K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

6. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class? A. in B. with C. on D. for 7. "What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow?" A. to B. in C. about D. for 8. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks. A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard 9. The building was built .........1962 and 1969. A....
Đọc tiếp

6. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class?

A. in B. with C. on D. for

7. "What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow?"

A. to B. in C. about D. for

8. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks.

A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard

9. The building was built .........1962 and 1969.

A. between B. from C. since D. for

10. This school..........in 1997

A. built B. is built C. was built D. has built

11. Of all my friends, Hoa is.............

A. the tallest B. the most tallest C. taller D. more taller

12. Would you mind if I...............a photo ?

A. take B. took C. would take D. am going to take

13. Last week I ...............my children to the biggest zoo in town.

A. got B. brought C. fetch D. took

14. Are you proud................your country and its tradition ?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

15. Do you collect stamps or other things? - Yes, I am a stamp.............

A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection

16. It is very dangerous .............. in the polluted environment.

A. to live B. lives C. living D. live

17. Our .............. resources are limited so we should recycle all used things.

A. nature B. natural C. naturing D. naturally

18. His car is the same color ............. my uncle's.

A. alike B. as C. like D. to

19. This ruler ................. of plastic.

A. make B. made C. is making D. is made

20. I take part .............. most youth activities of my school.

A. in B. of C. on D. at

III. Complete the following questions with the correct preposition.

21. She isn't here ________________ the moment.

22. Warm clothes protect us ________________ bad weather.

23. What do you often do ________________ weekends.

24. We haven't seen him _____________ last month.

25. He had an accident and was taken __________ hospital.

26. We regarded him ____________ a famous doctor.

27. You're better ask __________ the information desk.

28. He borrowed $ 100 ______________ his father.

29. "Hamlet" is ____________ Shakespeare.

30. Jane fell _________ her bike and hit head on the road.

3
28 tháng 7 2017

6. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class?

A. in B. with C. on D. for

7. "What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow?"

A. to B. in C. about D. for

8. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks.

A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard

9. The building was built .........1962 and 1969.

A. between B. from C. since D. for

10. This school..........in 1997

A. built B. is built C. was built D. has built

11. Of all my friends, Hoa is.............

A. the tallest B. the most tallest C. taller D. more taller

12. Would you mind if I...............a photo ?

A. take B. took C. would take D. am going to take

13. Last week I ...............my children to the biggest zoo in town.

A. got B. brought C. fetch D. took

14. Are you proud................your country and its tradition ?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

15. Do you collect stamps or other things? - Yes, I am a stamp.............

A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection

16. It is very dangerous .............. in the polluted environment.

A. to live B. lives C. living D. live

17. Our .............. resources are limited so we should recycle all used things.

A. nature B. natural C. naturing D. naturally

18. His car is the same color ............. my uncle's.

A. alike B. as C. like D. to

19. This ruler ................. of plastic.

A. make B. made C. is making D. is made

20. I take part .............. most youth activities of my school.

A. in B. of C. on D. at

III. Complete the following questions with the correct preposition.

21. She isn't here ______at__________ the moment.

22. Warm clothes protect us ______from__________ bad weather.

23. What do you often do _______at_________ weekends.

24. We haven't seen him _____since________ last month.

25. He had an accident and was taken ___to_______ hospital.

26. We regarded him ____as________ a famous doctor.

27. You're better ask ___for_______ the information desk.

28. He borrowed $ 100 ______from________ his father.

29. "Hamlet" is ____________ Shakespeare.

30. Jane fell _________ her bike and hit head on the road.

28 tháng 7 2017

6. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class?

A. in B. with C. on D. for

7. "What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow?"

A. to B. in C. about D. for

8. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks.

A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard

9. The building was built .........1962 and 1969.

A. between B. from C. since D. for

10. This school..........in 1997

A. built B. is built C. was built D. has built

11. Of all my friends, Hoa is.............

A. the tallest B. the most tallest C. taller D. more taller

12. Would you mind if I...............a photo ?

A. take B. took C. would take D. am going to take

13. Last week I ...............my children to the biggest zoo in town.

A. got B. brought C. fetch D. took

14. Are you proud................your country and its tradition ?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

15. Do you collect stamps or other things? - Yes, I am a stamp.............

A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection

16. It is very dangerous .............. in the polluted environment.

A. to live B. lives C. living D. live

17. Our .............. resources are limited so we should recycle all used things.

A. nature B. natural C. naturing D. naturally

18. His car is the same color ............. my uncle's.

A. alike B. as C. like D. to

19. This ruler ................. of plastic.

A. make B. made C. is making D. is made

20. I take part .............. most youth activities of my school.

A. in B. of C. on D. at

III. Complete the following questions with the correct preposition.

21. She isn't here _______AT_________ the moment.

22. Warm clothes protect us _______FROM_________ bad weather.

23. What do you often do ______AT__________ weekends.

24. We haven't seen him ______SINCE_______ last month.

25. He had an accident and was taken _____TO_____ hospital.

26. We regarded him ______AS______ a famous doctor.

27. You're better ask ____AT______ the information desk.

28. He borrowed $ 100 _____FROM_________ his father.

29. "Hamlet" is _______BY_____ Shakespeare.

30. Jane fell ____OFF_____ her bike and hit head on the road.

Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất. Khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B,C, hoặc D. 1. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class? A. in B. with C. on D. for 2. " What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow? " A. to B. in C. about D. for 3. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks. A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard 4. The building was built .........1962 and 1969. A. between B. from C. since D. for 5. This school..........in 1997 A. built B. is built C. was built D. has...
Đọc tiếp

Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất. Khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B,C, hoặc D.
1. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class?
A. in B. with C. on D. for
2. " What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow? "
A. to B. in C. about D. for
3. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks.
A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard
4. The building was built .........1962 and 1969.
A. between B. from C. since D. for
5. This school..........in 1997
A. built B. is built C. was built D. has built
6. Of all my friends, Hoa is.............
A. the tallest B. the most tallest C. taller D. more taller
7. Would you mind if I……………a photo ?
A. take B. took C. would take D. am going to take
8. Last week I ……………my children to the biggest zoo in town.
A. got B. brought C. fetch D. took
9. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?
A. about B. on C. of D. for
10. Do you collect stamps or other things ? - Yes, I am a stamp………….
A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection
11. It is very dangerous ………….. in the polluted environment.
A. to live B. lives C. living D. live
12. Our ………….. resources are limited so we should recycle all used things.
A. nature B. natural C. naturing D. naturally
13. His car is the same color …………. my uncle’s.
A. alike B. as C. like D. to
14. This ruler …………….. of plastic.
A. make B. made C. is making D. is made
15. I take part ………….. most youth activities of my school.

