K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

7. He wants to get a better …………………… and earn more money.

     A. occupation       B. job                 C. work               D. employment

8. Managers set objectives, and decide ………... their organization can achieve them.

     A. what B. how      C which            D. where

9. You …………………… fly to Sapa - there isn't an airport.

     A. may                  B. can                      C. may not                      D. cannot

10. You won't be allowed into the club ……………….. you wear a suit an tie.

     A. if B. unless C. whether          D. apart 

11. A ………………………… have registered for the summer courses.

     A. thousand students B. thousands of students

     C. thousand of students D. thousands students

12. We all enjoyed the play so much that we ……………………. for ten minutes.

     A. booed                  B. screamed                  C. cheered    D. slapped

13. Not until everybody ………………………… did he become calm.

     A. had been left              B. leaves               C. did leave        D. had left

14. In Asian culture, children are taught to ……………………. their teachers.

     A. give up              B. look up to             C. make up for             D. get along

15. Don't believe what John says. He always sets ………………. situations for himself and others.

     A. imaginative           B. imagining            C. imagination          D. imaginary

16. The telephone ………………… for almost a minute. Why doesn't someone answer it?

     A. has been ringing           B. has rung         C. has been rung          D. is ringing

17. I have found out a fabulous place where we can go …………… this weekend.

     A. for a picnic          B. on a journey         C. for travelling          D. on a voyage

18. I have this big assignment to complete and I don't know ………………. It's too difficult!

     A. which to do      B. when to finish       C. where to start      D. whether to take

19. The price of vegetables usually …………………. during the winter months.

     A. gets down              B. turned off                C. goes up               D. makes for

0
VIII. Read the passage below and then choose the correct answer A, B, C or D. Write your answer in the numbered space given. (10pts) Be happy – Live longer Do happy people live longer? New evidence supports the idea that if you think positively, you are (1) _____ likely to live to a good age than a pessimist coming from a similar social background. (2) _____ is still not clear how happiness actually causes longevity. One possible explanation is that people probably (3) _____...
Đọc tiếp

VIII. Read the passage below and then choose the correct answer A, B, C or D. Write your answer in the numbered space given. (10pts)

Be happy – Live longer

Do happy people live longer? New evidence supports the idea that if you think positively, you are (1) _____ likely to live to a good age than a pessimist coming from a similar social background. (2) _____ is still not clear how happiness actually causes longevity. One possible explanation is that people probably (3) _____ better care of themselves if they see life as a positive experience, and of course, (4) _____ people feel healthy, they are more likely to be happy. Scientists tracked a group of people who had been interviewed in 1975 about their attitudes to ageing. They found that if people viewed getting older as a positive experience, they lived, (5) _____ average, seven and a half years longer than those who were more pessimistic. Ways of (6) _____ risk factors are well known: if you smoke or don’t exercise, you cut your life (7) _____ by one to three years, and doctors can advise their patients to change their lifestyles accordingly. But what, if (8) _____, can unhappy people do about improving their attitude? Personality may not be something (9) _____ we can change even if we want to, and scientists have (10) ______ to answer the question of how we can make ourselves happy.

1. A. much B. better C. more D. well

2. A. It B. There C. What D. Which

3. A. get B. bring C. spend D. take

4. A. when B. unless C. even D. although

5. A. in B. on C. at D. about

6. A. increasing B. lessening C. reducing D. accelerating

7. A. expectancy B. expectation C. expecting D. unexpected

8. A. something B. everything C. nothing D. anything

9. A. what B. that C. while D. whereas

10. A. even B. likely C. yet D. therefore

1
14 tháng 1 2018

VIII. Read the passage below and then choose the correct answer A, B, C or D. Write your answer in the numbered space given. (10pts)

Be happy – Live longer

Do happy people live longer? New evidence supports the idea that if you think positively, you are (1) _____ likely to live to a good age than a pessimist coming from a similar social background. (2) _____ is still not clear how happiness actually causes longevity. One possible explanation is that people probably (3) _____ better care of themselves if they see life as a positive experience, and of course, (4) _____ people feel healthy, they are more likely to be happy. Scientists tracked a group of people who had been interviewed in 1975 about their attitudes to ageing. They found that if people viewed getting older as a positive experience, they lived, (5) _____ average, seven and a half years longer than those who were more pessimistic. Ways of (6) _____ risk factors are well known: if you smoke or don’t exercise, you cut your life (7) _____ by one to three years, and doctors can advise their patients to change their lifestyles accordingly. But what, if (8) _____, can unhappy people do about improving their attitude? Personality may not be something (9) _____ we can change even if we want to, and scientists have (10) ______ to answer the question of how we can make ourselves happy.

1. A. much B. better C. more D. well

2. A. It B. There C. What D. Which

3. A. get B. bring C. spend D. take

4. A. when B. unless C. even D. although

5. A. in B. on C. at D. about

6. A. increasing B. lessening C. reducing D. accelerating

7. A. expectancy B. expectation C. expecting D. unexpected

8. A. something B. everything C. nothing D. anything

9. A. what B. that C. while D. whereas

10. A. even B. likely C. yet D. therefore

Read the following passage then choose the best answer . LEARNING HOW TO LEARN There is usually one important (1) .................. missing from most school timetables. Very few students are (2) ................ how to organize their learning and how to (3) ................... the best use of their time. Let’s take some simple examples. Do you know how to (4) .............. up words in the dictionary?, and do you understand all the information the dictionary...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage then choose the best answer .

LEARNING HOW TO LEARN

There is usually one important (1) .................. missing from most school timetables. Very few students are (2) ................ how to organize their learning and how to (3) ................... the best use of their time. Let’s take some simple examples. Do you know how to (4) .............. up words in the dictionary?, and do you understand all the information the dictionary contains? Can you (5) ..................... notes quickly, and can you understand them (6) ................... ? For some reason, many schools give learners no help with these matters. Teachers ask students to (7) ..................... pages from books, or tell them to write ten pages, but don’t explain (8)………..….… to do it. Learning by heart can be useful, but it is important to have a genuine (9) ………..…… of a subject. You can (10) ……………… a lot of time memorizing books, without understanding anything about the subject!

