K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

13 tháng 3 2021

1 staying

2 turn on

3 ko có đáp án lựa chọn

13 tháng 3 2021

Làm xong bài này vào ngày 13/3/2022.

13 tháng 3 2021
 66,Câu 1: Ann suggested ___________at home at Christmas for a change. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)stayto staystayingshould stay77,Câu 2: I’d rather to watch the news. Please ___________the TV.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)turn offturn onturn downturn back88,Câu 3: Her office is ______________ away than mine.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)fartherfatherfarermore far99,Câu 4: I don’t like that dress; it’s out of ___________________. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)dateorderworkfashion1010,Câu 5: Nobody was injured in the accident, _______________________?. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)were theyweren't theywas hewasn't he1111,Câu 6: I am used to____________________up early in the morning. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)getto getgettingto getting1212,Câu 7: He is _____________________in watching cartoons on TV.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)interestsinterestinterestinginterested1313,Câu 8: We often play soccer ____________________Sundays.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)inonatfrom1414,Câu 9: I have to go to work, ____________________it is raining hard.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)sobecauseandalthough1515,Câu 10: The children are playing ___________________ with their toys now.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)happyunhappyhappilyhappiness1616,Câu 11: Lan: May I use your phone”. Tuan: “Certainly. ____________________”. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)That's goodHere you areIt's nice of youGood idea1717,Câu 12: The book ____________________ is on the table belongs to my teacher. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)whichwhowherewhen1818,Câu 13: Nam wishes he_____________________good at English.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)isbewerewill be1919,Câu 14: She asked me how Lan_________________ to Ha Noi City.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)traveledtravelswill travelis traveling2020,Câu 15: If I ______________________my exam, my parents would be very happy.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)passpassingpassedwould pass2121,Câu 16: Hoa: “Let me congratulate you on your first prize”. Tung: “_________________________”. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)Congratulations!You’re welcomeGood idea!That's very kind of you to say so.2222,Câu 17: If we work hard, we___________________________good marks and pass the exam.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)will getwould getgettinggot2323,Câu 18: All of us like English ______________________ it is very interesting.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)howeversosincealthough2424,Câu 19: "Do you mind if I __________________________here?", the old woman said.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)sitsatto sitsitting2525,Câu 20: “__________________________________” – “Well. I’d like to see that dress.”. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)Why don't you buy that dress?May I help you?Can you help me?How about going shopping?2626,Câu 21 Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting:. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD2727,Câu 22 Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting:. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD2828,Câu 23 Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting:. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD2929,Câu 24 Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting:. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD3030,Câu 25 Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting:. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD3131,Câu 26. Which notice (A-F) says this: You can come here to book a holiday.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCDEFGH3232,Câu 27. Which notice (A-F) says this: We can help you day and night.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCDEFGH3333,Câu 28. Which notice (A-F) says this: This is not for aldults.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCDEFGH3434,Câu 29. Which notice (A-F) says this: You can have dinner here.. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCDEFGH3535,Câu 30. Which notice (A-F) says this: You can’t drive this way today. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCDEFGH3636,Câu 31. Read and choose the best option A, B, C or D that best fits in each blank One of the most famous people in American history (31)…………….. George Washington. He was the first president of the United States. He was born in Wakefield,Virginia, (32)……………. February 22nd, 1732. His father was a wealthy Virginiaplanter. (33)…………… George was 11 years old, his father died. He moved to live with his brother, Lawrence. At school, George was a (34)…………… student. He was also a good leader. George Washington became president in 1789. At that time there were only 11 states in the United States. He served 2 terms (each term lasts 4 years) as the first president of the United States. After his second term, he (35)………….. to his home at Mt.Vernon. He died there in 1799. 31. A_is B_was C. are were. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD3737,Câu 32. Read and choose the best option A, B, C or D that best fits in each blank One of the most famous people in American history (31)…………….. George Washington. He was the first president of the United States. He was born in Wakefield,Virginia, (32)……………. February 22nd, 1732. His father was a wealthy Virginiaplanter. (33)…………… George was 11 years old, his father died. He moved to live with his brother, Lawrence. At school, George was a (34)…………… student. He was also a good leader. George Washington became president in 1789. At that time there were only 11 states in the United States. He served 2 terms (each term lasts 4 years) as the first president of the United States. After his second term, he (35)………….. to his home at Mt.Vernon. He died there in 1799. 32. A_at B_in C. on D. to. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD3838,Câu 33. Read and choose the best option A, B, C or D that best fits in each blank One of the most famous people in American history (31)…………….. George Washington. He was the first president of the United States. He was born in Wakefield,Virginia, (32)……………. February 22nd, 1732. His father was a wealthy Virginiaplanter. (33)…………… George was 11 years old, his father died. He moved to live with his brother, Lawrence. At school, George was a (34)…………… student. He was also a good leader. George Washington became president in 1789. At that time there were only 11 states in the United States. He served 2 terms (each term lasts 4 years) as the first president of the United States. After his second term, he (35)………….. to his home at Mt.Vernon. He died there in 1799. 33. A_Then B_How C_If D_When. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD3939,Câu 34. Read and choose the best option A, B, C or D that best fits in each blank One of the most famous people in American history (31)…………….. George Washington. He was the first president of the United States. He was born in Wakefield,Virginia, (32)……………. February 22nd, 1732. His father was a wealthy Virginiaplanter. (33)…………… George was 11 years old, his father died. He moved to live with his brother, Lawrence. At school, George was a (34)…………… student. He was also a good leader. George Washington became president in 1789. At that time there were only 11 states in the United States. He served 2 terms (each term lasts 4 years) as the first president of the United States. After his second term, he (35)………….. to his home at Mt.Vernon. He died there in 1799. 34. A_best B_better C_well D_good. Một lựa chọn.(2 Điểm)ABCD4040,Câu 35. Read and choose the best option A, B, C or D that best fits in each blank One of the most famous people in American history (31)…………….. George Washington. He was the first president of the United States. He was born in Wakefield,Virginia, (32)……………. February 22nd, 1732. His father was a wealthy Virginiaplanter. (33)…………… George was 11 years old, his father died. He moved to live with his brother, Lawrence. At school, George was a (34)…………… student. He was also a good leader. George Washington became president in 1789. At that time there were only 11 states in the United States. He served 2 terms (each term lasts 4 years) as the first president of the United States. After his second term, he (35...
1/ Before you go to bed, please turn _______all the lights.A. off                          B. in                            C. on                           D. over2/  She should stay at home to ____________her sick mother.A. look up                   B. look after                C. look into                 D. look for3/ What will happen if the pollution _________on...
Đọc tiếp

