K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

Choose the correct answers.
1. There used to ________ a movie theatre here, but it closed a long time ago.

A. be          B. to be            C. being         D. been
2. John ________write the letter to me last year.
A. is used to             B. was used to                C. used to              D. used
3. Rice is ________ in tropical countries.
A. to grow           B. grown                C. grow                   D. grew
4. Two department stores ________by them this year
A. have been built        B. have built          C. has been built          D. has built
5. He arrived in England ________Monday evening.
A. in             B. at             C. of                 D. on
6. I look forward to ________you.
A. see              B. to see               C. seeing              D. saw
7. I ________English here since I graduated from Qui Nhon University.
A. teach              B. taught               C. have taught              D. am teaching
8. We have lived in Ha Noi________ 4 years.
A. since             B. for                   C. on                  D. till
9. Ann’s birthday is ________ February 14th.
A. in           B. on              C. for                 D. at
10. Young people are fond of ________ jeans.
A. to wear           B. wearing             C. wore            D. worn
11. Everyone felt tired and hungry, ________ they sat down and took a rest.
A. because         B. although            C. so              D. but
12. If I ________ her new address, I will visit her.
A. knew         B. have known            C. know            D. was known
13. I wondered ________ the right thing.
A. whether I was doing    B. if I am doing    C. was I doing      D. am I doing
14. My village is about 100 kilometers ______ the south of HCM city.
A. in            B. at              C. to                D. for
15. They will come here______ 11: 30 A.M.
A. in             B. at               C. on               D. to
16. Are you a stamp ________?
A. collecting         B. collector           C. collect               D. collection
17. Ha Noi is a ________ city.
A. beauty          B. beautiful           C. beautifully              D. beautify
18. Nguyen Du, one of famous Vietnamese______ wrote "Truyen Kieu".
A. poets           B. poems                C. poetry                D. poetic
19. The restaurant has the ______ for serving some of the finest food.
A. reputed           B. reputation             C. reputed               D. reputable
20. The "Kien Thuc Ngay Nay" is _______ read by both teenagers and adults
A. wide          B. widely           C. widen                D. widened
21. Now fashion ______ want to change the traditional Ao dai.
A. design         B. designing            C. designers              D. to design
22. Wearing casual clothes gives students ______ of choice of colors and styles.
A. free         B. freer              C. freest                D. freedom
23. I want to ______ for selling my old house.
A. advertisement            B. advertising         C. advertiser          D. advertise
24. My father is an ______ of this newspaper.
A. edit          B. editor             C. edition              D. editing
25. Mr. Nam is a very strict ______, so you should be careful when you take the exam.
A. exam        B. examination             C. examiner           C. examine
26. They ______ me to the party last night.
A. invite            B. invitation             C. invitee                 D. invited
27. You look tired. You should ______ for an hour.
A. relax           B. relaxation              C. relaxant                  D. relaxer
28. It is a very ______ journey.
A. interest         B. interested            C. interesting                  D. interestingly
29. My sister prefers to wear ______ jeans.
A. embroider           B. embroidered       C. embroidering           D. embroidery
30. Why don’t you try on these ______ shirts?
A. stripe              B. striping                C. striped               D. strip
31. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
A. worked         B. lived               C. washed                D. stopped
32. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
A. out           B. round              C. about               D. would
33. Pick out the word whose main stressed syllable is different from that of the others.
A. benefit          B. impression           C. importance              D. advantage
34. Pick out the word whose main stressed syllable is different from that of the others.
A. traditional          B. fashionable           C. convenient           D. compulsory
35. Mr. Nam is a very strict ______, so you should be careful when you take the exam.
A. exam       B. examination       C. examiner           D. examine
 

0
Bài tập tiếng anh - Bài 1 (TEST 3)UNIT 1. A VISIT FROM A PEN PALTEST 3I. From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.1. A. continent B. depend C. send D. pretend2. A. says B. prays C. plays D. days3. A. climate B. pride C. quit D. primary4. A. may B. can C. stay D. say5. A. boxes B. washes C. watches D. goesII. From each number, pick out one word which has the stress on the first syllable.2. A. scientist B. alive C. industrial D....
Đọc tiếp

Bài tập tiếng anh - Bài 1 (TEST 3)
UNIT 1. A VISIT FROM A PEN PAL
TEST 3
I. From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
1. A. continent B. depend C. send D. pretend
2. A. says B. prays C. plays D. days
3. A. climate B. pride C. quit D. primary
4. A. may B. can C. stay D. say
5. A. boxes B. washes C. watches D. goes
II. From each number, pick out one word which has the stress on the first syllable.
2. A. scientist B. alive C. industrial D. advice
3. A. individual B. reputation C. experience D. scientific
4. A. television B. decoration C. introduction D. expectation
5. A. achievement B. pesticide C. minimize D. dynamite
6. A. prevent B. protect C. pollute D. purpose
III. Choose the word or the phrase or sentence that best completes each unfinished sentence below or that best keeps the meaning of the original sentence if it is substituted for the underlined word or phrase.
1. There used to ________ a movie theatre here, but it closed a long time ago.
A. be B. to be C. being D. been
2. The children are playing ________in the schoolyard.
A. happy B. happiness C. happier D. happily
3. I wish they ________here tomorrow.
A. will come B. would come C. came D. to come
4. John ________write the letter to me last year.
A. is used to B. was used to C. used to D. used
5. It is difficult ________English in some weeks.
A. to speak B. speaking C. speaks D. speak
6. The capital of Malaysia is ________.
A. Hanoi B. Paris C. Kuala Lumpur D. Seoul
7. What is the traditional dress of Vietnamese women? It’s ________ .
A. the suit B. the shirt C. the Ao dai D. the blouse
8. Rice is ________in tropical countries.
A. to grow B. grown C. grow D. grew
9. Two department stores ________.by them this year
A. have been built B. have built C. has been built D. has built
10. Nga is ________English for her work.
A. to study B. studied C. studying D. study
11. He arrived in England ________Monday evening.
A. in B. at C. of D. on
12. An wishes that he ________his parents.
A. would visited B. can visit C. could visiting D. could visit
13. Let’s ________ to the cinema.
A. going B. to go C. go D. goes
14. I look forward to ________you.
A. see B. to see C. seeing D. saw
15. Millions of Christmas cards ________last month.
A. were sent B. sent C. send D. are sent
16. I ________English here since I graduated from Qui Nhon University.
A, teach B. taught C. have taught D. am teaching
17. He ______with his friends in an apartment in Ho Chi Minh City since last week.
A. living B. has lived C. lived D. live
18. We come to USA ________English.
A. study B. learning C. to learn D. studying

