K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

11. Volunteers can do general _______ such as clean-up projects or home repair.
A. things B. jobs C. labour D. activities
12. Turn the TV off, the show is ________.
A. exciting B. boring C. fantastic D. wonderful
13. You are a _____ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.
A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people
14. _______ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.
A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature

9 tháng 1 2022

11. Volunteers can do general _______ such as clean-up projects or home repair.
A. things B. jobs C. labour D. activities
12. Turn the TV off, the show is ________.
A. exciting B. boring C. fantastic D. wonderful
13. You are a _____ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.
A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people
14. _______ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.
A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature

9 tháng 1 2022

nhanh

dễ mà :v

33. You are a _______________ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people34. _______________ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature35. Americans eat a lot of junk food, ___________ junk food causes obesity.A. but B. and C. so D. because36. To prepare for the new year, I _______________ my house again since last month.A. paint B. painted C. have painted D. has...
Đọc tiếp

33. You are a _______________ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.
A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people
34. _______________ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.
A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature
35. Americans eat a lot of junk food, ___________ junk food causes obesity.
A. but B. and C. so D. because
36. To prepare for the new year, I _______________ my house again since last month.
A. paint B. painted C. have painted D. has painted
37. They _______________ the used plastic bottles with water several times yesterday.
A. washed B. have washed C. are washing D. were washed
38. You like playing monopoly or chess, your hobby may be _______________
A. collecting things. B. playing sports C. dancing D. playing board games
39. He usually_______________ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. takes C. do D. does
40. What are you doing with all that ingredients, Giang? - I am trying my best to___________ a kind of
traditional food.
A. cook B. play C. eat D. agree
41. Mozart was one of the famous_______________ of classical music.
A. actors B. composers C. artists D. makers
42. There are a lot of ______________________ after the storm.
A. homeless people B. elderly people C. nursing home D. volunteers
 

1
4 tháng 1 2022

33. You are a _______________ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.
A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people
34. _______________ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.
A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature
35. Americans eat a lot of junk food, ___________ junk food causes obesity.
A. but B. and C. so D. because
36. To prepare for the new year, I _______________ my house again since last month.
A. paint B. painted C. have painted D. has painted
37. They _______________ the used plastic bottles with water several times yesterday.
A. washed B. have washed C. are washing D. were washed
38. You like playing monopoly or chess, your hobby may be _______________
A. collecting things. B. playing sports C. dancing D. playing board games
39. He usually_______________ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. takes C. do D. does
40. What are you doing with all that ingredients, Giang? - I am trying my best to___________ a kind of
traditional food.
A. cook B. play C. eat D. agree
41. Mozart was one of the famous_______________ of classical music.
A. actors B. composers C. artists D. makers
42. There are a lot of ______________________ after the storm.
A. homeless people B. elderly people C. nursing home D. volunteers
 

33. You are a _______________ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people34. _______________ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature35. Americans eat a lot of junk food, ___________ junk food causes obesity.A. but B. and C. so D. because36. To prepare for the new year, I _______________ my house again since last month.A. paint B. painted C. have painted D. has...
Đọc tiếp

33. You are a _______________ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.
A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people
34. _______________ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.
A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature
35. Americans eat a lot of junk food, ___________ junk food causes obesity.
A. but B. and C. so D. because
36. To prepare for the new year, I _______________ my house again since last month.
A. paint B. painted C. have painted D. has painted
37. They _______________ the used plastic bottles with water several times yesterday.
A. washed B. have washed C. are washing D. were washed
38. You like playing monopoly or chess, your hobby may be _______________
A. collecting things. B. playing sports C. dancing D. playing board games
39. He usually_______________ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. takes C. do D. does
40. What are you doing with all that ingredients, Giang? - I am trying my best to___________ a kind of
traditional food.
A. cook B. play C. eat D. agree
41. Mozart was one of the famous_______________ of classical music.
A. actors B. composers C. artists D. makers
42. There are a lot of ______________________ after the storm.
A. homeless people B. elderly people C. nursing home D. volunteers
 

