K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

11. “This cake is terrible. What happened?” – “It’s my grandmother’s recipe, but she forgot to tell me how long _____ it.”

A. did I bake          B. should I bake         C. do I bake            D. to bake

12. “Let’s go to Riverton this weekend.” – “Sounds like fun. _____ from here?”

A. How far is            B. How far it is         C. It how far is         D. How far is it

13. “Somebody forgot this hat. I wonder _____.”

A. whose is this hat                    B. whose hat this is

C. whose hat is                           D. is this whose hat

14. Edward’s interview was very intense. The interview wanted to know many facts about his personal life, and even asked him _____ had ever used any illegal drugs of any kind.

A. that if he           B. that he           C. if or not he       D. whether or not he

15. It is hoped that all present–day communicable diseases will be conquered. However, _____ about certain diseases is still not sufficient to prevent them from spreading easily among the population.

A. what we know                    B. what do we know

C. what we know that             D. that we know what

16. The reason I have to go is _____ if I don’t.

A. that she will be disappointed

B. because she will be disappointed

C. on account of her being disappointed

D. that she will be disappointing

17. Nobody yet knew what _____ to cause the dam to burst, but the residents of the area organized quickly to protect life and property against the rising floods.

A. happens        B. had happened          C. happen           D. did it happen

18. Did the teacher explain how _____ this problem?

A. do we solve            B. can we solve         C. to solve            D. solve

19. _____ the National Weather Bureau predicted severe storms did not deter the fishing boats from going out into the open seas.

A. The fact that      B. That fact is that      C. Is fact that         D. The fact is that

20. Tom walked into the huge hall to register for classes. At first, he simply looked around and wondered what _____ supposed to do.

A. was he           B. am I              C. he was        D. I am

1
30 tháng 10 2021

11. “This cake is terrible. What happened?” – “It’s my grandmother’s recipe, but she forgot to tell me how long _____ it.”

A. did I bake          B. should I bake         C. do I bake            D. to bake

12. “Let’s go to Riverton this weekend.” – “Sounds like fun. _____ from here?”

A. How far is            B. How far it is         C. It how far is         D. How far is it

13. “Somebody forgot this hat. I wonder _____.”

A. whose is this hat                    B. whose hat this is

C. whose hat is                           D. is this whose hat

14. Edward’s interview was very intense. The interview wanted to know many facts about his personal life, and even asked him _____ had ever used any illegal drugs of any kind.

A. that if he           B. that he           C. if or not he       D. whether or not he

15. It is hoped that all present–day communicable diseases will be conquered. However, _____ about certain diseases is still not sufficient to prevent them from spreading easily among the population.

A. what we know                    B. what do we know

C. what we know that             D. that we know what

16. The reason I have to go is _____ if I don’t.

A. that she will be disappointed

B. because she will be disappointed

C. on account of her being disappointed

D. that she will be disappointing

17. Nobody yet knew what _____ to cause the dam to burst, but the residents of the area organized quickly to protect life and property against the rising floods.

A. happens        B. had happened          C. happen           D. did it happen

18. Did the teacher explain how _____ this problem?

A. do we solve            B. can we solve         C. to solve            D. solve

19. _____ the National Weather Bureau predicted severe storms did not deter the fishing boats from going out into the open seas.

A. The fact that      B. That fact is that      C. Is fact that         D. The fact is that

20. Tom walked into the huge hall to register for classes. At first, he simply looked around and wondered what _____ supposed to do.

A. was he           B. am I              C. he was        D. I am

I remember that when I was in 5th grade, my class was good at studying, reacted aggressively in all activities of the school so it was very popular with teachers and friends. In grade 5, the exam that we are most interested in is the excellent student exam. I have chosen to send gold to send the task of taking good students. I have to say I was proud and proud to do so. And I know that besides me, there is no one qualified to take this exam. At that time, I was a smug little girl, always...
Đọc tiếp

I remember that when I was in 5th grade, my class was good at studying, reacted aggressively in all activities of the school so it was very popular with teachers and friends. In grade 5, the exam that we are most interested in is the excellent student exam. I have chosen to send gold to send the task of taking good students. I have to say I was proud and proud to do so. And I know that besides me, there is no one qualified to take this exam. At that time, I was a smug little girl, always thought I was good and despise the people around. Ms. Thu enthusiastically study for me, I also try my best to study under the guidance of her.



Two days before the exam I allowed myself to rest for the day with the most comfortable spirit. I am very confident in what I have learned. On the day of the competition everyone happy to wish me success, won high. I completed the excellent essay for Literature, but Mathematics was a terrible failure. The best thing I can do is not to do it, because I volunteered to ignore it because I thought it was too simple to put on a good student exam. I lost my spirits from that moment, suddenly all the knowledge in my head flew away, I can not remember anything anymore. Even if I try my best, I can not regain my composure. And then I knew that I would not get any awards in this competition. Every wish, expectation of everyone or myself, all the smoke.

I step out of the examination room with a somber face, I do not want to meet anyone, just want to hide all the most is Ms. Thu who dedicatedly told me. I still remember as she wrote: "Whatever form of paper, whether hard or easy you must also scrutinize, do not subject yourself to any offline," she repeats it over and over again. many times. However, just because of the subjectivity, just because of arrogance, self-thinking good giang has made every hope of her break. I know how to face her, tell her how disappointing results this time.

The next day I always tried to avoid her, I was afraid to face, to explain to her, I was afraid to look her sad eyes. But I could not avoid it, that day, when she finished school she called me back to class. It was a talk that I would never forget the words she said later, the words she taught:

- Yesterday, she received the results of the excellent student exam, the subject children do very well by 9 points, but Math is too bad. I know your exam this time is not good since you left the examination room. But can you tell me why, math is so bad? She knows how good she is, she believes she can do well. So that…

"Your child, your child did not review you part ... I ... I ... really sorry for you. I am very angry with myself. Angry because of subjective self, has made her and everyone disappointed, ...

I sobbed, sorry for you, to say that my heart felt so much lighter. Listening to my words, she patted her shoulders lightly, hugging me to say,

- Keep your daughter quiet. Every one of us has been wrong, everybody has stumbled. The most important thing is self-perception and modification. I hope this will be a lesson that you will remember forever, so that whatever you do, whether large or small, you need to be careful, careful not to be subjective. Because just a minute of subjective, the consequences will not be unexpected.

I listened attentively as I swallowed her words. That was the first time I realized that just because a minute of negligence, your subjectivity affects so many people. It has happened for a long time but it will be a lesson for me: in anything that is not subjective, careful, meticulous, effort, try not stop.

0
III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences: (3ms) 1. - “Have a nice weekend!” - “______.” A. Do you have any plans? B. I’m going to take it easy. C. Thanks. You too! D. Are you going anywhere? 2. Let's go somewhere else. There's ______ noise in this room. A. too many B. too much C. many too D. much too 3. The shark ­­­____________ him while he was padding on his surfboard ...
Đọc tiếp

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences: (3ms)

1. - “Have a nice weekend!” - “______.”

A. Do you have any plans? B. I’m going to take it easy.
C. Thanks. You too! D. Are you going anywhere?

2. Let's go somewhere else. There's ______ noise in this room.

A. too many B. too much C. many too D. much too

3. The shark ­­­____________ him while he was padding on his surfboard

A. has attacked B. had attacked C. attacked D. was attacked

4. It’s ______ far to the railway station from here.

A. too many B. too much C. many too D. much too

5. He is the first student ______ the scholarship this year

A. who win B. to win C. winning D. whose won

6. My house_________in 1986.

A. is built B. was building C. was built D. has been built

7. The doctor_________me not to stay up too late at night.

A. advised B. suggested C. insisted D. forced

8. Tomorrow we'll go to Noi Bai Airport to meet Maryam, _____comes from Malaysia.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. that

9. His house looks very large and beautiful. It is _________house.

A. a seven-room B. a seven-rooms C. seven room D. seven rooms

10. If you get up early, you_________late.

A. weren't B. wouldn't be C. aren't D. won't be

11. It's very hot today. I wish I_________on the beach now.

A. am B. was C. were D. had been

12. When he lived in the city, he_________to the theater twice a week.

A. uses to go B. has gone C. used to go D. was going

13. My father asked us_________too much time playing computer games.

A. not to spending B. did not spend

C. not to spend D. to not spent

14. Hoai can’t remember the restaurant _________ she ate her favorite roasted duck.

A. which B. whose C. whom D. where

15. If I were a flower, I_________a sunflower.

A. was B. were C. will be D. would be

16. Nobody went to the party, _________?

A. does he B. do they C. didn’t they D. did they

17. It is nearly 3 months_________he visited his parents.

A. while B. during C. since D. when

18. _________population is another unpleasant result we have to solve.