19. She ________try to learn English for her job.
A is B. has C. must D. was
20. I wish you ________us someday.
A. visit B. will visit C. visited D. would visit
21. I wish you ________me with my work last Monday.
A. help B. will help C. had helped D. would help
22. I remember ________her somewhere.
A. see B. seeing C. saw D. to see
23. Excuse me. Can I ________in this a area?
A. smoke B. smoking C. smoked D. to smoke
24. Can you turn ________the light? It is too dark.
A. on B. off C. down D. up
25. We have lived in Ha Noi________ 4 years.
A. since B. for C. on D. till
26. We will go________a picnic next week.
A. in B. at C. on D. to
27. Are you a stamp ________?
A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection
28. I want everybody to listen ________.
A. care B. careful C. careless D. carefully
29. Ann’s birthday is ________February 14th.
A. in B. on C. for D. at
30. This isn’t my first visit to London ________here before.
A. I’m B. I’m going to C. I’ve been D. I was
31. It’s very crowded here. I wish ________.
A. there were a few people B. there weren’t so many people
C. there is no one D. there was somebody here
32. I’ve known him ________I left school.
A. when B. before C. until D. since
33. Maria’s English is excellent. She speaks English ________.
A. very perfect B. perfective C. perfectively D. perfectly
34. Is he an actor________a singer? An actor.
A, and B. or C. but D. so
35. Dickens is my ________English novelist
A. preferable B. favorable C. favorite D. likeable
36. I’m looking ________to hearing from you.
A. at B. after C. over D. forward
37. Please let Tim ________ with you.
A. go B. going C. to go D. goes
38. ________air is one of many problems we have to solve.
A. pure B. polluted C. dust D. pleasant
39. He ________to find a job but he had no luck.
A. hardly tried B. tried hardly C. hard tried D. tried hard
40. Ba________ go to Dalat in summer when he was young.
A. use to B. used to C. is used to D. is used
41. He wishes he________ a pilot.
A. were B. is C. will be D. can be
42. He________ English for 4 years.
A. learns B. learnt C. has learnt D. will learn
43. Young people are fond of ________ Jeans.
A. to wear B. wearing C. wore D. worn
44. She sings very________
A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautify D. beautifully
45. She asked me where I ________ from.
A. come B. came C. to come D. coming

46. Could you please stop________ so much noise?
A. make B. making C. made D. to make
47. Be________! He is looking at you.
A. care B. careful C. carefully D. carelessly
48. Remember to turn ________ the lights before going to bed.
A. of B. off C. on D. up
49.Maryam and Lan are pen pals, they ________ two times a week.
A. correspond B. write letter C. meet D. phone each other
50. Ha Noi is a ________ city.
A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautifully D. friendly
IV: Each line has a mistake find and correct it
1.How about go for a walk on Sunday?
2.We are having a birthday party on Saturday evening next weekend.
3.She would like going out with her Mom.
4.Let's me help you do home work. – No, thanks. I can manage.
5.Bell started experimented with rays of transmitting speech.
6. Everybody in my neighborhood are happy about new changes
7. This test is more easy than that one.
8. We've learnt to play the piano for 2005.
9. I used to working for this company when I graduated.
10. We have the same idea with your Dad in the discussion.
V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers.
Tet is a national and .................... (1) festival in Vietnam . It is occasion for every Vietnamese to be reunited to think .................(2) their past activities and hope for good luck in the new year.
Before Tet all houses .................. (3) whitewashed and ...................... (4) with colourful lights . Everybody is looking ......................... ( 5 ) to a better life. In the new year’s eve, children are smartly dressed . ......................... (6) are hoping to receive money put in small red envelopes as they are wishing longevity to ................... (7) grandparents and parents. Wrong doings should ...................... (8) avoided on these days .
1. A. traditional B. modern C. compulsory D. convenient.
2. A. about B. with C. after D. for
3. A. was B. were C. are D. is
4. A. decorate B. decorating C. to decorate D. decorated
5. A. for B. forward C. after D. at
6. A. them B. who C. these D. they
7. A. his B. her C. my D. their
8. A. take B. not C. we D. be
VI: Rewrite sentences, using “I wish………..”
1. He speaks English badly.
 I wish.................................................................................................................................
2. My students write lessons slowly.
 I wish.................................................................................................................................
3. The exercises are long.
 I wish.................................................................................................................................
4. The film is boring.
 I wish.................................................................................................................................
5. The weather is very hot today.
 I wish.................................................................................................................................
VII: Rewrite sentences, using the provided word keep meaning as that of the root one
1. I have never seen that play before
 It’s …………........................................................................................................................
2. They are watching my father’s new car
 My father’s new car…………………………………………….………………………
3. I am sorry, Hoa isn’t coming with us
 I wish………………………………………………………………………………………
4. It is such a heavy book that I can’t lift it
The book ……………………………………………….…………………………………
5. The farmers spread the trees each week
The trees ……………………………………………….…………………………………
6. The sun is much hotter than the moon
 The moon isn’t………………………………………………………………………………
7. You can’t read more quickly than I can
 I can’t …………………………………………………………………………………….…
8. Thank you for helping me
 It was kind ……………………………………………………………………………….…
9. Staying at home would be better than going out tonight
I’d rather ………………………………………………………………………………….…
10. Mrs Ha told Ba to carry those books back home
 Mrs Ha had……………………………………………………………………………….…
VIII. Give the correct word formation
To Huu is a famous______________ (poetry).
His ________________ are interesting.(poet)
The internet has ________________ ( surprise ) developed in Vietnam.
I like watching the news best because it is very ________________ ( inform ) .
They have________________ the Ao dai by printing lines of poetry on it. (modern)
Liz likes the________________ and the beauty of Ba’s village. (peaceful)
You must be __________ when you open that door . ( care )
We can see many __________ on TV everyday . ( advertise )
I watch the news everyday because it very __________ . ( inform )
He didn’t feel happy because he worked __________ . ( success )
Our school has a lot of __________ teacher ( qualify )
She received a lot of __________ from her mother . ( encourage )
He was very __________ of the work he had done . ( pride )
Do you have a __________ costume in your country . ( nation )
The children are more __________ in cartoons . ( interest )
Every student was very __________ about the holiday . ( excite )
 

