Choose the correct answer

1.Despit...">

K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

Choose the correct answer

1.Despite their____,many ethnic groups in Viet Nam share similar physical features,such as dark hair and brown skin.

    A.diverse       B.diversify        C.diversity       D.diversifies

2.Family____are an important part of life in many ethnic minority communities, as they provide an opportunity for relatives to reconnect and share stories.

    A.togethers      B.reunites         C.arguments     D.gatherings.

3.Many ethnic minority groups in Viet Nam have unique____features,such as their own languales,music,and art.

    A.cultural         B.economic        C.architectural          D.industrial

4.Five-coloured sticky rice is a popular dish____some ethnic groups in Viet Nam often served at special occasions such as wedding or festivals.

     A.between        B.and                C.among               D.with

5.The Mekong Delta is famous for its____markets,where vendors sell everything from fresh froduce to handmade crafts.

     A.indoor           B.floating         C.air                     D.inside

6.Folk dances are an important part of many ethnic minority____in Viet Nam, often performed at festivals or other celebrations.

     A.groups           B.tournament          C.population     D.pairs

7.The sound of the Gong is a common____in many traditional ceremonies and perfprmances of the ethnic minority groups in Viet Nam.

     A.region           B.religion          C.musical             D.feature

8.Cooking over a(n)____fire is a traditonal cooking method used by many ethnic communities in Viet Nam,which adds a unique flavour to their food.

      A.open             B.burning          C.close                 D.outside

9.Many ethnic groups in Viet Nam rely on____and plantaion farming as a means of livehood.

      A.chemistry       B.agriculture     C.technology       D.astronomy

10.____such as chickens and ducks are commonly raised by many ethnic communities in Viet Nam,providing a source of protein income.

      A.Cattle          B.Reptile            C.Puoltry              D.Amphibian

11.How ____ is it from here to the athnic village?

       A.far                 B.long                 C.often                 D.old

12.I promised my sister that I would___of her plants while she is away on vacation.

      A.take              B.care                   C.take care            D.look

2
26 tháng 11 2023

1. C. 
2. D. 
3. A.
4. C.
5. B. 
6. A.
7. C. 
8. A. 
9. B. 
10. C. 
11. A. 
12. C.

27 tháng 11 2023

1.Despite their____,many ethnic groups in Viet Nam share similar physical features,such as dark hair and brown skin.

    A.diverse       B.diversify        C.diversity       D.diversifies

2.Family____are an important part of life in many ethnic minority communities, as they provide an opportunity for relatives to reconnect and share stories.

    A.togethers      B.reunites         C.arguments     D.gatherings.

3.Many ethnic minority groups in Viet Nam have unique____features,such as their own languales,music,and art.

    A.cultural         B.economic        C.architectural          D.industrial

4.Five-coloured sticky rice is a popular dish____some ethnic groups in Viet Nam often served at special occasions such as wedding or festivals.

     A.between        B.and                C.among               D.with

5.The Mekong Delta is famous for its____markets,where vendors sell everything from fresh froduce to handmade crafts.

     A.indoor           B.floating         C.air                     D.inside

6.Folk dances are an important part of many ethnic minority____in Viet Nam, often performed at festivals or other celebrations.

     A.groups           B.tournament          C.population     D.pairs

7.The sound of the Gong is a common____in many traditional ceremonies and perfprmances of the ethnic minority groups in Viet Nam.

     A.region           B.religion          C.musical             D.feature

8.Cooking over a(n)____fire is a traditonal cooking method used by many ethnic communities in Viet Nam,which adds a unique flavour to their food.

      A.open             B.burning          C.close                 D.outside

9.Many ethnic groups in Viet Nam rely on____and plantaion farming as a means of livehood.

      A.chemistry       B.agriculture     C.technology       D.astronomy

10.____such as chickens and ducks are commonly raised by many ethnic communities in Viet Nam,providing a source of protein income.

