K
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group. 1 A. kite B. kit C. hide D. light 2 A. fold B. hold C. fond D. show 3 A. file B. bit C. tip D. sip 4 A. town B. cow C. show D. found 5 A. knight B. night C. five D. skip II. Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences. 1. She is the ___________ in her class. A. intelligent B. more intelligent C. most intelligent D. the most intelligent 2....
Đọc tiếp

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

1 A. kite

B. kit

C. hide

D. light

2 A. fold

B. hold

C. fond

D. show

3 A. file

B. bit

C. tip

D. sip

4 A. town

B. cow

C. show

D. found

5 A. knight

B. night

C. five

D. skip

II. Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences. 1. She is the ___________ in her class.

A. intelligent

B. more intelligent

C. most intelligent

D. the most intelligent

2. International School in Ho Chi Minh City is _________ school in Viet Nam with high-tech facilities

. A. the cheaper

B. the younger C.

the most historic

D. the most modern

3. Mary is the__________ in her class

A. tall

B. tallest

C. taller

D. the taller

4. You shouldn’t drive too fast because it’s very

A. dangerous

B. boring

C. clean

D. safe

5. The life in the city is , so old people don’t like living here.

A. noisy

B. quite

C. new

D. modern

6. My grandparents live in a village. It is very

A. friendly

B. expensive

C. peaceful

D. unfriendly

7. We like eating in this restaurant because the seafood is delicious and __________

A. polluted

B. cheap

C. dirty

D. historic

8. This hat is the ……………… of all

A. expensive

B. more expensive

C. cheapest

D. cheaper

III. Find one odd word for each question.

1. A. fantastic

B. beautiful

C. boring

D. wonderful 2

. A. big

B. modern

C. noisy

D. hot 3.

A. tea

B. fish and chips

C. television

D. sandwich

4. A. exciting

B. bad

C. rainy

D. wet

5. A. friendly

B. open

C. polluted

D. hospitable

IV. Give the correct form of the adjective in brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. England is the (cold) ____________ of the three countries: Vietnam, England and Laos.

2. This is the (interesting) ______________________ book I have.

3. Loch Lomond in Scotland is the (large) ____________ freshwater lake in the Great Britain.

4. That’s one of the (attractive) __________________ aspects of her personality.

5. He’s the (handsome) ___________ man among us.

V. Use the words given in the box to complete the following sentences using superlatives.

Big; cold; deep; high; long

1. Mount Everest is one of the _____________ mountains in the world.

2. The Nile is the ____________ river in the world.

3. Russia is one of the __________ countries in the world. The weather is still cold in summer.

4. The blue whale is the _____________ animal in the world.

5. The Pacific Ocean is the _________ ocean in the world.

1
9 tháng 4 2020

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.

1 A. kite

B. kit ( ĐA đúng )

C. hide

D. light

2 A. fold

B. hold

C. fond (ĐA đúng )

D. show

3 A. file ( ĐA đúng )

B. bit

C. tip

D. sip

4 A. town

B. cow

C. show ( ĐA đúng )

D. found

5 A. knight

B. night

C. five

D. skip ( ĐA đúng )

II. Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences. 1. She is the ___________ in her class.

