K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

27 tháng 12 2021

28. May is the ……….month of the year.
A. five    B. fiveth    C. fifth    D. fivth
29.………..take care of sick people.
A. Doctors    B. Teachers    C. Farmers    D. Journalists
30. It is an awful restaurant. It is the ……………restaurant in the town.
A. badder    B. worse    C. baddest    D. worst
31. In Physical Education, he learns …………volleyball.
A. playing    B. play    C. to play    D. to playing
32. .………….. is my favorite subject at school because I love animals and plants.
A. Math    B. History    C. Physics    D. Biology
33. At school, we learn …………................. lots of different things.
A. like    B. at    C. about    D. in
34. She learns how ………............. a computer.
A. use   B. uses   C. to use   D. using
35. Mai is very interested ……................. computer.

27 tháng 12 2021

28. May is the ……….month of the year.
A. five    B. fiveth    C. fifth    D. fivth
29.………..take care of sick people.
A. Doctors    B. Teachers    C. Farmers    D. Journalists
30. It is an awful restaurant. It is the ……………restaurant in the town.
A. badder    B. worse    C. baddest    D. worst
31. In Physical Education, he learns …………volleyball.
A. playing    B. play    C. to play    D. to playing
32. .………….. is my favorite subject at school because I love animals and plants.
A. Math    B. History    C. Physics    D. Biology
33. At school, we learn …………................. lots of different things.
A. like    B. at    C. about    D. in
34. She learns how ………............. a computer.
A. use   B. uses   C. to use   D. using
 

27 tháng 12 2021

28C  29A  30D  31C  32D  33C  34C  35.in

VI. Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the root one.(1.5m) 31. Let’s play volleyball. A. What about playing volleyball? B. Why don’t we play volleyball? C. How about playing volleyball? D. All are correct 32. She works as a journalist. A. She is a journalist. B. She wants to be a journalist. C. She is working with a journalist. D. She works like a journalist. 33. What is Nga’s favorite pastime? A. What does Nga do? B. What does Nga do at school? C. What does Nga like doing?...
Đọc tiếp

VI. Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the root one.(1.5m)
31. Let’s play volleyball.
A. What about playing volleyball? B. Why don’t we play volleyball?
C. How about playing volleyball? D. All are correct
32. She works as a journalist.
A. She is a journalist. B. She wants to be a journalist.
C. She is working with a journalist. D. She works like a journalist.
33. What is Nga’s favorite pastime?
A. What does Nga do? B. What does Nga do at school?
C. What does Nga like doing? D. What pastime does Nga like best?
34. Would you like to join us?
A. Why you join us? B. Will you join us?
C. What time will you join us? D. Thanks for joining us.
35. Nam will go to see a movie tonight.
A. Nam is going to see a movie tonight. B. Nam can’t go to see a movie tonight.
C. Nam wants to go to see a movie tonight. D. Nam would like to go to see a movie
tonight.
36. He is good at fixing things.

A. He can’t fix things well. B. He doesn’t know how to fix things.
C. He fixes things slowly. D. He fixes things very well.
VII. Choose the word that has the same meaning as the word in capital. (1m)
37. REPAIR A. enjoy B. fix C. play D. help
38. LEARN A. study B. like C. write D. read
39. COMMON A. free B. noisy C. different D. popular
40. RIGHT A. famous B. left C. correct D. favorite

1
2 tháng 4 2020

VI. Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the root one.(1.5m)
31. Let’s play volleyball.
A. What about playing volleyball? B. Why don’t we play volleyball?
C. How about playing volleyball? D. All are correct
32. She works as a journalist.
A. She is a journalist. B. She wants to be a journalist.
C. She is working with a journalist. D. She works like a journalist.
33. What is Nga’s favorite pastime?
A. What does Nga do? B. What does Nga do at school?
C. What does Nga like doing? D. What pastime does Nga like best?
34. Would you like to join us?
A. Why you join us? B. Will you join us?
C. What time will you join us? D. Thanks for joining us.
35. Nam will go to see a movie tonight.
A. Nam is going to see a movie tonight. B. Nam can’t go to see a movie tonight.
C. Nam wants to go to see a movie tonight. D. Nam would like to go to see a movie
tonight.
36. He is good at fixing things.

A. He can’t fix things well. B. He doesn’t know how to fix things.
C. He fixes things slowly. D. He fixes things very well.
VII. Choose the word that has the same meaning as the word in capital. (1m)
37. REPAIR A. enjoy B. fix C. play D. help
38. LEARN A. study B. like C. write D. read
39. COMMON A. free B. noisy C. different D. popular
40. RIGHT A. famous B. left C. correct D. favorite

#Yumi

2 tháng 4 2020

Camon ạ ^^

30. There is ….............… noise that I can hear nothing. A. so B. such C. so many D. so much 31. Hoa is good …… speaking English. A. for B. at C. on D. about 32. …… did it take you to finish the project? – Just one day. A. How many B. How much C. How long D. How often 33. My father …… drink tea every morning. A. used to B. is uesd to C. gets used to D. is accustomed to 34. The …… we study , the more prizes we receive. A. better B. best C. worse D. worst 35. …… the...
Đọc tiếp

