K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

giúp mình vs nhé mọi người  1. many women nawadays are fond of ........... footballA. playing B. to play C. play D. played2. the doctor suggested that the secretary.......... at least three days off workA. to have B. having C. should have D. have3. my brother was..........as the most effectiveactivist in the school charity programmeA. said B. nominated C. invited D. appointed4. i'm going to tell you something important,...
Đọc tiếp

giúp mình vs nhé mọi người

 

1. many women nawadays are fond of ........... football

A. playing B. to play C. play D. played

2. the doctor suggested that the secretary.......... at least three days off work

A. to have B. having C. should have D. have

3. my brother was..........as the most effectiveactivist in the school charity programme

A. said B. nominated C. invited D. appointed

4. i'm going to tell you something important, so please listen ..........

A. care B. careful C. carelessly D. carefully

5. ba ate a lot of food .......... he wasn't very hungry

A. but B. and C. though D. because

6. the girl was not pretty but she sang.........

A. beauty B. more beautiful C. beautiful D. beautifully

7. check the faucets for dripping water............. you will have to pay an enormous water bill

A. although B. or C. because D. however

8. if we............wasting water, there will be shortage of fresh water in a few decades

A. turn on B. turn off C. go on D. look after

9. you should ............all the lights before going out

A. turn on B. B. turn off C. turn up D. turn out

10. mrs. yen go to ................ the faucet when she left for work

A. turn on B. turn off C. look for D. look after

2
31 tháng 10 2016

1.A

2.C

3..A (

2 tháng 11 2016

1: A
2: B
3:B
4:D
5:C
6:D
7:B
8:D
9:B
10:B

*Nghĩ được đến vậy thôi à,sai đừng mắng tớ leuleu!


 

6 tháng 8 2016

Viết lại câu, sử dụng used to hoặc didn't use to
1. I had a lot of money but I lost it all when my business failed.
=> I used to have a lot of money
2. I quite like classical music now, although I wasn't keen on it when I was younger.
=>I didn’t use to like classical music
3. I seem have lost interest in my work.
=>I used to have interest in my work
4. My brother had his hair cut short when he joined the army.
=>My brother used to have long hair
5. Dennis gave up smoking three years ago.
=>Dennis used to smoke three years ago
6. My parents lived in the USA when they were young.
=> My parents used to live in the USA when they were young
7. Jim was my best friend, but we aren't friends any more.
=>Jim used to be my best friend.
8. When he was younger, my uncle was a national swimming champion.
=>my uncle used to be a national swimming champion.
9. I eat ice-cream now, but I disliked eating it when I was a child.
=> I didn’t use to eat ice-cream when I was a child.
=>I get used to eating ice-cream now

=>I used to dislike eating ice-cream when i was a
child

6 tháng 8 2016

Viết lại câu, sử dụng used to hoặc didn't use to
1. I had a lot of money but I lost it all when my business failed.
=> I used to have a lot of money
2. I quite like classical music now, although I wasn't keen on it when I was younger.
=>I didn’t use to like classical music
3. I seem have lost interest in my work.
=>I used to have interest in my work
4. My brother had his hair cut short when he joined the army.
=>My brother used to have long hair
5. Dennis gave up smoking three years ago.
=>Dennis used to smoke three years ago
6. My parents lived in the USA when they were young.
=> My parents used to live in the USA when they were young
7. Jim was my best friend, but we aren't friends any more.
=>Jim used to be my best friend.
8. When he was younger, my uncle was a national swimming champion.
=>my uncle used to be a national swimming champion.
9. I eat ice-cream now, but I disliked eating it when I was a child.
=> I didn’t use to eat ice-cream when I was a child.
=>I get used to eating ice-cream now

=>I used to dislike eating ice-cream when i was a
child

4 tháng 9 2020

1.I wish I ( can be / were / would / can ) a bird to fly from palace to palace

2.Hoa will ( look after / look at / look forward to / look up ) her younger brother when her parents are away from house

1. Could you.... When the london train arricmves? A. Say me B. Tell C. Say to me D. Tell me 2. A camera is something...... is used for taking pictures A. What B. Whose C. Which D. Whom 3. Don't forget to phone me... ? A. Do you B. Would you C. Will you D. You did 4. We ussually go on holiday .. ... Easter A. On B. At C. in D. Since 5. The longer you work, the... .... money you earn A. More B. Most. C. Few D. Very 6. They are talking about...
Đọc tiếp

