K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

28 tháng 3 2020

giúp mk với

2 tháng 4 2020

1.a   2.a     3.c     4.a      5.a       6.a    7.b    8.d    9.c    10.b

học tốt nha

3 tháng 11 2021

1a 2b 3c 4d 5c 6b 7b 8d 9c 10b

41. The Dao in the Sapa area is famous ________ its “love market.”A. for B. in C. with D. to42. The Thai live ________ farming on their burnt-over land and wet-rice terraced fields.A. in B. on C. out D. up43. The ________ house is a place where villagers gather for festivals and rituals.A. terraced B. splendid C. communal D. thatched44. There were lots of interesting folk games, _______ Kenny stayed a little longer to join them.A. but B. because C. however D. so45. ‘________ dress in red...
Đọc tiếp

41. The Dao in the Sapa area is famous ________ its “love market.”

A. for B. in C. with D. to

42. The Thai live ________ farming on their burnt-over land and wet-rice terraced fields.

A. in B. on C. out D. up

43. The ________ house is a place where villagers gather for festivals and rituals.

A. terraced B. splendid C. communal D. thatched

44. There were lots of interesting folk games, _______ Kenny stayed a little longer to join them.

A. but B. because C. however D. so

45. ‘________ dress in red and black costume?’ ‘The Dao’

A. What B. Which C. Who D. When

46. What colour is ________ symbol of good luck for the Hoa?

A. a B. an C. - D. some

47. ________ in terraced fields is the main economic activity of ethnic people in Sapa.

A. Fishing B. Rice cultivation C. Hunting D. Gathering

48. ________ ethnic Khmer live in ________ Mekong Delta of Vietnam.

A. The / - B. The / a C.A / the D. The / the

49. The Vietnam Museum of Ethnology ________ by the architect Ha Duc Linh, a memberof the Tay ethnic group.

A. designed B. has designed C. was designed D. was designing

50. ‘I have just taken an elephant ride in Buon Don.’ ‘________ How interesting!’

A. Certainly. B. Really? C. Terrible. D. Exactly.

 

1
20 tháng 9 2021

41. The Dao in the Sapa area is famous ________ its “love market.”

A. for B. in C. with D. to

42. The Thai live ________ farming on their burnt-over land and wet-rice terraced fields.

A. in B. on C. out D. up

43. The ________ house is a place where villagers gather for festivals and rituals.

A. terraced B. splendid C. communal D. thatched

44. There were lots of interesting folk games, _______ Kenny stayed a little longer to join them.

A. but B. because C. however D. so

45. ‘________ dress in red and black costume?’ ‘The Dao’

A. What B. Which C. Who D. When

46. What colour is ________ symbol of good luck for the Hoa?

A. a B. an C. - D. some

47. ________ in terraced fields is the main economic activity of ethnic people in Sapa.

A. Fishing B. Rice cultivation C. Hunting D. Gathering

48. ________ ethnic Khmer live in ________ Mekong Delta of Vietnam.

A. The / - B. The / a C.A / the D. The / the

49. The Vietnam Museum of Ethnology ________ by the architect Ha Duc Linh, a memberof the Tay ethnic group.

A. designed B. has designed C. was designed D. was designing

50. ‘I have just taken an elephant ride in Buon Don.’ ‘________ How interesting!’

A. Certainly. B. Really? C. Terrible. D. Exactly.

 

Complete the sentences with the following words. biggest world moon cakes celebration ancestors money made traditional reunion local 1. The of 1000 years of Thang Long was strongly impressive. 2. Quan ho singing has been recognized as a heritage. 3. In Vietnam, Tet is known as an occasion for family . 4. The people often perform a welcome dance when having visitors at the Cham Tower. 5. Vietnamese people often show their respect to their . 6. Tet is the festival in Vietnam. 7. Banh chung is of...
Đọc tiếp

Complete the sentences with the following words.
biggest world moon cakes celebration ancestors
money made traditional reunion local
1. The of 1000 years of Thang Long was strongly impressive.
2. Quan ho singing has been recognized as a heritage.
3. In Vietnam, Tet is known as an occasion for family .
4. The people often perform a welcome dance when having visitors at the Cham
Tower.
5. Vietnamese people often show their respect to their .
6. Tet is the festival in Vietnam.
7. Banh chung is of sticky rice, pork, green beans, and wrapped in green leaves.
8. Spring roll is one of the foods in Vietnam.
9. At Mid-Autumn Festival, children can dance, sing and enjoy .
10. Children often receive lucky during the first days of Tet.
4. Choose the best answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentences.
1. Pizza is a traditional dish.
A. Italian B. Italia C. Italis D. Italion
2. Glastonbury Festival is a festival in England.
A. modern B. famous C. family D. famulus
3. The Toronto International Film Festival is a film festival each September in Toronto, Ontario,
Canada.