1. A. theme B. book C. subject D. mark

2. A. taught B. learnt C. educated D. graduated

3. A. take B. give C. get D. make

4. A. find B. look C. research D. get

5. A. do B. send C. take D. revise

6. A. after B. afterwards C. lastly D. at last

7. A. concentrate B. remind C. forget D. memorize

8. A. how B. what C. why D. it

9. A. information B. success C. understanding D. attention

10. A pass B. waste C. tell D. use

4
27 tháng 3 2017

Read the following passage then choose the best answer .

LEARNING HOW TO LEARN

There is usually one important (1) .................. missing from most school timetables. Very few students are (2) ................ how to organize their learning and how to (3) ................... the best use of their time. Let’s take some simple examples. Do you know how to (4) .............. up words in the dictionary?, and do you understand all the information the dictionary contains? Can you (5) ..................... notes quickly, and can you understand them (6) ................... ? For some reason, many schools give learners no help with these matters. Teachers ask students to (7) ..................... pages from books, or tell them to write ten pages, but don’t explain (8)………..….… to do it. Learning by heart can be useful, but it is important to have a genuine (9) ………..…… of a subject. You can (10) ……………… a lot of time memorizing books, without understanding anything about the subject!

1. A. theme B. book C. subject D. mark

2. A. taught B. learnt C. educated D. graduated

3. A. take B. give C. get D. make

4. A. find B. look C. research D. get

5. A. do B. send

C. take D. revise

6. A. after B. afterwards C. lastly D. at last

7. A. concentrate B. remind C. forget D. memorize

8. A. how B. what C. why D. it

9. A. information B. success C. understanding D. attention

10. A pass B. waste C. tell D. use

3 tháng 5 2017

1.C

2.A

3.D

4.B

5.C

6.B

7.D

8.A

9.C

10.B

B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY I. Choose the word or phrase that best fits each of the blank spaces. 1. ___________ from John, all the students said they would go. A. Except B. Only C. Apart D. Separate 2. If you work for us, you’ll get somewhere to live _____ free. A. for B. at C. out D. of 3. The new manager explained to the staff that she hoped to _____ new procedures to save time and money. A. manufacture B. establish C. control D. restore 4. They took pride _______ being the best players of...
Đọc tiếp

B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY
I. Choose the word or phrase that best fits each of the blank spaces.
1. ___________ from John, all the students said they would go.
A. Except B. Only C. Apart D. Separate
2. If you work for us, you’ll get somewhere to live _____ free.
A. for B. at C. out D. of
3. The new manager explained to the staff that she hoped to _____ new procedures to save
time and money.
A. manufacture B. establish C. control D. restore
4. They took pride _______ being the best players of the school.
A. in B. with C. on D. for
5. She’d prefer to go out ________ home.
A. than to stay B. than staying C. rather than staying D. rather than stay
6. They received _______ advice from their parents that they became successful.
A. so good B. such a good C. so good an D. such good
7. Have you got a car ________ ?
A. of your own B. of yourself C. of you D. of your
8. There is a fault at our television station. Please do not ______ your television set.
A. change B. adjust C. repair D. switch
9. If you want to attend the course, you must pass the ................... examination.
A. write B. written C. wrote D. writing
10. Either Peter and his brothers _______ the keys to the car.
A. has been taken B. has taken C. have taken D. have been taken
11. We can tell you that we often have a friendly _______ in our class.

A. atmosphere B. air C. matter D. impression
12. These clothes are fashionable and _______ . Do you agree with me?
A. only B. merely C. unique D. uniquely
13. He _______ to have a very big fortune and a beautiful wife.
A. rumors B. rumored C. has rumored D. was rumored
14. Did you use to do a _______ when you were at the university.
A. full-time job B. part-time C. full-time D. part-time job
15. My house is just _______ . I live in the nearby neighborhood.
A. near here B. near to C. near by D. near from

2
21 tháng 2 2020

1C

2A

3B

4A

5D

6D

7A

8B

9B

10C

11A

12C

13D

14D

15A

4 tháng 1 2025

1C

2A

3B

4A

5D

6D

7A

8B

9B

10C

11A

12C

13D

14D

15A

:)))

II. Choose the best answer: 1. I a letter from my old friend last week. A. received B. sent C. gave D. took 2. He is to ride his bike to school. A. not old enough B. not enough old C. enough not old D. enough old 3.They enjoy Jokes. A. telling B. tell C. to tell D. told 4.The Earth around the sun , doesnt it? A. moves B. moved C.will move D. is moving 5. Alexander Graham Bell was born March 3, 1847. A. in B. on C. at D. during 6. Dont come in. Please wait for...
Đọc tiếp

II. Choose the best answer:

1. I a letter from my old friend last week.

A. received B. sent C. gave D. took

2. He is to ride his bike to school.

A. not old enough B. not enough old C. enough not old D. enough old

3.They enjoy Jokes.

A. telling B. tell C. to tell D. told

4.The Earth around the sun , doesnt it?

A. moves B. moved C.will move D. is moving

5. Alexander Graham Bell was born March 3, 1847.

A. in B. on C. at D. during

6. Dont come in. Please wait for your turn.

A. inside B. downstairs C. outside D. upstairs

7. Our friends meet us at the airport tonight.

A. are B. are going to C. go to D. will be to

8.You can use a(an) to record messages when you are out.

A. answering machine B. fax machine C. mobile phone D. telephone directory

9.My daughter likes looking at in the mirror.

A. themselves B. itself C. herself D. himself

10.Children often eat chemicals because they look like

A. toy B. candy C. coca cola D. cupboard

11.My father used us to the zoo when he was alive.

A. taking B. took C. to take D. take

12.Tom in Scotland for ten years. Now he lives in London.

A. has lived B. lived C. used to live D. living

13.My parents are upset because my school report is

A. poor B. good C. excellent D. well

14. Her parents are proud her when seeing her good school result.

A. on B. for C. of D. with

15. The doctor advised him a rest and any heavy work.

A. to take - not to do B. to take - not do C. to take - dont do D. to take - to do

16. May I help you? - ..............................

A. What can I do for you? B. How can I help?

C. Yes. That is very kind of you D. Im afraid. Im busy now

17. have you lived in this town? For nearly twenty years.

A. When B. Where C. How D. How long

18. Im going to the to buy some food for lunch.

A. grocery store B. drugstore C. stadium D. neighbor

19.We have begun to study English .. three years

A. since B. for C. at D. in

20.Kate hates to classical music.

A. listens B. listened C. listen D. listening

21.Ba enjoys .jokes .