1/ Before you go to bed, please turn _______all the lights.

A. off                          B. in                            C. on                           D. over

2/  She should stay at home to ____________her sick mother.

A. look up                   B. look after                C. look into                 D. look for

3/ What will happen if the pollution _________on ?

A. goes                        B. puts                         C. pulls                        D. takes

4/ I’ve ______________my glasses every where, but I can’t find them anywhere.

A. looked   after          B. looked  for              C. looked  up              D. looked  into

5/ It’s dark here, please ______ all the lights.

A. turn on                    B. go on                      C. get on                     D. keep on

6/ If we _________________wasting electricity, we’ll have to pay a lot next month.

A. turn on                    B. go on                      C. come on                  D. live on

7/ ___________the TV. There is nothing interesting on

A. Turn on       B. Turn off                  C. Turn down              D. Turn up

8/ If  you _________using hot water for all your machine washes, your electricity bill will be higher.

A. go on          B. turn on.                  C. take on                    D. put on

9/ “ What are you doing there?” “I am _________a book on energy uses.”

A. looking after           B. looking up              C. looking for              D. looking at

10/ During the  daytime, when the room is light enough, do not ____________the lights.

A. go on                      B. turn on                    C. look for                   D. turn off

11/ To look after means to ____________.

A. turn off                   B. go on                      C. take care of             D. take off

12/ She __________the bus and ran into her school.

A. got out                    B. got off                    C. got over                  D. got up

13/ Her father __________smoking last month.

A. gave away              B. gave off                  C. gave up                   D. gave out

14/ May I borrow your dictionary? I want to _________this word.