A. Increased B. Increasing C. The increase D. To increase

19. Mai got up late she couldn’t catch the first train .

A. because B. however C. so D. but

20. "Can I give you a little more coffee?" - “ __________________ ”

A. No, you're welcome. B. No. Thanks.

C. Yes, you're right. D. Yes, I'm OK.

21. Robert does not have ______________ Peter does.

A. money more than B. as many money as

C. more money as D. as much money as

22. It is __________ interesting movie that he has seen up to now.

A. such a B. such an C. so D. so a

23. Last night I watched the movie Romeo and Juliet. At last they killed _____.

A. together B. each other C. themselves D. them

24. We have many well- ___________ teachers here.

A. qualification B. quality C. qualify D. qualified

25.“What does your father do, Ba ? Lan asked. @ ________________________

A. Lan asked Ba what did his father B. Lan asked Ba his father does

C. Lan asked Ba what his father did D. Lan asked Ba does his father.

26. It is getting cold. You’d better not ___________ without a coat.

A. go out B. to go out C. going out D. have gone out.

27. Nothing will prevent him _____________ succeeding.

A. in B. at C. from D. on

28. The teacher with __________ we studied last year no longer teaches in our school.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. that

29. They made me __________ on the floor.

A. lie B. to lie C. lying D. lay

30. Did you like the book that I gave you? - _________ the novels that I’ve read, I enjoyed this one most.

A. for all B. all of C. of all D. from all

2
4 tháng 1 2020
https://sea007.violet.vn/present/same/entry_id/11766328/same/show https://tailieuhoctap.com/dethihocsinhgioi/de-thi-va-dap-an-hsg-mon-tieng-anh-lop-9-co-file-nghe-cap-tinh-2015-2016.3q8r0q.html
4 tháng 1 2020

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences: (3ms)

1. - “Have a nice weekend!” - “______.”

A. Do you have any plans? B. I’m going to take it easy.
C. Thanks. You too! D. Are you going anywhere?

2. Let's go somewhere else. There's ______ noise in this room.

A. too many B. too much C. many too D. much too

3. The shark ­­­____________ him while he was padding on his surfboard

A. has attacked B. had attacked C. attacked D. was attacked

4. It’s ______ far to the railway station from here.

A. too many B. too much C. many too D. much too

5. He is the first student ______ the scholarship this year

A. who win B. to win C. winning D. whose won

6. My house_________in 1986.

A. is built B. was building C. was built D. has been built

7. The doctor_________me not to stay up too late at night.

A. advised B. suggested C. insisted D. forced

8. Tomorrow we'll go to Noi Bai Airport to meet Maryam, _____comes from Malaysia.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. that

9. His house looks very large and beautiful. It is _________house.

A. a seven-room B. a seven-rooms C. seven room D. seven rooms

10. If you get up early, you_________late.

A. weren't B. wouldn't be C. aren't D. won't be

11. It's very hot today. I wish I_________on the beach now.

A. am B. was C. were D. had been

12. When he lived in the city, he_________to the theater twice a week.

A. uses to go B. has gone C. used to go D. was going

13. My father asked us_________too much time playing computer games.

A. not to spending B. did not spend

C. not to spend D. to not spent

14. Hoai can’t remember the restaurant _________ she ate her favorite roasted duck.

A. which B. whose C. whom D. where

15. If I were a flower, I_________a sunflower.

A. was B. were C. will be D. would be

16. Nobody went to the party, _________?

A. does he B. do they C. didn’t they D. did they

17. It is nearly 3 months_________he visited his parents.

A. while B. during C. since D. when

18. _________population is another unpleasant result we have to solve.

A. Increased B. Increasing C. The increase D. To increase

19. Mai got up late she couldn’t catch the first train .

A. because B. however C. so D. but

20. "Can I give you a little more coffee?" - “ __________________ ”

A. No, you're welcome. B. No. Thanks.

C. Yes, you're right. D. Yes, I'm OK.

21. Robert does not have ______________ Peter does.

A. money more than B. as many money as

C. more money as D. as much money as

22. It is __________ interesting movie that he has seen up to now.

A. such a B. such an C. so D. so a

23. Last night I watched the movie Romeo and Juliet. At last they killed _____.

A. together B. each other C. themselves D. them

24. We have many well- ___________ teachers here.

A. qualification B. quality C. qualify D. qualified

25.“What does your father do, Ba ? Lan asked. @ ________________________

A. Lan asked Ba what did his father B. Lan asked Ba his father does

C. Lan asked Ba what his father did D. Lan asked Ba does his father.

26. It is getting cold. You’d better not ___________ without a coat.

A. go out B. to go out C. going out D. have gone out.

27. Nothing will prevent him _____________ succeeding.

A. in B. at C. from D. on

28. The teacher with __________ we studied last year no longer teaches in our school.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. that

29. They made me __________ on the floor.

A. lie B. to lie C. lying D. lay

30. Did you like the book that I gave you? - _________ the novels that I’ve read, I enjoyed this one most.

A. for all B. all of C. of all D. from all

I. Multiple choice 1. Could you tell me……………to get to the hospital, please? a. when b. what c. where d. how. 2. My coach will signal to us as to …………………..we should start attacking the opponents. a. when b. what c. where d. how. 3. My aunt told me……………….I can get very reasonably...
Đọc tiếp

I. Multiple choice

1. Could you tell me……………to get to the hospital, please?

a. when b. what c. where d. how.

2. My coach will signal to us as to …………………..we should start attacking the opponents.

a. when b. what c. where d. how.

3. My aunt told me……………….I can get very reasonably priced clothes.

a. when b. what c .where d. how.

4. Do you know…………….you should do in time of crisis?

a. where b. what c. when d. how.

5. Tom knows ……………..to please the boss so he gets a lot of promotions.

a. when b. where c. what d. how.

6. Patrick wants to know………….he can invest his savings.

a. why b. who c. how d. what

7. Jack has to know……….to do before he can start.

a. what b. how c. where d. when

8. James will only go to places…………..are recommended by his friends.

a. what b. where c. which d. how.

9. Miss Kelly took part in the singing contest………….she was on holiday in Japan.

a. what b. where c. when d. how.

10. Tom……….is a monitor of the class, is also the captain of the football.

a. who b. which c. whom d. whose.

11. I saw the man……….owns that car walking towards the shop.

a. which b. whom c. who d. whose

12. The street…………leads to my school is very narrow.

a. who b. which c. whom d. whose.

13. Bring me the clock………………..is over there.

a. whom b. which c. whose d. who

14. My friend, …………aunt is nurse, would like to be a doctor someday.

a. who b. whom c. which d. whose

15. The dog, ………..tail I stepped on, bit me.

a. who b. whose c. which d. whom

16. Please give this to the beggar…………….is at the door.

a. who b. which c. whom d. whose

17. My father gave me the doll…………..I had been hoping for.

a. who b. which c. whom d. which

18. Yesterday I met my friend…………….gave me a dog on my birthday.

a. who b. whose c. whom d. which.

19. Any boy………….disobeys the rules will be punished.

a. that b. which c. whom d. who.

20. Budapest……….is on the Danube is a beautiful city.

a. where b whose c. when d. which

21. The river from………….we get our water supply is nearly empty.

a. that b. which c. whom d. where.

22. The boy…………father is in prison is my friend.

a. whom b. who c. whose d. which

23. Do you know the driver………………took them to town last night.?

a. which b. whom c. where d. who

24. Anybody…………..is tired may leave.

a. whom b. who c. where d. which.

25. He talked about the books and the authors………….interested him.

a. which b. who c. that d. when

26. This is the book of …………….I was speaking.

a. which b. whom c. that d. where

27. The cat …………tail is long does not belong to me.

a. whom b. that c. which d. whose.

