K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

25 tháng 8 2021

1. It’s incredible that his new song leads the Billboard hot 100 chart only in 3 days.

A. beyond belief        

B. believable              

C. implausible            

D. unbelievable

2. She was given a prize for her achievement in classical and traditional music.

A. success                  

B. feat                        

C. failure                    

D. accomplishment

3. To have chance to enter the final round, you have to eliminate lots of competitors.

A. retain                     

B. remove       

C. restrict                   

D. reject

4. It is undeniable that instrument innovations hit the right note in 2013 with the 3D-printed guitar, the AT-200 guitar, the seaboard grand and the wheel harp.

            A. growth                    B. modernnisation       C. revolution               D. stagnation

5. Hector Berlioz was one of the most prominent composers of the Romantic period.

            A. classical                  B. unknown                C. prolific                    D. modern

26 tháng 2 2020

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

5. Becoming a super star performing on stage was my burning desire when I was a teenager.

A. well-known painter B. famous singer C. good writer D. famous composer

6. His latest single was released last month. Many people had been waiting for it.

A. produced B. finished C. launched D. composed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

7. She was given a prize for her achievement in classical and traditional music.

A. success B. feat C. failure D. accomplishment

8. A smartphone is too costly for him to even have a normal one.

A. economical B. expensive C. priceless D. valuable

Các bạn giúp mk vs, mk cần gấp ạI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.1. A. photographB. StephenC. phoneD. orphan2. A. ancientB. cancelC. cityD. cigaretteII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.3. A....
Đọc tiếp

Các bạn giúp mk vs, mk cần gấp ạ

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. photographB. StephenC. phoneD. orphan
2. A. ancientB. cancelC. cityD. cigarette

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. existenceB. characterC. scientistD. interesting
4. A. competitorB. participantC. volunteerD. announcer

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

5. How many countries took part in the first World Cup?

A. interested

B. participated

C. competed

D. co. operated

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

6. Van Mieu was a place to memorialize the most brilliant scholars of the nation.

A. honor

B. keep in mind

C. learn by heart

D. gradually forget

V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

7. Mothers have long used folk songs to _______________ babies to sleep

A. delight

B. communicate

C. buzz

D. lull

8. To attract film viewers, a majority of film makers now tend to expose nude ________.

A. motions

B. parts

C. scenes

D. Events

9. Pélé is regarded _________ the greatest football player of all time

A. at

B. as

C. for

D. with

10. Hoi An is famous ________________ its old temples and pagodas.

A. in

B. for

C. at

D. with

11. "Would you mind helping me?" – "________."

A. No, a problem

B. Sure, no problem

C. No, I wouldn't

D. Yes, I would

12.The building in the middle of the town_______ now.

A. is being painted

B. being painted

C. is painting

D. be painted

13. It was not until ____________________ that she cooked the meal.

A. her father would come home

B. her father has come home

C. her father came home

D. her father comes home

14. The Palace hotel was __________than the Grosvenor.

A. expensive

B. more expensive

C. the most expensive

D. the more expensive

15. ______________ do you like to live – in the city or in the countryside?

A. How

B. When

C. What

D. Where

16. The children became....................... about the cartoon.

A. exciting

B. to excite

C. excited

D. excite

17. Peter has practiced playing the piano ________________ the piano contest next week.

A. in order enter

B. to entering

C. to enter

D. not to enter

18. Everyone knows what is happening to......earth but we just do not know how to stop it.

A. an

B. a

C. the

D. Φ

VI. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Football is the most (19).........sport in Britain, particularly amongst men. It (20)..........by boys in most schools. Most towns have an amateur football team which plays in a minor league. Football is also the most popular (21).........sport in Britain. Many people go to see their favorite professional team (22).........at home, and some go away matches. Many more people watch football (23)...........television.

19. A. important B. famous C. difficult D. popular

20. A. plays B. was played C. is played D. played

21. A spectator B. viewer C. champion D. trophy

22. A kicking B. taking C. running D. playing

23. A in B.on C. over D. at

VII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Country music is one of the most popular kinds of music in the United States today. Maybe, country music is very popular because it is about simple but strong human feelings and events like love, sadness, good times and bad times. It tells real life stories and sounds the way people really talk. As life becomes more complicated and difficult, it is good to hear about simple ordinary people.

Country music is sometimes called country-western music. It comes from two kinds of music. One is the traditional music of the people in the Appalachian Mountains in the eastern United States. The other is traditional, cowboy music from the American West. The singers usually play guitars or electric guitars when they sing.