      A.Cattle          B.Reptile            C.Puoltry              D.Amphibian

11.How ____ is it from here to the athnic village?

       A.far                 B.long                 C.often                 D.old

12.I promised my sister that I would___of her plants while she is away on vacation.

      A.take              B.care                   C.take care            D.look

12 tháng 2 2020

III. Complete the sentences, using the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. Light pollution make us to see the stars in the sky. (able)

=>

We are able to see the stars in the sky if light pollution

2. Noise is considered as pollution. (environment)

=>

The environment is considered as noise pollution

3. The soil becoms because of the use of so many pesticides and fertilizers. (contaminate)

=>

So many pesticides and fertilizers contaminated the soil

4. waste spills can contaminate groundwater. (industry)

=> Industry

waste spills can contaminate groundwater

5. habitats have been destroyed in recent years. (nature)

=>

Nature has been destroyed in recent years

6. A number of cleaning products contain chemicals. (harm)

=> A number of cleaning products contain chemicals that are harmful to human health

7. Water samples collected at these villages were seriously with bacteria. (contaminate)

=>

Water samples collected at these villages contaminated the water

8. People believe that the water has brought cancer to the local residents. (pollute)

=>

Water pollution has brought cancer to local residents

9. In many developing countries, water pollution is usually a leading cause of . (die)

=>

In many developing countries, water pollution is usually the leading cause of death

10. elements have been found in both ground and underground water sources. (pollute)

=>

Groundwater pollution is the found factor

11. Fish and many other animals are killed by in their habitat. (pollute)

=>

Water pollution kills fish and many other animals

12. Astronomers are concerned about light pollution because they have in viewing activities in the sky and outer space. (difficult)

=> Astronomers are concerned about light pollution because they have difficulty in view activities in the sky and outer space.

III. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. Light pollution is not (1) serious as water or air pollution. (2) , it is the type of pollution that (3) more in cities than in rural areas. In the past, we could sit out at night and (4) at glittering stars in the sky and light from objects in the outer space. Nowadays, cities are covered with lights from buildings,...
Đọc tiếp

III. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Light pollution is not (1) serious as water or air pollution. (2) , it is the type of pollution that (3) more in cities than in rural areas. In the past, we could sit out at night and (4) at glittering stars in the sky and light from objects in the outer space. Nowadays, cities are covered with lights from buildings, streets, advertising displays, many of which direct the lights up into the sky and into many unwanted places. The real problem is that it is very (5) to apply light to almost everything at night. Millions of tons of oil and coal (6) to produce the power to light the sky. Eye strain, (7) of vision and stress are what people may get from light pollution. (8) light at night can harm our eyes and also harm the hormones that help us to see things properly.

1. A. as B. more C. much D. only

2. A. Moreover B. However C. Therefore D. Nevertheless

3. A. happen B. occur C. occurs D. is occurred

4. A. watch B. see C. spend D. gaze

5. A. waste B. wasteful C. wasting D. wastes

6. A. used B. using C. is used D. are used

7. A. lose B. lost C. loss D. losing

8. A. Very much B. Too much C. Too many D. So many

1
12 tháng 2 2020

III. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Light pollution is not (1) serious as water or air pollution. (2) , it is the type of pollution that (3) more in cities than in rural areas. In the past, we could sit out at night and (4) at glittering stars in the sky and light from objects in the outer space. Nowadays, cities are covered with lights from buildings, streets, advertising displays, many of which direct the lights up into the sky and into many unwanted places. The real problem is that it is very (5) to apply light to almost everything at night. Millions of tons of oil and coal (6) to produce the power to light the sky. Eye strain, (7) of vision and stress are what people may get from light pollution. (8) light at night can harm our eyes and also harm the hormones that help us to see things properly.