28. She is the finest woman…………….ever lived.

a. that b. whom c. who d. which

29. All the people…………I met are very friendly.

a. who b. whom c. whose d. that.

30. Karl Marx is the German philosopher…………..principles have changed word’s history.

a. whose b which c. who d. that.

31. We saw many soldiers and tanks…………..were moving to the front.

a. which b. whose c. that d. who.

32. We must find a time………………we can meet and a place…………..we can talk.

a. when/ whom b. who/where c. whom/whose d. when/where.

33. The decision was postponed, …………….was exactly what he wanted.

a. which b . when c. that d. where

34. He sees men, women, cat, dogs and cars…………….move mound and round.

a. that b. whose c. which d. who.

35. He reads all the books………….he can borrow.

a. which b. that c. whom d. who

36. Who is the boy…………..you’re looking for?

a. whom b. that c. whose d. who

37. Jim passed his driving test, ……………surprised everybody.

a. that b. which c. who d. whom.

38. That new apartment belongs to my uncle. It is …………….

a. mine b. his c. hers d. yours.

39. The cat cleans……….paws carefully.

a. it b. its c. her d. your.

40. He treats him as if he were…………..own son.

a. hers b. his c. her d. their.

1
12 tháng 7 2018

I. Multiple choice

1. Could you tell me……………to get to the hospital, please?

a. when b. what c. where d. how.

2. My coach will signal to us as to …………………..we should start attacking the opponents.

a. when b. what c. where d. how.

3. My aunt told me……………….I can get very reasonably priced clothes.

a. when b. what c .where d. how.

4. Do you know…………….you should do in time of crisis?

a. where b. what c. when d. how.

5. Tom knows ……………..to please the boss so he gets a lot of promotions.

a. when b. where c. what d. how.

6. Patrick wants to know………….he can invest his savings.

a. why b. who c. how d. what

7. Jack has to know……….to do before he can start.

a. what b. how c. where d. when

8. James will only go to places…………..are recommended by his friends.

a. what b. where c. which d. how.

9. Miss Kelly took part in the singing contest………….she was on holiday in Japan.

a. what b. where c. when d. how.

10. Tom……….is a monitor of the class, is also the captain of the football.

a. who b. which c. whom d. whose.

11. I saw the man……….owns that car walking towards the shop.

a. which b. whom c. who d. whose

12. The street…………leads to my school is very narrow.

a. who b. which c. whom d. whose.

13. Bring me the clock………………..is over there.

a. whom b. which c. whose d. who

14. My friend, …………aunt is nurse, would like to be a doctor someday.

a. who b. whom c. which d. whose

15. The dog, ………..tail I stepped on, bit me.

a. who b. whose c. which d. whom

16. Please give this to the beggar…………….is at the door.

a. who b. which c. whom d. whose

17. My father gave me the doll…………..I had been hoping for.

a. who b. which c. whom d. which

- Câu này đáp án là "which" nha, do cả b và d đều trùng nhau nên mình không biết chọn cái nào :(( bạn xem lại đề nhé :v

18. Yesterday I met my friend…………….gave me a dog on my birthday.

a. who b. whose c. whom d. which.

19. Any boy………….disobeys the rules will be punished.

a. that b. which c. whom d. who.

20. Budapest……….is on the Danube is a beautiful city.

a. where b whose c. when d. which

21. The river from………….we get our water supply is nearly empty.

a. that b. which c. whom d. where.

22. The boy…………father is in prison is my friend.

a. whom b. who c. whose d. which

23. Do you know the driver………………took them to town last night.?

a. which b. whom c. where d. who

24. Anybody…………..is tired may leave.

a. whom b. who c. where d. which.

25. He talked about the books and the authors………….interested him.

a. which b. who c. that d. when

26. This is the book of …………….I was speaking.

a. which b. whom c. that d. where

27. The cat …………tail is long does not belong to me.

a. whom b. that c. which d. whose.

28. She is the finest woman…………….ever lived.

a. that b. whom c. who d. which

29. All the people…………I met are very friendly.

a. who b. whom c. whose d. that.

30. Karl Marx is the German philosopher…………..principles have changed word’s history.

a. whose b which c. who d. that.

31. We saw many soldiers and tanks…………..were moving to the front.

a. which b. whose c. that d. who.

32. We must find a time………………we can meet and a place…………..we can talk.

a. when/ whom b. who/where c. whom/whose d. when/where.

33. The decision was postponed, …………….was exactly what he wanted.

a. which b . when c. that d. where

34. He sees men, women, cat, dogs and cars…………….move mound and round.

a. that b. whose c. which d. who.

35. He reads all the books………….he can borrow.

a. which b. that c. whom d. who

36. Who is the boy…………..you’re looking for?

a. whom b. that c. whose d. who

37. Jim passed his driving test, ……………surprised everybody.

a. that b. which c. who d. whom.

38. That new apartment belongs to my uncle. It is …………….

a. mine b. his c. hers d. yours.

39. The cat cleans……….paws carefully.

a. it b. its c. her d. your.

40. He treats him as if he were…………..own son.

a. hers b. his c. her d. their.

12 tháng 7 2018

thank you yeu

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D that indicates the best answer to each of the questions below. Write your answers in the box provided. (2.0 pts) 1. Is it true that you _______ this woollen hat yourself A. knitted B. wove C. did D. carved 2. Our children used to ____________ outdoors with things they found . A. playing B. played C. play D. plays 3. You say “I...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D that indicates the best answer to each of the questions below. Write your answers in the box provided. (2.0 pts)

1. Is it true that you _______ this woollen hat yourself

A. knitted B. wove C. did D. carved

2. Our children used to ____________ outdoors with things they found .

A. playing B. played C. play D. plays

3. You say “I understand how you feel” . When you want to _______________.

A. give advice to someone B. empathise with someone

C. encourage someone D. assure someon

4. I love going to this place ______ it’s the quietest place in the city .

A. so B. though C. so that D. as

5. I wish I ______ enough money to buy a laptop .

A. have B. had C.have had D. shall have

6. You should _______ the beef for an hour if you want your grandparents to eat it .

A. stew B. roast C. bake D. whisk

7. There isn’t __________ milk in the fridge .

A. any B. some C. a D. an

8. The trouble with An is that he never turns _______ on time for a meeting .

A. down B. up C. on D. off

9. Da Lat city is _________ than Qui Nhon city .

A. much more beautiful B. as beautiful

C. beautiful D. the most beautiful

10.Ann is taking extra lessons to _______ what she missed while she was sick .

A. take back B. get on well with C. keep up with D. look forward to

11. The students didn’t know ___ to do to deal with the problem .

A. where B. when C. why D. what

12. She suggested _____ for a walk in the park .

A. to go B. went C. going D.go

13. He asked ________ it was too early to apply for the course

A.if B. for C. when D. that

14. ________________ I was talking to my teacher , my friends were waiting outside the classroom .

A. In order that B. While C. Although D. So that

15. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

A. attraction B. surface C. lacquerware D. artisan

16. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern.

A.handicraft B. lacquerware C. artisan D. pottery

1
23 tháng 3 2020

1.D

2.C

3.B

4.B

5.B

6.C

7.A

8.B

9.A

10.B

11.D

12.A

13.A

14.B

15.C

16.C

21. I talked to Bob two weeks ago. I thought he wanted to know about my cat, but I misunderstood him. He asked me where _____, not my cat.A. is my hat            B. my hat was         C. my hat is              D. was my hat22. “The people in the apartment upstairs must have a lot of children.” – “I don’t know how many _____, but it sounds like they have a dozen.”A. children do they have                  B. do they have childrenC. children they have     ...
Đọc tiếp

21. I talked to Bob two weeks ago. I thought he wanted to know about my cat, but I misunderstood him. He asked me where _____, not my cat.

A. is my hat            B. my hat was         C. my hat is              D. was my hat

22. “The people in the apartment upstairs must have a lot of children.” – “I don’t know how many _____, but it sounds like they have a dozen.”