1. Could you.... When the london train arricmves?

A. Say me

B. Tell

C. Say to me

D. Tell me

2. A camera is something...... is used for taking pictures

A. What

B. Whose

C. Which

D. Whom

3. Don't forget to phone me... ?

A. Do you

B. Would you

C. Will you

D. You did

4. We ussually go on holiday .. ... Easter

A. On

B. At

C. in

D. Since

5. The longer you work, the... .... money you earn

A. More

B. Most.

C. Few

D. Very

6. They are talking about the...... circles on the fields

A. Mystery

B. Mysterious

C. Mysteriously

D. Mysteriousness

7. Vietnam is a country...... exports a lot of rice

A. Which

B. That

C. Where

D. A & B are correct

8. If a disaster...... in an area, people from other areas will offter help

A. Happens

B. Will happen

C. Happen

D. Happened

9. This is a machine which....... to wash clothes

A. Used

B. is used

C. is using

D. Used

10. Would you mind if I..... you a question?

A. Ask

B. Am asking

C. Asked

D. Have asked

11. He woke up late.... He didn't have time for breakfast

A. if

B. Although

C. However

D. So

12. My mother often wears ao dai on special...

A. Times

B. Occasions

C. Period

D. All are correct

13. Be........! He is looking at you

A. Care

B. Careful

C. Carefully

C. Carelessly

14. The river near my house is........

A. Pollutant

B. Polluted

C. Pollute

D. Pollution

15. If he is careful , he...... get good marks

A. Must

B. Will

C. Could

D. Would

16. He died of lung cancer last years ........ He smoked very much

A. Futhermore

B. Otherwise

C. Nevertheless

D. Because

17. .......... the misunderstanding , they made a quarrel

A. Because of

B. Because

C. So

D. Otherwise

18. You must leave now....... You will be late

A. Because

B. Or

C. And

D. Otherwise

19. She is about to leave now , ........ I am afraid she can't go with us

A. Futhermore

B. However

C. So. D. And

20 . They were....... the five when the firemen came

A. Turning out

B. Turning out

C. Turn on

D. Turn out

21. What is she....... ?

A. Looked after

B. Looking for

C. Looking

D. Looks up

22. They are so old that they should be......

A. Look up

B. Looked for

C. Looked at

D. Looked after

22. If you don't know yhe meaning of the world, you can........ it in the dictionary

A. Look at

B. Look for

C. Look out

D. Look up

23. The teacher said that we.....

harder on our pronunciation

A. Work

B. Working

C. Should work

D. Have worked

1
10 tháng 11 2018

1. Could you.... When the london train arricmves?

A. Say me

B. Tell

C. Say to me

D. Tell me

2. A camera is something...... is used for taking pictures

A. What

B. Whose

C. Which

D. Whom

3. Don't forget to phone me... ?

A. Do you

B. Would you

C. Will you

D. You did

4. We ussually go on holiday .. ... Easter

A. On

B. At

C. in

D. Since

5. The longer you work, the... .... money you earn

A. More

B. Most.

C. Few

D. Very

6. They are talking about the...... circles on the fields

A. Mystery

B. Mysterious

C. Mysteriously

D. Mysteriousness

7. Vietnam is a country...... exports a lot of rice

A. Which

B. That

C. Where

D. A & B are correct

8. If a disaster...... in an area, people from other areas will offter help

A. Happens

B. Will happen

C. Happen

D. Happened

9. This is a machine which....... to wash clothes

A. Used

B. is used

C. is using

D. Used

10. Would you mind if I..... you a question?

A. Ask

B. Am asking

C. Asked

D. Have asked

10 tháng 11 2018

sao bn ko ghi đáp án luôn đi, ghi lại lm j

1. I do not intend to tell you my plans (intention) \(\rightarrow\)I have.............. 2. I'd rather you didn't phone me at work ( prefer) \(\rightarrow\)I'd.................... 3. When Sandra walked out of the meeting, she didn't say goodbye to anyone ( without ) \(\rightarrow\)Sandra left ........................ 4. The film I saw last week was better than this one. (good) \(\rightarrow\)This film is.............. 5. I regret giving Dennis my phone number.( Dennis) \(\rightarrow\)I...
Đọc tiếp

1. I do not intend to tell you my plans (intention)

\(\rightarrow\)I have..............

