K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

9. The main __________ of the cartoon Raya and the Last Dragon is Raya’s adventure to find all the pieces of a magical gem.A. plot B. characters    C. stars D. setting10. There were bands from all over the world playing traditional music from their countries at the ______ festival.  A. heavy metal B. electronic    C. blues D. folk12. Elvis Presley started his singing career ________ 1954. He sold millions of records all over the world.A. on B. at    C. in    D. during13. There’s a talent show on TV ______ 7 o’clock tonight. Don’t miss it. The contestants are really talented.A. at B. on      C. in D. between14. Student A: “I love rock music. How about you?”      Student B: “_________”A. No, I’m not. It’s too loud. B. I can play music.C. So am I. D. No, I don’t. I prefer pop. III. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning. Use the given word(s) if any..1. There is no milk in the refrigerator.→ We don’t have .2. The bottle is nearly empty of water.→ There is not .3. It’s important for you to do exercise if you want to get fit.→ You should .4. It’s not a good idea to sell drinks that contain lots of sugar in school cafeterias.→ School cafeterias .IV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in the following passage. My friend's name is Peter and he loves music. He is good at(1) _________ and he can play the guitar. He wants to learn the(2) _________ when he is a bit older. He is already in a band and they hope to play at the school(3) __________ next term. He is also interested in (4)_________ so his favorite subject at school is (5)______. But to be honest. he can't wait to leave school and (6)________a popstar.1. A. singing B. song C. math D. music2. A. music B. saxophone C. number D. English3. A. team B. live C. concert  D. party 4. A. play B. making C. painting D. doing5. A. hobby B. art C. activity D. work 6. A. protect B. recycle C. fight D. become TEST 1I. Choose the correct word or phrase A, B, C, D) that best fits the space in each sentence: (3.5 pts)1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.A. hears B. thinks C. feels D. stays2. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.        A. picks B. wants C. plays D. helps3. Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern       A. solution      B. chocolate       C. exercises        D. principle4. Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern             A. vitamin      B. medicine      C. favorite       D. Overweight5. Fruit and vegetables are good for you because they provide __________ vitamins.A. lots of    B. much      C. few      D. a little6. Jackson always __________ scrolling through Facebook and Instagram. He feels tired in the morning.A. stays up late B. gets some sleep    C. takes vitamins D. takes medicine7. My friends and I go skating at the __________ on Saturdays.A. water park        B. fair             C. alley                  D. ice rink8. My friends and I play bowling in the______________.       A. bowling alley             B. water park                 C. sport center            D. ice rink 9. Folk music is _____________ music from a particular country, region, or community.        A. strong B. traditional    C. modern                   D. heavy10. It’s very cold outside. You should __________ .      A. stay up late      B. take medicine          C. have a fever             D. keep warm11.  Does she like building ____________ ?A. cakes B. V logs                      C. models                     D. comics12. Tell me about the _______________ of the movie. What happened to the couple?       A. animation               B. ending                   C. cast                  D. plot13. Rosie __________ singing. Her dream is to be on stage and perform in front of a live audience.A. enjoy B. loves C. hates D. doesn’t like14. Student A: “How often do you play online games? ”- Student B: “_________”A. Yes, I’m playing it now. B. Yes, I do.C. Every weekend. D. I always love online games. II. Look at the sign / picture. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for each sign / picture (0,5 pt)  1. What does the sign mean? A. Children can enter this place alone.B. Children can’t play in this area.C. Only children can enter this place.D. Children can’t enter this area without their parents  2. Read the poster and choose the correct statement A. The film is on at 10 p.m.B. You have to pay for popcorn.C. It’s cheaper to buy tickets before 28 May.D. The movie theater is in the East.III. Read the passage, then decide if the statements that follow it are True or False (1.5 pts) Music is very important in our life. It helps people relax after working. Most young people like Pop music, or pop, is the short form of ‘popular music'. Pop music is for a broad audience. Teenagers like to listen to the latest pop music and see the shows of their favorite artists. Usually, bands and singers perform their latest songs on TV.1. We need music for our life. 2. Pop is the short form of important music. 