K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

1. When in international trade, letters of credit are very convenient.
A. using B. are used C. used D. they used
2. The 26th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum (APPF) in Hanoi, our beautiful and peaceful capital city, from January 18th to 21st, 2O18.
A. was held B. is held C. is being held D. will be held
3. We were made hard when we were at school.
A. to study B. study C. studying D. studied
4. Her fiance is said from Harvard University five years ago.
A. having graduated B. to have graduated C. being graduated D. to be graduated
5. Only one of our gifted students to participate in the final competition.
A. was choosing B. chosen C. has been chosen D. have been chosen
6. They cancelled all flights because of fog.
A. All flights were cancelled by them of fog.
B. All flights were because of fog were cancelled.
C. All flights were because of fog cancelled.
D. All flights were cancelled because of fog.
7. This building finished by the end of last year but there have been so many strikes that it isn't finished yet.
A. will have been B. should have been
C. was to have been D. may not have been
8. As a small boy, he was used to alone in the house for an hour or two.
A. being left B. leaving C. be left D. leave
9. DNA tests accepted in court eases.
A. are known B. were used C. have been D. will have
10. Ann hoped to join the private club. She could make important business contact here.
A. being invited B. to invite C. to be invited D. inviting
11. Despite their normal cylindrical form, some of the documents on silk that were found at Mawangdui, an archaeological site in southeastern China, were folded into rectangles.
A. wrote B. written C. were written D. be written
12. The boy by the teacher yesterday.
A. punished B. was punished C. punish D. punishing
13. Robots will even everywhere in factories, schools, offices, hospitals, shops, and homes.
A. seen B. see C. saw D. be seen
14. We don't allow anyone to use their cell phones during the examination.
A. Nobody is allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.
B. Nobody is allowed using their cell phones during the examination.
C. Nobody isn't allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.
D. Nobody isn't allowed using their cell phones during the examination.
15. Everyone likes when they have got some success.
A. to be congratulated B. being congratulated
C. to be congratulating D. to congratulate
16. This is the latest news from earthquake site. Two- thirds of the city in a fire.
A. has been destroyed B. have been destroyed
C. were destroyed D. was destroyed
17. References in the examination room.
A. not are used B. is not used C. didn't used D. are not used
18. Her watch needs
A. repairing B. to be repaired C. repaired D. repairing/to be repaired
19. There's somebody behind us. I think we are
A. being followed B. are followed C. follow D. following
20. Have you by a dog?
A. bite B. bit C. ever been bitten D. ever been bit
21. The room is being at the moment.
A. was cleaned B. cleaned C. cleaning D. clean
22. It that the strike will end soon.
A. is expected B. expected C. are expected D. was expected
23. I'll get Minh this for you.
A. do B. done C. did D. to do
24. Those letters now. You can do the typing later.
A. need typing B. needn't be typed C. need to type D. needn’t to typing
25. “What a beautiful dress you are wearing"- “Thanks, it especially for me by a French tailor."
A. is made B. has made C. made D. was made

2
8 tháng 6 2021

1. When in international trade, letters of credit are very convenient.
A. using B. are used C. used D. they used
2. The 26th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum (APPF) in Hanoi, our beautiful and peaceful capital city, from January 18th to 21st, 2O18.
A. was held B. is held C. is being held D. will be held
3. We were made hard when we were at school.
A. to study B. study C. studying D. studied
4. Her fiance is said from Harvard University five years ago.
A. having graduated B. to have graduated C. being graduated D. to be graduated
5. Only one of our gifted students to participate in the final competition.
A. was choosing B. chosen C. has been chosen D. have been chosen
6. They cancelled all flights because of fog.
A. All flights were cancelled by them of fog.
B. All flights were because of fog were cancelled.
C. All flights were because of fog cancelled.
D. All flights were cancelled because of fog.
7. This building finished by the end of last year but there have been so many strikes that it isn't finished yet.
A. will have been B. should have been
C. was to have been D. may not have been
8. As a small boy, he was used to alone in the house for an hour or two.
A. being left B. leaving C. be left D. leave
9. DNA tests accepted in court eases.
A. are known B. were used C. have been D. will have
10. Ann hoped to join the private club. She could make important business contact here.
A. being invited B. to invite C. to be invited D. inviting
11. Despite their normal cylindrical form, some of the documents on silk that were found at Mawangdui, an archaeological site in southeastern China, were folded into rectangles.
A. wrote B. written C. were written D. be written
12. The boy by the teacher yesterday.
A. punished B. was punished C. punish D. punishing
13. Robots will even everywhere in factories, schools, offices, hospitals, shops, and homes.
A. seen B. see C. saw D. be seen
14. We don't allow anyone to use their cell phones during the examination.
A. Nobody is allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.
B. Nobody is allowed using their cell phones during the examination.
C. Nobody isn't allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.
D. Nobody isn't allowed using their cell phones during the examination.
15. Everyone likes when they have got some success.
A. to be congratulated B. being congratulated
C. to be congratulating D. to congratulate
16. This is the latest news from earthquake site. Two- thirds of the city in a fire.
A. has been destroyed B. have been destroyed
C. were destroyed D. was destroyed
17. References in the examination room.
A. not are used B. is not used C. didn't used D. are not used
18. Her watch needs
A. repairing B. to be repaired C. repaired D. repairing/to be repaired
19. There's somebody behind us. I think we are
A. being followed B. are followed C. follow D. following
20. Have you by a dog?
A. bite B. bit C. ever been bitten D. ever been bit
21. The room is being at the moment.
A. was cleaned B. cleaned C. cleaning D. clean
22. It that the strike will end soon.
A. is expected B. expected C. are expected D. was expected
23. I'll get Minh this for you.
A. do B. done C. did D. to do
24. Those letters now. You can do the typing later.
A. need typing B. needn't be typed C. need to type D. needn’t to typing
25. “What a beautiful dress you are wearing"- “Thanks, it especially for me by a French tailor."
A. is made B. has made C. made D. was made

8 tháng 6 2021

giờ lại còn thêm khoản tưởng tượng chỗ trống để mà điền :))

20 tháng 12 2021

They cancelled all flights because of fog.
 

A.All flights was cancelled by them because of fog.
 

B.All flights because of fog were cancelled.
 

C.All flights were because of fog cancelled.
 

D.All flights were cancelled because of fog.

