Use given, say, tell, speak, talk to fill in the blank
He .... much, but ... little
Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.
VIII/. Read the following passage then choose the best answer to fill in the blank:
In the United States of America, the national language is (1)....... English. Four hundred years ago, some English people came to North America to live and they brought (2)....... language to this country.
Now in the USA, people speak (3)...........English . Most of the words are the (4)............ in American and British English, but the American say some English words not as people (5)........... in England. Canada is (6).......... to the North of the United States of America. It is the larger (7)......... the United States. In Canada, many people (8)............ English because they also came from England many years (9)......... But in some parts of Canada, people speak (10)............ because they came from France.
1. A. also. B. like. C. as. D. not.
2. A. French. B. English. C. Chinese. D. Canadian.
3. A. British. B. American. C. Russian. D. Chinese.
4. A. various. B. similar. C. same. D. like.
5. A. do. B. say. C. talk. D. speak.
6. A. lies. B. situated. C. at. D. in.
7. A. than. B. as. C. more. D. less.
8. A. say. B. tell. C. talk. D speak.
9. A. ago. B. later. C. there. D. here.
10. A. France. B.French. C. Russian. D. Italian.
IX/. Use given words to rewrite the second sentence that the meaning not change:
1. It took Mr. Hoang half an hour to walk to work yesterday.
Mr. Hoang spent...................HALFF AN HOUR WALKING TO WORK YESTERSAY....................................
2. What is the price of this cap ?
=>How much.............DOES THIS CAP COST......................................?
3. You shouldn’t eat too much meat
.=> You’d.........BETTER NOT EAT TOO MUCH MEAT............................................
4. Lan is the youngest of the three sisters.
=>Lan has .....TWO ELDER SISTERS.............................
5. Our house is older than any other house in the living centre
=> Our house.........................IS THE OLDEST HOUSE IN THE LIVING CENTER.............................................
6. Mai usually works hard.
=> Mai is usually a……HARD WORKER……………………
7. There are eight hundred stamps in Hoa’s collection.
=> Hoa’s collection........HAS EIGHT HUNDRED STAMPS...............................................................
8. How heavy is the chicken ?
=>What .....IS WEIGHT OF THE CHICKEN ...........................................?
9. How much is this book ?
=>What is......THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK.........................................?
10. Listening to music is more interesting than watching TV.
=> I prefer.........LISTENING TO MUSIC TO WATCHING TV...............................................................
Đọc đoạn văn sau rồi chọn đáp án thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống.
In the United States of America, the national language is (71)............ English. Four hundred years ago, some English people came to North America to live and they (72).......... the English language to this country. Now in the USA, people (73) ........... American English. Most of the words are the (74)............ in American and British English, but the Americans say some English words not as people (75)........... in England.
71. A. also B. like C. as well D. too
72. A. carried B. took C. brought D. had
73. A. say B. speak C. talk D. tell
74. A. various B. similar C. same D. like
75. A. do B. say C. talk D. speak
Đọc đoạn văn sau rồi chọn đáp án thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống.
In the United States of America, the national language is (71)............ English. Four hundred years ago, some English people came to North America to live and they (72).......... the English language to this country. Now in the USA, people (73) ........... American English. Most of the words are the (74)............ in American and British English, but the Americans say some English words not as people (75)........... in England.
71. A. also B. like C. as well D. too
72. A. carried B. took C. brought D. had
73. A. say B. speak C. talk D. tell
74. A. various B. similar C. same D. like
75. A. do B. say C. talk D. speak
Chọn A.
Đáp án A.
Xét 4 đáp án:
A. sounds: âm thanh
B. languages: ngôn ngữ
C. systems: hệ thống
D. talks: các cuộc trò chuyện để “speak” (nói) thì cần có các âm thanh
Ý trong bài: Để nói chuyện và cũng để được hiểu bởi người khác, chúng ta phải nói một ngôn ngữ, nghĩa là, chúng ta phải sử dụng sự kết hợp của âm thanh mà mọi người đồng ý đứng cho một đối tượng hay ý tưởng cụ thể.