30. There is ….............… noise that I can hear nothing.
A. so B. such C. so many D. so much
31. Hoa is good …… speaking English.
A. for B. at C. on D. about
32. …… did it take you to finish the project? – Just one day.
A. How many B. How much C. How long D. How often

33. My father …… drink tea every morning.
A. used to B. is uesd to C. gets used to D. is accustomed to
34. The …… we study , the more prizes we receive.
A. better B. best C. worse D. worst
35. …… the children like watching cartoons .
A. Many B. Much C. Most D. Most of
36. Four-fifths of the world’s computers use programmes … English.
A. in B. with C. by D. from
37. Why are these two schools so different……each other?
A. with B. of C. at D. from
38. He has …… knowledge of history.
A. many B. much C. a few D. some
39. He learned English …… he could communicate with the foreigners.
A. because B. so that C. if D. unless
40. Tom studies hard …… pass the final exam.
A. to B. so that C. in order that D. less
41. Your car is much more expensive than …........….
A. I B. me C. my D. mine

1
2 tháng 3 2020

30. There is ….............… noise that I can hear nothing.
A. so B. such C. so many D. so much
31. Hoa is good …… speaking English.
A. for B. at C. on D. about
32. …… did it take you to finish the project? – Just one day.
A. How many B. How much C. How long D. How often

33. My father …… drink tea every morning.
A. used to B. is uesd to C. gets used to D. is accustomed to
34. The …… we study , the more prizes we receive.
A. better B. best C. worse D. worst
35. …… the children like watching cartoons .
A. Many B. Much C. Most D. Most of
36. Four-fifths of the world’s computers use programmes … English.
A. in B. with C. by D. from
37. Why are these two schools so different……each other?
A. with B. of C. at D. from
38. He has …… knowledge of history.
A. many B. much C. a few D. some
39. He learned English …… he could communicate with the foreigners.
A. because B. so that C. if D. unless
40. Tom studies hard …… pass the final exam.
A. to B. so that C. in order that D. less
41. Your car is much more expensive than …........….
A. I B. me C. my D. mine

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group. (1.0m) 1. A. hour B. house C. home D. help 2. A. warm B. walk C. wall D. wash 3. A. teacher B. mechanic C. children D. cheap 4. A. pleasure B. television C. usually D. sure II. Choose the correct word(s)/phrases to complete the sentences. (2.0ms) 5. Who is ……………… singer in our country. A. better B. well C. the best D. the good 6. Would you like ……………… to go to the...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each
group. (1.0m)
1. A. hour B. house C. home D. help
2. A. warm B. walk C. wall D. wash
3. A. teacher B. mechanic C. children D. cheap
4. A. pleasure B. television C. usually D. sure
II. Choose the correct word(s)/phrases to complete the sentences. (2.0ms)
5. Who is ……………… singer in our country.
A. better B. well C. the best D. the good
6. Would you like ……………… to go to the movies this evening, Lan? – Good idea.
A. to go B. going C. to going D. goes
7. My uncle is very good at learning language. He ………………speak four different language fluently.
A. must B. can C. can’t D. should
8. ……………… going on a picnic? – Good idea.
A. Let’s B. Why don’t you C. What about D. Shall we
9. ……………… do you play soccer? – once a week.
A. How far B. How long C. How much D. How often
10. My brother is ………………. He grows vegetables and raises cattle.
A. a farmer/ raises B. a farm/ raises C. raises / a farmer D. raises / a farm
11. Tam is very ……………… . He plays some different sports and takes part in all school activities.
A. energetic B. lazy C. boring D. difficult
12. The English books are ………………….the rack in the middle…………… the room.
A. on/on B. at/on C. in/at D. on/of
III. Match a suitable question in column A with its correct answer in column B. (1.0m)
A B

13. What do you study in History?
14. What’s your favorite subject?
15. I love music. How about you?
16. Thank you very much, Hung?

A. Me too.
B. Math.
C. Past and present events.
D. My pleasure.

13 - ……. 14 - ……. 15 - ……. 16 - …….
IV. Read the passage and answer True or False.(1m)
Stamp collecting is a fun and interesting hobby. You can learn a lot from it. Many countries put historical
events on their postage stamps. Other countries have such beautiful ones that they are works of art. In
addition, finding new stamps from different countries is good lesson in geography. Most philatelists agree
that provide hours and hours of entertainment.
True or False
17. ______Collecting stamp is not only fun but also interesting.