20 tháng 12 2021

d

Exercise 1: Complete the sentences using: BECAUSE / BECAUSE OF / ALTHOUGH / INSPITE OF1. ________ a diamond is extremely hard, it can be used to cut glass.2. ________ the course was difficult, he passed with the highest marks.3. ________ he was seriously ill, they took them to the hospital.4. The airport is being built ________ the residents’ objection.5. My registration was cancelled ________ I didn’t pay my fees on time.6. The nurse didn’t bring Mr. Hill a glass of water ________ he...
Đọc tiếp

Exercise 1: Complete the sentences using: BECAUSE / BECAUSE OF / ALTHOUGH / IN
SPITE OF

1. ________ a diamond is extremely hard, it can be used to cut glass.
2. ________ the course was difficult, he passed with the highest marks.
3. ________ he was seriously ill, they took them to the hospital.
4. The airport is being built ________ the residents’ objection.
5. My registration was cancelled ________ I didn’t pay my fees on time.
6. The nurse didn’t bring Mr. Hill a glass of water ________ he asked her three times.
7. ________ the fact that the weather was terrible, the flight was delayed.
8. The good were never delivered ________ the promise we had received.
9. The water in most rivers is unsafe to drink ________ it is polluted.
10. The trees were bend over ________ the wind.
11. When Marge heard the loud crash, she ran outside in the snow ________ she wasn’t wearing
any shoes.
12. ________ all our careful plans, a lot of things went wrong.
13. ________ computers offer many advantages, many people use them.
14. ________ his lack of time, he finished the report on time.
15. Cats can’t see red ________ it’s a bright color.
16. Rice grows well here ________ the warm and wet weather.
17. The student arrived late ________ the traffic jam.
18. I didn’t get the job ________ I had all necessary qualifications.
19. ________ the difficulty, they managed to climb to the top of the mountain.
20. John has to sit in the front row in class ________ he has poor eyesight.
21. Mark’s doctor has advised him to exercise regularly ________ he is overweight.
22. ________ his shoes were wet and muddy, Brian walked right into the house and cross the
carpet.
23. I couldn’t get to sleep last night ________ the noise in the next apartment.
24. ________ having very little money, they are happy.
25. It was difficult to deliver the letter ________ the sender had written the wrong address on the
envelope.
26. Louie didn’t iron his shirt ________ it was wrinkled.
27. ________ the flat was rather small, they didn’t buy much furniture.
28. He was unable to complete in the match ________ an ankle injury.
29. The patient is in a stable condition ________ having lost a lot of blood.
30. The accident happened ________ the driver’s carelessness.
31. Colette didn’t go to the dentist ________ she had a toothache.
32. They went on playing the match ________ the bad weather.
33. Eric went on a diet ________ he wanted to lose weight.
34. ________ Jenifer has a high fever, she is going to the doctor.
35. ________ the basketball game was over, the fans stayed in their seats cheering.
36. ________ my clothes were wet from the rain, I didn’t change them.
37. ________ Susan exercises every day, she is in great shape.
38. ________ Nick isn’t tall, he can reach the ceiling by standing on a chair.
39. Foxes can use their noses to find their dinners ________ they have a keen sense of smell.
40. ________ Maya is very intelligent, her parents want to put her in an advanced program at
school.

Exercise 2: ALTHOUGH + S + V đổi thành  IN SPITE OF/DESPITE + NOUN/NOUN PHRASE/ V-ING hoặc ngược lại
1. Although the test was difficult, Jack tried to finish it.
2. He took many pictures although the sky was cloudy.
3. Although he is poor, he always leads an honest life.
4. She went on walking although she was terribly tired
5. Although she is an accountant, she never seems to have any money.
6. Although Henry is a millionaire, he hates spending money.
7. Mark went on working although he felt unwell.
8. They slept soundly although the night air was hot.
9. Although she was successful, she felt dissatisfied.
10. Although the boat was full of water, it sailed on.
11. Although the children were poor, they seemed happy.
12. We couldn't get tickets although we queued for an hour.
13. He didn't arrive until 9 o'clock although he promised that he wouldn't be late.
14. Although they have little money, they are very happy.
15. In spite of a heavy snowstorm, the reporters went out to do their tasks.
16. Although Bill took a taxi, he still arrived late for the concert.
17. In spite of his suffering from a bad cold, William still went to school.
19. Although his book was successful, he decided not to write anymore
20. Although he has a very responsible job, he isn’t particularly well-paid.
21. She decided to accept the job despite the low salary.
22. I’m not tired in spite of working hard all day.
23. Although it rained heavily, we still went to school.
24. I didn’t get the job although I had all necessary qualifications.
25. She managed to walk to the next village, despite her injured foot.
26. In spite of his continual failure, he has never been disappointed.
27. In spite of the delay caused by fog, they arrived on time,
28. Despite her dislike for coffee, she drank it to keep herself warm.
29. It is still warm although the temperature has dropped.
30. Although he got an English name, he is in fact German.

Exercise 4: Multiple choices
1. He drives to work every day.............. his office is only three minutes walk from his home.
A. so B. because C. although D. because of
2. He recognized her at once............. the fact that he hadn’t seen her for several years.
A. because B. because of C. despite D. even though
3. It rained heavily, so the football match was cancelled.
A. The match was cancelled because of the heavy rain.
B. If it didn’t rain, the match wouldn’t be cancelled.
C. Despite the heavy rain, the match was cancelled.
D. If it hadn’t been for the heavy rain, the match wouldn’t be cancelled.
4. He refused to give up work,................ he ‘s won a million pounds.
A. despite B. however C. even though D. in spite of
5. Although he had a good education, he wasn’t able to get a job.
A. In spite of his good education, he wasn’t able to get a job.
B. He wasn’t able to get a job because he had a good education.
C. It is difficult for him to get a job owing to his good education.
D. Whatever education he had, he could get a job.
6. Although he tried hard,...............................
A. he failed B. but he failed C. yet he failed D. however he failed
7. The boy was happy................... he had done a good job.
A. although B. because C. because of D. unless
8. He lost his job........... his laziness.
A. because of B. in spite of C. despite D. as well as
9. ............ her lack of hard work, she was promoted.
A. In spite B. Even though C. In spite of D. because of
10. It was very cold ...........she didn’t put on her coat.
A. in case B. but C. because D. although
11. ............., he walked to the station.
A. Despite being tired B. Although to be tired
C. In spite being tired D. Despite tired
12. The teams played on in spite of the rain.
A. even if B. if C. in case D. despite
13. .............. the storm, the ship couldn’t reach its destination on time.
A. However B. But for C. because of D. In spite of
14. In spite ............., the baseball game was not cancelled.
A. the rain B. of the rain C. it was raining D. raining
15. .............. he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.
A. In spite B. In spite of C. Despite D. although
16. He was offered the job................. he had no experience.
A. even though B. despite C. while D. however
17. I couldn’t read the letter ............. the darkness.
A. despite B. in spite of C. because of D. because
18. Although the sun was shining, ......................................
A. it was very hot B. but it was very hot
C. it wasn’t very hot D. yet it was very hot
19. I’m learning English.............. I want to get a better job.
A. therefore B. or C. because D. but

Chọn từ sai trong các từ gạch chân

20. Despite (A) the sun was shining (B), it wasn’t warm enough (C) for our children to go swimming (D).

21. Despite of (A) his age (B), he works (C) very hard (D).

22. Although he was (A) very bad-tempered (B), but (C) everyone liked (D) him.
23. She didn’t understand what (A) you said (B) because of (C) she was deaf (D).

