K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

V. Choose A, B, C or D for each gap in the following sentences.
11. They can be used to create energy, ______ electricity, or drive big  machinery.
A. turn B. generate C. drive D. heat
12. Minh Duc often goes to school ______ foot.
A. on B. in C. by D. from
13. Good ______ helps people to stay healthy, and to live longer.
A. disease B. dense C. space D. healthcare
14. In most big cities there are many wealthy people, but ______ is still a problem.
A healthcare B. poverty C. clean water D. disease
15. ______ are non-renewable energy sources.
A. Hydro B. Wind C. Fossil fuels D. Solar
16. It usually happens in February, and South American people ______ it in different ways.
A. celebrate B. celebrates C. celebration D.celebratory

17. At this time next week, my dad ______ new glass in the windows to stop heat escaping
A. will install B. will being install C. will be installing D. install
18. In the countryside, plants ______ to produce heat.
A. will be burnt B. will burn C. burnt D. will be burning
19. ______ careful preparation, they had a lot of difficulties in making the film.
A. Although B. Despite of C. In spite of D. However
20. Big cities suffer______ pollution than the countryside.
A. many B. more C. less D. little
21. The lives of people in overcrowded cities are getting more difficult, ______?
A. are they B. is they C. aren't they D. isn’t they
22. How about cycling to school with me tomorrow?
A. Great idea! B. Thank! C. Oh no! D. That’s shocking!
23. They have invented a flying car.
A. That’s awful! B. Oh dear! C. How terrible! D. Wow!

2
5 tháng 4 2022

V. Choose A, B, C or D for each gap in the following sentences.
11. They can be used to create energy, ______ electricity, or drive big machinery.
A. turn B. generate C. drive D. heat
12. Minh Duc often goes to school ______ foot.
A. on B. in C. by D. from
13. Good ______ helps people to stay healthy, and to live longer.
A. disease B. dense C. space D. healthcare
14. In most big cities there are many wealthy people, but ______ is still a problem.
A healthcare B. poverty C. clean water D. disease
15. ______ are non-renewable energy sources.
A. Hydro B. Wind C. Fossil fuels D. Solar
16. It usually happens in February, and South American people ______ it in different ways.
A. celebrate B. celebrates C. celebration D. celebratory

17. At this time next week, my dad ______ new glass in the windows to stop heat escaping
A. will install B. will being install C. will be installing D. install
18. In the countryside, plants ______ to produce heat.
A. will be burnt B. will burn C. burnt D. will be burning
19. ______ careful preparation, they had a lot of difficulties in making the film.
A. Although B. Despite of C. In spite of D. However
20. Big cities suffer______ pollution than the countryside.
A. many B. more C. less D. little
21. The lives of people in overcrowded cities are getting more difficult, ______?
A. are they B. is they C. aren't they D. isn’t they
22. How about cycling to school with me tomorrow?
A. Great idea! B. Thank! C. Oh no! D. That’s shocking!
23. They have invented a flying car.
A. That’s awful! B. Oh dear! C. How terrible! D. Wow!

6 tháng 4 2022

11. They can be used to create energy, ______ electricity, or drive big machinery.
A. turn B. generate C. drive D. heat
12. Minh Duc often goes to school ______ foot.
A. on B. in C. by D. from
13. Good ______ helps people to stay healthy, and to live longer.
A. disease B. dense C. space D. healthcare
14. In most big cities there are many wealthy people, but ______ is still a problem.
A healthcare B. poverty C. clean water D. disease
15. ______ are non-renewable energy sources.
A. Hydro B. Wind C. Fossil fuels D. Solar
16. It usually happens in February, and South American people ______ it in different ways.
A. celebrate B. celebrates C. celebration D. celebratory

17. At this time next week, my dad ______ new glass in the windows to stop heat escaping
A. will install B. will being install C. will be installing D. install
18. In the countryside, plants ______ to produce heat.
A. will be burnt B. will burn C. burnt D. will be burning
19. ______ careful preparation, they had a lot of difficulties in making the film.
A. Although B. Despite of C. In spite of D. However
20. Big cities suffer______ pollution than the countryside.
A. many B. more C. less D. little
21. The lives of people in overcrowded cities are getting more difficult, ______?
A. are they B. is they C. aren't they D. isn’t they
22. How about cycling to school with me tomorrow?
A. Great idea! B. Thank! C. Oh no! D. That’s shocking!
23. They have invented a flying car.
A. That’s awful! B. Oh dear! C. How terrible! D. Wow!

II.Read the following passage carefully, then write the sentences are True ( T ) or False ( F ) A.Thousands of people in Calcutta, India, have no jobs and no proper homes. They live in homes made of mats, boxes, and rusty sheets of tin. Many people have to camp permanently in the railway stations, cooking, eating, sleeping and feeding their babies there. Babies are born in the streets and peolpe die there too. As many as seventeen out of every hundred families live in the streets, having...
Đọc tiếp

II.Read the following passage carefully, then write the sentences are True ( T ) or False ( F )
A.Thousands of people in Calcutta, India, have no jobs and no proper homes. They live in homes
made of mats, boxes, and rusty sheets of tin. Many people have to camp permanently in the
railway stations, cooking, eating, sleeping and feeding their babies there. Babies are born in the
streets and peolpe die there too.
As many as seventeen out of every hundred families live in the streets, having nowhere to go.
Many of these people are sick because of a hot and damp climate.Although the government tries
hard to provide houses, schools, and medical services, it can hardly keep up with the increasing
population.
1. ___ Many people in Calcutta live in bad conditions because they have no jobs.
2. ___ Babies from poor families are taken care of by the local government.
3. ___ Seventy percent of the families in Calcutta have to live in the streets.