A. take up                   B. look up                   C. go up                      D. come up            

15/ I suggested…………………………….. to the movies

             A. go                          B. went                        C. going                      D. to go.

16. I suggest ……………………………… a separate wastebasket for wastepaper.

             A. to have                  B. having                     C. have had                 D. there is

17. I suggest that we …………………...take a shower instead of a bath to save water

A. must       B. might                           C. should                     D. can

18. I suggest that Minh………………………………………...a good dictionary.

A. buys B. has to buy                          C. will buy                  D. should buy

19. I suggest our……………………………sheets with single printed page for drafting.

A. keep B. to keep                               C. keeping                   D. kept.

20. My mother suggests (that) we……………… all the lights before going out of the room.

A. should turn off                   B. should turn down   C. turn on                    D. turn up.

21. I suggest ……………………………on lights when the room is light enough.

A. not turning                         B. don’t turn               C. to not turning         D. not to turn.

22. I suggest ……………………. some vegetables for dinner

A. to buy         B. should buy              C. buying                    D. being bought

 

2
17 tháng 8 2021

hộ mik với. Mik đang cần gấp

 

 

 

17 tháng 8 2021

1/ Before you go to bed, please turn _______all the lights.

A. off                          B. in                            C. on                           D. over

2/  She should stay at home to ____________her sick mother.

A. look up                   B. look after                C. look into                 D. look for

3/ What will happen if the pollution _________on ?

A. goes                        B. puts                         C. pulls                        D. takes

4/ I’ve ______________my glasses every where, but I can’t find them anywhere.

A. looked   after          B. looked  for              C. looked  up              D. looked  into

5/ It’s dark here, please ______ all the lights.

A. turn on                    B. go on                      C. get on                     D. keep on

6/ If we _________________wasting electricity, we’ll have to pay a lot next month.

A. turn on                    B. go on                      C. come on                  D. live on

7/ ___________the TV. There is nothing interesting on

A. Turn on       B. Turn off                  C. Turn down              D. Turn up

8/ If  you _________using hot water for all your machine washes, your electricity bill will be higher.

A. go on          B. turn on.                  C. take on                    D. put on

9/ “ What are you doing there?” “I am _________a book on energy uses.”

A. looking after           B. looking up              C. looking for              D. looking at

10/ During the  daytime, when the room is light enough, do not ____________the lights.

A. go on                      B. turn on                    C. look for                   D. turn off

11/ To look after means to ____________.

A. turn off                   B. go on                      C. take care of             D. take off

12/ She __________the bus and ran into her school.

A. got out                    B. got off                    C. got over                  D. got up

13/ Her father __________smoking last month.

A. gave away              B. gave off                  C. gave up                   D. gave out

14/ May I borrow your dictionary? I want to _________this word.

A. take up                   B. look up                   C. go up                      D. come up            

15/ I suggested…………………………….. to the movies

             A. go                          B. went                        C. going                      D. to go.

16. I suggest ……………………………… a separate wastebasket for wastepaper.

             A. to have                  B. having                     C. have had                 D. there is

17. I suggest that we …………………...take a shower instead of a bath to save water

A. must       B. might                           C. should                     D. can

18. I suggest that Minh………………………………………...a good dictionary.

A. buys B. has to buy                          C. will buy                  D. should buy

19. I suggest our……………………………sheets with single printed page for drafting.

A. keep B. to keep                               C. keeping                   D. kept.

20. My mother suggests (that) we……………… all the lights before going out of the room.

A. should turn off                   B. should turn down   C. turn on                    D. turn up.

21. I suggest ……………………………on lights when the room is light enough.

A. not turning                         B. don’t turn               C. to not turning         D. not to turn.

22. I suggest ……………………. some vegetables for dinner

A. to buy         B. should buy              C. buying                    D. being bought

a)Would rather :1.Please stay at home this Christmas. →I’d rather you ................................................2.It’s time for the children to go to bed. →I’d rather the ...............................................3.Please help your mother with housework. →I’s rather you ..........................................4.I don’t like you to come to class late. →I’d rather ....................................................5.Please keep silent I the classroom. →I’d...
Đọc tiếp

a)Would rather :

1.Please stay at home this Christmas. →I’d rather you ................................................

2.It’s time for the children to go to bed. →I’d rather the ...............................................

3.Please help your mother with housework. →I’s rather you ..........................................

4.I don’t like you to come to class late. →I’d rather ....................................................

5.Please keep silent I the classroom. →I’d rather you ...................................................

b)It’s time:

1.You have to dress yourself now. →It’s .................................................................

