K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

25 tháng 8 2016

1/How often does your mother watch TV?

2/What do you like best in the weekend meeting shows?

3How often did the new program finish?

4/What did we watch on TV last night?

5/Where did Tom put the remote control?

7/How often do they go to the E club?

8/Why does she miss a week's lesson?

9/How usually does that newsreader get to work?

10/How long did the game show last?

27 tháng 8 2016

còn câu 6 bạn ơi

 

27 tháng 8 2016

Quên

6/How much is the new TV?

27 tháng 8 2016

6/How much is the new TV?

22 tháng 5 2020

1.My brother watches TV two hours a day.

=> How many times a day does your brother watch TV ?

2.I like Tu Long best in the weekend meetng shows.

=> Who do you like best in the weekend meeting shows ?

3.The news programme often finishes at eight o'clock.

=> What time does the news programme often finsish ?

4.We watched the late football match oon TV last night.

=> What did they watch on TV last night?

5.The new television is ten thousand million dong.

=> How much is the new television ?

6.Tom put the remote control on the book shelf.

=> Where did Tom put the remote control ?

7.They go to the English club twice a week.

=> How often do they go to the English club ?

8.She missed a week's lessons because of illness.

=> Why did she miss a week's lesson ?

I. Which one has different pronounced. 1. A. chair B. stomach C. catch D. child 2. A. how B. hat C. hour D. house 3. A. ear B. sea C. pea D. tea 4. A. know B. knee C. knife D. kill II. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences. 1. Are you a stamp ............................ ? A. collect B. collection C. collector D. collecting 2. Getting to the village is a very ....................... journey. A. interesting B. interested C. interests D. interest 3....
Đọc tiếp

I. Which one has different pronounced.

1. A. chair B. stomach C. catch D. child

2. A. how B. hat C. hour D. house

3. A. ear B. sea C. pea D. tea

4. A. know B. knee C. knife D. kill

II. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1. Are you a stamp ............................ ?

A. collect B. collection C. collector D. collecting

2. Getting to the village is a very ....................... journey.

A. interesting B. interested C. interests D. interest

3. ............................. Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

A. Although B. Despite C. In spite D. Because

4. What do you think about his .............................. of coins?

A. collector B. collection C. collect D. collective

5. My village is about 100 kilometers ................. the south of HCM city.

A. with B. at C. for D. to

6. The weather is nice. Shall we ....................... mountains this morning?

A. come B. travelC. go D. climb

7. We will go ..................... a picnic next week.

A. at B. in C. on D. to

8. There is a meeting ............................ 9:00 AM and 2:00 PM .

A. till B. at C. between D. on

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs.

l. She (go).............. jogging twice a week, but she (go).................... by bike. yesterday because she (feel)................ sick.

2. She (drive)............................ the same car since she (buy) .......................it. on the beach with us now.

3. I wish she (be)....................... on the beach with us now.

IV. Rewrite the sentences with the words given.

1. "How often do you go to the English club? Ba asked Mai.

Ba asked ..............................................................................

2. She last wore that dress at her sister's wedding.

She hasn't ...........................................................................

3. Although Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

Despite .....................................................................................

4. My mother told me to go to school although I was sick.

In spite of .....................................................................................

V. Read the text and then answer the questions below.

My village is about 50 kilometers from the city center. It is very beautiful and peaceful place and where people grow flowers and vegetables only it's very famous for its roses a picturesque scenery. The air is quite fresh: however, the smell of roses makes people feel cool. In spring. my village looks like a carpet with plenty of colors. Tourists c to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn't take the villagers much time to water the roses. And even at night, people can walk along the path and enjoy the fresh smell of the flowers.

Questions

1. How far is it from the writer's village to the city center?

...............................................................................................

2 What is it famous for?

..............................................................................................

3. Do the people in the village grow rice?

.......................................................................................................

4. Why don't people nowadays spend much time to water the roses?

...............................................................................................

VI. Give correct form of the words.

1. Mai was ......................... to see the beautiful things in the shop windows. (AMAZE)

2. He had an accident although he drove.......................... . (CARE)

3. Now my sister sings more......................... ( BEAUTY)

1
24 tháng 9 2017

I. Which one has different pronounced.

1. A. chair B. stomach C. catch D. child

2. A. how B. hat C. hour D. house

3. A. ear B. sea C. pea D. tea

4. A. know B. knee C. knife D. kill

II. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1. Are you a stamp ............................ ?