A. intelligent

B. more intelligent

C. most intelligent ( ĐA đúng )

D. the most intelligent

2. International School in Ho Chi Minh City is _________ school in Viet Nam with high-tech facilities.

A. the cheaper

B. the younger

C.the most historic

D. the most modern ( ĐA đúng )

3. Mary is the__________ in her class

A. tall

B. tallest ( ĐA đúng )

C. taller

D. the taller

4. You shouldn’t drive too fast because it’s very

A. dangerous ( ĐA đúng )

B. boring

C. clean

D. safe

5. The life in the city is , so old people don’t like living here.

A. noisy ( ĐA đúng )

B. quite

C. new

D. modern

6. My grandparents live in a village. It is very

A. friendly

B. expensive

C. peaceful ( ĐA đúng )

D. unfriendly

7. We like eating in this restaurant because the seafood is delicious and __________

A. polluted ( ĐA đúng )

B. cheap

C. dirty

D. historic

8. This hat is the ……………… of all

A. expensive

B. more expensive ( ĐA đúng )

C. cheapest

D. cheaper

III. Find one odd word for each question.

1. A. fantastic

B. beautiful

C. boring ( ĐA đúng )

D. wonderful

2. A. big

B. modern

C. noisy

D. hot ( ĐA đúng )

3.A. tea

B. fish and chips

C. television ( ĐA đúng )

D. sandwich

4. A. exciting

B. bad

C. rainy ( ĐA đúng )

D. wet

5. A. friendly

B. open ( ĐA đúng )

C. polluted

D. hospitable

IV. Give the correct form of the adjective in brackets to complete the following sentences.

1. England is the (cold) ___coldest_________ of the three countries: Vietnam, England and Laos.

2. This is the (interesting) _________more interesting_____________ book I have.

3. Loch Lomond in Scotland is the (large) _____largest_______ freshwater lake in the Great Britain.

4. That’s one of the (attractive) ____more attractive______________ aspects of her personality.

5. He’s the (handsome) ___handsome________ man among us.

V. Use the words given in the box to complete the following sentences using superlatives.

Big; cold; deep; high; long

1. Mount Everest is one of the _____highest________ mountains in the world.

2. The Nile is the _______longest_____ river in the world.

3. Russia is one of the ____biggest______ countries in the world. The weather is still cold in summer.

4. The blue whale is the _____deepset________ animal in the world.

5. The Pacific Ocean is the ____coldest_____ ocean in the world.

( Hình như hoc24 bị lỗi mình không in đậm đc bạn nhé ! Mong bạn thông cảm . ĐA đúng -> Đáp Án đúng )

CÂU 1 Choose the most suitable answer for each of the blanks 1. I have never .......... him before a.meet b. meeting c. met d . meets 2.Hung has just ............ a book a.reading b. red c. reads d . read 3. I like to live in the countryside because of its ............ a.peacefulness b. peaceful c. cheap d . comfortable 4. Viet Nam has a ............ of over 4000 years a.history ...
Đọc tiếp

CÂU 1 Choose the most suitable answer for each of the blanks

1. I have never .......... him before

a.meet b. meeting c. met d . meets

2.Hung has just ............ a book

a.reading b. red c. reads d . read

3. I like to live in the countryside because of its ............

a.peacefulness b. peaceful c. cheap d . comfortable

4. Viet Nam has a ............ of over 4000 years

a.history b. historical c. heroic d .cultural

5. Burj Khalifa is the .................. building in the world

a.higher b. tallest c. highest d . taller

6. Beijing is one of the most ............... cities in the world

a.pollution b. population c. populated d .polluted

7. Have you ever ........... to Sa Pa ?

a.go b.been c. went d . visit

8 He is only 10 but he ............ English very well

a.says b. tells c. talks d . speaks

9 His English is excellent ............. he speaks with a French accent

a.so b. or c. although d . if

10 ............... do you go swimming ? - Twice a month

a.how long b. how often c. how old d . how far

11. I hope England will win the World Cup - ................ a.thank you b. yes, that's right c. no,of course not d . I hope so too

12 Which team .... last Sunday's match , Tam ?- Our school team did . They played wonderfully .

a.win b. are winning c. won d . will win

Help me

1
11 tháng 2 2018

CÂU 1 Choose the most suitable answer for each of the blanks

1. I have never .......... him before

a.meet b. meeting c. met d . meets

2.Hung has just ............ a book

a.reading b. red c. reads d . read

3. I like to live in the countryside because of its ............

a.peacefulness b. peaceful c. cheap d . comfortable

4. Viet Nam has a ............ of over 4000 years

a.history b. historical c. heroic d .cultural

5. Burj Khalifa is the .................. building in the world

a.higher b. tallest c. highest d . taller

6. Beijing is one of the most ............... cities in the world

a.pollution b. population c. populated d .polluted

7. Have you ever ........... to Sa Pa ?

a.go b.been c. went d . visit

8 He is only 10 but he ............ English very well

a.says b. tells c. talks d . speaks

9 His English is excellent ............. he speaks with a French accent

a.so b. or c. although d . if

10 ............... do you go swimming ? - Twice a month

a.how long b. how often c. how old d . how far

11. I hope England will win the World Cup - ................ a.thank you b. yes, that's right c. no,of course not d . I hope so too