1. A. as B. more C. much D. only

2. A. Moreover B. However C. Therefore D. Nevertheless

3. A. happen B. occur C. occurs D. is occurred

4. A. watch B. see C. spend D. gaze

5. A. waste B. wasteful C. wasting D. wastes

6. A. used B. using C. is used D. are used

7. A. lose B. lost C. loss D. losing

8. A. Very much B. Too much C. Too many D. So many

Read the following passage and chose the correct answer. (1.5 pts)The Muong are among the ethnic minority groups that have big populations in Vietnam. The Muong share an estimate of 1.3 million people from their six sub-groups, such as Mol, Mual, Moi, Moi Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta. They are largely concentrated in the provinces of Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa particularly in mountainous districts. Their language belongs to the Viet-Muong group and they hold many ceremonies year round. The Muong have...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and chose the correct answer. (1.5 pts)

The Muong are among the ethnic minority groups that have big populations in Vietnam. The Muong share an estimate of 1.3 million people from their six sub-groups, such as Mol, Mual, Moi, Moi Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta. They are largely concentrated in the provinces of Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa particularly in mountainous districts. Their language belongs to the Viet-Muong group and they hold many ceremonies year round. The Muong have practiced farming for a long time and wet rice is their main food staple. Most of their family’s other income is generated through the exploitation of forest products including mushrooms, dried fungus, ammonium, and sticklac. The men are known for basketry as women are skilled in silk spinning and loom weaving. The Muong have diverse folk arts including folk songs and poems, sorcerer’s worshiping songs, tales, proverbs, lullabies, and riddle songs. The gong is the most popular musical instrument along with the flute, the two-string violin, the drum, and the panpipe.

Question 17. The Muong is one of the largest ethnic minorities in Vietnam.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 18. The Muong are also called Mol, Mual, Moi, Mol Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 19. The Muong don’t have their own language, so they speak Vietnamese.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 20. The Muong live mainly on forest products, such as mushrooms and dried fungus.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 21. Muong women are very good at making baskets and loom weaving.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 22. The Muong have a rich treasure of folk arts.

A.True                                 B. False

1
3 tháng 1 2022

A

A

B

A

B

A

3 tháng 1 2022

Dạng này,bạn cần đọc kĩ bài văn và dịch được bài,sau đó bạn đọc câu hỏi và bạn xem trong bài có câu đó không. Nếu có thì True hoặc nếu không có thì bạn dùng False.

III.Choose the best answers: 1.The museum of Ethnology is a valuable centre for exhibition and preservation of the (cultural/ traditional/ costume) heritage of the 54 ethnic groups in the whole country. 2.I want to buy (a/ the/ this) most beautiful shawl for my mom. 3.The Thai are experienced farmers. They dig canals to bring (rice/ water/ cattle) to their fields. 4.The colours of sticky rice represent the elements of the (sun/ moon/ earth) 5.Many ethnic groups have their own (cultures/...
Đọc tiếp

III.Choose the best answers:

1.The museum of Ethnology is a valuable centre for exhibition and preservation of the (cultural/ traditional/ costume) heritage of the 54 ethnic groups in the whole country.

2.I want to buy (a/ the/ this) most beautiful shawl for my mom.

3.The Thai are experienced farmers. They dig canals to bring (rice/ water/ cattle) to their fields.

4.The colours of sticky rice represent the elements of the (sun/ moon/ earth)

5.Many ethnic groups have their own (cultures/ traditions/ languages), and some even have written languages.

6.The Viet have the largest number , 53 others are called (ethnic majority peoples/ ethnic villages/ ethinic minority peoples)

7.Ethnic minority peoples in the northern mountainous regions often grow rice on (burnt – out land, pasture/ terraced fields)

8.People use (gac fruit/ turmeric extract/ leaves) to mike red sticky rice.

mong các bạn giúp mình!

1
24 tháng 8 2020

III.Choose the best answers:

1.The museum of Ethnology is a valuable centre for exhibition and preservation of the (cultural/ traditional/ costume) heritage of the 54 ethnic groups in the whole country.

2.I want to buy (a/ the/ this) most beautiful shawl for my mom.