1
18 tháng 7 2016

I. From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
1. A. continent B. depend C. send D. pretend
2. A. says B. prays C. plays D. days
3. A. climate B. pride C. quit D. primary
4. A. may B. can C. stay D. say
5. A. boxes B. washes C. watches D. goes
II. From each number, pick out one word which has the stress on the first syllable.
2. A. scientist   B.alive C. industrial D. advice
3. A. individual B. reputation C. experience D. scientific
4. A. television B. decoration C. introduction D. expectation
5. A. achievement B. pesticide C. minimize D. dynamite
6. A. prevent B. protect C. pollute D. purpose
III. Choose the word or the phrase or sentence that best completes each unfinished sentence below or that best keeps the meaning of the original sentence if it is substituted for the underlined word or phrase.
1. There used to ________ a movie theatre here, but it closed a long time ago.
A. be B. to be C. being D. been
2. The children are playing ________in the schoolyard.
A. happy B. happiness C. happier D. happily
3. I wish they ________here tomorrow.
A. will come B. would come C. came D. to come
4. John ________write the letter to me last year.
A. is used to B. was used to C. used to D. used
5. It is difficult ________English in some weeks.
A. to speak B. speaking C. speaks D. speak
6. The capital of Malaysia is ________.
A. Hanoi B. Paris C. Kuala Lumpur D. Seoul
7. What is the traditional dress of Vietnamese women? It’s ________ .
A. the suit B. the shirt C. the Ao dai D. the blouse
8. Rice is ________in tropical countries.
A. to grow B. grown C. grow D. grew
9. Two department stores ________.by them this year
A. have been built B. have built C. has been built D. has built
10. Nga is ________English for her work.
A. to study B. studied C. studying D. study
11. He arrived in England ________Monday evening.
A. in B. at C. of D. on
12. An wishes that he ________his parents.
A. would visited B. can visit C. could visiting D. could visit
13. Let’s ________ to the cinema.
A. going B. to go C. go D. goes
14. I look forward to ________you.
A. see B. to see C. seeing D. saw
15. Millions of Christmas cards ________last month.
A. were sent B. sent C. send D. are sent
16. I ________English here since I graduated from Qui Nhon University.
A, teach B. taught C. have taught D. am teaching
17. He ______with his friends in an apartment in Ho Chi Minh City since last week.
A. living B. has lived C. lived D. live
18. We come to USA ________English.
A. study B. learning C.to learn D. studying

19. She ________try to learn English for her job.
A is B. has C. must D. was
20. I wish you ________us someday.
A. visit B. will visit C. visited D. would visit
21. I wish you ________me with my work last Monday.
A. help B. will help C. had helped D. would help
22. I remember ________her somewhere.
A. see B. seeing C. saw D. to see
23. Excuse me. Can I ________in this a area?
A. smoke B. smoking C. smoked D. to smoke
24. Can you turn ________the light? It is too dark.
A. on B. off C. down D. up
25. We have lived in Ha Noi________ 4 years.
A. since B. for C. on D. till
26. We will go________a picnic next week.
A. in B. at C. on D. to
27. Are you a stamp ________?
A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection
28. I want everybody to listen ________.
A. care B. careful C. careless D. carefully
29. Ann’s birthday is ________February 14th.
A. in B. on C. for D. at
30. This isn’t my first visit to London ________here before.
A. I’m B. I’m going to C. I’ve been D. I was
31. It’s very crowded here. I wish ________.

A. there were a few people B. there weren’t so many people

C. there is no one D. there was somebody here
32. I’ve known him ________I left school.
A. when B. before C. until D. since
33. Maria’s English is excellent. She speaks English ________.
A. very perfect B. perfective C. perfectively D. perfectly
34. Is he an actor________a singer? An actor.
A, and B. or C. but D. so
35. Dickens is my ________English novelist
A. preferable B. favorable C. favorite D. likeable
36. I’m looking ________to hearing from you.
A. at B. after C. over D. forward
37. Please let Tim ________ with you.
A. go B. going C. to go D. goes
38. ________air is one of many problems we have to solve.
A. pure B. polluted C. dust D. pleasant
39. He ________to find a job but he had no luck.
A. hardly tried B. tried hardly C. hard tried D. tried hard
40. Ba________ go to Dalat in summer when he was young.
A. use to B. used to C. is used to D. is used
41. He wishes he________ a pilot.
A. were B. is C. will be D. can be
42. He________ English for 4 years.
A. learns B. learnt C. has learnt D. will learn
43. Young people are fond of ________ Jeans.
A. to wear B. wearing C. wore D. worn
44. She sings very________
A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautify D. beautifully
45. She asked me where I ________ from.
A. come B. came C. to come D. coming

46. Could you please stop________ so much noise?
A. make B. making C. made D. to make
47. Be________! He is looking at you.
A. care B. careful C. carefully D. carelessly
48. Remember to turn ________ the lights before going to bed.
A. of B. off C. on D. up
49.Maryam and Lan are pen pals, they ________ two times a week.
A. correspond B. write letter C. meet D. phone each other
50. Ha Noi is a ________ city.
A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautifully D. friendly
IV: Each line has a mistake find and correct it
1.How about go for a walk on Sunday? go =>going
2.We are having a birthday party on Saturday evening next weekend.are having =>are going to have
3.She would like going out with her Mom. going =>to go
4.Let's me help you do home work. – No, thanks. I can manage. let's =>let
5.Bell started experienced with rays of transmitting speech. experienced => to experience
6. Everybody in my neighborhood are happy about new changes. are =>is
7. This test is more easy than that one. more easy =>easier
8. We've learnt to play the piano for 2005. for=>since
9. I used to working for this company when I graduated. working =>work
10. We have the same idea as with your Dad in the discussion.
V. Read the following passage and choose the best answers.
Tet is a national and .................... (1) festival in Vietnam . It is occasion for every Vietnamese to be reunited to think .................(2) their past activities and hope for good luck in the new year.
Before Tet all houses .................. (3) whitewashed and ...................... (4) with colourful lights . Everybody is looking ......................... ( 5 ) to a better life. In the new year’s eve, children are smartly dressed . ......................... (6) are hoping to receive money put in small red envelopes as they are wishing longevity to ................... (7) grandparents and parents. Wrong doings should ...................... (8) avoided on these days .
1. A. traditional B. modern C. compulsory D. convenient.
2. A. about B. with C. after D. for
3. A. was B. were C. are D. is
4. A. decorate B. decorating C. to decorate D. decorated
5. A. for B. forward C. after D. at
6. A. them B. who C. these D. they
7. A. his B. her C. my D. their
8. A. take B. not C. we D. be
VI: Rewrite sentences, using “I wish………..”
1. He speaks English badly.
 I wish he spoken english well.
2. My students write lessons slowly.
 I wish my student...