A. collect B. collection C. collector D. collecting

2. Getting to the village is a very ....................... journey.

A. interesting B. interested C. interests D. interest

3. ............................. Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

A. Although B. Despite C. In spite D. Because

4. What do you think about his .............................. of coins?

A. collector B. collection C. collect D. collective

5. My village is about 100 kilometers ................. the south of HCM city.

A. with B. at C. for D. to

6. The weather is nice. Shall we ....................... mountains this morning?

A. come B. travelC. go D. climb

7. We will go ..................... a picnic next week.

A. at B. in C. on D. to

8. There is a meeting ............................ 9:00 AM and 2:00 PM .

A. till B. at C. between D. on

III. Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs.

l. She (go).......goes....... jogging twice a week, but she (go)..........went.......... by bike. yesterday because she (feel)........felt........ sick.

2. She (drive).............has driven............... the same car since she (buy) ..........bought.............it. on the beach with us now.

3. I wish she (be).......were................ on the beach with us now.

IV. Rewrite the sentences with the words given.

1. "How often do you go to the English club? Ba asked Mai.

Ba asked Mai How often she went to the English club

2. She last wore that dress at her sister's wedding.

She hasn't worn that dress since her sister's wedding.

3. Although Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.

Despite his poverty, Tom studied very well.

4. My mother told me to go to school although I was sick.

In spite of my sickness, My mother told me to go to school

V. Read the text and then answer the questions below.

My village is about 50 kilometers from the city center. It is very beautiful and peaceful place and where people grow flowers and vegetables only it's very famous for its roses a picturesque scenery. The air is quite fresh: however, the smell of roses makes people feel cool. In spring. my village looks like a carpet with plenty of colors. Tourists c to visit it so often. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn't take the villagers much time to water the roses. And even at night, people can walk along the path and enjoy the fresh smell of the flowers.

Questions

1. How far is it from the writer's village to the city center?

it is about 50 kilometers from the writer's village to the city center

2 What is it famous for?

it's very famous for its roses- a picturesque scenery

3. Do the people in the village grow rice?

no, they don't

4. Why don't people nowadays spend much time to water the roses?

because there is electricity now

VI. Give correct form of the words.

1. Mai was ...........amazed.............. to see the beautiful things in the shop windows. (AMAZE)

2. He had an accident although he drove............carelessly.............. . (CARE)

3. Now my sister sings more..............beautifully........... ( BEAUTY)

24 tháng 8 2020

MAKE QUESTIONS FOR UNDERLINED WORDS

MY FATHER WATCHES TV TWICE A DAY

=> How often does your father watch Tv ?

The new programme often finishes at eight o' clock

=> What time does the new programme often finish ?

We watched the late football match on TV last night

=> What did you watch on Tv last night ?

8 tháng 9 2016

1.Look ! A man ( run)  is running after the bus. He (want) wants to catch it.

2.The baby (cry) is crying because he is hungry now.

3.Tom is ill now. He (become) became ill 3 days ago. He (be) is ill.

4.It ( rain) is raining now. It ( rain) have rained for four hours.

5.I (stay) will stay until you (come) come tomorrow.

6.This is the best wine I (drink) am drinking

7.He is reading “WAR AND PEACE ”. How long is she reading (read) ?

8.Shakespeare (write) writes  a lot of plays.

9.I’m busy at the moment. I (decorate) am decorating  the sitting room.

10.I (buy) bought a new house last year, but I (not sell) haven't sold my old house yet, so at the 

I Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest: 1. A. vacation B. restaurant C. lake D. information 2. A. grow B. open C. officer D, moment 3, A. send B. flew C. mend D. tent 4. A. head B. heavy C. weather D. hear II. Give the correct form of the words given in brackets. l. His parents are very ___________ of...
Đọc tiếp

I Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest:

1. A. vacation B. restaurant C. lake D. information

2. A. grow B. open C. officer D, moment

3, A. send B. flew C. mend D. tent

4. A. head B. heavy C. weather D. hear

II. Give the correct form of the words given in brackets.

l. His parents are very ___________ of him. (PRIDE)

2. You look more __________ in your new dress. (BEAUTY)

3. The Internet is a very useful means of______________ in our life. (COMMUNICATE)

III. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

l. My uncle has smoked ________ 20 years.

A. since B. in C. at D. for

2. Where is Janet? She is out. She said she ____________ back soon.

A. is B. would be C. was D. will be

3. Although he is very old, he can walk to the station .

A. In spite of his old age B. Despite his old age

C. Despite the fact that he is old D. All are correct

4 What do people do for a ___________ in your hometown?

A. living B. live C lives D. life

5. My parents prefer tea ___________ coffee.

A. than B. more C. to D. rather

6. John is __________ on climbing mountains.

A fond B. interested C. keen D. pleased

7. Her farther used to abroad for his business.

A. travelling B. travelled C. travel D. is travelling

8. If I ___________ the bus this afternoon, I'll get a taxi instead.

A miss B. will miss C. missed D. had missed.

