K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

17 tháng 8 2018

5. Children can not run in the corridor.
6. Sixth formers have not to wear school uniforms.

Chúc anh/chị học tốt!!!

Complete the following sentences with a phrasal verb or compounded noun from the box.wear off (giảm đi,mất dần đi), run out of (hết), pased over (bỏ qua, không được xem xét đến), clued up nhiều),(biết nhiều, hiểu nhiều), knocked out (hạ gục, đánh bại), pass up ( bỏ lỡ), fall-out (bột phóng xạ nguyên tử), called up (gọi nhập ngũ), cool of (bình tĩnh), call-out ( phí gọi người sửa chữa)1. At the Wimbledon Tennis...
Đọc tiếp

Complete the following sentences with a phrasal verb or compounded noun from the box.

wear off (giảm đi,mất dần đi), run out of (hết), pased over (bỏ qua, không được xem xét đến), clued up nhiều),(biết nhiều, hiểu nhiều), knocked out (hạ gục, đánh bại), pass up ( bỏ lỡ), fall-out (bột phóng xạ nguyên tử), called up (gọi nhập ngũ), cool of (bình tĩnh), call-out ( phí gọi người sửa chữa)

1. At the Wimbledon Tennis Championship, the reigning champion was ...... in the first round.

2. If you want to know anything about computers, ask Richard. He's very .......

3. Oh dear! we've ...... tonic water. I'll have to have soda instead.

4. Nuclear ........ is a major hazard in the event of an accident at a nuclear power station.

5. John was ..... for promotion so he decided to leave the company.

6. I hate having injections at the dentist's. They always take ages to......... afterwards.

7. In disputes between management and trade unions, it's a good idea to allow a ...... period.

8. Don't ........ the chance of visiting Disney World.

9. Until 1958, young men of 18 in the UK were ........... for military service.

10. If you need a plumber during a Bank Holiday weekend, don't forget that there's a 50 dollars minimum .......... charge.

1
5 tháng 4 2019

1. At the Wimbledon Tennis Championship, the reigning champion was knocked out in the first round.

2. If you want to know anything about computers, ask Richard. He's very clued up

3. Oh dear! we've run out of tonic water. I'll have to have soda instead.

4. Nuclear fall-out is a major hazard in the event of an accident at a nuclear power station.

5. John was passed over for promotion so he decided to leave the company.

6. I hate having injections at the dentist's. They always take ages to wear off afterwards.

7. In disputes between management and trade unions, it's a good idea to allow a cooling-off period.

8. Don't pass up the chance of visiting Disney World.

9. Until 1958, young men of 18 in the UK were called up for military service.

10. If you need a plumber during a Bank Holiday weekend, don't forget that there's a 50 dollars minimum call-out charge.

Complete the following sentences with a phrasal verb or compounded noun from the box.wear off (giảm đi,mất dần đi), run out of (hết), pased over (bỏ qua, không được xem xét đến), clued up nhiều),(biết nhiều, hiểu nhiều), knocked out (hạ gục, đánh bại), pass up ( bỏ lỡ), fall-out (bột phóng xạ nguyên tử), called up (gọi nhập ngũ), cool of (bình tĩnh), call-out ( phí gọi người sửa chữa)1. At the Wimbledon Tennis...
Đọc tiếp

Complete the following sentences with a phrasal verb or compounded noun from the box.

wear off (giảm đi,mất dần đi), run out of (hết), pased over (bỏ qua, không được xem xét đến), clued up nhiều),(biết nhiều, hiểu nhiều), knocked out (hạ gục, đánh bại), pass up ( bỏ lỡ), fall-out (bột phóng xạ nguyên tử), called up (gọi nhập ngũ), cool of (bình tĩnh), call-out ( phí gọi người sửa chữa)

1. At the Wimbledon Tennis Championship, the reigning champion was ...... in the first round.

2. If you want to know anything about computers, ask Richard. He's very .......

3. Oh dear! we've ...... tonic water. I'll have to have soda instead.

4. Nuclear ........ is a major hazard in the event of an accident at a nuclear power station.

5. John was ..... for promotion so he decided to leave the company.

6. I hate having injections at the dentist's. They always take ages to......... afterwards.

7. In disputes between management and trade unions, it's a good idea to allow a ...... period.

8. Don't ........ the chance of visiting Disney World.

9. Until 1958, young men of 18 in the UK were ........... for military service.

10. If you need a plumber during a Bank Holiday weekend, don't forget that there's a 50 dollars minimum .......... charge.