12 Which team .... last Sunday's match , Tam ?- Our school team did . They played wonderfully .

a.win b. are winning c. won d . will win

II. Find one odd word for each question: 1. A. Africa B. Sweden C. America D. Asia 2. A. continent B. beautiful C. important D. exciting 3. A. New York B. London C. England ...
Đọc tiếp

II. Find one odd word for each question:

1. A. Africa B. Sweden C. America D. Asia 2. A. continent B. beautiful C. important D. exciting 3. A. New York B. London C. England D.KualaLumpur 4. A. Hanoi B. Tokyo C. Bangkok D. Thailand 5. A. capital B. continent C. wonderful D. country III. Choose the best answer for each blank to complete the sentence:

1."Which ....................... is Britain in?" - "Europe".

A. country B. continent C. city D. area 2. Nha Trang has an ....................... atmosphere of a young, ....................... city.

A. exciting - growing B. excited - grown C. exciting - grown D. excited - growing 3. Eiffel Tower is the most visited ....................... in the world. North America the USA Singapore Britain Europe South America Brazil Asia

A. city B. building C. region D. landmark 4. The Sydney Opera House is well-known in ........................ as well as over the world.

A. America B. Australia C. The USA D. Italy 5. I ...................... to Wooden Church many times

A. am B. have been C. was D. were 6. Vietnam is a tropical............................

A. capital B. world C. country D. weather 7. We had a wonderful holiday in Hue because we visited many .................. of interest there

A. places B. buildings C. cities D. times

IV. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences: 1. New York is an....................................... city with many skyscrypers. (excite)

2. There are many modern............................... in Ho Chi Minh City (build)

3. Ha Long Bay is one of the most............................ places in Viet Nam (beauty)

4. The weather in Kon Tum is.............................. than the weather in Da Lat (hot)

V. Complete the sentences using the given words in the box:

cities ,beaches ,capital ,famous, tourists, continent, country,

1. - Which ......................... is the world’s smallest? - Australia

2. Da Nang attracts lots of ..........................because it has the most beautiful .......................... in Viet Nam.

3. Chicago and Los Angeles are the big ................... in the United States

4. Hoi An is ......................... for old houses and traditional crafts.

5. Vientiane is the ....................... of Laos

giúp mình với nha các bạn!

2
6 tháng 4 2020

Thái ở Kon Tum phải ko?haha

6 tháng 4 2020
https://i.imgur.com/ymRakgl.jpg
Bài 1: Odd one out 1, A. island B. mountain C. bay D. building 2, A. long B. wide C. wonderful D. high 3, A. advice B. price C. police D. nice 4, A. express B. exciting C. expensive D. excellent Bài 2: Fill the blanks with the right comparative form of the adjectives 1. The Mekong River is ( short ) .................... than the Amazon River 2. Nile is the ( long ) .................... river in the world 3. Is a snake ( dangerous ) ................... than a dog? 4. Ho...
Đọc tiếp

Bài 1: Odd one out

1, A. island B. mountain C. bay D. building

2, A. long B. wide C. wonderful D. high

3, A. advice B. price C. police D. nice

4, A. express B. exciting C. expensive D. excellent

Bài 2: Fill the blanks with the right comparative form of the adjectives

1. The Mekong River is ( short ) .................... than the Amazon River

2. Nile is the ( long ) .................... river in the world

3. Is a snake ( dangerous ) ................... than a dog?

4. Ho Chi Minh City ( large ) .................... city in Viet Nam

Bài 3:Choose the right answer

1. We .......... play football on the street

A. should B. must C. don't D. mustn't

2. Fansipan is .......... than Mount Everest

A. short B. shortest C. the shorter D. shorter

3. It is .......... hot at noon here

A. more B. very C. many D. a lot

4. .......... you repeat that, please?