1
4 tháng 1 2022

33. You are a _______________ if you help the other people willingly and without other payment.
A. volunteer B. homeless people C. disabled people D. sick people
34. _______________ is a big problem. People are getting fatter.
A. Obese B. Allergy C. Obesity D. Temperature
35. Americans eat a lot of junk food, ___________ junk food causes obesity.
A. but B. and C. so D. because
36. To prepare for the new year, I _______________ my house again since last month.
A. paint B. painted C. have painted D. has painted
37. They _______________ the used plastic bottles with water several times yesterday.
A. washed B. have washed C. are washing D. were washed
38. You like playing monopoly or chess, your hobby may be _______________
A. collecting things. B. playing sports C. dancing D. playing board games
39. He usually_______________ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. takes C. do D. does
40. What are you doing with all that ingredients, Giang? - I am trying my best to___________ a kind of
traditional food.
A. cook B. play C. eat D. agree
41. Mozart was one of the famous_______________ of classical music.
A. actors B. composers C. artists D. makers
42. There are a lot of ______________________ after the storm.
A. homeless people B. elderly people C. nursing home D. volunteers
 

Read thes passage and then choose the best answers. Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems. Others young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their...
Đọc tiếp

Read thes passage and then choose the best answers.
Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems.
Others young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their houses, do the shopping. For boys who don't have fathers, there is a organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to basketball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things those boys usually learn from their fathers.
Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go and play games. Some of these clubs show movies or hold short trip to the moutains, the beaches, museums, or other places of interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of students as volunteers because they are young enough to understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

1. What do volunteers usually do to help those who are sick of old in their homes?
A. They do the shopping, and repair or clean up their house.
B. They tell them stories and sing dance for them.
C. They cool, sew, and wash their clothes.
D. They take them to basketball games.

2. What do they help boys whose fathers do not live with them?
A. To learn things about their fathers.
B. To get to know thing about their fathers.
C. To get to know things that boys want from their fathers.
D. To learn things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

3. Which activities are NOT available for the students at the clubs?
A. playing games
B. learning photography
C. going to interest places
D. watching films

4. Why do they use many students as volunteers? - Because ________________.
A. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls.
B. they have a lot of free time.
C. they know how to do free time.
D. they are good at playing games and learning new things.

5. Where don't students often do volunteer work?
A. hospitals
B. orphanages
C. clubs
D. homes for the elderly

8
29 tháng 9 2018

Read thes passage and then choose the best answers.
Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems.
Others young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their houses, do the shopping. For boys who don't have fathers, there is a organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to basketball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things those boys usually learn from their fathers.
Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go and play games. Some of these clubs show movies or hold short trip to the moutains, the beaches, museums, or other places of interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of students as volunteers because they are young enough to understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

1. What do volunteers usually do to help those who are sick of old in their homes?
A. They do the shopping, and repair or clean up their house.
B. They tell them stories and sing dance for them.
C. They cool, sew, and wash their clothes.
D. They take them to basketball games.

2. What do they help boys whose fathers do not live with them?
A. To learn things about their fathers.
B. To get to know thing about their fathers.
C. To get to know things that boys want from their fathers.
D. To learn things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

3. Which activities are NOT available for the students at the clubs?
A. playing games
B. learning photography
C. going to interest places
D. watching films

4. Why do they use many students as volunteers? - Because ________________.
A. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls.
B. they have a lot of free time.
C. they know how to do free time.
D. they are good at playing games and learning new things.

5. Where don't students often do volunteer work?
A. hospitals
B. orphanages
C. clubs
D. homes for the elderly

29 tháng 9 2018

1. a

2. c

3. b

4. b

5. d

Read thes passage and then choose the best answers. Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems. Others young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their...
Đọc tiếp

Read thes passage and then choose the best answers.
Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems.
Others young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their houses, do the shopping. For boys who don't have fathers, there is a organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to basketball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things those boys usually learn from their fathers.
Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go and play games. Some of these clubs show movies or hold short trip to the moutains, the beaches, museums, or other places of interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of students as volunteers because they are young enough to understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

1. What do volunteers usually do to help those who are sick of old in their homes?
A. They do the shopping, and repair or clean up their house.
B. They tell them stories and sing dance for them.
C. They cool, sew, and wash their clothes.
D. They take them to basketball games.

2. What do they help boys whose fathers do not live with them?
A. To learn things about their fathers.
B. To get to know thing about their fathers.
C. To get to know things that boys want from their fathers.
D. To learn things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

3. Which activities are NOT available for the students at the clubs?
A. playing games
B. learning photography
C. going to interest places
D. watching films

4. Why do they use many students as volunteers? - Because ________________.
A. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls.
B. they have a lot of free time.
C. they know how to do free time.
D. they are good at playing games and learning new things.