2. I'd rather you didn't phone me at work ( prefer)

\(\rightarrow\)I'd....................

3. When Sandra walked out of the meeting, she didn't say goodbye to anyone ( without )

\(\rightarrow\)Sandra left ........................

4. The film I saw last week was better than this one. (good)

\(\rightarrow\)This film is..............

5. I regret giving Dennis my phone number.( Dennis)

\(\rightarrow\)I wish..................

6. I'd rather not spend another day at the beach.( feel)

\(\rightarrow\)I........

7. I've never seen a math as good as this before.( Match)

\(\rightarrow\)This is.............

8. The staff in that office all have great respect for their boss. (look)

\(\rightarrow\) The staff in that office all..................

9. I advise you to think carefully before accepting William's offer. ( better)

\(\rightarrow\) You................

10. Martin hasn't mentioned the party to me at all.( word)

\(\rightarrow\)Martin hasn't...........................

0
Put the following statements into indirect speech. 1 ‘We make £450 a week,’ said one of the men, ‘and send most of it home to our wives.’ 2 We’ve been here for two and a half years,’ said the man who had spoken first, ‘and we’re going to stay another six months.’ 3 ‘I’ve got a job on an oil-rig,’ said Paul. ‘That’ll be very hard work,’ I said. ‘I know it’ll be hard,’ he replied, ‘but I don’t mind hard work, and it’ll be a good experience 4 ...
Đọc tiếp

Put the following statements into indirect speech.

1 ‘We make £450 a week,’ said one of the men, ‘and send most of it home to our wives.’

2 We’ve been here for two and a half years,’ said the man who had spoken first, ‘and we’re going to stay another six months.’

3 ‘I’ve got a job on an oil-rig,’ said Paul.
‘That’ll be very hard work,’ I said.
‘I know it’ll be hard,’ he replied, ‘but I don’t mind hard work, and it’ll be a good experience
4 ‘The ice will soon be hard enough to skate on,’ said Тоm.
‘I’ll look for my skates when I get home,’ Ann said.
5 ‘I’m living with my parents at present,’ she said, ‘but I hope to have a flat of my own soon.’
6 ‘I’m leaving tomorrow,’ she said, ‘by the 4.30 from Victoria.’
‘We’ll come and see you off,’ we said.
7 ‘I’ve just bought a car,’ said Peter, ‘but it’s not insured yet so I can’t take you for a drive.’
8 ‘I’d like to speak to Susan,’ said Mary, ‘but I’m bathing the babies and they will drown if I leave them alone in the bath while I go to the phone.’
9 Mary has just received a postcard from Ann, beginning, ‘I’m coming up to London next week. I hope you and Jack will meet me for lunch one

0
21 tháng 8 2021

1 I used to look after my younger brother when my parents were at work

2 We have to put dangerous things out of children's reach

21 tháng 8 2021

:v

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the blank in each sentence.Question 1. I usually _________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.     A. take charge of           B. pick up                           C. look for                          D. take care ofQuestion 2. Excuse me, how much is a _________ to New York?     A. ticket returning                   B. return...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the blank in each sentence.

Question 1. I usually _________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.

     A. take charge of           B. pick up                           C. look for                          D. take care of

Question 2. Excuse me, how much is a _________ to New York?

     A. ticket returning                   B. return ticket   C. returning ticket          D. ticket return

Question 3. At the moment, my sister ______ her homework, my brother _______ games.

     A. is making – is playing          B. is doing – is playing       C. makes – is playing  D. does – plays

Question 4. If you eat a lot of fruit, you __________ health problems.

     A. had                   B. will never have            C. may have            D. have

Question 5. Of the cities we surveyed , Singapore was _____ the worst rated by its residents for culture.

     A. by far                         B. a lot                                C. a bit                                D. much

Question 6. I'm responsible for cooking dinner as my mother usually works _________ .

     A. early                          B. lately                              C. later                                D. late

Question 7. He asked her to marry him but she ......................

     A. took him out                   B. let him in                   C. carry him out                  D. turned him down

Question 8. The street food in Hoi An is delicious and _____________.

     A. fabulous                    B. affordable                      C. available                         D. fascinating

Question 9. I’m short ________ ?

     A. am not I                     B. aren’t I                           C. are you                           D. aren’t you

Question 10. There was a storm ____ I had never experienced before.

     A. as which                    B. which                             C. such as                           D. for which

Question 11.In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, Dong Ho paintings were   difficult to sell and many __________ quit their job.