24. I enjoyed the (A) lecture, because (B) didn’t understand (C) everything (D).

25. Because (A) their financial problems, they couldn’t (B) send their children to (C) a better (D)
school.

                                                          GIÚP EM VỚI Ạ AI ĐÚNG NHẤT, NHANH NHẤT EM ĐỔI 10 TICK

1
9 tháng 5 2020

Exercise 4: Multiple choices
1. He drives to work every day.............. his office is only three minutes walk from his home.
A. so                        B. because                         C. although                                D. because of
2. He recognized her at once............. the fact that he hadn’t seen her for several years.
A. because              B. because of                     C. despite                                   D. even though
3. It rained heavily, so the football match was cancelled.
A. The match was cancelled because of the heavy rain.
B. If it didn’t rain, the match wouldn’t be cancelled.
C. Despite the heavy rain, the match was cancelled.
D. If it hadn’t been for the heavy rain, the match wouldn’t be cancelled.
4. He refused to give up work,................ he ‘s won a million pounds.
A. despite                        B. however                       C. even though                            D. in spite of
5. Although he had a good education, he wasn’t able to get a job.
A. In spite of his good education, he wasn’t able to get a job.
B. He wasn’t able to get a job because he had a good education.
C. It is difficult for him to get a job owing to his good education.
D. Whatever education he had, he could get a job.
6. Although he tried hard,...............................
A. he failed                            B. but he failed                              C. yet he failed                               D. however he failed
7. The boy was happy................... he had done a good job.
A. although                           B. because                                    C. because of                                D. unless
8. He lost his job........... his laziness.
A. because of                         B. in spite of                                  C. despite                                      D. as well as
9. ............ her lack of hard work, she was promoted.
A. In spite                               B. Even though                             C. In spite of                                  D. because of
10. It was very cold ...........she didn’t put on her coat.
A. in case                               B. but                                             C. because                                    D. although
11. ............., he walked to the station.
A. Despite being tired                              B. Although to be tired
C. In spite being tired                                D. Despite tired
12. The teams played on in spite of the rain.
A. even if                             B. if                                      C. in case                                      D. despite
13. .............. the storm, the ship couldn’t reach its destination on time.
A. However                          B. But for                             C. because of                               D. In spite of
14. In spite ............., the baseball game was not cancelled.
A. the rain                            B. of the rain                        C. it was raining                           D. raining
15. .............. he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.
A. In spite                           B. In spite of                          C. Despite                                     D. although
16. He was offered the job................. he had no experience.
A. even though                 B. despite                               C. while                                         D. however
17. I couldn’t read the letter ............. the darkness.
A. despite                          B. in spite of                            C. because of                               D. because
18. Although the sun was shining, ......................................
A. it was very hot                                B. but it was very hot
C. it wasn’t very hot                            D. yet it was very hot
19. I’m learning English.............. I want to get a better job.
A. therefore                            B. or                        C. because                     D. but

k cho mình nếu như đúng !!! *(✧ᴥ✧)*

                                                         

**Exercise 7: Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets: used to + V orsimple past. (1)1. I (see) .................. Marcus at the library working hard. He told me to say hello to you.2. She (be) ....................... a lot happier, but then she lost her job.3. There (be) ....................... three restaurants in this town, but two closed downleaving only one.4. If you look over there, you can see the field where they (fight) ....................... theBattle of Harris Hill in 1509.5....
Đọc tiếp

**Exercise 7: Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets: used to + V or

simple past. (1)

1. I (see) .................. Marcus at the library working hard. He told me to say hello to you.
2. She (be) ....................... a lot happier, but then she lost her job.
3. There (be) ....................... three restaurants in this town, but two closed down
leaving only one.
4. If you look over there, you can see the field where they (fight) ....................... the
Battle of Harris Hill in 1509.
5. Did you (take) ....................... a lot of photos when you were in Moscow last year?
6. How many hours a day did you (go) ....................... to school when you were ten?
7. Children never (talk) ....................... so aggressively to their parents. It’s terrible!
8. Soldiers (build) ....................... this bridge near the end of the Second World War.
9. Your mother (have) ............................... a Yorkshire Terrier when she was a young
girl, didn’t she?
10. When I was five, I (be) ....................... able to do incredible gymnastics. Now I can’t
even touch my toes.
Exercise 8: Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences.
1. Astronauts ................. in their spaceship, but they frequently work outside now.

 

A. were used to stay B. used to stay
C. were staying D. had used to stay
2. People ................. that the earth is round before.
A. were not used to believe B. used to believing
C. would not use to believe D. did not use to believe
3. Tuberculosis ................. incurable before.
A. use to be thought B. used to be thought
C. used to think D. use to think
4. Formerly babies ................. of whooping cough.
A. have died B. used to die
C. would die D. both B and C
5. These city girls are used ................. in the field.
A. to work B. used to lie
C. would like D. to working
6. Newton ................. scientific books when being a boy.
A. used to read B. has read
C. had read D. bad been reading
7. I am sorry I am not ................. fast.
A. used to drive B. used to driving
C. use to drive D. use to driving
8. Frank used to work in a small shop. He .................
A. doesn’t any more B. still does
C. is now D. had never done anything else
9. I ................. in Jakarta. I’ve lived here all my life.
A. am used to living B. used to living
C. use to live D. am used to live
10. Jane ................. for the telephone company, but now she has a job at the post office.
A. used to working B. used to work
C. is used to working D. am used to work
Exercise 9: Reorder the words to make correct sentences.
1. is/ to/ it/ from/ How far/ the hospital?/ the park

2. is/ from/ three/ It/ here./ kilometers
3. it/ the/ Is/ to/ the/ far/ library?/ from/ supermarket

4. is/ National Museum?/ the/ Where

5. is/ The National Park/ from/ kilometers/ the University./ five
6. is/ to/ 200/ It/ from/ Nghe An/ nearly/ Hanoi./ kilometers

7. offices/ near/ Is/ post/ any/ here?/ there

8. here/ It/ from/ is/ minute/ walk/ to/ five/ the/ parking lot./ just / a
9. is/ row/ from/ the first/ to/ second/ the/ centimeters/ row./ It/ 30

10. house/ My/ so/ is/ school,/ I/ walk./ my/ near

1
4 tháng 3 2020

1. Astronauts ................. in their spaceship, but they frequently work outside now.

A. were used to stay B. used to stay
C. were staying D. had used to stay
2. People ................. that the earth is round before.
A. were not used to believe B. used to believing
C. would not use to believe D. did not use to believe
3. Tuberculosis ................. incurable before.
A. use to be thought B. used to be thought
C. used to think D. use to think
4. Formerly babies ................. of whooping cough.
A. have died B. used to die
C. would die D. both B and C
5. These city girls are used ................. in the field.
A. to work B. used to lie
C. would D. to working
6. Newton ................. scientific books when being a boy.
A. used to read B. has read
C. had read D. bad been reading
7. I am sorry I am not ................. fast.
A. used to drive B. used to driving
C. use to drive D. use to driving
8. Frank used to work in a small shop. He .................
A. doesn’t any more B. still does
C. is now D. had never done anything else
9. I ................. in Jakarta. I’ve lived here all my life.
A. am used to living B. used to living
C. use to live D. am used to live
10. Jane ................. for the telephone company, but now she has a job at the post office.
A. used to working B. used to work
C. is used to working D. am used to work