5. Where don't students often do volunteer work?
A. hospitals
B. orphanages
C. clubs
D. homes for the elderly

4
14 tháng 11 2018

Read thes passage and then choose the best answers.
Each country has many good people who take care of others. For example, some of students in the United States often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or homes for the elderly. They read books to the people in these places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their problems.
Others young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who are sick or old. They paint, clean up, or repair their houses, do the shopping. For boys who don't have fathers, there is a organization called Big Brothers. College students and other men take these boys to basketball games or on fishing trips and help them to get to know things those boys usually learn from their fathers.
Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go and play games. Some of these clubs show movies or hold short trip to the moutains, the beaches, museums, or other places of interest. Most of these clubs use a lot of students as volunteers because they are young enough to understand the problems of younger boys and girls.

1. What do volunteers usually do to help those who are sick of old in their homes?
A. They do the shopping, and repair or clean up their house.
B. They tell them stories and sing dance for them.
C. They cool, sew, and wash their clothes.
D. They take them to basketball games.

2. What do they help boys whose fathers do not live with them?
A. To learn things about their fathers.
B. To get to know thing about their fathers.
C. To get to know things that boys want from their fathers.
D. To learn things that boys usually learn from their fathers.

3. Which activities are NOT available for the students at the clubs?
A. playing games
B. learning photography
C. going to interest places
D. watching films

4. Why do they use many students as volunteers? - Because ________________.
A. they can understand the problems of younger boys and girls.
B. they have a lot of free time.
C. they know how to do free time.
D. they are good at playing games and learning new things.

5. Where don't students often do volunteer work?
A. hospitals
B. orphanages
C. clubs
D. homes for the elderly

14 tháng 11 2018

1A

2D

3B

4A

5C

III. Choose the correct answers.1. Volunteers can do general such as clean-up project or home repair.A. activities B. things C. labour D. jobs2. My brother and I a white tiger already.A. have seen B. has seen C. see D. are seeing3. I blood twice, and presents to sick children in the hospitalrecently.A. donate - give B. donated - gaveC. have donated - have given D. have donated - gave4. Volunteering is special me because I can help others.A. at B. for C. with D. to5. How many novels Charles...
Đọc tiếp

III. Choose the correct answers.
1. Volunteers can do general such as clean-up project or home repair.
A. activities B. things C. labour D. jobs
2. My brother and I a white tiger already.
A. have seen B. has seen C. see D. are seeing
3. I blood twice, and presents to sick children in the hospital
recently.

A. donate - give B. donated - gave
C. have donated - have given D. have donated - gave
4. Volunteering is special me because I can help others.
A. at B. for C. with D. to
5. How many novels Charles Dickens ?
A. did - write B. have - written C. did - written D. does - write
6. We to Ha Noi several times, but last summer we by train.
A. flew- went B. has flown – went
C. have flown - have gone D. have flown - went
7. She blood twenty times so far.
A. donates B. has donated C. is donating D. to donate
8. He lectures to foreign tourists about traditional food and games recently.
A. gives B. gave C. have given D. has given
9. They have decided to clean up the neighbourhood it is full of rubbish.
A. so B. but C. although D. because
10. “Have you ever to Sa Pa?
A. arrived B. been C. seen D. visited
11. We came to the remote village and meals for homeless children.
A. cook B. offered C. do D. made
12. You should think of the volunteer activities in your community.
A. taking in B. taking part in C. participating D. making
13. Traditional volunteer activities include moneyfor people in need, cooking and
giving food.
A. rising B. raising C. getting D. taking
14. You can help young children by them to do homework before or after
school.
A. doing B. offering C. teaching D. helping
15. Let’s collect and warm clothes to homeless children in our city.
A. give away B. give back C. take off D. put on
16. To help people in remote areas, we can transportation, such as giving
rides to the elderly.
A. give B. bring C. provide D. donate
17. Let’s help the street children because they have bad .
A. live B. living conditions
C. ways of life D. earnings
18. They have decided to ride to work it is good for their health and the
environment.
A. so B. but C. although D. because
19. Our school has a programme to children from poor families in Ho Chi
Minh City.
A. ask B. offer C. tutor D. volunteer

20. Americans the tradition of volunteering and helping one another since the
early days of the country.
A. have had B. has had C. had D. to have

 

1

TL:

Lần sau bn lm đề như như này nhé - 20 câu👇🏻

III. Choose the correct answers.

1. Volunteers can do general such as clean-up project or home repair.

A. activities            B. things           C. labour             D. jobs

2. My brother and I a white tiger already.

A. have seen           B. has seen          C. see          D. are seeing

3. I blood twice, and presents to sick children in the hospitalrecently.

A. donate - give          B. donated - gave          C. have donated - have given          D. have donated - gave

4. Volunteering is special me because I can help others.

A. at          B. for         C. with       D. to

5. How many novels Charles Dickens ?

A. did - write          B. have - written           C. did - written            D. does - write

6. We to Ha Noi several times, but last summer we by train.

A. flew- went            B. has flown – went           C. have flown - have gone           D. have flown - went

7. She blood twenty times so far.

A. donates            B. has donated            C. is donating            D. to donate

8. He lectures to foreign tourists about traditional food and games recently.

A. gives           B. gave            C. have given            D. has given

9. They have decided to clean up the neighbourhood it is full of rubbish.

A. so            B. but              C. although            D. because

10. “Have you ever to Sa Pa?

A. arrived            B. been           C. seen         D. visited

11. We came to the remote village and meals for homeless children.

A. cook           B. offered            C. do           D. made

12. You should think of the volunteer activities in your community.

A. taking in            B. taking part in           C. paripating            D. making

13. Traditional volunteer activities include moneyfor people in need, cooking andgiving food.

A. rising            B. raising            C. getting            D. taking

14. You can help young children by them to do homework before or afterschool.

A. doing            B. offering             C. teaching          D. helping

15. Let’s collect and warm clothes to homeless children in our city.

A. give away           B. give back          C. take off             D. put on

16. To help people in remote areas, we can transportation, such as givingrides to the elderly.

A. give         B. bring           C. provide          D. donate

17. Let’s help the street children because they have bad.

A. live          B. living conditions          C. ways of life           D. earnings

18. They have decided to ride to work it is good for their health and theenvironment.

A. so         B. but          C. although           D. because

19. Our school has a programme to children from poor families in Ho ChiMinh City.

A. ask           B. offer          C. tutor        D. volunteer

20. Americans the tradition of volunteering and helping one another since theearly days of the country.

A. have had           B. has had           C. had           D. to have 

HT

@Kawasumi Rin

Name : …………………………. THE FIRST FORTY-FIVE MINUTE TESTClass : 7A Subject : EnglishMarks:Comments :TEST 2A.LISTENING (2POINTS)I. Listen to the interview with an ironman. Tick (v) the problems he had as a child.1. headache2. stomachache3. toothache4. allergy5. sick6. running nose7. weak8. sunburnII. Listen to the interview with an ironman again and decide the following sentence true (T) or false (F).He wanted to do sports because of his friendsTaking up sports was easyHe did...
Đọc tiếp

Name : …………………………. THE FIRST FORTY-FIVE MINUTE TEST
Class : 7A Subject : English

Marks:
Comments :



TEST 2

A.LISTENING (2POINTS)
I. Listen to the interview with an ironman. Tick (v) the problems he had as a child.
1. headache
2. stomachache
3. toothache
4. allergy
5. sick
6. running nose
7. weak
8. sunburn
II. Listen to the interview with an ironman again and decide the following sentence true (T) or false (F).
He wanted to do sports because of his friends
Taking up sports was easy
He did more exercise.
In this even, you swim, run and climb.
This even uses more than 6000 calories
B. VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES : (4 POINTS)
I. Phonetics : Odd one out (1 point)
1. A. guess B. big C. sign D. again
2. A. again B. allergy C. organization D. gardening 
3. A. burn B. singer C. away D. colour
4. A. cupboard B. fisherman C. carrot D. bird 
II. Complete the sentences with appropriate hobbies. (1 point)
If you have a lot of bottles, dolls or stamps, your hobby is………………..
If you spend time watching birds in nature, your hobby is ………………..
If you spend most of your free time making vases or bowls from clay, your hobby is ………………..
If you enjoy moving your body to music, your hobby is ………………..
III. Complete the sentences with the words given : (1point)
and but or so 