A. children do they have                  B. do they have children

C. children they have                       D. they have children

23. Do you know _____? I myself have no idea.

A. how many years the earth is              B. how old the earth is

C. how long is the earth                         D. how much time has been the earth

24. “There’s too much noise in this room. I can’t understand what _____.”

A. is the professor saying                              B. is saying the professor 

C. that the professor is saying                      D. the professor is saying

25. When I was little, my father gave me some advice. He said _____ talk to stranger.

A. I shouldn’t          B. that shouldn’t           C. don’t                D. that I don’t

26. Scientists are now beginning to conduct experiments on _____ trigger different sorts of health risks.

A. noise pollution can                       B. that noise pollution

C. how noise pollution                     D. how noise pollution can

27. I don’t know _____.

A. when was this house built                       B. when this house was built

C. whom does this house belong to            D. who does this house belong to

28. “Did you tell Carol where _____ us this evening?” – Yes, I did. I can’t understand why she is late.”

A. should she meet        B. she to meet          C. she meets          D. to meet

29. A fortune-teller predicted _____ inherit a lot of money before the end of the year.

A. that I would            B. that I              C. what I will           D. what I

30. “Bill Frazer seems like a good person for the job, but we don’t know why he left his last job.” – “I know why. He told me _____ a serious policy disagreement with his boss last January.”

A. if he’d had          B. he’d had         C. what he’d had      D. that what he had

1
26 tháng 10 2021

21. I talked to Bob two weeks ago. I thought he wanted to know about my cat, but I misunderstood him. He asked me where _____, not my cat.

A. is my hat            B. my hat was         C. my hat is              D. was my hat

22. “The people in the apartment upstairs must have a lot of children.” – “I don’t know how many _____, but it sounds like they have a dozen.”

A. children do they have                  B. do they have children

C. children they have                       D. they have children

23. Do you know _____? I myself have no idea.

A. how many years the earth is              B. how old the earth is

C. how long is the earth                         D. how much time has been the earth

24. “There’s too much noise in this room. I can’t understand what _____.”

A. is the professor saying                              B. is saying the professor 

C. that the professor is saying                      D. the professor is saying

25. When I was little, my father gave me some advice. He said _____ talk to stranger.

A. I shouldn’t          B. that shouldn’t           C. don’t                D. that I don’t

26. Scientists are now beginning to conduct experiments on _____ trigger different sorts of health risks.

A. noise pollution can                       B. that noise pollution

C. how noise pollution                     D. how noise pollution can

27. I don’t know _____.

A. when was this house built                       B. when this house was built

C. whom does this house belong to            D. who does this house belong to

28. “Did you tell Carol where _____ us this evening?” – Yes, I did. I can’t understand why she is late.”

A. should she meet        B. she to meet          C. she meets          D. to meet

29. A fortune-teller predicted _____ inherit a lot of money before the end of the year.

A. that I would            B. that I              C. what I will           D. what I

30. “Bill Frazer seems like a good person for the job, but we don’t know why he left his last job.” – “I know why. He told me _____ a serious policy disagreement with his boss last January.”

A. if he’d had          B. he’d had         C. what he’d had      D. that what he had

Choose the best answer 1. He broke my watch. A. My watch were broken. B. My watch be broken C. My watch is broken D. My watch was broken 2. The teacher explained the rule to the student. A. The rule was explained to the students. B. The students were explained the rule. C. The students were explained the rules. ...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer

1. He broke my watch.

A. My watch were broken. B. My watch be broken

C. My watch is broken D. My watch was broken

2. The teacher explained the rule to the student.

A. The rule was explained to the students. B. The students were explained the rule.

C. The students were explained the rules. D. A and B are correct

3. He often asks me to help him.

A. He is often asked to help them. B. They are often asked to help me.

C. I am often asked to help him. D. I am often asked him to help me.

4. His friends never forgave his betrayal.

A. His betrayal were never forgiven by his friends. B. His betrayal was never forgiven by his friends

C. His betrayal was never forgave by his friends D. His betrayal never forgave by his friends

5. I am sure we’ll settle the matter easily.

A. I’m sure the matter will settle easily. B. I’m sure the matter will be settled easily.

C. I’m sure the matter will settled easily. D. I’m sure the matter won’t be settled easily.

6. We sent for the police.

A. The police was sent for B. The police was sent.

C. The police were sent for. D. The police was sent for us

7. They speak much about this book.

A. This book is much spoken about. B. This book is much spoken .

C. This book is much about spoken. D. This book is much spoken about them.

8. Have they tested all the machines?

A. Have all the machines be tested? B. Have all the machines been testing?

C. Have all the machines been tested? D. Have all the machines been being testing?

9. Does he realize that they are laughing at him?

A. Does he realize that he is being laughed? B. Is he realize that he is being laughed at?

C. Does he realize that he is laughing at? D. Is he realize that he is laughing at?

10. The manager offers me several jobs.

A. I was offers several jobs. B. I am offered several jobs.

C. Several jobs are offered to me. D. B and C are correct.

11. I still can not believe it. My bicycle ______ some minutes ago.

A. was stolen B. was stealing C. stolen D. stole

12. Some funny _____ in class yesterday.

A. happened B. was happened C. happens D. is happened

13. The children’s arm was swollen because he ______ by a bee.

A. stung B. had stung C. had been stung D. had being stung

14. Today, many serious childhood diseases ______ by early immunization.

A. are preventing B. can prevent C. prevent D. can be prevented

15. I ______ with you on that subject.

A. am agree B. am agreed C. agreeing D. agree

16. Many U.S automobiles ______ in Detroit, Michigan.

A. manufacture B. have manufactured C. are manufactured D. are manufacturing

17. When I came, an experiment ______ in the lab.

A. was being holding B. has been held C. was being held D. has held

18. George is ______ Lisa.

A. marry with B. marry to C. married with D. married to

19. Last night a tornado swept through Rockvill. It ______ everything in its path.

A. destroyed B. was destroyed C. was being destroyed D. had been destroyed

20. Dynamite _____ by Alfred Bernard Nobel.

A. have been invented B. invented C. was invented D. was being invented

21. _____ this work _____ before you went to Moscow?

A. Will/ have been done B. Has/ been done C. Will/ be done D. Had/ been done

22. If you ____ about it, will you be able to answer?

A. are asked B. ask C. will be asked D. asked

23. Do you believe that such a problem can ______?

A. solve B. be solving C. is solved D. be solved

24. “ Can’t we do something about the situation?”- “ Something _____ right now.”
A. is doing B. is do C. is being done D. has been doing