18 tháng 7 2016

giúp t nữa được không 

Dịch các câu sau sang tiếng anh :

1 Ứóc gì cô ấy đến dự bữa tiệc ngày hôm qua 

2, Tôi muốn bạn không đi quá nhanh trên con đường này 

3, Chúng tôi muốn ở nhà tối nay ( would rather )

4, Tôi muốn bạn làm hết các bài tập

5, Gía như hôm qua trời không mưa chúng ta sẽ đi picnic

6, Ứớc gì mình có 1 điểm 10 bố mẹ sẽ mua cho mình một chiếc xe đạp điện

7, John muốn anh ý nghỉ làm vào ngày hôm sau 

8, Đã đến lúc chúng ta dừng buổi học ở đây

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 1. A. thank B. they C. these D. than2. A. walks B. cups C. students D. pens3. A. talked B. watched C. lived D. stopped4. A. stream B. leather C. cream D. dream5. A. striped B. slice C. diet D. recipeChoose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. 6. Lan wishes she _________a long vacation.A. has B. had C. have D. having7. He saw that film _________7.00 p.m...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 
1. A. thank B. they C. these D. than
2. A. walks B. cups C. students D. pens
3. A. talked B. watched C. lived D. stopped
4. A. stream B. leather C. cream D. dream
5. A. striped B. slice C. diet D. recipe


Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. 
6. Lan wishes she _________a long vacation.
A. has B. had C. have D. having
7. He saw that film _________7.00 p.m _________Sunday. 
A. on-from B. in-at C. at-at D. at-on
8. You like watching sports, _________, Peter? 
A. do you B. aren’t you C. don’t you D. doesn’t he
9. You shouldn’t eat_________. It’s not good for your health. 
A. quick B. quickly C. fastly D. slow
10. Minh got wet _________he forgot his umbrella. 
A. so B. because C. and D. therefore
11. The girl _________is standing near the window is my sister. 
A. who B. when C. where D. in which
12. We _________Nam since he left school. 
A. met B. meet C. meeting D. haven’t met
13. Do you mind_________me home? 
A. taking B. take C. took D. to take
14. This building_________in 1980. 
A. built B. builds C. was built D. is built
15. She asked me_________ at English.
A. if I was good B. if was I good C. if I good D. if I am good 
16. If you_________your passport, you will be in trouble. 
A. lost B. lose C. would lose D. losing
17. What’s the name of the man_________gave us a gift?
A. he B. which C. who D. whose
18. The librarian asked us_________so much noise. 
A. not to make B. no make C. not making D. don’t make

19. We have lived in this flat_________five years. 
A. ago B. for C. since D. already
20. I really enjoyed the disco. It was great, _________? 
A. isn’t it B. is it C. wasn’t it D. weren’t it

Nhanh nhé ! Tối nay , tớ học thêm rồi ! 

 

1
25 tháng 6 2019

I.Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 
1. A. thank 
2. D. pens
3. C. lived 
4. B. leather 
5. D. recipe
II.Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B, C, or D) to complete each sentence. 
6. B. had 
7. D. at-on
8. C. don’t you 
9. B. quickly 
10. B. because 
11. A. who 
12. D. haven’t met
13. A. taking 
14. C. was built 
15. A. if I was good 
16. B. lose 
17. C. who 
18. A. not to make 
19. B. for 
20. C. wasn’t it 

 

Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. 6. Lan wishes she _________a long vacation.A. has B. had C. have D. having7. He saw that film _________7.00 p.m _________Sunday. A. on-from B. in-at C. at-at D. at-on8. You like watching sports, _________, Peter? A. do you B. aren’t you C. don’t you D. doesn’t he9. You shouldn’t eat_________. It’s not good for your health. A. quick B. quickly C. fastly D. slow10. Minh got wet _________he...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. 
6. Lan wishes she _________a long vacation.
A. has B. had C. have D. having
7. He saw that film _________7.00 p.m _________Sunday. 
A. on-from B. in-at C. at-at D. at-on
8. You like watching sports, _________, Peter? 
A. do you B. aren’t you C. don’t you D. doesn’t he
9. You shouldn’t eat_________. It’s not good for your health. 
A. quick B. quickly C. fastly D. slow
10. Minh got wet _________he forgot his umbrella. 
A. so B. because C. and D. therefore
11. The girl _________is standing near the window is my sister. 
A. who B. when C. where D. in which
12. We _________Nam since he left school. 
A. met B. meet C. meeting D. haven’t met
13. Do you mind_________me home? 
A. taking B. take C. took D. to take
14. This building_________in 1980. 
A. built B. builds C. was built D. is built
15. She asked me_________ at English.
A. if I was good B. if was I good C. if I good D. if I am good 
16. If you_________your passport, you will be in trouble. 
A. lost B. lose C. would lose D. losing
17. What’s the name of the man_________gave us a gift?
A. he B. which C. who D. whose
18. The librarian asked us_________so much noise. 
A. not to make B. no make C. not making D. don’t make

19. We have lived in this flat_________five years. 
A. ago B. for C. since D. already
20. I really enjoyed the disco. It was great, _________? 
A. isn’t it B. is it C. wasn’t it D. weren’t it



 

1
25 tháng 6 2019

6. Lan wishes she _________a long vacation.
A. has B. had C. have D. having
7. He saw that film _________7.00 p.m _________Sunday. 
A. on-from B. in-at C. at-at D. at-on
8. You watching sports, _________, Peter? 
A. do you B. aren’t you C. don’t you D. doesn’t he
9. You shouldn’t eat_________. It’s not good for your health. 
A. quick B. quickly C. fastly D. slow
10. Minh got wet _________he forgot his umbrella. 
A. so B. because C. and D. therefore
11. The girl _________is standing near the window is my sister. 
A. who B. when C. where D. in which
12. We _________Nam since he left school. 
A. met B. meet C. meeting D. haven’t met
13. Do you mind_________me home? 
A. taking B. take C. took D. to take
14. This building_________in 1980. 
A. built B. builds C. was built D. is built
15. She asked me_________ at English.
A. if I was good B. if was I good C. if I good D. if I am good 
16. If you_________your passport, you will be in trouble. 
A. lost B. lose C. would lose D. losing
17. What’s the name of the man_________gave us a gift?
A. he B. which C. who D. whose
18. The librarian asked us_________so much noise. 
A. not to make B. no make C. not making D. don’t make

