop, roc or jazz. I like pop music when I am sad and after that I feel cheerful and happy. (3) As I have noted music from other countries is also good for teenagers to understand other cultures. (4) I think that, the lyrics are easy to undersrand and interesting. (5) Beside, it can improve my English and lisening skills. (6) In addition , music is an importan part of my life and it helps me love my life more.

 

 

. Read the passage and complete the sentences. Circle A, B, or C. America is known as the land of opportunity. Thousands of people immigrate to the United States every year from different parts of the world to have access to these kinds of opportunities. This is what is known as, "the American dream". America is also home to many of the world's top colleges and universities. The California Institute of Technology is a top world-ranked college that focuses highly on science and engineering....
Đọc tiếp

. Read the passage and complete the sentences. Circle A, B, or C.

America is known as the land of opportunity. Thousands of people immigrate to the United States every year from different parts of the world to have access to these kinds of opportunities. This is what is known as, "the American dream".
America is also home to many of the world's top colleges and universities. The California Institute of Technology is a top world-ranked college that focuses highly on science and engineering. It is located in the city of Pasadena. Harvard University is another top world-ranked college that you might be familiar with. The buildings at Harvard date all the way back to the year 1636, making Harvard the oldest university in the United States. It is located in the state of Massachusetts. University of California, Los Angeles is another institute worthy of recognition. Located next to Hollywood, UCLA has distinguished itself as a prestigious and selective university due to the number of people who apply for admission throughout the United States. The universities mentioned are but a few of the many other excellent schools that make the United States so outstanding.

1. America is called the land of __________.

A. dream

B. opportunity

C. immigration

2. The word immigrate in line 1 can be replaced by__________.

A. come into

B. go out of

C. travel

3. The California Institute of Technology __________.

A. ranks first in the world

B. is a university focusing on natural sciences

C. focuses on science and engineering

4. What is NOT true about Harvard?

A. It was founded in 1636.

B. It is the oldest university in the world.

C. It is located in Massachusetts.

5. University of California, Los Angeles __________.

A. is in Hollywood

B. is different from other universities

C. has a high number of applications

1
20 tháng 2 2019

1. America is called the land of __________.

A. dream

B. opportunity

C. immigration

2. The word immigrate in line 1 can be replaced by__________.

A. come into

B. go out of

C. travel

3. The California Institute of Technology __________.

A. ranks first in the world

B. is a university focusing on natural sciences

C. focuses on science and engineering

4. What is NOT true about Harvard?

A. It was founded in 1636.

B. It is the oldest university in the world.

C. It is located in Massachusetts.

5. University of California, Los Angeles __________.

A. is in Hollywood

B. is different from other universities

C. has a high number of applications

Choose the best answer for each sentence :He ………in Hue city for fifteen years.(lives/lived/is living/has lived)Huyền Thanh |Thứ 4, ngày 08/04/2020 15:14:37Ngữ văn - Lớp 8 | Ngữ văn | Lớp 8 11 lượt xemXem thêm 22 giây để được +1 điểm onlineBài trướcBài sau*Choose the best answer for each sentence :1. He ………in Hue city for fifteen years.(lives/lived/is living/has lived)2. You should work harder ……… your English...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer for each sentence :He ………in Hue city for fifteen years.(lives/lived/is living/has lived)

Huyền Thanh |
Thứ 4, ngày 08/04/2020 15:14:37

Ngữ văn - Lớp 8 | Ngữ văn | Lớp 8

 11 lượt xem

Xem thêm 22 giây để được +1 điểm online

Bài trướcBài sau

*Choose the best answer for each sentence :

1. He ………in Hue city for fifteen years.(lives/lived/is living/has lived)

2. You should work harder ……… your English pronunciation.(to/in/on/with)

4. She used to………… to school when she was young.(walk/walking/to walk/walks)

5. My mother told me to study …………(hardly/good/bad/hard)

6. What does she …… like ?(is/see/look/do)

7. Would you like ……out for a drink with me ?(going/go/to go/went)

8. Nam always makes everyone laugh. He is …………(helpful/humorous/sociable)

9. Our family ............... live in the countryside when I was a child.(used/used to/uses)

10.The tea isn’t strong ....................to keep us awake(enough/so that/in order)

11.He fell ................... and broke his leg.(upstairs/ouside/inside/downstairs)

12.It was a lovely holiday and we really enjoyed ..............very much.(itself/ourselves)

13.Nam got the best grades because he studied very ................(hardly/hard/good)

14.They have built  this hospital ........................... over one year.(for/since/in)

15.My father is the same age .......................yours. (to/with/as)

16.He 's very .........He doesn’t want to go to any public places.(humorous/ reserved/socialble)

17. My dad always goes to work ................. having breakfast.(at/until/after/between)

18.I don' t understand this problem.    .................. you explain it to me ?(Could/Are/Do)

19.She ................a letter from her friend last week.(sent/took/gave/received)

20.Would you............ to meet him ? - Yes, I’d love to.(like/love/mind)

2
9 tháng 4 2020

1. He has lived in Hue for fifteen years.                                             11. downstairs

2. ...on..                                                                                              12. ourselves

3. Không có                                                                                        13. hard

4. walk                                                                                                 14. for

5. hardly                                                                                               15.  as

6. look                                                                                                   16. reserved

7. to go                                                                                                  17. after

8. humorous                                                                                          18. Could

9. used to                                                                                              19.  received

10. enough                                                                                             20.

9 tháng 4 2020

20 là !