K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

1. The suspect...........being near the bank at the time of the crime

A. claimed B. accused C. denied D. refused

Denied + V_ing

2. The man is believed...........over a thousand marathons since he started

A. to run B. to be running C. he has run D. to have run

Sb is believed to do sth

3. Paul didn't decorating so he got a professional decorator.........his flat for him

A. designing B. design C. she designed D. to design

Get sb DO sth

4. ................all her emails, she switched off her computer.

A. sending B. She sent C. Having sent D. Sent

Dạng rút gọn, nếu viết lại đầy đủ sẽ là: She sent all her emails, she switched of her computer

5 ,You shoulf take a few days off work. It won't you any ham.

A. do B. give C. make D. pay

Do harm: làm hại

6. Slow down, Barry. I can't.........you 

A. keep up with B. come up to C. come up with D. reach up with 

Keep up with sb: go or make a progress at the same rate as others

7. Budapest is a wonderful city full of cuiture and.........in history.

A. sprawling B. renowned  C. steeped D. bustling 

Steep sth/sb in sth

Choose the best answer: 24)They made her work harder. A. She was made to work harder. B. She was made work harder. C. She was made working harder. D. She is made to work harder. 25. It started to rain at 2 o'clock and it is still raining. A. It has been raining at 2 o'clock. B. I t has been raining since 2 o'clock. C. It has been raining for 2 o'clock. D. It has been raining in 2 o'clock. 26. They don't use this room very often. A. This room is very often used. B. This room isn't very...
Đọc tiếp
Choose the best answer:
24)They made her work harder.
A. She was made to work harder. B. She was made work harder.
C. She was made working harder. D. She is made to work harder.
25. It started to rain at 2 o'clock and it is still raining.
A. It has been raining at 2 o'clock. B. I
t has been raining since 2 o'clock.
C. It has been raining for 2 o'clock. D. It has been raining in 2 o'clock.
26. They don't use this room very often.
A. This room is very often used. B. This room isn't very often used.
C. This room is used not ve
ry often. D. This room isn't used very often.
27. They needn't finish their work tonight.
A. Their work isn't need to finish tonight.B. Their work needn't to be finished tonight.
C. Their work needn't be finished tonight.D. Their work isn't needn't to
finish tonight.
28. ....... her recently?
A. Have you saw B. Have you seen. C. Did you see D. Do you see
29. I only had a day to visit all the tourist ....... there.
A. attractions B. attracts C. attractive D. attractively
30. He failed t
he exam ...... he was lazy.
A. unless B. if C. because D. while
31. We visited the coastal villages which ...... by the storm.
A. destroy B. destroying C. destroyed D. were destroyed
32. .......?
-
Thirty pounds.
A. What you want f
or that B. How much is it
C. How much it costs D. What the price
33. I'm afraid of living ....... my own in a big city.
A. in B. for C. by D. on
34. He always complains ...... his lazy students.
A. on B. about C. of
D. with
35. In the big cities, we have to put up with ...... and bad air.
A. overcrowding B. overcrowd C. crowd D. crowded
36. We shall need to use our brains more and more ....... the future.
A. at B. for C. in D. on
37. His
friends persuaded him ....... smoking.
A. to give up B. giving up C. give up D. gave up
38. Fresh air is of great ...... to our health.
A. used B. use C. using D. useful
39. This farm grows rice. This is a ..... farm.
A.
growing rice B. rice grown C. rice growing D. grown rice
40. Mrs Lan, ....... children learn very well, teaches us English.
A. whom B. who C. who's D. whose
41. Bob is a ....... driver. He always gets an accident.
A. careful B. go
od C. careless D. carelessly
42. Marconi also loved to do experiments with .......
A. electricity B. electrician C. electrical D. electric
43. Ann is ....... than her sister.
A. pretty B. more pretty C. prettier D. prettily
44. H
e is a very careful worker. He does everything ......
A. care B. careful C. carefully D. carelessly
45. You ....... to buy the house unless you save some money
A) are able B) aren't able C)will be able D) won't be able
1
6 tháng 4 2017
Choose the best answer:
24)They made her work harder.
A. She was made to work harder. B. She was made work harder.
C. She was made working harder. D. She is made to work harder.
25. It started to rain at 2 o'clock and it is still raining.
A. It has been raining at 2 o'clock. B. I
t has been raining since 2 o'clock.
C. It has been raining for 2 o'clock. D. It has been raining in 2 o'clock.
26. They don't use this room very often.
A. This room is very often used. B. This room isn't very often used.
C. This room is used not ve
ry often. D. This room isn't used very often.
27. They needn't finish their work tonight.
A. Their work isn't need to finish tonight.B. Their work needn't to be finished tonight.
C. Their work needn't be finished tonight.D. Their work isn't needn't to
finish tonight.
28. ....... her recently?
A. Have you saw B. Have you seen. C. Did you see D. Do you see
29. I only had a day to visit all the tourist ....... there.
A. attractions B. attracts C. attractive D. attractively
30. He failed t
he exam ...... he was lazy.
A. unless B. if C. because D. while
31. We visited the coastal villages which ...... by the storm.
A. destroy B. destroying C. destroyed D. were destroyed
32. .......?
-
Thirty pounds.
A. What you want f
or that B. How much is it
C. How much it costs D. What the price
33. I'm afraid of living ....... my own in a big city.
A. in B. for C. by D. on
34. He always complains ...... his lazy students.
A. on B. about C. of
D. with
35. In the big cities, we have to put up with ...... and bad air.
A. overcrowding B. overcrowd C. crowd D. crowded
36. We shall need to use our brains more and more ....... the future.
A. at B. for C. in D. on
37. His
friends persuaded him ....... smoking.
A. to give up B. giving up C. give up D. gave up
38. Fresh air is of great ...... to our health.
A. used B. use C. using D. useful
39. This farm grows rice. This is a ..... farm.
A.
growing rice B. rice grown C. rice growing D. grown rice
40. Mrs Lan, ....... children learn very well, teaches us English.
A. whom B. who C. who's D. whose
41. Bob is a ....... driver. He always gets an accident.
A. careful B. go
od C. careless D. carelessly
42. Marconi also loved to do experiments with .......
A. electricity B. electrician C. electrical D. electric
43. Ann is ....... than her sister.
A. pretty B. more pretty C. prettier D. prettily
44. H
e is a very careful worker. He does everything ......
A. care B. careful C. carefully D. carelessly
45. You ....... to buy the house unless you save some money
A) are able B) aren't able C)will be able D) won't be able
PHRASE VERBS 1. Whenever a problem ........................ , we try to discuss frankly and find solutions as soon as possible A. comes in B. comes up C. comes off D. comes by 2. The computer isn't working - it broke ..................... this morning A. out B. into C. down D. over 3. The final year at the secondary school is the time for teenagers to get ................. thinking about...
Đọc tiếp