18. ______You can learn something from it
19.______Some collections of stamps are considered words of art.
20.______To almost everyone, stamp collections provide hours and hours of entertainment.
V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer.(2ms)
My name is Trang. I live in a house near the sea. It’s an old house, about 100 years old, and it’s
very small. There are two bedrooms, a living room, a bathroom and a kitchen. The bedrooms are
upstairs. The bathroom is next to the kitchen. There is a lovely fireplace in the living room. There is
a beautiful garden in front of the house.
I live with my parents. I play badminton with my father in my free time. We have a lot of fun. I love
my house very much.
21.Where is Trang’s house?
A. near the mountain B. near the sea C. near the lake D. near the river
22.How old is the house
A. 100 years old B. 90 years old C. 100 year old D. 10 years old
23. How many rooms are there in her house?
A. 6 B. 5 C. 4 D. 3
24. Where is the bedrooms.
A. downstairs B. next to the kitchen C. next to the bathroom D. upstairs
25. What is there in front of her house?
A. downstairs B. garden C. next to the bathroom D. upstairs
26Where is the kitchen?
A. downstairs B. next to the bedrooms C. next to the bathroom D. upstairs
27. Who does she live with?
A. my parents B. her parents C. her father D. her mother
28. What does she do in her free time?
A. watch TV B. skip rope C. play volleyball D. play badminton
VI. Do as directed. (2.0m)
29.Read the situation and give advice by using “should” with the suggestion.
Ba has a bad toothache. What should he do? (see the dentist today)
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..?
30.Make question.
My favorite subject is English.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………...?
31. Make question “ Why? ”
She went to the doctor because she was sick.
.............................................................................................................................................................?
32. Make question “ How ? ”
The dress looked very nice.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….?
VII. Choose the correct sentence that has been completed from the given word cues. (1.0m)
33. Hoa/ good /play/ the guitar
A. Hoa is good at playing guitar.
B. Hoa is good at playing the guitar.
C. Hoa is good playing the guitar.
D. Hoa is good playing guitar.

34. My mother/ work/ few/ hour/ father
A. My mother works fewer hours than my father.
B. My mother works fewer hours my father.
C. My mother works few hours than my father.
D. My mother works fewer hour than my father.

0
Choose the correct answer. 1. Will you _____ making models in the future ? A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find 2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ? A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting 3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours. A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine 4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people. A. other B. others C. another D. the other 5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the correct answer.
1. Will you _____ making models in the future ?
A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find
2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ?
A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting
3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours.
A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine
4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people.
A. other B. others C. another D. the other
5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. taking C. make D. making
6. I think a hobby will always give you _____ and help you _____.
A. pleased - relax B. pleasure - relaxed C. pleased - relaxing D. pleasure - relax
7. You can share your stamps _____ other collectors _____ a stamps club.
A. with - at B. to - at C. with - in D. to - in
8. I think this hobby does not cost you much, and _____ you need is time.
A. most B.all C. some D. all of
9. Nowadays people _____ hours sitting in front of computers.
A. take B. last C. set D. spend
10. My family enjoys _____ because we can sell vegetables and flowers _____ money.
A. garden - to B. garden - for C. gardening - with D. garden - of
11. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your ____ to your friends as present.
A. hobby B. money C. greetings D. product
12. My sister's hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the _____ magazines.
A. fashion B. cooking C. sports D. science
13. My brother doesn't like ice-skating because he thinks it is _____.
A. danger B. in danger C. dangerous D. endangered
14. We often read in the instructions carefully in order to make _____ of the things we like best.
A. meanings B. models C. copies D. uses
15. You need to be _____ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks complete one shell.
A. careful B. interested C. fit D. patient
16. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will _____ your own clothes.
A. do B. make C. take . get

3
5 tháng 11 2017

Choose the correct answer.
1. Will you _____ making models in the future ?
A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find
2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ?
A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting
3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours.
A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine
4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people.
A. other B. others C. another D. the other
5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. taking C. make D. making
6. I think a hobby will always give you _____ and help you _____.
A. pleased - relax B. pleasure - relaxed C. pleased - relaxing D. pleasure - relax
7. You can share your stamps _____ other collectors _____ a stamps club.
A. with - at B. to - at C. with - in D. to - in
8. I think this hobby does not cost you much, and _____ you need is time.
A. most B.all C. some D. all of
9. Nowadays people _____ hours sitting in front of computers.
A. take B. last C. set D. spend
10. My family enjoys _____ because we can sell vegetables and flowers _____ money.
A. garden - to B. garden - for C. gardening - with D. garden - of
11. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your ____ to your friends as present.
A. hobby B. money C. greetings D. product
12. My sister's hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the _____ magazines.
A. fashion B. cooking C. sports D. science
13. My brother doesn't like ice-skating because he thinks it is _____.
A. danger B. in danger C. dangerous D. endangered
14. We often read in the instructions carefully in order to make _____ of the things we like best.
A. meanings B. models C. copies D. uses
15. You need to be _____ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks complete one shell.
A. careful B. interested C. fit D. patient
16. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will _____ your own clothes.
A. do B. make C. take . get