V.Circle the best option ( a, b , c , or d ) to complete each sentences 1.Let’s go somewhere ................ to play. a. peace b. peaceful c. peacefully d. peacefulness 2. Cathy .... already....... her lunch. a. will / eat b. is / eating c. has / eaten d. will / be eating 3. During the ............ a lot of plants died from lack of water. a.drought b. typhoon c. earthquake d. storm 4. Will we have high speed trains in the next five years? a. Yes, please b. Great c. Yes, of course d. Yes,...
Đọc tiếp

V.Circle the best option ( a, b , c , or d ) to complete each sentences
1.Let’s go somewhere ................ to play.
a. peace b. peaceful c. peacefully d. peacefulness
2. Cathy .... already....... her lunch.
a. will / eat b. is / eating c. has / eaten d. will / be eating
3. During the ............ a lot of plants died from lack of water.
a.drought b. typhoon c. earthquake d. storm
4. Will we have high speed trains in the next five years?
a. Yes, please b. Great c. Yes, of course d. Yes, maybe we will
5. The film was so boring..............., I saw it from beginning to end.
a. In spite of b. Although c. However d. Therefore
6. The pollution is very bad ........... all the cars.
a. of b. from c. about d. in
7.It is going to rain any minute now. The children ............ in the rain.

2

a. is being caught b. will be caught c. is caught d. are caught
8.They .................. a test tomorrow; we don’t want to disturb them.
a. will be having b. will have c. have d. had
9.At 7.00 tomorrow, you ................... to school.
a .cycle b. will cycle c. will be cycling d. will be cycled
10.Solar energy ................ by many countries in the world in the future.
a. use b. will use c. will be using d. will be used
11. The sun and the wind are other ....................sources of energy.
a. alternative b. renewable c. non-renewable d. Nuclear
12. I went to see the film ............... feeling really tired.
a. despite b. although c. though d. even though

2
14 tháng 3 2020

đáp án :

I

1. B

2. C

3. A

4. D

5.C

6. B

7. B

II.

8. B

9. C

10. D

11. A

12. A

CHÚC BAN JHỌC TỐT

14 tháng 3 2020

V.Circle the best option ( a, b , c , or d ) to complete each sentences
1.Let’s go somewhere ................ to play.
a. peace b. peaceful c. peacefully d. peacefulness
2. Cathy .... already....... her lunch.
a. will / eat b. is / eating c. has / eaten d. will / be eating
3. During the ............ a lot of plants died from lack of water.
a.drought b. typhoon c. earthquake d. storm
4. Will we have high speed trains in the next five years?
a. Yes, please b. Great c. Yes, of course d. Yes, maybe we will
5. The film was so boring..............., I saw it from beginning to end.
a. In spite of b. Although c. However d. Therefore
6. The pollution is very bad ........... all the cars.
a. of b. from c. about d. in
7.It is going to rain any minute now. The children ............ in the rain.

2

a. is being caught b. will be caught c. is caught d. are caught
8.They .................. a test tomorrow; we don’t want to disturb them.
a. will be having b. will have c. have d. had
9.At 7.00 tomorrow, you ................... to school.
a .cycle b. will cycle c. will be cycling d. will be cycled
10.Solar energy ................ by many countries in the world in the future.
a. use b. will use c. will be using d. will be used
11. The sun and the wind are other ....................sources of energy.
a. alternative b. renewable c. non-renewable d. Nuclear
12. I went to see the film ............... feeling really tired.
a. despite b. although c. though d. even though

II. Choose the best answer. 1.Oxford University is……………… one of the best university in the UK. Considered B. regarded C. built D. constructed 2.Lan’s school is ……………… Chu Van An Lower Secondary School. Considered B. built C. regarded D. named 3.English is……………. all over the world. Spoken B. speak C. spoke D. speaked 4.Thong Nhat Palace is………………… at 106 Nguyen Du street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City..Constructed B....
Đọc tiếp

II. Choose the best answer.
1.Oxford University is……………… one of the best university in the UK.

Considered B. regarded C. built D. constructed
2.Lan’s school is ……………… Chu Van An Lower Secondary School.
Considered B. built C. regarded D. named
3.English is……………. all over the world.
Spoken B. speak C. spoke D. speaked
4.Thong Nhat Palace is………………… at 106 Nguyen Du street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City..Constructed B. renamed C. surrounded D. located
5.Ha Long Bay was first………………… as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1994.
Sold B. grown C. regarded D. seen
6.All the tickets for the trip to the Temple of Literature…………………
Sell B. sold C. were sold D. is sold
7.Look! The trees and flowers ………………. care of by the gardeners of the Temple of Literature.
are being taken B. taken C. were taken D. is taken
8.My father ………………. The head master of Chu Van An Lower Secondary School.
Choose B. is chosen C. are chosen D. chose
9.My sister …………………. A scholarship to Cambridge University.
May offer B. will offer C. is offered D. offered
10.The souvenirs and postcards inside the Temple of Literature ……………. to you at a higher price by the shopkeeper.
Sold B. sell C. was sold D. were sold
11.The students in the university ……………. By famous lecturers and tutors.
Are taught B. are learned C. are studied D. are played
12.A new university …………….. in my town in the near future.
Is built B. will be built C. was built D. has been built
13.The government ………………. These people the right to settle near the university.
Is given B. will be given C. was given D. has given

2
29 tháng 6 2017

1.Oxford University is……………… one of the best university in the UK.

Considered B. regarded C. built D. constructed
2.Lan’s school is ……………… Chu Van An Lower Secondary School.
Considered B. built C. regarded D. named
3.English is……………. all over the world.
Spoken B. speak C. spoke D. speaked
4.Thong Nhat Palace is………………… at 106 Nguyen Du street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City..Constructed B. renamed C. surrounded D. located
5.Ha Long Bay was first………………… as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1994.
Sold B. grown C. regarded D. seen
6.All the tickets for the trip to the Temple of Literature…………………
Sell B. sold C. were sold D. is sold
7.Look! The trees and flowers ………………. care of by the gardeners of the Temple of Literature.
are being taken B. taken C. were taken D. is taken
8.My father ………………. The head master of Chu Van An Lower Secondary School.
Choose B.is choosen C. are chosen D. chose

9.My sister …………………. A scholarship to Cambridge University.
May offer B. will offer C. is offered D. offered
10.The souvenirs and postcards inside the Temple of Literature ……………. to you at a higher price by the shopkeeper.
Sold B. sell C. was sold D. were sold
11.The students in the university ……………. By famous lecturers and tutors.
Are taught B. are learned C. are studied D. are played
12.A new university …………….. in my town in the near future.
Is built B. will be built C. was built D. has been built
13.The government ………………. These people the right to settle near the university.
Is given B. will be given C. was given D. has given

Chúc bạn học tốt hihi

12 tháng 12 2017

1.Oxford University is……………… one of the best university in the UK.