3. Children from eleven to seventeen like listening to Pop music. 4. Bands and singers sometimes perform their latest song on TV. 5. People relax after working with _________________. A. language B. music C. films D. games6. The latest songs are usually performed on TV by bands and ______________.A. singers B. artists C. teenagers D. players.IV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in the following passage. (1.5 pts)My name is Mike. I’m doing a survey about my friends’ hobbies. They all like doing different (1) _____________ . My best friend, Linda, likes playing the violin (2) ____________ her free time. She plays it very well. She started practicing violin when she was only four. She wants to be a ( 3) ____________ when she grows up. Unlike Linda, Peter isn’t good at music. He likes collecting movie posters in his free time. He also ( 4) ___________ an amazing big collection in his room. A bit different from Peter, Andy loves painting (5) ______________ when he has free time. He often goes to the art gallery to look at (6) _______________ paintings. Andy wants to study arts when he goes to university.1. A. activities B. hobby C. housework D. homework2. A. on B. at C. in D. from3. A. teacher B. doctor C. farmer D. musician4. A. make B. has C. visit D. swim5. A. pictures B. comics C. cakes D. online games6. A. fat B. short C. beautiful D. tallV. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence (0.5 pt)1. Andy has a ___________________ of stamps and postcards from different countries.  (collect)2. My brother is really into extreme sports like rock climbing or zorbing, but my mum thinks they’re too _________________. (danger)VI. Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets (1 pt)1. He enjoys ( listen) __________________ RnB music in his free time.2. Alice should ( eat) ________________ more healthy food.3. We _________________a fashion show tomorrow morning.  (not watch)4. Her brother _________________to the water park next Sunday. (go)VII. Rearrange the words or phrases in correct order to make complete sentences (0.5 pt) 1. classmates often/ movies / and your/ watch animated/ Do you/ ? Do you ______________________________________________________________2. cakes on / Does your / Sunday morning/ sister bake/ ? Does your VIII. Rewrite the following sentences in such a way that their meanings aren’t changed (1 pt)1. The ice rink is behind the bowling alley The bowling alley is ______________________________________________________2. We should not stay up late.  We should go ___________________________________________________________3. Going skating is her hobby. She is _________________________________________________________________4. She is his sister. He is __________________________________________________________________ The end TEST 2I. Choose the correct word or phrase A, B, C, D) that best fits the space in each sentence: (3.5 pts)1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.        A. make B. race C. car D. plane2. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.      A. safe B. bake C. alley D. make3. Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern      A. advice B. carrot                      C. water                       D. fever4. Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern       A. equipment            B. badminton              C. opposite               D. teenager5. He has a toothache. He should go to the _____________________A. doctor     B. market        C. school         D. dentist6. Many teens is always staying_____________ late to do the exercisesA. up     B. in        C. at          D. on7. You should __________ during winters, or you may catch a cold.A. have a cough        B. do exercises        C. see a doctor      D. keep warm8. Student A: “I have a really bad ______. It hurts so much that I can’t eat.”    Student B: “Why don’t you see your dentist?”  A. fever B. sore throat    C. toothache D. headache9. We loves going to the _________ every summer. There are many amazing water slides and a lazy river.    A. fun fair B. sports center C. water park  D. park10. I often __________ with my camera or smartphone.A. build models  B. make vlogs    C. write blogs D. read stories11. Student A: “I love rock music. How about you?”