K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

23 tháng 2

The answer is today. Because: Yesterday, today was the future. Tomorrow, today will be the past.

Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence printed before it.1. My house has a yard and rooms.\(\Rightarrow\)There...............................................................................................................................2. This bed is very comfortable.\(\Rightarrow\) How..................................................................................................................................3. What is the...
Đọc tiếp

Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. My house has a yard and rooms.

\(\Rightarrow\)There...............................................................................................................................

2. This bed is very comfortable.

\(\Rightarrow\) How..................................................................................................................................

3. What is the distance between your house and the Donga bank ?

\(\Rightarrow\)​ My school.......................................................................................................................................

4. There are over eight hundred stamps in Tom's collection.

\(\Rightarrow\) Tom's collection...................................................................................................................

 

1
26 tháng 11 2019

1.There is a yard and rooms

2.How  comfortable the bed is

4. Tom 's collection has over eight hundred stamps

Chúc Bn Hok Tốt

Ok , đã hết hạn đăng ký !! Cuộc thì bắt đầu :VÒNG 1 : ( 1 bài / 1 khối nha )* Lớp 6 ( Hạn nộp : 11 h trưa mai )I ) Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc :1 . Because of the train strike , the meeting ---------------------(not/take) place at 9 o'clock2.A: Iam moving house tomorrowB:I----------------------------------------(come) and help you3. If she passes the exam , she -------------------------------(be) very happy4....
Đọc tiếp

Ok , đã hết hạn đăng ký !! 

Cuộc thì bắt đầu :

VÒNG 1 : ( 1 bài / 1 khối nha )

* Lớp 6 ( Hạn nộp : 11 h trưa mai )

I ) Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc :

1 . Because of the train strike , the meeting ---------------------(not/take) place at 9 o'clock

2.A: Iam moving house tomorrow

B:I----------------------------------------(come) and help you
3. If she passes the exam , she -------------------------------(be) very happy
4. I----------------------------------(be) there at four o'clock, I promise
5.A: Iam cold
B: I---------------------------(turn) on the fire
6. A: She's late
B: Don't worry she----------------------------(come)
7.The meeting------------------------------(take) place at 6 p.m
8.If you eat all of that cake , you ----------------------------(feel) sick
9. They ---------------------------(be) at home at 10 o'clock
10.I'm afraid I----------------------------(not/be) able to come tomorrow

Lớp 8 : ( Hạn nộp 2 h chiều mai )

Đề bài : Write a passage from 80 - 100 about your dreams in the future 

Lớp 9 : Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa ko đổi ( Hạn nộp 9 h sáng mai )

1 . She doesn't need to work overnight .

=> It is not _________________________

2 . When I was a child , I always dreamt of being a singer

=> I used ________________________________--

3 . My brother always eats candy at night

=> My brother gets _______________________

8
16 tháng 8 2019

ib nộp hay cmt v b?

Nộp ngay dưới câu hỏi nha

14 tháng 10 2018

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions.

The environment is the most important thing for our life. The environment is the air we breath, the water we drink and is everything we need for our life. This pollution affects the health of living things.

But only we can change it and solve it. First we can use recycled paper to help save trees. Second try to avoid buying plastic. To protect the environment we also have to save energy.

Finally, we now know that environment is the most important thing for life. Everyday we invent and find more and more way to protect the environment. I hope that in the future the earth will be cleaner.
Questions

1. Is the environment the most important thing for our life?

yes

2. What does this pollution affect?

it affects the health of living things.

3. What can we use to help save trees?

we can use recycled paper to help save trees.

4. What does the author hope that in the future?

in the future the earth will be cleaner.

5. What do we try to avoid buying?

try to avoid buying plastic.

11 tháng 9 2021

1 - music

2.(CÒn lại)

3.F

4.C

5.A

6.B

7.D

History-5

Music-1

Biology-6

PE-2

IT-7

physics-4

geography-3

1. A lot of people are good artists and they succeed in life.

2.Music promotes creativity, social development and personality.

3. Mona Lisa is a portrait of Italian artist Leonardo daVinci.

4. Your violin is similar to the one I just bought.

5. My mom doesn't rock music, I don't it.

6. The weather in Hong Kong is different from the weather in Canada.

7. How long do you go to the cinema? -In a month.

8. The weather today is not so hot yesterday.

9. They kept me in the dark. I know nothing about that bandit.

10. Yesterday 2B class went to the National Library.

nguồn:google dịch

Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually the world’s energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative sources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnham of the New England Institute of Technology, we have to start conserving coal, oil and gas before it is too late; and nuclear power is the only alternative.          However, many people...
Đọc tiếp

Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually the world’s energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative sources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnham of the New England Institute of Technology, we have to start conserving coal, oil and gas before it is too late; and nuclear power is the only alternative.