Considered B. regarded C. built D. constructed
2.Lan’s school is ……………… Chu Van An Lower Secondary School.
Considered B. built C. regarded D. named
3.English is……………. all over the world.
Spoken B. speak C. spoke D. speaked
4.Thong Nhat Palace is………………… at 106 Nguyen Du street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City..Constructed B. renamed C. surrounded D. located
5.Ha Long Bay was first………………… as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1994.
Sold B. grown C. regarded D. seen
6.All the tickets for the trip to the Temple of Literature…………………
Sell B. sold C. were sold D. is sold
7.Look! The trees and flowers ………………. care of by the gardeners of the Temple of Literature.
are being taken B. taken C. were taken D. is taken
8.My father ………………. The head master of Chu Van An Lower Secondary School.
Choose B.is choosen C. are chosen D. chose

9.My sister …………………. A scholarship to Cambridge University.
May offer B. will offer C. is offered D. offered
10.The souvenirs and postcards inside the Temple of Literature ……………. to you at a higher price by the shopkeeper.
Sold B. sell C. was sold D. were sold
11.The students in the university ……………. By famous lecturers and tutors.
Are taught B. are learned C. are studied D. are played
12.A new university …………….. in my town in the near future.
Is built B. will be built C. was built D. has been built
13.The government ………………. These people the right to settle near the university.
Is given B. will be given C. was given D. has given

the words in the box into two groups. walked looked stopped acted wanted disappointed volunteered bored convinced terrified appeared laughed amazed fascinated starred washed shocked interested /t/ /d/ /id/ II. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part. 1. A. loved B. liked C. wished D. gripped 2. A. safely B. pavement C. animation D. female 3. A. bored B. amazed C. excited D. enjoyed 4. A. filled B. opened C. played D. wanted 5. A. ended B. shocked C. laughed D....
Đọc tiếp

the words in the box into two groups.

walked looked stopped acted wanted disappointed
volunteered bored convinced terrified appeared laughed
amazed fascinated starred washed shocked interested
/t/ /d/ /id/

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.
1. A. loved B. liked C. wished D. gripped
2. A. safely B. pavement C. animation D. female
3. A. bored B. amazed C. excited D. enjoyed
4. A. filled B. opened C. played D. wanted
5. A. ended B. shocked C. laughed D. missed
III. Find which word does not belong to each group.
1. A. tired B. exciting C. bored D. exhausted
2. A. film B. cartoon C. cinema D. comedy
3. A. director B. editor C. actor D. comedy
4. A. science fiction B. animation C. documentary D. romantic
5. A. shocking B. acting C. entertaining D. exciting

B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence.
1. The movie on TV last night made me .
A. bore B. boring C. bored D. boredom
2. I was to learn that the director of that gripping film has won the first prize.
A. interest B. interests C. interested D. interesting
3. We were with the latest film of that director.
A. Satisfy B. satisfying C. satisfactory D. satisfied
4. They were very disappointed her acting.
A. of B. with C. in D. on
5. Lets go to the Victor Cinema. I’m sure you'll find the film .
A. excites B. excite C. excited D. exciting
6. Mr. Beans Holiday is a film - I was laughing from beginning to end.
A. hilarious B. violent C. scary D. moving
7. We are really about going to the cinema tonight.
A. excited B. interested C. amused D. pleased
8. The film was so . However, my father saw it from beginning to end.
A. interesting B. exciting C. boring D. fascinating
9. We found the plot of the film .
A. bored B. boring C. interested D. acting
10. The cinema changed completely at end of 1920s.
A. an – the B. the - a C. a - the D. the - the
11. I enjoyed the film on TV yesterday evening nobody in my family liked it.
A. although B. yet C. in spite of D. so
12. Last night, I didn’t go to bed early being very tired.
A. despite of B. in spite of C. although D. because
13. I thrillers to action films.
A. like B. prefer C. would rather D. enjoy
14. We like the film very much. The are unforgettable and the plot is gripping.
A. characters B. acting C. style D. action
15. A is a film that tries to make audiences laugh.
A. Horror B. sci-fi C. comedy D. documentary
II. Choose the correct word.
1. We were all (horrifying/horrified) when we heard about the disaster.
2. It’s sometimes (embarrassing/embarrassed) when you have to ask people for money.
3. Are you (interesting/interested) in football?
4. I enjoyed the football match. It was quite (exciting/excited).
5. It was a really (terrifying/terrified) experience. Afterwards everybody was very
(shocking/shocked).
6. I had never expected to be offered the job. I was really (amazing/amazed) when I was offered it.
7. The kitchen hadn’t been cleaned for ages. It was really (disgusting/ disgusted).
8. Do you easily get (embarrassing/embarrassed)?
III. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentence.
1. This film made a strong on me. IMPRESS
2. Have you ever seen this comedy? It’s really . FUN

3. The film was though they spent millions of SUCCEED
dollars making it.
4. I love action films. The/re very . EXCITE
5. Big Ben Down is about a group of who take TERROR
control of Big Ben.
6. We were with the service at the cinema. SATISFY
Everything was terrible.
7. There are always cowboys in a . WEST
8. The film is a big . It is boring from DISAPPOINT
beginning to end.
9. A drama is a play in a theatre or on television or radio, or plays ACT
and generally.
10. The film is about two hijackers who to blow THREAT
up the plane.
IV. Choose the correct word.
1. I was disappointing/disappointed with the film. I had expected it to be better.
2. Are you interesting/interested in football?
3. The football match was very exciting/excited. I enjoyed it.
4. It’s sometimes embarrassing/embarrassed when you have to ask people for money.
5. Do you easily get embarrassing/embarrassed?
6. I had never expected to get the job. I was really amazing/amazed when I was offered it.
7. She has really learnt very fast. She has made astonishing/astonished progress.
8. I didn’t find the situation funny. I was not amusing/amused.
9. Why do you always look so boring/bored? Is your life really so boring/bored?
10. He’s one of the most boring/bored people I’ve ever met. He never stops talking and he never says
anything interesting/interested.
V. Complete the sentences. Use “although” + a sentence from the box.

I didn’t speak the language
I had never seen her before
It was quite cold
I’d met her twice before

he has a very important job
we don’t like them very much
the heating was on
we’ve known each other a long time

1. Although he has a very important job, he isn’t particularly well-paid.
2. , I recognized her from a photograph.
3. She wasn’t wearing a coat .
4. We thought we’d better invite them to the party .
5. , I managed to make myself understand.
6. , the room wasn’t warm.
7. I didn’t recognize her .
8. We’re not very good friends, .
C. WRITING
1. Although Tom was a poor student, he studied very well.
 In spite of
2. Mary could not go to school because she was sick.
 Because of
3. Although the weather was bad, she went to school on time.