A. held B. hold C. perform D. shown
4. Festival has gathered millions of people from around the world each year.
A. attract B. held C. gathered D. collect
5. Vu Lan Festival is an occasion for showing to parents, ancestors.
A. reunion B. soul C. mind D. gratitude
6. On festival days, there are many people coming to land to find the belief, wishing for luck
and fortune.
A. Buddhist B. Buddhism C. Buddha D. Buddhistic
7. The Yen Tu festival is organized since the 10 th lunar month and for three spring months.
A. occurred B. happened C. longed D. lasted
8. According to the M'Nong's custom, the New Rice is usually held in the evening.
A. occasion B. ceremony C. holiday D. vacation
5. Choose the best answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentences.
1. a lot of troubles of the past year, people tend to forget them and hope for a better
upcoming year.
A. although B. despite C. even though D. because
2. Tet holiday is for people to visit their relatives and join festivals, everybody needs to well dress.
A. therefore B. if C. because D. when
3. Most children love Tet they can also receive lucky money.
A. moreover B. while C. because D. therefore
4. Tet is a long holiday. , it is the largest festival in Vietnam.
A. therefore B. moreover C. while D. if
5. Long couldn't buy ticket. , he cannot return home for Tet.
A. so B. because C. therefore D. if
6. Spring comes, it's also time to celebrate many festivals.
A. while B. when C. because D. although
7. We celebrate our traditional festival each year, it's very costly.
A. although B. despite C. in spite of D. therefore
8. I was very lucky to participate in the White Nights I was in Russia.
A. when B. if C. moreover D. therefore
9. Mai has been living 10 km away from Huong Pagoda, she has never been to Huong
Pagoda Festival.
A. in spite of B. despite of C. although D. despite
10. the romantic beauty of the land with mountain inside the city, Da Nang attracts a great
number of tourists each year.
A. although B. if C. thanks to D. because
6. Fill each blank with an appreciate word or phrase in the box.
a) Passage A
ancient landscapes choose
terraced ethnic along

Many visitors (1) to visit the stone plateau of Ha Giang. There are many beautiful and amazing
(2) with the zigzag mountainous path (3) the edges of mountains, the (4) mountainous
town beside the market of the people in (5) group in the cloud and fog. Ha Giang is also beautiful
for plum and peach flowers blossom as well as the colorful (6) field.
b) Passage B
destination island animals
known of beach
Phu Quoc is newly (1) as the biggest tourism (2) in Vietnam with the peaceful white sand
(3) from North to South along with the 99 mountains and hills and plentiful plants and (4) .
Being compared to the sunshine heaven, Phu Quoc is always the perfect (5) for the people who love
discovering and experiencing the dreaming beauty (6) the nature.
7. Connect each pair of sentences with an appreciate conjunctive adverb in the box to make
compound sentences.
however therefore moreover because although when
1. The tickets are very expensive. There are many people buying the tickets.
2. Tet is the greatest festival in Vietnam. Vietnamese people love Tet.
3. Children wear their new clothes on the first days of Tet. They can also receive lucky money.
4. Children like Mid-Autumn Festival very much. They can sing, dance, and eat moon cakes.
5. She isn't a Buddhist. She eats as a vegetarian.
6. She wants to enjoy the Tomatoes Festival in Spain. She is at the age of 20.
__________________________________________________________________________
B. READING

Shortcomings of Festivals

Although there are many interesting things people can get from the festivals, there are also some
disadvantage.
The first thing is that it is normally very costly to celebrate a festival. Due to the fact that most festivals
aim to preserve and develop the traditional cultural heritages, the government is willing to spend a lot of
money on this occasion. Besides, during the festival, most people do not work and only spend money on
preparing food and buying expensive gifts for their relatives and friends. That's also a reason why it is said
that a festival is often costly.
The second disadvantage is unsafe during a festival. It is estimated that there are hundred accidents
during a festival, particularly road accidents. There are many dangerous festivals like cow-racing, elephant
racing which may be very dangerous for people, especially for children. Moreover, in some festivals, when
rushing to join the events, people may also cause other people to get hurt.
The last disadvantage is festivals may affect the environment seriously. People tend to throw away waste
cans or bottles after a festival. Furthermore, trees along the roadsides may be damaged by the participants.
Noise pollution is result from the noise of the performances and the noise from the crowds.

1. Answer the following questions.
1. How many disadvantages are there in the above passage?
2. What is the purpose of most festivals?
3. Do people often work during a festival?
4. Is there any accident during a festival?
5. Is cow-racing considered to be safe?

2. Read the text again and choose the correct answers.
1. It is cheap to hold a festival.
A. True B. False
2. The government is willing to take a lot of money to celebrate a festival.
A. True B. False
3. During a festival, people often prepare food and buy expensive gifts for strange people.
A. True B. False
4. People may be hurt when they participate in a festival.
A. True B. False
5. Environment is seriously affected by a festival.
A. True B. False
6. A festival may cause noise pollution.
A. True B. False
3. Choose the correct answers to complete the following letter. The number 0 has been done for
you.
Dear Thanh,
I’m to invite you to a party we are having at the flat next Friday, December 14 th . As you know,
it's Mai’s 13 th birthday next week and my birthday next month, (1) we thought we'd celebrate
together and have a joint party.
I can't remember if you know my address or not, but anyway, if you (2) the directions below, you
shouldn't get lost.
Take the Number 15 bus from the station and (3) at the Star Hotel. Walk down Long Viet Road,
past the Dan Chu Cinema, and then take the first turning on the right. That's Le Loi Road. Turn left at the
first junction, then go straight past the church as (4) as the next crossroads (5) and our block of
flats is the second on the right.
Do try and come. Of course you're welcome to bring someone with you if you want to.
Look forward to you then!
Love,
Nga
0. A. writing B. write C. writes D. to write
1. A. too B. but C. because D. so