2.I think the children should go to bed. →It’s about .....................................................

3.Hurry up or we will be late for the train. →It’s time ..................................................

4.It’s time for children to go to bed. It’s high time ........................................................

5.It’s twelve o’clock. Let’s go home! It’s about ..........................................................

c)Present perfect Tense:

1.She hasn’t gone out with him for 5 months. →The last time .........................................

2.We haven’t seen such a cruel mother before. →This is the first .....................................

3.It’s two years since we last saw Mr. Jones. →We haven’t ............................................

4.This is the first time I have visited the USA. →I haven’t .............................................

5.I have learnt English for 10 years now. →I began .....................................................

6.She moved to London 20 years ago. →She has ........................................................

7.The Pikes haven’t visited Paris for 2 years. →The last time .........................................

8.I stopped writing to him a week ago. →I haven’t .....................................................

9.Mary has leant French for 6 years. →It’s ...............................................................

10.When did your father buy that car ? →How long ......................................................

11.I didn’t see her again for 3 years. →Three years has ..................................................

12.The last time I saw John was when he was leaving for Edinburgh.→John hasn’t ...............................................................................................

13.They haven’t liked ice-cream since they ate too much and was sick.→They didn’t ..............................................................................................

14.John’s career as a television presenter began five yearsago.→John has ...................................................................................................

15.My uncle has been a worker in that factory for 10 years. →My uncle started .........................................................................................

16.How long have your family read Tuoi Tre Newspaper ?→When did your ..........................................................................................

17.My old friend started working on that farm in 2005. →Since 2005, ...............................................................................................

18.When did he start teaching Physical Education in this school ?→How long ..................................................................................................

19.My mother has had this washing machine for a long time.→My mother ................................................................................................

20.My father stopped drinking champagne ten years ago. →My father hasn’t ..........................................................................................

1
28 tháng 6 2021

A)

1. I'd rather you stayed at home this Christmas.
2. I'd rather the children went to bed.
3. I'd raher you helped your mother with housework.
4. I'd rather you didn't come to class late.
5. I'd rather you kept silent in the classroom.
B)
1. It's time you dressed yourself.
2. It's about time the children went to bed.
3. It's time we hurried up.
4. It's high time children went to bed.
5. It's about time we went home.

C) 

The last time I went out with him was 5 months ago.

 This is the first time I have seen such a cruel mother.

 We haven't seen Mr. Jones for two years.

 I haven't visited the USA before.

 I began learning English 10 years ago.

 She has moved to London for 20 years.

 The last time the Pikes visited Paris was 2 years ago.

 I haven't written to him for a week. 

 It's 6 years since Mary started learning English. 

How long has your father bought that car?

Three years has passed since i last saw her

.I haven't seen john since he was leaving for Edinburgh

They didn’t like ice-cream when they ate too much and was sick

.John has worked as a television presenter for 5 years

My uncle started working in that factory 10 years ago

.When did your family read Tuoi Tre newspaper?

Since 2005,my old friend has worked on that farm

How long has he taught Physical education in this school?

.My mother had this washing machine a long time ago

My father hasn’t drunk champagne for 10 years

 

C.Would rather:1.Please stay at home this Christmas.* I would rather you ................................................2.It’s time for the children to go to bed.* I’d rather the .......................................................3.Please help your mother with housework.* I’d rather you .................................................4.I don’t like you to come to class late.* I’d rather .............................................................5.Please keep silent in the...
Đọc tiếp

C.Would rather:

1.Please stay at home this Christmas.

* I would rather you ................................................

2.It’s time for the children to go to bed.

* I’d rather the .......................................................

3.Please help your mother with housework.

* I’d rather you .................................................

4.I don’t like you to come to class late.

* I’d rather .............................................................

5.Please keep silent in the classroom.

* I’d rather .............................................................

6.I prefer going out with friends to staying at home to watch TV.

I ‘d rather ...............................................................................................................

7.“Would you mind not smoking here?”

* I’d rather ....................................................

8.Please don’t give me an injection.

* I’d rather..............................................................

D.It’s time:

1. You have to dress yourself now. * It’s .....................................................................

2. I think the children should go to bed.

* It’s time ...............................................................

3. It’s time for the children to go to bed.

*It’s high time ........................................................