A. telling B. to tell C. tell D. tells

22. Look ! They .up the fence .

A. climb B.are climbing C . are climbing D. climbed

23.you like to go to the movie with me tonight ?

A. Can B. Do C. Would D . Did

24. It is safe .medicine in locked cupboards.

A. putting B. put C. to put D. puts

25.There is a book self ..to the left of the room.

A. opposite B. next C. in front D. at

26.We , , ought to get up earlier to prepare our breakfast .

A. us B. ourselves C. ours D. ourself

27. If you want to see my teacher , please come 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. .

A. between B. at C. in D. to

28. My friend speaks English ..

A. bad B. badly C. very bad D. good

29.Tam told his friend him a ride .

A. give B. to give C. giving D. gave

30. Those students pronounce these words .

A. different B. differently C. differ D. difference

31. We have been in Ho Chi Minh City ..1995 .

A. for B. in c. since d. on

32. Our club members waste paper for the recycling program since last week .

A.collect B. collected C. have collected D. has collected

33.This book is different .that one .

A. from B. in C. at D. to

34. My fathers car is not as new yours .

A. as B. than C. with D. from

35.They have studied English ..3 years .

A. for B. in C. since D. on

36. Mary was born in France . French is her ..

A. mother tongue B. first language C. foreign language D. a and b are correct

III. READING:

A. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Lan is excited about the interesting activities she is going to do. The Y & Y is having a plan to help the community. She will participate in its recycling program. In joining this program, she will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for recycling.

She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y & Y in these activities. She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or helping the street children.

1. Is Lan going to have interesting activities?

2.What will she do?

3.What will she send for recycling?

4.What does she hope in these activities?

B. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it, and to go into their offices, factories or schools every day by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up earlier in the morning and reach home late in the evening.

One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same money one can get a little house in the country with a garden of ones own. Then in the country one can rest from the noise and hurry of the town. Even though one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep well at night, and during weekends and summer evenings, one can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend ones free time digging, planting, watering and doing the one hundred and one other things that are needed in a garden. Then, when the flowers and the vegetables come up, one has the reward of one who has shared the secrets of Nature.

1. Where do most people who work in London prefer to live?

2. How do they get to their offices, factories or schools?

3. Why do they have to get up early in the morning?

4. What are the advantages of living in the country?

5. Is the air of the country good for ones health? Why?

6. In the country, what can a person who likes garden do in his free time?

7. Do you like living in the countryside?

Read and choose the best answer to fill in the passage.

Viet is a student and he lives in a bed sit in a suburb of Ha Noi. Its a part of an old house. He has one room and a kitchen and..1) a bathroom with three other people. ..(2) his room, there is a bed on the left hand side. There is an armchair beside the bed. The desk is .. (3) the bed and there is a closet on the right side of the room. Above the desk, there is a (4) and above the bed there is a clock. He has a television and a cassette player, .(5). In the kitchen, there is a ..(6) on the right hand side. The sink is .(7) the cooker. Theres a small table and two chairs in the center. The kitchen is rather (8), but its Ok. Viet likes his room very much.

1. A. shares B. has C. puts D. takes

2. A. At B. On C. In D. Inside

3. A. beneath B. above C. between D. opposite

4. A. bookshelf B. chair C. oven D. refrigerator

5. A. so B. too C. either D. neither

6. A. cook B. cooking C. cooker D. cooks

7. A. next B. on C. in D. near

8. A. large B. suitable C. dangerous D. small

D. Read the passage carefully and check T/F

There is a question as of why students from famous universities are so smart. The answer lies in their study habits, which should be developed by all students from early ages with help from parents and schools.

First, a habit of frequent reading is what children should have. It is understandable if a child does not like reading in his early life. What parents and teachers should do is to explain the importance of daily reading to children. Simply, parents can encourage their children to bring books in their handbags to read in their leisure time. Teachers can share their book picks with their students.

Second, writing daily is one of the most essential skills for any students, so they should be provided with opportunities to express themselves in writing and not scared of being marked by their teachers. Thanks to daily writing, their writing ability will be improved.

Third, parents should encourage their children to question their teachers. It is widely known that questioning is a way to gain knowledge. Additionally, it is also learned that parents and teachers should let students find answers to the questions first because no one knows where their search may lead them.

1.Students at top universities are all born smart.

2.Students should start to form good study habits when they go to university.

3.It is unacceptable that some children do not like reading.

4.Daily reading is a good habit that should be encouraged among children.

5.Parents can bring books to children so that they can read at break time.

6 .Teachers can share with their students about what books they read.

IV.WRITING:

A. Rewrite the sentences:

1. The last time I saw him was in 1985.

( I havent

2. When did you begin to learn English?

( How long ..

3. Dont walk on the grass, the gardener said to us.

( The gardener asked..........................

4. The children like to walk in the rain.

( The children enjoy..

5. Peter is too young to see the horror film.

(Peter is not..

6. Its nearly two years since we saw Joanna.

( We havent .

7.Mr An said: Learn by heart the lesson, Lan

( Mr An asked Lan ..

8.The doctor said: You should keep your body warm.

(The doctor told me

9. Are you and Jane the same age? .

( Are you as.

10.The teacher said the children You shouldnt make noise in class.

(The teacher said..

11.Why dont you go and see the dentist?

(You ought ....

12. My teacher said, You should practice English speaking everyday.

(.My teacher said to me.........................................................................................................................

13. Can you help us with these math proplems?Nga and Hoang asked me

(They asked me.

14.Nam is strong. He can lift the suitcase.

( Nam is

15. They lived in the city when they were young.

( They used

16. Lan likes to play outdoors activities.

Lan enjoys ..

17. Turn on the radio for me, please. Vans mother asked her

Vans mother told her .

18. My bag is more expensive than your bag.

My bag is not as .

19. He often played the piano at night when he was young .

He used ....................................................................................................................................................

20. My sister dances very well

My sister is

B. Use the correct form of verbs:

1/ The Sun (rise) in the east and (set) in the west.

2/ My grandma (use) to tell me the folktales.

3/ She (not like) playing soccer.

4/ Where you (be) going to visit next summer? - I (visit) Hue.

5/ They (work) in this company for ten years.

6/ My mother has to (clean)the floor everyday.

7/ He (not write)to his friend since Monday.

8/ Students must (go) to school on time.

9/ I (get) a letter from my old friend yesterday

10/ Where he (use to)live before he moved here?