2. A. to follow B. follow C. following D. follows
3. A. get up B. get by C. get on D. get off
4. A. long B. well C. far D. soon.
5. A. right turn B. to right C. to turn D. turn right
4. Read the letter again and choose the correct answers.
1. They are having a party at the flat next Sunday.
A. True B. False
2. It's Mai's 14 th birthday next week.
A. True B. False
3. Mai and Thanh'd celebrate together and have a joint party.
A. True B. False
4. To come to the party, Thanh will take the number 15 bus from the station.
A. True B. False
5. According to the direction, after turning right the next crossroad, their blocker flats is the second
on the right.
A. True B. False
C. WRITING
1. Put the words in the correct order to make meaningful sentences.
1. marks/ Hungry Festival/ a/ celebration/ great/ time/ of/ superstition/, /and/ for/ living/ the/ dead/
and/ the.
2. The/ believe/ also/ Chinese/ that/ spirits/ purgatory /stuck/ in/ during/ are/ this/ released/ time.
3. preparations/ nearly/ Hungry Ghost Festival/ before/ begin/ the/ a/ week/ the/ onset/ festival/ of.
4. laundry/ Chinese/ hanging/ residents/ avoid/ and/ leaving/ outdoors/ outside/ anything.
5. On/ the/ the/ festival/ 30th night/ of/, the/ the Chinese/ ghosts/ believe/ have/ their fill/ had/ the
underworld/ and/ to/ return.

2. Combine two sentences.
1. The bus arrived. We were talking. (when)
2. We missed the bus. We were so late. (because)
3. The hare was sleeping. The tortoise was running. (while)
4. Tam worked very hard. Her stepmother wasn't satisfied. (although)
5. The festival costs too much money. We won't celebrate the festival. (if)

2
10 tháng 11 2019

C. WRITING
1. Put the words in the correct order to make meaningful sentences.

1. marks/ Hungry Festival/ a/ celebration/ great/ time/ of/ superstition/, /and/ for/ living/ the/ dead/and/ the.

-> Hungry Ghost Festival marks a time of great superstition, celebration and for the living and the dead.

2. The/ believe/ also/ Chinese/ that/ spirits/ purgatory /stuck/ in/ during/ are/ this/ released/ time.

-> The Chinese also believe that spirits stuck in purgatory are released during this time.

3. preparations/ nearly/ Hungry Ghost Festival/ before/ begin/ the/ a/ week/ the/ onset/ festival/ of.

-> Hungry Ghost Festival preparations begin nearly a week before the onset of the festival.

4. laundry/ Chinese/ hanging/ residents/ avoid/ and/ leaving/ outdoors/ outside/ anything.

-> Chinese residents avoid hanging laundry outdoors and leaving anything outside.

5. On/ the/ the/ festival/ 30th night/ of/, the/ the Chinese/ ghosts/ believe/ have/ their fill/ had/ the underworld/ and/ to/ return.

-> On the 30th night of the festival, the Chinese believe the ghosts have had their fill and return to the underworld.

2. Combine two sentences.
1. The bus arrived. We were talking. (when)

-> When the bus arrived, we were talking

2. We missed the bus. We were so late. (because)

-> Because we were so late, we missed the bus.

3. The hare was sleeping. The tortoise was running. (while)

-> While the hare was sleeping, the tortoise was running

4. Tam worked very hard. Her stepmother wasn't satisfied. (although)

-> Although Tam worked very hard, her stepmother wasn’t satisfied

5. The festival costs too much money. We won't celebrate the festival. (if)

-> If the festival costs too much money, we won’t celebrate it

#baoquyen

10 tháng 11 2019

Opps lỗi front mất, &#39 là dấu ' đó nha mọi ngườiii

Question II. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined. 1. A. wanted B. washed C. decided D. needed (ed) 2. A. fun B. sun C. surf D. cut (u) 3. A. leisure B. eight C. celebrate D. penalty (e) 4. A. .although B. laugh C. paragraph D. enough (gh) Question III. Choose the best answer. ( 2.0 points ) 1. The Gong Festivals is held ____________ in the Central Highlands. A. year B. yearly C. annual ...
Đọc tiếp

Question II. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. wanted B. washed C. decided D. needed (ed)
2. A. fun B. sun C. surf D. cut (u)
3. A. leisure B. eight C. celebrate D. penalty (e)
4. A. .although B. laugh C. paragraph D. enough (gh)
Question III. Choose the best answer. ( 2.0 points )
1. The Gong Festivals is held ____________ in the Central Highlands.
A. year B. yearly C. annual D. anually
2. YMoan was the greatest pop singer of the ____________ group in Dak Lak Province.
A. Tay ethnic B. Thai ethnic C. Ede ethnic D. Muong
3. He was called “____________ singer of the great woods”.
A. the B. a C. an D. the best
4.Teenagers enjoy listening to music and____________ out with friends.
A. hang B. to hang C. hanging D. hangs
5. Life in a small town is ____________ than that in a big city.
A. less peaceful B. much more peaceful C. much peaceful D. peaceful
6. My mother always tells me that I ___________ be home by 9 p.m.
A. has to B. have to C. have not to D. mustn’t
7. When you eating in India, you_______ use the right hand. Never use the left hand.
A. must B. should C. shouldn’t D. mustn’t
8. ____________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?
A. Which B. When C. How many D. However
Question IV. Give the correct form of the words in brackets:
1. She ____________ wear that costume because it’s the family tradition. (have to)
2. In India, you ______ shake hands with women, especially in rural areas. It’s a taboo.
(must)
3. The wai is the __________ greeting of people in Thailand. (tradition)
4. In Australia, you mustn’t ___________ on a person’s accent. (comment)