4. It’s twelve o’clock. Let’s go home.

It’s time ...............................................................

5. You haven’t done your homework, haven’t you?

It’s time .......................................................................................................................

1
14 tháng 6 2021

1.Please stay at home this Christmas.

* I would rather you ..........stayed at home this Christmas......................................

2.It’s time for the children to go to bed.

* I’d rather the ........children went to bed...............................................

3.Please help your mother with housework.

* I’d rather you .........helped your mother with housework........................................

4.I don’t like you to come to class late.

* I’d rather .....you didn't come to class late........................................................

5.Please keep silent in the classroom.

* I’d rather ........you kept silent in the classroom.....................................................

6.I prefer going out with friends to staying at home to watch TV.

I ‘d rather .......go out with friend than stay at home to watch TV........................................................................................................

7.“Would you mind not smoking here?”

* I’d rather .....you didn't smoke here...............................................

8.Please don’t give me an injection.

* I’d rather............you didn't give me an injection ..................................................

D.It’s time:

1. You have to dress yourself now. * It’s .............time you dressed yourself........................................................

2. I think the children should go to bed.

* It’s time .......the children went to bed........................................................

3. It’s time for the children to go to bed.

*It’s high time ..the children went to bed......................................................

4. It’s twelve o’clock. Let’s go home.

It’s time ....we went home...........................................................

5. You haven’t done your homework, haven’t you?

It’s time ........you did your homework...............................................................................................................

Mọi người giúp mình với, mình đang cần gấp, xin cảm ơn ạ I/ chosse the best answer to fill each blank 1. We won't eat (until / since / therefore / however) the whole area is clean 2. The bad weather prevented us (with/from/ without / of) saving the victims 3. Remember to (turn on/ turn off / go on / look for) the faucet when you don't use it 4. I am amazed (about / that/ if / because of ) he could win the first prize 5. Let's send these things for recycling . +(good...
Đọc tiếp

Mọi người giúp mình với, mình đang cần gấp, xin cảm ơn ạ

I/ chosse the best answer to fill each blank

1. We won't eat (until / since / therefore / however) the whole area is clean

2. The bad weather prevented us (with/from/ without / of) saving the victims

3. Remember to (turn on/ turn off / go on / look for) the faucet when you don't use it

4. I am amazed (about / that/ if / because of ) he could win the first prize

5. Let's send these things for recycling . +(good idea / no, thanks / please do/ yes, please)

6.we shouldn't use plastic bags because they're hard to (prevent / dissolve / pollute/avoid )

7. Why don't you replace these bulbs (for/of/ with/by) energy- saving bulbs

8. It began to rain, (because /but/ so/ and) the workers went on working

9. Shall we eat at home ? -( yes, please / i hope so/ it's nice if you / all right)

10. She often spends her free time (for / with/at/ on)

11. (Turn off /turn on /look at/ turn down) the light for me, please. It is look darnk here

12. We couldn't go out (until /since /however / and) the weather was bad

13. (Let's/ how about / i suggest/ why don't we ) travel to work by bus ?

14. We should use public buses to (protect / dissolve / avoid / pollute) traffic jams

15. I think we should use paper bags instead (in/on/at/of) plastic bags

16. The mountain is covered (with/by/from/for) snow during the winter

17. You will ( spoil / achieve /prohibit /prevent) good results if you work hard today

18. My favorite activities are reading books (and/ but / so/ or)

19. I think we should get a (plumber /mechanic /label /workers ) to fix the dripping faucets

20. I am looking (up/at/for/after) my lost watch

1
30 tháng 7 2017

I/ chosse the best answer to fill each blank

1. We won't eat (until / since / therefore / however) the whole area is clean

2. The bad weather prevented us (with/from/ without / of) saving the victims

3. Remember to (turn on/ turn off / go on / look for) the faucet when you don't use it

4. I am amazed (about / that/ if / because of ) he could win the first prize

5. Let's send these things for recycling . +(good idea / no, thanks / please do/ yes, please)

6.we shouldn't use plastic bags because they're hard to (prevent / dissolve / pollute/avoid )

7. Why don't you replace these bulbs (for/of/ with/by) energy- saving bulbs

8. It began to rain, (because /but/ so/ and) the workers went on working

9. Shall we eat at home ? -( yes, please / i hope so/ it's nice if you / all right)

10. She often spends her free time (for / with/at/ on)

11. (Turn off /turn on /look at/ turn down) the light for me, please. It is look darnk here

12. We couldn't go out (until /since /however / and) the weather was bad

13. (Let's/ how about / i suggest/ why don't we ) travel to work by bus ?