- Student B: “_________”A. No, I’m not. It’s too loud.    B. I can play music.C. So am I. D. No, I don’t. I prefer pop. 12. How much fruit did you eat last week?      -   __________.          A. Not much  B. . Here you are. C. Thanks, I’d love to    D. Yes, please.  13. Student A: “ I have a headache”      Student B: __________________A. You should drink iced tea      B. You should get some rest    C. You should eat iced cream      D. You should stay up late14. Student A: “Why did you buy eggs and flour?”      Student B: “I __________ a cake for my mum. It’s her birthday tomorrow.”A. am baking        B. will have        C. am cooking      D. makeII. Look at the sign / picture. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for each sign / picture (0,5 pt) 1. The sign means:A. No standing B. No eating       C. No smoking D. No littering   2. What does the sign say?A. You must not use cell phone here  B. You must turn left here C. You must stop here  D. You must not take photos here  III. Read the passage, then decide if the statements that follow it are True or False (1.5 pts)         Susan is a doctor. Here are her tips for healthy living. First of all, we should get a good night’s sleep. At least seven hours of good sleep gives us enough energy for the next day. It’s important to get regular daily exercise and we should spend thirty minutes a day. It’s also important to eat healthy food. We should eat a lot of fresh fruit and vegetables and drink about two liters of water every day. We shouldn’t eat too much junk food, it is unhealthy food.  1. In Susan’s opinion, we should sleep three hours each night.           ________2. Doing exercise is really important.                             ________3. We should eat lots of fresh fruit and vegetables.          ________4. Eating too much junk food is good.   ________5. The text is mainly  about ____________.    A. playing sport        B. healthy living C. activities in free time D. music and arts6. How much water should we drink every day?   A. We shouldn’t drink water           B. 4 liters         C. about 2 liters                       D. 5 litersIV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in the following passage. Nam is a student at Quang Trung school. He is in grade 7. People are always telling him that he should be careful about his (1)____________.  His mother says he should (2)_______________ more fruit and vegetables. His father thinks he is too lazy (3)______________ he should  do more exercise. His teachers at school tell him  that playing sport is (4)__________. Nam doesn’t agree (5)___________   them. He really  likes eating a lot of hamburgers, French fries. He loves  watching TV and playing video games. It is (6)________________ lifestyle. He should have a better diet and do more exercise.1. A. health B. medicine C. study D. sleep2. A. eating B. eat C. to eat D. eats3. A. or B. with C. but D. and4. A. careless B. important C. favorite D. free5. A. with B. in C. to D. of6. warm B. healthy C. good             D. unhealthyV. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence (0.5 pt)1. Eating fresh vegetables is good for our   ______________________.  ( healthy)2. I have a __________________.  Should I go to the doctor?  ( stomach) VI. Give the correct form or tense of the verbs in the brackets (1 pt)1. I __________________ a barbecue this week. (not have)2. __________________her sisters _____________ tomorrow? (meet)3. He often _______________ stickers in his free time. (collect)4. My sister likes _________________ in her free time. (swim)VII. Rearrange the words or phrases in correct order to make complete sentences (0.5 pt) 1. every day / should sell/ and orange juice/ The cafeteria/ some salad /.The cafeteria _______________________________________________________ 2. am going/ Jackson’s performance/ I / to watch/. I_________________________________________________________________ VIII. Rewrite the following sentences in such a way that their meanings aren’t changed (1 pt)1. The coffee shop is behind the bowling alley The bowling alley is ______________________________________________________2. We should go to bed early everyday.  We shouldn’t stay ________________________________________________________3. He is her brother. She is __________________________________________________________________4. Ben likes making vlogs about his plants and flowers. → Ben’s _________________________________________________________________The end     
1
26 tháng 10 2023