     A. craftsmen                  B. crafts                              C. craft unions                    D. craftsmanship

Question 12. The traditional craft has ______from generation to generation.

     A. been passed down           B. passed        C. passed down        D. been passed by

Question 13. Moderation doesn't mean __________ the foods you love.

     A. preventing                 B. to prevent                       C. eliminating                     D. to eliminate

Question 14. Linh can't go out with us to see a movie now because she's _________ a meal.

     A. arranging                   B. making                           C. keeping                          D. preparing

Question 15. For that artisans, making the paintings is a career _____ it supports the life of many generations of the family.

     A. because of                 B. although                         C. so that                            D. because

Question 16. Mr. Hoang found it difficult to be in charge of the household _________ .

     A. financier                    B. financially                      C. finances                         D. financial

Question 17. Where ______________ before you moved here?

     A. did you used to live        B. used you to live        C. do you use to live   D. did you use to live

Question 18. Life in Ho Chi Minh city is _________than we thought at first.

     A. far the busier         B. much busier       C. much more busy      D. the more busier

Question 19. When I see the kids playing football, I almost wish I _______ their age again.

     A. would be                   B. were                               C. was                                D. B& C

Question 20. Jane said that she _______  come and look after the children the following day.

     A. will                            B. could                              C. can                                 D. should

Choose the underlined words or phrases that need correcting.

Question 21. After George had returned to his house, he was reading a book

     A. to his house               B. was reading                    C. he                                   D. had returned

Question 22. Despite of its general safety, acupuncture isn’t for everyone.

     A. Despite of                 B. everyone                         C. isn’t                                D. general safety

Question 23. Look at the dark clouds. I’m sure it will rain soon.

     A. I’m sure                     B. will rain                          C. cloud                              D. at

Question 24. The sun is so bright for us to look directly.

     A. for us                         B. directly                           C. so                                   D. The sun

Question 25. You are always driving your car such fast that you often cause accidents.

     A. cause accidents               B. such               C. Are always driving        D. that

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 26. "Do you think you'll get better?"

- " __________ "

     A. I think not.                  B. Yes, that's right.             C. I know so.        D. Well, I hope so.

Question 27. "Good luck with the exam, Minh!'

- " __________ Dad."

     A. I wish so                    B. Never mind                    C. By no means                  D. Thank you

Question 28. “Would you like to have a picnic with us on the weekend?”

-“………………………………..” 

     A. You’re welcome                B. It’s my pleasure.          C. Yes, I’d love to.       D. Of course not

Question 29. “I’ve called many times but the plumber hasn’t come yet.”

- “ …………………………..”

     A. The problem has been fixed already.           B. Wait a minute, please.

     C. He’s maybe busy now.                                 D. We do apologies for this matter. We’ll fix it soon.

Question 30. "Dad, I've passed the English test."

- " __________ "

     A. Good test!                 B. Good job!                       C. Good luck!                    D. Good way!

Read the following passage carefully, and then choose the best answer.

Ha Long Bay is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and popular travel (31)______ in Quang Ninh province, Vietnam. The bay features thouands of limestone karsts and isles in various shapes and sizes. Ha Long Bay is a center of larger zone which (32)_____Bai Tu Long Bay to the northeast, and Cat Ba Island to the southwest.

         Ha Long Bay has an area of around 1,553 km , including 1,960-2,000 islets, most of (33) _____ are limestone.The core of the bay has an area of 334 km2 with a high density of 775 islets. The limestone in this bay has gone through 500 million years of information in different conditions and environments. The evolution of the karst in this bay has taken 20 million years (34) ______ the impact of the tropical wet climate. The geo-diversity of the environment in the area has created (35) ____ , including a tropical evergreen biosystem, oceanic and seashore biosystem. Ha Long Bay is home to 14 endemic floral species and 60 endemic faunal species.

Question 31 A.situation          B. direction                            C. destination           D.ground

Question 32 A. includes          B. offers                                 C.consists                 D.covers

Question 33  A.them               B.those                                  C.  whom                  D. which  

Question 34  A.in                    B.of                                        C.for                        D.under

Question 35   A.biochemical   B.  bioconversion                  C biodiversity.         D.biodefense

Read the passage and then choose the correct answer.

       Situated on the central coast of Vietnam, which is famous for many beautiful beaches. Lang Co Beach, since June 2009, has become an offcial member of the “World's most beautiful bays" club. Today, it is a popular destination for tourists in Vietnam, especially for those who love beach so much.