Country music became very popular in the South. During World War II, thousands of people from the South moved to the Northeast and the Midwest to work in factories. They took their music with them. Soldiers from the rest of the country went to army camps in the South and learned to like country music there. Slowly, it became popular all over the United States.

24. Country music is very popular because _______________________.

A. it's about strong human feelings B. it's about events like love, sadness

C. it tells about good times, bad times D. all are correct

25. Country music is _______________________.

A. the traditional music of the people in the eastern United States

B. considered as the cowboy music from the American West

C. sometimes called country-western music

D. from two kinds of music which haven't been widely known

26. According to the passage, it's untrue to say that ____________________________.

A. Country music became very popular in the South

B. Factory workers took country music with them from the South

C. Country music was brought from the South by soldiers

D. Gradually, country music became popular all over the United States

27. The best title for the passage is _______________________________.

A. Country music B. Music in the United States

C. The Formation of Country Music D. The Benefits of Country Music

28. The singers usually play _________________________ when they sing.

A. drum and violins B. guitars or electric guitars

C. the music instruments D. guitars and piano

VII. Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

29. Philip wasvery an noying at Joan's behavior.

A. was B. very C. annoying D. Joan's behavior

30. He wouldn't have begun to learn Russian if he knows the difficulties.

A. He B. to C. knows D. difficulties

31. It was not until last Sunday when I realized I had been wrong.

A. was B. until C. when D. had been

32. The film was most interesting than I had expected it to be.

A. The film B. most C. had expected D. to be

VIII. Supply the correct form of the word given in each of the following sentences (0.2pt/ sentence):

33. The most _________________ movie of the year is "Avatar". (EXCITE)

34. Being deaf and mute makes............. very difficult. (COMMUNICATE)

35. She's training very hard so as to participate in the _______________. (COMPETE)

IX. Complete the sentences with the correct form of tenses in brackets(0.2 pt/ sentence):

36. Recently, we (GIVE)............................a questionnaire of 100 sentences by our English teacher.

37. After she _____________ her homework, she went to bed. (DO)

38. Can you name some of the films you (SEE)________________?

X. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. (0.4pt/sentence)

39. He doesn't have the money so he cannot afford to buy a new car

If ____________________________________________

40. I wasn't hungry, so I didn't feel like eating.

If I __________________________________________

41. The students studied carefully. They didn't want to fail in the exams

In order _______________________________________

42. Our English teacher has given us five midterm tests so far.

Five midterm tests_______________________________.

43. There were about 90 to 100 people at the concert last night.

______________________________________________?

44. The swimming pool didn't open until 10.45 a.m. yesterday.

It was__________________________________________

1
18 tháng 7 2020

I. 1. B 2. A 

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. 1. A. garbage B. standard C. solar D. lunar 2. A. celebrate B. plumber C. bulb D. blanket Choose the word that its main stress is placed differently from the others. 3. A. fashion B. pattern C. symbol D. design A. understand B. engineer C. Vietnamese D. adventure Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best completes the sentence. 5. It’s not __________ to call anyone at night. A. equal B. convenient C. difficult D....
Đọc tiếp

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently.

1. A. garbage B. standard C. solar D. lunar

2. A. celebrate B. plumber C. bulb D. blanket

Choose the word that its main stress is placed differently from the others.

3. A. fashion B. pattern C. symbol D. design

A. understand B. engineer C. Vietnamese D. adventure

Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best completes the sentence.

5. It’s not __________ to call anyone at night.

A. equal B. convenient C. difficult D. economic

6. She has a good _____________ as a well-qualified teacher.

A. famous B. pagoda C. voice D. reputation

7. Everyone is present here, ___________?

A. isn’t he B. isn’t she C. are they D. aren’t they

8. _____________ have you known him?

A. How often B. How long C. How long ago D. When

9. The final examination will be held_________ May 9th.

A. in B. at C. on D. to

10 The weather is bad, __________ we didn’t go on a picnic.

A. however B. but C. because D. so

11 It takes me about three hours __________ the report.

A. to suffer B. to succeed C. to complete D. to invent

12. Foreign tourists should not enter some places of __________ .

A. situation B. trip C. worship D. atmosphere

13. Miss Mai, _________ teaches very well, is a famous teacher.

A. who B. that C. whom D. whose

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions

14. She wishes her parents will come here tomorrow.

A B C D

15.This shirt is the same to the one I saw.

A B C D

16. I will come and stay with you and your family on March.

A B C D

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following exchanges.