5 tháng 11 2017

Choose the correct answer.
1. Will you _____ making models in the future ?
A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find
2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ?
A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting
3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours.
A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine
4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people.
A. other B. others C. another D. the other
5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. taking C. make D. making
6. I think a hobby will always give you _____ and help you _____.
A. pleased - relax B. pleasure - relaxed C. pleased - relaxing D. pleasure - relax
7. You can share your stamps _____ other collectors _____ a stamps club.
A. with - at B. to - at C. with - in D. to - in
8. I think this hobby does not cost you much, and _____ you need is time.
A. most B.all C. some D. all of
9. Nowadays people _____ hours sitting in front of computers.
A. take B. last C. set D. spend
10. My family enjoys _____ because we can sell vegetables and flowers _____ money.
A. garden - to B. garden - for C. gardening - with D. garden - of
11. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your ____ to your friends as present.
A. hobby B. money C. greetings D. product
12. My sister's hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the _____ magazines.
A. fashion B. cooking C. sports D. science
13. My brother doesn't like ice-skating because he thinks it is _____.
A. danger B. in danger C. dangerous D. endangered
14. We often read in the instructions carefully in order to make _____ of the things we like best.
A. meanings B. models C. copies D. uses
15. You need to be _____ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks complete one shell.
A. careful B. interested C. fit D. patient
16. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will _____ your own clothes.
A. do B. make C. take . get

Khoanh:2. The living – room ______ a table and four armchairs.A. has   B. is having   C. have   D. are having 4. ______ are you, Mai?A. What   B. Who   C. Which   D. When 5. Lan is one year ______  than Mai.A. older   B. elder   C. old   D. oldest  21. My father is ______ work now.A. in  B. on  C. at  D. with 22. Are there ______ stools in your room?A. a  B. an  C. any  D. and23. The radio is next ______  the television.A. to  B. on  C. at  D. with24. Mi. What ______...
Đọc tiếp

Khoanh:


2. The living – room ______ a table and four armchairs.
A. has   B. is having   C. have   D. are having 
4. ______ are you, Mai?
A. What   B. Who   C. Which   D. When 
5. Lan is one year ______  than Mai.
A. older   B. elder   C. old   D. oldest  
21. My father is ______ work now.
A. in  B. on  C. at  D. with 
22. Are there ______ stools in your room?
A. a  B. an  C. any  D. and
23. The radio is next ______  the television.
A. to  B. on  C. at  D. with
24. Mi. What ______ your father do, Ha? Ha. He’s a policeman.
A. is  B. do  C. are  D. does
25. Come in and ______ a seat!
A. do  B. is  C. give  D. have
26. A farmer works hard from morning ______night.
A. at  B. on  C. in  D. till
27. What an ______house!
A. lovely  B. nice  C. awful  D. big
28. Mrs Lan ______ a lot of vegetables in her garden.
A. grows  B. have  C. is  D. does
29. Red is my______color.
A. like  B. favorite  C. love  D. lovely
30. A farmer works on a ______ .
A. factory  B. hospital  C. school  D. farm
31. ______beautiful the day is!
A. It  B. What  C. How  D. Is
32. Tell me ______your school, Lan.
A. of  B. in  C. at  D. about
33. A doctor ______care of sick people.
A. gets  B. takes  C. talks  D. gives
34. Mrs Na. Is this apartment suitable ______ you ? Mr Jones. Yes, I think so.
A. for  B. of  C. in  D. about
35. Lan. Is this your ______time in Hanoi ? Hoa. Yes, it is.
A. one  B. two  C. first  D. new. 
36. She will watch T.V but she______see a movie.
A. will  B. isn't  C. doesn't  D. won't
37. We______badminton every afternoon.
A. do  B. play  C. have  D. go
38. Na______sports do you do ? Ba. I play badminton.
A. How  B. Why  C. When  D. What
39. There are ______students in the classroom.
A. a  B. an  C. some  D. any
40. A______writes for a newspaper.
A. teacher  B. journalist  C. farmer  D. doctor

2
28 tháng 6 2016

 

Khoanh:


2. The living – room ______ a table and four armchairs.
A. has   B. is having   C. have   D. are having 
4. ______ are you, Mai?
A. What   B. Who   C. Which   D. When 
5. Lan is one year ______  than Mai.
A. older   B. elder   C. old   D. oldest  
21. My father is ______ work now.
A. in  B. on  C. at  D. with 
22. Are there ______ stools in your room?
A. a  B. an  C. any  D. and
23. The radio is next ______  the television.
A. to  B. on  C. at  D. with
24. Mi. What ______ your father do, Ha? Ha. He’s a policeman.
A. is  B. do  C. are  D. does
25. Come in and ______ a seat!
A. do  B. is  C. give  D. have
26. A farmer works hard from morning ______night.
A. at  B. on  C. in  D. till
27. What an ______house!
A. lovely  B. nice  C. awful  D. big
28. Mrs Lan ______ a lot of vegetables in her garden.
A. grows  B. have  C. is  D. does
29. Red is my______color.
A. like  B. favorite  C. love  D. lovely
30. A farmer works on a ______ .
A. factory  B. hospital  C. school  D. farm
31. ______beautiful the day is!
A. It  B. What  C. How  D. Is
32. Tell me ______your school, Lan.
A. of  B. in  C. at  D. about
33. A doctor ______care of sick people.
A. gets  B. takes  C. talks  D. gives
34. Mrs Na. Is this apartment suitable ______ you ? Mr Jones. Yes, I think so.
A. for  B. of  C. in  D. about
35. Lan. Is this your ______time in Hanoi ? Hoa. Yes, it is.
A. one  B. two  C. first  D. new. 
36. She will watch T.V but she______see a movie.
A. will  B. isn't  C. doesn't  D. won't
37. We______badminton every afternoon.
A. do  B. play  C. have  D. go
38. Na______sports do you do ? Ba. I play badminton.
A. How  B. Why  C. When  D. What
39. There are ______students in the classroom.
A. a  B. an  C. some  D. any
40. A______writes for a newspaper.
A. teacher  B. journalist  C. farmer  D. doctor