9. _________ he was late, he stopped to buy a sandwich.

A. Despite B. Although C. In spite of D. When

10. He went to work everyday___________he was very ill.

A. even though B. because C but D. in spite of

1
19 tháng 8 2017

1.B

2.C

3.B

4.D

5. proud

6. beautiful

7. communication

8. D

9.B

10.D

11.A

12.C

13.C

14.C

15.A

16.B

17.A

. The weather was bad, so they couldn’t pass the street. Ò Because of ______________________________________________________________________________________ 2. Nam learned English when he was eleventh. Ò Nam has ________________________________________________________________________________________ 3. My parents have just bought a car. ( Using passive) Ò A car _____________________________________________________________________________________________. 4. “I can’t help you...
Đọc tiếp

. The weather was bad, so they couldn’t pass the street.

Ò Because of ______________________________________________________________________________________

2. Nam learned English when he was eleventh.

Ò Nam has ________________________________________________________________________________________

3. My parents have just bought a car. ( Using passive)

Ò A car _____________________________________________________________________________________________.

4. “I can’t help you because I have too much to do”.

Ò She told me _________________________________________________________________________________________

5. The man is a doctor. You spoke to him in the street last night. (Using relative pronoun)

Ò_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

6. Neil has passed his exams. This makes his parents happy. (Using connector)

Ò____________________________________________________________________________________________________

7. The teacher is introducing a new game. (change into passive)

Ò____________________________________________________________________________________________________

8. This is the girl. I saw her at school yesterday. (use relative clause)

Ò____________________________________________________________________________________________________

9. They kept going swimming although it rained heavily. (Rewrite the sentence, using “In spite of the...”)

Ò____________________________________________________________________________________________________

3
23 tháng 11 2017

Mấy cái Ò là dấu -> , tôi cop kiểu j mà vào đây nó lại thành Ò

23 tháng 11 2017

1 - Because of the bad weather, they couldn’t pass the street.

2 - Nam has learned English since he was eleventh

3 - A car has just been bought by my parents

4 - She told me that she couldn't help me because she had too much to do

5 - The man whom I spoke to in the street last night is a doctor

6 - Neil's parents are happy because he has passed his exams

7 -A new game is being introduced by the teacher

8 - This is the girl who I saw at school yesterday.

9 - In spite of the heavy rain, they kept going swimming


6 tháng 3 2019

1. Where does Mai come from ?

2. where do they play?

3. when do you go to the cinema ?

4. why do you go to Mallorca?

5. how does Robin drive his car?

6. when does Peter run with his dog?

7. Where do you get a newspaper?

8. when does the game start?

9. how does she go to school?

10. what coffee do you like ?

I. Choose the best answers. 1. I used to .................. money by delivering vegetables to the city. A. earm B. get C. make D. A&C 2. It is wonderful ........................... the weekend in the countryside. A. spend B. spending C. to spend D. spent 3. There is a meeting .......................... 9 a. m and 4 p. m on Sunday. A. at B. between C. to D. on 4. Would you like ............................. now or shall we wait until the end? A. go B. to go C. going D....
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the best answers.

1. I used to .................. money by delivering vegetables to the city.

A. earm B. get C. make D. A&C

2. It is wonderful ........................... the weekend in the countryside.

A. spend B. spending C. to spend D. spent

3. There is a meeting .......................... 9 a. m and 4 p. m on Sunday.

A. at B. between C. to D. on

4. Would you like ............................. now or shall we wait until the end?

A. go B. to go C. going D. went

5. When I entered the room, the baby ........................ quietly.

A. is sleeping B. was sleeping C. slept D. were sleeping

6. I hate .................... T.V, but like .............. books.

A. watch reading B. watching reading C, watching/read D. watch/read

7. You don't play computer games,........................... ?

A. do you B. don't you C. did you D. didn't you

8. He often does his homework ........................ the morning.

A. on B. at C. in D. for

9. Did he .................... live in the country when he was young?

A. use to B. used to C. get used to D. be used to

10. Bill wishes he ....................... more money so he could buy a new bike.

A. has B. have C. had D. having

III. Give the correct word formation.

1. Every week, there are two ......................... from Ha Noi to Nha Trang. FLY

3. Graham hates queuing. He is very ............................. . PATIENT

IV. Supply the correct tense of the words in brackets.

1. There (be) ......................... 20 students in class 9A. They are learning English now .

2. When I (arrive) ..................... yesterday, he was watching TV.

3. They (live) .................... here since 2003.

4. A modern hospital should (build) .......................... in this town soon.

5. I (not hear).............. from my uncle for a long time.

V . Rewrite sentences, using "I wish ............... ''

1. I don't know many English words.

->I wish .............................................