17. “ I suggest using public buses instead of motorbikes.” - “ ___________ .”

A Yes, please. B. Good idea. C. We will. D. I’m afraid not.

18. " ____" - "That's a good idea."

A. What about recycling water for gardening? B. Sorry, can I say something?

C. Glad to work with you. D. Excuse me, I want to add something.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

19. Campfires may cause forest fires if they are unattended.

A. focused B. neglected C. looked after D. watched

20. Hunting animals may lead to their extinction.

A. reduction B. imprisonment C. death D. survival

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

21. One way to protect our environment from pollution is to reduce wasteful consumption.

A. costly B. excessive C. safe D. economical

22. If you follow at least one of the tips, you can be proud of taking part in the preservation of water, one of the very important and limited natural resources on earth.

A. self-confident B. self-satisfied C. discontent D. unpleasant

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Approximately 350 million people speak English as their first language. About the same number use it as a_____(23)_____ language. It is the English language that is used as the language of aviation, international sport and pop music. 75% of the world mail is in English, 60% of the radio station (24) ________ in English and more than half of the world’s periodicals are printed (25) __________ English. It is the English language that is used as an (26) ________language in 44 countries, and as the language of business commerce and technology in many others. English is now an effective medium of international communication. (27) ________, it is the written English, which is not systematically phonetic, that causes difficulties(28)_______foreigners.

23 A. second B. first C. international D. official

24 A. speak B. broadcast C. write D. listen

25 A. by B. in C. as D. of

26 A. official B. compulsory C. optional D. primary

27 A. However B. Moreover C. Besides D. Furthermore

28 A. to B. at C. in D. of

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Walt Whitman, born in New York in 1819, was one of American’s unusual literary figures. As an individualist, he rambled through the countryside seeing people and places, and making them his own. His experiences in earning a living were varied : at times he was a printer, a teacher, a carpenter, a nurse, and a newspaper editor. He was a big hearted man, open and accepting. He gave freely of his time by caring for the wounded during the Civil War. Though he lived in the city, he often spent time in the country, developing his strong sense of nature, which carried through to his poems. In 1855, he collected the verses he had written, and published them in one thin volume, “Leaves of Grass” a book which he revised and rewrote all the rest of his life. The book was ridiculed by some poets and generally ignored by the others, probably because his verse forms were not traditional. He had felt that it was necessary to achieve a new poetic form in order to communicate his views. His reputation didn’t grow until after his death, and it reached a high point in 1920s. Since then, Whitman’s style has greatly influenced modern poets.

29. The best title for this passage is …………..

A. Leaves of Grass. B. A Country Man.

C. Poetry : A New Form. D. Walt Whitman.

30. The word “rambled” in line 2 is most similar to the meaning of …….

A. marched excitedly. B. stopped briefly. C. walked slowly. D. travelled quickly.

31. Whitman’s big-heartedness is shown by his …….

A. visiting the countryside. B. caring for the wounded.

C. being an individualist. D. rewriting Leaves of Grass.

32. The passage says that during Whitman’s life time, other poets……..

A. communicated with him. B. praised him.

C. accepted him. D. laughed at him.

33. What is not true about Walt Whitman?

A. He was a farmer. B. He was a a teacher C. He was a a nurse D. He was a printer

Rewrite the following sentences, using the provided word keep meaning as that of the root one.

33. Mai lives in the country. It is so boring there.

Mai wishes ___________________________________________

34. John woke up late, so she didn’t have time for breakfast.

John woke up so __________________________________________

35. The old man was taken to the hospital. He has just died.

The old man _______________________________________________

36. It’s possible to travel to Russia without a visa.

You can’t travel to Russia if______________________________________

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word in capital

37. Do you like playing soccer? ( INTERESTED)

_________________________________________

38. Hard work leads to success.. (IF)

___________________________________________

39. Quoc Hoa enjoys reading books. He particularly enjoys reading thrillers. (KIND)

_______________________________________________________

40. What a pity I live far from my school. (WISH)

____________________________________________________

2
12 tháng 2

1A 2A 3D 4D 5B 6D 7D 8B 9C 10D 11C 12C 13A 14B 15C 16D 17B 18A 19B 20C 21D 22C 23A 24B 25B 26A 27A 28A 29D 30C 31B 32D 33A

12 tháng 2

33 Mai wishes she didn't live in the country.

34 John woke up so late that she didn't have time for breakfast.

35 The old man who has just died was taken to the hospital.

36 You can't travel to Russia if you don't have a visa.

37 Are you interested in playing soccer?

38 If you work hard, you will succeed.

39 Quoc Hoa particularly enjoys reading the kind of books that are thrillers. (Hoặc: Thrillers are the kind of books that Quoc Hoa enjoys reading.)

