K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

17 tháng 2 2022

paul managed to escape his attacker's grasp/snatch nhé

17 tháng 2 2022

Giai thích: grasp là sự đeo bám

=> dịch ra là paul đã thoát được khỏi sự đeo bám của kẻ tấn công nhé

19 tháng 8 2021

B

19 tháng 8 2021

45. The fire spread through the building quickly but everybody ………………………

A. manages to escape​ B. managed to escape C. was escaping D. can escape

5 tháng 9 2021

Transformation:
1.I am teaching myself to play flute.
=>I am learning__to play flute by myself ________.
2.Paul copied his friend's homework instead of doing it alone.
=>Paul copied his friend's homework____instead of doing it by himself ______.
3.Because his parents came home late,he had to cook dinner on his own.

=>His parents came home late____so he had to cook dinner by himself __________.

5 tháng 9 2021

Transformation:
1.I am teaching myself to play flute.
=>I am learning__to play flute by myself ________.
2.Paul copied his friend's homework instead of doing it alone.
=>Paul copied his friend's homework____instead of doing it by himself ______.
3.Because his parents came home late,he had to cook dinner on his own.

=>His parents came home late____so he had to cook dinner by himself __________.

18 tháng 6 2019

Mk dịch câ ra nek:

Paul hối hận vì đã ko nghe lời khuyên của cha.

*trong trường hợp này thì paul hối hận vì việc j đó vậy nên ta dùng cấu trúc: regret+Ving ( hối hận vì đã làm việc j đó.

---> to have sai. Phải là having nha

18 tháng 6 2019

sửa lỗi :

Paul regrets not to have -> having taken his father's advice

15 tháng 2 2019

Đề là gì vậy bạn???

bn ơi cho mk xin cái đề

11.     _______ his poor English, he managed to communicate his problem very clearly.          a. Although                b. Even though        c. though                    d. In spite of12.     He is saving_______ he can go on vacation.          a. so that                    b. so                          c. unless                     d. that13.     The flight...
Đọc tiếp

11.     _______ his poor English, he managed to communicate his problem very clearly.

          a. Although                b. Even though        c. though                    d. In spite of

12.     He is saving_______ he can go on vacation.

          a. so that                    b. so                          c. unless                     d. that

13.     The flight was canceled_______ the weather conditions were bad.

          a. because of             b. due to the fact that                                 c. thanks d. that

14.     Pheasants spend most of their time on the ground, _______ many species perch in trees at night.

          a. as well as               b. in spite of            c. because                  d. although

15.     Natural fiber comes from_______ animal or plant.

          a. either                      b. otherwise             c. or                            d. thus

16.     _______ Marge, three couples are invited

          a. Addition                b. Besides                c. Next                        d. Moreover

17.     All of the students_______ the seniors will receive their grades in two weeks.

          a. but                          b. except                  c. and                          d. a or b

18.     It was still painful, _______ I went to see a doctor.

          a. but                          b. or                          c. so                            d. however

19.     _______ pipelines are expensive to build, they are relatively cheap to operate and maintain.

          a. Because                 b. That                      c. Although                d. Despite

20.     He felt ill_______ he went to bed early.

          a. and                          b. but                        c. or                            d. so

2
9 tháng 8 2021

11 D

12 A

13 B

14 D

15 A

16 B

17 D

18 C

19 C

20 D

9 tháng 8 2021

11.     _______ his poor English, he managed to communicate his problem very clearly.

          a. Although                b. Even though        c. though                    d. In spite of

12.     He is saving_______ he can go on vacation.

          a. so that                    b. so                          c. unless                     d. that

13.     The flight was canceled_______ the weather conditions were bad.

          a. because of             b. due to the fact that                                 c. thanks d. that

14.     Pheasants spend most of their time on the ground, _______ many species perch in trees at night.

          a. as well as               b. in spite of            c. because                  d. although

15.     Natural fiber comes from_______ animal or plant.

          a. either                      b. otherwise             c. or                            d. thus

16.     _______ Marge, three couples are invited

          a. Addition                b. Besides                c. Next                        d. Moreover

17.     All of the students_______ the seniors will receive their grades in two weeks.

          a. but                          b. except                  c. and                          d. a or b

18.     It was still painful, _______ I went to see a doctor.

          a. but                          b. or                          c. so                            d. however

19.     _______ pipelines are expensive to build, they are relatively cheap to operate and maintain.

          a. Because                 b. That                      c. Although                d. Despite

20.     He felt ill_______ he went to bed early.

 

          a. and                          b. but                        c. or                            d. so

3 tháng 1 2018

Long ago, a great lion king named Mufasa .lived..(live) in Africa. His evil brother, Scar, was supposed to be the next king. He ..was waiting.. (wait) for his next chance. Then Mufasa’s son, Simba, was born, and everything .changed.. (change) . Simba (be).was.. now next in line to become king. Scar (become).became.. jealous of Simba. So he (make)..made.. a terrible plan to kill Mufasa and Simba. But only Mufasa was killed, and Simba ( escape)escaped

3 tháng 1 2018

Long ago, a great lion king named Mufasa ....lived....(live) in Africa. His evil brother, Scar, was supposed to be the next king. He ....was waiting.... (wait) for his next chance. Then Mufasa’s son, Simba, was born, and everything ....changed.... (change) . Simba (be)..was... now next in line to become king. Scar (become)..became... jealous of Simba. So he (make)....made.... a terrible plan to kill Mufasa and Simba. But only Mufasa was killed, and Simba ( escape).....escaped....

18 tháng 4 2018

1. John managed ___ his family in England by using Zalo.

A. contact

B. to contact

C. contacting

D. to contacting

2. We should not ___ passwords to anyone

A. share

B. send

C. bring

D. lend

4 tháng 10 2019

#

1. The police officer told Jack not to park there

2. Paul said to the tailor that his trousers had to be ready that afternoon

3. Nam's mother advised him to work harder the following school year

4 tháng 10 2019

viết câu tường thUẬT

1. " you can't park here" said the police officer to jack

=>THE POLICE OFFICER TOLD JACK THAT HE COULDN'T PARK THERE

2. " my trousers have to be ready this afternoon" said paul to the tailor

=>PAUL TOLD THE TAILOR THAT HIS TROUSERS HAD TO BE READY THAT AFTERNOON

3. " you should work harder next school year, Nam " his mother said

=>NAM'S MOTHER ADVISE HIM TO WORK HARDER THE NEXT SCHOOL YEAR

21 tháng 10 2020

1-> Where are you have a vacation this year

2.-> My brother can fix the lighting fixture without any help

3 -> John was successful to repair his old car

21 tháng 10 2020

câu này mình trả lời rồi nha