2
10 tháng 2 2020

Question II. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. wanted B. washed C. decided D. needed (ed)
2. A. fun B. sun C. surf D. cut (u)
3. A. leisure B. eight C. celebrate D. penalty (e)
4. A. .although B. laugh C. paragraph D. enough (gh)
Question III. Choose the best answer. ( 2.0 points )
1. The Gong Festivals is held ____________ in the Central Highlands.
A. year B. yearly C. annual D. anually
2. YMoan was the greatest pop singer of the ____________ group in Dak Lak Province.
A. Tay ethnic B. Thai ethnic C. Ede ethnic D. Muong
3. He was called “____________ singer of the great woods”.
A. the B. a C. an D. the best
4.Teenagers enjoy listening to music and____________ out with friends.
A. hang B. to hang C. hanging D. hangs
5. Life in a small town is ____________ than that in a big city.
A. less peaceful B. much more peaceful C. much peaceful D. peaceful
6. My mother always tells me that I ___________ be home by 9 p.m.
A. has to B. have to C. have not to D. mustn’t
7. When you eating in India, you_______ use the right hand. Never use the left hand.
A. must B. should C. shouldn’t D. mustn’t
8. ____________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?
A. Which B. When C. How many D. However
Question IV. Give the correct form of the words in brackets:
1. She ______has to______ wear that costume because it’s the family tradition. (have to)
2. In India, you ___mustn’t___ shake hands with women, especially in rural areas. It’s a taboo.
(must)
3. The wai is the ____traditional______ greeting of people in Thailand. (tradition)
4. In Australia, you mustn’t ____comment_______ on a person’s accent. (comment)

10 tháng 2 2020

Question II. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. wanted B. washed C. decided D. needed (ed)
2. A. fun B. sun C. surf D. cut (u)
3. A. leisure B. eight C. celebrate D. penalty (e)
4. A. .although B. laugh C. paragraph D. enough (gh)
Question III. Choose the best answer. ( 2.0 points )
1. The Gong Festivals is held ____________ in the Central Highlands.
A. year B. yearly C. annual D. anually
2. YMoan was the greatest pop singer of the ____________ group in Dak Lak Province.
A. Tay ethnic B. Thai ethnic C. Ede ethnic D. Muong
3. He was called “____________ singer of the great woods”.
A. the B. a C. an D. the best
4.Teenagers enjoy listening to music and____________ out with friends.
A. hang B. to hang C. hanging D. hangs
5. Life in a small town is ____________ than that in a big city.
A. less peaceful B. much more peaceful C. much peaceful D. peaceful
6. My mother always tells me that I ___________ be home by 9 p.m.
A. has to B. have to C. have not to D. mustn’t
7. When you eating in India, you_______ use the right hand. Never use the left hand.
A. must B. should C. shouldn’t D. mustn’t
8. ____________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?
A. Which B. When C. How many D. However
Question IV. Give the correct form of the words in brackets:
1. She __has to____ wear that costume because it’s the family tradition. (have to)
2. In India, you ___mustn't___ shake hands with women, especially in rural areas. It’s a taboo.
(must)
3. The wai is the_traditional_ greeting of people in Thailand. (tradition)
4. In Australia, you mustn’t _comment___ on a person’s accent. (comment)

II. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.Question 6. A. recycle B. medical C. chemical D. athleticQuestion 7. A. pollute B. botanic C. contaminate D. economyQuestion 8. A. into B. history C. tiny D. diseaseIII. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest.Question 9. A. national B. grammatical C. medical D. chemicalQuestion 10. A. athletic B. historic C. dramatic D. classicQuestion 11. A. scientifically B. economic C. artistic D....
Đọc tiếp

II. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.
Question 6. A. recycle B. medical C. chemical D. athletic
Question 7. A. pollute B. botanic C. contaminate D. economy
Question 8. A. into B. history C. tiny D. disease
III. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest.
Question 9. A. national B. grammatical C. medical D. chemical
Question 10. A. athletic B. historic C. dramatic D. classic
Question 11. A. scientifically B. economic C. artistic D. scientific
IV. Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence.
Question 12. Water pollution can put negative __________ on our health.
A. contamination B. affects C. effects D. problems
Question 13. A: How can light pollution __________ animals?
B: It can make animals change their behavior patterns.
A. cause B. make C. affect D. lead
Question 14. The dove is a universal __________ of peace.
A. symbolizing B. symbolize C. symbolic D. symbol
Question 15. The city has an atmosphere which is quite __________. You will never feel like that in other
places.
A. important B. normal C. unique D. common
Question 16. __________ about the storm that stroke Hanoi last night?
A. Did you hear B. Do you heard C. Have you hear D. Did you heard
Question 17. Many people __________ because of the earthquake last week.
A. did injure B. injured C. have injured D. were injured
Question 18. When I looked at the river, I knew it __________ for a long time.
A. had contaminated B. had been contaminated
C. was contaminated D. contaminated
Question 19. All flights to Ha Noi had to be cancelled __________ the storm.
A. as a result B. due to C. because D. so
Question 20. When we were young, we __________ in the river near our home.
A. used to swim B. have swum C. had swum D. were swimming
V. Find a mistake in each sentence.
Question 21. My father worked (A) in a noisy factory for (B) a long time, since (C) he suffered from hearing
loss (D).
Question 22. The River Thames flows (A) through southern (B) England and connect (C) London with (D)
the sea.
Question 23. Much (A) of the town was reconstruct (B) after (C) the tornado (D).
Question 24. Look at (A) those (B) grey clouds! It will (C) rain soon (D).
Question 25. Students might (A) only use the (B) laboratory once (C) a (D) week.
VI. Read the passge. And decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

Living in Scotland

Scotland is the UK’s most northern country and has around 790 islands off its coasts – 130 of which
have people living on them. Scotland is well known for its stunning landscapes, beautiful beaches and lochs,
which are fress water lakes. There are over 600 square miles of lochs in Scotland including the most famous
one, Loch Ness.
It has a population of just over five million people which is about 8.5 per cent of the whole UK
population. Over 2 milion of these live in Glasgow and Edinburgh, and almost half of Scotland’s population
live in the Central Belt, where both the largest city (Glasgow), and the capital city Edinburgh) are located.
Scotland also hostsone of the biggest arts festivals in the world. This is commonly known as the
Edinburgh Festival but is actually made up of a number of different festivals which happen at different times
of the year, though many do take place in August and September. Many people have heard of the Fringe
Festival, but there are also the International Festival, the Film Festival, the Children’s Festival and the
Edinburgh Mela which is an intercultural festival.
Question 26. Scottish people inhabit on over 1/6 of its all islands. __________
Question 27. Scotland’s population is over 1/10 of the whole UK population. __________
Question 28. People in Scotland prefer living in other areas to big cities. __________
Question 29. There are 2 common months for Edinburgh Festival. __________
Question 30. There won’t be any special events exclusively for kids in this Festival. __________
VII. Read the passage and answer the questions.
Technology has advanced to the point where instant communication anywhere in the world is an
everyday fact of life. Technology has improved, and has a positive impact on communication as a whole in
many (31) __________ . It has increased the reliability of sending messages to others, made it easier to meet
new people and keep (32) __________ touch with friends.
Modern communication is handled by wireless signals, undersea cables, satellites and other (33)
__________ technology, ensuring the fast delivery of messages and data to any locations. The accessibility of
technology also means that you don’t need to be in any special locations like a post office or mail room to
send a message; all you need is a cell phone.
Online communication has (34) __________ the door to new ways of communicating with strangers and
taking part in communities. Chat rooms, (35) __________ forums and dating sites let people meet each other
and get to know more people without having to be there in person.
Question 31. A. methods B. means C. forms D. ways
Question 32. A. on B. out C. for D. in
Question 33. A. advanced B. high C. simple D. basic
Question 34. A. opened B. closed C. been opened D. been closed
Question 35. A. channel B. discussion C. cyber D. media
VIII. Choose the best sentence that can be made from the cues given.
Question 36. We/ use/ art/ communicate/ 200 years.
A. We will be using art to communicate in 200 years.
B. We will use art for communicating for 200 years.
C. We will have used art to communicating in 200 years.
D. We will be using art for communicating by 200 years.
Question 37. I/ look forward to/ hear/ you/ soon.
A. I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.
B. I am looking forward to hear from you soon.
C. So am I looking forward to hear from you soon.
D. I look forward to hear from you soon.
Question 38. The number/ English speakers/ increase/ recent years.
A. The number of English speakers increase in recent years.
B. The number of English speakers have increased in recent years.
C. The number of English speakers increased in recent years.
D. The number of English speakers has increased in recent years.

Question 39. According/ latest report/ the number/ people/ injured/ typhoon/ nearly/ 150.
A. According to the latest report, the number of people injured in the typhoon was nearly 150.
B. According to the latest report, the number of people were injured in the typhoon were nearly 150.
C. According to lastest, the number of people injured in the typhoon were nearly 150.
D. According to the lastest report, the number of people have injured in the typhoon was nearly 150.
Question 40. Tsunamis/ also/ refer/ the public/ tidal waves.
A. Tsunamis also referred to the public as tidal waves.
B. Tsunamis also refer to the public as tidal waves.
C. Tsunamis is also referred as the public as tidal waves.
D. Tsunamis are also referred to the public as tidal waves.
_________THE END___________

4
12 tháng 6 2019

II. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.
Question 6. A. recycle B. medical C. chemical D. athle
Question 7. A. pollute B. botanic C. contaminate D. economy
Question 8. A. into B. history C. tiny D. disease
III. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest.
Question 9. A. national B. grammaal C. medical D. chemical
Question 10. A. athle B. historic C. drama D. classic
Question 11. A. scientifically B. economic C. artis D. scientific

