K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

19 tháng 12 2018

Đáp án: A

to be/get used to + V-ing: quen với việc gì

used to + V: đã từng làm gì (thói quen trong quá khứ)

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi quen sống ở Jakarta. Tôi đã sống ở đây cả đời rồi.

Choose the best option to complete the sentences. 1. Astronauuts_______________in their spaceship, but they frequently work outside now. A. were used to stay B. used to stay C. were staying D. had used to stay 2. People_______________that the earth in round before A. were not used to believe B. used to believing C. would not use to believe D. did not use to believe 3. Tuberculosis_______________incurable before A. use to be thought B. used to be think C. used to think D. use to...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

1. Astronauuts_______________in their spaceship, but they frequently work outside now.

A. were used to stay

B. used to stay

C. were staying

D. had used to stay

2. People_______________that the earth in round before

A. were not used to believe

B. used to believing

C. would not use to believe

D. did not use to believe

3. Tuberculosis_______________incurable before

A. use to be thought

B. used to be think

C. used to think

D. use to think

4. These city girls are used_______________in the field

A. to work

B. used to like

C. would like

D. to working

5. Newton_______________scientific books when a boy

A. used to read

B. has read

C. had read

D. had been reading

6. I am sorry I am not_______________fast

A. used to drive

B. used to driving

C. use to drive

D. use to driving

7. Frank used to work in a small shop. He_______________

A. doesn't any more

B. still does

C. is now

D. had never done anything else

8. I_______________in Jakarta. I've lived here all my life

A. am used to living

B. used to living

C. use to live

D. am used to live

9. Jane_______________for the telephone company, but now she has a job at the post office

A. used to working

B. used to work

C. is used to working

D. am used to work

10. This work doesn't bother me. I_______________hard. I've worked hard all my life

A. used to working

B. used to work

C. am used to working

D. am used to work

1
1 tháng 8 2019

Bn ơi mk nhầm 1A 2D 3C 4A 5A 6C 7C 8D 9B 10B

Cho mk xin lỗi nhé.very sorry😦😦😦😦

1 tháng 8 2019

1D 2C 3A 4A 5C 6C 8D 9B 10D

15 tháng 9 2025

yo, what the f***

15 tháng 9 2025

5.Sentencerace

Workingroups

... ai mà chả biết

23 tháng 9 2025

Who ask ???????????

Choose the best answers 1. I had a lot of money but I lost it all when my business failed. A. I used to have lots of money B. I have never had lots of money C. I didn't use to have lots of money D. I am used to having lots of money 2. I quite like classical music now, although I wasn't keen on it when I was younger. A. I am getting used to liking classical music B. I used to like classical, but now I don't C. I did not use to like classical music D. I don't like classical now 3. I...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answers