A. in B. of C. on D. at

3
3 tháng 1 2018

Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất. Khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B,C, hoặc D.
1. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class?
A. in B. with C. on D. for
2. " What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow? "
A. to B. in C. about D. for
3. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks.
A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard
4. The building was built .........1962 and 1969.
A. between B. from C. since D. for
5. This school..........in 1997
A. built B. is built C. was built D. has built
6. Of all my friends, Hoa is.............
A. the tallest B. the most tallest C. taller D. more taller
7. Would you mind if I……………a photo ?
A. take B. took C. would take D. am going to take
8. Last week I ……………my children to the biggest zoo in town.
A. got B. brought C. fetch D. took
9. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?
A. about B. on C. of D. for
10. Do you collect stamps or other things ? - Yes, I am a stamp………….
A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection
11. It is very dangerous ………….. in the polluted environment.
A. to live B. lives C. living D. live
12. Our ………….. resources are limited so we should recycle all used things.
A. nature B. natural C. naturing D. naturally
13. His car is the same color …………. my uncle’s.
A. alike B. as C. like D. to
14. This ruler …………….. of plastic.
A. make B. made C. is making D. is made
15. I take part ………….. most youth activities of my school.

A. in B. of C. on D. at

3 tháng 1 2018

Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất. Khoanh tròn vào chữ cái A,B,C, hoặc D.
1. Are you interested...........playing badminton after class?
A. in B. with C. on D. for
2. " What.........going to Hanoi tomorrow? "
A. to B. in C. about D. for
3. Hoa works very..........so she always gets good marks.
A. badly B. good C. hardly D. hard
4. The building was built .........1962 and 1969.
A. between B. from C. since D. for
5. This school..........in 1997
A. built B. is built C. was built D. has built
6. Of all my friends, Hoa is.............
A. the tallest B. the most tallest C. taller D. more taller
7. Would you mind if I……………a photo ?
A. take B. took C. would take D. am going to take
8. Last week I ……………my children to the biggest zoo in town.
A. got B. brought C. fetch D. took
9. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?
A. about B. on C. of D. for
10. Do you collect stamps or other things ? - Yes, I am a stamp………….
A. collecting B. collector C. collect D. collection
11. It is very dangerous ………….. in the polluted environment.
A. to live B. lives C. living D. live
12. Our ………….. resources are limited so we should recycle all used things.
A. nature B. natural C. naturing D. naturally
13. His car is the same color …………. my uncle’s.
A. alike B. as C. like D. to
14. This ruler …………….. of plastic.
A. make B. made C. is making D. is made
15. I take part ………….. most youth activities of my school.

A. in B. of C. on D. at

I. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Write your answer in the paper test. 1. I was going to school.........................it started raining. A. until B. soon C. till D. when 2. Motorbikes.......................in China are cheap. A. make B. made C. makes D. making 3. How do people decide..........................the contest? A. who to win B. do who win ...
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Write your answer in the paper test.

1. I was going to school.........................it started raining.

A. until B. soon C. till D. when

2. Motorbikes.......................in China are cheap.

A. make B. made C. makes D. making

3. How do people decide..........................the contest?

A. who to win B. do who win C. who wining D. who wins

4. They invited us................ their class on a trip to Hanoi.

A. to take B. to join C. to come D. to get

5. Do you know who ................... penicillin ?

A. discovered B. was discovered C. did discover D. discoveries.

6. The prefix ''re'' in the word '' reuse'' means............................

A. against B. for C. again D. next

7. People learn how .........................paper many centuries ago.

A. was made B. is making C. to make D. making

8. In the world, millions of old papers...........................away everyday.

A. thrown B. are thrown C. are throwning D. threw

9. Another word for fortune is......................

A. rich B. lucky C. foreign D. good

10. There may be as..................as six guests to dinner.

A. much B. many C. many more D. very many

11. Would you like some entertainment ?- ''I wouldn't mind having.........................

A. little B. a little C.a few D. few

12. Can you tell me how many chapters this book consists.....................?

A. of B.to C. with D. in

13. Don't worry , everything is ........................... control.

A. under B. without C. in D. at

14. Many people become.................because of the natural disasters every year.

A. homeland B. homesick C.homeless D. homework

15. The man ...................... without trace.

A. disappeared B. disappearing C. appeared D. appearing

16. Stop now, you've done.......................... work for one day.

A. too many B. plenty C. quite more D. quite enough

17. If you take a train or a bus , you must pay a........................

A.up B. fee C. fare D. commission

18. Iy was.......................serious accidant that he was kept in hospital for a month.

A. such B. such a C. so D.so a

0
1. He had his father ____ his watch. A. fixed B. fixing C. to fix D. fix 2. Jane really enjoys ____ to dinner parties. A. inviting B. being inviting C. being invited D. be invited 3. Economics ____ as interesting to me as literature. A. doesn’t B. haven’t ...
Đọc tiếp

1. He had his father ____ his watch.

A. fixed B. fixing C. to fix D. fix

2. Jane really enjoys ____ to dinner parties.

A. inviting B. being inviting C. being invited D. be invited

3. Economics ____ as interesting to me as literature.

A. doesn’t B. haven’t C. isn’t D. aren’t

4. This soup is very hot, but I always think the ____ the better.

A. hotter the B. hottest C. hotter D. hot the

5. After a month, Hoa got used to ____ in her new school.

A. study B. studying C. studied D. is studying

6. He worked hard ____ he could pass the final exam.

A. so that B. in order to C. so as to D. as result

7. They ____ me if I could speak Japanese.

A. told B. said C. asked D. talked

8. Are you proud ____ your country and its tradition?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

9. ____ the news bad?

A. Are B. Is C. Were D. Are there

10. There were _____ flowers that I couldn’t decide what to buy.

A. so many B. so few C. so little D. so much

11. My sister likes sweets ____ from chocolate.

A. making B. made C. to make D. make

12. What is he laughing ____ ?

A. over B. by C. into D. at

13. We arrived ____ the station half an hour late.

A. in B. on C. to D. at

14. My brother and I _____ .

A. am having a wonderful time here B. am having a wonder time here

C. are having a wonderful time here D. are having a wonder time here

15. The guide ____ some interesting things.

A. told B. spoke C. said D. talked

16. “Pass me that pen please”. -“ ____”.

A. No, it isn’t B. Here you are

C. Yes, please D. it doesn’t matter

17. I’m bored _____ sleeping and watching all day.

A. up B. of C. with D. about

18. Why don’t you ____with your university study ?

A. go in B. go on C. go by D. go at

19. Of my parents, my father is _____.

A. more stricter B. the strictest C. strict D. stricter

20. Who is going to _____ the phone ?

A. reply B. respond C. answer D. pick

2
19 tháng 9 2017

1. He had his father ____ his watch.

A. fixed B. fixing C. to fix D. fix

2. Jane really enjoys ____ to dinner parties.

A. inviting B. being inviting C. being invited D. be invited

3. Economics ____ as interesting to me as literature.

A. doesn’t B. haven’t C. isn’t D. aren’t

4. This soup is very hot, but I always think the ____ the better.

A. hotter the B. hottest C. hotter D. hot the

5. After a month, Hoa got used to ____ in her new school.

A. study B. studying C. studied D. is studying

6. He worked hard ____ he could pass the final exam.

A. so that B. in order to C. so as to D. as result

7. They ____ me if I could speak Japanese.

A. told B. said C. asked D. talked

8. Are you proud ____ your country and its tradition?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

9. ____ the news bad?

A. Are B. Is C. Were D. Are there

10. There were _____ flowers that I couldn’t decide what to buy.

A. so many B. so few C. so little D. so much

11. My sister likes sweets ____ from chocolate.

A. making B. made C. to make D. make

12. What is he laughing ____ ?

A. over B. by C. into D. at

13. We arrived ____ the station half an hour late.

A. in B. on C. to D. at

14. My brother and I _____ .

A. am having a wonderful time here B. am having a wonder time here

C. are having a wonderful time here D. are having a wonder time here

15. The guide ____ some interesting things.

A. told B. spoke C. said D. talked

16. “Pass me that pen please”. -“ ____”.