4. ___ The local government makes effects to help poor families but it cannot solve the problem
successfully.
5 .___ Many people in Calcutta live in good conditions because they have no jobs.
6. ___ Babies are born in the street.
7. ___ Many people are sick because they don’t have enough money to live.
B. Titanic is a romantic film, directed by James Cameron. It is about the sinking of the ship
Titanic on its first voyage. The main characters are Jack Dawson and Rose DeWitt Bukater.
Although, they are from different social classes, they fall in love. The film has a sad ending:
the Titanic sinks and more than a thousand people die in the disaster, including Jack. Critics
say it is a must-see. Many people love it.
1. ___ James Cameron is a director .
2. ___ Rose DeWitt Bukater is a crictic .
3. ___ Jack and Rose are the same classes .
4. ___ Jack dies when the ship sinks
C. Fossil fuels are non- renewabe energy sources . They include oil , coat , and natural gas .
they can be used to create energy , genergrate electricity , or drive big machinery .
Unfortunately, they are harmful to the environment . Vietnam still relies mostly on non –
renweable energy sources . However, hydro power is increasingly used here too.
Hydro and nuclear power can generate a great deal of energy . They are renewable and
plentiful However , hydro power is limited beacause can not be built in a certain area.
Nuclear power can provide enough electricity for the world needs , but it is dangerous.The
sun and the wind are other alternative sources of energy . The wind turns turbines to make
electricity . Solar power can be converted into electicity . It can be used to heat or cool our
houses . Although there are some diadvantages , these alternative energy sources can offer
abundant amounts of clean , safe electricity . They will be valued more and more in the
future in Vietnam.
1. __ Fossil fuels are environmentally friendly to the environment
2. __ Fossil fuels aren’t environmentally friendly to the environment
3. __ Nuclear power is alternative energy sources and dangerous
4. __ Vietnam still relies mostly on Nuclear power
5. __ Non- renewable energy sources can be converted into electicity
6. __ Solar power can be used to heat or cool our houses .
7. __Hydro power is unlimited beacause can not be built in a certain area

1
8 tháng 4 2022

1. _T__ Many people in Calcutta live in bad conditions because they have no jobs.
2. _T__ Babies from poor families are taken care of by the local government.
3. _F__ Seventy percent of the families in Calcutta have to live in the streets.

4. _F__ The local government makes effects to help poor families but it cannot solve the problem
successfully.
5 .__T_ Many people in Calcutta live in good conditions because they have no jobs.
6. _F_ Babies are born in the street.
7. __F_ Many people are sick because they don’t have enough money to live.

1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries ___ more renewable energy. A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used 2. The wind, the sun and the wave are some types of ___ sources of energy. A. changable B. alternative C. cheap D. costly 3. Alternative soures of energy ___ developed in the near future. A. is B. was C. has been D. will be 4. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ___ the environment. A. renew B....
Đọc tiếp

1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries ___ more renewable energy.
A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used
2. The wind, the sun and the wave are some types of ___ sources of energy.
A. changable
B. alternative
C. cheap
D. costly
3. Alternative soures of energy ___ developed in the near future.
A. is
B. was
C. has been
D. will be
4. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ___ the environment.
A. renew
B. provide
C. waste
D. pollute
5. "Why is it called a ___ source?" - "because it can be replace easily and quickly"
A. effective
B. specific
C. renewable
D. non-renewable
6. Hydro power is ___ because dams connot be built in certain areas.
A. limited
B. unlimited
C. abundant
D. enough
7. At this time next week, we ___ a wind turbine in our farden.
A install
B. installed
C. will installed
D, will be installed
8. Biogas is ___ and cheap for cooking and heating
A. plenty
B. abundant
C, serious
D. expensive
9. A hydropower station ___ in the North of the country next year.
A. was built
B. were built
C. will be built
D, has been built
10. We should put ___ on our roof for the heating and hot water.
A. solar energy
B. equipment
C. cracks
D. solar panels
11. Remember to ___ the lights before going to bed.
A turn
B, turn off
C, turn on
D, stop

12. it is a good idea to use ___ when travelling long distances.

A cars

B taxis

C. private cars

D. public trans prot

13. What should we do to ___ electricity?

A. cut

b. take

c,save

d, waste

14. we shout use ___ light bulbs in our homes

a, low energy

B. little energy

c, a nit energy

d, efficient

1
24 tháng 4 2017

1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries ___ more renewable energy.
A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used
2. The wind, the sun and the wave are some types of ___ sources of energy.
A. changable
B. alternative
C. cheap
D. costly
3. Alternative soures of energy ___ developed in the near future.
A. is
B. was
C. has been
D. will be
4. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ___ the environment.
A. renew
B. provide
C. waste
D. pollute
5. "Why is it called a ___ source?" - "because it can be replace easily and quickly"
A. effective
B. specific
C. renewable
D. non-renewable
6. Hydro power is ___ because dams connot be built in certain areas.
A. limited
B. unlimited
C. abundant
D. enough
7. At this time next week, we ___ a wind turbine in our farden.
A install
B. installed
C. will installed
D, will be installed
8. Biogas is ___ and cheap for cooking and heating
A. plenty
B. abundant
C, serious
D. expensive
9. A hydropower station ___ in the North of the country next year.
A. was built
B. were built
C. will be built
D, has been built
10. We should put ___ on our roof for the heating and hot water.
A. solar energy
B. equipment
C. cracks
D. solar panels
11. Remember to ___ the lights before going to bed.
A turn
B, turn off
C, turn on
D, stop

12. it is a good idea to use ___ when travelling long distances.

A cars

B taxis

C. private cars

D. public trans prot

13. What should we do to ___ electricity?

A. cut

b. take

c,save

d, waste

14. we shout use ___ light bulbs in our homes

a, low energy

B. little energy

c, a nit energy

d, efficient

I. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D). 1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries____ more renewable energy. A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used  2. The wind, the sun, and the wave are some types of ____________ sourcesof energy.  A. changeable B. alternative C. cheap D. costly  3. Alternative sources of energy ____________ developed in the near future.  A. is B. was C. has been D. will be  4. Fossil...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).
1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries____ more renewable energy.
A.
uses
B.
will be using
C.
used
D.
have used

2.
The wind, the sun, and the wave are some types of ____________ sourcesof energy.

A.
changeable
B.
alternative
C.
cheap
D.
costly

3.
Alternative sources of energy ____________ developed in the near future.

A.
is
B.
was
C.
has been
D.
will be

4.
Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ____________ theenvironment.

A.
renew
B.
provide
C.
waste
D.
pollute

5.
“Why is it called a _____________ source?” – “Because it can be replacedeasily and quickly.”