PHRASE VERBS

1. Whenever a problem ........................ , we try to discuss frankly and find solutions as soon as possible

A. comes in B. comes up C. comes off D. comes by

2. The computer isn't working - it broke ..................... this morning

A. out B. into C. down D. over

3. The final year at the secondary school is the time for teenagers to get ................. thinking about choosing jobs

A. off with B. by in C. behind with D. down to

4. On Friday night , some of our friends came to the party and .......................... for the weekend

A. fell behind B. waited up C. stayed on D. kept up

5. I have been looking ................... this book for months , and at last I have found it

A. over B. up C. for D. at

6. You can always ..................... Ann to give you sound advice

A. bank of B. bank for C. bank at D. bank on

7. The new manager ........................ very strict rules as soon as he had taken over the position

A. settled down B. put down C. laid down D. wrote down

8. Everyone knows about pollution problems , but not many people have ...................... any solution

A. come up with B. looked into C. thought over D. got round to

9. You may not like the noise , but you will have to put ....................

A. up with B. aside C. by D. down

10. I promise to look .............................. the matter .

0
1. Thu Thuy ( be) ….twenty –three years old next December. a. is b. was c. has been d. will be 2. They ( learn)…..French at present with their classmates. a. are learning b. learnt c. have learnt d. had learnt 3. (be) ……on holiday in Hue City one year ago.? a. Is he b. Was he ...
Đọc tiếp

1. Thu Thuy ( be) ….twenty –three years old next December.

a. is b. was c. has been d. will be

2. They ( learn)…..French at present with their classmates.

a. are learning b. learnt c. have learnt d. had learnt

3. (be) ……on holiday in Hue City one year ago.?

a. Is he b. Was he c. Has he been d. Will he be

4. He is practicing the piano while his sister ( learn) …..Maths.

a. is learning b. was learning c. will be learning d. has learnt

5. What time ( go)…to work every day?

a. is he going b. did he go c. does he go d. was he going

6.She ( learn)…… Japanese since her teacher was retired.

a. learnt b. was learning c. had learnt d. has learnt

7. He ( come)……to see Thailand if he had a good chance?

a. Had he come b. Has he come c. Would he come d. Will he come

8. He ( go)…….to Nha Trang in three months?

a. Did he go b. Does he go c. Will he go d. Is he going

9. Where they ( go)…..now?

a. do they go b. will they go c. did they go d. are they going

10. She ( go) …to the cinema tonight?

a. Is she going b. Was she going c. Will she go d. Has she gone

11. It is necessary that she ( learn)…….foreign language.

a. learns b. learn c. learnt d. will learn

12. Her mother ( go)…..on business to Hanoi five or six times a year.

a. is going b. went c. has gone d. goes

13. Where is your brother? He ( have)……a bath.

a. has b. had c. is having d. will have

14. What you ( do)……when I came to see you?

a. did you do b. will you do c. have you done d. were you doing

15. Peter ( not see) ….his parents for ages.

a. does not see b. will not see c. has not seen d. did not see

16. Who ( teach)…..you biology last year?

a. taught b. teaches c. has taught d. was teaching

17. I cannot go out with my girlfriend because I ( not finish) …my work.

a. do not finish b. didn’t finish c. won’t finish d. haven’t finished

18. Doctors ( learn)……French before they went to Paris.

a. learnt b. has learnt c. has been learning d. had learnt

19. French ( teach)…in that college since 1979.

a. was taught b. was being taught c. has been taught d. had been taught

20. Mr Trung ( write) ….a letter to his teacher in two weeks.

a. writes b. is writing c. wrote d. will write

21. He ( consider)…..the applicants at the moment?

a. Does he consider b. Is he considering c. Has he considered d. Did he consider

22. Mount Everest ( believe)…..to be the highest mountain in the world.

a. believed b. is believed c. was believed d. has believed

23. Recently, the best way to protect the environment ( be found)….by some scientists.

a. is found b. is being found c. was found d. has been found

24. I did not attend the wedding party last night. I wish I ( enjoy) …it.

a. enjoyed b. have enjoyed c. had enjoyed d. would enjoy

25. He cannot join his friends until he ( finish)…..the reports for his director.

a. finishes b. is finishing c. has finished d. will finish

26. The book ( publish)…..before customers ordered to buy it.

a. published b. was being published c. had been published d. had published

27. She ( devote)…all her life to the education cause in the last twenty years.

a. has devoted b. devoted c. will devote d. had devoted

28. This time the day after tomorrow, they ( come)…..to see this city again.

a. come b. will come c. will be coming d. will have come

29. When my mother leaves office next month, she ( work) ….there for twenty –five years.

a. works b. worked c. will work d. will have worked

30.Many people highly appreciated her talent, so she ( offer)….a prize last month.

4a. offered b. was being offered c. was offered d. had offered

31. Everything ( send)…..to him since he was in a small town.

a. has sent b. has been sent c. have been sent d. had sent

32. This building ( finish)……by the end of this year.

a. will have been finished b. will be finished c. have been finished d. will have finished

33. Nam told me that he ( give up)….smoking long ago.

a. gives up b. gave up c. has given up d. had given up

34. After she ( have)…….. some sandwiches, she had a drink.

a. had b. will have c. had had d. would have.