          However, many people don’t approve of using nuclear power because it is very dangerous. What would happen if there were a serious nuclear accident? Radioactivity causes cancer and may badly affect the future generations. The most effective thing is that we should use natural resources as economically as possible.

Answer the questions:

1. Can natural resources be used up someday?

_____________________________________________________________

2. What should we do if we don’t want the natural resources to run out of?

_____________________________________________________________

3. Why don’t people prefer using nuclear power?

_____________________________________________________________

4. What does the radioactivity cause for young people?

_____________________________________________________________

5. What will you do to protect your environment?

_____________________________________________________________

 

1
24 tháng 3 2020

1. Natural resources can be used up some day
2. Try to find out alternative sources of power, use the natural resources as economically as possible, start conserving coal, oil and gas is what we should do if we don't want the natural resources to tun out of
3. Because it is very dangerous
4. Radioactivity cause cancer and may badly affect young people
5. I'll reuse old things, conserve water, plant trees and bike more to protect my environment

IV.Read the following passage and decide if it is T or F.Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually, the world’s energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative sources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnharm of the New England Institude of Technology, we have to start conserving coal, oil and gas before it is too late; and nuclear power is the...
Đọc tiếp

IV.Read the following passage and decide if it is T or F.

Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually, the world’s energy resources are limited. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel is left. However, we also should use them economically and try to find out alternative sources of power. According to Professor Marvin Burnharm of the New England Institude of Technology, we have to start conserving coal, oil and gas before it is too late; and nuclear power is the only alternative.

However, many people do not approve of using nuclear power because it’s very dangerous. What would happen if there was a serious nuclear accident? Radioactivity causes cancer and may badly affect the future generations.

The most effective thing is that we should use natural resources as economical as possible.

Statements

T/ F

1. Natural resources will run out.

2. The world’s energy resources are unlimited.

3. We know exactly how much fuel is left.

4. We should use fuel economically.

5. According to Professor Marvin Burnham, nuclear power will be used as a substitute for natural resources.

6. Many people disagree to use nuclear power as an alternative energy.

7. Radioactivity from nuclear power causes cancer and may have bad effect on the future generations.

8. Natural resources should be used as economical as possible.

1……

2……

3……

4……

5……

 

6……

7……

 

8……

0
I . Find which word does not belong to each group.1. A. terrifying          B. entertaining    C. frightening   D. exciting2. A. because of      B. although           C. despite        D. in spite of3. A. character          B. audience          C. actor          D. actress4. A. horror               B. thriller                C.see            D. documentary5. A. feeling               B. annoy               C. enjoy   ...
Đọc tiếp

I . Find which word does not belong to each group.

1. A. terrifying          B. entertaining    C. frightening   D. exciting

2. A. because of      B. although           C. despite        D. in spite of

3. A. character          B. audience          C. actor          D. actress

4. A. horror               B. thriller                C.see            D. documentary

5. A. feeling               B. annoy               C. enjoy              D. like

II. Choose the word among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

 

explain should their consisted been way any now when plenty

The world’s first film was shown in 1895 by two French brothers, Louis and Auguste Lumiere. Although it only (1)       of short, simple scenes, people loved it and films have (2)       popular ever since. The first films were silent, with titles on the screen to (3)   the story.

Soon the public had (4)     favorite actors and actresses and, in this (5    ) , the first film stars appeared. In the 1927, the first “talkie”, a film with sound, was shown and from then on, the public (6 )           only accept this kind of film.

Further improvements continued, particularly in America, (7)            produced 95% of all films. With the arrival of television in 1950s, (8)          people went to see films, but in (9)         years audiences have grown again. More countries have started to produce films that influences film-making and there are currently (10)  national film industries.

III. Fill in the blank with a suitable word.

“A Kid in King Arthurs Court” is directed by Michael Gottlieb. The main (1) in the film is a teenager called Calvin Fuller. Calvin is (2) Thomas Ian Nicholas. This film is a modern retelling of Mark Twain’s (3) book Connecticut Yankee.

Calvin lives in California, USA. He is a very shy boy and he is not very good at sports. At the beginning of the film, Calvin is playing baseball when there is a (4) earthquake. A hole opens in the ground and Calvin falls through it. He lands in the past, in the (5) of King Arthur.