A.
effective
B.
specific
C.
renewable
D.
non-renewable

6. Hydro power is _____________ because dams cannot be built in certainareas.
A.
limited
B.
unlimited
C.
abundant
D.
enough

7.
At this time next week, we ______________ a wind turbine in our garden.

A.
install
B.
installed
C.
will installed
D.
will be installing

8.
Biogas is ____________ and cheap for cooking and heating.

A.
plenty
B.
abundant
C.
serious
D.
expensive

9.
A hydropower station ______________ in the North of the country nextyear.

A.
was built
B.
were built
C.
will be built
D.
has been built

10.
We should put ___________ on our roof for the heating and hot water.

A.
solar energy
B.
equipment
C.
cracks
D.
solar panels


II. Change the following sentences in to the Passive Voice. 1. Scientists will find solutions to reduce pollution in our city. Solutions _____________________________________________________ 2. Governments will make more regulations to reduce industrial pollution. More regulations ______________________________________________
III. Use the cues given to write correct sentences. 1. Solar panels/ place/ the roof/ a house/ and/ sun’s energy/ use/ heat water. ........................................................................................................................ 2. The energy/ store/ a number of days. ........................................................................................................................ 3. Car/ use solar energy/ gas/ by the year 2030. ........................................................................................................................

1
13 tháng 4 2017

I. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).
1.By the middle of the 21st century, people in developing countries____ more renewable energy.
A. uses B. will be using C. used D. have used
2. The wind, the sun, and the wave are some types of ____________ sources of energy.
A. changeable B. alternative C. cheap D. costly
3. Alternative sources of energy ____________ developed in the near future.
A. is B. was C. has been D. will be
4. Fossil fuels are very common in our society but they ____________ theenvironment.
A. renew B. provide C. waste D. pollute
5. “Why is it called a _____________ source?” – “Because it can be replacedeasily and quickly.”
A. effective B. specific C. renewable D. non-renewable
6. Hydro power is _____________ because dams cannot be built in certainareas.

A. limited B. unlimited C. abundant D. enough
7. At this time next week, we ______________ a wind turbine in our garden.
A. install B. installed C. will installed D. will be installing
8. Biogas is ____________ and cheap for cooking and heating.
A. plenty B. abundant C. serious D. expensive
9. A hydropower station ______________ in the North of the country nextyear.
A. was built B. were built C. will be built D. has been built
10. We should put ___________ on our roof for the heating and hot water.
A. solar energy B. equipment C. cracks D. solar panels
II. Change the following sentences in to the Passive Voice.

1. Scientists will find solutions to reduce pollution in our city.

=> Solutions to reduce pollution in our city will be found by scientists

2. Governments will make more regulations to reduce industrial pollution.

=> More regulations to reduce industrial pollution will be made by goverments
III. Use the cues given to write correct sentences.

1.=> Solar panels are placed on the roof of a house and the sun's energy is used to heat water .

2. The energy/ store/ a number of days.

-> The energy can be stored in a number of days

3. Car/ use solar energy/ gas/ by the year 2030.

=>Car will be used solar energy instead of gas by the year 2030.

V.Circle the best option ( a, b , c , or d ) to complete each sentences 1.Let’s go somewhere ................ to play. a. peace b. peaceful c. peacefully d. peacefulness 2. Cathy .... already....... her lunch. a. will / eat b. is / eating c. has / eaten d. will / be eating 3. During the ............ a lot of plants died from lack of water. a.drought b. typhoon c. earthquake d. storm 4. Will we have high speed trains in the next five years? a. Yes, please b. Great c. Yes, of course d. Yes,...
Đọc tiếp

V.Circle the best option ( a, b , c , or d ) to complete each sentences
1.Let’s go somewhere ................ to play.
a. peace b. peaceful c. peacefully d. peacefulness
2. Cathy .... already....... her lunch.
a. will / eat b. is / eating c. has / eaten d. will / be eating
3. During the ............ a lot of plants died from lack of water.
a.drought b. typhoon c. earthquake d. storm
4. Will we have high speed trains in the next five years?
a. Yes, please b. Great c. Yes, of course d. Yes, maybe we will
5. The film was so boring..............., I saw it from beginning to end.
a. In spite of b. Although c. However d. Therefore
6. The pollution is very bad ........... all the cars.
a. of b. from c. about d. in
7.It is going to rain any minute now. The children ............ in the rain.

2

a. is being caught b. will be caught c. is caught d. are caught
8.They .................. a test tomorrow; we don’t want to disturb them.
a. will be having b. will have c. have d. had
9.At 7.00 tomorrow, you ................... to school.
a .cycle b. will cycle c. will be cycling d. will be cycled
10.Solar energy ................ by many countries in the world in the future.
a. use b. will use c. will be using d. will be used
11. The sun and the wind are other ....................sources of energy.
a. alternative b. renewable c. non-renewable d. Nuclear
12. I went to see the film ............... feeling really tired.
a. despite b. although c. though d. even though

2
14 tháng 3 2020

đáp án :

I

1. B

2. C

3. A

4. D

5.C

6. B

7. B

II.

8. B

9. C

10. D

11. A

12. A

CHÚC BAN JHỌC TỐT

14 tháng 3 2020

V.Circle the best option ( a, b , c , or d ) to complete each sentences
1.Let’s go somewhere ................ to play.
a. peace b. peaceful c. peacefully d. peacefulness
2. Cathy .... already....... her lunch.
a. will / eat b. is / eating c. has / eaten d. will / be eating
3. During the ............ a lot of plants died from lack of water.
a.drought b. typhoon c. earthquake d. storm
4. Will we have high speed trains in the next five years?
a. Yes, please b. Great c. Yes, of course d. Yes, maybe we will
5. The film was so boring..............., I saw it from beginning to end.
a. In spite of b. Although c. However d. Therefore
6. The pollution is very bad ........... all the cars.
a. of b. from c. about d. in
7.It is going to rain any minute now. The children ............ in the rain.