C.Complete the following sentences, using the correct form of adjectives:

1/ My house isn't as (big) her house.

2/ Milk is (expensive) than mineral water.

3/ This hotel is (cheap) in the town.

4/ She is wearing a hat (same) mine

5/ Ho Chi Minh City is (big) than Ha Noi.

6/ February is (short) of the year.

7/Life in the city is (busy).

8/ Nam is (intelligent) in my class.

9/ Lan is (pretty) as her sister.

10/ Her hobbies are (different) from yours

D.Write a letter to friend using the words below

a. I/ receive/ letter / yesterday

b. I/ glad/ you / well. I/ fine / too

c. I/ get/ school report / last week

d. I/ good grades/ History and English / but/ Math/ result/ bad

e. Teacher/ ask/ me/ improve / it/ next school year

f. I/ look forward to / hear/ news/ soon

E. Write the description of Hoas bed room

a. there/ a desk/ left/ room

b. there/ many books/ bookshelf/ above/ desk

c. There/ some pictures/ wall/ near / bookshelf

d. the bed/ between/ desk and wardrobe

e. The right side/ the room/ there/ a window

This is Hoas bedroom

..

.

.

.

.

Her room is very beautiful.

F. Read the form and write a paragraph about NGUYEN VAN ANH

Name : Nguyen Van Anh Age : 20

Appearance : tall, short brown hair

Characters : sociable, humorous and helpful

Job : doctor

Place to work : Hoan My Hospital

Address : 25 Cathedral, Melboure, Australia

Family : father, mother and younger sister

Friends : Glenda and Mary

G.Write a letter to your friend by using the cue words.

Dear ..,

I got your letter yesterday.

1. I/ happy/ know/ you/ coming/ Hawaii/ enjoy/ your summer.

2. I/ going/ attend/ English speaking course/ I/ not/ quite good/ speaking English.

3. I/ also/ considering/ teaching myself/ cooking/ watching videos/ You Tube.

4. I/ hope/ I/ can/ cook/ delicious food/ my family/ friends.

5. I/ plan/ visit/ famous spots/ near/ my city/ watch/ a lot/ movies.

6. Summer vacation/ be/ a great time/ you/ me.

Write me soon and tell me your news.

Love,

.

1
5 tháng 5 2020

II. Choose the best answer:

1. I a letter from my old friend last week.

A. received B. sent C. gave D. took

2. He is to ride his bike to school.

A. not old enough B. not enough old C. enough not old D. enough old

3.They enjoy Jokes.

A. telling B. tell C. to tell D. told

4.The Earth around the sun , doesn't it?

A. moves B. moved C.will move D. is moving

5. Alexander Graham Bell was born March 3, 1847.

A. in B. on C. at D. during

6. Dont come in. Please wait for your turn.

A. inside B. downstairs C. outside D. upstairs

7. Our friends meet us at the airport tonight.

A. are B. are going to C. go to D. will be to

8.You can use a(an) to record messages when you are out.

A. answering machine B. fax machine C. mobile phone D. telephone directory

9.My daughter likes looking at in the mirror.

A. themselves B. itself C. herself D. himself

10.Children often eat chemicals because they look like

A. toy B. candy C. coca cola D. cupboard

11.My father used us to the zoo when he was alive.

A. taking B. took C. to take D. take

12.Tom in Scotland for ten years. Now he lives in London.

A. has lived B. lived C. used to live D. living

13.My parents are upset because my school report is

A. poor B. good C. excellent D. well

14. Her parents are proud her when seeing her good school result.

A. on B. for C. of D. with

15. The doctor advised him a rest and any heavy work.

A. to take - not to do B. to take - not do C. to take - dont do D. to take - to do

16. May I help you? - ..............................

A. What can I do for you? B. How can I help?

C. Yes. That is very kind of you D. Im afraid. Im busy now

17. have you lived in this town? For nearly twenty years.

A. When B. Where C. How D. How long

18. Im going to the to buy some food for lunch.

A. grocery store B. drugstore C. stadium D. neighbor

19.We have begun to study English .. three years

A. since B. for C. at D. in

20.Kate hates to classical music.

A. listens B. listened C. listen D. listening

21.Ba enjoys .jokes .

A. telling B. to tell C. tell D. tells

22. Look ! They .up the fence .

A. climb B.are climbing C . are climbing D. climbed

23.you like to go to the movie with me tonight ?

A. Can B. Do C. Would D . Did

24. It is safe .medicine in locked cupboards.

A. putting B. put C. to put D. puts

25.There is a book self ..to the left of the room.

A. opposite B. next C. in front D. at

26.We , , ought to get up earlier to prepare our breakfast .

A. us B. ourselves C. ours D. ourself

27. If you want to see my teacher , please come 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. .

A. between B. at C. in D. to

28. My friend speaks English ..

A. bad B. badly C. very bad D. good

29.Tam told his friend him a ride .

A. give B. to give C. giving D. gave

30. Those students pronounce these words .

A. different B. differently C. differ D. difference

31. We have been in Ho Chi Minh City ..1995 .

A. for B. in c. since d. on

32. Our club members waste paper for the recycling program since last week .

A.collect B. collected C. have collected D. has collected

33.This book is different .that one .

A. from B. in C. at D. to

34. My fathers car is not as new yours .

A. as B. than C. with D. from

35.They have studied English ..3 years .

A. for B. in C. since D. on

36. Mary was born in France . French is her ..

A. mother tongue B. first language C. foreign language D. a and b are correct

III. READING:

A. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Lan is excited about the interesting activities she is going to do. The Y & Y is having a plan to help the community. She will participate in its recycling program. In joining this program, she will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for recycling.

She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y & Y in these activities. She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or helping the street children.

1. Is Lan going to have interesting activities?

=> Yes .

2.What will she do?

=> She will participate in its recycling program

3.What will she send for recycling?

=> She will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for recycling.

4.What does she hope in these activities?

=> She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y & Y in these activities

B. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it, and to go into their offices, factories or schools every day by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up earlier in the morning and reach home late in the evening.

One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same money one can get a little house in the country with a garden of ones own. Then in the country one can rest from the noise and hurry of the town. Even though one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep well at night, and during weekends and summer evenings, one can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend ones free time digging, planting, watering and doing the one hundred and one other things that are needed in a garden. Then, when the flowers and the vegetables come up, one has the reward of one who has shared the secrets of Nature.