A. No, it isn’t B. Here you are

C. Yes, please D. it doesn’t matter

17. I’m bored _____ sleeping and watching all day.

A. up B. of C. with D. about

18. Why don’t you ____with your university study ?

A. go in B. go on C. go by D. go at

19. Of my parents, my father is _____.

A. more stricter B. the strictest C. strict D. stricter

20. Who is going to _____ the phone ?

A. reply B. respond C. answer D. pick

19 tháng 9 2017

1. He had his father ____ his watch.

A. fixed B. fixing C. to fix D. fix

2. Jane really enjoys ____ to dinner parties.

A. inviting B. being inviting C. being invited D. be invited

3. Economics ____ as interesting to me as literature.

A. doesn’t B. haven’t C. isn’t D. aren’t

4. This soup is very hot, but I always think the ____ the better.

A. hotter the B. hottest C. hotter D. hot the

5. After a month, Hoa got used to ____ in her new school.

A. study B. studying C. studied D. is studying

6. He worked hard ____ he could pass the final exam.

A. so that B. in order to C. so as to D. as result

7. They ____ me if I could speak Japanese.

A. told B. said C. asked D. talked

8. Are you proud ____ your country and its tradition?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

9. ____ the news bad?

A. Are B. Is C. Were D. Are there

10. There were _____ flowers that I couldn’t decide what to buy.

A. so many B. so few C. so little D. so much

11. My sister likes sweets ____ from chocolate.

A. making B. made C. to make D. make

12. What is he laughing ____ ?

A. over B. by C. into D. at

13. We arrived ____ the station half an hour late.

A. in B. on C. to D. at

14. My brother and I _____ .

A. am having a wonderful time here B. am having a wonder time here

C. are having a wonderful time here D. are having a wonder time here

15. The guide ____ some interesting things.

A. told B. spoke C. said D. talked

16. “Pass me that pen please”. -“ ____”.

A. No, it isn’t B. Here you are

C. Yes, please D. it doesn’t matter

17. I’m bored _____ sleeping and watching all day.

A. up B. of C. with D. about

18. Why don’t you ____with your university study ?

A. go in B. go on C. go by D. go at

19. Of my parents, my father is _____.

A. more stricter B. the strictest C. strict D. stricter

20. Who is going to _____ the phone ?

A. reply B. respond C. answer D. pick

A/VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR : 1.Millions of Christmas cards ...................................every day . a/ were sent b/ are sent c/ sent d/ is sending 2.Jane saw her old friend while she ..................................the street . a/ crossed b/ is crossing c/ was crossing d/ crosses 3.He had his father...
Đọc tiếp

A/VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR :

1.Millions of Christmas cards ...................................every day .

a/ were sent b/ are sent c/ sent d/ is sending

2.Jane saw her old friend while she ..................................the street .

a/ crossed b/ is crossing c/ was crossing d/ crosses

3.He had his father .........................................his watched.

a/fixed b / fixing c/ to fix d/ fix

4.I saw him.......................................the flowers in the garden .

a/ watering b/ watered c/ be watered d/ be watering

5.Paul is said ......................................the brightest student in the class .

a/ was b/ to be c/ being d/ he was

6.The poem .................................by Clemens Clark Moor ,became popular in the USA.

a/ is written b/ be written c/ written d/ was written

7.They try to make fire by ..................................pieces of bamboo together.

a/ rubbing b/ making c/ separating d/ judging

8.Christmas songs ......................................for people 800 years ago .

a/ perform b/ are performed c/ were performed d/ performed

9.The leader said that he .....................................to award the prize to you.

a/is pleasing b /was pleasing c/ is pleased d/ was pleased

10.Some of the students are taking part in .......

a/ a rice-cooking b/ a cooking-rice c/ a cooked-rice d/ a rice cooked

11.I take part ...................................most youth activities of my school .

a/ of b/ on c/ to d/ in

12.A contest in which participants have to fetch water from the river is called ……………………

a/ water-fetch contest b/ fetching-water contest

c/ water-fetching contest d/ fetch-water contest

13.Thank for inviting me to the rice – cooking .............................................

a/ meeting b/ festival c/ race d/ crowd

14.They have to ...............................the rice from the husk and then cook the rice .

a/ take b/ bring c/ separate d/ make

15. On Christmas Eve ,people often .................................. a tree .

a/ are decorated b/ were decorated c/ decorating d/ decorate

16. He said he ...............................a plumber .

a/ is b/ was c/ were d/ be

17. Father Christmas is often called ..................................................

a/ patron saint of children b/ Saint Nicolas c/ Sainta Claus d/ proffessor

18.They usually send .........................................to their friends and relatives at Christmas .

a/ Christmas cards b/ Christmas carols c/ Christmas trees d/ Christmas Eve

giup mi nha cac ban

thans cac bn tuoc

1
30 tháng 3 2020

Nèk~~~~!!

A/VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR :

1.Millions of Christmas cards ...................................every day .

a/ were sent b/ are sent c/ sent d/ is sending

2.Jane saw her old friend while she ..................................the street .

a/ crossed b/ is crossing c/ was crossing d/ crosses

3.He had his father .........................................his watched.

a/fixed b / fixing c/ to fix d/ fix

4.I saw him.......................................the flowers in the garden .

a/ watering b/ watered c/ be watered d/ be watering

5.Paul is said ......................................the brightest student in the class .

a/ was b/ to be c/ being d/ he was

6.The poem .................................by Clemens Clark Moor ,became popular in the USA.

a/ is written b/ be written c/ written d/ was written

7.They try to make fire by ..................................pieces of bamboo together.

a/ rubbing b/ making c/ separating d/ judging

8.Christmas songs ......................................for people 800 years ago .

a/ perform b/ are performed c/ were performed d/ performed

9.The leader said that he .....................................to award the prize to you.

a/is pleasing b /was pleasing c/ is pleased d/ was pleased

10.Some of the students are taking part in .......

a/ a rice-cooking b/ a cooking-rice c/ a cooked-rice d/ a rice cooked

11.I take part ...................................most youth activities of my school .

a/ of b/ on c/ to d/ in

12.A contest in which participants have to fetch water from the river is called ……………………

a/ water-fetch contest b/ fetching-water contest

c/ water-fetching contest d/ fetch-water contest

13.Thank for inviting me to the rice – cooking .............................................

a/ meeting b/ festival c/ race d/ crowd

14.They have to ...............................the rice from the husk and then cook the rice .

a/ take b/ bring c/ separate d/ make

15. On Christmas Eve ,people often .................................. a tree .

a/ are decorated b/ were decorated c/ decorating d/ decorate

16. He said he ...............................a plumber .

a/ is b/ was c/ were d/ be

17. Father Christmas is often called ..................................................

a/ patron saint of children b/ Saint Nicolas c/ Sainta Claus d/ proffessor

18.They usually send .........................................to their friends and relatives at Christmas .

a/ Christmas cards b/ Christmas carols c/ Christmas trees d/ Christmas Eve

II. Choose the best answer: 1. I a letter from my old friend last week. A. received B. sent C. gave D. took 2. He is to ride his bike to school. A. not old enough B. not enough old C. enough not old D. enough old 3.They enjoy Jokes. A. telling B. tell C. to tell D. told 4.The Earth around the sun , doesnt it? A. moves B. moved C.will move D. is moving 5. Alexander Graham Bell was born March 3, 1847. A. in B. on C. at D. during 6. Dont come in. Please wait for...
Đọc tiếp

II. Choose the best answer:

1. I a letter from my old friend last week.

A. received B. sent C. gave D. took

2. He is to ride his bike to school.

A. not old enough B. not enough old C. enough not old D. enough old

3.They enjoy Jokes.

