Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.
Đề thiếu để e thêm A,B,C,D cho
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
A number of programs have been initiated to provide food and shelter for the underprivileged in the remote areas of the country.
A. enthusias people
B.active members
C .poor inhabitants
D.rich citizens
Question 29: What/ most/ important/ volunteer activity/ our area?
A. What is most important volunteer activity in our area?
B. What is most important volunteer activity at our area?
C. What is the most important volunteer activity at our area?
D. What is the most important volunteer activity in our area?
Question 30: The second/ priority/ train/ young people/ job application skills.
A. The second priority is training young people for job application skills.
B. The second priority is to train young people for job application skills.
C. The second priority is train young people for job application skills.
D. The second priority is to training young people for job application skills.
Question 31: He/ see/ advertisement/ the Youth Newspaper/ February 22th.
A. He saw the advertisement in the Youth Newspaper in February 22th.
B. He saw advertisement in the Youth Newspaper in February 22th.
C. He saw advertisement in the Youth Newspaper on February 22th.
D. He saw the advertisement in the Youth Newspaper on February 22th.
Question 32: He/ be/ creative, patient/ and/ have/ great love/ children.
A. He is creative, patient and has great love on children.
B. He is creative, patient and has great love with children.
C. He is creative, patient and has great love of children.
D. He is creative, patient and has great love for children.
Question 33: I/ can/ send/ you/ references/ the Director of the Happy Mind Charity Centre.
A. I can send you the references from the Director of the Happy Mind Charity Centre.
B. I can send you the references to the Director of the Happy Mind Charity Centre.
C. I can send you a references from the Director of the Happy Mind Charity Centre.
D. I can send you a references to the Director of the Happy Mind Charity Centre.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
5. Becoming a super star performing on stage was my burning desire when I was a teenager.
A. well-known painter B. famous singer C. good writer D. famous composer
6. His latest single was released last month. Many people had been waiting for it.
A. produced B. finished C. launched D. composed
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
7. She was given a prize for her achievement in classical and traditional music.
A. success B. feat C. failure D. accomplishment
8. A smartphone is too costly for him to even have a normal one.
A. economical B. expensive C. priceless D. valuable
1A 2A 3D 4D 5B 6D 7D 8B 9C 10D 11C 12C 13A 14B 15C 16D 17B 18A 19B 20C 21D 22C 23A 24B 25B 26A 27A 28A 29D 30C 31B 32D 33A
33 Mai wishes she didn't live in the country.
34 John woke up so late that she didn't have time for breakfast.
35 The old man who has just died was taken to the hospital.
36 You can't travel to Russia if you don't have a visa.
37 Are you interested in playing soccer?
38 If you work hard, you will succeed.
39 Quoc Hoa particularly enjoys reading the kind of books that are thrillers. (Hoặc: Thrillers are the kind of books that Quoc Hoa enjoys reading.)
40 I wish I lived near my school.
1. I got the teaching job in the Happy Child Charity Centre just by chance.
A. accidentally B. purposefully C. easily D. immediately
2. Every month, the volunteer group go to remote and mountainous areas to help those in need.
A. empty B. far-away C. crowded D. poor
3. Mother Teresa devoted herself to caring for the sick and the poor.
A. spent B. contributed C. gave up D. dedicated
4. Our top priority is to clean and protect the environment in our neighbourhood.
A. hobby B. job C. preference D. idea
5. Young people are now getting more and more concerned about environmental problems.
A. worried B. nervous C. hopeless D. uneasy
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
1. Many people who do volunteer work think they are more fortunate than others.
A. lucky B. blessed C. unlucky D. uncomfortable
2. Public service announcement is a special advertisement for the community, normally about health or safety matters.
A. Open B. Private C. Secret D. Popular
3. Economically disadvantaged students often drop out of school, choosing a low- paying job to earn money.
A. leave B. attend C. accept D. reject
4. We are looking for camp helpers who are hard-working, energetic, and able to organise activities for young children.
A. active B. dynamic C. passive D. reluctant
5. Volunteering also means getting to meet people with a similar passion.
A. alike B. identical C. common D. distinct
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
1a
2b
3d
4c
5a
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
1a
2b
3d
4b
5c