 Despite
4. My mother told me to go to school although I was sick.
 In spite of
5. Because there was a big storm, I stayed at home.
 Because of
6. Tom was admitted to the university although his grades were bad.
 Despite
7. Although she has a physical handicap, she has become a successful woman.
 Despite
8. In spite of his good salary, Tom gave up his job.
 Although
9. Though he had not finished the paper, he went to sleep.
 In spite of
10. In spite of the high prices, my daughter insists on going to the movies.
 Even though_______________________________________________________
UNIT 9:
A. PHONETICS
I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part
1. A. those B. they C. than D. Thanksgiving
2. A. cranberry B. lantern C. gather D. apricot
3. A. abundant B. travelling C. character D. biogas
4. A. diverse B. drive C. invention D. crime
5. A. designs B. sails C. pedals D. pollutes
6. A. perform B. end C. festival D. elephant
7. A. cake B. celebrate C. racing D. candle
8. A. desert B. held C. prefer D. celebrate
II. Find which word does not belong to each group.
1. A. joyful B. funny C. prefer D. happy
2. A. party B. elephant C. camp D. desert
3. A. festival B. local C. traditional D. cultural
4. A. harvest B. rice god C. feast D. dancing
5. A. artist B. dancer C. celebration D. performer
6. A. ham B. flowers C. tomatoes D. Spain
7. A. shopping B. exciting C. fascinating D. amazing
8. A. costumes B. pumpkin C. Halloween D. turkey
9. A. celebrate B. attend C. held D. organize
10. A. tradition B. celebration C. festival D. dishes
III. Find the opposite meaning words.
1. cheap 6. far
2. difficult 7. careful
3. happy 8. old
4. good 9. similar
5. noisy 10. interviewer ______________
B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I. Find the word or phrases does not belong to each group.

1. A. dishes B. celebration C. tradition D. festival
2. A. Halloween B. turkey C. pumpkin D. costumes
3. A. tomatoes B. flowers C. carrots D. potatoes
4. A. feast B. Rice God C. dancing D. harvest
5. A. tent B. picnic C. camp D. party
II. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the words in brackets.
1. There are many differences between the two communities. (culture)
2. Streets are decorated with lights and red banners. (colour)
3. There were lively New Year all over the town. (celebrate)
4. It is in America to eat turkey on Thanksgiving Day. (tradition)
5. Vietnam’s New Year is according to the Lunar calendar. (celebrate)
6. What forms of do you participate in during the festival? (entertain)
7. Her eyes were wide with when she heard the news. (excite)
8. The Chinese New Year marks the of spring and the start of the Lunar New Year.
(begin)
III. Choose the correct answers A, B, C or D.
1. The Elephant Race Festival in DakLak is a race between elephants that are ridden by their .
A. own B. owning C. owner D. owners
2. The Samba Parade in Rio Carnival has thousands of samba from various samba schools.
A. perform B. performance C. performer D. performers
3. People in Cannes take the Cannes Film Festival a very serious way.
A. in B. at C. on D. with
4. The biggest prize of the Cannes Film Festival is the Palme d’Or, which is given the best film.
A. of B. to C. with D. for
5. The festival every year at the end of August.
A. takes B. takes place C. occur D. held
6. La Tomatina on the last Wednesday of August every year.
A hold B. held C. is held D. be held
7. Villagers voluntarily contribute money and other thing to the festival.
A. open B. celebrate C. remember D. set
8. A lot of dancers go to Rio de Janeiro to the Rio Carnival.
A. play B. take C. attend D. follow
9. In La Tomatina, people get to throw tomatoes at .
A. themselves B. once C. together D. each other
10. Which do you think are festivals?
A. season B. harvester C. artistic D. music
11. People of minorities in Phu Yen celebrate Hoi Mua Festival every March.
A. native B. local C. ethnic D. village
12. The atmosphere is felt around all the village.
A. festive B. festival C. air D. tradition
13. A lot of cultural and activities are held as part of the Flower festival in DaLat.
A. arts B. artist C. artistic D. art
14. Diwali, the Hindu Festival of Light, is the holiday of the year in India.
A. more important B. most important C. importance D. most importance
15. The Academy Awards, commonly as The Oscars, are the most famous film awards in the
world.

A. know B. knew C. known D. be known
16. It is to see elephants racing in the Elephant Race Festival in DakLak.
A. amaze B. amazing C. amazed D. amazement
17. La Tomatina is a festival to celebrate the tornado harvest.
A. season B. seasonal C. year D. annually
18. People put pumpkin outside the homes during Halloween.
A. lanterns B. lights C. neon signs D. bulbs
19. Everybody has gone to the festival.
A. music B. musical c. musicians D. musician
20. The of the Rio Carnival is the Samba Parade.
A. importance B. highlight C. best D. performance
21. La Tomatina is a seasonal to celebrate the tomato harvest.
A. celebration B. parade C. festival D. game
22. do you like about La Tomatina?
A. What B. Which C. When D. Why
23. Do you anything about music festival called Burning Man?
A. like B. know C. understand D. have
24. do people do at Burning Festival?
A. Why B. Which C. What D. How
25. often is Burning Festival held? - It’s held every year.
A. Which B. When C. What D. How
26. does the teacher say La Tomatina sounds unusual?
A. What B. When C. Why D. How
27. festival do you choose? - I choose Elephant Race Festival.
A. What B. How C. Which D. When
28. He thinks elephants are animals.
A. fascinated B. fascinating C. fascinates D. fascinate
29. It must be amazing elephants racing.
A. see B. to see C. seeing D. saw
30. La Tomatina is in Spain, in a small town.
A. holds B. hold C. holding D. held
C. WRITING
I. Put question for the underlined part of each sentence:
1. Sarah left two hours ago.
2. She is watching Tom and Terry.
3. She likes watching comedy.
4. I felt terrified before my last Maths test.
5. She felt entertained when she watched a gripping film.
6. It is 10 kilometers from here to ACB bank.

7. I have known Marie for nine years.
8. Yes, they used to be friends at the university.
II. Match column A with the column B.

A B

1. How do you go to school?
2. How far is it from here to your house?
3. How old are you?
4. How are you today?
5. How is your new house different from your old one?
6. What is your middle name?
7. Where do you live?
8. Who are you talking to?
9. Why are you unhappy?
10. Which class are you in?

a. Pretty good.
b. Because I miss my family.
c. It’s Van.
d. I walk.
e. Miss Ngoc.
f. 12A.
g. About 7km.
h. It’s bigger.
i. 78 Hoang Hoa Tham Street
j. 13 years old.

III. Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the first.
1. He drives more carelessly than he used to.
A. He doesn’t drive as carefully as he used to.
B. He doesn’t drive carefully than he used to.
C. He doesn’t drive as carefully than he used to.
D. He doesn’t drive as carefully he does.
2. No one in our club can speak English as fluently as Mai.
A. Mai speaks English more fluently than no one in our club.
B. Mai is the worst English speaker in our club.
C. Mai speaks English as fluently as other people in our club.
D. Mai speaks English the most fluently in our club.
3. No one in the class is taller than Dave.
A. Dave is taller student in the class.
B. Dave is the tallest student in the class.
C. Dave is the taller student in the class.
D. Dave is tallest student in the class.
4. In spite of all our efforts, we failed in the final match.
A. Although we tried very hard, we failed in the final match.
B. We made all our efforts so that we could gain success in the final match.
C. Whatever efforts we had made, we weren’t able to win in the final match.
D. We failed in the final match as a result of all our great efforts.
5. In spite of heavy rain, my brother went to work.
A. In spite it rained heavily, my brother went to work.
B. Although it rained heavily, my brother went to work.
C. Despite it rained heavily, my brother went to work.
D. Although of heavy rain, my brother went to work.