14. We should use public buses to (protect / dissolve / avoid / pollute) traffic jams

15. I think we should use paper bags instead (in/on/at/of) plastic bags

16. The mountain is covered (with/by/from/for) snow during the winter

17. You will ( spoil / achieve /prohibit /prevent) good results if you work hard today

18. My favorite activities are reading books (and/ but / so/ or)

19. I think we should get a (plumber /mechanic /label /workers ) to fix the dripping faucets

20. I am looking (up/at/for/after) my lost watch

VIII. Work out the meaning of these phrasal verbs and put them in the right sentences: come back, get off, fall over, get on, go away, throw away, pay back, let in, lie down, put off, stay in, turn up, cross out, go off, take back. 1.I didn't have a key, but luckily someone was there to let me in. 2.Can't we go out somewhere? I don't want to ………… all evening. 3.Could you lend me ten pounds? I'll …………. You…….. on Friday. 4.The sidewalk is very icy. Be careful you don't...
Đọc tiếp

VIII. Work out the meaning of these phrasal verbs and put them in the right sentences: come back, get off, fall over, get on, go away, throw away, pay back, let in, lie down, put off, stay in, turn up, cross out, go off, take back. 1.I didn't have a key, but luckily someone was there to let me in. 2.Can't we go out somewhere? I don't want to ………… all evening. 3.Could you lend me ten pounds? I'll …………. You…….. on Friday. 4.The sidewalk is very icy. Be careful you don't …………… 5.I was feeling so tired I had to…….. on the bed for a while. 6.I saw Martin …………… the bus and go straight home. 7.Mark's gone out, and I don't know when he is going to …………………. 8.The driver unlocked the coach so that the passengers were able to ……………… 9.I'll have to …………………..these books to the library. 10.Your brother was being a nuisance, so I told him to…………….. 11.Don't ……………. that box. We can use it again. 12.If you make a mistake on the form, just ……….. it ……………… 13.I can't hear the radio. Could you …………. It………….. . a little? 14.I was late for school this morning because my alarm clock didn't……………….. 15.Never…………………. until tomorrow what you can do today. 

2
27 tháng 6 2021

1.I didn't have a key, but luckily someone was there to let me in.

2.Can't we go out somewhere? I don't want to …stay in……… all evening.

3.Could you lend me ten pounds? I'll …pay………. you…back….. on Friday.

4.The sidewalk is very icy. Be careful you don't …fall over…………

5.I was feeling so tired I had to…lie down….. on the bed for a while.

6.I saw Martin …get off………… the bus and go straight home.

7.Mark's gone out, and I don't know when he is going to …come back……………….

8.The driver unlocked the coach so that the passengers were able to ……get on…………

9.I'll have to …pay back………………..these books to the library.

10.Your brother was being a nuisance, so I told him to…go away…………..

11.Don't …throw away…………. that box. We can use it again.

12.If you make a mistake on the form, just ……cross….. it ……out…………

13.I can't hear the radio. Could you …turn………. It……up…….. . a little?

14.I was late for school this morning because my alarm clock didn't……go off…………..

15.Never……put off……………. until tomorrow what you can do today. 