40 I wish I lived near my school.

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 0.5p 1. A. photograph B. Stephen C. phone D. orphan 2. A. ancient B. cancel C. city D. cigarette II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary...
Đọc tiếp

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 0.5p

1. A. photograph B. Stephen C. phone D. orphan

2. A. ancient B. cancel C. city D. cigarette

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. existence B. character C. scientist D. interesting

4. A. competitor B. participant C. volunteer D. announcer

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

5. How many countries took part in the first World Cup?

A. interested B. participated C. competed D. co. operated

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

6. Van Mieu was a place to memorialize the most brilliant scholars of the nation.

A. honor B. keep in mind C. learn by heart D. gradually forget

V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 3p

7. Mothers have long used folk songs to _______________ babies to sleep

A. delight B. communicate C. buzz D. lull

8. To attract film viewers, a majority of film makers now tend to expose nude ________.

A. motions B. parts C. scenes D. Events

9. Pélé is regarded _________ the greatest football player of all time

A. at B. as C. for D. with

10. Hoi An is famous ________________ its old temples and pagodas.

A. in B. for C. at D. with

11. "Would you mind helping me?" – "________."

A. No, a problem B. Sure, no problem

C. No, I wouldn't D. Yes, I would

12.The building in the middle of the town_______ now.

A. is being painted B. being painted C. is painting D. be painted

13. It was not until ____________________ that she cooked the meal.

A. her father would come home B. her father has come home

C. her father came home D. her father comes home

14. The Palace hotel was __________than the Grosvenor.

A. expensive B. more expensive

C. the most expensive D. the more expensive

15. ______________ do you like to live – in the city or in the countryside?

A. How B. When C. What D. Where

16. The children became....................... about the cartoon.

A. exciting B. to excite C. excited D. excite

17. Peter has practiced playing the piano ________________ the piano contest next week.

A. in order enter B. to entering C. to enter D. not to enter

18. Everyone knows what is happening to......earth but we just do not know how to stop it.

A. an B. a C. the D. Φ

VI. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. 1p

Football is the most (19).........sport in Britain, particularly amongst men. It (20)..........by boys in most schools. Most towns have an amateur football team which plays in a minor league. Football is also the most popular (21).........sport in Britain. Many people go to see their favorite professional team (22).........at home, and some go away matches. Many more people watch football (23)...........television.

19. A. important B. famous C. difficult D. popular

20. A. plays B. was played C. is played D. played

21. A spectator B. viewer C. champion D. trophy

22. A kicking B. taking C. running D. playing

VII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 1p

Country music is one of the most popular kinds of music in the United States today. Maybe, country music is very popular because it is about simple but strong human feelings and events like love, sadness, good times and bad times. It tells real life stories and sounds the way people really talk. As life becomes more complicated and difficult, it is good to hear about simple ordinary people.

Country music is sometimes called country-western music. It comes from two kinds of music. One is the traditional music of the people in the Appalachian Mountains in the eastern United States. The other is traditional, cowboy music from the American West. The singers usually play guitars or electric guitars when they sing.

Country music became very popular in the South. During World War II, thousands of people from the South moved to the Northeast and the Midwest to work in factories. They took their music with them. Soldiers from the rest of the country went to army camps in the South and learned to like country music there. Slowly, it became popular all over the United States.

24. Country music is very popular because _______________________.

A. it's about strong human feelings B. it's about events like love, sadness

C. it tells about good times, bad times D. all are correct

25. Country music is _______________________.

A. the traditional music of the people in the eastern United States

B. considered as the cowboy music from the American West

C. sometimes called country-western music

D. from two kinds of music which haven't been widely known

26. According to the passage, it's untrue to say that ____________________________.

A. Country music became very popular in the South

B. Factory workers took country music with them from the South

C. Country music was brought from the South by soldiers

D. Gradually, country music became popular all over the United States

VIII. Use the correct form of verbs in brackets. 1.5p

27. In all the world, there (be) __________ only 14 mountains that (reach) __________above 8,000 meters.

28. He sometimes (come) __________ to see his parents.

29. When I (come) __________, she (leave) __________for Dalat ten minutes ago.

30. My grandfather never (fly) __________ in an airplane, and he has no intention of ever doing so.

IX. sentence transformation 2.5p

31. “Where are you going?” he asked her.