35. What they ( do)…at eight tomorrow morning?

a. are they doing b. will they do c. will they be doing d. have they done

36. When she ( bear)…..? She was born in 1985.

a. she bears b. does she bear c. was she born d. has she born

37. She told me that he ( teach)…literature at that college since 1989.

a. taught b. was teaching c. has taught d. had taught

38. Mt. Thomas ( die)…..in his old flat when the police arrived to investigate the incident.

a. died b. had died c. has died d. had been died

39. The table ( take)…away before I came here.

a. was taken b. was being taken c. had taken d. had been taken

40. The man ( catch)…any fish yet?

a. Has the man caught b. Does the man catch c. Is the man catching d. Was the man catching

1
12 tháng 7 2018

1. Thu Thuy ( be) ….twenty –three years old next December.

a. is b. was c. has been d. will be

2. They ( learn)…..French at present with their classmates.

a. are learning b. learnt c. have learnt d. had learnt

3. (be) ……on holiday in Hue City one year ago.?

a. Is he b. Was he c. Has he been d. Will he be

4. He is practicing the piano while his sister ( learn) …..Maths.

a. is learning b. was learning c. will be learning d. has learnt

5. What time ( go)…to work every day?

a. is he going b. did he go c. does he go d. was he going

6.She ( learn)…… Japanese since her teacher was retired.

a. learnt b. was learning c. had learnt d. has learnt

7. He ( come)……to see Thailand if he had a good chance?

a. Had he come b. Has he come c. Would he come d. Will he come

8. He ( go)…….to Nha Trang in three months?

a. Did he go b. Does he go c. Will he go d. Is he going

9. Where they ( go)…..now?

a. do they go b. will they go c. did they go d. are they going

10. She ( go) …to the cinema tonight?

a. Is she going b. Was she going c. Will she go d. Has she gone

11. It is necessary that she ( learn)…….foreign language.

a. learns b. learn c. learnt d. will learn

12. Her mother ( go)…..on business to Hanoi five or six times a year.

a. is going b. went c. has gone d. goes

13. Where is your brother? He ( have)……a bath.

a. has b. had c. is having d. will have

14. What you ( do)……when I came to see you?

a. did you do b. will you do c. have you done d. were you doing

15. Peter ( not see) ….his parents for ages.

a. does not see b. will not see c. has not seen d. did not see

16. Who ( teach)…..you biology last year?

a. taught b. teaches c. has taught d. was teaching

17. I cannot go out with my girlfriend because I ( not finish) …my work.

a. do not finish b. didn’t finish c. won’t finish d. haven’t finished

18. Doctors ( learn)……French before they went to Paris.

a. learnt b. has learnt c. has been learning d. had learnt

19. French ( teach)…in that college since 1979.

a. was taught b. was being taught c. has been taught d. had been taught

20. Mr Trung ( write) ….a letter to his teacher in two weeks.

a. writes b. is writing c. wrote d. will write

21. He ( consider)…..the applicants at the moment?

a. Does he consider b. Is he considering c. Has he considered d. Did he consider

22. Mount Everest ( believe)…..to be the highest mountain in the world.

a. believed b. is believed c. was believed d. has believed

23. Recently, the best way to protect the environment ( be found)….by some scientists.

a. is found b. is being found c. was found d. has been found

24. I did not attend the wedding party last night. I wish I ( enjoy) …it.

a. enjoyed b. have enjoyed c. had enjoyed d. would enjoy

25. He cannot join his friends until he ( finish)…..the reports for his director.

a. finishes b. is finishing c. has finished d. will finish

26. The book ( publish)…..before customers ordered to buy it.

a. published b. was being published c. had been published d. had published

27. She ( devote)…all her life to the education cause in the last twenty years.

a. has devoted b. devoted c. will devote d. had devoted

28. This time the day after tomorrow, they ( come)…..to see this city again.

a. come b. will come c. will be coming d. will have come

29. When my mother leaves office next month, she ( work) ….there for twenty –five years.

a. works b. worked c. will work d. will have worked

30.Many people highly appreciated her talent, so she ( offer)….a prize last month.

4a. offered b. was being offered c. was offered d. had offered

31. Everything ( send)…..to him since he was in a small town.

a. has sent b. has been sent c. have been sent d. had sent

32. This building ( finish)……by the end of this year.

a. will have been finished b. will be finished c. have been finished d. will have finished

33. Nam told me that he ( give up)….smoking long ago.

a. gives up b. gave up c. has given up d. had given up

34. After she ( have)…….. some sandwiches, she had a drink.

a. had b. will have c. had had d. would have.

35. What they ( do)…at eight tomorrow morning?

a. are they doing b. will they do c. will they be doing d. have they done

36. When she ( bear)…..? She was born in 1985.

a. she bears b. does she bear c. was she born d. has she born

37. She told me that he ( teach)…literature at that college since 1989.

a. taught b. was teaching c. has taught d. had taught

38. Mt. Thomas ( die)…..in his old flat when the police arrived to investigate the incident.

a. died b. had died c. has died d. had been died

39. The table ( take)…away before I came here.

a. was taken b. was being taken c. had taken d. had been taken

40. The man ( catch)…any fish yet?

a. Has the man caught b. Does the man catch c. Is the man catching d. Was the man catching

12 tháng 7 2018

mk cảm ơn bạn nhiều

PHRASAL VERBS 1. Children should be taught that they have to .................. everything after they use it A. put away B. pick off C. collect up D. catch on 2. I can't walk in these high-heeled boots . I keep ......................... A. falling off B. falling back C. falling over D. falling out 3. People are advised to ................... smoking because of its harm to their health A. cut down B....
Đọc tiếp

PHRASAL VERBS

1. Children should be taught that they have to .................. everything after they use it

A. put away B. pick off C. collect up D. catch on

2. I can't walk in these high-heeled boots . I keep .........................

A. falling off B. falling back C. falling over D. falling out

3. People are advised to ................... smoking because of its harm to their health

A. cut down B. cut off C. cut in D. cut down on

4. It took Ted a long time to get ..................... the breakup of his marriage

A. over B. across C. along with D. through

5. The smell of the sea ................... his childhood

A. took him in B. took after C. took him back to D. took it for granted

6. Despite all the interruptions , he ......................... with his work

A. pressed on B. held on C. stuck at D. hung out

7. The new office block ..................... well with its surroundings

A. blends in B. stands out C. shapes up D. sets off

8. It's a serious operation for a woman as old as my grandmother . She's very frail . I hope she .............................

A. gets over B. comes round C. pulls through D. stands up

9. It was very difficult to .................... what he was saying about the noise of the traffic

A. pick up B. make up C. turn out D. make out

10. When Tet holiday comes , Vietnamese people often feel inclined to ................ their houses

A. do up B. do through C. do over D. do in

11. Bob has a bad lung cancer and his doctor advised him to ................... smoking

A. turn up B. give up C. take up D. put up

12. When he realized the police had spotted him , the man ................... the exit as quickly as possible

A. made off B. made for C. made out D. made up

13. The government is thinking of bringing ................ a law to make it compulsory for cyclists to wear crash helmets

A. on B. up C. in D. round

14. Susan was alone in the house when the fire ...................................

A. broke out B. broke down C. broke up D. broke away

15. I think you need to ..................... your ideas more clearly so that the reader doesn't get confused

A. dawn on B. set out C. get on with D. give in

16. Susie and Fran .................. us last night , so I had to quickly defrost a pizza

A. turned up B. dropped in on C. came across D. went through

17. Rebecca ....................... on our conversation to tell us that James had just been rushed into hospital

A. broke up B. got ahead C. faced up D. cut in

18. It is a compulsion that the scheme ........................ next Friday ?

A. carry out B. will carry out C. carried out D. be carried out

19. No one knows where Sam is living now . The last time that I ....................... was about four years ago

A. ran into him B. ran him out C. ran him down D. ran after him

20. All his plans for starting his own business fell .........................

A. in B. through C. down D. away

1
V
violet
Giáo viên
13 tháng 10 2020

Con xem lại câu 10 nhé.