Calvin meets King Arthur and Merlin, the wizard. King Arthur is played by joss Ackland and Merlin is played by Ron Moody. They think that Calvin is (6) because he plays them modern music on his CD player and he show them (7) to make rollerblades and a mountain bike. Calvin is trained to be a knight and he becomes more (8) . Calvin helps King Arthur to beat his enemy, Lord Belasco, and then Merlin sends Calvin back to the future. Calvin finds himself back in the baseball game, (9) this time he wins the game.

The special effects in A Kid in King Arthur’s Court are very good. Michael Gottlieb is a great director and the actors’ performances are good. The film is funny and (10) . It’s a comedy, a drama, and an action film all in one.

1. A. author B. name C. character D. actress

2. A. played B. did C. made D. created

3. A. classify B. class C. classic D. classical

4. A. terrify B. terrible C. terrifying D. terribled

5. A. period B. decade C. moment D. time

6. A. amazed B. amazing C. amaze D. amazes

7. A. what B. whatever C. how D. which

8. A. confident B. confidence C. confide D. confided

9. A. although B. but C. despite D. even

10. A. excite B. excited C. excites D. exciting

3
9 tháng 4 2020

I, 

1,B         2,A         3,A        4,C        5,A

II,

1, consisted      

2, been

3, explain

4, their

5, way

6, should

7, when 

8, any 

9, plenty

10, now

III,

1, C

2,A

3,D

4,C

5,D

6,B

7,C

8,A

9,B

10.D

#HOC_TOT

13 tháng 4 2020

1: d

2: d

3: a

When we accept the evidence of our unaided eyes and describe the Sun as a yellow star, we have summed up the most important single fact about it-at this moment in time. It appears probable, however, that sunlight will be the color we know for only a negligibly small part of the Sun's history. Stars, like individuals, age and change. As we look out into space, We see around us stars at all stages of evolution. There are faint blood-red dwarfs so cool that their surface temperature is a...
Đọc tiếp

When we accept the evidence of our unaided eyes and describe the Sun as a yellow star, we have summed up the most important single fact about it-at this moment in time.

It appears probable, however, that sunlight will be the color we know for only a negligibly small part of the Sun's history. Stars, like individuals, age and change. As we look out into space, We see around us stars at all stages of evolution. There are faint blood-red dwarfs so cool that their surface temperature is a mere 4,000 degrees Fahrenheit, there are searing ghosts blazing at 100, 000 degrees Fahrenheit and almost too hot to be seen, for the great part of their radiation is in the invisible ultraviolet range. Obviously, the "daylight" produced by any star depends on its temperature; today(and for ages to come) our Sun is at about 10,000 degrees Fahrenheit, and this means that most of the Sun's light is concentrated in the yellow band of the spectrum, falling slowly in intensity toward both the longer and shorter light waves.

That yellow "hump" will shift as the Sun evolves, and the light of day will change accordingly. It is natural to assume that as the Sun grows older, and uses up its hydrogen fuel-which it is now doing at the spanking rate of half a billion tons a second- it will become steadily colder and redder.

1. What is the passage mainly about?

(A) Faint dwarf stars (B) The evolutionary cycle of the Sun

(C) The Sun's fuel problem (D) The dangers of invisible radiation

2. What does the author say is especially important about the Sun at the present time?

(A) It appears yellow (B) It always remains the same

(C) It has a short history (D) It is too cold

3. Why are very hot stars referred to as "ghosts"?

(A) They are short- lived. (B) They are mysterious.

(C) They are frightening. (D) They are nearly invisible.

4. According to the passage as the Sun continues to age, it is likely to become what color?

(A) Yellow (B) Violet (C) Red (D) White

5. In line 15, to which of the following does "it" refer?

(A) yellow "hump" (B) day (C) Sun (D) hydrogen fuel

Help me! Thank you!

1
6 tháng 12 2016

Sư Từ đây :)))

Test 2I. Choose the best one to complete the sentences. 1. I don’t have a sister. My friend doesn’t have a sister, _________.A. so B. too C. either D. neither2. What do you do _______ your free time?A. in B. on C. at D. for3. There aren’t many programs ________ children.A. for B. on C. to D. with4. Can you tell us_______ you visited?A. What places B. place C. How D. Where places 5. What are the _______ of the common cold? A. signs B. symptoms C. warning D. notice6. Scuba-diving became...
Đọc tiếp