1.I feel tired, ………………..I feel week.
2. The Japanese eat healthily, ……………..They live for a long time.
3. I want to eat ice-cream ,…………..….I have a sore throat
4. You should eat less fast food ,…………..…….you can put on weight .
III. Supply the correct tenses of the verbs in brackets : (1point)
1. I enjoy (fish) ................................. because it (be) ……….… relaxing. 2. Jane will play chess after she (finish) …………………………. school.
3. What …………………… your mother often (do) ………………………at weekends?
C. READING : (2 POINTS)
Each country has many people who voluntarily take care of others. Many students in the USA often spend many hours as volunteers in hospitals, orphanages or nursing homes. They read books to the people in these places. Sometimes the students just visit them , play games with them or listen to their problems .
For boys who no longer have fathers, there is a voluntary organization called Big Brothers. Students take these boys to baseball games and help them to get to know things that boys usually learn from their fathers .
Some other students take part in helping disabled children . They give care and comfort to them to help them to overcome their difficulties. During summer vacations , they volunteer to work in remote or mountainous areas to provide education for children
Volunteers believe that some of the happiest people in the word are those who help to bring happiness to others. 
1.What do volunteers do for the people in hospitals , orphanages and nursing homes?
A. do their shopping
read books , play games or listen to their problems 
clean up their houses
2. Big Brothers is 
A. the name of a club
B. a home for children
C. an organization for boys who no longer have fathers.
3. Volunteer believe that 
A. they are unhappy
B. the happiest people are those who are young and healthy 
C. bringing hapiness to others makes them the happiest people 
4. Which sentence is not True 
A. Volunteers don’t provide classes for children
B. Volunteers help disabled children to overcome their difficulities.
C. Volunteers help the elderly in nursing homes. 
D. WRITING : (2POINTS)
I. Rewrite the sentences, so that their meaning stays the same ,using the beginning (1point)
1. Her hobby is collecting dolls
→ She enjoys………………………………………………………………………..
2. Because it’s not good for her health, Ngoc hates fast food.
→ …………………………….., so …………………………………………
II. Make sentences using the words and phrases given. (1point)
Getting / plenty/ rest / really/ important/.
…………………………………………………………………………..
It / easy / get/ flu /. / we / should/ try / keep/ clean/ more.
…………………………………………………………………………..


 

 

0
Choose the correct answer. 1. Will you _____ making models in the future ? A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find 2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ? A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting 3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours. A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine 4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people. A. other B. others C. another D. the other 5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the correct answer.
1. Will you _____ making models in the future ?
A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find
2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ?
A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting
3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours.
A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine
4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people.
A. other B. others C. another D. the other
5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. taking C. make D. making
6. I think a hobby will always give you _____ and help you _____.
A. pleased - relax B. pleasure - relaxed C. pleased - relaxing D. pleasure - relax
7. You can share your stamps _____ other collectors _____ a stamps club.
A. with - at B. to - at C. with - in D. to - in
8. I think this hobby does not cost you much, and _____ you need is time.
A. most B.all C. some D. all of
9. Nowadays people _____ hours sitting in front of computers.
A. take B. last C. set D. spend
10. My family enjoys _____ because we can sell vegetables and flowers _____ money.
A. garden - to B. garden - for C. gardening - with D. garden - of
11. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your ____ to your friends as present.
A. hobby B. money C. greetings D. product
12. My sister's hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the _____ magazines.
A. fashion B. cooking C. sports D. science
13. My brother doesn't like ice-skating because he thinks it is _____.
A. danger B. in danger C. dangerous D. endangered
14. We often read in the instructions carefully in order to make _____ of the things we like best.
A. meanings B. models C. copies D. uses
15. You need to be _____ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks complete one shell.
A. careful B. interested C. fit D. patient
16. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will _____ your own clothes.
A. do B. make C. take . get

3
5 tháng 11 2017

Choose the correct answer.
1. Will you _____ making models in the future ?
A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find
2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ?
A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting
3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours.
A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine
4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people.
A. other B. others C. another D. the other
5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. taking C. make D. making
6. I think a hobby will always give you _____ and help you _____.
A. pleased - relax B. pleasure - relaxed C. pleased - relaxing D. pleasure - relax
7. You can share your stamps _____ other collectors _____ a stamps club.
A. with - at B. to - at C. with - in D. to - in
8. I think this hobby does not cost you much, and _____ you need is time.
A. most B.all C. some D. all of
9. Nowadays people _____ hours sitting in front of computers.
A. take B. last C. set D. spend
10. My family enjoys _____ because we can sell vegetables and flowers _____ money.
A. garden - to B. garden - for C. gardening - with D. garden - of
11. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your ____ to your friends as present.
A. hobby B. money C. greetings D. product
12. My sister's hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the _____ magazines.
A. fashion B. cooking C. sports D. science
13. My brother doesn't like ice-skating because he thinks it is _____.
A. danger B. in danger C. dangerous D. endangered
14. We often read in the instructions carefully in order to make _____ of the things we like best.
A. meanings B. models C. copies D. uses
15. You need to be _____ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks complete one shell.
A. careful B. interested C. fit D. patient
16. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will _____ your own clothes.
A. do B. make C. take . get