12 tháng 6 2019

IV. Choose the correct answer to complete each sentence.
Question 12. Water pollution can put negative __________ on our health.
A. contamination B. affects C. effects D. problems
Question 13. A: How can light pollution __________ animals?
B: It can make animals change their behavior patterns.
A. cause B. make C. affect D. lead
Question 14. The dove is a universal __________ of peace.
A. symbolizing B. symbolize C. symbolic D. symbol
Question 15. The city has an atmosphere which is quite __________. You will never feel that in other
places.
A. important B. normal C. unique D. common
Question 16. __________ about the storm that stroke Hanoi last night?
A. Did you hear B. Do you heard C. Have you hear D. Did you heard
Question 17. Many people __________ because of the earthquake last week.
A. did injure B. injured C. have injured D. were injured
Question 18. When I looked at the river, I knew it __________ for a long time.
A. had contaminated B. had been contaminated
C. was contaminated D. contaminated
Question 19. All flights to Ha Noi had to be cancelled __________ the storm.
A. as a result B. due to C. because D. so
Question 20. When we were young, we __________ in the river near our home.
A. used to swim B. have swum C. had swum D. were swimming
V. Find a mistake in each sentence.
Question 21. My father worked (A) in a noisy factory for (B) a long time, since (C) he suffered from hearing
loss (D).
Question 22. The River Thames flows (A) through southern (B) England and connect (C) London with (D)
the sea.
Question 23. Much (A) of the town was reconstruct (B) after (C) the tornado (D).
Question 24. Look at (A) those (B) grey clouds! It will (C) rain soon (D).
Question 25. Students might (A) only use the (B) laboratory once (C) a (D) week.

I. Fill in the blanks with suitable word celebration custom gather gifts midnight praticularly symbolize bring ring display In scotland, the biggest ...(1) of the year is "Hogmanay". "Hogmanay" is the scottish word for New Year 'Eve. on 31st december in edinburgh, there is enormous firework...(2) at the castle and they play live music in the park. Thousands of people ... (3) in the streets, coffees and...
Đọc tiếp

I. Fill in the blanks with suitable word

celebration custom gather gifts midnight
praticularly symbolize bring ring display

In scotland, the biggest ...(1) of the year is "Hogmanay". "Hogmanay" is the scottish word for New Year 'Eve. on 31st december in edinburgh, there is enormous firework...(2) at the castle and they play live music in the park. Thousands of people ... (3) in the streets, coffees and bars. Then at 12o'colock, church bells ...(4) all over the city. After midnight people go "first footing". This is a scottish ... (5) that dates back hundreds of years. "First footing" is visiting your neighbours after ... (6) on New Year's Eve. The visitors must step into the house with their right foot step first, to ...(7) good luck. Traditionally, the visitors brings three ... (8): a piece of coal and a little whisky. The gifts ...(9) warmth, food and happiness. If the first person who visits your home after midnight is a man with dark hair, that is ...(10) lucky.

II. Read the passage and choose the best answer in the blanket
For many people, travelling by plane is an exprience. Others, however, find the whole idea quite terrifying, ... (1) flying is no more dangerous ... (2) any other form of travel and some experts say it is cinsiderably safer. It is know , however, that most accident occous ... (3) talking off and landing when a ... (4) decisions are vutally important. The people .. (5) job is to look ...(6) the passengers, the stewards and stewardesses play an omportant in helping passengers to ...(7) safe and comfortable. Indeed for many passengers being ... (8) such care of is all part of the total experience. ... (9) other form of travel involves waiting for people in quite the same ... (10) with food, drink newspaper. magaziness, music, and even video films
1. A. although B. too C. and D because
2. A. than B.as C. then D with
3. A. while B. during C. for D through
4. A.leader's B. chief's C. driver's D pilot's
5. A. whose B. which C. their D that
6. A. for B. up C. after D round
7. A. feel B. rest C. experience D lie
8. A. given B. kept C. shown D taken
9. A. any B. no C. all D not
10. A. way B. kind C. sort D. prat

Ai giúp mk vs mk cần gáp ạ

1
4 tháng 3 2018

I.

celebration custom gather gifts midnight
particularly symbolize bring ring display

In scotland, the biggest CELEBRATION...(1) of the year is "Hogmanay". "Hogmanay" is the scottish word for New Year 'Eve. on 31st december in edinburgh, there is enormous fireworkDISPLAY...(2) at the castle and they play live music in the park. Thousands of people .GATHER.. (3) in the streets, coffees and bars. Then at 12o'colock, church bells RING...(4) all over the city. After midnight people go "first footing". This is a scottish .CUSTOM.. (5) that dates back hundreds of years. "First footing" is visiting your neighbours after .MIDNIGHT.. (6) on New Year's Eve. The visitors must step into the house with their right foot step first, to .BRING..(7) good luck. Traditionally, the visitors brings three .GIFTS.. (8): a piece of coal and a little whisky. The gifts SYMBOLIZE...(9) warmth, food and happiness. If the first person who visits your home after midnight is a man with dark hair, that is PARTICULARY...(10) lucky.

II.