28 tháng 6 2016

2. A

4. B

5. A

21. C

22. C

23. A

24. D

25. D

26. D

27. C

28. A

29. B

30. D

31. C

32. D

33. B

34. A

35. C

36. D

37. B

38. D

39. C

40. B

I. Choose a word in each group that is pronounced differently from others. (5pts)1. A. great B. hate C. heat D. afraid2. A. sure B. sight C. sale D. soil3. A. exchange B. brochure C. challenge D. charity4. A. ordered B. published C. impressed D. escaped5. A. courses B. classes C. watches D. templesII. Choose a word in each group that has different stress pattern. (5pts)6. A. celebration B. federation C. imagination D. inspiration7. A. Japan B. Australia C. Britain D. Canada8. A. happen B. local...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose a word in each group that is pronounced differently from others. (5pts)
1. A. great B. hate C. heat D. afraid
2. A. sure B. sight C. sale D. soil
3. A. exchange B. brochure C. challenge D. charity
4. A. ordered B. published C. impressed D. escaped
5. A. courses B. classes C. watches D. temples
II. Choose a word in each group that has different stress pattern. (5pts)
6. A. celebration B. federation C. imagination D. inspiration
7. A. Japan B. Australia C. Britain D. Canada
8. A. happen B. local C. expect D. wander
9. A. despite B. dentist C. destroy D. describe
10. A. weather B. lave C. middle D. delicious
III. Choose the best word or phrase that best complete each sentence below. (15 pts)
11. I received a letter_______ my friend.
A. to B. on C. in D. from
12. He is a hard- working student who always_______ good grade.
A. received B. got C. gets D. getting
13. Bell demonstrated his_______ to the public at countless exhibitions.
A. to invent B. invention C. inventing D. invented
14 .Different language_______ learn words_______ different ways.
A. learns/in B. learn/in C. learns/of D. learners/on
15. She gave me your_______.
A. report card B. to report card C. reported card D. reporting card
16. Yesterday I came_______ your brother when I was going to school.
A. of B. to C. about D. across
17. You are a tourist on_______ in HCM City.
A. Journey B. traveling C. vacation D. trip
18 .Would you mind if I_______ a photo.
A. to take B. take C. taken D. took
19. They have to make_______ then children do not play with matches.
A. ensure B. sure C. sure D. ensuring
20. TV_______ information and entertainment’.
A. to take B. gives C. brings D. makes
21. Opposite our house is a nice park_______ there are many trees and flowers.
A. which B. where C. that D. who
22. I asked him whether_______ leaving for the capital that night.
A. is he B. he is C. was he D. he was
23. “My watch is broken. “Why don’t you_______?
A. have it repair B. have it repairing C. have it for repair D. have it repaired
24. The earth_______ on the sun for its heat and light
A. is depend B. has depend C. depending D. depends
25. If Mai comes to England it will be a good_______ for her to improve her English.
A. possibility B. opportunity C. advantage D. experience
IV. Supply the correct tense of the verbs in brackets to compete the passage. (10 pts)
Robert Wilson (26. be)______ a politician. He (27. go)______ to Oxford University in 1960, and in
1976 he (28. become)______ a Member of Parliament (an MP). He (29. be)______ an MP since then.
He (30. be)______ Minister of Education from 1980 to 1985. He (31. write)______ many books. He
(32. get)______ married and (33. have)______ two children. His family lived in Oxford for 15 years,
then they (34. move)______ to London in 1980. They now (35. live)______ in a house in Kensington
Street, London.
V. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of words. (10 pts)
36. All________ between Paris and Hanoi have been cancelled due to fog. FLY
37. There is plenty of________ for young people in this city. ENTERTAIN                                                                                                    38. It’s ________ to complain; you won’t get your money back. USE
39. During his________ the family used to live in the country side. CHILD
40. He is such (a/an)________ person that no one likes him. HELP
41. The little village is very quiet and________. PEACE
42. Many people still to believe that smoking is________. HARM
43. He is interested in the________ of old buildings. PRESERVE
44. The________ area of the city is not very attractive. INDUSTRY
45. His performance in Hamlet was most________. IMPRESS
VI. Fill one suitable word in each blank in the following passage. (10 pts)
Everyone wants to reduce pollution. But pollution problem is (46)______ complicated as it is
serious. It is complicated (47)______ much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. For
example, exhaust (48)______ automobiles causes a large percentage of all pollution. But
automobiles
(49)______ transportation for millions of people. Factories discharge much of the material
(50)______
pollutes the air and water, but factories give employment to a large (51)______ of people . Too
much fertilizer or pesticide can run soil, but fertilizers and pesticide (52)______ important aids to
the growing of crops. Thus, to end (53)______ greatly reduces pollution immediately, people would
have to (54)______ using many things that benefit them. Most people do not want to do that, of
course. But pollution can (55)______ gradually reduced in several ways.
VII. Find the option (A, B, C, or D) that needs correcting. (5 pts)
56. Would you mind if I ask you a private question?
A B C D
57. They happily looked at their children to play in the yard.
A B C D
58. This is the first time I visited a famous place in Hanoi.
A B C D
59. Our teacher told to us to spend more time at home practicing our pronunciation.
A B C D
60. You shouldn’t let your children playing with matches.
A B C D
VIII. Complete the following questions with the correct preposition. (10 pts)
61. She isn’t here_______________ the moment.
62. Warm clothes protect us________________ bad weather.
63. What do you often do________________ weekends.
64. We haven’t seen him_____________ last month.
65. He had an accident and was taken__________ hospital.
66. We regarded him____________ a famous doctor.
67. You’re better ask __________ the information desk.
68. He borrowed $100______________ his father
69. “Hamlet” is written____________ Shakespeare.
70. Jane fell_________ her bike and hit head on the road.
IX. Rewrite the sentences, beginning as shown, so that the meanings stay the same. (20 pts)
71. They have just sold that old house. – That old house…………….
72. Charles lives quite near his aunt’s house. – Charles doesn’t……………
73. It was such a hard cake that I couldn’t eat it. – The cake……………………..
74. Linh is a better cook than Hoa. – Hoa can’t…………………….
75. I last heard this song ten years ago. – It is…………………………….
76. “You’d better not lend that man any more money, Mary,“ said Liz. – Liz advised…………………
77. I was a two-hour flight from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh city. – It took………………………..
78. Although he took a taxi, Bill still arrived late for the concert. – Despite………………………
79. The film was so interesting that we watched it several times. – It was ………………………..
80. Write your name here. – Let……………………… 