27 tháng 6 2021

2. stay in

3. pay - back

4. fall over

5. lie down

6. get off

7. come back

8. get on

9. take back

10. go away

11. throw away

12. cross - out

13. turn - up

14. go off

15. put off

7 tháng 6 2021

1 after

2 in - after

3 down

4 to

5 at - for - in

6 of - on

How about _____trees around our school? 1 điểm planting planted to plant plant Shall we _____posters on energy saving and hanging them around our school? 1 điểm to make make making made Let's _____the gas to save energy. 1 điểm ...
Đọc tiếp
How about _____trees around our school? 1 điểm planting planted to plant plant Shall we _____posters on energy saving and hanging them around our school? 1 điểm to make make making made Let's _____the gas to save energy. 1 điểm turning down turn down turned down to turn down Write the correct form of the word in the blank to complete the sentence. Mrs. Mi suggests _____ a show to raise money for poor children. (organize) 1 điểm Câu trả lời của bạn A dripping faucet can waste 500 liters ____water a month. 1 điểm from of to by I suggest _____to school by bike to save energy. 1 điểm to go go went going Mrs. Mi suggests that Mrs. Ha should _____the faucets when it's not necessary. 1 điểm put off turn on put on turn off Mrs. Ha's water bill last month was 300.000 VNĐ. It's very ______. 1 điểm enormous small worried tiny I think we should _____a shower instead of a bath to save energy. 1 điểm Chọn Shall we take shower instead of a bath to save water? 1 điểm No, I don't worry No, thanks No problem No, I don't want to I suggest _____unused clothes to help street children. 1 điểm collecting collect to collecting to collect Why don't we _______the lights when they are not in use? 1 điểm turned off to turn off turning off turn off Mrs. Mi thinks that Mrs. Ha should reduce the amount _____water her family uses. 1 điểm of in on by What about turning off the air conditioner? 1 điểm Well done Yes, you can Yes, of course All right Mrs. Mi suggests that Mrs. Ha should _____a plumber to check the pipes. 1 điểm invite get make do A: Why don't we take a bus to school to save energy? B: _____. 1 điểm Yes, please That's a good idea Yes, certainly Sure Mrs. Mi suggests _____showers to save water. 1 điểm to take of taking take taking Which sentence has the same meaning with this sentence? What about turning on the lights? It's too dark. 1 điểm Shall we turning on the lights? It's too dark. I think we should to turn on the lights. It's too dark. Why don't you turning on the lights. It's too dark. I suggest turning on the lights. It's too dark. Mrs. Ha is worried _____her recent water bill as it's big. 1 điểm Chọn Let's go to school by bike to reduce exhaust fume in the air. 1 điểm I prefer going to school by bike to reduce exhaust fume in the air. I suggest going to school by bike to reduce exhaust fume in the air. I think you should go to school by bike to reduce exhaust fume in the air. Why don't you go to school by bike to reduce exhaust fume in the air.
0
giúp mình vs nhé mọi người  1. many women nawadays are fond of ........... footballA. playing B. to play C. play D. played2. the doctor suggested that the secretary.......... at least three days off workA. to have B. having C. should have D. have3. my brother was..........as the most effectiveactivist in the school charity programmeA. said B. nominated C. invited D. appointed4. i'm going to tell you something important,...
Đọc tiếp

giúp mình vs nhé mọi người

 

1. many women nawadays are fond of ........... football

A. playing B. to play C. play D. played

2. the doctor suggested that the secretary.......... at least three days off work

A. to have B. having C. should have D. have

3. my brother was..........as the most effectiveactivist in the school charity programme

A. said B. nominated C. invited D. appointed

4. i'm going to tell you something important, so please listen ..........

A. care B. careful C. carelessly D. carefully

5. ba ate a lot of food .......... he wasn't very hungry

A. but B. and C. though D. because

6. the girl was not pretty but she sang.........

A. beauty B. more beautiful C. beautiful D. beautifully

7. check the faucets for dripping water............. you will have to pay an enormous water bill

A. although B. or C. because D. however

8. if we............wasting water, there will be shortage of fresh water in a few decades

A. turn on B. turn off C. go on D. look after

9. you should ............all the lights before going out

A. turn on B. B. turn off C. turn up D. turn out

10. mrs. yen go to ................ the faucet when she left for work

A. turn on B. turn off C. look for D. look after

2
31 tháng 10 2016

1.A

2.C

3..A (

2 tháng 11 2016

1: A
2: B
3:B
4:D
5:C
6:D
7:B
8:D
9:B
10:B

*Nghĩ được đến vậy thôi à,sai đừng mắng tớ leuleu!