       With the length of approximately 10 kilometres, Lang Co Beach located in Lang Co town, Phu Loc district, Thua Thien - Hue province is next to the National Highway 1A and near Hai Van Pass.

       Lying on the most beautiful curve of the country, Lang Co has almost everything that the nature can offer: green mountains and tropical forests, smooth white sand, full of sunshine and cool, blue and clear sea as crystal, and the average temperature of 25°C in summer. It is an attractive destination for both domestic and international tourists in Vietnam. It is the third bay of Vietnam, after Ha Long and Nha Trang, named in the list of 30 most beautiful bays in the world.

       It can be said that nobody can resist a beauty like Lang Co town. This small and peaceful town will give you the most relaxing time and many games at the beach. In addition, you will have a good time to enjoy the seafood with various kinds of shrimps, lobster, crab, butter-fish, mackerel fish, oysters, etc. and not far from the beach are some attractions such as Lang Co fishing village, Chan May scenery.

       Lying on the "Central Heritage Road", Lang Co is very close to other famous attractions such as the Imperial City of Hue, Hoi An Ancient Town, Son Tra Peninsula where the famous Son Tra Natural Reserve and beautiful beaches located, and so many more.

Question 36. Lang Co beach is located __________ .                                   .

     A. on the most beautiful curve of Vietnam

     B. between Hoi An Ancient Town and Son Tra Peninsula

     C. under Hai Van Pass

     D. 10 kilometres away from Hue

Question 37. The most important reason why so many tourists come to Lang Co beach is that __.

     A. it is considered an ideal place for beach lovers

     B. they can enjoy various kinds of seafood

     C. it is the third most beautiful beach in Vietnam

     D. they can come to the famous Son Tra Natural Reserve

Question 38. All of the following are attractions of Lang Co Beach EXCEPT ________.

     A. the National Highway lA next to it

     B. cool, blue and clear sea as crystal

     C. smooth white sand, and full of sunshine

     D. its location on the "Central Heritage Road"

Question 39. We can infer from the passage that Lang Co Beach ___________ .   .

     A. is very hot during summer

     B. enjoys the harmony of nature and humans

     C. is the most beautiful bay in the world

     D. is the first member of the "World's most beautiful bays" club

Question 40. Coming to Lang Co Beach, you can do all of the following activities EXCEPT ___.

     A. visiting the nearby fishing village

     B. relaxing and joining in beach games

     C. enjoying seafood

     D. sunbathing on many beautiful beaches

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 41. Mary tried to keep calm although she was very disappointed.

     A. Disappointed as she was, Mary tried to keep calm.

     B. Mary lost her temper because of her disappointment.

     C. Feeling disappointed, Mary tried to keep calm, but she failed.

     D. Mary was too disappointed to keep calm.

Question 42. “Where is the post office?” he asked me.

     A. He asked me where is the post office.

     B. He asked me where the post office is.

     C. He asked me where was the post office.

     D. He asked me where the post office was

Question 43. Many people think Steve stole the money.

     A. It was not Steve who stole the money

     B. The money is thought to be stolen by Steve.

     C. Many people think the money is stolen by Steve.

     D. Steve is thought to have stolen the money.

Question 44. Madeleine wears high heels to look taller.

     A. So that to look taller, Madeleine wears high heels.

     B. Madeleine buys high heels to look taller.

     C. Madeleine wants high heels to make her taller.

     D. In order to look taller, Madeleine wears high heels.

Question 45. I don’t have the key , so I cannot get into the house.

     A. If I had the key, I couldn’t get into the house.

     B. If I have the key, I can get into the house.

     C. If I had the key, I can get into the house.

     D. If I had the key, I could get into the house.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet that is best made from the given prompts in the following sentences.

Question 46. The child/ illness/ cause/ malnutrition.

     A. The child’s illness have been caused by malnutrition.

     B. The child’s illness has been caused by malnutrition.

     C. The child illness have been caused by malnutrition.

     D. The child illness has been caused by malnutrition.

Question 47. The book/ Jane/ give/ me/ birthday/ lose.

     A. The book at which Jane gave to me in my birthday has lost.

     B. The book which Jane gives me at birthday was lost

     C. The book that Jane gives me to my birthday is lost.

     D. The book that Jane gave me on my birthday has been lost.

Question 48. Unless / you / study / harder / you / not / pass / exam.