19. We have lived in this flat_________five years. 
A. ago B. for C. since D. already
20. I really enjoyed the disco. It was great, _________? 
A. isn’t it B. is it C. wasn’t it D. weren’t it

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 1. A. thank B. they C. these D. than2. A. walks B. cups C. students D. pens3. A. talked B. watched C. lived D. stopped4. A. stream B. leather C. cream D. dream5. A. striped B. slice C. diet D. recipeChoose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. 6. Lan wishes she _________a long vacation.A. has B. had C. have D. having7. He saw that film _________7.00 p.m...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 
1. A. thank B. they C. these D. than
2. A. walks B. cups C. students D. pens
3. A. talked B. watched C. lived D. stopped
4. A. stream B. leather C. cream D. dream
5. A. striped B. slice C. diet D. recipe


Choose the best answer from the four options given (A, B,C, or D) to complete each sentence. 
6. Lan wishes she _________a long vacation.
A. has B. had C. have D. having
7. He saw that film _________7.00 p.m _________Sunday. 
A. on-from B. in-at C. at-at D. at-on
8. You like watching sports, _________, Peter? 
A. do you B. aren’t you C. don’t you D. doesn’t he
9. You shouldn’t eat_________. It’s not good for your health. 
A. quick B. quickly C. fastly D. slow
10. Minh got wet _________he forgot his umbrella. 
A. so B. because C. and D. therefore
11. The girl _________is standing near the window is my sister. 
A. who B. when C. where D. in which
12. We _________Nam since he left school. 
A. met B. meet C. meeting D. haven’t met
13. Do you mind_________me home? 
A. taking B. take C. took D. to take
14. This building_________in 1980. 
A. built B. builds C. was built D. is built
15. She asked me_________ at English.
A. if I was good B. if was I good C. if I good D. if I am good 
16. If you_________your passport, you will be in trouble. 
A. lost B. lose C. would lose D. losing
17. What’s the name of the man_________gave us a gift?
A. he B. which C. who D. whose
18. The librarian asked us_________so much noise. 
A. not to make B. no make C. not making D. don’t make

19. We have lived in this flat_________five years. 
A. ago B. for C. since D. already
20. I really enjoyed the disco. It was great, _________? 
A. isn’t it B. is it C. wasn’t it D. weren’t it



 

1
7 tháng 7 2019

có cần nữa kh mình giúp

Choose A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences: 1. Mary ………. write to me last year. A. uses to B. used to C. is used to D. was used to. 2. She describes herself ………. a fashion designer. A. by B. as C. in D. from 3. He ………. with friends in an apartment in HCMC since last week. A. living B. has lived C. lived D. live 4. I wish you ………. here tomorrow. A. come B. came C. will come D. would come 5. I ………. English here since I graduated from university. A....
Đọc tiếp

Choose A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences:
1. Mary ………. write to me last year. A. uses to B. used to C. is used to D. was used to.
2. She describes herself ………. a fashion designer. A. by B. as C. in D. from
3. He ………. with friends in an apartment in HCMC since last week.
A. living B. has lived C. lived D. live
4. I wish you ………. here tomorrow.
A. come B. came C. will come D. would come
5. I ………. English here since I graduated from university.
A. teach B. taught C. have taught D. am teaching
6. Wearing uniform helps students ………. equal in many ways.
A. fall B. feel C. fell D. felt
7. It’s dangerous ……… in this river. A. swim B. to swim C. swimming D. swam
8. Millions of Christmas cards …………. last month. A. were sent B. sent C. send D. are sent
9. Marie Curie ………. the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1903.
A. award B. awarded C. was awarded D. has awarded
10. He hates being ………… at. A. look B. looking C. to look D. looke

1
10 tháng 11 2018

Choose A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences:
1. Mary ………. write to me last year. A. uses to B. used to C. is used to D. was used to.
2. She describes herself ………. a fashion designer. A. by B. as C. in D. from
3. He ………. with friends in an apartment in HCMC since last week.
A. living B. has lived C. lived D. live
4. I wish you ………. here tomorrow.
A. come B. came C. will come D. would come
5. I ………. English here since I graduated from university.
A. teach B. taught C. have taught D. am teaching
6. Wearing uniform helps students ………. equal in many ways.
A. fall B. feel C. fell D. felt
7. It’s dangerous ……… in this river. A. swim B. to swim C. swimming D. swam
8. Millions of Christmas cards …………. last month. A. were sent B. sent C. send D. are sent
9. Marie Curie ………. the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1903.
A. award B. awarded C. was awarded D. has awarded
10. He hates being ………… at. A. look B. looking C. to look D. looke

Exercise 1: Use the correct form of verbs in brackets. 1. In all the world, there (be) __________ only 14 mountains that (reach) __________above 8,000 meters. 2. He sometimes (come) __________ to see his parents. 3. When I (come) __________, she (leave) __________for Dalat ten minutes ago. 4. My grandfather never (fly) __________ in an airplane, and he has no intention of ever doing so. 5. We just (decide) __________ that we (undertake) ____________ the job. 6. He told me that he (take)...
Đọc tiếp

Exercise 1: Use the correct form of verbs in brackets.
1. In all the world, there (be) __________ only 14 mountains that (reach) __________above 8,000 meters.
2. He sometimes (come) __________ to see his parents.
3. When I (come) __________, she (leave) __________for Dalat ten minutes ago.
4. My grandfather never (fly) __________ in an airplane, and he has no intention of ever doing so.
5. We just (decide) __________ that we (undertake) ____________ the job.
6. He told me that he (take) __________ a trip to California the following week.
7. I knew that this road (be) __________ too narrow.
8. Right now I (attend) __________ class. Yesterday at this time I (attend) __________class.
9. Tomorrow I’m going to leave for home. When I (arrive) __________at the airport, Mary (wait) __________ for me.
10. Margaret was born in 1950. By last year, she (live) __________on this earth for 55 years .
11. The traffic was very heavy. By the time I (get) __________to Mary’s party, everyone already (arrive) __________
12. I will graduate in June. I (see) __________ you in July. By the time I (see) __________ you , I (graduate) __________.
13. I (visit) __________ my uncle’s home regularly when I (be) __________ a child.
14. That book (be) __________ on the table for weeks. You (not read) __________ it yet ?
15. David (wash) __________ his hands. He just (repair) __________ the TV set.
16. You (be) __________here before? Yes, I (spend) __________ my holidays here last year.
17. We never (meet) __________ him. We don’t know what he (look) __________ like.
18. The car (be) __________ ready for him by the time he (come) __________tomorrow.
19. On arriving at home I (find) __________that she just (leave) __________a few minutes before.
20. When we (arrive) __________ in London tonight, it probably (rain) __________.
21. It (rain) __________ hard. We can’t do anything until it (stop) __________
22. Last night we (watch) __________TV when the power (fail) __________.
23. That evening we (stay) __________up to talk about the town where he (live) __________for some years.
24. I (sit) __________down for a rest while the shoes (repair) __________.
25. Half way to the office Paul (turn) __________round and (go) __________back home because he (forget) __________to turn the gas off.
26. London (change) __________a lot since we first (come) __________ to live here.
27. While we (talk) __________on the phone the children (start) __________fighting and (break) __________a window
28. He used to talk to us for hours about all the interesting things he (do) __________ in his life.
29. You know she (stand) __________looking at that picture for the last twenty minutes.
30. I (spend) __________ a lot of time travelling since I (get) __________this new job.
31. When we (be) __________ at school we all (study) __________Latin.
32. When I (meet) __________ him , he (work) __________as a waiter for a year.