A. do B. are C. can D. shall

5. Where .......... we go first?

A. shall B. are C. cans D. does

6. The country is not noisy. It is ..........

A. noise B. noisier C. quiet D. quieter

7. There is one thing I .......... about it. There is a polluted river here

A. like B. dislike C. enjoy D. love

8. .......... river is longer, the Red River of the Mekong River?

A. When B. Which C. Where D. How long

2
15 tháng 12 2017

Bài 1: Odd one out

1, A. island B. mountain C. bay D. building

2, A. long B. wide C. wonderful D. high

3, A. advice B. price C. police D. nice

4, A. express B. exciting C. expensive D. excellent

Bài 2: Fill the blanks with the right comparative form of the adjectives:

1. The Mekong River is ( short ) shorter than the Amazon River.

2. Nile is the ( long ) longest river in the world.

3. Is a snake ( dangerous ) more dangerous than a dog ?

4. Ho Chi Minh City ( large ) is the largest city in Viet Nam.

Bài 3: Choose the right answer:

1. We .......... play football on the street

A. should B. must C. don't D. mustn't

2. Fansipan is .......... than Mount Everest

A. short B. shortest C. the shorter D. shorter

3. It is .......... hot at noon here

A. more B. very C. many D. a lot

4. .......... you repeat that, please?

A. do B. are C. can D. shall

5. Where .......... we go first?

A. shall B. are C. cans D. does

6. The country is not noisy. It is ..........

A. noise B. noisier C. quiet D. quieter

7. There is one thing I .......... about it. There is a polluted river here

A. like B. dislike C. enjoy D. love

8. .......... river is longer, the Red River or the Mekong River?

A. When B. Which C. Where D. How long

15 tháng 12 2017

Tick mk với nhé

Bài1

1d

2b

2c

4a

Bài 2

1.Shorter

2.longest

3.more dangerous

4.largest

Bài3

1.d

2d

3.b

4.a

5.b

6.c

7.b

8.b

Read the passage and choose the best answer. The leaning tower Pisa in one of the most famous (1) ... in the world. It is famous not bacause of its beauty or size, but (2) ... it leans dangerously to one side. Each year the tower attracts thousands of (3) ... from all around the world. (4) ... the tower leans to the south and also curves towards the north. It is said that the tower has leaned more than 17 feet. Over the past years, various proposals (5) ... been made to stop the tower from...
Đọc tiếp

Read the passage and choose the best answer.

The leaning tower Pisa in one of the most famous (1) ... in the world. It is famous not bacause of its beauty or size, but (2) ... it leans dangerously to one side. Each year the tower attracts thousands of (3) ... from all around the world. (4) ... the tower leans to the south and also curves towards the north. It is said that the tower has leaned more than 17 feet. Over the past years, various proposals (5) ... been made to stop the tower from leaning (6) ... and to prevent its collapse. Some people would like to pull it down and rebuild it (7) ... stronger foundations. Orthers have suggestion poring (8) ... around the pase of the tower to stop it from leaning further. It nothing (9) ... done, the tower might collapse very soon. But until it is rebuilt or straightened, it will remain as one of the most fascinating (10) ... mistakes in the world.

1. A. buildings B. cities C. towns D. schools

2. A. nevertheless B. because C. for D. when

3. A. visitors B. flies C. dollars D. birds

4. A. tomorrow B. sometimes C. yesterday D. today

5. A. had B. have C. will D. are

6. A. downloads B. much C. westwards D. further

7. A. on B. under C. in D. around

8. A. water B. straw C. concrete D. ropes

9. A. will B. is C. was D. became

10. A. biological B. artistic C. literary D. architectural

1
4 tháng 12 2017

The leaning tower Pisa in one of the most famous (1) ... in the world. It is famous not bacause of its beauty or size, but (2) ... it leans dangerously to one side. Each year the tower attracts thousands of (3) ... from all around the world. (4) ... the tower leans to the south and also curves towards the north. It is said that the tower has leaned more than 17 feet. Over the past years, various proposals (5) ... been made to stop the tower from leaning (6) ... and to prevent its collapse. Some people would like to pull it down and rebuild it (7) ... stronger foundations. Orthers have suggestion poring (8) ... around the pase of the tower to stop it from leaning further. It nothing (9) ... done, the tower might collapse very soon. But until it is rebuilt or straightened, it will remain as one of the most fascinating (10) ... mistakes in the world.