2

a. is being caught b. will be caught c. is caught d. are caught
8.They .................. a test tomorrow; we don’t want to disturb them.
a. will be having b. will have c. have d. had
9.At 7.00 tomorrow, you ................... to school.
a .cycle b. will cycle c. will be cycling d. will be cycled
10.Solar energy ................ by many countries in the world in the future.
a. use b. will use c. will be using d. will be used
11. The sun and the wind are other ....................sources of energy.
a. alternative b. renewable c. non-renewable d. Nuclear
12. I went to see the film ............... feeling really tired.
a. despite b. although c. though d. even though

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D). 1. Alternative sources of energy are ___________ and safe. A. enough B. not enough C. short D. abundant 2. Nuclear energy can provide enough electricity for the world’s needs, but it is very ___________. A. risk B. risky C. endanger D. endangered 3. We should try to reduce energy ___________ as much as possible. A. production B. producers C. consumption D. consumers 4. We are looking for cheap, clean, ___________ sources of...
Đọc tiếp

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).
1.
Alternative sources of energy are ___________ and safe.
A.
enough
B.
not enough
C.
short
D.
abundant
2.
Nuclear energy can provide enough electricity for the world’s needs, but it is very ___________.
A.
risk
B.
risky
C.
endanger
D.
endangered
3.
We should try to reduce energy ___________ as much as possible.
A.
production
B.
producers
C.
consumption
D.
consumers
4.
We are looking for cheap, clean, ___________ sources of energy.
A.
polluting
B.
harmful
C.
expensive
D.
effective
5.
Solar energy is ___________ and it can be replaced easily.
A.
new
B.
renew
C.
renewable
D.
non-renewable
6.
For many people living in rural areas, biogas is a cheap energy ___________ available.
A.
method
B.
production
C.
supply
D.
consumption
7.
People living in the slums never get good healthcare, ___________?
A.
do they
B.
don’t they
C.
are they
D.
aren’t they
8.
Everyone is ready for the game, ___________?
A.
is it
B.
isn’t he?
C.
aren’t they
D.
is there
9.
People move to big cities for a better ___________.
A.
standard of living
C.
standard life
B.
standard living
D.
life of standard
10.
Slidewalks are ___________ to moving walkways in airport.
A.
familiar
B.
similar
C.
different
D.
same
11.
Rio de Janeiro is very cultural ___________ city.
A.
diverse
B.
diversity
C.
different
D.
same
12.
Which is the best ___________ of transport for the future?
A.
mean
B.
means
C.
traffic
D.
ways
13.
Overcrowded places have a lot of problems, ___________?
A.
don’t they
B.
does it
C.
doesn’t it
D.
have they
14.
The schoolyard is very small, so there isn’t enough __________ for students to play in.
A.
rooms
B.
land
C.
space
D.
ground
15.
I think in the future cities will be more crowded and the traffic will get ___________.
www.minh-pham.info
Bài tập Tiếng Anh 7 Thí điểm | 72
A.
good
B.
well
C.
worse
D.
worst
16.
When ___________ people live in a small place, life can be very difficult.
A.
a few
B.
few
C.
too much
D.
too many
17.
Do you think it will be a (n) ___________ , green way to travel?
A.
convenient
B.
polluted
C.
polluting
D.
inconvenience
18.
Children in the slums have more diseases than _________ in wealthy areas.
A.
them
B.
that
C.
those
D.
ø
19.
Diseases ___________ more quickly in overcrowded areas.
A.
move
B.
travel
C.
spread
D.
come
20.
In Manila, over 30% of the population lives in ___________.
A.
crops
B.
poverty
C.
shortage
D.
schooling

3
25 tháng 3 2018

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).
1.Alternative sources of energy are ___________ and safe.
A.enough
B.not enough
C.short
D.abundant
2.Nuclear energy can provide enough electricity for the world’s needs, but it is very ___________.
Arisk
Brisky
C.endanger
D.endangered
3.We should try to reduce energy ___________ as much as possible.
A.production
B.producers
C.consumption
D.consumers
4.We are looking for cheap, clean, ___________ sources of energy.
A.polluting
B.harmful
C.expensive
D.effective
5.Solar energy is ___________ and it can be replaced easily.
A.new
B.renew
C.renewable
D.non-renewable
6.For many people living in rural areas, biogas is a cheap energy ___________ available.
A.method
B.production
C.supply
D.consumption
7.People living in the slums never get good healthcare, ___________?
A.do they
B.don’t they
C.are they
D.aren’t they
8.Everyone is ready for the game, ___________?
A.is it
B.isn’t he?
C.aren’t they
D.is there
9.People move to big cities for a better ___________.
A.standard of living
C.standard life
B.standard living
D.life of standard
10.Slidewalks are ___________ to moving walkways in airport.
A.familiar
B.similar
C.different
D.same
11.Rio de Janeiro is very cultural ___________ city.
A.diverse
B.diversity
C.different
D.same
12.Which is the best ___________ of transport for the future?
A.mean
B.means
C.traffic
D.ways
13.Overcrowded places have a lot of problems, ___________?
A.don’t they
B.does it
C.doesn’t it
D.have they
14.The schoolyard is very small, so there isn’t enough __________ for students to play in.
A.rooms
B.land
C.space
D.ground
15.I think in the future cities will be more crowded and the traffic will get ___________.
A.good
B.well
C.worse
D.worst
16.When ___________ people live in a small place, life can be very difficult.
A.a few
B.few
C.too much
D.too many
17.Do you think it will be a (n) ___________ , green way to travel?
A.convenient
B.polluted
C.polluting
D.inconvenience
18.Children in the slums have more diseases than _________ in wealthy areas.
A.them
B.that
C.those
D.ø
19.Diseases ___________ more quickly in overcrowded areas.
A.move
B.travel
C.spread
D.come
20.In Manila, over 30% of the population lives in ___________.
A.crops
B.poverty
C.shortage
D.schooling