 

Exercise 21. Please _____ the light, it's getting dark here.A. turn on B. turn off C. turn over D. turn into2. The nurse has to  _____  the patients at the midnight.A. look after B. look up C. look at D. look for3. There is an inflation. The prices  _____ A. are going on B. are going down C. are going over D. are going up4. Remember to  _____  your shoes when you are in a Japanese house.A. take care B. take on C. take over D. take off5. You can  _____  the new words in the...
Đọc tiếp
Exercise 2

1. Please _____ the light, it's getting dark here.
A. turn on B. turn off C. turn over D. turn into
2. The nurse has to  _____  the patients at the midnight.
A. look after B. look up C. look at D. look for
3. There is an inflation. The prices  _____ 
A. are going on B. are going down C. are going over D. are going up
4. Remember to  _____  your shoes when you are in a Japanese house.
A. take care B. take on C. take over D. take off
5. You can  _____  the new words in the dictionary.
A. look for B. look after C. look up D. look at
6. It's cold outside  _____  your coat.
A. Put on B. Put down C. Put off D. Put into
7. If you want to be healthy, you should  _____  your bad habits in your lifestyles.
A. give up B. call off C. break down D. get over
8. Never put off until tomorrow what you can do today.
A. do B. let C. delay D. leave
9. My father still hasn't really recovered from the death of my mother.
A. looked after B. taken after C. gone off D. got over
10. The bomb exploded with a loud bang which could be heard all over the town.
A. went on B. went out C. went off D. went away
11. John, could you look after my handbag while I go out for a minute.
A. take part in B. take over C. take place D. take care of
12. Why do they  _____  talking about money all the time?
A. keep on B. give up C. take after D. stop by
13. My father gave up smoking two years ago.
A. liked B. continued C. stopped D. enjoyed
14. The government hopes to  _____  its plans for introducing cable TV.
A. turn out B. carry out C. carry on D. keep on
15. When the tenants failed to pay their bill, the authorities decided to  _____  the gas supply to the flat.
A. cut down B. cut out C. cut off D. cut up
16. You go on ahead and then I'll catch  _____  you.
A. along with B. forward to C. up with D. on to
17. Both Ann and her sister look like her mother.
A. take after B. take place C. take away D. take on
18. I'll be back in a minute, Jane. I just want to try out my new tape recorder.
A. resemble B. test C. arrive D. buy
19. The national curriculum is made  _____  of the following subjects: English, Maths, Chemistry and
so on....
A. from B. on C. up D. in
20. Shy people often find it difficult to  _____  group discussions.

A. take place inB. take part inC. get on withD. get in touch with

 

1
16 tháng 8 2021
Exercise 2

1. Please _____ the light, it's getting dark here.
A. turn on B. turn off C. turn over D. turn into
2. The nurse has to  _____  the patients at the midnight.
A. look after B. look up C. look at D. look for
3. There is an inflation. The prices  _____ 
A. are going on B. are going down C. are going over D. are going up
4. Remember to  _____  your shoes when you are in a Japanese house.
A. take care B. take on C. take over D. take off
5. You can  _____  the new words in the dictionary.
A. look for B. look after C. look up D. look at
6. It's cold outside  _____  your coat.
A. Put on B. Put down C. Put off D. Put into
7. If you want to be healthy, you should  _____  your bad habits in your lifestyles.
A. give up B. call off C. break down D. get over
8. Never put off until tomorrow what you can do today.
A. do B. let C. delay D. leave
9. My father still hasn't really recovered from the death of my mother.
A. looked after B. taken after C. gone off D. got over
10. The bomb exploded with a loud bang which could be heard all over the town.
A. went on B. went out C. went off D. went away
11. John, could you look after my handbag while I go out for a minute.
A. take part in B. take over C. take place D. take care of
12. Why do they  _____  talking about money all the time?
A. keep on B. give up C. take after D. stop by
13. My father gave up smoking two years ago.
A. liked B. continued C. stopped D. enjoyed
14. The government hopes to  _____  its plans for introducing cable TV.
A. turn out B. carry out C. carry on D. keep on
15. When the tenants failed to pay their bill, the authorities decided to  _____  the gas supply to the flat.
A. cut down B. cut out C. cut off D. cut up
16. You go on ahead and then I'll catch  _____  you.
A. along with B. forward to C. up with D. on to
17. Both Ann and her sister look like her mother.
A. take after B. take place C. take away D. take on
18. I'll be back in a minute, Jane. I just want to try out my new tape recorder.
A. resemble B. test C. arrive D. buy
19. The national curriculum is made  _____  of the following subjects: English, Maths, Chemistry and
so on....
A. from B. on C. up D. in
20. Shy people often find it difficult to  _____  group discussions.

 

A. take place inB. take part inC. get on withD. get in touch with