A. telling B. tell C. to tell D. told

4.The Earth around the sun , doesnt it?

A. moves B. moved C.will move D. is moving

5. Alexander Graham Bell was born March 3, 1847.

A. in B. on C. at D. during

6. Dont come in. Please wait for your turn.

A. inside B. downstairs C. outside D. upstairs

7. Our friends meet us at the airport tonight.

A. are B. are going to C. go to D. will be to

8.You can use a(an) to record messages when you are out.

A. answering machine B. fax machine C. mobile phone D. telephone directory

9.My daughter likes looking at in the mirror.

A. themselves B. itself C. herself D. himself

10.Children often eat chemicals because they look like

A. toy B. candy C. coca cola D. cupboard

11.My father used us to the zoo when he was alive.

A. taking B. took C. to take D. take

12.Tom in Scotland for ten years. Now he lives in London.

A. has lived B. lived C. used to live D. living

13.My parents are upset because my school report is

A. poor B. good C. excellent D. well

14. Her parents are proud her when seeing her good school result.

A. on B. for C. of D. with

15. The doctor advised him a rest and any heavy work.

A. to take - not to do B. to take - not do C. to take - dont do D. to take - to do

16. May I help you? - ..............................

A. What can I do for you? B. How can I help?

C. Yes. That is very kind of you D. Im afraid. Im busy now

17. have you lived in this town? For nearly twenty years.

A. When B. Where C. How D. How long

18. Im going to the to buy some food for lunch.

A. grocery store B. drugstore C. stadium D. neighbor

19.We have begun to study English .. three years

A. since B. for C. at D. in

20.Kate hates to classical music.

A. listens B. listened C. listen D. listening

21.Ba enjoys .jokes .

A. telling B. to tell C. tell D. tells

22. Look ! They .up the fence .

A. climb B.are climbing C . are climbing D. climbed

23.you like to go to the movie with me tonight ?

A. Can B. Do C. Would D . Did

24. It is safe .medicine in locked cupboards.

A. putting B. put C. to put D. puts

25.There is a book self ..to the left of the room.

A. opposite B. next C. in front D. at

26.We , , ought to get up earlier to prepare our breakfast .

A. us B. ourselves C. ours D. ourself

27. If you want to see my teacher , please come 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. .

A. between B. at C. in D. to

28. My friend speaks English ..

A. bad B. badly C. very bad D. good

29.Tam told his friend him a ride .

A. give B. to give C. giving D. gave

30. Those students pronounce these words .

A. different B. differently C. differ D. difference

31. We have been in Ho Chi Minh City ..1995 .

A. for B. in c. since d. on

32. Our club members waste paper for the recycling program since last week .

A.collect B. collected C. have collected D. has collected

33.This book is different .that one .

A. from B. in C. at D. to

34. My fathers car is not as new yours .

A. as B. than C. with D. from

35.They have studied English ..3 years .

A. for B. in C. since D. on

36. Mary was born in France . French is her ..

A. mother tongue B. first language C. foreign language D. a and b are correct

III. READING:

A. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Lan is excited about the interesting activities she is going to do. The Y & Y is having a plan to help the community. She will participate in its recycling program. In joining this program, she will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for recycling.

She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y & Y in these activities. She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or helping the street children.

1. Is Lan going to have interesting activities?

2.What will she do?

3.What will she send for recycling?

4.What does she hope in these activities?

B. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it, and to go into their offices, factories or schools every day by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up earlier in the morning and reach home late in the evening.

One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same money one can get a little house in the country with a garden of ones own. Then in the country one can rest from the noise and hurry of the town. Even though one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep well at night, and during weekends and summer evenings, one can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend ones free time digging, planting, watering and doing the one hundred and one other things that are needed in a garden. Then, when the flowers and the vegetables come up, one has the reward of one who has shared the secrets of Nature.

1. Where do most people who work in London prefer to live?

2. How do they get to their offices, factories or schools?

3. Why do they have to get up early in the morning?

4. What are the advantages of living in the country?

5. Is the air of the country good for ones health? Why?

6. In the country, what can a person who likes garden do in his free time?

7. Do you like living in the countryside?

Read and choose the best answer to fill in the passage.

Viet is a student and he lives in a bed sit in a suburb of Ha Noi. Its a part of an old house. He has one room and a kitchen and..1) a bathroom with three other people. ..(2) his room, there is a bed on the left hand side. There is an armchair beside the bed. The desk is .. (3) the bed and there is a closet on the right side of the room. Above the desk, there is a (4) and above the bed there is a clock. He has a television and a cassette player, .(5). In the kitchen, there is a ..(6) on the right hand side. The sink is .(7) the cooker. Theres a small table and two chairs in the center. The kitchen is rather (8), but its Ok. Viet likes his room very much.

1. A. shares B. has C. puts D. takes

2. A. At B. On C. In D. Inside

3. A. beneath B. above C. between D. opposite

4. A. bookshelf B. chair C. oven D. refrigerator

5. A. so B. too C. either D. neither

6. A. cook B. cooking C. cooker D. cooks

7. A. next B. on C. in D. near

8. A. large B. suitable C. dangerous D. small

D. Read the passage carefully and check T/F

There is a question as of why students from famous universities are so smart. The answer lies in their study habits, which should be developed by all students from early ages with help from parents and schools.

First, a habit of frequent reading is what children should have. It is understandable if a child does not like reading in his early life. What parents and teachers should do is to explain the importance of daily reading to children. Simply, parents can encourage their children to bring books in their handbags to read in their leisure time. Teachers can share their book picks with their students.

Second, writing daily is one of the most essential skills for any students, so they should be provided with opportunities to express themselves in writing and not scared of being marked by their teachers. Thanks to daily writing, their writing ability will be improved.

Third, parents should encourage their children to question their teachers. It is widely known that questioning is a way to gain knowledge. Additionally, it is also learned that parents and teachers should let students find answers to the questions first because no one knows where their search may lead them.

1.Students at top universities are all born smart.

2.Students should start to form good study habits when they go to university.

3.It is unacceptable that some children do not like reading.

4.Daily reading is a good habit that should be encouraged among children.

5.Parents can bring books to children so that they can read at break time.

6 .Teachers can share with their students about what books they read.

IV.WRITING:

A. Rewrite the sentences:

1. The last time I saw him was in 1985.

( I havent

2. When did you begin to learn English?

( How long ..

3. Dont walk on the grass, the gardener said to us.

( The gardener asked..........................

4. The children like to walk in the rain.

( The children enjoy..

5. Peter is too young to see the horror film.

(Peter is not..

6. Its nearly two years since we saw Joanna.

( We havent .

7.Mr An said: Learn by heart the lesson, Lan

( Mr An asked Lan ..

8.The doctor said: You should keep your body warm.