25 tháng 3 2018

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).
1.Alternative sources of energy are ___________ and safe.
A.enough
B.not enough
C.short
D.abundant
2.Nuclear energy can provide enough electricity for the world’s needs, but it is very ___________.
A.risk
B.risky
C.endanger
D.endangered
3.We should try to reduce energy ___________ as much as possible.
A.production
B.producers
C.consumption
D.consumers
4.We are looking for cheap, clean, ___________ sources of energy.
A.polluting
B.harmful
C.expensive
D.effective
5.Solar energy is ___________ and it can be replaced easily.
A.new
B.renew
C.renewable
D.non-renewable
6.For many people living in rural areas, biogas is a cheap energy ___________ available.
A.method
B.production
C.supply
D.consumption
7.People living in the slums never get good healthcare, ___________?
A.do they
B.don’t they
C.are they
D.aren’t they
8.Everyone is ready for the game, ___________?A.is it
B.isn’t he?
C.aren’t they
D.is there
9.People move to big cities for a better ___________.
A.standard of living
C.standard life
B.standard living
D.life of standard
10.Slidewalks are ___________ to moving walkways in airport.
A.familiar
B.similar
C.different
D.same
11.Rio de Janeiro is very cultural ___________ city.
A.diverse
B.diversity
C.different
D.same
12.Which is the best ___________ of transport for the future?
A.mean
B.means
C.traffic
D.ways
13.Overcrowded places have a lot of problems, ___________?
A.don’t they
B.does it
C.doesn’t it
D.have they
14.The schoolyard is very small, so there isn’t enough __________ for students to play in.
A.rooms
B.land
C.space
D.ground
15.I think in the future cities will be more crowded and the traffic will get ___________.
A.good
B.well
C.worse
D.worst
16.When ___________ people live in a small place, life can be very difficult.
A.a few
B.few
C.too much
D.too many
17.Do you think it will be a (n) ___________ , green way to travel?
A.convenient
B.polluted
C.polluting
D.inconvenience
18.Children in the slums have more diseases than _________ in wealthy areas.
A.them
B.that
C.those
D.ø
19.Diseases ___________ more quickly in overcrowded areas.
A.move
B.travel
C.spread
D.come
20.In Manila, over 30% of the population lives in ___________.
A.crops
B.poverty
C.shortage
D.schooling

Choose the best answer. 6. If we reduce the energy we use, we……………….money. A. are saving B. will save C. will be saved D. will be saving 7. At 3 o’clock tomorrow afternoon, I …………..the meeting on Climate Change. A. attended B. have attended C. will be attended D. will be attending 8. The effects of climate change…………..at the high – level conference next month. A. will discuss B. will be discussing C. will be discussed D. was...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer.
6. If we reduce the energy we use, we……………….money.
A. are saving B. will save C. will be saved D. will be saving
7. At 3 o’clock tomorrow afternoon, I …………..the meeting on Climate Change.
A. attended B. have attended C. will be attended D. will be attending
8. The effects of climate change…………..at the high – level conference next month.
A. will discuss B. will be discussing C. will be discussed D. was discussed
9. Do you think renewable energy ……………..fossil energy before 2030?
A. will replace B. is replacing C. will be replacing D. will be replaced
10. The children …………..to school because it’s snowing.
A. are walking B. will walk C. will be walking D. won’t be walking
11. Solar and wind …………..instead of fossil fuels within 20 years?
A. are used B. will be used C. will use D. will be using
12. Humankind’s future…………….bright if they can utilize renewable energy in the future.
A. is B. was C. will be D. won’t be
13. Where …………..in ten years?
A. do you live B. are you living C. will you be lived D. will you be living
14. We ……………able to create a future that’s free of carbon pollution by using renewable energy sources.
A. will be B. won’t be C. will be being D. will have been
15. Solar panels ……………….outdoors to capture sunlight and transform it into electricity.
A. will place B. will be placing C. will be placed D. will have placed

III. Read the following passage, and then choose the correct answers: true (T), or false (F).
“ My name is Professor Roberts, and tonight, I’m going to tell you how to save energy in your homes. Most of us use too much energy. You can reduce this amount by: using low energy light bulbs, using solar energy, turning off unnecessary lights, preparing food before turning on the cooker. If you follow these simple rules, you will not only save energy but also keep the environment cleaner.”

16. The professor tells us about the ways to cut down on wastes of energy T F
in our offices.
17. Almost everyone consumes too much energy. T F
18. Although solar energy is clean, the lecturer doesn’t advise us to use it. T F
19. The speaker gives four simple rules. T F
20. According to the speaker, energy will be saved. T F

Giải giúp với ạ

0
I: Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. 1. This is Linda’s hat, and those shoes are _______________. A. our B. hers C. her D. their 2. It will be ________________ to ride a jet pack in bad weather because it doesn’t have a roof. A. comfortable B. pleasant C. unpleasant D. enjoyable 3. A sky safety system can help cars to _____________ traffic jams and...
Đọc tiếp

I: Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. This is Linda’s hat, and those shoes are _______________.
A. our B. hers C. her D. their
2. It will be ________________ to ride a jet pack in bad weather because it doesn’t have a roof.
A. comfortable B. pleasant C. unpleasant D. enjoyable
3. A sky safety system can help cars to _____________ traffic jams and crashes.
A. use B. have C. prevent D. take
4. The white cat is Helen’s, and the black cat is ________________.
A. I B. my C. mine D. of mine
5. We try to make the future green by using vehicles or kinds of energy that are ____________.
A. environmentally friendly C. environment friendly
B. environmentally friendship D. environmental friendly
6. Skycycling tubes will be easy_____________.
A. ride B. to drive C. drive D. to ride
7. I think we ______________ have electric taxis very soon.
A. may B. might C. will D. would
8. With teleportation, you disappear at a place, and then _______ in another place seconds later.
A. reappear B. reappears C. appears D. appeared
9. Every day over 1,000 new cars add to the city and the city of over 20 million people is getting more and more _____________.
A. difficult B. famous C. expensive D. gridlocked
10. My brother and I often come to school ___________ foot.
A. at B. in C. by D. on
11. With the Segway, the driver pulls the handle to go back or pushed it to go _________.
A. fly B. forward C. round D. backward
12. The Segway, which is a ____________ vehicle, will be a success.
A. two-wheels B. two wheels C. two wheel D. two-wheeled
13. Do you think the _____________ price will increase next month?
A. gases B. fossil fuel C. fuel D. natural gases
14. People won’t use flying cars ____________ the year 2050.
A. after B. before C. during D. until
15. Which _______________ of transport do you think will be used in the future?
A. mean B. means C. meanings D. meaning
16. . A jet pack doesn’t ____________ a lot of space.
A. occur B. bring C. take D. have
17. The city is facing serious _____________ problems.
A. pollution B. polluted C. pollute D. pollutant
18. We will use more _____________ energy in the future.
A. sun B. sunny C. solar D. sunlight
19. We are looking for types of vehicles that help us to avoid ____________.
A. walking B. traffic jams C. rush hours D. traffic
20. We believe that urban transport pods can travel __________ around 30kph.
A. in B. at C. with D. on