38. I don’t think Fred gets _____ with Daniel. They always argue.A. over B. through C. on D. in 39. This city is developing ______ in the region.A. as fast as B. faster than C. the fastest D. faster 40. You should take your hat _____ in the cinema.A. in B. over C. off D. down 41. You’re not a safe driver! You should drive ______. A. careful B. careless C. more carefully D. carefully 42. Their children have all grown _____ and left home for the city to work.A. up B. out C. out of D. in 43. I...
Đọc tiếp

38. I don’t think Fred gets _____ with Daniel. They always argue.A. over B. through C. on D. in
39. This city is developing ______ in the region.A. as fast as B. faster than C. the fastest D. faster
40. You should take your hat _____ in the cinema.A. in B. over C. off D. down
41. You’re not a safe driver! You should drive ______.
A. careful B. careless C. more carefully D. carefully
42. Their children have all grown _____ and left home for the city to work.A. up B. out C. out of D. in
43. I was disappointed as the film was ______ than I had expected.

A. as entertaining B. less entertaining C. more entertaining D. entertaining
44. We were shown _____ the town by a volunteer student.A. up B. off C. around D. on
45. Let’s take this road. It is ______ way to the city.A. the shortest B. a shorter C. shortest D. A and B are coect
46. The town council decided to pull _____ the building, as it was unsafe.
A. up B. over C. down D. in
47. At weekends the city centre is always packed with people.
A. busy B. crowded C. full D. quite
48. She lives in one of the most ______ parts of the city: there are lots of luxury shops there.
A. fashionable B. historic C. comfortable D. exciting
49. China is _____ far the most populated country in the world.
A. as B. by C. so D. to
50. Air pollution has a bad influence _____ the environment.
A. at B. in C. on D. to
51. Karachi in Pakistan is the _____ largest city in the world in population.
A. most B. two C. second D. three
52. Before ______ to the office, she has to take her children to school.
A. go B. going C. to go D. went
53. Hai Duong is famous _____ its green bean cakes.
A. for B. of C. with D. in
54.When I turned up, the town hall was already ______ teenagers.
A. full B. packed C. crowded D. jammed
55. We’ve spent a lot of time _____ around the town.
A. wander B. wandering C. to wander D. wandered

1
8 tháng 12 2020

38. I don't think Fred gets _____ with Daniel. They always argue.
A. over B. through C. on D. in
39. This city is developing ______ in the region.
A. as fast as B. faster than C. the fastest D. faster
40. You should take your hat _____ in the cinema.A. in B. over C. off D. down
41. You’re not a safe driver! You should drive ______.
A. careful B. careless C. more carefully D. carefully
42. Their children have all grown _____ and left home for the city to work.A. up B. out C. out of D. in
43. I was disappointed as the film was ______ than I had expected.
A. as entertaining B. less entertaining C. more entertaining D. entertaining
44. We were shown _____ the town by a volunteer student.A. up B. off C. around D. on
45. Let’s take this road. It is ______ way to the city.A. the shortest B. a shorter C. shortest D. A and B are coect
46. The town council decided to pull _____ the building, as it was unsafe.
A. up B. over C. down D. in
47. At weekends the city centre is always packed with people.
A. busy B. crowded C. full D. quite
48. She lives in one of the most ______ parts of the city: there are lots of luxury shops there.
A. fashionable B. historic C. comfortable D. exciting
49. China is _____ far the most populated country in the world.
A. as B. by C. so D. to
50. Air pollution has a bad influence _____ the environment.
A. at B. in C. on D. to
51. Karachi in Pakistan is the _____ largest city in the world in population.
A. most B. two C. second D. three
52. Before ______ to the office, she has to take her children to school.
A. go B. going C. to go D. went
53. Hai Duong is famous _____ its green bean cakes.
A. for B. of C. with D. in
54.When I turned up, the town hall was already ______ teenagers.
A. full B. packed C. crowded D. jammed
55. We’ve spent a lot of time _____ around the town.
A. wander B. wandering C. to wander D. wandered

38. I don’t think Fred gets _____ with Daniel. They always argue.A. over B. through C. on D. in 39. This city is developing ______ in the region.A. as fast as B. faster than C. the fastest D. faster 40. You should take your hat _____ in the cinema.A. in B. over C. off D. down 41. You’re not a safe driver! You should drive ______. A. careful B. careless C. more carefully D. carefully 42. Their children have all grown _____ and left home for the city to work.A. up B. out C. out of D. in...
Đọc tiếp

38. I don’t think Fred gets _____ with Daniel. They always argue.A. over B. through C. on D. in
39. This city is developing ______ in the region.A. as fast as B. faster than C. the fastest D. faster
40. You should take your hat _____ in the cinema.A. in B. over C. off D. down
41. You’re not a safe driver! You should drive ______.
A. careful B. careless C. more carefully D. carefully
42. Their children have all grown _____ and left home for the city to work.A. up B. out C. out of D. in
43. I was disappointed as the film was ______ than I had expected.