5 tháng 11 2017

Choose the correct answer.
1. Will you _____ making models in the future ?
A. pick up B. look for C. take up D. find
2. Do you think that hobby is _____ and boring ?
A. easy B. difficult C. danger D. interesting
3. I love my sister's paintings because she is very _____ in using colours.
A. careless B. care C. creative D. imagine
4. A hobby helps you to connect with _____ people.
A. other B. others C. another D. the other
5. I join a photography club, and all the members love _____ a lot of beautiful photos.
A. take B. taking C. make D. making
6. I think a hobby will always give you _____ and help you _____.
A. pleased - relax B. pleasure - relaxed C. pleased - relaxing D. pleasure - relax
7. You can share your stamps _____ other collectors _____ a stamps club.
A. with - at B. to - at C. with - in D. to - in
8. I think this hobby does not cost you much, and _____ you need is time.
A. most B.all C. some D. all of
9. Nowadays people _____ hours sitting in front of computers.
A. take B. last C. set D. spend
10. My family enjoys _____ because we can sell vegetables and flowers _____ money.
A. garden - to B. garden - for C. gardening - with D. garden - of
11. If your hobby is greeting card making, you can give your ____ to your friends as present.
A. hobby B. money C. greetings D. product
12. My sister's hobby is sewing, and she can get the sewing patterns from the _____ magazines.
A. fashion B. cooking C. sports D. science
13. My brother doesn't like ice-skating because he thinks it is _____.
A. danger B. in danger C. dangerous D. endangered
14. We often read in the instructions carefully in order to make _____ of the things we like best.
A. meanings B. models C. copies D. uses
15. You need to be _____ to follow eggshell carving because it may take two weeks complete one shell.
A. careful B. interested C. fit D. patient
16. If you choose sewing as your hobby, you will _____ your own clothes.
A. do B. make C. take . get

Read the text and Choose the best answer The first(30)__ why many families do volunteer work (31)__ that they feel satisfied and proud. The feeling of fulfillment(32)___ from helping the community and other people. In addition, volunteering is a great way for families(33)__ fun and closer. But many people (34)___they don’t have time to volunteer because they have to work and (35)___ care of their families. If that’s the case, try rethinking some of your free time as a family. You could...
Đọc tiếp

Read the text and Choose the best answer
The first(30)__ why many families do volunteer work (31)__ that they feel satisfied and
proud. The feeling of fulfillment(32)___ from helping the community and other people.
In addition, volunteering is a great way for families(33)__ fun and closer. But many
people (34)___they don’t have time to volunteer because they have to work and
(35)___ care of their families. If that’s the case, try rethinking some of your free time as
a family. You could select just one (36)___ two projects a year and make them a family
tradition. For instance, your family can (37)___ and (38)___ gift blankets for the old
homeless people on holidays. Your family can also (39)___ only one Saturday
morning a month collecting (40)_____ in your neighborhood.
30. A. reason B.question C. answer D.request
31. A. so B.do C.calls D. is
32. A. takes B. comes C. is D.gets
33. A. to do B.to make C. to get D. to have
34. A.tell B.speak C. say D.ask
35. A. take B.bring C.grow D.look
36. A. and B. or C. but D. with
37. A. help B.do C. make D.have
38. A. donate B. help C.give D.make

39. A. have B.do C.take D. spend
40. A.stamps B. rubbish C.books D.money

2
16 tháng 2 2020

30 A

31D

32 B

33 D
34 C

35 A

36 B

37 C

38A

39 D
40 B

16 tháng 2 2020

30 B

31 A

32 D

33 D

34 A

35 A

36 B

37 C

38 C

39 D

40 B

8 tháng 10 2019

11.You should think of __________ out in the evening
A. go B. to go C. to going D. going
12. “share for happiness” always ________ money for people in flooded area
A. give B. raise C. get D. rise
13. They eat too much junk food _______ they put on weight
A. to B. and C. so D. but
14. To help disabled people, we can ____________ transportation, education, food,….
A. give B. provide C. bring D. donate
15. Hurry up ________ you can be late
A. or B. and C. so D. but
16. They studied hard __________ they failed the exam
A. or B. and C. so D. but
17. I have a bad headache. I want to ____________ a painkiller
A. make B. drink C. take D. get

9 tháng 10 2019

11.D 12.B 13.C 14.B 15.A 16.D 17.C