1. Where do most people who work in London prefer to live?

=> Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it,

2. How do they get to their offices, factories or schools?

=> By train, car or bus

3. Why do they have to get up early in the morning?

=> Because they reach home late in the evening

4. What are the advantages of living in the country?

=> One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper

5. Is the air of the country good for ones health? Why?

=> Yes . Because the air is clean

6. In the country, what can a person who likes garden do in his free time?

=> One

7. Do you like living in the countryside?

=> Yes .

Read and choose the best answer to fill in the passage.

Viet is a student and he lives in a bed sit in a suburb of Ha Noi. Its a part of an old house. He has one room and a kitchen and..1) a bathroom with three other people. .(2) his room, there is a bed on the left hand side. There is an armchair beside the bed. The desk is . (3) the bed and there is a closet on the right side of the room. Above the desk, there is a (4) and above the bed there is a clock. He has a television and a cassette player, .(5). In the kitchen, there is a ..(6) on the right hand side. The sink is .(7) the cooker. Theres a small table and two chairs in the center. The kitchen is rather (8), but its Ok. Viet likes his room very much.

1. A. shares B. has C. puts D. takes

2. A. At B. On C. In D. Inside

3. A. beneath B. above C. between D. opposite

4. A. bookshelf B. chair C. oven D. refrigerator

5. A. so B. too C. either D. neither

6. A. cook B. cooking C. cooker D. cooks

7. A. next B. on C. in D. near

8. A. large B. suitable C. dangerous D. small

IV.WRITING:

A. Rewrite the sentences:

1. The last time I saw him was in 1985.

( I havent seen him since 1985

2. When did you begin to learn English?

( How long ..have you learnt English

3. Dont walk on the grass, the gardener said to us.

( The gardener asked.....us not to walk on the grass

4. The children like to walk in the rain.

( The children enjoy..walking in the rain

5. Peter is too young to see the horror film.

(Peter is not.. old enough to see the horror film

6. Its nearly two years since we saw Joanna.

( We havent . seen Joanna for nearly two years

7.Mr An said: Learn by heart the lesson, Lan

( Mr An asked Lan ..to learn by heart the lesson

8.The doctor said: You should keep your body warm.

(The doctor told me to keep my body warm

9. Are you and Jane the same age? .

( Are you as. old as Jane

10.The teacher said the child...

I. Choose from the four options given (marked A, B, C and D) one best answer to complete each sentence. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet. 1. Faraday attended a lecture ___________ by a famous scientist. A. giving B. gave C. given D. to give 2. We couldn’t help___________ when he told us what had happened. A. laugh B. to laugh C. to be laughing ...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose from the four options given (marked A, B, C and D) one best answer to complete each sentence. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.

1. Faraday attended a lecture ___________ by a famous scientist.
A. giving B. gave C. given D. to give

2. We couldn’t help___________ when he told us what had happened.
A. laugh B. to laugh C. to be laughing D. laughing

3. “___________ bad weather we are having this summer!” said the woman.
A. What a B. How C. What D. How this

4. I understand most of this, _________ there are still one or two points I would like you to clear up for me.
A. however B. but C. therefore D. so

5. Could you buy me a copy of the newspaper___________ your way to work?
A. for B. by C. along D. on

6. The car was easy to recognize so it wasn’t ___________ difficult for the police to catch the thieves.
A. much B. many C. too D. such

7. I was so tired that I ___________ asleep in the chair.
A. got B. went C. felt D. fell

8. This is Mr. White ___________ invention has helped hundreds of disabled people.
A. who B. which C. that D. whose

9. I need some help with the table. ___________ you lift the other end, please?
A. May B. Should C. Could D. Shall

10. She used to___________ her living by delivering vegetables to local hotels.
A. earn B. to earn C. earning D. earns

help me . mk tích

1
26 tháng 1 2017

I. Choose from the four options given (marked A, B, C and D) one best answer to complete each sentence. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet.

1. Faraday attended a lecture ___________ by a famous scientist.
A. giving B. gave C. given D. to give

2. We couldn’t help___________ when he told us what had happened.
A. laugh B. to laugh C. to be laughing D. laughing

3. “___________ bad weather we are having this summer!” said the woman.
A. What a B. How C. What D. How this

4. I understand most of this, _________ there are still one or two points I would like you to clear up for me.
A. however B. but C. therefore D. so

5. Could you buy me a copy of the newspaper___________ your way to work?
A. for B. by C. along D. on

6. The car was easy to recognize so it wasn’t ___________ difficult for the police to catch the thieves.
A. much B. many C. too D. such

7. I was so tired that I ___________ asleep in the chair.
A. got B. went C. felt D. fell

8. This is Mr. White ___________ invention has helped hundreds of disabled people.
A. who B. which C. that D. whose

9. I need some help with the table. ___________ you lift the other end, please?
A. May B. Should C. Could D. Shall

10. She used to___________ her living by delivering vegetables to local hotels.
A. earn B. to earn C. earning D. earns

help me . mk tích

26 tháng 1 2017

cảm ơn bạn nhiều lắm ! haha

Question1. Choose the word that has a different pronunciation from others of each group: 1. A. country B. count C. noun D. ground 2. A. none B. done C. won D. on 3. A.arrive B. office C. combine D. might 4. A. instead B. leave C. ready D. steady 5. A. food B. blood C. boot D. booth Question2. Write the correct tense of the verb in the parentheses: 11. Tell him that he (feel) healthy again if he (take) these pills. 12. What Henry (do) as he (have) free time ? 13. Huy has no money left. He wishes...
Đọc tiếp

Question1. Choose the word that has a different pronunciation from
others of each
group:
1. A. country B. count C. noun D. ground
2. A. none B. done C. won D. on
3. A.arrive B. office C. combine D. might
4. A. instead B. leave C. ready D.
steady
5. A. food B. blood C. boot D. booth
Question2. Write the correct tense of the verb in the parentheses:
11. Tell him that he (feel) healthy again if he (take) these pills.
12. What Henry (do) as he (have) free time ?
13. Huy has no money left. He wishes he ( have ) some now.