(The doctor told me

9. Are you and Jane the same age? .

( Are you as.

10.The teacher said the children You shouldnt make noise in class.

(The teacher said..

11.Why dont you go and see the dentist?

(You ought ....

12. My teacher said, You should practice English speaking everyday.

(.My teacher said to me.........................................................................................................................

13. Can you help us with these math proplems?Nga and Hoang asked me

(They asked me.

14.Nam is strong. He can lift the suitcase.

( Nam is

15. They lived in the city when they were young.

( They used

16. Lan likes to play outdoors activities.

Lan enjoys ..

17. Turn on the radio for me, please. Vans mother asked her

Vans mother told her .

18. My bag is more expensive than your bag.

My bag is not as .

19. He often played the piano at night when he was young .

He used ....................................................................................................................................................

20. My sister dances very well

My sister is

B. Use the correct form of verbs:

1/ The Sun (rise) in the east and (set) in the west.

2/ My grandma (use) to tell me the folktales.

3/ She (not like) playing soccer.

4/ Where you (be) going to visit next summer? - I (visit) Hue.

5/ They (work) in this company for ten years.

6/ My mother has to (clean)the floor everyday.

7/ He (not write)to his friend since Monday.

8/ Students must (go) to school on time.

9/ I (get) a letter from my old friend yesterday

10/ Where he (use to)live before he moved here?

C.Complete the following sentences, using the correct form of adjectives:

1/ My house isn't as (big) her house.

2/ Milk is (expensive) than mineral water.

3/ This hotel is (cheap) in the town.

4/ She is wearing a hat (same) mine

5/ Ho Chi Minh City is (big) than Ha Noi.

6/ February is (short) of the year.

7/Life in the city is (busy).

8/ Nam is (intelligent) in my class.

9/ Lan is (pretty) as her sister.

10/ Her hobbies are (different) from yours

D.Write a letter to friend using the words below

a. I/ receive/ letter / yesterday

b. I/ glad/ you / well. I/ fine / too

c. I/ get/ school report / last week

d. I/ good grades/ History and English / but/ Math/ result/ bad

e. Teacher/ ask/ me/ improve / it/ next school year

f. I/ look forward to / hear/ news/ soon

E. Write the description of Hoas bed room

a. there/ a desk/ left/ room

b. there/ many books/ bookshelf/ above/ desk

c. There/ some pictures/ wall/ near / bookshelf

d. the bed/ between/ desk and wardrobe

e. The right side/ the room/ there/ a window

This is Hoas bedroom

..

.

.

.

.

Her room is very beautiful.

F. Read the form and write a paragraph about NGUYEN VAN ANH

Name : Nguyen Van Anh Age : 20

Appearance : tall, short brown hair

Characters : sociable, humorous and helpful

Job : doctor

Place to work : Hoan My Hospital

Address : 25 Cathedral, Melboure, Australia

Family : father, mother and younger sister

Friends : Glenda and Mary

G.Write a letter to your friend by using the cue words.

Dear ..,

I got your letter yesterday.

1. I/ happy/ know/ you/ coming/ Hawaii/ enjoy/ your summer.

2. I/ going/ attend/ English speaking course/ I/ not/ quite good/ speaking English.

3. I/ also/ considering/ teaching myself/ cooking/ watching videos/ You Tube.

4. I/ hope/ I/ can/ cook/ delicious food/ my family/ friends.

5. I/ plan/ visit/ famous spots/ near/ my city/ watch/ a lot/ movies.

6. Summer vacation/ be/ a great time/ you/ me.

Write me soon and tell me your news.

Love,

.

1
5 tháng 5 2020

II. Choose the best answer:

1. I a letter from my old friend last week.

A. received B. sent C. gave D. took

2. He is to ride his bike to school.

A. not old enough B. not enough old C. enough not old D. enough old

3.They enjoy Jokes.

A. telling B. tell C. to tell D. told

4.The Earth around the sun , doesn't it?

A. moves B. moved C.will move D. is moving

5. Alexander Graham Bell was born March 3, 1847.

A. in B. on C. at D. during

6. Dont come in. Please wait for your turn.

A. inside B. downstairs C. outside D. upstairs

7. Our friends meet us at the airport tonight.

A. are B. are going to C. go to D. will be to

8.You can use a(an) to record messages when you are out.

A. answering machine B. fax machine C. mobile phone D. telephone directory

9.My daughter likes looking at in the mirror.

A. themselves B. itself C. herself D. himself

10.Children often eat chemicals because they look like

A. toy B. candy C. coca cola D. cupboard

11.My father used us to the zoo when he was alive.

A. taking B. took C. to take D. take

12.Tom in Scotland for ten years. Now he lives in London.

A. has lived B. lived C. used to live D. living

13.My parents are upset because my school report is

A. poor B. good C. excellent D. well

14. Her parents are proud her when seeing her good school result.

A. on B. for C. of D. with

15. The doctor advised him a rest and any heavy work.

A. to take - not to do B. to take - not do C. to take - dont do D. to take - to do

16. May I help you? - ..............................

A. What can I do for you? B. How can I help?

C. Yes. That is very kind of you D. Im afraid. Im busy now

17. have you lived in this town? For nearly twenty years.

A. When B. Where C. How D. How long

18. Im going to the to buy some food for lunch.

A. grocery store B. drugstore C. stadium D. neighbor

19.We have begun to study English .. three years

A. since B. for C. at D. in

20.Kate hates to classical music.

A. listens B. listened C. listen D. listening

21.Ba enjoys .jokes .

A. telling B. to tell C. tell D. tells

22. Look ! They .up the fence .

A. climb B.are climbing C . are climbing D. climbed

23.you like to go to the movie with me tonight ?

A. Can B. Do C. Would D . Did

24. It is safe .medicine in locked cupboards.

A. putting B. put C. to put D. puts

25.There is a book self ..to the left of the room.

A. opposite B. next C. in front D. at

26.We , , ought to get up earlier to prepare our breakfast .

A. us B. ourselves C. ours D. ourself

27. If you want to see my teacher , please come 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. .

A. between B. at C. in D. to

28. My friend speaks English ..

A. bad B. badly C. very bad D. good

29.Tam told his friend him a ride .

A. give B. to give C. giving D. gave

30. Those students pronounce these words .

A. different B. differently C. differ D. difference

31. We have been in Ho Chi Minh City ..1995 .

A. for B. in c. since d. on

32. Our club members waste paper for the recycling program since last week .

A.collect B. collected C. have collected D. has collected

33.This book is different .that one .

A. from B. in C. at D. to

34. My fathers car is not as new yours .

A. as B. than C. with D. from

35.They have studied English ..3 years .

A. for B. in C. since D. on

36. Mary was born in France . French is her ..

A. mother tongue B. first language C. foreign language D. a and b are correct

III. READING:

A. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Lan is excited about the interesting activities she is going to do. The Y & Y is having a plan to help the community. She will participate in its recycling program. In joining this program, she will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for recycling.

She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y & Y in these activities. She also thinks about participating in either planting trees and flowers or helping the street children.

1. Is Lan going to have interesting activities?

=> Yes .

2.What will she do?

=> She will participate in its recycling program

3.What will she send for recycling?

=> She will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for recycling.

4.What does she hope in these activities?