1. I had a lot of money but I lost it all when my business failed.

A. I used to have lots of money

B. I have never had lots of money

C. I didn't use to have lots of money

D. I am used to having lots of money

2. I quite like classical music now, although I wasn't keen on it when I was younger.

A. I am getting used to liking classical music

B. I used to like classical, but now I don't

C. I did not use to like classical music

D. I don't like classical now

3. I eat ice cream now, but I disliked eating it when I was a child.

A. When I was a child, I ate lots of ice cream

B. I liked ice cream when I was a child, but now I don't

C. I disliked eating ice cream, now I even hated it much more

D. I used to disliked eating ice cream

4. My brother had his hair cut short when he joined the army

A. My brother use to have his hair cut short

B. My brother cut his hair when he joined the army

C. My brother didn't like his hair cut short when he jooined the army

D. My brother cut my hair when I joined the army

5. Dennis gave up smoking three years ago

A. Dennis is still smoking now

B. Dennis is used to smoking

C. Dennis use to smoke

D. Dennis gets usd to smoking

6. My parents lived in the USA when they were young

A. My parents have lived in the USA since they were young

B. My parents used to live outside USA when they were young

C. My parents are still living in USA

D. My parents used to live in the USA

7. Jim was my best friend, but we are not friends any more

A. Jim used to be my best friend

B. Jim and I did not use to be friends

C. Jim uesd to consider me as his best friend

D. Jim and I have been friends since we were young

8. When he was younger, my uncle was a national swimming champion

A. My uncle is used to being a national swimming champion

B. My uncle used to be a swimming champion

C. My uncle has never been a naional swimming champion

D. My uncle is still young. He is a national swimming champion

9. I didn't listen to Western music some years ago

A. Many years ago, I loved Western music a lot

B. I am used to hearing Wstern music

C. I did not use to Western music

D. I used to listen to Western music a lot

10. My mum was a chief in Cham restaurant, but now she is retired

A. My mum has been a chief in Cham restaurant

B. My mum is used to working as a chief

C. My mum is not getting used to working as a chief because she is old

D. My mum used to be chief

1
31 tháng 7 2019

Choose the best answers

1. I had a lot of money but I lost it all when my business failed.

A. I used to have lots of money

B. I have never had lots of money

C. I didn't use to have lots of money

D. I am used to having lots of money

2. I quite like classical music now, although I wasn't keen on it when I was younger.

A. I am getting used to liking classical music

B. I used to like classical, but now I don't

C. I did not use to like classical music

D. I don't like classical now

3. I eat ice cream now, but I disliked eating it when I was a child.

A. When I was a child, I ate lots of ice cream

B. I liked ice cream when I was a child, but now I don't

C. I disliked eating ice cream, now I even hated it much more

D. I used to dislike eating ice cream

4. My brother had his hair cut short when he joined the army

A. My brother use to have his hair cut short

B. My brother cut his hair when he joined the army

C. My brother didn't like his hair cut short when he joined the army

D. My brother cut my hair when I joined the army

5. Dennis gave up smoking three years ago

A. Dennis is still smoking now

B. Dennis is used to smoking

C. Dennis used to smoke

D. Dennis gets used to smoking

6. My parents lived in the USA when they were young

A. My parents have lived in the USA since they were young

B. My parents used to live outside USA when they were young

C. My parents are still living in USA

D. My parents used to live in the USA

7. Jim was my best friend, but we are not friends any more

A. Jim used to be my best friend

B. Jim and I did not use to be friends

C. Jim uesd to consider me as his best friend

D. Jim and I have been friends since we were young

8. When he was younger, my uncle was a national swimming champion

A. My uncle is used to being a national swimming champion

B. My uncle used to be a swimming champion

C. My uncle has never been a naional swimming champion

D. My uncle is still young. He is a national swimming champion

9. I didn't listen to Western music some years ago

A. Many years ago, I loved Western music a lot

B. I am used to hearing Wstern music

C. I did not use to Western music

D. I used to listen to Western music a lot

10. My mum was a chief in Cham restaurant, but now she is retired

A. My mum has been a chief in Cham restaurant

B. My mum is used to working as a chief

C. My mum is not getting used to working as a chief because she is old

D. My mum used to be chief

27 tháng 12 2017

I can't swim anymore because my family lives in the city now. I swam a lot when my family lived in the countryside.

=> I used to swim a lot when my family lived in the countryside

28 tháng 12 2017

cám ơn bn

20 tháng 5 2017

Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi quen sống ở Jakarta. Tôi đã sống ở đây cả đời rồi.

25 tháng 2 2020

I. Rewrite these following sentences:

1.My father drank coffe in the morning but now he longer does it.

→ My father....used to drink coffee in the morning....

2.My teacher is a good teacher of English .

→ My teacher ....teaches English well....

3.My brother often watched TV in his free time last year , but he no longer does it

→ My brother used ....to watch TV in his free time last year....

4.How long did she spend doing her homework every day ?

→ How long did it ...take her to do her homework every day....?

5.I find English interesting

→ I am ...fond of English....

6.Road users should obey traffic rules strictly

→ Traffic rules should ....be obeyed by road users....

7. Our roof will be fixed tomorrow

→ They ....will fix our roof tomorrow....

Exercise 1: Choose the best answer. 1. We are looking for _______ place to spend ________ night. A. the/the B. a/the C. a/a D. the/a 2. Please turn off ________ lights when you leave ________ room. A. the/the B. a/a C. the/a D. a/the 3. We are looking for people with ________experience. A. the B. a C. an D. x 4. Would...
Đọc tiếp

Exercise 1: Choose the best answer.

1. We are looking for _______ place to spend ________ night.

A. the/the B. a/the C. a/a D. the/a

2. Please turn off ________ lights when you leave ________ room.

A. the/the B. a/a C. the/a D. a/the

3. We are looking for people with ________experience.

A. the B. a C. an D. x

4. Would you pass me ________ salt, please?

A. a B. the C. an D. x

5. Can you show me ________way to ________station?

A. the/the B. a/a C. the/a D. a/the

6. She has read ________interesting book.

A. a B. an C. the D. x

7. You’ll get ________shock if you touch ________ live wire with that screwdriver.

A. an/the B. x/the C. a/a D. an/the

8. Mr. Smith is ________ old customer and ________ honest man.

A. An/the B. the/an C. an/an D. the/the

9. ________ youngest boy has just started going to ________ school.

A. a/x B. x/the C. an/x D. the/x

10. Do you go to ________ prison to visit him?

A. the B. a C. x D. an

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer :

1. ________eldest boy is at ________ college.

A. a/the B. the/x C. x/ a D. an/x

2. Are you going away next week? No, ________ week after next.

A. an B. a C. the D. x

3. Would you like to hear ________ story about ________ English scientist?

A. an/the B. the/the C. a/the D. a/ an

14. There’ll always be a conflict between ________ old and ________ young.

A. the/the B. an/a C. an/the D. the/a

5. There was ________ collision at ________ corner.

A. the/a B. an/the C. a/the D. the/the

6. My mother thinks that this is ________ expensive shop.

A. the B. an C. a D. x

7. Like many women, she loves ________ parties and ________gifts.

A. the/ a B. a/the C. a/a D. x/x

8. She works seven days ________ week.

A. a B. the C. an D. x

9. My mother goes to work in ________ morning.

A. a B. x C. the D. an

10. I am on night duty. When you go to ________ bed, I go to ________ work.

A. a/x B. a/the C. the/x D. x/x

1
9 tháng 9 2019

Bạn ơi đề dài quá. AE ko muốn làm vì k có tg. Từ giờ bạn nên đặt 1 câu 1 thôi nha

27 tháng 4 2020

1.what 2.what 3.where 4.How far 5.How 6.Who 7.When 8.why

27 tháng 4 2020

1.what

2.what

3.where

4.How far

5.How

6.Who

7.When

8.why