33. After he (finish) __________ breakfast he (sit) __________down to write some letters.
34. She (have) __________a hard life, but she’s always smiling.
35. I think Jim (be) __________ out of town.

Exercise 2: Choose the best answer among A, B, C, or D.
1. When I last saw him, he _____ in London.
A. has lived B. is living C. was living D. has been living
2. We _______ Dorothy since last Saturday.
A. don’t see B. haven’t seen C. didn’t see D. hadn’t seen
3. The train ______ half an hour ago.
A. has been leaving B. left C. has left D. had left
4. Jack ______ the door.
A. has just painted B. paint
C. will have painted D. painting
5. My sister ________ for you since yesterday.
A. is looking B. was looking C. has been looking D. looked
6. I ______ Texas State University now.
A. am attending B. attend C. was attending D. attended
7. He has been selling motorbikes ________.
A. ten years ago B. since ten years C. for ten years ago D. for ten years
8. Christopher Columbus _______ American more than 500 years ago.
A. discovered B. has discovered
C. had discovered D. had been discovering
9. He fell down when he ______ towards the church.
A. run B. runs C. was running D. had run
10. We _______ there when our father died.
A. still lived B. lived still C. was still lived D. was still living
11. They ______ table tennis when their father comes back home.
A. will play B. will be playing C. play D. would play
12. By Christmas, I _______ for Mr. Smith for six years.
A. will have been working B. will work
C. have been working D. will be working
13. I _______ in the room right now.
A. am being B. was being C. have been being D. am
14. I ______ to New York three times this year.
A. have been B. was C. were D. had been
15. I’ll come and see you before I _______ for the States.
A. leave B. will leave C. have left D. shall leave
16. The little girl asked what _______ to her friend.
A. has happened B. happened
C. had happened D. would have been happened
17. John ______ a book when I saw him.
A. is reading B. read C. was reading D. reading
18. He said he _______ return later.
A. will B. would C. can D. would be
19. Jack ________ the door.
A. has just opened B. open C. have opened D. opening
20. I have been waiting for you ______ .
A. since early morning B. since 9 a.m
C. for two hours D. All are correct
21. Almost everyone _______ for home by the time we arrived.

A. leave B. left C. leaves D. had left
22. By the age of 25, he ______ two famous novels.
A. wrote B. writes C. has written D. had written
23. When her husband was in the army, Mary ______ to him twice a week.
A. was reading B. wrote C. was written D. had written
24. I couldn’t cut the grass because the lawn mower ______ a few days previously.
A. broke down B. has been broken C. had broken down D. breaks down
25. I have never played badminton before. This is the first time I _____ to play.
A. try B. tried C. have tried D. am trying
26. Since _______, I have heard nothing from him.
A. he had left B. he left C. he has left D. he was left
27. After I _______ lunch, I looked for my bag.
A. had B. had had C. have has D. have had
28. By the end of next year, George _______ English for two years.
A. will have learned B. will learn C. has learned D. would learn
29. The man got out of the car, ________ round to the back and opened the book.
A. walking B. walked C. walks D. walk
30. Henry _______ into the restaurant when the writer was having dinner.
A. was going B. went C. has gone D. did go
31. He will take the dog out for a walk as soon as he ______ dinner.
A. finish B. finishes C. will finish D. finishing
32. I will be glad if he _______ with us.
A. had gone B. did go C. went D. goes
33 Ask her to come and see me when she _______ her work.
A. finish B. has finished C. finished D. finishing
34. Turn off the gas. Don’t you see that the kettle ________ ?
A. boil B. boils C. is boiling D. boiled
35. Tom and Mary ______ for Vietnam tomorrow.
A. leave B. are leaving C. leaving D. are left
36. He always ________ for a walk in the evening.
A. go B. is going C. goes D. going
37. Her brother ______ in Canada at present.
A. working B. works C. is working D. work
38. I ______ to the same barber since last year.
A. am going B. have been going C. go D. had gone
39. Her father ______ when she was a small girl.
A. dies B. died C. has died D. had died
40. Last week, my professor promised that he ________ today.
A. would come B. will come C. comes D. coming

Exercise 3: Choose the underlined part in each sentence (A, B, C, or D ) that needs correcting.
1. After Mrs. Wang had returned to her house from work, she was cooking dinner. A B C
D
2. Jimmy threw the ball high in the air, and Betty catching it when it came down.A B C D
3. Linda has worn her new yellow dress only once since she buys it.
A B C D
4. Last week Mark told me that he got very bored with his present job
A B
and is looking for a new one.
C D
5. Having fed the dog, he was sat down to his own meal.
A B C D
6. When I turned on my computer, I was shocked to find some junk mail,
A B
and I delete it all.
C D
7. They are going to have to leave soon and so do we.
A B C D
8. The boss laughed when the secretary has told him that she really
A B
needed a pay rise.
C D
9. The telephone rang several times and then stop before I could answer it.
A B C D
10. Debbie, whose father is an excellent tennis player, has been playing
A B C
tennis since ten years.
D
11. I have seen lots of interesting places when I went on holiday last summer.
A B C D
12. When my cat heard a noise in the bushes, she stopped moving and listen intently.
A B C D
13. I think it’s time you change your way of living.
A B C D
14. Roger felt the outside of his pocket to make sure his wallet is still there.
A B C D
15. When I’m shopping in the supermarket, I ran into an old friend who I
A B
hadn’t met for five years.
C D
16. The police arrested the man while he is having dinner in a restaurant.
A B C D
17. Peter and Wendy first met in 2006, and they are married for three years now.
A B C D
18. Some people are believing there is life on other planets.
A B C D