Chọn D.
Đáp án D.
Diễn đạt, thể hiện ý tưởng hay ý nghĩa (idea) => dùng express
Ý trong bài: Nhưng ý tưởng bạn càng thể hiện, bạn càng chính xác hơn về ý nghĩa chính xác của chúng. Từ ngữ là điều chính chúng ta sử dụng trong việc truyền đạt những gì chúng ta muốn nói.
Chọn C.
Đáp án C.
A. basical: không có từ này
B. basically (adv): về cơ bản
C. basic (adj): cơ bản, cơ sở
D. basicity (n): tính ba zơ
Ý trong bài: Vốn từ vựng cơ bản của tiếng Anh không quá lớn và chỉ cần khoảng 2.000 từ để nói nó khá tốt.
Chọn C.
Đáp án C.
Hình thức bị động: be + past participle.
To talk and to be understood by other people = để nói chuyện và để được người khác hiểu.
Ý trong bài: Để nói chuyện và cũng để được hiểu bởi người khác, chúng ta phải nói một ngôn ngữ, nghĩa là, chúng ta phải sử dụng sự kết hợp của âm thanh mà mọi người đồng ý đứng cho một đối tượng hay ý tưởng cụ thể.
Chọn D.
Đáp án D.
thể hiện cảm xúc => show emotions
Ý trong bài: Cách chúng ta nói các từ cũng rất quan trọng. Giọng nói của chúng tôi có thể thể hiện nhiều cảm xúc và cho thấy chúng tôi có hài lòng hay tức giận hay không.
1. A: I need ______to speak__________ (speak) to Neil. Is he in?
B: Yes, but I ______think___________ (think) he’s busy. He ________is talking________ (talk) to the boss at the moment.
2. I think your house really needs _________to be repainted__________ (repaint)
3. Lan’s shoes are very dirty. They need _______to be clean____________ (clean)
4. We needn’t ________to start_______________ (start) early. We still have time.
5. Because of my friend’s absence, I need ________to copy___________ (copy) the lesson for him.
6. They needn’t ________to be repari___________ (repair) the engine of their car by themselves because they are going to get
it ______repair__________ (repair).
7. Judges in England need not _________to retire___________ (retire) until they are 75.
8. You don’t need ___________to be___________ (be) over 18 to get into a disco.
9. You’re badly in need of _______having_____________ (have) your hair cut. It’s too long.
10. You needn’t ___________to whisper____________ (whisper). Nobody can hear us.
1. A: I need ______to speak__________ (speak) to Neil. Is he in?
B: Yes, but I ______think___________ (think) he’s busy. He ________is talking________ (talk) to the boss at the moment.
2. I think your house really needs _________to be repainted__________ (repaint)
3. Lan’s shoes are very dirty. They need _______to be clean____________ (clean)
4. We needn’t ________start_____________ (start) early. We still have time.
5. Because of my friend’s absence, I need ________to copy___________ (copy) the lesson for him.
6. They needn’t ________repair___________ (repair) the engine of their car by themselves because they are going to get
it ______repaired__________ (repair).
7. Judges in England need not ______retire___________ (retire) until they are 75.
8. You don’t need ___________to be___________ (be) over 18 to get into a disco.
9. You’re badly in need of _______having_____________ (have) your hair cut. It’s too long.
10. You needn’t __________whisper____________ (whisper). Nobody can hear us.
bài tập giúp em ôn về cách dùng của need với 2 cấu trúc cơ bản:
▲ need to do sth: cần làm gì
▲ need to be done / need doing sth: cần được làm gì
▲ need do sth: cần làm gì
ở 2 cấu trúc đầu, need đóng vai trò là động từ thường
ở cấu trúc thứ 3, need đóng vai trò là động từ khuyết thiếu (Modal verb)
Bài tập được đưa ra dựa trên sự linh hoạt nghĩa của từ need như vậy.
đề mình thấy k hợp lí á bạn