- He asked her where.........................................................

32. “Which way did they go?” he asked.

- He asked... ......................................................................

33. “Bring it back if it doesn’t fit.”, I said to her.

- I told... ............................................................................

34. “Don’t try to open it now.” she said to us.

- She told... ........................................................................

35. “Is it going to be a fine day today?” I asked her.

- I asked her... ....................................................................

36. “He’s not at home.”, she said.

- She said that... .................................................................

37. Stop talking or you won’t understand the lesson.→ If…………………………………….....….…….

38. We got lost because we didn’t have a map.→ If …………………………………….……..…….……

39. Cinema didn’t become an industry until 1915.

IT was not until___________________________________________________________________

40. My son didn’t start talking until he was 5.

It was not until___________________________________________________________________

1
20 tháng 6 2019

I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 0.5p

1. A. photograph B. Stephen C. phone D. orphan

2. A. ancient B. cancel C. city D. cigarette

II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. existence B. character C. scientist D. interesting

4. A. competitor B. participant C. volunteer D. announcer

III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

5. How many countries took part in the first World Cup?

A. interested B. participated C. competed D. co. operated

IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

6. Van Mieu was a place to memorialize the most brilliant scholars of the nation.

A. honor B. keep in mind C. learn by heart D. gradually forget

V. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 3p

7. Mothers have long used folk songs to _______________ babies to sleep

A. delight B. communicate C. buzz D. lull

8. To attract film viewers, a majority of film makers now tend to expose nude ________.

A. motions B. parts C. scenes D. Events

9. Pélé is regarded _________ the greatest football player of all time

A. at B. as C. for D. with

10. Hoi An is famous ________________ its old temples and pagodas.

A. in B. for C. at D. with

11. "Would you mind helping me?" – "________."

A. No, a problem B. Sure, no problem

C. No, I wouldn't D. Yes, I would

12.The building in the middle of the town_______ now.

A. is being painted B. being painted C. is painting D. be painted

13. It was not until ____________________ that she cooked the meal.

A. her father would come home B. her father has come home

C. her father came home D. her father comes home

14. The Palace hotel was __________than the Grosvenor.

A. expensive B. more expensive

C. the most expensive D. the more expensive

15. ______________ do you like to live – in the city or in the countryside?

A. How B. When C. What D. Where

16. The children became....................... about the cartoon.

A. exciting B. to excite C. excited D. excite

17. Peter has practiced playing the piano ________________ the piano contest next week.

A. in order enter B. to entering C. to enter D. not to enter

18. Everyone knows what is happening to......earth but we just do not know how to stop it.

A. an B. a C. the D. Φ

VI. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. 1p

Football is the most (19).........sport in Britain, particularly amongst men. It (20)..........by boys in most schools. Most towns have an amateur football team which plays in a minor league. Football is also the most popular (21).........sport in Britain. Many people go to see their favorite professional team (22).........at home, and some go away matches. Many more people watch football (23).....ON......television.

19. A. important B. famous C. difficult D. popular

20. A. plays B. was played C. is played D. played

21. A spectator B. viewer C. champion D. trophy

22. A kicking B. taking C. running D. playing

VII. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 1p

Country music is one of the most popular kinds of music in the United States today. Maybe, country music is very popular because it is about simple but strong human feelings and events like love, sadness, good times and bad times. It tells real life stories and sounds the way people really talk. As life becomes more complicated and difficult, it is good to hear about simple ordinary people.

Country music is sometimes called country-western music. It comes from two kinds of music. One is the traditional music of the people in the Appalachian Mountains in the eastern United States. The other is traditional, cowboy music from the American West. The singers usually play guitars or electric guitars when they sing.

Country music became very popular in the South. During World War II, thousands of people from the South moved to the Northeast and the Midwest to work in factories. They took their music with them. Soldiers from the rest of the country went to army camps in the South and learned to like country music there. Slowly, it became popular all over the United States.