19. Recently, the island of Hawaii had been the subject of
A B
intensive research on the occurrence of earthquakes.
C D
20. Every morning, the sun shines in my bedroom window and waking
A B C
me up.
D
21. The man died as a result of falling asleep while he drives.
A B C D
22. I haven’t finished the report yet, but by the time you return I
A B C
will certainly complete it.
D
23. Caroline has worn her new yellow dress only once since she buys it.
A B C D
24. We’ll be cycled to Hoa’s village at this time next Sunday.
A B C D
25. What will you do when your friends won’t come ?
A B C D
26. Someone was knocking at the door when I was doing the washing up.
A B C D
27. My friend didn’t drink any beer since we came to live here.
A B C D
28. We have written to each other when we were in primary school.
A B C D
29. After breakfast, I‘m gone to walk to school with my friends.
A B C D
30. Did he go to the pop concert next weekend for a change?
A B C D

Exercise 4: Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C or D which has the same meaning as the given one.
1. Eight years ago we started writing to each other.
A. We have rarely written to each other for eight years.
B. Eight years is a long time for us to write to each other.
C. We wrote to each other eight years ago.
D. We have been writing to each other for eight years.
2. The boy was so lazy that he couldn’t stay up late to learn his lessons.
A. The boy was lazy enough not to stay up late to learn his lessons.
B. The boy was too lazy to stay up late to learn his lessons.
C. The boy was lazy enough but he stayed up late to learn his lessons.
D. The boy was lazy enough to stay up late to learn his lessons.
3. My father is tired of seeing any violent films.
A. My father hasn’t seen a violent film.

B. My father has enjoyed all the violent films he has ever seen.
C. My father is worried about missing the next violent film.
D. My father never wants to see another violent film.
4. As soon as he waved his hand, she turned away.
A. He saw her turn away and he waved his hand.
B. No sooner had he waved his hand than she turned away.
C. She turned away because he waved his hand too early.
D. Although she turned away, he waved his hand.
5. John wishes he had remembered to send Mary a Christmas card.
A. John regrets not to send Mary a Christmas card.
B. John regrets forgetting not to send Mary a Christmas card.
C. John regrets not remembering sending Mary a Christmas card.
D. John regrets forgetting to send Mary a Christmas card.
6. My father hasn’t smoked cigarettes for a month.
A. It’s a month since my father last smoked cigarettes.
B. It’s a month ago that my father smoked cigarettes.
C. It’s a month that my father hasn’t smoked cigarettes.
D. It’s a cigarette that my father smoked a month ago.
7. Having finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.
A. The workers expected to be paid because they had finished their work.
B. Having their work finishing, the workers expected to be paid.
C. Having expected to be paid, the workers finished their work.
D. Having been finished their work, the workers expected to be paid.
8. Mr. Brown bought this car five years ago.
A. Mr. Brown started to buy this car for five years.
B. It has been five years when Mr. Brown has bought this car.
C. Mr. Brown has had this car for five years .
D. It is five years ago since Mr. Brown has bought this car.
9. John used to write home once a week when he was abroad.
A. John doesn’t write home once a week any longer.
B. John enjoyed being written home every week when he was abroad.
C. John never forgot to write a weekly letter home when he was abroad.
D. When he was abroad he remembered to write home every week.
10. I haven’t enjoyed myself so much for years.
A. It’s years since I enjoyed myself so much.
B. It’s years since I have enjoyed myself so much.
C. It was years since I had enjoyed myself so much.
D. It has been years since I have enjoyed myself so much.

Exercise 5: Rewrite these sentences:
1. This is the first time he has gone abroad.
=> He hasn’t………………………………………………………………
2. She started driving 1 month ago.
=> She has…………………………………………………………………
3. We began eating when it started to rain.
=> We have………………………………………………………………..
4. I last had my hair cut when I left her.
=> I haven’t……………………………………………………………….
5. The last time she met me was 5 months ago.
=> She hasn’t……………………………………………………………..
6. It is a long time since we last met.
=> We haven’t…………………………………………………………….

2
18 tháng 3 2020

Exercise 2:

1. C 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. A 13. D

14. A 15. A 16. C 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. D 21. D 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. C 26. B

27. B 28. A 29. B 30. B 31. B 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. B 36. C 37. C 38. B 39. B

40. A

Exercise 3:

1. D. was cooking -> cooked

2. C. catching -> caught

3. D. buys -> bought

4. C. is looking -> was looking

5. B. was sat -> sat

6. D. delete -> deleted

7. C. so do -> so are

8. A. has told -> told

9. C. stop -> stopped

10. D. since -> for

11. A. have seen -> saw

12. C. listen -> listened

13. B. change -> changed

14. D. is still -> was still

15. A. I’m shopping -> was shopping

16. C. is having -> was having

17. C. are -> have been

18. B. are believing -> believe

19. B. had been -> has been

20. C. waking -> wakes

21. D. drives -> was driving

22. D. will certainly complete -> will have certainly completed

23. D. buys -> bought

24. A. We’ll be cycled -> We’ll be cycling

25. D. won’t come -> don’t come

26. A. was knocking -> knocked

27. A. didn’t drink -> hasn’t drunk

28. C. when -> since

29. B. gone -> going

30. A. Did -> Will

Exercise 4:

1. D 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. A

Nguồn: Bài tập tổng hợp về các thì trong tiếng Anh hay có đáp án (Exercises on tenses)

Chúc bạn học tốt@@

18 tháng 3 2020

Exercise 1:

  1. are - reach
  2. comes
  3. came - had left
  4. has never flown
  5. have just decided -would undertake
  6. would take
  7. was
  8. am attending - was attending
  9. arrive -will be waiting
  10. had lived
  11. got- had already arrived
  12. will see - see - will have graduated
  13. visited -was
  14. has been - haven’t you read
  15. is washing - has just repaired
  16. Have you been - spent
  17. have never met - looks
  18. will have been- comes
  19. found – had just left
  20. arrive – will probably be raining
  21. is raining - stops
  22. were watching - failed
  23. stayed – had lived
  24. sat – were being repaired
  25. turned – went – had forgotten
  26. has changed - came
  27. were talking – started - broke
  28. had done
  29. has been standing
  30. have spent - got
  31. were - studied
  32. met – had been working
  33. had finished - sat
  34. has
  35. has been
Giúp mình với ạ <3 Choose the letter A, B, C or D that indicates the best answer to each of the questions below. Write your answers in the box provided. (2.0 pts) 1. Villagers are more kind, friendly and warm-hearted than city . A. dwellers B. foreigners C. beginners D. movers 2. The Van Phuc silk producers have expended their silk garment goods they can satisfy the varied demand for their silk. A. so that B. in order to C. despite D. because 3. It turned out that we rushed to the...
Đọc tiếp