1. A. buildings B. cities C. towns D. schools

2. A. nevertheless B. because C. for D. when

3. A. visitors B. flies C. dollars D. birds

4. A. tomorrow B. sometimes C. yesterday D. today

5. A. had B. have C. will D. are

6. A. downloads B. much C. westwards D. further

7. A. on B. under C. in D. around

8. A. water B. straw C. concrete D. ropes

9. A. will B. is C. was D. became

10. A. biological B. artistic C. literary D. architectural

choose the best option ( A,B,C or D) to complete each of the following sentence1 . what is your ...... subject at school ?A in terest       B. favorite     C . liking  D. favorites2. my favorite subject is ...... because i like learning about mountains and rivers of different countries in the world.A. art   B. geography    C. physics   D. history3.in a..... class, you study abot living things like plants and animals.A.literature    B.science    C.biology    D.physice4....
Đọc tiếp

choose the best option ( A,B,C or D) to complete each of the following sentence

1 . what is your ...... subject at school ?

A in terest       B. favorite     C . liking  D. favorites

2. my favorite subject is ...... because i like learning about mountains and rivers of different countries in the world.

A. art   B. geography    C. physics   D. history

3.in a..... class, you study abot living things like plants and animals.

A.literature    B.science    C.biology    D.physice

4. NGUYỄN NHẬT ÁNH is the ......... of several story books for teenagers such as yellow flowers on the green grass

A.actor    B.character   C.author    D. maker

5. this is a ...... between you and me . Don't tell anyone about it .

A.secret   B.mystery  C .fantasy  D.adventure

6.i don't like watching horror movies.They 're ........

A.scary  B. fantastic C.exciting  D.funny

12.before i buy a new book , i often read............ about it on the internet

A.stories  B.reviews C.events D.writers

 

2
22 tháng 10 2021

1 . what is your ...... subject at school ?

A in terest       B. favorite     C . liking  D. favorites

2. my favorite subject is ...... because i learning about mountains and rivers of different countries in the world.

A. art   B. geography    C. physics   D. history

3.in a..... class, you study abot living things plants and animals.

A.literature    B.science    C.biology    D.physice

4. NGUYỄN NHẬT ÁNH is the ......... of several story books for teenagers such as yellow flowers on the green grass

A.actor    B.character   C.author    D. maker

5. this is a ...... between you and me . Don't tell anyone about it .

A.secret   B.mystery  C .fantasy  D.adventure

6.i don't watching horror movies.They 're ........

A.scary  B. fantas C.exciting  D.funny

12.before i buy a new book , i often read............ about it on the internet

A.stories  B.reviews C.events D.writers

choose the best option ( A,B,C or D) to complete each of the following sentence

1 . what is your ...... subject at school ?

A in terest       B. favorite     C . liking  D. favorites

2. my favorite subject is ...... because i learning about mountains and rivers of different countries in the world.

A. art   B. geography    C. physics   D. history

3.in a..... class, you study abot living things plants and animals.

A.literature    B.science    C.biology    D.physice

4. NGUYỄN NHẬT ÁNH is the ......... of several story books for teenagers such as yellow flowers on the green grass

A.actor    B.character   C.author    D. maker

5. this is a ...... between you and me . Don't tell anyone about it .

A.secret   B.mystery  C .fantasy  D.adventure

6.i don't watching horror movies.They 're ........

A.scary  B. fantas C.exciting  D.funny

12.before i buy a new book , i often read............ about it on the internet

A.stories  B.reviews C.events D.writers

20 tháng 3 2017

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text.