em phải tách câu ra thì cj mới làm được nhé

Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences1. Lan’s telephone number is 3866585.A. What is your telephone number? B. How is Lan’s telephone number?C. Which is Lan’s telephone number? D. What is Lan’s telephone number?2. Phuong’s date of birth is November 2nd .A. What’s Phuong’s date of birth? B. What’s your date of birth?C. When is Phuong’s date of birth? D. Is it Phuong’s date of birth?3. Hoa will be 14 on her next birthday.A. How old will Hoa be on her...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences
1. Lan’s telephone number is 3866585.
A. What is your telephone number? B. How is Lan’s telephone number?
C. Which is Lan’s telephone number? D. What is Lan’s telephone number?
2. Phuong’s date of birth is November 2nd .
A. What’s Phuong’s date of birth? B. What’s your date of birth?
C. When is Phuong’s date of birth? D. Is it Phuong’s date of birth?
3. Hoa will be 14 on her next birthday.
A. How old will Hoa be on her next birthday?
B. How old shall Hoa be on her next birthday?
C. How old is Hoa on her next birthday?
D. How old will you be on your next birthday, Hoa?
4. We will eat cakes and sweets at the party.
A. What shall you eat at the party?
B. What will you eat and drink at the party?
C. What will you eat at the party?
D. Will you eat cakes and sweets at the party?
5. Chi will call me again in the evening.
A. Who will call Chi again in the evening?
B. Which will call you again in the evening?
C. Who will call me again in the evening?
D. Who will call you again in the evening?
6. Her ______ name is Thi.
A. family B. full C. middle D. last
7. I live ______ 24 Dinh Tien Hoang street.
A. in B. on C. at D. to
8. How ______ is it from your house to school?
A. far B. long C. hight D. much
9. ______ a lovely view.
A. When B. Where C. What D. How
10. They ______ badminton next week.
A. will play B. to play C. playing D. plays
11. Which is the ______ apartment?
A. better B. most C. best D. more
12. They are waiting ______ front of the theater.
A. of B. in C. on D. at
13. The picture is ______ the wall.
A. on B. at C. in D. to
14. We ______in class 7A.
A. is B. am C. are D. be
15. Her birthday is on the ______Of july.
A. twelve B. twelveth C. twelfth D. twelf
16. Duyen ______ with us to the museum next weekend.
A. won’t go B. dosen’t will go C. won’t goes D. not will go
17. Minh will be eighteen______His next birthday.
A. in B. at C.of D.on
18. “______will clean the classroom tomorrow ?” – “ Tu and Manh”.
A. What B. Who C. When D. Where
19. I ______a birthday party on Tuesday, November, 10th.
A. will having B. having C. am having D. be having
20. We will ______our old friends next Sunday.
A. meet B. to meet C. meeting D. will meet
21. ______is your telephone number?
A.what B. when C. which D. how
22. Her birthday is _______Sun day, april 20th
A.on B. at C. in D.of
23. ______you have a test tomorrow morning?
A. will B. do C.are D.is

 

 

3
21 tháng 6 2016
  1. D
  2. A
  3. A
  4. D
  5. C
  6. C
  7. A
  8. C
  9. A
  10. C
  11. B
  12. A
  13. C
  14. C
  15. A
  16. D
  17. B
  18. C
  19. A
  20. A
  21. A
  22. A

                                 Good luck!!

21 tháng 6 2016

undefined

Chose the best answer to complete the sentence1 Oh , I don"t like pork ............A I don"t like, too B either do I C neither do I D So don"t I2 He was only thirteen , but he ate ............ his father didA as much as B more that C much than D as much than3 The pineapples are not ripe ............ are the bananaA So B Either C neither D both4 When you are in the swimming pool , play ......... and listen to the pool lifeguard .................A safe/careful B...
Đọc tiếp

Chose the best answer to complete the sentence

1 Oh , I don"t like pork ............

A I don"t like, too B either do I C neither do I D So don"t I

2 He was only thirteen , but he ate ............ his father did

A as much as B more that C much than D as much than

3 The pineapples are not ripe ............ are the banana

A So B Either C neither D both

4 When you are in the swimming pool , play ......... and listen to the pool lifeguard .................

A safe/careful B safely/careful Csafe/carefully D safely/carefully

5 these are their books and those are ..........

A we B our C ours D us

6 How ......... is it to Ha Noi to Hue city

A many B long C far D much

7 Could you show me the way ........ the railway station please ?

A to B at C next D from

8 The boy is better .............. English than I am

A For B with C in D at

9 He looks different ........... his father

A at B with C on D from

10 ........... novels are very interesting

A there B this C that D It

 

4
17 tháng 12 2016

Chose the best answer to complete the sentence

1 Oh , I don"t like pork ............

A I don"t like, too B either do I C neither do I D So don"t I

2 He was only thirteen , but he ate ............ his father did

A as much as B more that C much than D as much than

3 The pineapples are not ripe ............ are the banana

A So B Either C neither D both

4 When you are in the swimming pool , play ......... and listen to the pool lifeguard .................

A safe/careful B safely/careful Csafe/carefully D safely/carefully

5 these are their books and those are ..........