1
23 tháng 3 2020

IX

71. That old house have just been sold.

72. Charles doesn't live far from his aunt's house.

73. The cake was too hard that I couldn't eat it.

74. Hoa can't cook as well as Hoa.

75. It was 10 years since the last time I heard this song.

76. Liz advised Mary not to lend that man any more money.

77. It took me two hours to fly from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh city.

78. Despite the fact that he took a taxi, Bill still arrived late for the concert.

79. It was such an interesting film that we watched it several times.

80. Let's write your name here!

Circle the best answer A, B or C to complete each of the following sentences. 53. Playing _______ is one of the most common activities at recess in some Vietnamese schools. A. blind man bluff B. blindmen bluff C. blind man's bluff D. blindman's bluff 54. In America some young people want to protect the environment, so they work on neighborhood _______ campaigns. A. clear-up B. clean-up C. empty-up ...
Đọc tiếp

Circle the best answer A, B or C to complete each of the following sentences.

53. Playing _______ is one of the most common activities at recess in some Vietnamese schools.
A. blind man bluff B. blindmen bluff C. blind man's bluff D. blindman's bluff
54. In America some young people want to protect the environment, so they work on neighborhood _______ campaigns.
A. clear-up B. clean-up C. empty-up D. tidy-up
56. Nowadays many young people are concerned _______ keeping the environment clean.
A. at B. for C. about D. with

63. My sister works _______ in a local bank.
A. part times B. part times C. part-time D. part time
65. At five o'clock in the afternoon, Mrs Hien feeds the chicken. Then, she cleans the chicken _______ .
A. shed B. coop C. cage D. sty
36. He learns how to _______ things in Electronics class.
A. do B. work C. repair

41. Collecting stamps is my favorite _______.
A. past time B. pastime
C. past-time D. past-times
43. A magazine survey of 13 years olds shows _______ activities American teenagers like to do in their free time.
A. ten top most popular B. top ten most popular
C. most ten top popular D. most top ten popular

83. A virus is so ______ that it can be seen only with an electron microscope.
A. imaginary B. irregular C. small D. infinite
84. I didn’t care for the play because it ended so ______.
A. short B. suddenly C. slowly D. softly

88. There are ______ art galleries in this city.
A. a number of B. a great deal C. a many D. lots
99. We _______ to get the news.
A. were surprise B. were surprised C. were surprising D. surprised

Mình cần trong ngày 38/06 vs ngày 29/06




1
28 tháng 6 2018

Circle the best answer A, B or C to complete each of the following sentences.