     A. Unless you study harder, you don’t pass the exam.

     B. Unless you study harder, you won’t pass the exam.

     C. Unless you study harder, you didn’t pass the exam.

     D. Unless you studied harder, you won’t pass the exam.

Question 49. It/ not difficult /translate /this sentence /English.

     A. It is not difficult that translating this sentence in to English.

     B. It is not difficult for translate this sentence English.

     C. It is not difficult translate this sentence in to English.

     D. It is not difficult to translate this sentence into English.

Question 50. I / tired / because / I / stay up /late /watching /TV.

     A. I’ m tired because of I stayed up late watching TV.

     B. I’m tired so I stayed up late watching TV.

     C. I’m tired although I stayed up late watching TV.

     D. I was tired because I stayed up late watching TV.

 

------ HẾT ------

giúp mình vs ạ, cảm ơn

2
7 tháng 2 2022

tách từng bài ra nhé bn!

8 tháng 2 2022

Question 1. I usually _________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.

     A. take charge of           B. pick up                           C. look for                          D. take care of

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the blank in each sentence.Question 1. I usually _________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.     A. take charge of           B. pick up                           C. look for                          D. take care ofQuestion 2. Excuse me, how much is a _________ to New York?     A. ticket returning                   B. return...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the blank in each sentence.

Question 1. I usually _________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.

     A. take charge of           B. pick up                           C. look for                          D. take care of

Question 2. Excuse me, how much is a _________ to New York?

     A. ticket returning                   B. return ticket   C. returning ticket          D. ticket return

Question 3. At the moment, my sister ______ her homework, my brother _______ games.

     A. is making – is playing          B. is doing – is playing       C. makes – is playing  D. does – plays

Question 4. If you eat a lot of fruit, you __________ health problems.

     A. had                   B. will never have            C. may have            D. have

Question 5. Of the cities we surveyed , Singapore was _____ the worst rated by its residents for culture.

     A. by far                         B. a lot                                C. a bit                                D. much

Question 6. I'm responsible for cooking dinner as my mother usually works _________ .

     A. early                          B. lately                              C. later                                D. late

Question 7. He asked her to marry him but she ......................

     A. took him out                   B. let him in                   C. carry him out                  D. turned him down

Question 8. The street food in Hoi An is delicious and _____________.

     A. fabulous                    B. affordable                      C. available                         D. fascinating

Question 9. I’m short ________ ?

     A. am not I                     B. aren’t I                           C. are you                           D. aren’t you

Question 10. There was a storm ____ I had never experienced before.

     A. as which                    B. which                             C. such as                           D. for which

Question 11.In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, Dong Ho paintings were   difficult to sell and many __________ quit their job.

     A. craftsmen                  B. crafts                              C. craft unions                    D. craftsmanship

Question 12. The traditional craft has ______from generation to generation.

     A. been passed down           B. passed        C. passed down        D. been passed by

Question 13. Moderation doesn't mean __________ the foods you love.

     A. preventing                 B. to prevent                       C. eliminating                     D. to eliminate

Question 14. Linh can't go out with us to see a movie now because she's _________ a meal.

     A. arranging                   B. making                           C. keeping                          D. preparing

Question 15. For that artisans, making the paintings is a career _____ it supports the life of many generations of the family.

     A. because of                 B. although                         C. so that                            D. because

Question 16. Mr. Hoang found it difficult to be in charge of the household _________ .

     A. financier                    B. financially                      C. finances                         D. financial

Question 17. Where ______________ before you moved here?

     A. did you used to live        B. used you to live        C. do you use to live   D. did you use to live

Question 18. Life in Ho Chi Minh city is _________than we thought at first.

     A. far the busier         B. much busier       C. much more busy      D. the more busier

Question 19. When I see the kids playing football, I almost wish I _______ their age again.

     A. would be                   B. were                               C. was                                D. B& C

Question 20. Jane said that she _______  come and look after the children the following day.

     A. will                            B. could                              C. can                                 D. should

Choose the underlined words or phrases that need correcting.

Question 21. After George had returned to his house, he was reading a book

     A. to his house               B. was reading                    C. he                                   D. had returned

Question 22. Despite of its general safety, acupuncture isn’t for everyone.

     A. Despite of                 B. everyone                         C. isn’t                                D. general safety

Question 23. Look at the dark clouds. I’m sure it will rain soon.

