Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.
1D 2C 3B 4C 5D 6A 7B 8A 9D 10C 11B 12A 13B 14C 15D 16A 17D 18A 19B
Đáp án:
1. In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of ________ aftergetting married.
A. Housekeeping B. homemaker C. house husband D. hoouseholder
2. The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing _______ work should get paid the same amount.
A. same B. alike C. similar D. identical
3. In Yemen, women have less _______ to property ownership , credit, training and employment.
A. possibility B. way C. use D. access
4. Women are more likely to be victims of ______ violence .
A. domestic B. household C. home D. family
5. International Women's Day is an occasion to make more ______ towards achieving gender equality.
A. movement B. progress C. improvement D. development
6. Reducing gender _______ improves productivity and economic growth of a nation.
A. equality B. inequality C. possibility D. development
7. Women with high qualifications _______ to managers.
A. must promote B. must be promoted C. must move D. rights
8. A common reason that someone _______ more for similar work is because of his or her experience or ''length of service".
A. may be paid B. should not be paid C. can be paid D. must be followed
9. True gender equality ________ when both men and women reach a balance between work and family.
A. can achieve B. should be achieved C. can be achieved D. should achieve
10. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls _____ immediately everywhere.
A. must be taken away C. must be allowed
B. must be ended D. must be followed
1. In Korea, many people still feel that women should be in charge of ________ aftergetting married.
A. Housekeeping B. homemaker C. house husband D. hoouseholder
2. The principle of equal pay is that men and women doing _______ work should get paid the same amount.
A. same B. alike C. similar D. identical
3. In Yemen, women have less _______ to property ownership , credit, training and employment.
A. possibility B. way C. use D. access
4. Women are more likely to be victims of ______ violence .
A. domestic B. household C. home D. family
5. International Women's Day is an occasion to make more ______ towards achieving gender equality.
A. movement B. progress C. improvement D. development
6. Reducing gender _______ improves productivity and economic growth of a nation.
A. equality B. inequality C. possibility D. development
7. Women with high qualifications _______ to managers.
A. must promote B. must be promoted C. must move D. rights
8. A common reason that someone _______ more for similar work is because of his or her experience or ''length of service".
A. may be paid B. should not be paid C. can be paid D. must be followed
9. True gender equality ________ when both men and women reach a balance between work and family.
A. can achieve B. should be achieved C. can be achieved D. should achieve
1. A lot of people think that marriage -> married women shouldn’t pursue a career.
2. We must stop discrimination -> discriminating on people coming from the rural area.
3. My brother is good with -> at cooking and he can cook very delicious food.
4. I guess they may be kept home doing housework and look -> looking after their children.
5. Women in rural areas might be forced to work both at home but -> and on the fields.
6. Some people think that girls shouldn’t be allowed to going -> to go to university.
7. Gender discrimination should be eliminated for -> to create equal opportunities in education for everyone.
8. More girls should being -> be chosen to represent us in the School Youth Union.
9. Both women and men should be given equal rights for -> to education and employment.
10. This discrimination against women and girls must be abolishing -> abolished.
11. Efforts should be make -> made to offer all children equal access to education.
12. It is clear that gender differences cannot prevent a person to pursue -> from pursuing a job.
13. Traditional women were mainly responsible to -> for doing housework and looking after their husbands and children.
14. Doing housework every day is really boring and tired -> tiring.
15. In the past, women was -> were often passive and dependent on their husbands.
16. Women usually get less pay as -> than men for doing the same job.
Exercise 3: Find the word whose meaning is of the similar meaning with the underlined word of each sentence
1. In some rural areas, students don’t have many chances to get access to the Internet.
A. time B. opportunities C. performances D. rights
2. We should get rid of gender and race discrimination in community.
A. encourage B. reduce C. enrol D. eliminate
3. Women represent 40 percent of the country’s workforce.
A. Females B. Males C. Children D. Adults
4. Women should receive the same rights as men.
A. unequal B. equal C. different D. exact
5. Some people think that women should stay at home and do household chores.
A. say B. allow C. suppose D. want
6. There were no limitations on women’s service at FDNY. Everyone had to do exactly the same jobs.
A. restricts B. interests C. subjects D. inequalities
1D 2A 3C 4B 5D 6B 7A 8C 9D 10D 11B 12C 13A 14D 15A 16C 17C
18A 19B 20D 21C 22B 23C 24D 25B 26A 27B
28 She might be chosen to be the next CEO of this company thanks to her successful sales.
29 More progress needs to be made in gender discrimination by our government.
30 No one in the team is as good a football player as Tom.
31 Hoa is better at English than Mai.