53. Playing _______ is one of the most common activities at recess in some Vietnamese schools.
A. blind man bluff B. blindmen bluff C. blind man's bluff D. blindman's bluff
54. In America some young people want to protect the environment, so they work on neighborhood _______ campaigns.
A. clear-up B. clean-up C. empty-up D. tidy-up
56. Nowadays many young people are concerned _______ keeping the environment clean.
A. at B. for C. about D. with

63. My sister works _______ in a local bank.
A. part times B. part times C. part-time D. part time
65. At five o'clock in the afternoon, Mrs Hien feeds the chicken. Then, she cleans the chicken _______ .
A. shed B. coop C. cage D. sty
36. He learns how to _______ things in Electronics class.
A. do B. work C. repair

41. Collecting stamps is my favorite _______.
A. past time B. pastime
C. past-time D. past-times
43. A magazine survey of 13 years olds shows _______ activities American teenagers like to do in their free time.
A. ten top most popular B. top ten most popular
C. most ten top popular D. most top ten popular

83. A virus is so ______ that it can be seen only with an electron microscope.
A. imaginary B. irregular C. small D. infinite
84. I didn’t care for the play because it ended so ______.
A. short B. suddenly C. slowly D. softly

88. There are ______ art galleries in this city.
A. a number of B. a great deal C. a many D. lots
99. We _______ to get the news.
A. were surprise B. were surprised C. were surprising D. surprised

. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences 1. Where an I find English books, please? - They are……………the racks in the middle. A. On B. At C. In D. Of 2.Ba has a large …………of foreign stamps. A. Collect B. Collecting C. Collector D. Collection 3. What about ……a new play? A. Rehearsing B. Rehearses C. To rehearse D. Rehearse 4.My father has a farm. He.........cattle and chickens on his farm A. Grows B. Raises C. Is growing D. Is raising 5. My date of birth is...
Đọc tiếp

. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences
1. Where an I find English books, please? - They are……………the racks in the middle.
A. On
B. At
C. In
D. Of
2.Ba has a large …………of foreign stamps.
A. Collect
B. Collecting
C. Collector
D. Collection
3. What about ……a new play?
A. Rehearsing
B. Rehearses
C. To rehearse
D. Rehearse
4.My father has a farm. He.........cattle and chickens on his farm
A. Grows
B. Raises
C. Is growing
D. Is raising
5. My date of birth is September the…………
A. Ninth
B. Twenty one
C. Thirty
D. Fourteen
6. Mai learns…………to use a computer in her Computer Science class.
A. What
B. When
C. How
D. Where
7. I………14 on my next birthday
A. Will be
B. Will am
C. Am
D. Will
8. We study past and present events in Viet Nam as well as different countries in………
A. History
B. Literature
C. Geography
D. Physics
9. Students have two…………each day
A. 20-minutes breaks
B. 20-minute break
C. 20-minutes break
D. 20-minute breaks
10. American students do not usually ………school uniforms
A. Go
B. Have
C. Wear
D. Buy
11. My father / never / drink / coffee / in / afternoon
A. My father drinks never coffee in the afternoon
B. My father never drinks coffee in the afternoon
C. My father never drinking coffee in the afternoon
D. My father never drink coffee in the afternoon
II. Complete the dialogue with the words given

SOMETIMES ; SHOULD ; SPORTS ; ALWAYS ; SUBJECT ; AM

Hoa : What are you doing, An?
An : I (1)……………………learning English
Hoa : You work too much. You (2)…………relax
An : OK. Let's go swimming
Hoa : Great idea ! Do you often go swimming?
An : Not very often. I (3)........go swimming. What do you often do after school, Hoa
Hoa : I play badminton. Which(4)…………do you usually play after school?
An : I play soccer.
III. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the given ones.
1. Should we play volleyball after school?
Why don't we …………………………
2. His father works more hours than my father.
My father ………………
3. This computer is very modern
What……………
4. Lan is giong to visit Hue next month.
Lan will…………………
IV. Make uo the sentences from the words given.
1. I / enjoy / play / volleyball.
……………………………………………
2. My brother / be / good / fixing things
………………………………………………………

1
15 tháng 12 2019

Choose the best answer to complete the sentences
1. Where an I find English books, please? - They are……………the racks in the middle.
A. On
B. At
C. In
D. Of
2.Ba has a large …………of foreign stamps.
A. Collect
B. Collecting
C. Collector
D. Collection
3. What about ……a new play?
A. Rehearsing
B. Rehearses
C. To rehearse
D. Rehearse
4.My father has a farm. He.........cattle and chickens on his farm
A. Grows
B. Raises
C. Is growing
D. Is raising
5. My date of birth is September the…………
A. Ninth
B. Twenty one
C. Thirty
D. Fourteen
6. Mai learns…………to use a computer in her Computer Science class.
A. What
B. When
C. How
D. Where
7. I………14 on my next birthday
A. Will be
B. Will am
C. Am
D. Will
8. We study past and present events in Viet Nam as well as different countries in………
A. History
B. Literature
C. Geography
D. Physics
9. Students have two…………each day
A. 20-minutes breaks
B. 20-minute break
C. 20-minutes break
D. 20-minute breaks
10. American students do not usually ………school uniforms
A. Go
B. Have
C. Wear
D. Buy
11. My father / never / drink / coffee / in / afternoon
A. My father drinks never coffee in the afternoon
B. My father never drinks coffee in the afternoon
C. My father never drinking coffee in the afternoon
D. My father never drink coffee in the afternoon
II. Complete the dialogue with the words given