1
5 tháng 4 2019

1. At the Wimbledon Tennis Championship, the reigning champion was knocked out in the first round.

2. If you want to know anything about computers, ask Richard. He's very clued up

3. Oh dear! we've run out of tonic water. I'll have to have soda instead.

4. Nuclear fall-out is a major hazard in the event of an accident at a nuclear power station.

5. John was passed over for promotion so he decided to leave the company.

6. I hate having injections at the dentist's. They always take ages to wear off afterwards.

7. In disputes between management and trade unions, it's a good idea to allow a cooling-off period.

8. Don't pass up the chance of visiting Disney World.

9. Until 1958, young men of 18 in the UK were called up for military service.

10. If you need a plumber during a Bank Holiday weekend, don't forget that there's a 50 dollars minimum call-out charge.

16 tháng 4 2022

1. Whose  ;  2. Where  ;  3. Whom  ;  4. Whose  ;  5. Where  ;  6. Whom  ;  7. Whom

 

 

 

18 tháng 9 2021

1. What’s the name of the man ......whose....... car you borrowed? 

2. A cemetery is a place .......where...........people are buried. 

3. A pacifist is a person ......who.......believes that all wars are wrong. 

4. An orphan is a child ........whose........... parents are dead. 

5. The place ........where............we spent  our holidays was really beautiful.

6.This school is only for children .......where........first language is not English .

7. I don’t know the name of the woman to .......whom.... I spoke  on the phone.

Many voulunteers supported the victims of the flood in Ha Tinh. They were very kind. (to support)

=> Many volunteer were very kind to support the victim of the flood in Ha Tinh

k cho mk nha

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 44.Bird migration is one of the most interesting yet least understood natural phenomena. Every fall birds from northern latitudes fly in groups to the warmer southern latitudes and then return north in the spring. Scientists agree on the main reasons for migration: to follow the food supply and to avoid harsh climate conditions. For example,...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 44.

Bird migration is one of the most interesting yet least understood natural phenomena. Every fall birds from northern latitudes fly in groups to the warmer southern latitudes and then return north in the spring. Scientists agree on the main reasons for migration: to follow the food supply and to avoid harsh climate conditions. For example, insects disappear during the cold months, prompting insect-dependent birds to fly south to warm areas where insects breed. No similar consensus has emerged, however, about how birds are able to navigate. Despite many recent experiments, bird experts still do not know how birds arrive at the same destinations every year and then find their way back home in the spring.

Some have suggested that birds find their way by following landmarks, such as rivers and mountain ranges. Experiments have confirmed that some species do follow such topographic features. But that method cannot explain how some birds travel at night. Other studies show that some nocturnal birds navigate by the stars. But that explanation cannot explain daytime migration or travel when the skies are cloudy.

The most popular explanation currently is that birds are guided by Earth's magnetic poles. The mechanism by which that works has not yet been proved. One theory points to the fact that some birds' contain magnetite, a naturally occurring magnetic compound consisting of iron oxide. Magnetite has been found in many animals, including birds. With magnets embedded in their brains, birds would be able to sense the magnetic fields of the North and South Poles.

A recent experiment with homing pigeons provided some evidence that magnetite does play a crucial role in migration. Homing pigeons are known to have the ability to return to their homes after being taken hundreds of miles away. Researchers found that they could train homing pigeons to recognize changes in a magnetic field. When a surrounding magnetic field was normal, the birds would gather at one end of a cage. But when the field's polarity was altered, they hopped to the other end, suggesting that they were directing and responding to changes in the magnetic field.