25. The university ____ by private funds as well as by tuition income.

A. is supported B. supports C. is supporting D. has supported

26. This picture _______ by Johnny when I came.

A. painted B. was painted C. was being painted D. had been painted

27. It must ______ without delay.

A. do B. have been done C. be doing D. be done

28. This exercise may _______ with a pencil.

A. be written B. be to write C. be writing D. write

29. The money ______ to him 2 months ago, but it ______ back yet.

A. was lent/ had not been given B. has been lent/ was not given

C. was lent/ has not given D. was lent/ has not been given

30. She could easily ______ for a top model.

A. be mistaken B. have mistaken C. been mistaken D. to be mistaken

31. My shirt _______ by my sister on my last birthday.

A. gave B. was given C. had been given D. was being given

1
12 tháng 7 2018

Choose the best answer

1. He broke my watch.

A. My watch were broken. B. My watch be broken

C. My watch is broken D. My watch was broken

2. The teacher explained the rule to the student.

A. The rule was explained to the students. B. The students were explained the rule.

C. The students were explained the rules. D. A and B are correct

3. He often asks me to help him.

A. He is often asked to help them. B. They are often asked to help me.

C. I am often asked to help him. D. I am often asked him to help me.

4. His friends never forgave his betrayal.

A. His betrayal were never forgiven by his friends. B. His betrayal was never forgiven by his friends

C. His betrayal was never forgave by his friends D. His betrayal never forgave by his friends

5. I am sure we’ll settle the matter easily.

A. I’m sure the matter will settle easily. B. I’m sure the matter will be settled easily.

C. I’m sure the matter will settled easily. D. I’m sure the matter won’t be settled easily.

6. We sent for the police.

A. The police was sent for B. The police was sent.

C. The police were sent for. D. The police was sent for us

7. They speak much about this book.

A. This book is much spoken about. B. This book is much spoken .

C. This book is much about spoken. D. This book is much spoken about them.

8. Have they tested all the machines?

A. Have all the machines be tested? B. Have all the machines been testing?

C. Have all the machines been tested? D. Have all the machines been being testing?

9. Does he realize that they are laughing at him?

A. Does he realize that he is being laughed? B. Is he realize that he is being laughed at?

C. Does he realize that he is laughing at? D. Is he realize that he is laughing at?

10. The manager offers me several jobs.

A. I was offers several jobs. B. I am offered several jobs.

C. Several jobs are offered to me. D. B and C are correct.

11. I still can not believe it. My bicycle ______ some minutes ago.

A. was stolen B. was stealing C. stolen D. stole

12. Some funny _____ in class yesterday.

A. happened B. was happened C. happens D. is happened

13. The children’s arm was swollen because he ______ by a bee.

A. stung B. had stung C. had been stung D. had being stung

14. Today, many serious childhood diseases ______ by early immunization.

A. are preventing B. can prevent C. prevent D. can be prevented

15. I ______ with you on that subject.

A. am agree B. am agreed C. agreeing D. agree

16. Many U.S automobiles ______ in Detroit, Michigan.

A. manufacture B. have manufactured C. are manufactured D. are manufacturing

17. When I came, an experiment ______ in the lab.

A. was being holding B. has been held C. was being held D. has held

18. George is ______ Lisa.

A. marry with B. marry to C. married with D. married to

19. Last night a tornado swept through Rockvill. It ______ everything in its path.

A. destroyed B. was destroyed C. was being destroyed D. had been destroyed

20. Dynamite _____ by Alfred Bernard Nobel.

A. have been invented B. invented C. was invented D. was being invented

21. _____ this work _____ before you went to Moscow?

A. Will/ have been done B. Has/ been done C. Will/ be done D. Had/ been done

22. If you ____ about it, will you be able to answer?

A. are asked B. ask C. will be asked D. asked

23. Do you believe that such a problem can ______?

A. solve B. be solving C. is solved D. be solved

24. “ Can’t we do something about the situation?”- “ Something _____ right now.”
A. is doing B. is do C. is being done D. has been doing

25. The university ____ by private funds as well as by tuition income.

A. is supported B. supports C. is supporting D. has supported

26. This picture _______ by Johnny when I came.

A. painted B. was painted C. was being painted D. had been painted

27. It must ______ without delay.

A. do B. have been done C. be doing D. be done

28. This exercise may _______ with a pencil.

A. be written B. be to write C. be writing D. write

29. The money ______ to him 2 months ago, but it ______ back yet.

A. was lent/ had not been given B. has been lent/ was not given

C. was lent/ has not given D. was lent/ has not been given

30. She could easily ______ for a top model.

A. be mistaken B. have mistaken C. been mistaken D. to be mistaken

31. My shirt _______ by my sister on my last birthday.

A. gave B. was given C. had been given D. was being given

CUỘC THI DO VÕ ĐÔNG ANH TUẤN TỔ CHỨC Bài làm của các bạn :) Số phách #604 Gửi bởi Đức Minh lúc 23 giờ trước (20:06) Rewrite sentences 1 ) The restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there => It's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there. 2 ) " If I were you, I would try my best to learn English". John said to Jane. John advised Jane to try her best to learn English. 3 ) I was not surprised that you did very well in your exam...
Đọc tiếp

CUỘC THI DO VÕ ĐÔNG ANH TUẤN TỔ CHỨC

Bài làm của các bạn :)

Số phách #604

Gửi bởi Đức Minh lúc 23 giờ trước (20:06)

Rewrite sentences

1 ) The restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there

=> It's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

2 ) " If I were you, I would try my best to learn English". John said to Jane.

John advised Jane to try her best to learn English.

3 ) I was not surprised that you did very well in your exam .

=> It came as no surprise to me that you did very well in your exam.

4 ) Peter didn't have enough money for the ticket . ( afford )

=> Peter couldn’t afford to buy the ticket.

5 ) Ugh! This cake has a rubbery taste ( rubber )

=> Ugh! This cake tastes of rubber!

6 ) The sea was ro rough that the ferrry couldn't sail.

->The rough sea prevented the ferry from sailing.

7 ) Keeping calm is the secret of passing your sriving test .

As long as you keep calm, you will pass your driving test.

8 ) The train journey from London to Bristol takes two hours.

=> It's a two-hour train journey from London to Bristol

9 ) Even though I admire his courage, I think he is foolish .

=> Much as I admire his courage,I think he is foolish.

10 ) While mending the road, they accidentally blocked our water pipes .

=> They accidentally cut off our water pipes while mending the road

11 ) The underground is quick and cheap .

=> The underground is not only quick but also cheap

12 ) He was annoyed because his secretary came late to work .

=> He objected to the fact that his secretary came late to work (He objected to his secretary because she/he came late to work).

Câu này có thể có nhiều cách viết :))

13 ) Immediately after his arrival, things went wrong .

=> No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong

14 ) He has never been on board a ship before .

=> This is the first time he has ever been on board a ship

15 ) When he drinks a lot, he gets very bad .

=> The more he drinks, the worse he gets.

16 ) I don't really want to visit the museum .

=> I'd rather not visit the museum

17 ) Please don't smoke in this area of the restaurant .

=> Customers are requested not to smoke in this area of the restaurant.

18 ) Although he took a taxi, Peter arived late for the concert .

=> In spite of taking a taxi, Peter arrived late for the concert.

19 ) " Could you guard against my handbag while I go to the toilet ?"

Could you keep an eye on my handbag while I go to the toilet?

20 ) " I admit that I forgot to turn on the alarm system,' said Robert.

Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system .

21 ) The flight from Bangkok to London lasted for more than twelve hours . => It took more than twelve hours to fly from Bangkok to London.

22 ) It was such a boring film that she fekt asleep . => The film was so boring that she fell asleep

23 ) You can borrow the car but you've got to fill it up with petrol. => Provided (that) you fill the car up with petrol,you can borrow it

24 ) She spends too much money on clothing . => If only she didn't spend too much money on clothing

25 ) Susan finds it easy to make friends at her new school . => Susan has no difficulty in making friends at her new school.

26 ) Do phone us when you arrive at the airport, even if it's very late . => However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us.

27 ) Jane seems to come to the performance late . => It looks as if she will come to the performance late.

28 ) I could hold a big party due to my Mom's help. => Had it not been for my Mom's help, I could not have held a big party.

29 ) Fiona was so disapointed that she could not keep on working. Such was Fiona's disappointment that she could not keep on working

30 ) Although Richard is competent in his work, he does not know how to deal with this client. => Competent as Richard is, he does not know how to deal with this client => Competent in his work as Rechard is, he does not know how to deal with this client. (Có hai cách viết)

Số phách #607

Gửi bởi Linh Diệu lúc 22 giờ trước (21:30)

1. It's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there
2. John advised Jane to try her best to learn English
3. It came as no surprise to me that you did very well in your exam
4. peter couldn't afford the tickets
5. Ugh, this cake tastes of rubber
6. the rough sea prevented the ferry from sailing
7. as long as you keep calm, you will pass your driving test
8. it's a two-hour train journey from London to Bristol
9.Much as i admire his courage, i think he is foolish
10. they accidentally cut off our water supply while mending the road

11. the underground is not only quick but also cheap
12. he objected to his secretary's coming late to work

13No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong.

14 this is the first time he has ever been on board a ship

15. the more he drinks the worse he gets

16. i'd rather not visit the museum

17 customers are requested not to smoke in this area of this restaurant

18 in spite of taking a taxi, peter arrived late for the concert

19.could you keep an eye on my handbag while i go to the toilet?

20 Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system.

21, it took more than 12 hours to fly from bangkok to london

22. th film was so boring that she fell asleep

23.provided that you fill it up with petrol, you can borrow the car

24. if i were her,i wouldn't spend too much money on clothing

25. susan has no difficulty in making friends at her new school

26.However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us.

27It looks as if Jane comes to the performance late.