0
5. The Temple of Literature __________ by old trees and __________ many interesting things A. is surrounded – contains C. is surrounded - is contained B. surrounds – is contained D. surrounds – contains 6. In 2003, four __________ of Emperor Ly Thanh Tong, Emperor Ly Nhan Tong, Emperor Le Thanh Tong and Chu Van An were built in the Temple of Literature. A. forms B. statues C. photos D. stone tablets 7. The first Doctors’ stone tablets __________ in 1484. A. are erected B. erected C. was...
Đọc tiếp

5.
The Temple of Literature __________ by old trees and __________ many interesting things
A.
is surrounded – contains
C.
is surrounded - is contained
B.
surrounds – is contained
D.
surrounds – contains
6.
In 2003, four __________ of Emperor Ly Thanh Tong, Emperor Ly Nhan Tong, Emperor Le Thanh Tong and Chu Van An were built in the Temple of Literature.
A.
forms
B.
statues
C.
photos
D.
stone tablets
7.
The first Doctors’ stone tablets __________ in 1484.
A.
are erected
B.
erected
C.
was erected
D.
were erected
8.
In 2010, the 82 Doctors’ stone tablets __________ as a Memory of the World.
A.
were recognised
C.
recognising
B.
are regconised
C.
recognised
9.
Many precious relics __________ in the Temple of Literature.
A.
are kept
B.
is kept
C.
kept
D.
keep
10.
The Temple of Literature __________ in 1070.
www.minh-pham.info
Bài tập Tiếng Anh 7 Thí điểm | 30
A.
find
B.
found
C.
was found
D.
was founded
11.
Many kinds of fruits and vegetables __________ at the floating market in Can Tho.
A.
sell
B.
will sell
C.
are sold
D.
are selling
12.
Oxford University __________ the oldest university in the English speaking world.
A.
is regarded
C.
considered to be
B.
is regarded as
D.
is considered being
13.
Tan Ky House in Hoi An __________ over two hundred years ago.
A.
build
B.
is built
C.
is to built
D.
was built
14.
Bach Mai National Park __________ close to the sea.
A.
locates
B.
located
C.
is located
D.
is being located
15.
Student at Oxford University __________ by famous lecturers and tutors in many departments.
A.
teach and support
C.
are taught to support
B.
taught and supported
D.
are taught and supported
16.
The Imperial Academy was __________ young men for the country.
A.
used to educating
C.
used to educate
B.
use to educate
D.
used of educating
17.
The students at the Imperial Academy were carefully __________ for the National examinations first, then the Royal examinations.
A.
taken
B.
learned
C.
prepared
D.
studied
18.
The Imperial Academy was in __________ 1076 under Emperor Ly Nhan Tong.
A.
construct
B.
constructed
C.
build
D.
constructing
19.
The students of the Imperial Academy __________ from local examinations all over the country.
A.
selected
B.
selecting
C.
was selected
D.
were selected
20.
The Imperial Academy was regarded __________ the first university in Viet Nam.
A.
to
B.
as
C.
for
D.
of

2
27 tháng 10 2017

5.
The Temple of Literature __________ by old trees and __________ many interesting things
A.
is surrounded – contains

C.
is surrounded - is contained
B.
surrounds – is contained
D.
surrounds – contains
6.
In 2003, four __________ of Emperor Ly Thanh Tong, Emperor Ly Nhan Tong, Emperor Le Thanh Tong and Chu Van An were built in the Temple of Literature.
A.
forms
B.
statues

C.
photos
D.
stone tablets
7.
The first Doctors’ stone tablets __________ in 1484.
A.
are erected
B.
erected
C.
was erected
D.
were erected

8.
In 2010, the 82 Doctors’ stone tablets __________ as a Memory of the World.
A.
were recognised

C.
recognising
B.
are regconised
C.
recognised
9.
Many precious relics __________ in the Temple of Literature.
A.
are kept

B.
is kept
C.
kept
D.
keep
10.
The Temple of Literature __________ in 1070.
A.
find
B.
found
C.
was found

D.
was founded
11.
Many kinds of fruits and vegetables __________ at the floating market in Can Tho.
A.
sell
B.
will sell
C.
are sold

D.
are selling
12.
Oxford University __________ the oldest university in the English speaking world.
A.
is regarded
C.
considered to be
B.
is regarded as

D.
is considered being
13.
Tan Ky House in Hoi An __________ over two hundred years ago.
A.
build
B.
is built
C.
is to built
D.
was built

14.
Bach Mai National Park __________ close to the sea.
A.
locates
B.
located
C.
is located

D.
is being located
15.
Student at Oxford University __________ by famous lecturers and tutors in many departments.
A.
teach and support
C.
are taught to support
B.
taught and supported
D.
are taught and supported

16.
The Imperial Academy was __________ young men for the country.
A.
used to educating
C.
used to educate

B.
use to educate
D.
used of educating
17.
The students at the Imperial Academy were carefully __________ for the National examinations first, then the Royal examinations.
A.
taken
B.
learned
C.
prepared

D.
studied
18.
The Imperial Academy was __________ in 1076 under Emperor Ly Nhan Tong.
A.
construct
B.
constructed

C.
build
D.
constructing
19.
The students of the Imperial Academy __________ from local examinations all over the country.
A.
selected
B.
selecting
C.
was selected
D.
were selected

20.
The Imperial Academy was regarded __________ the first university in Viet Nam.
A.
to
B.
as

C.
for
D.
of

12 tháng 12 2017

5.
The Temple of Literature __________ by old trees and __________ many interesting things
A.
is surrounded – contains

C.
is surrounded - is contained
B.
surrounds – is contained
D.
surrounds – contains
6.
In 2003, four __________ of Emperor Ly Thanh Tong, Emperor Ly Nhan Tong, Emperor Le Thanh Tong and Chu Van An were built in the Temple of Literature.
A.
forms
B.
statues

C.
photos
D.
stone tablets
7.
The first Doctors’ stone tablets __________ in 1484.
A.
are erected
B.
erected
C.
was erected
D.
were erected

8.
In 2010, the 82 Doctors’ stone tablets __________ as a Memory of the World.
A.
were recognised

C.
recognising
B.
are regconised
C.
recognised
9.
Many precious relics __________ in the Temple of Literature.
A.
are kept

B.
is kept
C.
kept
D.
keep
10.
The Temple of Literature __________ in 1070.
A.
find
B.
found
C.
was found

D.
was founded
11.
Many kinds of fruits and vegetables __________ at the floating market in Can Tho.
A.
sell
B.
will sell
C.
are sold