     A. I’m sure                     B. will rain                          C. cloud                              D. at

Question 24. The sun is so bright for us to look directly.

     A. for us                         B. directly                           C. so                                   D. The sun

Question 25. You are always driving your car such fast that you often cause accidents.

     A. cause accidents               B. such               C. Are always driving        D. that

 

giúp và giải thích vs ạ, cảm ơn

2
8 tháng 2 2022

Question 1. I usually _________ my younger sisters when my parents are away on business.

     A. take charge of : đảm đương          B. pick up  : đón                         C. look for : tìm kiếm                         D. take care of - chăm sóc

Question 2. Excuse me, how much is a _________ to New York?

     A. ticket returning                   B. return ticket : vé khứ hồi  C. returning ticket          D. ticket return

Question 3. At the moment => thì hiện tại tiếp diễn, my sister ______ her homework, my brother _______ games.

     A. is making – is playing          B. is doing – is playing       C. makes – is playing  D. does – plays

Question 4. If you eat a lot of fruit, you __________ health problems.

     A. had                   B. will never have     - câu điều kiện loại 1       C. may have            D. have

Question 5. Of the cities we surveyed , Singapore was _____ the worst rated by its residents for culture.

     A. by far   - by far + so sánh nhất                      B. a lot                                C. a bit                                D. much

Question 6. I'm responsible for cooking dinner as my mother usually works _________ .

     A. early                          B. lately - gần đây                              C. later                                D. late - muộn (adj, adv)

Question 7. He asked her to marry him but she ......................

     A. took him out                   B. let him in                   C. carry him out                  D. turned him down - từ chối

Question 8. The street food in Hoi An is delicious and _____________.

     A. fabulous                    B. affordable  - hợp lý về giá cả                    C. available                         D. fascinating

Question 9. I’m short ________ ?

     A. am not I                     B. aren’t I - láy đuôi                          C. are you                           D. aren’t you

Question 10. There was a storm ____ I had never experienced before.

     A. as which                    B. which       - mệnh đề quan hệ                      C. such as                           D. for which

8 tháng 2 2022

Question 11.In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, Dong Ho paintings were   difficult to sell and many __________ quit their job.

     A. craftsmen   - nghệ nhân               B. crafts                              C. craft unions                    D. craftsmanship

Question 12. The traditional craft has ______from generation to generation.

     A. been passed down  - được truyền lại         B. passed        C. passed down        D. been passed by

Question 13.  Moderation doesn't mean __________ the foods you love.

     A. preventing                 B. to prevent                       C. eliminating  - loại bỏ                 D. to eliminate

Question 14. Linh can't go out with us to see a movie now because she's _________ a meal.

     A. arranging                   B. making                           C. keeping                          D. preparing - chuẩn bị (bữa ăn)

Question 15. For that artisans, making the paintings is a career _____ it supports the life of many generations of the family.

     A. because of                 B. although                         C. so that  - để mà                          D. because

Question 16. Mr. Hoang found it difficult to be in charge of the household _________ .

     A. financier                    B. financially                      C. finances    - tài chính                     D. financial

Question 17. Where ______________ before you moved here?

     A. did you used to live        B. used you to live        C. do you use to live   D. did you use to live

Question 18. Life in Ho Chi Minh city is _________than we thought at first.

     A. far the busier         B. much busier       C. much more busy      D. the more busier

Question 19. When I see the kids playing football, I almost wish I _______ their age again.

     A. would be                   B. were                               C. was                                D. B& C

Question 20. Jane said that she _______  come and look after the children the following day.

     A. will                            B. could                              C. can                                 D. should

Choose the underlined words or phrases that need correcting.

Question 21. After George had returned to his house, he was reading a book

     A. to his house               B. was reading                    C. he                                   D. had returned => returned

Question 22. Despite of its general safety, acupuncture isn’t for everyone.

     A. Despite of     => Despite không đi cùng of            B. everyone                         C. isn’t                                D. general safety

Question 23. Look at the dark clouds. I’m sure it will rain soon.

     A. I’m sure                     B. will rain => is going to rain                          C. cloud                              D. at

Question 24. The sun is so bright for us to look directly.

     A. for us                         B. directly                           C. so => too: quá                                  D. The sun

Question 25. You are always driving your car such fast that you often cause accidents.

     A. cause accidents               B. such   => so            C. Are always driving        D. that