For many people, traveling by plance os an exciting experience. Others, however, find the whole idea quite terrifying, (1).....flying is no more dangerous (2)........any other form of travel and some experts occurs (3)......take off and landing when the (4).......desisions are vitally important.

The people (5)......job is to look (6).......the passengers the stewards and stewardesses play an important part in helping passengers to (7)........safe and comfortable. Indeed for many passengers being (8).....such care of is all part of the total experience. (9)......other form of travel involes waiting on people in quite the same (10) with food, drink, news papers, magazines, music and even video films.

1) A. although B. too C. and D. because

2) A. than B. as C. then D. with

3) A. while B. during C. for D. through

4) A. leader's B. chief 's C. driver 's D. pilot 's

5) A. whose B. which C. their D. that

6) A. for B. up C. after D. round

7) A. feel B. rest C. shown D. taken

8) A. given B. kept C. shown D. taken

9) A. any B. no C. all D. not

10) A. way B. kind C. sort D. part

18 tháng 2 2020

1. mountainous

2. agricultural

3. traditional

4. diversity

5. peaceful

6. cultural

7. richness

18 tháng 2 2020

1. Terraced rice fields in Sa Pa are slopes claimed for cultivation in hilly or _mountains_ areas. (mountain)
2. For the Muong, rice is also the main _agricultural_ crop. (agriculture)
3. The Muong call their _traditional_ calendar “sach doi”, which is made from 12 bamboo sticks that represent the 12 months. (tradition)
4. Viet Nam is a country of tremendous _diversity_ with 54 ethnic groups. (diverse)
5. The ethnic minority groups in Viet Nam have been living in ______peaceful________ coexistence. (peace)
6. Everywhere in our country we can find elements of the (culture) _cultural_ values of different ethnic groups.
7. The Muong in Hoa Binh are well-known for the (rich) _richness_ of their folk literature and traditional songs

Chúc bạn học tốt@@

khoanh đáp án đúng Exercise 3 1. What was the name of the girl____ phoned you lost night? a. who b. whom c. which d. whose 2. What was the name of the girl____ you phone last night? a. who b. whom c. which d. whose 3. The bed____ which I slept was too soft. a. in b. on c. at d. for 4. I didn’t get the job____ which I applied. a. in b. on c. at d. for 5. The man ____ whom she is married has been married twice before. a. in b. on c. at d. to 6. The party____ which we went...
Đọc tiếp

khoanh đáp án đúng

Exercise 3
1. What was the name of the girl____ phoned you lost night?
a. who b. whom c. which d. whose
2. What was the name of the girl____ you phone last night?
a. who b. whom c. which d. whose
3. The bed____ which I slept was too soft.
a. in b. on c. at d. for
4. I didn’t get the job____ which I applied.
a. in b. on c. at d. for
5. The man ____ whom she is married has been married twice before.
a. in b. on c. at d. to
6. The party____ which we went wasn't very enjoyable.
a. in b. on c. at d. to
7. Who was that girl____ whom you were yesterday?
a. with b. on c. at d. in
8. The fight____ which we wanted to travel was fully booked.
a. in b. on c. at d. for
9. I enjoy my job because I like the people____ whom I work.
a. in b. on c at d. for
10. I wasn't interested in the things____ which they were talking.
a. in b. on c. at d. about
11. The house____ which I am living is not in very good condition
a. in b. on c. at d. for
12. My brother Jim, ____ lives in Houston, is a doctor.
a. that b. who c. whom d. which
13. Brad told me about his new job, ____ he's enjoying very much.
a. that b. who c. whom d. which
14. We stayed at the Grand Hotel, ____ Ann recommended to us.
a. who b. whom c. which d. that
15. My English teacher, ____ comes from Australia, loves computers.
a. who b. whom c. which d. that

16. She is the most beautiful girl____ ever lived.
a. who b. whom c. whose d. that
17. There were two small rooms in the beach house____ served as a kitchen.
a. the smaller of which b. the smallest of which

c. the smaller of them d. smallest of that
18. The decision was postponed, ____ was exactly what he wanted.
a. which b. that c. who d. whom
19. All the people____ have gone into the room are still young.
a. who b. whom c. whose d that
The year____ he died was full of calamities.
a. on which b. which c. in which d. where

1
31 tháng 8 2017

cac bạn giúp mk giải thích tại sao khoanh đáp án này nhé

There are nine sub-groups that are (1)_________ by the ethnic minority M’Nong, suchas Bru Dang, Preh, Ger, Nong, Prang, PJam, Kuyenh, Chil Bu Nor, and M’Nong Bu Dang,with combined estimate of 105,300 populations. They are concentrated (2)_________ southernparts of the provinces of Binh Phuoc and Dak Lak and in parts of Lam Dong. They livein houses built on (3)_________ or level with the ground, in every village where they usuallyhave dozens of households. (4)_________ is observed and the...
Đọc tiếp