A we B our C ours D us

6 How ......... is it to Ha Noi to Hue city

A many B long C far D much

7 Could you show me the way ........ the railway station please ?

A to B at C next D from

8 The boy is better .............. English than I am

A For B with C in D at

9 He looks different ........... his father

A at B with C on D from

10 ........... novels are very interesting

A there B this C that D It

17 tháng 12 2016

Chose the best answer to complete the sentence

1 Oh , I don"t like pork ............

A I don"t like, too B either do I C neither do I D So don"t I

2 He was only thirteen , but he ate ............ his father did

A as much as B more that C much than D as much than

3 The pineapples are not ripe ............ are the banana

A So B Either C neither D both

4 When you are in the swimming pool , play ......... and listen to the pool lifeguard .................

A safe/careful B safely/careful Csafe/carefully D safely/carefully

5 these are their books and those are ..........

A we B our C ours D us

6 How ......... is it from Ha Noi to Hue city

A many B long C far D much

7 Could you show me the way ........ the railway station please ?

A to B at C next D from

8 The boy is better .............. English than I am

A For B with C in D at

9 He looks different ........... his father

A at B with C on D from

10 ........... novels are very interesting

A there B this C that D It

Chúc bn học tốt!

12 tháng 11 2016

James has two jobs. (1)………….Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday he works in a (2)……….where he helps to look after children who (3)………..ill. He goes to the hospital (4)………bus. He starts (5)………at ten o’clock and works until quarter (6)……….five. He (7)………at home on Thursday and Friday, he writes stories. In (8)……… evening, one of his roommates cooks the meal. After dinner, they (9)…………at the newspapers to see what’s on TV or they (10)…………about the day.

1. A. At B. In C. On D. Up

2. A. school B. hospital C. office D. factory

3. A. am B. is C. are D. be

4. A. in B. on C. under D. by

5. A. job B. day C. hand D. work

6. A. to B. at C. by D. about

7. A. work B. works C. working D. to work

8. A. a B. an C. O D. the

9. A. see B. watch C. look D. meet

10. A. sing B. talk C. hear D. listen

12 tháng 11 2016

Trả lời lun câu hỏi mik vừa đăng hộ mik nha

12 tháng 11 2016

James has two jobs. (1)………….Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday he works in a (2)……….where he helps to look after children who (3)………..ill. He goes to the hospital (4)………bus. He starts (5)………at ten o’clock and works until quarter (6)……….five. He (7)………at home on Thursday and Friday, he writes stories. In (8)……… evening, one of his roommates cooks the meal. After dinner, they (9)…………at the newspapers to see what’s on TV or they (10)…………about the day.

1. A. At B. In C. On D. Up

2. A. school B. hospital C. office D. factory

3. A. am B. is C. are D. be

4. A. in B. on C. under D. by

5. A. job B. day C. hand D. work

6. A. to B. at C. by D. about

7. A. work B. works C. working D. to work

8. A. a B. an C. O D. the

9. A. see B. watch C. look D. meet

10. A. sing B. talk C. hear D. listen

25 tháng 2 2017

@Mai Thị Quỳnh Nga

James has two jobs. (1)………….Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday he works in a (2)……….where he helps to look after children who (3)………..ill. He goes to the hospital (4)………bus. He starts (5)………at ten o’clock and works until quarter (6)……….five. He (7)………at home on Thursday and Friday, he writes stories. In (8)……… evening, one of his roommates cooks the meal. After dinner, they (9)…………at the newspapers to see what’s on TV or they (10)…………about the day.