Another theory has been offered to explain this sensitivity to magnetic poles, a theory that draws upon quantum mechanics, which is the study of how particles move inside an atom. It relies on the fact that electrons come in pairs that orbits the nucleus of an atom. The two electrons spin in opposite directions, creating two magnets that neutralize each other. But when molecules split and react with other molecules to form compounds, the electrons pairs may no longer spin in opposite directions. Instead, they may repel each other, as when two north ends of magnets are pressed together. The electrons struggle to change direction in order to achieve a stable state in which the two electrons again neutralize each other, giving off no magnetic field.

Question 35: The word "phenomena" in the passage is closest in meaning to

A. events          B. trends         C. discoveries         D. theories

Question 36: According to paragraph 1, insects influence bird migration in which of the following ways?

A. insects generate a magnetic field that birds can detect

B. Insects provide a food supply that exists only in warm climates

C. Birds follow the paths taken by flying insects

D. birds know when to migrate by a sudden increase in insect population

Question 37: The word "some" in the passage refers to

A. insects         B. recent experiments  C. bird experts       D. birds

Question 38: According to paragraph 3, birds can detect the magnetic fields of the North and South poles because

A. they sense the motion of electron pairs

B. they can locate the poles by following landmarks

C. they ingest metal particles that are attracted by the poles

D. they have magnetite in their brains

Question 39: The word "embedded" in the passage is closest in meaning to

A. implanted        B. attached         C. attracted        D. activated

Question 40: The author discusses "homing pigeons" in paragraph 4 in order to

A. provide an example of how humans can train birds

B. describe an experiment showing the importance of magnetite

C. show that homing pigeons return home by following landmarks

D. report homing pigeons' behavior inside a cage

Question 41: According to the passage, all of the following are theories about how birds navigate EXCEPT:

A. They follow landmarks like rivers and mountains

B. They are guided by their position relative to the stars

C. They feel vibrations in nerve endings in their brains

D. They respond to changes in light

Question 42: According to paragraph 4, the pigeons moved to the opposite end of a cage because

A. The magnetic field was normal

B. The magnetic field was stronger at one end

C. The magnetic field changed its polarity

D. The magnetic field was removed

Question 43: The word "altered" in the passage is closest in meaning to

A. reversed        B. cancelled        C. strengthened         D. detected

Question 44: Which of the following can be inferred about an electron pair in two north ends of magnets?

A. The two electrons spin in opposite directions

B. One electron will move to the south end

C. One electron will be captured by the nucleus

D. The two electrons spin in the same direction

1
24 tháng 7 2019

1B

2B

3C

4C

5A

6D

7B

8A

9C

10D

T.I.C.K GIÚP MK NHÉ!

complete the sentences with the corect relative pronous, who, which,whom,when,where,that1 Alexander Fleming was the man...discovered penicillin2. I like meeting people...have travelled widely3. The school...I was educated has been demolished4. The man... I was talking to last week gave me another version of the events5. I am working for a contruction company...head office is in leeds6> My grandfather,...was an extraordinary pianist, lived until the age of 787> The book...we read in the course...
Đọc tiếp

complete the sentences with the corect relative pronous, who, which,whom,when,where,that

1 Alexander Fleming was the man...discovered penicillin

2. I like meeting people...have travelled widely

3. The school...I was educated has been demolished

4. The man... I was talking to last week gave me another version of the events

5. I am working for a contruction company...head office is in leeds

6> My grandfather,...was an extraordinary pianist, lived until the age of 78

7> The book...we read in the course was written by Poald Dahl

8. My car,...I bought in Germany, needs repairing

10. Jeremy,...is a famous author, is coming to see me today

11. the baker....I gave my check was quite friendly

12. I was invited by the girl...I met a Ethels' birthday party

13 I went to the restaurant...Jane recommended to us

14 These walls are all...remain of the city

15 We reciveed an offer of 80,000 USD for the house...we accepted

16 the man...wife you met lives next door

17 Is there anything....I can do to help?

18 One of the people...were arrested was Mry

19 The professor...I talked to didn't know the answer to my question

20 A child...mother loves him or her will grow up with confidence

21 Many people just coundn't keep promise... require a lot of effect to fulfil

Kíu me

0