=> She hopes she can save natural resources and raise some money for her school Y & Y in these activities

B. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below:

Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it, and to go into their offices, factories or schools every day by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up earlier in the morning and reach home late in the evening.

One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same money one can get a little house in the country with a garden of ones own. Then in the country one can rest from the noise and hurry of the town. Even though one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep well at night, and during weekends and summer evenings, one can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend ones free time digging, planting, watering and doing the one hundred and one other things that are needed in a garden. Then, when the flowers and the vegetables come up, one has the reward of one who has shared the secrets of Nature.

1. Where do most people who work in London prefer to live?

=> Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it,

2. How do they get to their offices, factories or schools?

=> By train, car or bus

3. Why do they have to get up early in the morning?

=> Because they reach home late in the evening

4. What are the advantages of living in the country?

=> One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper

5. Is the air of the country good for ones health? Why?

=> Yes . Because the air is clean

6. In the country, what can a person who likes garden do in his free time?

=> One

7. Do you like living in the countryside?

=> Yes .

Read and choose the best answer to fill in the passage.

Viet is a student and he lives in a bed sit in a suburb of Ha Noi. Its a part of an old house. He has one room and a kitchen and..1) a bathroom with three other people. .(2) his room, there is a bed on the left hand side. There is an armchair beside the bed. The desk is . (3) the bed and there is a closet on the right side of the room. Above the desk, there is a (4) and above the bed there is a clock. He has a television and a cassette player, .(5). In the kitchen, there is a ..(6) on the right hand side. The sink is .(7) the cooker. Theres a small table and two chairs in the center. The kitchen is rather (8), but its Ok. Viet likes his room very much.

1. A. shares B. has C. puts D. takes

2. A. At B. On C. In D. Inside

3. A. beneath B. above C. between D. opposite

4. A. bookshelf B. chair C. oven D. refrigerator

5. A. so B. too C. either D. neither

6. A. cook B. cooking C. cooker D. cooks

7. A. next B. on C. in D. near

8. A. large B. suitable C. dangerous D. small

IV.WRITING:

A. Rewrite the sentences:

1. The last time I saw him was in 1985.

( I havent seen him since 1985

2. When did you begin to learn English?

( How long ..have you learnt English

3. Dont walk on the grass, the gardener said to us.

( The gardener asked.....us not to walk on the grass

4. The children like to walk in the rain.

( The children enjoy..walking in the rain

5. Peter is too young to see the horror film.

(Peter is not.. old enough to see the horror film

6. Its nearly two years since we saw Joanna.

( We havent . seen Joanna for nearly two years

7.Mr An said: Learn by heart the lesson, Lan

( Mr An asked Lan ..to learn by heart the lesson

8.The doctor said: You should keep your body warm.

(The doctor told me to keep my body warm

9. Are you and Jane the same age? .

( Are you as. old as Jane

10.The teacher said the child...

A. Choose the best answer: 1. ________ having the best qualifications among all the applicants, Justin was not offered the job .A. Although B. While C. In spite of D. Despite of 2. ________ the internet is very popular, many older people do not know how to use it .A. However B. Nevertheless C. Even though D. Despite 3. _________ he wasn’t feeling very well, David was determined to take part in the inter-university athletics meet.A. Although B. While C. Where as D. yet 4. __________ what...
Đọc tiếp

A. Choose the best answer:

1. ________ having the best qualifications among all the applicants, Justin was not offered the job

.A. Although B. While C. In spite of D. Despite of

2. ________ the internet is very popular, many older people do not know how to use it

.A. However B. Nevertheless C. Even though D. Despite

3. _________ he wasn’t feeling very well, David was determined to take part in the inter-university athletics meet.A. Although B. While C. Where as D. yet

4. __________ what Megan prepared for the job interview, she didn’t pass it.

A. Despite of B. In spite of C. Though D. However

5. Bruce was not praised_________ he was a hard worker

.A. despite B. in spite of C. although D. no matter how

6. It looks like they are going to succeed_________ their present difficulties.

A. despite B. although C. in spite D. even though

7. Mary usually goes to parties. She likes meeting people and crowded places ________she is rather shy.

A. In spite of B. Even though C. On the contrary D. In other words

8. Ann: Have you decided to get the job? Terry: Yes, I’ve just decided. I’ll accept that job_________ it is not suitable with my major. It is not an interesting job, ________ the salary is very good.

A. although / but B. despite / and C. but / though D. yet / however

9. ________, he has continued to work on his thesis.

A. Although all these problems B. Even though there are problems

C. Despite of all these problems D. In spite of there are problems

10. In spite of ____________, he was determined to finish his work.

A. was seriously ill. B. be seriously ill C. his serious illness D. he was seriously ill

11. _______ some German and British management styles are similar, there are many differences betweenthem.

A. In spite B. In spite of C. although D. Despite

12. I could not eat _______ I was very hungry.

A. even though B. in spite C. despite D. despite of

13. In spite _______, the baseball game was not cancelled.

A. the rain B. of the rain B. it was raining D. there was a rain

14. _______ he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.

A. In spite B. In spite of C. Despite D. Although

15. _______, he walked to the station.

A. Despite being tired B. Although to be tired C. In spite being tired D. Despite tired

16. The children slept well despite _______.

A. it was noise B. the noise C. of the noise D. noisy

17. She left him _______ she still loved him.

A. even if B. even though C. in spite of D. despite

18. _______ her lack of hard work, she was promoted.

A. In spite B. Even though C. In spite of D. Despite of

19. _______ they are brothers, they do not look alike.

A. Although B. Even C. Despite D. In spite of

20. Our new neighbors are quite nice _______ they are sometimes talkative
A. despite B. in spite of C. though D. as though

2
11 tháng 11 2017

A. Choose the best answer:

1. ________ having the best qualifications among all the applicants, Justin was not offered the job

A. Although B. While C. In spite of D. Despite of

2. ________ the internet is very popular, many older people do not know how to use it

A. However B. Nevertheless C. Even though D. Despite

3. _________ he wasn’t feeling very well, David was determined to take part in the inter-university athletics meet.

A. Although B. While C. Where as D. yet

4. __________ what Megan prepared for the job interview, she didn’t pass it.

A. Despite of B. In spite of C. Though D. However

5. Bruce was not praised_________ he was a hard worker.

A. despite B. in spite of C. although D. no matter how

6. It looks like they are going to succeed_________ their present difficulties.

A. despite B. although C. in spite D. even though

7. Mary usually goes to parties. She likes meeting people and crowded places ________she is rather shy.

A. In spite of B. Even though C. On the contrary D. In other words

8. Ann: Have you decided to get the job? Terry: Yes, I’ve just decided. I’ll accept that job_________ it is not suitable with my major. It is not an interesting job, ________ the salary is very good.

A. although / but B. despite / and C. but / though D. yet / however

9. ________, he has continued to work on his thesis.

A. Although all these problems B. Even though there are problems

C. Despite of all these problems D. In spite of there are problems

10. In spite of ____________, he was determined to finish his work.

A. was seriously ill. B. be seriously ill

C. his serious illness D. he was seriously ill

11. _______ some German and British management styles are similar, there are many differences betweenthem.

A. In spite B. In spite of C. although D. Despite

12. I could not eat _______ I was very hungry.

A. even though B. in spite C. despite D. despite of

13. In spite _______, the baseball game was not cancelled.

A. the rain B. of the rain C. it was raining D. there was a rain

14. _______ he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.