1. A. At B. In C. On D. Up

2. A. school B. hospital C. office D. factory

3. A. am B. is C. are D. be

4. A. in B. on C. under D. by

5. A. job B. day C. hand D. work

6. A. to B. at C. by D. about

7. A. work B. works C. working D. to work

8. A. a B. an C. O D. the

9. A. see B. watch C. look D. meet

10. A. sing B. talk C. hear D. listen

6 tháng 6 2019

Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the passage.

Glastonbury is the largest performing arts festival in the world. It is organised every year in the village of Pilton, near Glastonbury, Somerset, England. It is well-known for its contemporary (1) ......music.............. . It’s also known for dance, comedy, theatre, circus, and other performing (2) ......arts............. too .

The first festival was held in the 1970s. Since then, it has taken place almost every year and has grown in size. Different (3) .....stages.............. are arranged for the performances. The festival takes place for three or four days in the open air. All kinds of people from all over the world (4) ........go.............. to the Glastonbury festival. It is now attended by about 150,000 people. The festival has also produced (5) ..........films................ and albums.

Chúc bạn học tốt!

6 tháng 6 2019

Put a word from the box in each gap to complete the passage.

(1) arts (2) stages (3) films (4) music (5) go

Glastonbury is the largest performing arts festival in the world. It is organised every year in the village of Pilton, near Glastonbury, Somerset, England. It is well-known for its contemporary (1) .........music........... . It’s also known for dance, comedy, theatre, circus, and other performing (2) .....arts.............. too .

The first festival was held in the 1970s. Since then, it has taken place almost every year and has grown in size. Different (3) ........stages........... are arranged for the performances. The festival takes place for three or four days in the open air. All kinds of people from all over the world (4) ...............go....... to the Glastonbury festival. It is now attended by about 150,000 people. The festival has also produced (5) ......films.................... and albums.

Read the following passage carefully. Decide whether each of the statements below it is T(TRUE), F(FALSE), or N(NOT MENTIONED) :( 20pts)Newburg School had its annual international festival last Saturday. Over 3000 people enjoyed food and activities from all over the world.The students served food from many different countries. They served curry, tacos, sushi, noodles, and many other international foods.Several student groups performed at the festival. There was African dancing, Japanese...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage carefully. Decide whether each of the statements below it is T(TRUE), F(FALSE), or N(NOT MENTIONED) :( 20pts)

Newburg School had its annual international festival last Saturday. Over 3000 people enjoyed food and activities from all over the world.

The students served food from many different countries. They served curry, tacos, sushi, noodles, and many other international foods.

Several student groups performed at the festival. There was African dancing, Japanese storytelling, a Japanese puppet show. Students modeled clothing from many different countries.

Everyone had a great time at the festival. Mr. Jones, the school principal, said: All of our students did a wonderful job. This year’s festival was the best ever.”

36. Newburg School had its international festival every year. -----------

47. Over 3000 people enjoyed food and activities from all over the world. ----------

48. The students served food from many different countries ----------

49. One of the foods they served was rice. -----------

50. Only a few student groups performed at the festival. ----------

51. People could enjoyed watching fashion at the festival -----------

52. African dancing was very interesting. -----------

53. People could listen to many Japanese stories at the festival. -----------

54. Some people didn’t enjoy the festival. -----------

55. Mr. Jones, the school principal, thought the festival was the best so far -----------

1
19 tháng 11 2016

Newburg School had its annual international festival last Saturday. Over 3000 people enjoyed food and activities from all over the world.

The students served food from many different countries. They served curry, tacos, sushi, noodles, and many other international foods.

Several student groups performed at the festival. There was African dancing, Japanese storytelling, a Japanese puppet show. Students modeled clothing from many different countries.

Everyone had a great time at the festival. Mr. Jones, the school principal, said: All of our students did a wonderful job. This year’s festival was the best ever.”