1
8 tháng 5 2019

I: Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. This is Linda’s hat, and those shoes are _______________.
A. our B. hers C. her D. their
2. It will be ________________ to ride a jet pack in bad weather because it doesn’t have a roof.
A. comfortable B. pleasant C. unpleasant D. enjoyable
3. A sky safety system can help cars to _____________ traffic jams and crashes.
A. use B. have C. prevent D. take
4. The white cat is Helen’s, and the black cat is ________________.
A. I B. my C. mine D. of mine
5. We try to make the future green by using vehicles or kinds of energy that are ____________.
A. environmentally friendly C. environment friendly
B. environmentally friendship D. environmental friendly
6. Skycycling tubes will be easy_____________.
A. ride B. to drive C. drive D. to ride
7. I think we ______________ have electric taxis very soon.
A. may B. might C. will D. would
8. With teleportation, you disappear at a place, and then _______ in another place seconds later.
A. reappear B. reappears C. appears D. appeared
9. Every day over 1,000 new cars add to the city and the city of over 20 million people is getting more and more _____________.
A. difficult B. famous C. expensive D. gridlocked
10. My brother and I often come to school ___________ foot.
A. at B. in C. by D. on
11. With the Segway, the driver pulls the handle to go back or pushed it to go _________.
A. fly B. forward C. round D. backward
12. The Segway, which is a ____________ vehicle, will be a success.

A. two-wheels B. two wheels C. two wheel D. two-wheeled
13. Do you think the _____________ price will increase next month?
A. gases B. fossil fuel C. fuel D. natural gases
14. People won’t use flying cars ____________ the year 2050.
A. after B. before C. during D. until
15. Which _______________ of transport do you think will be used in the future?
A. mean B. means C. meanings D. meaning
16. . A jet pack doesn’t ____________ a lot of space.
A. occur B. bring C. take D. have
17. The city is facing serious _____________ problems.
A. pollution B. polluted C. pollute D. pollutant
18. We will use more _____________ energy in the future.
A. sun B. sunny C. solar D. sunlight
19. We are looking for types of vehicles that help us to avoid ____________.
A. walking B. traffic jams C. rush hours D. traffic
20. We believe that urban transport pods can travel __________ around 30kph.
A. in B. at C. with D. on

Giúp mk cần luôn nhaEx2 :Phonetic1.A.station B. mistake C.lane D.many2.A. ready B. break C. ahead D. dead3. A.freight B. vein C. ceiling D. neighbour4. A.pretty B. depend C. left D. expensive5. A. straight B. pain C.said D. afraid6. A. brain B. sailing C. railway D. captain7. A.plane B.safety C. traffic D. station8. A. vehicle B. mention C. enter D. helicopter9. A.hey B.honey C. obey D. grey10. A. healthy B. ahead C. bread D.seatbelt11. A.left B. present C.market D.center14. A.seven B....
Đọc tiếp

Giúp mk cần luôn nha

Ex2 :Phonetic
1.A.station B. mistake C.lane D.many
2.A. ready B. break C. ahead D. dead
3. A.freight B. vein C. ceiling D. neighbour
4. A.pretty B. depend C. left D. expensive
5. A. straight B. pain C.said D. afraid
6. A. brain B. sailing C. railway D. captain
7. A.plane B.safety C. traffic D. station
8. A. vehicle B. mention C. enter D. helicopter
9. A.hey B.honey C. obey D. grey
10. A. healthy B. ahead C. bread D.seatbelt
11. A.left B. present C.market D.center

14. A.seven B. twenty C. remember D. reduce
15. A. careful B. yard C.arm D.harbour
16.A. traffic B. pavement C. plane D.station
17. A.recycle B. vehicle C. helicopter D. reverse
18. A. railway B. mail C.sail D.captain
19.A. sign B. mistake C.triangle D. drive
20. A.nearest B.head C.bread D. health
21.A.head B.break C.bread D.heavy
22. A.said B.wait C.maid D.sail
23. A.start B. lake C.station D.came
24.A.ancient B. radio C.nature D.village

12.A.way B.father C.plane D.same
13.A..bread B.great C. breakfast D. ahead

25. A.indicate B.mistake C. take D.says
26. A.safety B. waste C. taste D. chat

Ex3: Choose the correct option for each gap in the sentences.
1.Minh used to………..his homework late in the evening. A. does B. do C. doing D. did
2. Linh used to……jigsaw puzzles in his spare time A. do B. does C. doing D. did
3.My mum ………….the bus to work every morning,but Dad drives A.catches B.goes C. does D. runs
4.Traffic accidents can be prevented if people ……the rules.A.remember B. obey C. go after D. take care of
5. You should look right and left when you go ……..the road. A. along B. up C.down D. across
6. Hurry up or we’ll ………the last bus. A. lose B. avoid C.miss D. drop
7.Before the new system of traffic control,there …be more accidents.
A.use to B. used to C.is used to D. was used to
8. Public ………..in this city is quite good, and it’s not expensive.A. journey B. travel C. vehicle D. transport
9. ……….is very far from here to the harbour. A. There B. This C. It D. That
10.If people ………..the rules , there are no more accidents.A. follow B. take care of C. obey D. remember
11.You should ……….right and left when you go across the roads. A.see B. look C. be D. take
12.Lan used to go to school ……A. with bike B. by foot C. in car D.by bus
13.When there is a traffic jam, it ……….me a very long time to go home. A.costs B. takes C. lasts D. spends
14.Mai’s dad usually drives her to school……….her school is very far from her house.
A. but B. through C. because D. or
15. Yesterday Hoa and Lan ......round West Lake. IT took them an hour.A. cycle B. cycles C.cycling D. cycled
16……does it take to go from HaNoi to HCMC by plane? A. How far B. How much C. How long D.How many
17. ……….is it from your house to the nearest bus stop? –About 50 kilometres
A. How far . B. How much C. How long D.How often
18.All of us have to obey ….strictly . A. traffic rules B. traffic C. traffic jam D. regular
19. Cyclists and motorists have to wear a …when they ride a motorbike. A. hard hat B. cap C. mask D. helmet
20. He forgot to give a …before he returned left and got a ticket. A. signal B. sign C. light D. hand
21.Drivers have to ………your seatbelt whenever they drive. A. put B. tie C. fasten D. put on
Ex4 : Put the verbs in the blanket in the correct tense
1He usually (go) fishing on Saturdays
2. I used to (swim) long distances.
3. I (not/ used to) play football.
4. How about (see) a movie on Sunday evening?
5. She used to (be) a nurse.