3.The Thai are experienced farmers. They dig canals to bring (rice/ water/ cattle) to their fields.

4.The colours of sticky rice represent the elements of the (sun/ moon/ earth)

5.Many ethnic groups have their own (cultures/ traditions/ languages), and some even have written languages.

6.The Viet have the largest number , 53 others are called (ethnic majority peoples/ ethnic villages/ ethinic minority peoples)

7.Ethnic minority peoples in the northern mountainous regions often grow rice on (burnt – out land, pasture/ terraced fields)

8.People use (gac fruit/ turmeric extract/ leaves) to mike red sticky rice.

The Muong are among the ethnic minority groups that have big populations in Vietnam. The Muong share an estimate of 1.3 million people from their six sub-groups, such as Mol, Mual, Moi, Moi Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta. They are largely concentrated in the provinces of Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa particularly in mountainous districts. Their language belongs to the Viet-Muong group and they hold many ceremonies year round. The Muong have practiced farming for a long time and wet rice is their main food...
Đọc tiếp

The Muong are among the ethnic minority groups that have big populations in Vietnam. The Muong share an estimate of 1.3 million people from their six sub-groups, such as Mol, Mual, Moi, Moi Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta. They are largely concentrated in the provinces of Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa particularly in mountainous districts. Their language belongs to the Viet-Muong group and they hold many ceremonies year round. The Muong have practiced farming for a long time and wet rice is their main food staple. Most of their family’s other income is generated through the exploitation of forest products including mushrooms, dried fungus, ammonium, and sticklac. The men are known for basketry as women are skilled in silk spinning and loom weaving. The Muong have diverse folk arts including folk songs and poems, sorcerer’s worshiping songs, tales, proverbs, lullabies, and riddle songs. The gong is the most popular musical instrument along with the flute, the two-string violin, the drum, and the panpipe.

Question 17. The Muong is one of the largest ethnic minorities in Vietnam.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 18. The Muong are also called Mol, Mual, Moi, Mol Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 19. The Muong don’t have their own language, so they speak Vietnamese.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 20. The Muong live mainly on forest products, such as mushrooms and dried fungus.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 21. Muong women are very good at making baskets and loom weaving.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 22. The Muong have a rich treasure of folk arts.

A.True                                 B. False

2
3 tháng 1 2022

The Muong are among the ethnic minority groups that have big populations in Vietnam. The Muong share an estimate of 1.3 million people from their six sub-groups, such as Mol, Mual, Moi, Moi Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta. They are largely concentrated in the provinces of Hoa Binh and Thanh Hoa particularly in mountainous districts. Their language belongs to the Viet-Muong group and they hold many ceremonies year round. The Muong have practiced farming for a long time and wet rice is their main food staple. Most of their family’s other income is generated through the exploitation of forest products including mushrooms, dried fungus, ammonium, and sticklac. The men are known for basketry as women are skilled in silk spinning and loom weaving. The Muong have diverse folk arts including folk songs and poems, sorcerer’s worshiping songs, tales, proverbs, lullabies, and riddle songs. The gong is the most popular musical instrument along with the flute, the two-string violin, the drum, and the panpipe.

Question 17. The Muong is one of the largest ethnic minorities in Vietnam.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 18. The Muong are also called Mol, Mual, Moi, Mol Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 19. The Muong don’t have their own language, so they speak Vietnamese.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 20. The Muong live mainly on forest products, such as mushrooms and dried fungus.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 21. Muong women are very good at making baskets and loom weaving.

A.True                                 B. False

Question 22. The Muong have a rich treasure of folk arts.

A.True                                 B. False

3 tháng 11 2024

I am a god English 

GÍUP MÌNH VỚI!!! II. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question: Australia is a country in the Southern Hemisphere (1)_____ comprises the mainland of the Australian continent, the island of Tasmania, and many smaller islands in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Neighboring countries (2)_____ Indonesia, East Timor, and Papua New Guinea (3)_____ the north, the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia to the northeast, and New Zealand to the southeast. Australia...
Đọc tiếp

GÍUP MÌNH VỚI!!!

II. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question:

Australia is a country in the Southern Hemisphere (1)_____ comprises the mainland of the Australian continent, the island of Tasmania, and many smaller islands in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Neighboring countries (2)_____ Indonesia, East Timor, and Papua New Guinea (3)_____ the north, the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia to the northeast, and New Zealand to the southeast. Australia (4)_____ six states and two major mainland territories.

The (5)_____ city of Australia is Canberra….

1. A. who B. where C. which D. that

2. A. include B. contain C. has D. have

3. A. to B. on C. by D. with

4. A. has B. takes C. getting D. gets

5. A. capital B. urban C. rural D. countryside

III. Read the passage, then answer the questions below:

Water pollution is the contamination of bodies of water such as lakes, rivers, oceans, and groundwater (the water beneath the Earth’s surface). It is one of the most serious types of pollution. Water pollution can have many dierent causes. Factories dump industrial waste into lakes and rivers. Sewage from households is another cause. Farms using pesticides to kill insects and herbicides to kill weeds can also lead to water pollution. These factors cause ‘point source’ pollution while pollutants from storm water and the atmosphere result in ‘non-point source’ pollution.

Scotland is in the north of Great Britain. It is famous for its rich culture as well as its amazing natural beauty. Visitors to this land can spend endless days exploring its historic centuries-old castles. But be aware – legend says that some of them are haunted by ghosts. Fun-lovers can experience its world-famous festival, the Highland Games where they can enjoy unique Scottish activities such as the piping, drumming, and dancing. They can also see traditional sports, or drink whisky with the local people. Driving through vast green pastures, or boating on scenic lakes – or lochs – are other attractions that Scotland oers.

The great people of this legendary land have also given many of the world’s important inventions like the telephone, the television, penicillin and the raincoat. Edinburgh, the capital, was the first city in the world to have its own fire brigade in 1824. Edinburgh University welcomed the first female medical student in Great Britain in 1869.

* Questions:

1. Is Scotland famous for its rich culture?

2. What might you see while you are exploring a castle?

3. What are some activities you can see at the Scottish Highland Games?

4. What were some of the things invented by the Scots?

5. When was the first fire brigade in the world created?

0
18 tháng 2 2020

1. Viet Nam is __a__ (a/ an/ the) multicultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

2. Among the ethnic minorities, ___the___ (a/ an/ the) Tay have the largest population.

3. ___The___ (A/ An/ The) ethnic minority people in the village are very friendly.

4. The Lao are one of __the____ (a/ an/ the) many Thai-speaking peoples.

5. The Lolo women’s dress is among __the____ (a/ an/ the) most striking styles of clothing worn by ethnic peoples.
6. The Yao have ____a__ (a/ an/ the) rich culture of folk literature and art, with tales, songs, and poems.

Chúc bạn học tốt@@

18 tháng 2 2020

cam on a

18 tháng 2 2020

1. mountainous

2. agricultural

3. traditional

4. diversity

5. peaceful

6. cultural

7. richness

18 tháng 2 2020

1. Terraced rice fields in Sa Pa are slopes claimed for cultivation in hilly or _mountains_ areas. (mountain)
2. For the Muong, rice is also the main _agricultural_ crop. (agriculture)
3. The Muong call their _traditional_ calendar “sach doi”, which is made from 12 bamboo sticks that represent the 12 months. (tradition)
4. Viet Nam is a country of tremendous _diversity_ with 54 ethnic groups. (diverse)
5. The ethnic minority groups in Viet Nam have been living in ______peaceful________ coexistence. (peace)
6. Everywhere in our country we can find elements of the (culture) _cultural_ values of different ethnic groups.
7. The Muong in Hoa Binh are well-known for the (rich) _richness_ of their folk literature and traditional songs

Chúc bạn học tốt@@

Ex 1:Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences 1.Gathering and hunting still play an important role in the_______of the Laha. A. economic B. economy C. economial D. economize 2._______ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede? A.What B. Why C. Which D. Who 3.Ethnic peoples in the mountains have a simple way of farming. They use basic tools to...
Đọc tiếp

Ex 1:Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1.Gathering and hunting still play an important role in the_______of the Laha.