28. had it not been for my mom's help, i couldn't have hold a big party

29. Such was the fiona's disappointment that she could not keep on working.

30. competent as richard is in his work, he doesn't know how to deal with this client

Điểm:
Nhận xét:
Lưu lại

Số phách #608

Gửi bởi Nguyễn Như Nam lúc 22 giờ trước (21:33)

1. It is such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.
2. John advised Jane to try her best to learn English
3. It came as no surprise to me that you did very well in your exam.
4. Peter couldn't afford to buy the ticket.
5. This cake tastes of rubber.
6. The rough sea prevents the ferry from sailing.
7. As long as you keep calm, you will pass your (sriving) test.
8. It's a two-hour train journey from London to Bristol.
9. Much as I admire his courage, I think he is foolish.
10. They accidentally cut off our water pipes while mending the road
11. The underground is not only quick but also cheap.
12. He objected to the fact that his secretary came to work late.
13. No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong.
14. This is the first time he has ever been on board a ship.
15. The more he drinks, the worse he gets.
16. I'd rather not go to the museum.
17. Customers are requested nor to smoke in that area of the restaurant.
18. In spite of taking a taxi, Peter arrived late for the concert.
19. Could you keep an eye on my handbag for me while I go to the toilet?
20. Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system.
21. It took me more than twelve hours to fly from Bangkok to London.
22. The film was so boring that she felt asleep.
23. Provided that you fill the car up with petrol, you can borrow it.
24. If I were her, I wouldn't spend too much.
25. Susan has no difficulty in making friends at her new school.
26. However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us.
27. It looks as if Jane will come to the performance late.
28. Had it not been for my Mom's help, I could not have held a big party.
29. Such was Fiona's disappointment that she could not keep on working.
30. Competent as Richard is in his work, he doesn’t know how to deal with his client.

Số phách #610

Gửi bởi Tử Dii Chu lúc 21 giờ trước (21:39)

1. It's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

2. John advised Jane to try her best to learn English.

3. It came as no surprise that you did very well in your exam.

4. Peter couldn't afford the ticket.

5. This cake tastes of rubber.

6. The rough sea prevented the ferry from sailing.

7. As long as you keep calm, you will pass your driving test.

8. It's two-hour train journey from London to Bristol.

9. Much as I admire his courage, I think he is foolish.

10, They accidentally cut off our water pipes while mending the road.

11. The underground is not only quick but also cheap.

12. He objected to the fact that his secretary came to work late.
13. No sooner had he arrived, things went wrong.

14. This is the first time he has ever been on a board trip.

15. There more he drinks, the worse he gets.

16. I'd rather not go to the museum.

17. Customers are requested not to smoke in this area of the restaurant.

18. In spite of taking a taxi, he arrived late for the concert.

19. Could you keep an eye on my handbag while I go to the toilet?

20. Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system.

21. It took more than 12 hours to fly from Bangkok to London.

22. The film was so boring that she felt asleep.

23. Provided that you fill the car up with petrol, you can borrow it.

24. If I were her, I would not spend too much money on clothing.

25. Susan has no difficulties in making friends at her new school.

26. However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us.

27.It looks as if Jane will come to the performance late.

28. Had it not been for my Mom's help, I could have held a big party.

29. Such was Laura's disappointment that she could not keep on working.

30. Competent in his work as Richard is, he does not know how to deal with his client.

Số phách #612

Gửi bởi Godslayer -st- lúc 21 giờ trước (21:57)

Rewrite sentences

1)

=> It's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

2.

=> John advised Jane to try her best to learn English.

3 )

=> It came as no surprise to me that you did very well in your exam.

4 )

=> Peter couldn’t afford to buy the ticket.

5 )

=> Ugh! This cake tastes of rubber.

6 )

->The rough sea prevented the ferry from sailing.

7 )

=> As long as you keep calm, you will pass your driving test.

8 )

=> It's a two-hour train journey from London to Bristol

9 )

=> Much as I admire his courage, I think he is foolish.

10 )

=> They accidentally cut off our water pipes while mending the road.

11 )

=> The underground is not only quick but also cheap

12 )

=> He objected to the fact that his secretary came late to work.

=> He objected to his secretary because his secretary came late to work.

(Còn 1 cách viết nữa nhưng chị nghĩ thế là đủ ?)

13 )

=> No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong.

14 )

=> This is the first time he has ever been on board a ship.

15 )

=> The more he drinks, the worse he gets.

16 )

=> I'd rather not visit the museum.

17 )

=> Customers are requested not to smoke in this area of the restaurant.

18 )

=> In spite of taking a taxi, Peter arrived late for the concert.

19 )

-> Could you keep an eye on my handbag while I go to the toilet?

20 )

-> Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system.

21 )

=> It took more than twelve hours to fly from Bangkok to London.

22 )

=> The film was so boring that she fell asleep.

23 )

=> Provided that you fill the car up with petrol,you can borrow it(the car).

24 )

=> If only she didn't spend too much money on clothing.

=> If I were her, I wouldn't spend too much money on clothing.

(Câu này chị thấy If để đầu câu thì có thể viết được hai cách thế này, lần sau nếu em muốn ra đề và chỉ lock ở trong 1 đáp án thì e nên đưa ra gợi ý từ số 2)

25 )

=> Susan has no difficulty in making friends at her new school.

26 )

=> However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us.

27 )

=> It looks as if she will come to the performance late.

=> It looks as if she comes to the performance late.

(Hai cách viết này đều chính xác cả, e có thể xét cả hai)

28 )

=> Had it not been for my Mom's help, I couldn't have held a big party.

29 )

=> Such was Fiona's disappointment that she could not keep on working

30 )

=> Competent as Richard is, he does not know how to deal with this client

=> Competent in his work as Rechard is, he does not know how to deal with this client.

=> Competent as Rechard is in his work , he does not know how to deal with this client.

(Câu này thay qua đổi lại cũng không mất nghĩa)

Giờ này mới on được :(( lên thấy 4 bạn làm rồi :(( :"<<

Số phách #613

Gửi bởi Truy kích lúc 21 giờ trước (22:00)

I

1.It's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there

2.John advised Jane to try her best to learn English

3.It came as no surprise to me that you did very well in your exam

4.Peter couldn’t afford the ticket

5.Ugh! This cake has a rubbery taste!

6.The rough sea prevented/ stopped/ kept the ferry from sailing

7.As long as you (can) keep/stay calm, you will/should/ought to pass your driving test

8.It is a two hour train journey from London to Bristol

9.Much as I admire his courage, I think he is foolish

10.They accidentally cut off our water pipes while mending the road

11.The underground is not only quick but also cheap

12.He objected to the fact that his secretary came to work late

13.No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong

14.This is the first he has ever been on board a ship

15.The more he drinks, the worse he gets

16.I'd rather not visit the museum

17.Customers are requested not to smoke in that area of the restaurant

18.In spite of taking a taxi, Peter arrived late for the concert

19.Could you keep an eye on my handbag while I go to the toilet?

20.Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system

21.It took more than 12 hours to fly from Bangkok to London

22.The film was so boring that she fell asleep

23.Provided you fill the car up with petrol, you can borrow it

24.If only she didn't spend too much money on clothing

25.Susan has no difficulty in making friends at her new school

26.However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us

27.It looks as if she will come to the performance late

28.Had it not been for my mother's help, I couldn't have hold a big party

29.Such was Fiona’s disappointment that she could not keep on working.

30.Competent as Richard is in his work, he doesn't know how to deal with this client

Số phách #614

Gửi bởi Hà Anh lúc 21 giờ trước (22:05)

1 ) The restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there

=> It's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

2 ) " If I were you, I would try my best to learn English". John said to Jane.

=> John advised Jane to try her best to learn English.

3 ) I was not surprised that you did very well in your exam .

=> It came as no surprise to me that you did very well in your exam.

4 ) Peter didn't have enough money for the ticket . ( afford )

=> Peter couldn’t afford (to buy) the ticket.

5 ) Ugh! This cake has a rubbery taste ( rubber )

=> Ugh! This cake tastes of rubber

6 ) The sea was ro rough that the ferrry couldn't sail.

->The rough sea prevented the ferry from sailing.

7 ) Keeping calm is the secret of passing your sriving test .

=>As long as you keep calm, you will pass your driving test.

8 ) The train journey from London to Bristol takes two hours.