A. In spite B. In spite of C. Despite D. Although

15. _______, he walked to the station.

A. Despite being tired B. Although to be tired C. In spite being tired D. Despite tired

16. The children slept well despite _______.

A. it was noise B. the noise C. of the noise D. noisy

17. She left him _______ she still loved him.

A. even if B. even though C. in spite of D. despite

18. _______ her lack of hard work, she was promoted.

A. In spite B. Even though C. In spite of D. Despite of

19. _______ they are brothers, they do not look alike.

A. Although B. Even C. Despite D. In spite of

20. Our new neighbors are quite nice _______ they are sometimes talkative
A. despite B. in spite of C. though D. as though

11 tháng 11 2017

A. Choose the best answer:

1. ________ having the best qualifications among all the applicants, Justin was not offered the job

.A. Although B. While C. In spite of D. Despite of

2. ________ the internet is very popular, many older people do not know how to use it

.A. However B. Nevertheless C. Even though D. Despite

3. _________ he wasn’t feeling very well, David was determined to take part in the inter-university athletics meet.

A. Although B. While C. Where as D. yet

4. __________ what Megan prepared for the job interview, she didn’t pass it.

A. Despite of B. In spite of C. Though D. However

5. Bruce was not praised_________ he was a hard worker

.A. despite B. in spite of C. although D. no matter how

6. It looks like they are going to succeed_________ their present difficulties.

A. despite B. although C. in spite D. even though

7. Mary usually goes to parties. She likes meeting people and crowded places ________she is rather shy.

A. In spite of B. Even though C. On the contrary D. In other words

8. Ann: Have you decided to get the job? Terry: Yes, I’ve just decided. I’ll accept that job_________ it is not suitable with my major. It is not an interesting job, ________ the salary is very good.

A. although / but B. despite / and C. but / though D. yet / however

9. ________, he has continued to work on his thesis.

A. Although all these problems B. Even though there are problems

C. Despite of all these problems D. In spite of there are problems

10. In spite of ____________, he was determined to finish his work.

A. was seriously ill. B. be seriously ill C. his serious illness D. he was seriously ill

11. _______ some German and British management styles are similar, there are many differences betweenthem.

A. In spite B. In spite of C. although D. Despite

12. I could not eat _______ I was very hungry.

A. even though B. in spite C. despite D. despite of

13. In spite _______, the baseball game was not cancelled.

A. the rain B. of the rain B. it was raining D. there was a rain

14. _______ he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car.

A. In spite B. In spite of C. Despite D. Although

15. _______, he walked to the station.

A. Despite being tired B. Although to be tired C. In spite being tired D. Despite tired

16. The children slept well despite _______.

A. it was noise B. the noise C. of the noise D. noisy

17. She left him _______ she still loved him.

A. even if B. even though C. in spite of D. despite

18. _______ her lack of hard work, she was promoted.

A. In spite B. Even though C. In spite of D. Despite of

19. _______ they are brothers, they do not look alike.

A. Although B. Even C. Despite D. In spite of

20. Our new neighbors are quite nice _______ they are sometimes talkative
A. despite B. in spite of C. though D. as though

BT1: Choose the best answer 1. Thai men would rather ............. the Kinh's style of dress than Thai women A. wear B. to wear C. wear D. to wearing 2. Many household items .............. from bamboo trees by the Thai A. are made B. make C. are making D. will made 3. .......... I am busy at the weekend, I spend a little time ........... my children to the Museum of Ethnology A. although-to take B. because-taking ...
Đọc tiếp

BT1: Choose the best answer

1. Thai men would rather ............. the Kinh's style of dress than Thai women

A. wear B. to wear C. wear D. to wearing

2. Many household items .............. from bamboo trees by the Thai

A. are made B. make C. are making D. will made

3. .......... I am busy at the weekend, I spend a little time ........... my children to the Museum of Ethnology

A. although-to take B. because-taking C. although-taking D. because-to take

4. This dish ............ with chilli sauce and lettuce

A. serves B. served C. is served D. is serving

5. ................. Bru-Van Kieu people often hold ............... ceremony before sowing seeds.

A. The-a B.a-a

6. There are some specialties of the local people ................... at the market

A. sell B. sold C. is sold D. are sold

7. Hoa Ban is one of ............ festivals in Lai Chau

A. the more attractive B. most attractive C. the most attractive D. more attractive

8. Hung King Festival .............. to commemorate the contributions of Hung Kings

A. is organized B. organizes C. is organizing D. is being organized

9. I want to have a lot of money .............. I can help poor people in the mountains

A. so that B. as long as C. therefore D. because

10. Ethnic peoples get used ............ in stilt houses

A. to live B. to be lived C. living D. to living

2
29 tháng 9 2018

BT1: Choose the best answer

1. Thai men would rather ............. the Kinh's style of dress than Thai women

A. wear B. to wear C. wear D. to wearing

2. Many household items .............. from bamboo trees by the Thai

A. are made B. make C. are making D. will made

3. .......... I am busy at the weekend, I spend a little time ........... my children to the Museum of Ethnology

A. although-to take B. because-taking C. although-taking D. because-to take

4. This dish ............ with chilli sauce and lettuce

A. serves B. served C. is served D. is serving

5. ................. Bru-Van Kieu people often hold ............... ceremony before sowing seeds.

A. The-a B.a-a

6. There are some specialties of the local people ................... at the market

A. sell B. sold C. is sold D. are sold

7. Hoa Ban is one of ............ festivals in Lai Chau

A. the more attractive B. most attractive C. the most attractive D. more attractive

8. Hung King Festival .............. to commemorate the contributions of Hung Kings

A. is organized B. organizes C. is organizing D. is being organized

9. I want to have a lot of money .............. I can help poor people in the mountains

A. so that B. as long as C. therefore D. because

10. Ethnic peoples get used ............ in stilt houses

A. to live B. to be lived C. living D. to living

29 tháng 9 2018

BT1: Choose the best answer

1. Thai men would rather ............. the Kinh's style of dress than Thai women

A. wear B. to wear C. wear D. to wearing

2. Many household items .............. from bamboo trees by the Thai

A. are made B. make C. are making D. will made

3. .......... I am busy at the weekend, I spend a little time ........... my children to the Museum of Ethnology

A. although-to take B. because-taking C. although-taking D. because-to take

4. This dish ............ with chilli sauce and lettuce

A. serves B. served C. is served D. is serving

5. ................. Bru-Van Kieu people often hold ............... ceremony before sowing seeds.

A. The-a B.a-a

6. There are some specialties of the local people ................... at the market

A. sell B. sold C. is sold D. are sold

7. Hoa Ban is one of ............ festivals in Lai Chau

A. the more attractive B. most attractive C. the most attractive D. more attractive

8. Hung King Festival .............. to commemorate the contributions of Hung Kings

A. is organized B. organizes C. is organizing D. is being organized

9. I want to have a lot of money .............. I can help poor people in the mountains

A. so that B. as long as C. therefore D. because

10. Ethnic peoples get used ............ in stilt houses

A. to live B. to be lived C. living D. to living

Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences. 1. His handwriting is terrible. It’s not easy at all ….........what he writes. A. to see B. to read C. reading D. seeing 2. The city is ……………….on the shore of Lake Michigan. A. visited B. lied C. laying D. located 3. Kim Tan town is……………….. busier. ...
Đọc tiếp

Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1. His handwriting is terrible. It’s not easy at all ….........what he writes.