2. My friend can not stay with me longer.

->I wish .....................................................

3. The teacher said to them, Don't make noise in class.''

-> The teacher told them ...................................................

4. They once started these machines by hand.

->They used to ..................................................

5. I asked Nga, ''Which book are you reading?''

->I asked .................................................................

6. ''Are you hungry? she asked me.

->She asked .............................................

VI. Read the passage and choose TRUE or FALSE statements.

A boy was riding a bike when he had an accident He fell off his bike and his head on the road. His head was hurt it was bleeding. However, he was still conscious. It was an emergency so people called an ambulance, in order to take him to hospital. Some people tried to stop the bleeding by using a handkerchief to cover the wound Then they put pressure on it and held tight. After ten minutes, the ambulance arrived and people took the victim to hospital.

1/ The boy had a bike accident ...............

2/ His left hand was broken ...............

3/ The boy was still unconscious ................

4/ People covered his wound with a thick bandage ...........

5/ The boy was taken to hospital after ten minutes ...............

1
8 tháng 11 2017

I. Choose the best answers.

1. I used to .................. money by delivering vegetables to the city.

A. earm B. get C. make D. A&C

2. It is wonderful ........................... the weekend in the countryside.

A. spend B. spending C. to spend D. spent

3. There is a meeting .......................... 9 a. m and 4 p. m on Sunday.

A. at B. between C. to D. on

4. Would you like ............................. now or shall we wait until the end?

A. go B. to go C. going D. went

5. When I entered the room, the baby ........................ quietly.

A. is sleeping B. was sleeping C. slept D. were sleeping

6. I hate .................... T.V, but like .............. books.

A. watch reading B. watching reading C, watching/readD. watch/read

7. You don't play computer games,........................... ?

A. do you B. don't you C. did you D. didn't you

8. He often does his homework ........................ the morning.

A. on B. at C. in D. for

9. Did he .................... live in the country when he was young?

A. use to B. used to C. get used to D. be used to

10. Bill wishes he ....................... more money so he could buy a new bike.

A. has B. have C. had D. having

III. Give the correct word formation.

1. Every week, there are two ..........flights............... from Ha Noi to Nha Trang. FLY

3. Graham hates queuing. He is very ................impatient............. .PATIENT

IV. Supply the correct tense of the words in brackets.

1. There (be) ............are............. 20 students in class 9A. They are learning English now .

2. When I (arrive) ...........arrived.......... yesterday, he was watching TV.

3. They (live) ..........have lived.......... here since 2003.

4. A modern hospital should (build) ................be built.......... in this town soon.

5. I (not hear).......haven't heard....... from my uncle for a long time.

V . Rewrite sentences, using "I wish ............... ''

1. I don't know many English words.

-> I wish I knew many English words.

2. My friend can not stay with me longer.

-> I wish my friend could stay with me longer.

3. The teacher said to them, Don't make noise in class.''

-> The teacher told them not to make noise in class.

4. They once started these machines by hand.

-> They used to start these machines by hand.

5. I asked Nga, ''Which book are you reading?''

-> I asked Nga which book she was reading.

6. ''Are you hungry? she asked me.

-> She asked me if I was hungry.

VI. Read the passage and choose TRUE or FALSE statements.

A boy was riding a bike when he had an accident He fell off his bike and his head on the road. His head was hurt it was bleeding. However, he was still conscious. It was an emergency so people called an ambulance, in order to take him to hospital. Some people tried to stop the bleeding by using a handkerchief to cover the wound Then they put pressure on it and held tight. After ten minutes, the ambulance arrived and people took the victim to hospital.

1/ The boy had a bike accident ........T.......

2/ His left hand was broken ........F.......

3/ The boy was still unconscious ........F........

4/ People covered his wound with a thick bandage ......F.....

5/ The boy was taken to hospital after ten minutes ........T.......

15 tháng 9 2016

It is Sunday evening and my friends and I (1.be) are at Jane's birthday party. Jane (2.wear) wears a beautiful long dress and (3.stand) stands next to her boyfriend. Some guests (4. drink) drink wine or beer in the corner of the room. Some of her relatives (5. dance) dance in the middle of the room. Most people (6. sit) sit on chairs, (7. enjoy) enjoy foods and (8. chat) chat with other another. We often (9. go) go to our friends' birthday parties. We always (10. dress) dress well and (11. travel) travel by taxi. Parties never (12. make) make us bored because we like them.

16 tháng 9 2016

cám ơn nha