14. You ( be) late for work if you not ( get up) early.
15. If I feel like (stay) with us, just send us a fax.
16. London (change) a lot since we first came to live here.
17. Now I (understand) what you are trying (say).
18. Listen to those people. What language they (speak) ?
19. She (learn) English at school, but she (forget) most of it.
20. We (climb) over the wall as soon as it (get) dark.
Question3. Circle the correct answer A, B, C or D in the following
sentences:
1. I telephoned the station to make ............ of the time of the train.
A. sure B. true C. real D. right
2. .............you do better work than this, you won’t pass the exam.
A. Although B. If C. Unless D.
When
3. He has just taken an examination ............ chemistry.
A. on B. about C. care D.

in
4. I have never ............. any experience of living in the country.
A. had B. wished C. done D. made
5. Don’t you get tired .......... watching every night ?
A. with B. by C. of D. at
6. I’m very busy at the moment so it may take a ............... time to
answer your letter

A. little B. few C. small D. some
7. There was nothing special about him ............. from his flowery
tie.

A. but B. except C. other D. apart
8. I had to wear ............ uniform when I worked in the hotel.
A. a B. some C. any D. an
9. He likes to sit ........... the river and fish.
A. at B. next C. beside D. along
10. Take this road and you will .............. at the hotel in five
minutes.

A. come B. arrive C. find D. reach
Question 4. a) Change these sentenses into reported
speech
1. Hoa asked me, " Do you like this place?"- " No, I don't"
2. " Will you be in Fance in the future?" My friend asked me.
3. " Please listen to what I have said." She told me.
4. " I met my friend 3 days ago." Tuan said to me.
5. " You had better take your teacher's advise." His friend told him
b) change the following sentences into passive
form.
6. Somebody is cleaning the room at the moment
7. Nobody can measure the depth of the river
8. The enemy used to attack Halong Bay
9. Her boss treats her kindly
10. Someone has taken my bicycle

c) Correct the mistake.
1. What easy to learn language English is!
A B C D
2. In case it may rain hard this afternoon, you should take the
raincoat with you.

A B C

D
3. Almost all people who have seen him play believe that Michael
Jordan was a
A B C
basketball genius

D
4. The hardware of that computer was infected by some new virus.
A B C D
5. He takes after like his father in so many ways that it’s hard to
believe.

A B C D
Question 5. . Fill each blank with the correct form of word in capital
1. Air and water are ______ in our life.
necessary
2. In the future, many building will be _____ by solar energy. hot
3. My brother can repair electric _____ very well.
apply
4. We want to buy _____ that will save the money.
produce
5. These _____ will conserve the earth’s resources.
Innovate
6. During the Vietnam war, not many American young men joined
the army ............
(volunteer)
7............ plastic bags is one way of protecting the environment.
(cycle)
8. The Internet is a very useful means of ........... in our life.
(commuicate)
9. Lighting accounts for an average of 10% of our household
............. bill. (electric)
10. Nhung has taken part in a lot of ................ in the town charity
program. (active)
Question 6. Rewrite following sentences sothat the same meaning
with first sentences
1. We haven’t been to the movies for a year.
- It’s ..............................................................
2. John used to smoke
- John doesn’t ..................................................
3. Lock the door carefully before going to bed
- The door ..........................................................
4. We don’t have a bicycle so we can’t go there for a picnic.
- If we .....................................................................................

5. People used to think that he was selfish.
- He ............................................................................................
6. You are too young to go out yourself
- You are not ................................................................................
7. I can’t go out if my parents don’t permit me.
- I can’t go out without ..................................................
8. Did you have a good time at the party ?
- Did you enjoy ................................................................ ?
9. He has an intelligent daughter. She won all the prizes ar her
school.
- His daughter is so
...............................................................................
10. There was never any answer when we rang.
- Every time
...........................................................................................
Question 7. Fill in the gaps with the correct preposition
1. Vehicles account ............... air pollution in the city.
2. We should provide any child .......... a chance to go to school
3. He doesn’t take much exercise apart ............. walking
4. Water is also a matter to take .................. consideration.
5. This picture reminds me .................. my childhood.
6. I get bored ...........doing the same thing everyday
7. Everybody was surprised ...............the news
8. Please be nice ............him.
9. He has spent an hour looking ............the pen he lost.
10. Pasteur devoted all his time .............science
Question 8: Read the article and circle the latter next to the word
that best fits each
space

Teen travel club

If you are aged 16, 17, 18, or 19 and would like to be able to afford
to go out more often, why not joint the teen travel club and get cheaper
bus travel.
To joint all you have to (1) .......... is to fill in a form and take it to
your nearest bus station. You will also need to produce your bus
certificate and a passport-side (2) .......... of yourself.
You will be given a free teen travel membership card which will
allow you to (3) .......... at a reduced cost.
Once you are a member of the TEEN TRAVEL CLUB you can (4) ..........
tickets at any bus station, post-office or rail ticket office. Each ticket you
buy is divided (5) .......... 10 parts; when you get (6) .......... the bus you
put the ticket into a special machine which will then stamp one part.
The ticket last as long as you like and it doesn’t matter how long it (7)
.......... you to use up all the journeys. .(8)........ you must remember to
take your membership card .....(9) .....you when you use your ticket
otherwise you may have to pay the full .(10)......if your ticket is checked.
1. a. write b. do c. afford d. make
2. a. paper b. portrait c. form d. photograph

3. a. travel b. go c. come d. tour
4. a. sell b. receive c. buy d.
choose
5. a. by b. into c. to d. to
6. a. in b. into c. on d. above
7. a. takes b. spends c. has d. leaves
8. a. because b. however c. although d. as
9. a. with b. along c. at d. about
a. fee b. fare c. money d. dollar
Practice test 5
Question 1: Pick out the word with underline part pronouced differently from
that
of the others
1. A. Sun B. Sure C. Success D. Sort
2. A. evening B. key C. envelope D.
secret
3. A. kissed B. helped C. forced D. learned
4. A. dear B. hear C. bear D. clear
5. A. both B. south C. truth D. smooth
Question 2. Choose the best answer.
1. ........................... we get to the theater, the play will have started.
A. As soon as B. Until C. By the time D.
Whenever
2. What is the matter? Haven’t you started .........................?
A. already B. yet C. by now D. soon
3. The trouble with you is that you are ....................... complaining.
A. forever B. often C. still D. each time
4. Can you remember what you were doing .........................?
A. the time B. usually C. everyday D. at the
time
5. The new school opens ........................
A. now B. at once C. next week D. day by day
6. I haven’t been feeling very well .....................
A. of late B. not long ago C. currently D. by now
7. ................ we get to the top of this hill, we’ll be all right.
A. Eventually B. Once C. Now D. At the time
8. It’s ages .................... I last saw a decent comedy film on television.
A. that B .ago C. since D. when
9. I don’t go swimming very much ...................
A. nowadays B. in those days C. recently D. now and again
10. .................... we haven’t managed to find what we are looking for.
A. To now B. On and off C. Formerly D. So far
Question 3. Supply the correct forms of the verbs in the brackets.
1. Sam (not receive) the parcel the last time I (speak) to him.
2. I (consider) buying a house but now I (change) my mind.
3. When you (feel) hungry later, room service (bring) you whatever you (want).
4. If we don’t hurry, all the tickets (sell) by the time we get there.
5. For the few past days, I (work) in Jack’s office, as my own office (decorate).
6. . Most of the Earth's surface (cover) by water.
7. The first festival (hold) nearly 8 hundred years ago.
8. There's someone behind us. I think we (follow)
9. This bike (use) for more than 6 years.
10. A new text book (publish) next week.