A. to see B. to read C. reading D. seeing

2. The city is ……………….on the shore of Lake Michigan.

A. visited B. lied C. laying D. located

3. Kim Tan town is……………….. busier.

A. becoming B. doing C. making D. having

4. The Smiths never go out in the evening, ……………….?

A. do they B. don’t they C. doesn’t he D. does he

5. Ba is strong enough…………….. his father with the work on the farm.

A. helping B. help C. helps D. to help

6. Last week my child …………… to the biggest zoo in town by my wife.

A. took B. were taken C. went D. has gone

7. I tried my. ……………not to laugh, but I couldn’t.

A. good B. well C. best D. better

8. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

9. I want to ask my parents ................... some money.

A. from B. for C. with D. about

10. You are very different ........................ your brother.

A. to B. for C. with D. from

11. I am better ........................ English than Nam.

A. than B. with C. at D. for

12. He seldom goes fishing, ...................?

A. doesn't he B. is he C. does he D. isn't he

13. Heavy rains …….the plane for several hours

A. stopped B. prevented C. delayed D. kept

14. You must go to school ……the ages of 5 and 16. it is compulsory.

A. from B. over C. during D. between

15. Sorry to keep you…………

A. wait B. waiting C. to wait D. waited

1
30 tháng 3 2017

Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.

1. His handwriting is terrible. It’s not easy at all ….........what he writes.

A. to see B. to read C. reading D. seeing

2. The city is ……………….on the shore of Lake Michigan.

A. visited B. lied C. laying D. located

3. Kim Tan town is……………….. busier.

A. becoming B. doing C. making D. having

4. The Smiths never go out in the evening, ……………….?

A. do they B. don’t they C. doesn’t he D. does he

5. Ba is strong enough…………….. his father with the work on the farm.

A. helping B. help C. helps D. to help

6. Last week my child …………… to the biggest zoo in town by my wife.

A. took B. were taken C. went D. has gone

7. I tried my. ……………not to laugh, but I couldn’t.

A. good B. well C. best D. better

8. Are you proud…………….your country and its tradition ?

A. about B. on C. of D. for

9. I want to ask my parents ................... some money.

A. from B. for C. with D. about

10. You are very different ........................ your brother.

A. to B. for C. with D. from

11. I am better ........................ English than Nam.

A. than B. with C. at D. for

12. He seldom goes fishing, ...................?

A. doesn't he B. is he C. does he D. isn't he

13. Heavy rains …….the plane for several hours

A. stopped B. prevented C. delayed D. kept

14. You must go to school ……the ages of 5 and 16. it is compulsory.

A. from B. over C. during D. between

15. Sorry to keep you…………

A. wait B. waiting C. to wait D. waited

1. Promise that you’ll be on time. You _____ be late. A. don’t have to B. have to C. must D. mustn’t 2. To remember the words you’ve learnt, you have to _____ them often. A. repeat B. rewrite C. revise D. replace 3. I’m _____ that you want to know more. A. please B. pleasing C. pleased D. to please 4. Look! I can see a boy _____ in...
Đọc tiếp

1. Promise that you’ll be on time. You _____ be late.

A. don’t have to B. have to C. must D. mustn’t

2. To remember the words you’ve learnt, you have to _____ them often.

A. repeat B. rewrite C. revise D. replace

3. I’m _____ that you want to know more.

A. please B. pleasing C. pleased D. to please

4. Look! I can see a boy _____ in the street now.

A. run B. runs C. to run D. running

5. The tiger succeeded in _____ from the farmer.

A. going B. getting C. running away D. freeing

6. One match can _____ a fire.

A. make B.start C. cause D. all are correct

7. We saw an interesting film on TV last night. _____ an interesting film we saw!

A. Which B. What C. How D. So

8. Living conditions are good in the city, and medical facilities can be easily _____.

A. ready B. prepared. C. arranged D. accessible

9.After his wife died, he married again. He _____.

A. rearranged B. remarried C. reoccupied. D. repeated

10._____ is a science of elements that can change the world.

A. mathematics B. chemistry C. physics D. biology

11.Jenny and her sister are so ______ that they could almost be twins.

A. likeness B. alike C. same D. the same

12.Nobody likes to pay _____ prices.

A. high B. tall C. big D. expensive

13.Photo _____ is one of the most popular hobbies.

A. taking B. making C. catching D. doing

14.I’m sorry, but I have to stop _____ for a while. I’m getting hungry.

A. working B. to work C. to be working D. what

15.I worked_____ a doctor, I must advise you to give up smoking.

A. Though B. Like C. Same D. As

16.My dog, as well as my cats, _____ twice a day

A. eat B. eats C. has eaten D. have eaten

17.How are you feeling to day? _____ better, thank you.

A. More B. Much C. Very D. Many

18.She has changed so much that _____ anyone recognized her.

A. almost B. hardly C. never D. no

19.Linda had a _____ in her hair yesterday.

A. nice bow yellow B. bow yellow nice C. nice yellow bow D. yellow nice bow

20.I know my _____ to school.

A. address B. walk C. destination D. way

4
31 tháng 8 2017

1. Promise that you’ll be on time. You _____ be late.

A. don’t have to B. have to C. must D. mustn’t

2. To remember the words you’ve learnt, you have to _____ them often.

A. repeat B. rewrite C. revise D. replace

3. I’m _____ that you want to know more.

A. please B. pleasing C. pleased D. to please

4. Look! I can see a boy _____ in the street now.

A. run B. runs C. to run D. running

5. The tiger succeeded in _____ from the farmer.

A. going B. getting C. running away D. freeing

6. One match can _____ a fire.

A. make B.start C. cause D. all are correct

7. We saw an interesting film on TV last night. _____ an interesting film we saw!

A. Which B. What C. How D. So

8. Living conditions are good in the city, and medical facilities can be easily _____.

A. ready B. prepared. C. arranged D. accessible

9.After his wife died, he married again. He _____.

A. rearranged B. remarried C. reoccupied. D. repeated

10._____ is a science of elements that can change the world.

A. mathematics B. chemistry C. physics D. biology

11.Jenny and her sister are so ______ that they could almost be twins.

A. likeness B. alike C. same D. the same

12.Nobody likes to pay _____ prices.

A. high B. tall C. big D. expensive

13.Photo _____ is one of the most popular hobbies.

A. taking B. making C. catching D. doing

14.I’m sorry, but I have to stop _____ for a while. I’m getting hungry.

A. working B. to work C. to be working D. what

15.I worked_____ a doctor, I must advise you to give up smoking.

A. Though B. Like C. Same D. As

16.My dog, as well as my cats, _____ twice a day

A. eat B. eats C. has eaten D. have eaten

17.How are you feeling to day? _____ better, thank you.

A. More B. Much C. Very D. Many

18.She has changed so much that _____ anyone recognized her.

A. almost B. hardly C. never D. no

19.Linda had a _____ in her hair yesterday.

A. nice bow yellow B. bow yellow nice C. nice yellow bow D. yellow nice bow

20.I know my _____ to school.

A. address B. walk C. destination D. way

31 tháng 8 2017

1D

2C

3C

4D

5C

6D

7B

8D

9B

10B

11B

12A

13A

14A

15D

16B

17B

18B

19C

20D