=> It's a two-hour train journey from London to Bristol.

9 ) Even though I admire his courage, I think he is foolish .

=> Much as I admire his courage,I think he is foolish.

10 ) While mending the road, they accidentally blocked our water pipes .

=> They accidentally cut off our water pipes while mending the road .

11 ) The underground is quick and cheap .

=> The underground is not only quick but also cheap.

12 ) He was annoyed because his secretary came late to work .

=> He objected to his secretary because she/he/his secretary came late to work.

13 ) Immediately after his arrival, things went wrong .

=> No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong.

14 ) He has never been on board a ship before .

=> This is the first time he has ever been on board a ship

15 ) When he drinks a lot, he gets very bad .

=> The more he drinks, the worse he gets.

16 ) I don't really want to visit the museum .

=> I'd rather not visit the museum.

17 ) Please don't smoke in this area of the restaurant .

=> Customers are requested not to smoke in this area of the restaurant.

18 ) Although he took a taxi, Peter arived late for the concert .

=> In spite of taking a taxi, Peter arrived late for the concert.

19 ) " Could you guard against my handbag while I go to the toilet ?"

=> Could you keep an eye on my handbag while I go to the toilet?

20 ) " I admit that I forgot to turn on the alarm system,' said Robert.

=>Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system .

21 ) The flight from Bangkok to London lasted for more than twelve hours .

=> It took more than twelve hours to fly from Bangkok to London.

22 ) It was such a boring film that she fekt asleep .

=> The film was so boring that she fell asleep.

23 ) You can borrow the car but you've got to fill it up with petrol.

=> Provided (that) you fill the car up with petrol,you can borrow it

24 ) She spends too much money on clothing .

=> If only she didn't spend too much money on clothing. / If I were her I wouldn't spend too much money on clothing.

25 ) Susan finds it easy to make friends at her new school .

=> Susan has no difficulty in making friends at her new school.

26 ) Do phone us when you arrive at the airport, even if it's very late .

=> However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us.

27 ) Jane seems to come to the performance late .

=> It looks as if she will come/comes to the performance late.

28 ) I could hold a big party due to my Mom's help.

=> Had it not been for my Mom's help, I could not have held a big party.

29 ) Fiona was so disapointed that she could not keep on working.

=> Such was Fiona's disappointment that she could not keep on working.

30 ) Although Richard is competent in his work, he does not know how to deal with this client.

=> Competent as Richard is in his work, he does not know how to deal with this client.

Số phách #617

Gửi bởi Dương Yến Tử lúc 10 giờ trước (09:04)

1, It's such a dirty resstaurant that no one wants to eat there.

2, John advised Jane to try her best to learn English.

3, It came as no surpriseto me that you did very well in your exam.

4, Peter couldn't afford to buy the ticket.

5, This cake tastes of rubber.

6, The rough sea prevented the ferry from sailing.

7, As long as you keep calm, you will pass your driving test.

8, It is a two - hour train from London to Bristol.

9, Much as I admire his courage, I think he is foolish.

10, The underground is not only quick but also cheap.

11, The accidentally cut off our water supplying while mending the road.

12, He objected to his secretary's coming late to work.

13, No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong.

14, This is the first time he has ever been on board the ship.

15, The more he drinks , the worse he gets.

16, I'd rather not visit the museum.

17, Customers are requested not to smoke in that area of the restaurant.

18, In spite of taking a taxi, Peter arrived late for the concert.

19, Could you keep an eye on my handbag for me while I go to the toilet ?

20, Robert confessed to having forgotten to turn on the alarm system.

21, It took more than twelve hours to fly from Bangkok to London.

22, The film is so boring that she felt asleep.

23, Provided that you fill the car up with petrol, you can borrow it.

24, If I were her, I wouldn't spend too much money on clothing.

25, Susan has no difficulties in making friends at her new school.

26, However late it is when you arrived at the airport, do phone us.

27, It looks as if Jane will come to the performance late.

28, Had it not been for Mom’s help, I could not have held a big party.

29, Such was Fiona’s disappointment that she could not keep on working.
30, Competent as Richard is in his work, he does not know how to deal with this client.

Số phách #618

Gửi bởi Ngô Lê Dung lúc 8 giờ trước (10:51)

Rewrite:

1, it's such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

2, John advised Jane to try her best to learn English well.

3,It came as usual that you did very well in your exam.

4, Peter couldn't afford to buy the ticket.

5, This cake tastes of rubber.

6, the rough sea prevented the ferry from sailing.

7, As long las you keep calm, you will pass your driving test.

8, It's a two-hour train journey from London to Bristol.

9, Much admired as he is, i think he is foolish.

10, They accidentally cut off our water pipes while mending the road.

11, The underground is not slow and expensive.

12, He objected to the fact that his secretary came to work late.

13, No sooner had he arrived then things went wrong.

14, This is the first time he has ever been on board a ship.

15, The more he drinks than the more he gets bad.

16, I'd rather not visit the museum.

17, Customers are requested to smoke in this area.

18, Inspite of taking a taxi, Peter arrived late for the concert.

19, Could you keep an eye on my handbag while I go to the toilet?

20, Robert confessed to forgetting to turn on the alarm system.

21, It took me more than twelve hours to fly from Bangkok to London

22, The film was so boring that she felt asleep.

23, provided you fill the car up with petrol, you can borrow it.

24, If I were her, I would spend less money on clothing.

25, Susan has no difficulty in making friends at her new school.

26, However it's very late, do phone us when you arrive at the airport.

27, It looks as if she will come to the performance late.

28, Had it not been for mom's help, I could not have held a big party.

29, Such was Fiona's disappointment that she could not keep on working.

30, Competent as in his work, he does not know how to deal with this cilent.

Hung Nguyen bận nên không tham gia được .

===> Thông báo kq sau nha :)

9
18 tháng 6 2017

first coment :)

18 tháng 6 2017

Võ Đông Anh Tuấn , mệt chưa anh :V

Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer The first system of communication of animals is natural. Many kinds of animals have ways of communicating with each other. And one of the most interesting examples is that of bees. These insects communicate with each other by dancing. The most important kind of dance that they do is concerned with food. They get their food from flowers, of course, from plants and trees. When a bee has found some food, it returns to the...
Đọc tiếp

Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer

The first system of communication of animals is natural. Many kinds of animals have ways of communicating with each other. And one of the most interesting examples is that of bees. These insects communicate with each other by dancing. The most important kind of dance that they do is concerned with food. They get their food from flowers, of course, from plants and trees. When a bee has found some food, it returns to the other bees and can give them three basic kinds of information about the food: which direction it is in, whether it is nearby or a long way away, and whether it is good to eat or poisonous.

The other kind of system of communication of animals is artificial. It means animals learn it; in this case, they learn from man. Several famous experiments have been carried out with chimpanzees, trying to teach them human language.

One of these experiments was done with a chimpanzee called Sarah. Sarah was taught to understand a system of symbols which represented words. The symbols were cut out of coloured plastic, and each different shape stood for a different word. For example, a red square stood for “banana”, Sarah’s favorite fruit. Soon Sarah could not only understand words, but even sentences. She could obey orders: if her human friends put down the symbols for “apple in cup”, she would put the apple in the cup. Later, she began giving the scientists orders – she was writing her own sentences, and she got upset if the scientists did not obey her. We do not yet know whether chimpanzees will ever learn to use language to communicate as freely as human beings do, but the results so far suggest that this is at least a possibility.

41) According to the passage, bees ____________________________________.

A. learn to communicate B. are born to be able to communicate

C. are the most interesting animals D. communicate with each other by flying

42) From the passage, we can conclude that bees are _____________________.

A. so selfish as to let other bees share the bad food

B. so selfish as to look for food for themselves

C. so hardworking that they dance all the time

D. so smart that they know where the food is

43) The experiment done with Sarah is an example of ____________________.

A. animals with natural system of communication

B. animals able to communicate with humans

C. animals possible to use language as humans

D. animals with a system of communication worked out by humans

44) The results of the experiment with chimpanzees show the possibility to teach animals _____.

A. how to use language freely

B. how to give orders

C. how to obey orders

D. how to understand words and sentences

45) The phrase “concerned with” is closest in meaning to ________________.