24. Country music is very popular because _______________________.

A. it's about strong human feelings B. it's about events like love, sadness

C. it tells about good times, bad times D. all are correct

25. Country music is _______________________.

A. the traditional music of the people in the eastern United States

B. considered as the cowboy music from the American West

C. sometimes called country-western music

D. from two kinds of music which haven't been widely known

26. According to the passage, it's untrue to say that ____________________________.

A. Country music became very popular in the South

B. Factory workers took country music with them from the South

C. Country music was brought from the South by soldiers

D. Gradually, country music became popular all over the United States

VIII. Use the correct form of verbs in brackets. 1.5p

27. In all the world, there (be) _____ARE_____ only 14 mountains that (reach) ____REACHED______above 8,000 meters.

28. He sometimes (come) _____COMES_____ to see his parents.

29. When I (come) _____CAME_____, she (leave) ______HAD LEFT____for Dalat ten minutes ago.

30. My grandfather never (fly) ______FLIES____ in an airplane, and he has no intention of ever doing so.

IX. sentence transformation 2.5p

31. “Where are you going?” he asked her.

- He asked her where..........................I WAS GOING...............................

32. “Which way did they go?” he asked.

- He asked... ............................WHICH WAY THEY HAD GONE..........................................

33. “Bring it back if it doesn’t fit.”, I said to her.

- I told... ............................HER TO BRING IT BACK IF IT DIDN'T FIT................................................

34. “Don’t try to open it now.” she said to us.

- She told... ..............................US NOT TO TRY TO OPEN IT THEN..........................................

35. “Is it going to be a fine day today?” I asked her.

- I asked her... .........................IF IT WAS GOING TO BE A FINE DAY THAT DAY...........................................

36. “He’s not at home.”, she said.

- She said that... .........................HE WAS NOT AT HOME........................................

37. Stop talking or you won’t understand the lesson.→ If…………YOU KEEP TALKING, YOU WON'T UNDERSTAND THE LESSON………………………….....….…….

38. We got lost because we didn’t have a map.→ If ………WE HADHAD A MAP, WE WOULD NOT GOT LOST…….……..…….……

39. Cinema didn’t become an industry until 1915.

IT was not until______________________________1915 THAT CINEMA BECAME A INDUSTRY_____________________________________

40. My son didn’t start talking until he was 5.

It was not until__________________________MY SON WAS 5 THAT HE START TALKING_________________________________________

26 tháng 11 2019

17. riding

18. went

19. have lived

20. take

Mik ko bt viết văn vì đây văn tiếng anh lớp 10 mà mik mới lớp 7

Chúc Bn Hok Tốt

S
28 tháng 1 2024

1. Yes, I have given money to charity on several occasions
2. I can help people in my community by volunteering my time, participating in community projects, and supporting local initiatives
3. Yes, I would like to be a member of an international organization to contribute to global causes and make a positive impact on a larger scale
4. Some benefits of volunteering activities include personal fulfillment, skill development, building a sense of community, and making a positive impact on others' live
5. No, there are no different rules for boys and girls at my school. Everyone is treated equally
6. No, I don't believe there are jobs that only men can do. Gender should not limit one's career choices, and everyone should have equal opportunities based on their abilities and qualifications

13 tháng 12 2023

I haven't gone kayaking for 3 years

The doctor advised me to spend more time in nature

The modern art collection will be exhibited at the museum 

26 tháng 3 2020

ko biết

Fill each blank in the following sentences with a suitable preposition or adverb particle.a. You should take his remarks (1)____ a pinch of salt. He is known for being economical (2)____ the truth.b. I joked (3)____ her (4)____ the impression that she was my age.c. Despite her fear that he would seek revenge, she decided to testify (5)____ him (6) ____ Congress.e. The witness agreed to speak (9)____ condition (10)____ anonymity.f. Having pondered (11)____ the case for several days, the...
Đọc tiếp

Fill each blank in the following sentences with a suitable preposition or adverb particle.

a. You should take his remarks (1)____ a pinch of salt. He is known for being economical (2)____ the truth.

b. I joked (3)____ her (4)____ the impression that she was my age.

c. Despite her fear that he would seek revenge, she decided to testify (5)____ him (6) ____ Congress.

e. The witness agreed to speak (9)____ condition (10)____ anonymity.

f. Having pondered (11)____ the case for several days, the detective finally managed to (12)____ all the traces.

g. Although they were skeptical (13)____ her ability, they permitted her to operate (14)____ the patient.

h. His father was angry because he had made bulk purchases (15)____ scant regard (16)____ the family budget.

i. (17)____ the cold light of day, her perspective (18)____ the problem changed.

j. An indicator (19)____ economic performance is Gross Domestic Product, or GDP (20)____ short.

 

1
14 tháng 4 2020

Bạn cần học Tiếng Anh online không ạ. Học trên toàn quốc. Nếu có liên hệ với mình ạ.

SĐT :0978693475