SOMETIMES ; SHOULD ; SPORTS ; ALWAYS ; SUBJECT ; AM

Hoa : What are you doing, An?
An : I (1)………am……………learning English
Hoa : You work too much. You (2)…should………relax
An : OK. Let's go swimming
Hoa : Great idea ! Do you often go swimming?
An : Not very often. I (3)...sometimes.....go swimming. What do you often do after school, Hoa
Hoa : I play badminton. Which(4)……sports……do you usually play after school?
An : I play soccer.
III. Rewrite the sentences so that they have the same meaning as the given ones.
1. Should we play volleyball after school?
Why don't we ………play volleyball after school?…………………
2. His father works more hours than my father.
My father ……works fewer hours than his father…………
3. This computer is very modern
What………a modern computer……
4. Lan is giong to visit Hue next month.
Lan will………visit Hue next month…………
IV. Make uo the sentences from the words given.
1. I / enjoy / play / volleyball.
……………I enjoy playing volleyball………………………………
2. My brother / be / good / fixing things
…………My brother is good at fixing things……………………………………………

II.Choose the best answer 18. …………………..does it take to go from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City by plane? A. How far B. How much C. How long D. How many 19. There……………a bus station in the city center, but it has been move to the suburbs. A. used to be B. used to have C. use to have D. were 20. I………………..marbles when I was young but now I don’t. A. play B. used to play C. have played D. didn’t use to play 21. We should…………….the street at the zebra...
Đọc tiếp

II.Choose the best answer
18. …………………..does it take to go from Ha Noi to Ho Chi Minh City by plane?
A. How far B. How much C. How long D. How many
19. There……………a bus station in the city center, but it has been move to the suburbs.
A. used to be B. used to have C. use to have D. were
20. I………………..marbles when I was young but now I don’t.
A. play B. used to play C. have played D. didn’t use to play
21. We should…………….the street at the zebra crossing.
A. walk B. walk on C. walk through D. walk cross
22. Drivers have to……………….their seatbelt whenever they drive.
A. put B. tie C. fasten D. put on
23. We should wait for the traffic lights……………….before you cross the street.
A. turn green B. to turn green C. turn yellow D. to turn
yellow
24. All of us have to obey………………..strickly.
A. traffic rules B. traffic C. traffic jam D. regular
25. Cyclists and motorists have to wear……………when they ride a motorbike.
A. hard hat B. cap C. mask D. helmet
26. He forgot to give a…………….before he turned left and got a ticket.
A. signal B. sign C. light D. hand
27. ……………..is it from your house to your school?
A. How often B. How long C. How far D. How much
28. Are you……………..with the result?
A. satisfy B. satisfied C. satisfying D. be satisfying
29. My brother sings……………..than me.
A. better B. weller C. gooder D. well

30. The results of the work are……………... We are very sad.
A. disappointed B. satisfying C. disappointing D. satisfied
31. This is a……………..film and it makes me cry a lot.
A. funny B. moving C. comedy D. excited
32. ……………..he has a lot of money, he is very mean.
A. Because B. Although C. Despite D. Because of
33. She is young but she performs……………..
A. excellent B. excel C. excellently D. excellence
34. This is a(n) ……………..on real life during wars in Vietnam in 1945.
A. horror film B. sci-fi C. comedy D. documentary
35. He……………..the Oscar Prize as the best actor last year.
A. won B. acted C. performed D. directed
36. He is lazy. …………….., he is always lucky in examinations.
A. Therefore B. But C. However D. So
37. I decided to quit this job……………..the low salary.
A. because of B. despite C. because D. although
38. " Thanks for a lovely dress!" - “……………..”
A. You're welcome B. Yes, I do C. No, thanks D. I don't know
39. They are very interested……………..going to the zoo.
A. to B. in C. at D. for
40. There aren’t……………..means of transports in the countryside’s life.
A. many B. much C. a few D. a little
41. You look……………..in that dress.
A. love B. lovely C. loving D. lovelily
42. …………….., the nicest apartment is also the cheapest.
A. Luckily B. Unluckily C. Lucky D. Unlucky
43. Tim spends a long time ………………..video games.
A. play B. playing C. to play D. plays
44. Why are you late? – Because I…………… the bus.
A. missed B. mixed C. caught D. lost
45. …………… he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.
A. In spite B. In spite of C. Despite D. Although
46. ………………, he walked to the station.
A. Despite being tired B. Although to be tired
C. In spite being tired D. Despite tired
47. She left him …………….. she still loved him.
A. in spite B. even though C. in spite of D. despite

0