Question 4. A/ Change the following sentences into the passive forms.
1. People think that neither side wanted war.
2. It is believed that the Chinese invented gunpowder.
3. My boss made me work hard.
4. American people begin to love football.
5. We all like keeping these books in our own library.

B/ Change the sentences below into the reported speech.
1. “ I wouldn’t cook the fish for too long, Bill, if I were you”, said Jane.
2. “ Hellen, would you like to come to lunch on Sunday?” said Mary.
3. “Why don’t we see “The sound of music” again?”An said.
4. “Me? No, I didn’t take Sam’s calculator ,” said Bob.
5. “Don’t forget to buy me some milk, Andy” said Charle.
C/ Fill in the gaps with the correct prepositions.
1. In spite ........ being tired, Hoa helped me ...... my home work.
2. Minh’s parents are proud ........ him because he is an excellent student
3. Mr Phong’s sense ...... humor distinguish him ........... the other workers.
4. My arm clock didn’t go .......... this morning, so I got up late.
5. Our neighbor will look .......... our house while we’re ............. holiday.

Question 5. Read the passage, then do the exercise below.
How to use a bicycle?
1- Don’t ride a bicycle which is not the right size for you.
2- Check a bicycle before using it and make sure that the brakes and
steering- wheel
work properly and the tyres have enough air in them.
3- When riding a bicycle, always use a cycling track at the side of the
road when
there is one.
4- Don’t ride too fast, especially when going down hills and turning corners.
5- Control the speed of your bicycle with your brakes, but always use them
gently.
6. When in a group, always ride in single file.
7- Always keep to the side of the road, do not ride in the middle of the
road or weave
back and forth on the road.
*Choose the best answer.
1. You should ride a bicycle which is ......
A. higher than you are B. with high seat
C. your right side B. your favorite
2. Which part of your bicycle is used for changing direction?
A. The front wheel B. The back wheel
C. The tyres D. The steering wheel.
3. When is the most dangerous to ride fast?
A. When riding along the roads B. When turning corner
C. When going down hills D. B and C are right
4. Which part of a bicycle do you use to control the speed?
A. The brake B. The lights
C. The chains D. None of the above
5. When you are in hurry, you can ...........
A. ride in the middle of the road B. weave back and forth
C. ride dangerously D. ride in a cycling track quickly
Question 6: Rewrite the sentences below, begin as shown so the the meaning stays
the same.

1. I haven’t seen Anne for years.
- It’s years .................................................................
2. This bridge will take us three years to complete.
- In three years we ..............................................................................
3. Phong always wasn’t so unfriendly.
- Phong didn’t ....................................................................................
4. The dog keeps stealing my socks!
- The dog is ...................................................................
5. After taking the pills , I began to feel better.
- Since taking .....................................................................................
6. We’ll have to leave immediately at the end of the film.
- The moment .......................................................................................
7. Harry left before we reached the hotel.
- By the time ..............................................................................................
8. Is there such a place as Eldorado?
- Does Eldorado ...............................................................
9. I am on the tenth page of the letter I am writing.
- So far ........................................................................................
10. This is the second time I have visited Hungary.
- This is my ..................................................................................
Question 7. Complete the passage below with the most suitable words.
Football is the most popular game in Britain. You can see that if you go to
..............(1) of the important matches. Young and old people shout and cheer
............(2) one side or the other. Nearly every school ................. (3) its football team
and every boy in Britain ..............(4) much about the game. He can tell you the
name of the ..................(5) in most important teams. He has a picture of ............(6)
and know the results of many matches.
In Britain the football season ................(7) in the middle of August, usually
...........(8) the second Saturday and ends on the last Saturday in April. At the
beginning of the ................(9) all the school teams and the professional teams
..............(10) very hard. They want to win their matches.

1
13 tháng 2 2020

Hiển học lớp tiếng anh nhà cô Linh đúng ko t cũng ko biết làm kiểu j

14 tháng 2 2020

Tao làm đc r mày

Read and correct the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: For good or bad, computers are now part of our daily life. Experts predict that before long all schools and businesses and most families in the rich parts of the world will (1) ...... a computer of some kind. Among the general public, computers arouse strong feelings - people either love them (2) ....... hate them. The computer lovers talk about how useful computers can be in business, in education and (3) .......... the...
Đọc tiếp

Read and correct the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage:

For good or bad, computers are now part of our daily life. Experts predict that before long all schools and businesses and most families in the rich parts of the world will (1) ...... a computer of some kind. Among the general public, computers arouse strong feelings - people either love them (2) ....... hate them. The computer lovers talk about how useful computers can be in business, in education and (3) .......... the home. Apart (4)........... all the games, you can do your accounts on them, learn languages from them, write letters on them, and in some places even (5) ..... your shopping with them. They say that computers bring leisure, as many (6) ......... jobs are takens over by computerized robots.

The haters, on the other hard, argue that computers bring not leisure but (7) ....... . They worry, too, that people (8) ........ spend all the time talking to computer may forget (9) ................... to talk to each others. Their biggest fear is that computers may eventually take (10) ............ from human being altogether.