Tokyo, the capital of Japan, is a big city. The city is filled with factories, large office buildings, banks, restaurants, and shops of all sizes. It is a (1)___ for Japanese art, and is home to more than 100 colleges and universities. The city is (2)___ an important seaport. Most Japanese companies have (3)___ main offices in Tokyo. At the heart of Tokyo is the Imperial Palace. This is the place (4)___ the Emperor of Japan lives with his family. Tokyo is one of the world's biggest and most crowded (5)___.

1. A. house B. city C. center D. capital

2. A. and B. also C. but D. so

3. A. its B. their C. theirs D. some

4. A. what B. where C. which D. for

5. A. city B. a city C. cities D. the cities

20 tháng 3 2017

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text.

Tokyo, the capital of Japan, is a big city. The city is filled with factories, large office buildings, banks, restaurants, and shops of all sizes. It is a (1)___ for Japanese art, and is home to more than 100 colleges and universities. The city is (2)___ an important seaport. Most Japanese companies have (3)___ main offices in Tokyo. At the heart of Tokyo is the Imperial Palace. This is the place (4)___ the Emperor of Japan lives with his family. Tokyo is one of the world's biggest and most crowded (5)___.

1. A. house B. city C. center D. capital

2. A. and B. also C. but D. so

3. A. its B. their C. theirs D. some

4. A. what B. where C. which D. for

5. A. city B. a city C. cities D. the cities

I. Read the following passage then choose the correct answer from the four options ( A, B, C and D ) to complete the numberedblanks in the passage. There are (1).............. seasons in North of Viet Nam. I like spring and summer (2)..................... In the spring, it is warrm and there are many kinds of (3)................. blooming. I live in the countryside so the air is very fresh in the spring. The view looks like a beautiful picture. In the summer, it is very...
Đọc tiếp

I. Read the following passage then choose the correct answer from the four options ( A, B, C and D ) to complete the numbered

blanks in the passage.

There are (1).............. seasons in North of Viet Nam. I like spring and summer (2)..................... In the spring, it is warrm and there are many kinds of (3)................. blooming. I live in the countryside so the air is very fresh in the spring. The view looks like a beautiful picture. In the summer, it is very (4)............... I and my friends uasually go (5).............. and (6)................... our kites. Sometimes, we (7)................. fishing. I don't like (8)............... because the (9)................... is very cold and there is a lot of cold wind. I like living in the (10).................... because it is quiet and peaceful.

1. A: two. B: three. C: four. D: five.

2. A: much. B: many. C: a few. D: mót.

3. A: flowers. B: flower. C: bird. D: birds.

4. A: warm. B: hot. C: cool. D: cold.

5. A: swim. B: to swim. C: jogging. D: swimming.

6. A: go. B: play. C: have. D: fly.

7. A: go. B: get. C: play. D: take.

8. A: weather. B: season. C: winter. D: summer.

9. A: season. B: weather. C: summer. D: winter.

10. A: city. B: town. C: countryside. D: village.

NHANH NHA MIK ĐANG CẦN GẤP MAI NỘP RỒI.

3
24 tháng 10 2016

I. Read the following passage then choose the correct answer from the four options ( A, B, C and D ) to complete the numbered blanks in the passage.

There are (1).............. seasons in North of Viet Nam. I like spring and summer (2)..................... In the spring, it is warrm and there are many kinds of (3)................. blooming. I live in the countryside so the air is very fresh in the spring. The view looks like a beautiful picture. In the summer, it is very (4)............... I and my friends uasually go (5).............. and (6)................... our kites. Sometimes, we (7)................. fishing. I don't like (8)............... because the (9)................... is very cold and there is a lot of cold wind. I like living in the (10).................... because it is quiet and peaceful.