6.She (used to )…..speak to strangers?
7. I like (work) as a volunteer for that orphanage.
8. I (not/used to) ……….wear a uniform to work.
9. I (not used to /play) table tennis when I was a child.
10. Mike used (smoke) a lot.

Ex5.Put question for underline parts in the following sentencesa.
1.Most of my classmates go to school by bicycle
2. It is about three kilometres from my house to the nearest town.
3.The students are learning road signs in the schoolyard.
4. My father used to go fishing in the pond near the woods.
5. There are often traffic jams in the city centre in the rush hour.
6. Trung usually rides his motorbike very carefully.
Ex6.Rewrite the following sentences so that their meaning stays the same using the word given each.
1.Mr and Mrs Smith are flying to HaNoi now .(TRAVELLING)
2. Van had a motorbike once, but he doesn’t any more.(USED)
3. My father usully goes to work by car. (DRIVES)
4. This part of the city didn’t have traffic jams very often.(USE)
5. I used to walk to school when I was young. (FOOT)
6.The distance from my house to school is about 500 metres. (IT)
7. My father went to work by car some years ago, but now he goes by bus (USED TO)
8. Don’t drive too fast or you’ll have an accident. (IF)
9. Is it possible to go to Sapa by motorbike?(CAN)
10.Is it possible to go to Sapa by plane?(CAN)
11. My mother is a careful driver (drives)
12. My brother is a good soccer player.(PLAYS)
13.A train leaves for Lao Cai at 5 o’clock every morning. (THERE)

14.The distance from HCMC to Phu Quoc Island is about 300km. (IT)
15.Be careful or you’ll fall off your bike.(IF)
16.Mr Tam went to work by car some tears ago, but now he cycles.(USED)
17. Road users should obey traffic rules strictly(OBEYED)
18. My mother washed clothes by hand in the past , but she no longer does it now. (USED)
19. I usually stayed up late to watch TV last year, but now I don’t.(USED)
20Did you often go to the beach when you lived in Nha Trang?(USE TO)

3
18 tháng 3 2020

Ex2 :Phone
1.A.station B. mistake C.lane D.many
2.A. ready B. break C. ahead D. dead
3. A.freight B. vein C. ceiling D. neighbour
4. A.pretty B. depend C. left D. expensive
5. A. straight B. pain C.said D. afraid
6. A. brain B. sailing C. railway D. captain
7. A.plane B.safety C. traffic D. station
8. A. vehicle B. mention C. enter D. helicopter
9. A.hey B.honey C. obey D. grey
10. A. healthy B. ahead C. bread D.seatbelt
11. A.left B. present C.market D.center

14. A.seven B. twenty C. remember D. reduce
15. A. careful B. yard C.arm D.harbour
16.A. traffic B. pavement C. plane D.station
17. A.recycle B. vehicle C. helicopter D. reverse
18. A. railway B. mail C.sail D.captain
19.A. sign B. mistake C.triangle D. drive
20. A.nearest B.head C.bread D. health
21.A.head B.break C.bread D.heavy
22. A.said B.wait C.maid D.sail
23. A.start B. lake C.station D.came
24.A.ancient B. radio C.nature D.village

12.A.way B.father C.plane D.same
13.A..bread B.great C. breakfast D. ahead

25. A.indicate B.mistake C. take D.says
26. A.safety B. waste C. taste D. chat

Ex3: Choose the correct option for each gap in the sentences.
1.Minh used to………..his homework late in the evening. A. does B. do C. doing D. did
2. Linh used to……jigsaw puzzles in his spare time A. do B. does C. doing D. did
3.My mum ………….the bus to work every morning,but Dad drives A.catches B.goes C. does D. runs
4.Traffic accidents can be prevented if people ……the rules.A.remember B. obey C. go after D. take care of
5. You should look right and left when you go ……..the road. A. along B. up C.down D. across
6. Hurry up or we’ll ………the last bus. A. lose B. avoid C.miss D. drop
7.Before the new system of traffic control,there …be more accidents.
A.use to B. used to C.is used to D. was used to
8. Public ………..in this city is quite good, and it’s not expensive.A. journey B. travel C. vehicle D. transport
9. ……….is very far from here to the harbour. A. There B. This C. It D. That
10.If people ………..the rules , there are no more accidents.A. follow B. take care of C. obey D. remember
11.You should ……….right and left when you go across the roads. A.see B. look C. be D. take
12.Lan used to go to school ……A. with bike B. by foot C. in car D.by bus
13.When there is a traffic jam, it ……….me a very long time to go home. A.costs B. takes C. lasts D. spends
14.Mai’s dad usually drives her to school……….her school is very far from her house.
A. but B. through C. because D. or
15. Yesterday Hoa and Lan ......round West Lake. IT took them an hour.A. cycle B. cycles C.cycling D. cycled
16……does it take to go from HaNoi to HCMC by plane? A. How far B. How much C. How long D.How many
17. ……….is it from your house to the nearest bus stop? –About 50 kilometres
A. How far . B. How much C. How long D.How often
18.All of us have to obey ….strictly . A. traffic rules B. traffic C. traffic jam D. regular
19. Cyclists and motorists have to wear a …when they ride a motorbike. A. hard hat B. cap C. mask D. helmet
20. He forgot to give a …before he returned left and got a ket. A. signal B. sign C. light D. hand
21.Drivers have to ………your seatbelt whenever they drive. A. put B. tie C. fasten D. put on
Ex4 : Put the verbs in the blanket in the correct tense
1He usually goes fishing on Saturdays 
2. I used to swim long distances.
3. I didn't use to play football.
4. How about seeing a movie on Sunday evening?
5. She used to be a nurse.