Giúp mình với ạ <3

Choose the letter A, B, C or D that indicates the best answer to each of the
questions below. Write your answers in the box provided. (2.0 pts)
1. Villagers are more kind, friendly and warm-hearted than city .
A. dwellers B. foreigners C. beginners D. movers
2. The Van Phuc silk producers have expended their silk garment goods
they can satisfy the varied demand for their silk.
A. so that B. in order to C. despite D. because
3. It turned out that we rushed to the airport as the plane was delayed by
several hours.
A. hadn’t B. should have C. needn’t have D. mustn’t
4. Weaving mats in Dinh Yen, Dong Thap used to be sold in the “ghost” markets set
up at night and operate up to early morning the government built a new
market five years ago.
A. after B. as soon as C. when D. until
5. No city in America has monuments and museums into one area as
Washington, DC.
A. as much B. such many C. as many D. a few
6. His little girl is so cute, _______?
A. wasn’t she B. isn’t she C. doesn’t she D. hasn’t she
7. She asked me the seat or not.
A. if – had occupied C. whether – was occupied
C. if – has been occupied D. whether – occupied
8. By the age of 15, teenagers are better able to a more demanding
curriculum.
A. solve B. operate C. handle D. deal
9.The country now known as Myanmar Burma.
A. used to be called B. be called
C. called D. has called
10. “Monica is such a nice person.” “Yes. I wish I her more often.”
A. see B. will see C. saw D. have seen
11. Ha Noi’s four sacred temples, the of Ha Noi were built to defend
the four directions (East, West, South, North) of the ancient Thang Long capital
city.
A. communication B. feelings C. energy D. spirits
12. Portuguese as an official language in this city since three hundred years ago.
A. has always been spoken B. has been spoken always
C. has always spoken D. had always spoken
13. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern.
A. cooperative B. anniversary C. illiteracy D. considerable
14. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of
the others.

A. example B. feed C. ink D. inhumane
15. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of
the others.
A. included B. warned C. lived D. used
16. John: “I passed the final test with grade A” Paul: “________”
A. Thank you. B. Congratulation!
C. You’re so kind to say so. D. That’s a good idea.

0
BÀI TẬP TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH LỚP 9 UNIT 1 A VISIT FROM A PEN PAL  I. From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 1.  A. continent  B. depend  C. send  D. pretend 2.  A. says   B. prays  C. plays  D. days 3.  A. climate  B. pride  C. quit   D. primary  4.   A. may  B. can   C. stay   D. say 5.   A. boxes  B. washes  C. watches  D. goes II. From each number, pick out one word which has the stress on the...
Đọc tiếp

BÀI TẬP TRẮC NGHIỆM TIẾNG ANH LỚP 9 UNIT 1 A VISIT FROM A PEN PAL  I. From each number, pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. 1.  A. continent  B. depend  C. send  D. pretend 2.  A. says   B. prays  C. plays  D. days 3.  A. climate  B. pride  C. quit   D. primary  4.   A. may  B. can   C. stay   D. say 5.   A. boxes  B. washes  C. watches  D. goes II. From each number, pick out one word which has the stress on the first syllable. 2.  A. scientist  B. alive  C. industrial  D. advice 3.  A. individual   B. reputation   C. experience  D. scientific 4.  A. television   B. decoration   C. introduction  D. expectation 5.  A. achievement  B. pesticide   C. minimize   D. dynamite 6.  A. prevent   B. protect   C. pollute   D. purpose III. Choose the word or the phrase or sentence that best completes each unfinished sentence below or that best keeps the meaning of the original sentence if it is substituted for the underlined word or phrase.  1. There used to  ________ a movie theatre here, but it closed a long time ago. A. be             B. to be           C. being           D. been 2. The children are playing  ________in the schoolyard. A. happy          B. happiness    C. happier       D. happily 3.  I wish they  ________here tomorrow. A. will come    B. would come C. came  D. to come 4. John  ________write the letter to me last year. A. is used to   B. was used to       C. used to        D. used 5. It is difficult  ________English in some weeks. 
A. to  speak     B. speaking    C. speaks    D. speak 6. The capital of Malaysia is  ________. A. Hanoi       B. Paris        C.  Kuala Lumpur  D. Seoul 7. What is the traditional dress of Vietnamese women?  It’s  ________ . A.   the  suit     B. the  shirt      C. the Ao dai   D. the blouse                                          8. Rice is  ________in tropical countries. A. to grow  B. grown        C. grow            D. grew 9. Two department stores   ________.by them this year A. have been built B. have built    C.  has been built D. has built 10. Nga  is ________English for her work. A. to study  B. studied        C. studying    D. study      11. He arrived in England ________Monday evening. A. in   B. at                 C. of             D. on 12. An wishes that he ________his parents. A. would visited B. can visit  C. could visiting D. could visit 13. Let’s   ________ to the cinema. A. going      B. to go           C. go           D. goes 14. I look forward to  ________you.      A. see   B. to see          C. seeing         D. saw 15. Millions of Christmas cards  ________last month. A. were sent   B. sent         C. send         D. are sent 16. I  ________English here since I graduated from Qui Nhon University. A, teach        B. taught          C. have taught  D. am teaching 17. He  ______with his friends in an apartment in Ho Chi Minh City since last week. A. living           B. has lived      C. lived         D. live 18. We come to USA  ________English. A. study   B. learning     C. to learn  D. studying  

2
18 tháng 7 2016

Bạn làm ơn ghi rõ ra được không , mình sẽ làm hihi

18 tháng 7 2016

giúp t nữa được không 

Dịch các câu sau sang tiếng anh :

1 Ứóc gì cô ấy đến dự bữa tiệc ngày hôm qua 

2, Tôi muốn bạn không đi quá nhanh trên con đường này 

3, Chúng tôi muốn ở nhà tối nay ( would rather )

4, Tôi muốn bạn làm hết các bài tập

5, Gía như hôm qua trời không mưa chúng ta sẽ đi picnic

6, Ứớc gì mình có 1 điểm 10 bố mẹ sẽ mua cho mình một chiếc xe đạp điện

7, John muốn anh ý nghỉ làm vào ngày hôm sau 

8, Đã đến lúc chúng ta dừng buổi học ở đây