A. economic B. economy C. economial D. economize

2._______ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede?

A.What B. Why C. Which D. Who

3.Ethnic peoples in the mountains have a simple way of farming. They use basic tools to _______the farm work.

A. check B. work C. make D do

4.Many ethnic minority students have to ________a long way to their traditional way of life.

A. travel B. ride C. pass D.get

5.People_______some far-away mountainous regions still keep their traditional way of life.

A.on B. in C. of D. at

Ex 2:Fill each blank with a word/phrase in the box.

items cultural special communal minority ethnic heritage festivals held local

1.The Gong Festival is__________annually in the Central Highlands.

2.If you go to Sa Pa, you can see many local people in colouful clothes sell their ___________products.

3.There many ________in our country when spring comes.

4.The cultural_________of the ethnic people in Viet Nam is very rich.

5.The ________ on display in the Museum of Ethnology is really interesting.

6.Which still plays an important role in the life of some_________people in the mountains?

7.In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the ________house.

8.The Hmong women have a________style of coulourful dress.

9.Although there are __________ exchanges between ethnic groups, they still the idebtity of colourful dress.

10. Most ethnic ___________peoples are good at farming work.

Help me!!!!! I was urgently needed!!!

3
16 tháng 10 2018
17 phút trước

Ex 1:Choose the correct option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1.Gathering and hunting still play an important role in the_______of the Laha.

A. economic B. economy C. economial D. economize

2._______ethnic group has a larger population, the Tay or the Ede?

A.What B. Why C. Which D. Who

3.Ethnic peoples in the mountains have a simple way of farming. They use basic tools to _______the farm work.

A. check B. work C. make D do

4.Many ethnic minority students have to ________a long way to their traditional way of life.

A. travel B. ride C. pass D.get

5.People_______some far-away mountainous regions still keep their traditional way of life.

A.on B. in C. of D. at

Ex 2:Fill each blank with a word/phrase in the box.

items cultural special communal minority ethnic heritage festivals held local

1.The Gong Festival is____held__annually in the Central Highlands.

2.If you go to Sa Pa, you can see many local people in colouful clothes sell their ___local__products.

3.There many __festivals__in our country when spring comes.

4.The cultural___items_of the ethnic people in Viet Nam is very rich.

5.The heritage _ on display in the Museum of Ethnology is really interesting.

6.Which still plays an important role in the life of some__ethnic___people in the mountains?

7.In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the __cultural__house.

8.The Hmong women have a___special_style of coulourful dress.

9.Although there are ___communal__ exchanges between ethnic groups, they still the idebtity of colourful dress.

10. Most ethnic ___minority_peoples are good at farming work.

16 tháng 10 2018

Bài 1 làm như 2 bạn trên là đúng rồi nha :>

Ex 2:Fill each blank with a word/phrase in the box.

items cultural special communal minority ethnic heritage festivals held local

1.The Gong Festival is held annually in the Central Highlands.

2.If you go to Sa Pa, you can see many local people in colouful clothes sell their local products.

3.There many festivals in our country when spring comes.

4.The cultural heritage of the ethnic people in Viet Nam is very rich.

cultural heritage : di sản văn hóa

5.The items on display in the Museum of Ethnology is really interesting.

6.Which still plays an important role in the life of some ethnic people in the mountains?

7.In the Central Highlands, the biggest and tallest house in the village is the communal house.

communal house : nhà sinh hoạt công cộng, đình (làng)

8.The Hmong women have a special style of coulourful dress.

9.Although there are cultural exchanges between ethnic groups, they still the idebtity of colourful dress.

10. Most ethnic minority peoples are good at farming work.