A. as entertaining B. less entertaining C. more entertaining D. entertaining
44. We were shown _____ the town by a volunteer student.A. up B. off C. around D. on
45. Let’s take this road. It is ______ way to the city.A. the shortest B. a shorter C. shortest D. A and B are coect
46. The town council decided to pull _____ the building, as it was unsafe.
A. up B. over C. down D. in
47. At weekends the city centre is always packed with people.
A. busy B. crowded C. full D. quite
48. She lives in one of the most ______ parts of the city: there are lots of luxury shops there.
A. fashionable B. historic C. comfortable D. exciting
49. China is _____ far the most populated country in the world.
A. as B. by C. so D. to
50. Air pollution has a bad influence _____ the environment.
A. at B. in C. on D. to
51. Karachi in Pakistan is the _____ largest city in the world in population.
A. most B. two C. second D. three
52. Before ______ to the office, she has to take her children to school.
A. go B. going C. to go D. went
53. Hai Duong is famous _____ its green bean cakes.
A. for B. of C. with D. in
54.When I turned up, the town hall was already ______ teenagers.
A. full B. packed C. crowded D. jammed
55. We’ve spent a lot of time _____ around the town.
A. wander B. wandering C. to wander D. wandered

1
12 tháng 12 2018

38. I don’t think Fred gets _____ with Daniel. They always argue.A. over B. through C. on D. in
39. This city is developing ______ in the region.A. as fast as B. faster than C. the fastest D. faster
40. You should take your hat _____ in the cinema.A. in B. over C. off D. down
41. You’re not a safe driver! You should drive ______.
A. careful B. careless C. more carefully D. carefully
42. Their children have all grown _____ and left home for the city to work.A. up B. out C. out of D. in
43. I was disappointed as the film was ______ than I had expected.

A. as entertaining B. less entertaining C. more entertaining D. entertaining
44. We were shown _____ the town by a volunteer student.A. up B. off C. around D. on
45. Let’s take this road. It is ______ way to the city.A. the shortest B. a shorter C. shortest D. A and B are coect
46. The town council decided to pull _____ the building, as it was unsafe.
A. up B. over C. down D. in
47. At weekends the city centre is always packed with people.
A. busy B. crowded C. full D. quite
48. She lives in one of the most ______ parts of the city: there are lots of luxury shops there.
A. fashionable B. historic C. comfortable D. exciting
49. China is _____ far the most populated country in the world.
A. as B. by C. so D. to
50. Air pollution has a bad influence _____ the environment.
A. at B. in C. on D. to
51. Karachi in Pakistan is the _____ largest city in the world in population.
A. most B. two C. second D. three
52. Before ______ to the office, she has to take her children to school.
A. go B. going C. to go D. went
53. Hai Duong is famous _____ its green bean cakes.
A. for B. of C. with D. in
54.When I turned up, the town hall was already ______ teenagers.
A. full B. packed C. crowded D. jammed
55. We’ve spent a lot of time _____ around the town.
A. wander B. wandering C. to wander D. wandered

18 tháng 8 2018

1. If you want to attend the course, you..................pass the examination B. has to C. had to A. have to D. could

2. The interviewer asked her................... her name......................

A. what / was B. if / was D. if/ is C. what/is

3.The excited children were looking forward................... with the foreign teacher

B. spoke C. to speaking A. to speak D. for speaking

4. After school she works ...........in a supermarket in the afternoon.

A. full -time B:time-full C. part-time D. time-part

5.........does it take to get there?

B. How long C. How often D. How far A. how

6. I don't know .....................you like it

B. did D. if C. are A. do

7. She was....................tired that she couldn't do anything at all.

A.such B. so C. very D. too

8. We are going to send some ....................students for the program

B. exchange C. exchanged D, to exchange A. exchanging

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences. 1. He _____ playing with his dog. A. is loving B. loves C. was loving D. love 2. Oil _____ if you pour it on water. A. floated B. floats C. will be floated D. float 3. Water _____ at 100 degrees Celsius. A. boils B. boiling C. is boiling D. boil 4. The launch of the first liquid-fuelled rocket in 1926 _____ by flight historians _____ as significant as the Wright Brothers’ flight. A. has considered - having been B. was...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences. 1. He _____ playing with his dog. A. is loving B. loves C. was loving D. love

2. Oil _____ if you pour it on water. A. floated B. floats C. will be floated D. float

3. Water _____ at 100 degrees Celsius. A. boils B. boiling C. is boiling D. boil

4. The launch of the first liquid-fuelled rocket in 1926 _____ by flight historians _____ as significant as the Wright Brothers’ flight. A. has considered - having been B. was considered - being C. is considered - to be D. has been considered - has been

5. I’m afraid John will get drunk at the party no matter what his wife _____ to prevent it. A. would do B. were doing C. does D. will do

6. “Any news from Vicky?” “Yes. She _____ tomorrow on the 9:15 train.” A. arrives B. will have arrived C. arriving D. will have been arriving

7. “Do you know it’s Barb’s birthday today?” “Yes, she _____ a party tonight.” A. has B. is to have C. is having D. will have 8. Tom _____ things round the house, which is annoying. A. always leaves B. has always left C. is leaving D. is always leaving

9. Teenagers _____ photos of pop stars on their bedroom walls. A. are often sticking B. often stick C. will often stick D. have often stuck

10. At least half of the world’s population _____ more than one language. A. speak B. speaks C. have spoken D. is speaking 11. “Did you have a good time at the .Browns?” “Not really. I _____ I’ll ever visit them 2 www.tailieuquyhiem.com again.” A. won’t be thinking B. am not thinking C. don’t think D. think not

12. Today, universities _____ of conducting “cruel and unnecessary” tests on animals, _____ banned drugs such as amphetamines. A. are accused - using B. have accused - to use C. have been accused - used D. are being accused - being used 13. “George is in hospital.” “Yes, I’ve heard he _____ good progress.” A. makes B. will make C. is making D. would make 14. My neighbor really gets on my nerves. She _____ the washing machine on late at night. A. has always put B. had always put C. has always been putting D. is always putting

15. The word “Olympic” _____ from Olympian in Greece. A. has come B. came C. comes D. is coming

16. Three swimmers, Paul, Ed, and Jim, _____ now in the competition for medals. A. is B. has been C. had been D. are

17. “Could I have a word with you, please?” “Sorry, I’m in a big hurry. My train _____ in 15 minutes.” A. is leaving B. left C. has left D. will leave

18. I _____ an important phone call from America. Could you tell me when it comes? A. had expected B. have been expected C. expected D. am expecting

19. The existence of many stars in the sky _____ us to suspect that there may be life on another planet. A. lead B. leading C. have led D. leads

20. _____, insist on a full refund. A. Whatever he will say B. Whatever he said C. Whatever he says D. Whatever he would say Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

21. A star that (A) has used up its (B) energy and has lost its heat (C) became (D) a 3 www.tailieuquyhiem.com black dwarf. 22. Mr. Suzuki Wants to know (A) where the supplies are kept (B), in case he need (C) more of them (D) while we’re away. 23. In some areas, it has (A) against the law (B) to ride (C) a motorcycle without (D) a helmet.