1. a. own b. do c. learn d. make

2. a. to b. but c. and d. or

3. a. at b. on c. in d. to

4. a. for b. from c. with d. to

5. a. do b. make c. have d. surf

6. a. interesting b. skillful c. pleasant d. unpleasant

7. , unemployed b. employment c. unemployment d. employ

8. a. that b. on who c. who d. whom

9. a. why b. how c. that d. when

10. a. over b. in c. place d, off

2
22 tháng 8 2017

Read and correct the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage:

For good or bad, computers are now part of our daily life. Experts predict that before long all schools and businesses and most families in the rich parts of the world will (1) ...... a computer of some kind. Among the general public, computers arouse strong feelings - people either love them (2) ....... hate them. The computer lovers talk about how useful computers can be in business, in education and (3) .......... the home. Apart (4)........... all the games, you can do your accounts on them, learn languages from them, write letters on them, and in some places even (5) ..... your shopping with them. They say that computers bring leisure, as many (6) ......... jobs are takens over by computerized robots.

The haters, on the other hard, argue that computers bring not leisure but (7) ....... . They worry, too, that people (8) ........ spend all the time talking to computer may forget (9) ................... to talk to each others. Their biggest fear is that computers may eventually take (10) ............ from human being altogether.

1. a. own b. do c. learn d. make

2. a. to b. but c. and d. or

3. a. at b. on c. in d. to

4. a. for b. from c. with d. to

5. a. do b. make c. have d. surf

6. a. interesting b. skillful c. pleasant d. unpleasant

7. , unemployed b. employment c. unemployment d. employ

8. a. that b. on who c. who d. whom

9. a. why b. how c. that d. when

10. a. over b. in c. place d, off

22 tháng 8 2017

1. a. own b. do c. learn d. make

2. a. to b. but c. and d. or

3. a. at b. on c. in d. to

4. a. for b. from c. with d. to

5. a. do b. make c. have d. surf

6. a. interesting b. skillful c. pleasant d. unpleasant

7. , unemployed b. employment c. unemployment d. employ

8. a. that b. on who c. who d. whom

9. a. why b. how c. that d. when

10. a. over b. in c. place d, off

22 tháng 3 2020

Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions

1. Phong can play.......... guitar very well

A. a B. the C. an D . x

2. we finished our project ............. than he finished his

A. faster B. fast C. fastly D. more fastly

3. do you mind .........? - I'm feeling pretty tired

A. driving B.drives C. drove D. driven

4. she would like ............ with children.

A. work B. working C. to work D. to be working

5. a buffalo ploughs.............. than a hourse

A. well B. more well C. better D. more better

6. VN is a .......... country with 54 ethnic groups

A. bilingual B. ethnic C. diverse D. multi- cultural

7. keep............until you get to the church

A. with B. at C. in D. on

8. look .............. the man over there. He is a famour actor.

A. at B . for C. after D. up

9. how about going out and playing sport? "......................."

A. no, thanks B. good idea C. yes, ofcourse D. yes, please

23 tháng 3 2020

Chị học giỏi tiếng anh ghê á

Question 1: Pick out the word with the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. a. helped b. booked c. hoped d. waited a. pays b. stays c. says d. plays a. wants b. says c. looks d. laughs a. machine b. washing c. brush d. chin a. theme b. there c. thin d. thank Question 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets. We...
Đọc tiếp

Question 1: Pick out the word with the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.
a. helped b. booked c. hoped d. waited
a. pays b. stays c. says d. plays
a. wants b. says c. looks d. laughs
a. machine b. washing c. brush d. chin
a. theme b. there c. thin d. thank
Question 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.
We don’t enjoy (use) as cheap labour.
An eyewitness described how ten people (kill) in the fire.
The radio (play) since 7 a.m. I wish someone would turn it off.
(call), the milkmaid went to see the farmer.
She (be) here but she (go) down with flu
Don`t be upset. I (understand) perfectly
He (work) on the report when you (arrive) this afternoon
I will ring the bell one more if he (not answer),I think he must( go) out
I am sorry about the noise last night. We (have) a party.
10. I distinctly remember (pay) him. I gave him two dollars
11. It is difficult to get used to (eat) with chopsticks
12. Listen to this ! I think this news (surprise) you.
Question 3: Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete sentences
He is looking ..............thinner ( appreciate)
The water in this lake is rather ................, like sea water. ( salt)
The.............of his wife was a great blow to him. ( lose)
We`ll...........our room with some roses (beauty)
Trung`s sense of humor ..........him from other students. ( distinct)
The homemade ice-cream ...........after it had been in the freezer for an hour. (hard)
Where is the ............to his shopping centre? (enter)
There`s no easy .............to this problem (solve)
Don’t be so...........; we`ve only been waiting for a few minutes. (patient)
10. In ancient Greece, the owl was a symbol of ............ (wise)
Question 4: Choose the word or phrase that best complete each sentence.
1. the beautiful village is sheltered .............the weather by the mountain.
A. from B. by C. in D. of
2. It is better to try to work ...........rather than against nature.
A. for B. with C. by D. along
3. My friend Nigel, ..........works in the city, earns much more than I do.
A. that B. which C. who D. whose.
4. My bag`s gone. I`ve been ...........
A. stolen B. robbed C. kidnapped D. thieved
5. I`ll be there ...............I can.
A. sooner as B. no sooner as C. as soon as D. soonest as.
6. Listen carefully. I`m going to give you ..........advice.
A. a few B. some C. few D. little
7. Call an ambulance. There`s been ..................
A. accident B. an accident C. some accident D. any accident
8. .............the time you get to the theatre, the play will have finished.
A. Until B. In C. By D. On
9. It was .............hot day that we decided to leave work early.
A. so B. such C. a so D. such a
10. He seldom goes fishing, ...................?
A. doesn`t he B. is he C. does he D. isn`t he
She spoke quietly to him ............nobody else could hear a word.
11. A. because B. if C. although D. so that
12. ..............weather ! We can`t go out for a walk now.
A. How terrible B. What terrible C. How a terrible D. What a terrible
13. The articles ............. the magazine publishes are very scholarly.
A. which B. of C. and D. in
14. The manager ………. welcomed us to the hotel.
A- themselves B- oneself C- himself D- itself
15. This one is prettier, but it costs ……… as the other one.
A- as much as B- twice as much C- as many D- twice as many
Question 5: Fill in each blank with one suitable word.
Most ...1.. the addicts are men. They come home ...2...... work, eat their meal quickly and then spend the evening ....3....... their computers. Some of them make programs, ...4...... most of them just play games. Some wives say the computer is killing their marriage. Their husbands play until three.....5....four o`clock ....6...... the morning and all weekend. People call these

0