A. interested in B. responsible for C. related to D. joined to

2
28 tháng 4 2017

Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer

The first system of communication of animals is natural. Many kinds of animals have ways of communicating with each other. And one of the most interesting examples is that of bees. These insects communicate with each other by dancing. The most important kind of dance that they do is concerned with food. They get their food from flowers, of course, from plants and trees. When a bee has found some food, it returns to the other bees and can give them three basic kinds of information about the food: which direction it is in, whether it is nearby or a long way away, and whether it is good to eat or poisonous.

The other kind of system of communication of animals is artificial. It means animals learn it; in this case, they learn from man. Several famous experiments have been carried out with chimpanzees, trying to teach them human language.

One of these experiments was done with a chimpanzee called Sarah. Sarah was taught to understand a system of symbols which represented words. The symbols were cut out of coloured plastic, and each different shape stood for a different word. For example, a red square stood for “banana”, Sarah’s favorite fruit. Soon Sarah could not only understand words, but even sentences. She could obey orders: if her human friends put down the symbols for “apple in cup”, she would put the apple in the cup. Later, she began giving the scientists orders – she was writing her own sentences, and she got upset if the scientists did not obey her. We do not yet know whether chimpanzees will ever learn to use language to communicate as freely as human beings do, but the results so far suggest that this is at least a possibility.

41) According to the passage, bees ____________________________________.

A. learn to communicate B. are born to be able to communicate

C. are the most interesting animals D. communicate with each other by flying

42) From the passage, we can conclude that bees are _____________________.

A. so selfish as to let other bees share the bad food

B. so selfish as to look for food for themselves

C. so hardworking that they dance all the time

D. so smart that they know where the food is

43) The experiment done with Sarah is an example of ____________________.

A. animals with natural system of communication

B. animals able to communicate with humans

C. animals possible to use language as humans

D. animals with a system of communication worked out by humans

44) The results of the experiment with chimpanzees show the possibility to teach animals _____.

A. how to use language freely

B. how to give orders

C. how to obey orders

D. how to understand words and sentences

45) The phrase “concerned with” is closest in meaning to ________________.

A. interested in B. responsible for C. related to D. joined to

28 tháng 4 2017

Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer

The first system of communication of animals is natural. Many kinds of animals have ways of communicating with each other. And one of the most interesting examples is that of bees. These insects communicate with each other by dancing. The most important kind of dance that they do is concerned with food. They get their food from flowers, of course, from plants and trees. When a bee has found some food, it returns to the other bees and can give them three basic kinds of information about the food: which direction it is in, whether it is nearby or a long way away, and whether it is good to eat or poisonous.

The other kind of system of communication of animals is artificial. It means animals learn it; in this case, they learn from man. Several famous experiments have been carried out with chimpanzees, trying to teach them human language.

One of these experiments was done with a chimpanzee called Sarah. Sarah was taught to understand a system of symbols which represented words. The symbols were cut out of coloured plastic, and each different shape stood for a different word. For example, a red square stood for “banana”, Sarah’s favorite fruit. Soon Sarah could not only understand words, but even sentences. She could obey orders: if her human friends put down the symbols for “apple in cup”, she would put the apple in the cup. Later, she began giving the scientists orders – she was writing her own sentences, and she got upset if the scientists did not obey her. We do not yet know whether chimpanzees will ever learn to use language to communicate as freely as human beings do, but the results so far suggest that this is at least a possibility.

41) According to the passage, bees ____________________________________.

A. learn to communicate B. are born to be able to communicate

C. are the most interesting animals D. communicate with each other by flying

42) From the passage, we can conclude that bees are _____________________.

A. so selfish as to let other bees share the bad food

B. so selfish as to look for food for themselves

C. so hardworking that they dance all the time

D. so smart that they know where the food is

43) The experiment done with Sarah is an example of ____________________.

A. animals with natural system of communication

B. animals able to communicate with humans

C. animals possible to use language as humans

D. animals with a system of communication worked out by humans

44) The results of the experiment with chimpanzees show the possibility to teach animals _____.

A. how to use language freely

B. how to give orders

C. how to obey orders

D. how to understand words and sentences

45) The phrase “concerned with” is closest in meaning to ________________.

A. interested in B. responsible for C. related to D. joined to

Exercise 1. Complete the sentences using the words in bold. Use two to five words. 1. She gave us a lift, which was kind of her. (of) → It was ________________________________ us a lift. 2. That’s the college my son got his degree from. (where) →That’s ________________________________got his degree. 3. I bought several dictionaries but none of them are really up to date. (which) →I bought ________________________________are really up to date. 4. This is Emma...
Đọc tiếp

Exercise 1. Complete the sentences using the words in bold. Use two to five words.

1. She gave us a lift, which was kind of her. (of)

→ It was ________________________________ us a lift.

2. That’s the college my son got his degree from. (where)

→That’s ________________________________got his degree.

3. I bought several dictionaries but none of them are really up to date. (which)

→I bought ________________________________are really up to date.

4. This is Emma Thompson; her husband is an Oscar nominee. (whose)

→This is Emma Thompson, ________________________________nominee.

5. The reason for his resignation is strictly personal. (why)

→The reason ________________________________strictly personal.

6. It was such an appalling even that we’d rather forget about it. (so)

→It was ________________________________we’d rather forget about it.

7. It was so late that I couldn’t get to the meeting. (too)

→It was ________________________________get to the meeting.

8. He forgot to post his application so he didn’t get called for an interview. (result)

→ He forgot to post his application _________________________he didn’t get called for an interview.

9. He came into his inheritance and immediately after he bought a Ferrari. (soon)

→He bought a Ferrari ________________________________into his inheritance.

10. The children were so polite that everyone took to them. (such)

→They were ________________________________everyone took to them.

11. When he got the phone call, he left the house immediately. (moment)

→He left the house ________________________________the phone call.

12. The last time I saw Peter was 14 February. (since)

→ I ________________________________14 February.

13. Careless drivers should be punished. (carelessly)

→People ________________________________should be punished.

14. One of the five students he interviewed was Spanish. (whom)

→ He interviewed ________________________________was Spanish.

2
30 tháng 9 2017

Exercise 1. Complete the sentences using the words in bold. Use two to five words.

1. She gave us a lift, which was kind of her. (of)

→ It was __________KIND OF HER TO GIVE______________________ us a lift.

2. That’s the college my son got his degree from. (where)

→That’s ____________THE COLLEGE WHERE MY SON____________________got his degree.

3. I bought several dictionaries but none of them are really up to date. (which)

→I bought ____________SEVERAL DICTIONARIES WHICH____________________are really up to date.

4. This is Emma Thompson; her husband is an Oscar nominee. (whose)

→This is Emma Thompson, __________WHOSE HISBAND IS AN OSCAR______________________nominee.

5. The reason for his resignation is strictly personal. (why)

→The reason __________WHY HE RESIGN ISS______________________strictly personal.

6. It was such an appalling even that we’d rather forget about it. (so)

→THE EVEN WAS SO APPALLING_____________we’d rather forget about it.

7. It was so late that I couldn’t get to the meeting. (too)

→It was _________TOO LATE FOR ME TO_______________________get to the meeting.

8. He forgot to post his application so he didn’t get called for an interview. (result)

→ He forgot to post his application __________AS A RESULT AT _______________he didn’t get called for an interview.

9. He came into his inheritance and immediately after he bought a Ferrari. (soon)

→He bought a Ferrari __________AND SOON CAME______________________into his inheritance.

10. The children were so polite that everyone took to them. (such)

→They were _______SUCH POLITE CHILDREN THAT_________________________everyone took to them.

11. When he got the phone call, he left the house immediately. (moment)

→He left the house _____________AT THE MOMENT___________________the phone call.

12. The last time I saw Peter was 14 February. (since)

→ I __________HAVEN'T SEEN PETER SINCE______________________14 February.

13. Careless drivers should be punished. (carelessly)

→People ______________WHO DRIVE CARELESSSLY __________________should be punished.

14. One of the five students he interviewed was Spanish. (whom)

→ ONE OF THE FIVE STUDENTS WHOM HE INTERVIEWED ______________________was Spanish.

30 tháng 9 2017

lock...