24. The novel and the short story are the literary forms (A) most commonly called (B) “fiction”, but contemporary narrative (C) poetry and drama were (D) also forms of fiction. 25. When the minerals needed for (A) corn to grow (B) are lack (C), the husks may be stunted (D). TEST 1.1.2 (Present Perfect) Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

1. You _____ much recently. A. weren’t studying B. don’t study C. haven’t been studying D. didn’t study

2. “Where’s Tony?” “He _____ to the travel agent’s, and he hasn’t come back.” A. has been B. has been going C. has gone D. had gone

3. I’m sorry, but the director _____ the office. A. already left B. has left C. had left D. is leaving

4. For several years his ambition _____ to become a pilot. A. is B. has been C. was . D. had been

5. She said she met you once at the Hilton last year. _____ since then? A. Have you met her B. Did you meet her C. Were you met her D. Had you met her

6. We think they _____ all that is necessary. A. have done B. doing C. had done D. would do

7. I _____ here since last September. A. am studying B. have been studying C. had been studying D. was studying 4 www.tailieuquyhiem.com

8. I think I _____ my door key. I can’t find it anywhere. A. lost B. am losing C. have lost D. will lose

9. Mr. Kdwards _____ history for 35 years, and is retiring soon. A. teaches B. is teaching C. taught D. has been teaching 10. I’d like to see that football match because I _____ one this year. A. don’t see B. can’t see C. hardly see D. haven’t seen 11. Once an animal _____ from the wild, it generally cannot be returned to its place of origin for fear of disease. A. was taken s B. will be taken C. would be taken D. has been taken 12. I’m tired. I _____ the house since 9 this morning. A. am cleaning B. was cleaning C. had been cleaning D. have been cleaning 13. I _____ to your excuses carefully, but I _____. A. listen - do not convince B. am listening - was not convinced C. had listened - have not been convinced D. have listened - am not convinced 14. I _____ can’t believe that you _____ all the three exercises. You just started five minutes ago. A. have finished B. have been finishing C. finished D. are finishing 15. Up to now, the discount _____ to children under ten years old. A. has only applied B. only applies C. was only applied D. only applied 16. Tom often watches TV after his parents _____ to bed. A. had gone B. have gone C. go D. went 17. This is the third time James _____ the volunteer program to the village. A. joins B. joined C. has joined D. has been joining 18. “How’s Peter doing?” “I don’t know. I _____ from him for months.” A. have to hear B. haven’t heard C. didn’t hear D. don’t hear 5 www.tailieuquyhiem.com 19. “Susan is still looking for a decent flat.” “How long _____ for?” . A. was she looking B. is she looking C. had she looked D. has she been looking 20. “Has Tim come to terms with his exam results?” “Yes. He _____ the fact he’ll have to resit.” A. had accepted B. has been accepting C. accepted D. has accepted 21. “How do you like your sushi?” “Well, it’s really different. It’s the first time I _____ Japanese food.” A. eat B. am eating C. have eaten D. have been eating 22. Their children _____ lots of new friends since they _____ to that town. A. have made - moved B. were making - have moved C. made - are moving D. made - have been moving 23. It has been a good year. I _____ two books and several short stories, all of which are now in print. A. have written B. have been writing C. will have written D. had written 24. You should know that everyone in this office _____ busily planning the dance for a week. A. is B. has been C. have been D. are 25. Jane is a wonderful singer. Her mother tells me that she _____ professionally since she was four. A. has been sung B. was singing C. is singing D. has been singing 26. That the committee members could not agree with each other about solving that problem _____ caused a serious problem. A. is B. was C. has D. have 27. Prices _____ considerably since this time last year. A. have raised B. rose C. raised D. have risen 28. The number of working women in China _____ from 49% in 1980 to nearly 65% today. 6 www.tailieuquyhiem.com A. has been increasing B. has increased C. is increasing D. have increased 29. She _____ two miles and a half, and now she feels exhausted. A. runs B. was running C. has run D. has been running 30. Something tells me that you _____ to a single word I _____ in the past ten minutes. A. haven’t been listening - have said B. haven’t listened - had said C. hadn’t listened - said D. didn’t listen - was saying 31. How many of those chocolates _____ today? A. did you eat B. do you eat C. had you eaten D. have you eaten 32. This is the latest news from Timbuktu. Two-thirds of the city _____ in a fire. A. has been destroyed B. were destroyed C. was destroyed D. have been destroyed 33. Our industrial output _____ from $2 million in 2011 to $4 million this year. A. rises B. rose C. was rising D. has risen 34. The replacement of shops such as the groceries’ and chemist’s by cafes _____ the housewives with insufficient facilities for shopping. A. leave B. have left C. has left D. to have left 35. He off alone a month ago, and _____ of since. A. set - hasn’t been heard B. setted - hasn’t heard C. set - hasn’t heard D. setted - hadn’t been heard 36. .You looked tired. _____ hard all day? A. Have you been working B. Did you work C. Do you work D. Are you working 37. Thousands of antibiotics _____, but only about thirty are in common use today. A. have developed B. are developing C. have been developed D. have been developing 38. None of the students _____ to class yet. A. are coming B. hadn’t come C. haven’t come D. have come 7 www.tailieuquyhiem.com 39. We _____ for three hours and are very tired. A. are walking B. have been walking C. were walking D. had been walking 40. I _____ badminton before. This is the first time I _____ to play it. A. have never played - tried B. have ever played - have tried C. have played - have tried D. have never played - have tried 41. “Are you learning your lesson?” “No, I _____ it.” A. finished B. finish C. have finished D. have been finished 42. lie is tired how. He _____ for a long time. A. has been learning B. learns C. has been learned D. learned 43. Listen, Donna, I don’t care if you _____ the bus this morning. You _____ late for work too many times. You are fired! A. have missed have been B. missed - have been C. missed -- were D. were missing - were 44. “Joseph’s English _____, isn’t it?” - “Yes. He _____ American television programs everyday since he first arrived in San Diego. Soon he will be totally fluent.” A. is really improving - has been watching B. has really improved - has watched C. really improved - watches D. is really improving - watches 45. For the last ten years, engineers _____ noise levels in Britain’s cities. A. have been measured . have been measuring C. has measured D. have been measurement Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting. 46. Since ancient times (A), some people wore (B) amulets, objects that are supposed (C) to give the wearer magical (D) powers. 47. I will come to (A) your (B) office as soon as I prepare (C) this (D) report. 48. Our lifestyle (A) changed (B) since running water (C) came to (D) our village. 49. As soon (A) as he will graduate(B), he is going (C) to return to (D) his hometown. 8 www.tailieuquyhiem.com 50. We haven’t (A) seen each (B) other from (C) we left school. (D)

2
13 tháng 10 2017

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

1. You _____ much recently.

A. weren’t studying B. don’t study C. haven’t been studying D. didn’t study

2. “Where’s Tony?” “He _____ to the travel agent’s, and he hasn’t come back.”