6. Did She use to speak to strangers?
7. I working / to work as a volunteer for that orphanage.
8. I didn't use to.wear a uniform to work.
9. I didn't use to play table tennis when I was a child.
10. Mike used to smoke a lot.

20 tháng 3 2020

Dài vãi cunt

1.  Choose the best answer to complete the sentences It is a good idea to use ____________ when travelling long distances.  A. cars B. taxis C. private cars D. public transport  2. What should we do to ____________ electricity?  A. cut B. take C. save D. waste  3. We should use _____________ light bulbs in our homes.  A. low energy B. little energy C. a bit energy D. efficient  4. In my opinion, nuclear power is not only expensive...
Đọc tiếp

1.

Choose the best answer to complete the sentences
It is a good idea to use ____________ when travelling long distances.

A.
cars
B.
taxis
C.
private cars
D.
public transport

2.
What should we do to ____________ electricity?

A.
cut
B.
take
C.
save
D.
waste

3.
We should use _____________ light bulbs in our homes.

A.
low energy
B.
little energy
C.
a bit energy
D.
efficient

4.
In my opinion, nuclear power is not only expensive but also _________ toour environment.

A.
danger
B.
dangerous
C.
risk
D.
disaster

5.
Someone’s carbon __________ is a measurement of the amount of carbondioxide that their activities produce.

A.
effect
B.
amount
C.
footprint
D.
energy

6.
Several governments try to ____________ the use of fossil fuels.

A.
reduce
B.
increase
C.
waste
D.
save

7.
We are looking for cheap, clean and ____________ sources of energy.

A.
effective
B.
efficient
C.
serious
D.
dangerous

8.
__________ source of energy is the source that can’t be replaced after use.

A.
Renewable
B.
Natural
C.
Effective
D.
Non-renewable

9.
Wave energy is a source of ____________energy.

A.
environment friendly
C.
environmentally friendly

B.
environmental friendly
D.
environmentally friendliness

10. Remember to ____________ the lights before going to bed.
A.
turn
B.
turn off
C.
turn on
D.
stop


II. Change the following sentences in to the Passive Voice.
People will construct more wind turbines in that area to produce electricity. More wind turbines ____________________________________________ 2. With that device people will change the wave energy into electricity. With that device the wave energy _________________________________
III. Use the cues given to write correct sentences. 1. At present/ most/ our electricity/ come/ use/ coal, gas, oil or nuclear power. ........................................................................................................................ 2. Scientists/ try/ find/ other alternative sources/ energy. .......................................................................................................................................................
3. energy / from / sun / be / clean/ cheap / safe /.
......................................................................................................................................................

1
13 tháng 4 2017

1.

Choose the best answer to complete the sentences
It is a good idea to use ____________ when travelling long distances.

A.
cars
B.
taxis
C.
private cars
D.
public transport


2.
What should we do to ____________ electricity?

A.
cut
B.
take
C.
save

D.
waste

3.
We should use _____________ light bulbs in our homes.

A.
low energy

B.
little energy
C.
a bit energy
D.
efficient

4.
In my opinion, nuclear power is not only expensive but also _________ for environment.

A.
danger
B.
dangerous

C.
risk
D.
disaster

5.
Someone’s carbon __________ is a measurement of the amount of carbondioxide that their activities produce.

A.
effect
B.
amount
C.
footprint

D.
energy

6.
Several governments try to ____________ the use of fossil fuels.

A.
reduce

B.
increase
C.
waste
D.
save

7.
We are looking for cheap, clean and ____________ sources of energy.

A.
effective

B.
efficient
C.
serious
D.
dangerous

8.
__________ source of energy is the source that can’t be replaced after use.

A.
Renewable
B.
Natural
C.
Effective
D.
Non-renewable


9.
Wave energy is a source of ____________energy.

A.
environment friendly
C.
environmentally friendly

B.
environmental friendly
D.
environmentally friendliness

10. Remember to ____________ the lights before going to bed.
A.
turn
B.
turn off

C.
turn on
D.
stop


II. Change the following sentences in to the Passive Voice.
People will construct more wind turbines in that area to produce electricity.

More wind turbines ______will be constructed in that area to produce electricity. ________

2. With that device people will change the wave energy into electricity.

With that device the wave energy ____________will be changed into electricity. _____________________
III. Use the cues given to write correct sentences.

1. At present/ most/ our electricity/ come/ use/ coal, gas, oil or nuclear power.

At present most of our electricity come from the use the coal, gas, oil or nuclear power.

2. Scientists/ try/ find/ other alternative sources/ energy.

Scientists try to find out other alternative sources like energy.
3. energy / from / sun / be / clean / cheap/ safe /.

The energy comes from the sun is clean. cheap and safe.

15 tháng 4 2017

đúng ko v

9 tháng 4 2017

sửa lỗi sai:
1. Turn on the TV when you are not watching.==>off
2. Biogas will be use for fuel in homes and for transport.==>used
3. He intends to marry tich someones.==>with someone
4. The wind turn turbines to make electricity.==>turns
5. Natural gas is limited and it is harmful at the enviroment.

==>.to
6. A network of wind turbines will install to generate electricity.

==>be installed
7. Solar energy is renewable. However, it is clean and safe.

==>Moreover
8. I recycle the production I use and I go everywhere by bike.

==>bỏ
9. This time next year we will have a free solar shower.

==>have had
10. I d'like to talk to you about renewable and no-renewable energy.

==>non-renewable
11. He feels like to pay a visit to the capital of Viet Nam.

CORRECT SENTENCE
12. Please five this present for my family.

==>send

sửa lỗi sai:
1. Turn off the TV when you are not watching.
2. Biogas will be used for fuel in homes and for transport.
3. He intends to marry tich someones.
4. The wind turn turbines to make electricity.
5. Natural gas is limited and it is harmful at the enviroment.
6. A network of wind turbines will install to generate electricity.
7. Solar energy is renewable. It is clean and safe.
8. I recycle the production I use and I go everywhere by bike.
9. This time next year we will be having a free solar shower.
10. I d'like to talk to you about renewable and non-renewable energy.
11. He feels like paying a visit to the capital of Viet Nam.
12. Please give this present for my family.