 

36. Newburg School had its international festival every year. T

47. Over 3000 people enjoyed food and activities from all over the world. T

48. The students served food from many different countries T

49. One of the foods they served was rice. F

50. Only a few student groups performed at the festival. F

51. People could enjoyed watching fashion at the festival T

52. African dancing was very interesting. N

53. People could listen to many Japanese stories at the festival. T

54. Some people didn’t enjoy the festival. F

55. Mr. Jones, the school principal, thought the festival was the best so far T

19 tháng 11 2016

ahihi sai ròi :v

A. PHONETICS I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part (chọn từ có cách đọc ở phần gạch chân khác với 3 từ còn lại ) 1. A. those B. they C. than D. Thanksgiving 2. A. cranberry B. lantern C. gather D. apricot 3. A. abundant B. travelling C. character D. biogas 4. A. diverse B. drive C. invention D. crime 5. A. designs B. sails C. pedals D. pollutes B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR I. Find the word or phrases does not belong to each...
Đọc tiếp

A. PHONETICS

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part (chọn từ có cách đọc ở phần gạch chân khác với 3 từ còn lại )

1. A. those B. they C. than D. Thanksgiving

2. A. cranberry B. lantern C. gather D. apricot

3. A. abundant B. travelling C. character D. biogas

4. A. diverse B. drive C. invention D. crime

5. A. designs B. sails C. pedals D. pollutes

B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

I. Find the word or phrases does not belong to each group.( tìm từ khác nghĩa )

1. A. dishes B. celebration C. tradition D. festival

2. A. Halloween B. turkey C. pumpkin D. costumes

3. A. tomatoes B. flowers C. carrots D. potatoes

4. A. feast B. Rice God C. dancing D. harvest

5. A. tent B. picnic C. camp D. party

II. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets.( điền từ loại đúng )

1. There are many differences between the two communities. (culture)

2. Streets are decorated with lights and red banners. (colour)

3. There were lively New Year all over the town. (celebrate)

4. It is in America to eat turkey on Thanksgiving Day. (tradition)

III. Choose the correct answers A, B, C or D.( chọn đáp án đúng)

1. The Elephant Race Festival in DakLak is a race between elephants that are ridden by their .

A. own B. owning C. owner D. owners

2. The Samba Parade in Rio Carnival has thousands of samba from various samba schools.

A. perform B. performance C. performer D. performers

3. People in Cannes take the Cannes Film Festival a very serious way.

A. in B. at C. on D. with

4. The biggest prize of the Cannes Film Festival is the Palme d’Or, which is given the best film.

A. of B. to C. with D. for

5. The festival every year at the end of August.

A. takes B. takes place C. occur D. held

6. La Tomatina on the last Wednesday of August every year.

A hold B. held C. is held D. be held

7. Villagers voluntarily contribute money and other thing to the festival.

A. open B. celebrate C. remember D. set

8. A lot of dancers go to Rio de Janeiro to the Rio Carnival.

A. play B. take C. attend D. follow

9. In La Tomatina, people get to throw tomatoes at .

A. themselves B. once C. together D. each other

10. Which do you think are festivals?

A. season B. harvester C. artistic D. music

C. READING

IV. Read the passage then answer the questions below.(đọc đoạn văn rồi trả lời câu hỏi )

Vietnam’s New Year is celebrated according to the Lunar calendar. It is especially known as Tet Nguyen Dan, or Tet. It begins between January twenty-first and February nineteen. The exact date changes from year to year. Vietnamese people usually make preparations for the holiday several weeks beforehand. They tidy their houses, cook special food, clean and make offerings on the family altars. On the New Year’s Eve, people sit up to midnight to see New Year in, then they put on new clothes and give one another the greetings of the season. Tet lasts ten days. The first three days are the most important. Vietnamese people believe that how people act during those days will influence the whole year. As a result, they make every effort to avoid arguments and smile as much as possible.

1. What is Vietnam’s New Year known as?

2. Is Tet celebrated according to the Lunar calendar?

3. When does the Lunar New Year begin?

4. What do Vietnamese people usually do to prepare for Tet?

D. WRITING

v. Put question for the underlined part of each sentence: ( viết câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân )

1. Sarah left two hours ago.

2. She is watching Tom and Terry.

3. She likes watching comedy.

4. I felt terrified before my last Maths test.

0
Read the passage then choose the best answer. When springtime comes, everything bigins to wake up. Many animals in the woods have been asleep all winter. Birds have been aways. Under the snow, the ground has been hard and still. Then, all at once, it is spring! The day begins to grow long. From the south the birds fly back, ready to build their nests. Animals wake up and start to look for food. Trees grow new leaves. Plants begin to flower. Baby birds and animals are born. Farmers...
Đọc tiếp

Read the passage then choose the best answer.