A. has been B. has been going C. has gone D. had gone

3. I’m sorry, but the director _____ the office.

A. already left B. has left C. had left D. is leaving

4. For several years his ambition _____ to become a pilot.

A. is B. has been C. was . D. had been

5. She said she met you once at the Hilton last year. _____ since then?

A. Have you met her B. Did you meet her C. Were you met her D. Had you met her

6. We think they _____ all that is necessary.

A. have done B. doing C. had done D. would do

7. I _____ here since last September.

A. am studying B. have been studying C. had been studying D. was studying

8. I think I _____ my door key. I can’t find it anywhere.

A. lost B. am losing C. have lost D. will lose

9. Mr. Kdwards _____ history for 35 years, and is retiring soon.

A. teaches B. is teaching C. taught D. has been teaching

10. I’d like to see that football match because I _____ one this year.

A. don’t see B. can’t see C. hardly see D. haven’t seen

11. Once an animal _____ from the wild, it generally cannot be returned to its place of origin for fear of disease.

A. was taken s B. will be taken C. would be taken D. has been taken

12. I’m tired. I _____ the house since 9 this morning.

A. am cleaning B. was cleaning C. had been cleaning D. have been cleaning

13. I _____ to your excuses carefully, but I _____.

A. listen - do not convince

B. am listening - was not convinced

C. had listened - have not been convinced

D. have listened - am not convinced

14. I _____ (Có thừa ko bạn nhỉ? :D) can’t believe that you _____ all the three exercises. You just started five minutes ago.

A. have finished B. have been finishing C. finished D. are finishing

15. Up to now, the discount _____ to children under ten years old.

A. has only applied B. only applies C. was only applied D. only applied

16. Tom often watches TV after his parents _____ to bed.

A. had gone B. have gone C. go D. went

17. This is the third time James _____ the volunteer program to the village.

A. joins B. joined C. has joined D. has been joining

18. “How’s Peter doing?” “I don’t know. I _____ from him for months.”

A. have to hear B. haven’t heard C. didn’t hear D. don’t hear

19. “Susan is still looking for a decent flat.” “How long _____ for?” .

A. was she looking B. is she looking C. had she looked D. has she been looking

20. “Has Tim come to terms with his exam results?” “Yes. He _____ the fact he’ll have to reset.”

A. had accepted B. has been accepting C. accepted D. has accepted

21. “How do you like your sushi?” “Well, it’s really different. It’s the first time I _____ Japanese food.”

A. eat B. am eating C. have eaten D. have been eating

22. Their children _____ lots of new friends since they _____ to that town.

A. have made - moved

B. were making - have moved

C. made - are moving

D. made - have been moving

23. It has been a good year. I _____ two books and several short stories, all of which are now in print.

A. have written B. have been writing C. will have written D. had written

24. You should know that everyone in this office _____ busily planning the dance for a week.

A. is B. has been C. have been D. are

25. Jane is a wonderful singer. Her mother tells me that she _____ professionally since she was four.

A. has been sung B. was singing C. is singing D. has been singing

26. That the committee members could not agree with each other about solving that problem _____ caused a serious problem.

A. is B. was C. has D. have

27. Prices _____ considerably since this time last year.

A. have raised B. rose C. raised D. have risen

28. The number of working women in China _____ from 49% in 1980 to nearly 65% today.

A. has been increasing B. has increased C. is increasing D. have increased

29. She _____ two miles and a half, and now she feels exhausted.

A. runs B. was running C. has run D. has been running

30. Something tells me that you _____ to a single word I _____ in the past ten minutes.

A. haven’t been listening - have said

B. haven’t listened - had said

C. hadn’t listened - said

D. didn’t listen - was saying

31. How many of those chocolates _____ today?

A. did you eat B. do you eat C. had you eaten D. have you eaten

32. This is the latest news from Timbuktu. Two-thirds of the city _____ in a fire.

A. has been destroyed B. were destroyed C. was destroyed D. have been destroyed

33. Our industrial output _____from 2 million in 2011 to 2 million in 2011 to 4 million this year.

A. rises B. rose C. was rising D. has risen

34. The replacement of shops such as the groceries’ and chemist’s by cafes _____ the housewives with insufficient facilities for shopping.

A. leave B. have left C. has left D. to have left

35. He_____ (Thiếu chỗ trống rùi nè :D) off alone a month ago, and _____ of since.

A. set - hasn’t been heard

B. setted - hasn’t heard

C. set - hasn’t heard

D. setted - hadn’t been heard

36. .You looked tired. _____ hard all day?

A. Have you been working B. Did you work C. Do you work D. Are you working

37. Thousands of antibiotics _____, but only about thirty are in common use today.

A. have developed B. are developing C. have been developed D. have been developing

38. None of the students _____ to class yet.

A. are coming B. hadn’t come C. haven’t come D. have come

39. We _____ for three hours and are very tired.

A. are walking B. have been walking C. were walking D. had been walking

40. I _____ badminton before. This is the first time I _____ to play it.

A. have never played - tried

B. have ever played - have tried

C. have played - have tried

D. have never played - have tried

41. “Are you learning your lesson?” “No, I _____ it.”

A. finished B. finish C. have finished D. have been finished

42. lie is tired how. He _____ for a long time.

A. has been learning B. learns C. has been learned D. learned

43. Listen, Donna, I don’t care if you _____ the bus this morning. You _____ late for work too many times. You are fired!

A. have missed have been B. missed - have been C. missed -- were D. were missing - were

44. “Joseph’s English _____, isn’t it?” - “Yes. He _____ American television programs everyday since he first arrived in San Diego. Soon he will be totally fluent.”

A. is really improving - has been watching

B. has really improved - has watched

C. really improved - watches

D. is really improving - watches

45. For the last ten years, engineers _____ noise levels in Britain’s cities.

A. have been measured . have been measuring C. has measured D. have been measurement

12 tháng 10 2017

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

1. He _____ playing with his dog.

A. is loving B. loves C. was loving D. love
Thì Hiện Tại Đơn

2. Oil _____ if you pour it on water.

A. floated B. floats C. will be floated D. float
Câu điều kiện loại 0

3. Water _____ at 100 degrees Celsius.

A. boils B. boiling C. is boiling D. boil
Thì Hiện Tại đơn

4. The launch of the first liquid-fuelled rocket in 1926 _____ by flight historians _____ as significant as the Wright Brothers’ flight.