Test 2


I. Choose the best one to complete the sentences. 
1. I don’t have a sister. My friend doesn’t have a sister, _________.
A. so B. too C. either D. neither
2. What do you do _______ your free time?
A. in B. on C. at D. for
3. There aren’t many programs ________ children.
A. for B. on C. to D. with
4. Can you tell us_______ you visited?
A. What places B. place C. How D. Where places 
5. What are the _______ of the common cold? 
A. signs B. symptoms C. warning D. notice
6. Scuba-diving became a _____ sport after the invention of special breathing equipment.
A. popular B. healthy C. boring D. free 
7. ______ you do, your cold will last for a few days and then disappear.
A. Who B. Whenever C. Medicine D. Whatever
8. Would you like to have dinner at my house tonight? - __________________ .
A. Yes, I’d love to B. Yes, I like C. Yes, I’d like D. Yes, I do
9. Would you like a cup of tea? - ________________. 
A. No, thank you B. Here you are C. No, please D. No problem 
10. Life is more comfortable, but neighbors don’t ______ each other as well as they did in the past.
A. take B.spend C. catch D. know 
II. Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in parentheses. 
5. The numbers of participants________ every week. (increase)
6. We must remember________ sensibly. (eat)
7. Yesterday, Hoa and her aunt ______ at a fruit stall. (stop)
8. A “balanced diet” means you eat a variety of foods without______ too much of anything.(eat) 
III. Supply the correct form of the words in parentheses. 
1. Last year there was a district walking _________ for school children. (compete)
2. We must wash vegetables carefully because they can be ________. (dirt) 
3. He plays soccer very __________. (skillful)
4. I’m going to see a _______ movie with my parents. (detect)
IV. Choose the underlined part which needs correcting. 
1. You should take regular exercise to stay healthily.
A B C D
2. The weather is terrible, you have stay indoors.
A B C D
V. Read the passage. Then decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F). (1pt)


Yesterday, Mai and her mother went to the market. They wanted to buy some meat, vegetables and fruit for their dinner. First, they went to the meat stall. There was a good selection of meat on the stall: chicken, pork and beef. Mai doesn’t like pork and her mother doesn’t, either. So they bought some beef. Next they went to the vegetable stall. They bought some spinach and cucumbers. Finally, they stopped the fruit stall. They bought a papaya, a pineapple and some oranges.

  • Mai and her aunt went to the market. ______
  • They went to the meat stall, the vegetable stall and the fruit stall. ______
  • There was a good selection of meat on the stall. ______
  • They bought a papaya, a pineapple and an orange. ______

VI. Choose the best one to complete the passage. (2pts)
Every year millions of people catch the common cold. It isn’t a serious (1) ­­­­­­­­­­­________, but a lot of money is spent on different kinds of cold (2) _________every year. This medicine can (3)________ the symptoms . That is, it can make you cough less and stop your (4) _________ nose for a while. However, it can’t cure (5) _________cold. Although there is no cure (6) __________ the common cold (7) _________ no medicine to prevent it, people have different kinds of ideas about (8) _________ to prevent and treat cold. 
1. A. fever B.contest C. headache D. disease
2. A. medicine B. temperarure C. amount D. surgery
3. A. relieved B.relieving C. to relieve D. relieve
4. A. runny B. ran C. runner D. run
5. A.their B. my C. your D. her
6. A. of B. at C. for D.in
7. A. since B. but C. so D. and
8. A. when B. when C. how D. what

V. Rewrite the sentences, beginning with the words given. (2pts)
1.Tuan and I don’t like durians. 
à Tuan doesn’t like durians and _________________
2. How tall is he? 
àWhat’s____________________________________?
3.She is a bad tennis player. 
à She plays _________________________________
4.Would you like cold drinks? 
à Do you ___________________________________

1
20 tháng 4 2019

Test 2

Bài1.Choose the best one to complete the sentences

1. C

2. A

3. A

4. A

5. B

6. B

7. D

8. A

9. A

10. C

Bài 2.Supply the correct form or tense of the verbs in parentheses

5. increase

6. to eat

7. stopped

8. eating

Bài 3.Supply the correct form of the words in parentheses

1. competition

2. dirty

3. skillfully

4. detective

Bài 4.Choose the underlined part which needs correcting

1. D

2. D

Bài 5.Read the passage. Then decide whether the statements are True(T) or False(F)

  • T
  • T
  • T
  • F

Bài 6.Choose the best one to compelete the passage

1. D

2. A 

3. D

4. A

5. C 

6. C

7. D

8. C

Bài 5.Rewrite the sentences, beginning with the words given

1. Tuan doesn't durians and I don't, either

hoặc Tuan doesn't durians and neither do I

2. What's his height?

3. She plays tennis badly

4. Do you want cold drinks?