When springtime comes, everything bigins to wake up. Many animals in the woods have been asleep all winter. Birds have been aways. Under the snow, the ground has been hard and still.

Then, all at once, it is spring! The day begins to grow long. From the south the birds fly back, ready to build their nests. Animals wake up and start to look for food.

Trees grow new leaves. Plants begin to flower. Baby birds and animals are born. Farmers are busy from morning till night.

In many counrties, people greet the spring with songs and dancing. Springtime is a happy time all over the world.

1. The story as a whole is about …………….

A. living in winter B. birds flying south

C. flowers D. springtime

2. Spring is the time when…………………

A. birds fly to the south B. it starts to snow C. baby birds and animals are born D. farmers have more free time

3. farmers ……………. In the spring.

A. have little to do. B. begin to look for food C. sing and dance to greet spring D. begin to get very busy

4. Many animals go to sleep in winter because …………….

A. It is difficult for them to find food.

B. they have been awake during the other seasons.

C. it is too cold for them to look for foood.

D. they don’t need to eat.

5. Birds fly south in winter because …………….

A. There are more trees for them there.

B. it is warmer in the south than it is in the north.

C. they want a warmer place to lay eggs.

D. the days there are longer.

1
5 tháng 12 2016

nhìn dài mất cảm tình luốn làm r

When we accept the evidence of our unaided eyes and describe the Sun as a yellow star, we have summed up the most important single fact about it-at this moment in time. It appears probable, however, that sunlight will be the color we know for only a negligibly small part of the Sun's history. Stars, like individuals, age and change. As we look out into space, We see around us stars at all stages of evolution. There are faint blood-red dwarfs so cool that their surface temperature is a...
Đọc tiếp

When we accept the evidence of our unaided eyes and describe the Sun as a yellow star, we have summed up the most important single fact about it-at this moment in time.

It appears probable, however, that sunlight will be the color we know for only a negligibly small part of the Sun's history. Stars, like individuals, age and change. As we look out into space, We see around us stars at all stages of evolution. There are faint blood-red dwarfs so cool that their surface temperature is a mere 4,000 degrees Fahrenheit, there are searing ghosts blazing at 100, 000 degrees Fahrenheit and almost too hot to be seen, for the great part of their radiation is in the invisible ultraviolet range. Obviously, the "daylight" produced by any star depends on its temperature; today(and for ages to come) our Sun is at about 10,000 degrees Fahrenheit, and this means that most of the Sun's light is concentrated in the yellow band of the spectrum, falling slowly in intensity toward both the longer and shorter light waves.

That yellow "hump" will shift as the Sun evolves, and the light of day will change accordingly. It is natural to assume that as the Sun grows older, and uses up its hydrogen fuel-which it is now doing at the spanking rate of half a billion tons a second- it will become steadily colder and redder.

1. What is the passage mainly about?

(A) Faint dwarf stars (B) The evolutionary cycle of the Sun

(C) The Sun's fuel problem (D) The dangers of invisible radiation

2. What does the author say is especially important about the Sun at the present time?

(A) It appears yellow (B) It always remains the same

(C) It has a short history (D) It is too cold

3. Why are very hot stars referred to as "ghosts"?

(A) They are short- lived. (B) They are mysterious.

(C) They are frightening. (D) They are nearly invisible.

4. According to the passage as the Sun continues to age, it is likely to become what color?

(A) Yellow (B) Violet (C) Red (D) White

5. In line 15, to which of the following does "it" refer?

(A) yellow "hump" (B) day (C) Sun (D) hydrogen fuel

Help me! Thank you!

1
6 tháng 12 2016

Sư Từ đây :)))