A. has considered - having been

B. was considered - being

C. is considered - to be

D. has been considered - has been
Thì quá khứ đơn

5. I’m afraid John will get drunk at the party no matter what his wife _____ to prevent it.

A. would do B. were doing C. does D. will do

6. “Any news from Vicky?” “Yes. She ____ tomorrow on the 9:15 train.”

A. arrives B. will have arrived C. arriving D. will have been arriving
Thì hiện tại đơn (chỉ lịch trình)

7. “Do you know it’s Barb’s birthday today?” “Yes, she _____ a party tonight.”

A. has B. is to have C. is having D. will have

8. Tom _____ things round the house, which is annoying.

A. always leaves B. has always left C. is leaving D. is always leaving
Hiện tại tiếp diễn với "always" chỉ sự phàn nàn

9. Teenagers _____ photos of pop stars on their bedroom walls.

A. are often sticking B. often stick C. will often stick D. have often stuck

10. At least half of the world’s population _____ more than one language.

A. speak B. speaks C. have spoken D. is speaking

11. “Did you have a good time at the .Browns?” “Not really. I _____ I’ll ever visit them again.”

A. won’t be thinking B. am not thinking C. don’t think D. think not

12. Today, universities _____ of conducting “cruel and unnecessary” tests on animals, _____ banned drugs such as amphetamines.

A. are accused - using

B. have accused - to use

C. have been accused – used

D. are being accused - being used

13. “George is in hospital.” “Yes, I’ve heard he _____ good progress.”

A. makes B. will make C. is making D. would make

14. My neighbor really gets on my nerves. She _____ the washing machine on late at night.

A. has always put B. had always put C. has always been putting D. is always putting

15. The word “Olympic” _____ from Olympian in Greece.

A. has come B. came C. comes D. is coming

16. Three swimmers, Paul, Ed, and Jim, _____ now in the competition for medals.

A. is B. has been C. had been D. are

17. “Could I have a word with you, please?” “Sorry, I’m in a big hurry. My train _____ in 15 minutes.”

A. is leaving B. left C. has left D. will leave

18. I _____ an important phone call from America. Could you tell me when it comes?

A. had expected B. have been expected C. expected D. am expecting

19. The existence of many stars in the sky _____ us to suspect that there may be life on another planet.

A. lead B. leading C. have led D. leads

20. _____, insist on a full refund.

A. Whatever he will say B. Whatever he said C. Whatever he says D. Whatever he would say

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

21. A star that (A) has used up its (B) energy and has lost its heat (C) became (D) a dwarf. => becomes

22. Mr. Suzuki Wants to know (A) where the supplies are kept (B), in case he need (C) more of them (D) while we’re away. => needs

23. In some areas, it has (A) against the law (B) to ride (C) a motorcycle without (D) a helmet. => is

24. The novel and the short story are the literary forms (A) most commonly called (B) “fiction”, but contemporary narrative (C) poetry and drama were (D) also forms of fiction. => are

25. When the minerals needed for (A) corn to grow (B) are lack (C), the husks may be stunted (D). => lack

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

46. Since ancient times (A), some people wore (B) amulets, objects that are supposed (C) to give the wearer magical (D) powers.
~> have worn
47. I will come to (A) your (B) office as soon as I prepare (C) this (D) report.
~> by
48. Our lifestyle (A) changed (B) since running water (C) came to (D) our village.
~> has changed
49. As soon (A) as he will graduate(B), he is going (C) to return to (D) his hometown
~> bỏ will
50. We haven’t (A) seen each (B) other from (C) we left school. (D)
~> since

101.To better reflect changes in society, some details were altered in recent ------- of the textbook. (A) options (B) versions (C) conditions (D) expressions 102. Shanghai’s annual winter festival attracts people from all ------- China and from other countries as well. (A) on (B) at (C) among (D) across 103. The alert driver ------- the vehicle to a stop just in time to avoid a collision. (A)...
Đọc tiếp
101.To better reflect changes in society, some details were altered in recent ------- of the textbook.
(A) options (B) versions (C) conditions (D) expressions
102. Shanghai’s annual winter festival attracts people from all ------- China and from other countries as well.
(A) on (B) at (C) among (D) across
103. The alert driver ------- the vehicle to a stop just in time to avoid a collision.
(A) bring (B) brought (C) was brought (D) bringing
104. -------, the person hired will have a graduate degree in computer science and five years of related work experience.
(A) Ideally (B) Mutually (C) Evenly (D) Carefully
105. The manufacturing company Hesperon recorded substantial gains in ------- after installing its new factory equipment.
(A) product (B) produce (C) productive (D) productivity
106. Ms. Turner is not coming in to work this Friday, ------- can she make it to Saturday’s event.
(A) yet (B) afterwards (C) nor (D) and
107.The manager agrees that Mr. Calder is probably the ------- employee of all sales department staff and deserves a promotion.
(A) capable (B) capably (C) more capable (D) most capable
108. Rapid technological advances are making smartphones ------- more powerful and affordable.
(A) continue (B) continuous (C) continuously (D) continuity
109. A new speaker will have to be found ------- Mr. Johns does not reply to the invitation by Tuesday.
(A) if (B) but (C) rather (D) since
110. Many articles on personal finance recommend ------- saving for retirement as early as possible.
(A) start (B) to start (C) starting (D) will start
111. Mr. Petrov is receiving an award in recognition of ------- lifetime contributions to biology.
(A) he (B) him (C) his (D) himself
112. The advertised price for the house seems ------- enough given its extremely convenient location.
(A) reasoned (B) reasoning (C) reasonable (D) reasonably
113. ------- aside a portion of his income each month, Mr. Wong was able to save a sizable amount.
(A) Set (B) To set (C) Sets (D) Setting
114. The magazine requested that applicants ------- samples of written work along with their résumés.
(A) submitting (B) submit (C) submissive (D) to submit
115. If the supplier were still in business, Andro-Vox Inc. ------- back the defective sparkplugs and demand reimbursement.
(A) would send (B) sends (C) was sent (D) had been sending
2
24 tháng 11 2019

101. B

102. C

103. B

104. B

105. D

106. C

107. D

108. C

109. A

110. B

111. D

112. D

113. D

114. B

115. A

24 tháng 11 2019

Auto nhìn nát mắt