There are nine sub-groups that are (1)_________ by the ethnic minority M’Nong, suchas Bru Dang, Preh, Ger, Nong, Prang, PJam, Kuyenh, Chil Bu Nor, and M’Nong Bu Dang,with combined estimate of 105,300 populations. They are concentrated (2)_________ southernparts of the provinces of Binh Phuoc and Dak Lak and in parts of Lam Dong. They livein houses built on (3)_________ or level with the ground, in every village where they usuallyhave dozens of households. (4)_________ is observed and the children take the family nameof their mother. The wife holds the key position in (5)_________ household. This grouplikes to have many children, (6)_________ daughters and speak the language traced tothe Mon-Khmer Group. The M’Nong use the slash-and-bum method of (7)_________.The M’Nong in Ban Don are well known for their elephant hunting and domestication. Women handle the weaving of cotton cloth, (8)_________ the men work on basketry.
1. a. ordered b. represented c. expressed d. symbolized
2. a. on b. at c. for d. in
3. a. bricks b. stilts c. slabs d. stones
4. a. Monarchy b. Patriarchy c. Matriarchy d. Democracy
5. a. a b. the c. every d. some
6. a. special b. specially c. especially d. especial
7. a. transport b. working c. researching d. farming
8. a. while b. when c. which d. where

1
6 tháng 4 2020

There are nine sub-groups that are (1)_________ by the ethnic minority M’Nong, suchas Bru Dang, Preh, Ger, Nong, Prang, PJam, Kuyenh, Chil Bu Nor, and M’Nong Bu Dang,with combined estimate of 105,300 populations. They are concentrated (2)_________ southernparts of the provinces of Binh Phuoc and Dak Lak and in parts of Lam Dong. They livein houses built on (3)_________ or level with the ground, in every village where they usuallyhave dozens of households. (4)_________ is observed and the children take the family nameof their mother. The wife holds the key position in (5)_________ household. This groups to have many children, (6)_________ daughters and speak the language traced tothe Mon-Khmer Group. The M’Nong use the slash-and-bum method of (7)_________.The M’Nong in Ban Don are well known for their elephant hunting and domesation. Women handle the weaving of cotton cloth, (8)_________ the men work on basketry.
1. A. ordered     B. represented     C. expressed       D. symbolized
2. A. on             B. at                      C. for                    D. in
3. A. bricks        B. stilts                  C. slabs               D. stones
4. A. Monarchy  B. Patriarchy        C. Matriarchy       D. Democracy
5. A. a                B. the                   C. every               D. some
6. A. special       B. specially          C. especially        D. especial
7. A. transport    B. working           C. researching     D. farming
8. A. while          B. when               C. which              D. where

TRUE-FALSE Last summer Mary went to Ho Chi Minh with her parents. Their flight lasted over twelve hours. They stayed in a big hotel. It was clean and comfortable. On the first day, they visited NhaRong Port, Thong Nhat Palace and some other places of interest. On the second day, they visited Cu Chi Tunnels where they were amazed by hundreds of underground defense works used during the war. Finally, they went to VinhNghiem pagoda and the Notre Dame Cathedral and they were interested in the...
Đọc tiếp

TRUE-FALSE
Last summer Mary went to Ho Chi Minh with her parents. Their flight lasted over
twelve hours. They stayed in a big hotel. It was clean and comfortable.
On the first day, they visited NhaRong Port, Thong Nhat Palace and some other
places of interest. On the second day, they visited Cu Chi Tunnels where they
were amazed by hundreds of underground defense works used during the war.
Finally, they went to VinhNghiem pagoda and the Notre Dame Cathedral and
they were interested in the special atmosphere of peace and dignity there. After
three days in Ho Chi Minh City, they went to Hue to visit some citadel there. They
really enjoyed their stay in Viet Nam.
1.Mary and her family went to Ho Chi Minh City by train.
2.They visited Cu Chi Tunnels on the last day.
3.They stayed in Ho Chi Minh City for three days.
4.They liked the journey in Vietnam.
Choose the word/ phrase (A, B,C or D) that best fits the space.
5. What is the synonym of the word amazed?
A. surprised B. worried C. feared D. disturbed
6. What is the main topic of the text?
A. A family’s journey to Vietnam
B. Places to visit in Ho Chi Minh City
C. History of Vietnamese monuments
D. A summary of Cu Chi underground defense works

1
11 tháng 5 2020

Last summer Mary went to Ho Chi Minh with her parents. Their flight lasted over twelve hours. They stayed in a big hotel. It was clean and comfortable.On the first day, they visited NhaRong Port, Thong Nhat Palace and some other places of interest. On the second day, they visited Cu Chi Tunnels where they were amazed by hundreds of underground defense works used during the war. Finally, they went to VinhNghiem pagoda and the Notre Dame Cathedral and they were interested in the special atmosphere of peace and dignity there. After three days in Ho Chi Minh City, they went to Hue to visit some citadel there. They
really enjoyed their stay in Viet Nam.
1.Mary and her family went to Ho Chi Minh City by train.

=> F
2.They visited Cu Chi Tunnels on the last day.

=> F
3.They stayed in Ho Chi Minh City for three days.

=> T
4.They liked the journey in Vietnam.

=> T
Choose the word/ phrase (A, B,C or D) that best fits the space.
5. What is the synonym of the word amazed?
A. surprised B. worried C. feared D. disturbed
6. What is the main topic of the text?
A. A family’s journey to Vietnam
B. Places to visit in Ho Chi Minh City
C. History of Vietnamese monuments
D. A summary of Cu Chi underground defense works