1. A: two. B: three. C: four. D: five.

2. A: much. B: many. C: a few. D: most.

3. A: flowers. B: flower. C: bird. D: birds.

4. A: warm. B: hot. C: cool. D: cold.

5. A: swim. B: to swim. C: jogging. D: swimming.

6. A: go. B: play. C: have. D: fly.

7. A: go. B: get. C: play. D: take.

8. A: weather. B: season. C: winter. D: summer.

9. A: season. B: weather. C: summer. D: winter.

10. A: city. B: town. C: countryside. D: village.

24 tháng 10 2016

1C,2D,3A,4B,5D,6D,7A,8C,9B,10C

 

II. Find one odd word for each question:1. A. Africa B. Sweden C. America D. Asia2. A. continent B. beautiful C. important D. exciting3. A. New York B. London C. England D. Kuala Lumpur4. A. Hanoi B. Tokyo C. Bangkok D. Thailand5. A. capital B. continent C. wonderful D. countryIII. Choose the best answer for each blank to complete the sentence:1."Which ....................... is Britain in?" - "Europe". A. country B. continent C. city D. area2. Nha Trang has an ..........................
Đọc tiếp

II. Find one odd word for each question:

1. A. Africa B. Sweden C. America D. Asia

2. A. continent B. beautiful C. important D. exciting

3. A. New York B. London C. England D. Kuala Lumpur

4. A. Hanoi B. Tokyo C. Bangkok D. Thailand

5. A. capital B. continent C. wonderful D. country

III. Choose the best answer for each blank to complete the sentence:

1."Which ....................... is Britain in?" - "Europe". A. country B. continent C. city D. area

2. Nha Trang has an ....................... atmosphere of a young, ....................... city.

A. exciting - growing B. excited - grown C. exciting - grown D. excited - growing

3. Eiffel Tower is the most visited ....................... in the world. North America the USA Singapore Britain Europe South America Brazil Asia

A. city B. building C. region D. landmark

4. The Sydney Opera House is well-known in ........................ as well as over the world. A. America B. Australia C. The USA D. Italy

5. I ...................... to Wooden Church many times A. am B. have been C. was D. were

6. Vietnam is a tropical............................ A. capital B. world C. country D. weather

7. We had a wonderful holiday in Hue because we visited many .................. of interest there A. places B. buildings C. cities D. times

IV. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences:

1. New York is an....................................... city with many skyscrypers. (excite)

2. There are many modern............................... in Ho Chi Minh City (build)

3. Ha Long Bay is one of the most............................ places in Viet Nam (beauty)

4. The weather in Kon Tum is.............................. than the weather in Da Lat (hot)

2
6 tháng 4 2020

II. Find one odd word for each question:

1. A. Africa B. Sweden C. America D. Asia

2. A. continent B. beautiful C. important D. exciting

3. A. New York B. London C. England D. Kuala Lumpur

4. A. Hanoi B. Tokyo C. Bangkok D. Thailand

5. A. capital B. continent C. wonderful D. country I

II. Choose the best answer for each blank to complete the sentence:

1."Which ....................... is Britain in?" - "Europe"

. A. country B. continent C. city D. area

2. Nha Trang has an ....................... atmosphere of a young, ....................... city.

A. exciting - growing B. excited - grown C. exciting - grown D. excited - growing

3. Eiffel Tower is the most visited ....................... in the world. North America the USA Singapore Britain Europe South America Brazil Asia

A. city B. building C. region D. landmark

4. The Sydney Opera House is well-known in ........................ as well as over the world.

A. America B. Australia C. The USA D. Italy

5. I ...................... to Wooden Church many times

A. am B. have been C. was D. were

6. Vietnam is a tropical............................

A. capital B. world C. country D. weather

7. We had a wonderful holiday in Hue because we visited many .................. of interest there

A. places B. buildings C. cities D. times

IV. Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences:

1. New York is an exciting city with many skyscrypers. 

2. There are many modern builder in Ho Chi Minh City (build)

3. Ha Long Bay is one of the most beautyly  places in Viet Nam (beauty)

4. The weather in Kon Tum is hotter than the weather in Da Lat (hot)

6 tháng 4 2020

1 . B.Sweden 

2.C.Important

3.B.Beautiful

4.A.New York