D.
are selling
12.
Oxford University __________ the oldest university in the English speaking world.
A.
is regarded
C.
considered to be
B.
is regarded as

D.
is considered being
13.
Tan Ky House in Hoi An __________ over two hundred years ago.
A.
build
B.
is built
C.
is to built
D.
was built

14.
Bach Mai National Park __________ close to the sea.
A.
locates
B.
located
C.
is located

D.
is being located
15.
Student at Oxford University __________ by famous lecturers and tutors in many departments.
A.
teach and support
C.
are taught to support
B.
taught and supported
D.
are taught and supported

16.
The Imperial Academy was __________ young men for the country.
A.
used to educating
C.
used to educate

B.
use to educate
D.
used of educating
17.
The students at the Imperial Academy were carefully __________ for the National examinations first, then the Royal examinations.
A.
taken
B.
learned
C.
prepared

D.
studied
18.
The Imperial Academy was __________ in 1076 under Emperor Ly Nhan Tong.
A.
construct
B.
constructed

C.
build
D.
constructing
19.
The students of the Imperial Academy __________ from local examinations all over the country.
A.
selected
B.
selecting
C.
was selected
D.
were selected

20.
The Imperial Academy was regarded __________ the first university in Viet Nam.
A.
to
B.
as

C.
for
D.
of

1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries ___ more renewable energy. A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used 2. The wind, the sun and the wave are some types of ___ sources of energy. A. changable B. alternative C. cheap D. costly 3. Alternative soures of energy ___ developed in the near future. A. is B. was C. has been D. will be 4. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ___ the environment. A. renew B....
Đọc tiếp

1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries ___ more renewable energy.
A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used
2. The wind, the sun and the wave are some types of ___ sources of energy.
A. changable
B. alternative
C. cheap
D. costly
3. Alternative soures of energy ___ developed in the near future.
A. is
B. was
C. has been
D. will be
4. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ___ the environment.
A. renew
B. provide
C. waste
D. pollute
5. "Why is it called a ___ source?" - "because it can be replace easily and quickly"
A. effective
B. specific
C. renewable
D. non-renewable
6. Hydro power is ___ because dams connot be built in certain areas.
A. limited
B. unlimited
C. abundant
D. enough
7. At this time next week, we ___ a wind turbine in our farden.
A install
B. installed
C. will installed
D, will be installed
8. Biogas is ___ and cheap for cooking and heating
A. plenty
B. abundant
C, serious
D. expensive
9. A hydropower station ___ in the North of the country next year.
A. was built
B. were built
C. will be built
D, has been built
10. We should put ___ on our roof for the heating and hot water.
A. solar energy
B. equipment
C. cracks
D. solar panels
11. Remember to ___ the lights before going to bed.
A turn
B, turn off
C, turn on
D, stop

12. it is a good idea to use ___ when travelling long distances.

A cars

B taxis

C. private cars

D. public trans prot

13. What should we do to ___ electricity?

A. cut

b. take

c,save

d, waste

14. we shout use ___ light bulbs in our homes

a, low energy

B. little energy

c, a nit energy

d, efficient

1
24 tháng 4 2017

1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries ___ more renewable energy.
A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used
2. The wind, the sun and the wave are some types of ___ sources of energy.
A. changable
B. alternative
C. cheap
D. costly
3. Alternative soures of energy ___ developed in the near future.
A. is
B. was
C. has been
D. will be
4. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ___ the environment.
A. renew
B. provide
C. waste
D. pollute
5. "Why is it called a ___ source?" - "because it can be replace easily and quickly"
A. effective
B. specific
C. renewable
D. non-renewable
6. Hydro power is ___ because dams connot be built in certain areas.
A. limited
B. unlimited
C. abundant
D. enough
7. At this time next week, we ___ a wind turbine in our farden.
A install
B. installed
C. will installed
D, will be installed
8. Biogas is ___ and cheap for cooking and heating
A. plenty
B. abundant
C, serious
D. expensive
9. A hydropower station ___ in the North of the country next year.
A. was built
B. were built
C. will be built
D, has been built
10. We should put ___ on our roof for the heating and hot water.
A. solar energy
B. equipment
C. cracks
D. solar panels
11. Remember to ___ the lights before going to bed.
A turn
B, turn off
C, turn on
D, stop

12. it is a good idea to use ___ when travelling long distances.

A cars

B taxis

C. private cars

D. public trans prot

13. What should we do to ___ electricity?

A. cut

b. take

c,save

d, waste

14. we shout use ___ light bulbs in our homes

a, low energy

B. little energy

c, a nit energy

d, efficient

Bài tập 2: Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất để hoàn thành những câu sau.1. We can’t have our car now; ___________ at the garage.A. it’s still being repaired B. it’s still repairing C. it’s still repaired D. it’s still being repairing2. John__________ you when he has finished the report.A. was calling B. was being called C. will call D. will be called3. When I returned, I found that my car __________away.A. had been pulling B. has been pulling C. has been pulled D. had...
Đọc tiếp

Bài tập 2: Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất để hoàn thành những câu sau.
1. We can’t have our car now; ___________ at the garage.
A. it’s still being repaired B. it’s still repairing C. it’s still repaired D. it’s still being repairing
2. John__________ you when he has finished the report.
A. was calling B. was being called C. will call D. will be called
3. When I returned, I found that my car __________away.
A. had been pulling B. has been pulling C. has been pulled D. had been pulled
4. The house ____________six decades ago.
A. was built B. was building C. will be built D. was to be built
5. The building ____________
A. is being demolished B. is demolishing C. has demolished D. been demolished
6. While I ____________this morning , I met Jane .
A. shop B. shopping C. was shopping D. am shopping
7. Wait here until I ____________ you.
A. am calling B. am going to call C. call D. will call
8. This room __________for ages.
A. hasn’t used B. hasn’t been used C. hadn’t used D. hadn’t been used
9. I’m going to have my house _____________ this weekend.
A. is redecorated B. redecorated C. will be redecorated D. redecorate
10. I’d like to have my shoes _____________ at once.
A. repair B. repairing C. repaired D. being repaired
11. My shoes need _____________
A. to clean B. cleaning C. to be cleaned D. B & C
12. Pupils are made _____________ hard at school.
A. work B. to work C. working D. worked
13. The factory is said _____________ in a fire two years ago.
A. being destroyed B. to have been destroyed
C. to have destroyed D. to destroy
14. He is said ______________ a good student in the class
A. being B. to be C. to have been D. having been
15. English ______________ all over the world.
A. speaks B. is speaking C. was spoken D. is spoken

3
31 tháng 10 2021

bạn ơi bạn đặt dấu cách giữa các câu hỏi đi

khó nhìn quá

31 tháng 10 2021

1 . A

2 . C

3 . A

4 . D

5 . A

6 . A

7 . D

8 . A

 9 . A

10 . C

11 . A

12 . C

13 . A

14 . C

15 . A